Books on Miscellaneous Transport


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form

 

General Books

 

The Archaeology of the Transport Revolution 1750 – 1850;  Ransom,P.J.G.:  London, Guild, 1984. Book Club Edition. Near Fine book in red cloth gilt with Very Good dj with slight edge crinkles and slight rubs to corners and spine tips.10.5in x 8.75in, 208 pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. The century following 1750 saw a revolution in British transport. In 1750, people travelled in slow-moving coaches, their journeys measured in days, and in sailing ships dependent on winds and tide. In 1850, steam trains traversed a national railway system at 40 mph, and steamships plied the seas to fixed schedules. The author describes the development of the first steam boats and locomotives against the background of other contemporary transport developments. Particular emphasis is placed on surviving relics of the period, and on the personalities involved. A fascinating book with some super early illustrations. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  13434:  £9.00

 

BRITISH CANALS An Illustrated History; Hadfield, Charles: David & Charles, 1969, 4th ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0715346733 8vo, 291 pages,  illustrated in b&w, blue cloth. Ex-library book, bumps at board corners, d, small cover stains, ffep removed, library stamps on copyright page, otherwise a book in Good readable condition, tight and generally clean. Jacket Good, in protective wrap.

Ref 107511 : £6.00

 

Traction Engines

 

Suffolk Transport;  Malster Robert: Stroud, Sutton Publishing, 1997, first ed. ISBN 0750914483. Softcover, photographic glossy card covers. 9.5in X 6.75in, 126pp. A photographic history of Suffolk transport with all the variety of the era, trams, barges, steam tractors, horses on the road, omnibuses, electric and traditional vans and much more. Once again a feast of quality photo's as has become a trade mark of this series. A fascinating glimpse of days gone. Fine.

Ref 12691:  £10.00

 

Miscellaneous Vehicles

 

Earth Movers; Thrasher, Barbara: Twickenham, Tiger Books, 1997. Large book, 12.25in x 9.25in, 64 pages. With over 50 full-colour pictures and 20 fascinating archival photographs, and a text that traces the history of the machines and the companies that built them. Very Good (few pages have shallow surface crease signs of use) in Good dj (edge curl and rubs, few shallow surface creases, some creases on fold-over flaps). Some of the largest moving land machines on the planet -- massive excavators, scrapers, crawlers, bulldozers, and graders -- as they sink their teeth into the ground and bite tons of earth in just minutes!

Ref  11102:    £6.50

 

JANE’S ARMOUR AND ARTILLERY 1982-83: Third Edition Foss, Christopher (ed):  London, Jane’s Publishing Co, 1982. Large hardcover, blue cloth boards with orange and white dust jacket. ISBN 0710607474. Ex-library book in Very Good condition, library stamps and labels on jacket, several inside and on top edge. Internally clean with light toning to margins. Jacket VG in heavy duty library wrap. Folio 12.5 x 9 inches, 924pp, photographs and line drawings throughout. The definitive reference work on the subject. Includes heavy and medium tanks, light tanks, Personnel carriers, self propelled guns. rocket launchers etc. Very heavy. Weight 3.7 kg, will incur extra postage cost

Ref 107695: £22.00

 

JANE’S ARMOUR AND ARTILLERY 1983-84: Fourth Edition Foss, Christopher (ed):  London, Jane’s Publishing Co, 1983. Large hardcover, blue cloth boards with orange and white dust jacket. ISBN 0710607814. Ex-library book in Very Good condition, library stamps and labels on jacket, several inside and on top edge. Internally clean with light toning to margins. Jacket VG in heavy duty library wrap. Folio 12.5 x 9 inches, 1013pp, photographs and line drawings throughout. The definitive reference work on the subject. Includes heavy and medium tanks, light tanks, Personnel carriers, self propelled guns. rocket launchers etc. Very heavy. Weight 4.2 kg, will incur extra postage cost

Ref 107696: £35.00

 

JANE’S ARMOUR AND ARTILLERY 1984-85: Fifth Edition Foss, Christopher (ed):  London, Jane’s Publishing Co, 1984. Large hardcover, blue cloth boards with orange and white dust jacket. ISBN 0710608004. Ex-library book in Very Good condition, library stamps and labels on jacket, several inside and on top edge. Internally clean with light toning to margins. Jacket VG in heavy duty library wrap. Folio 12.5 x 9 inches, 897pp, photographs and line drawings throughout. The definitive reference work on the subject. Includes heavy and medium tanks, light tanks, Personnel carriers, self propelled guns. rocket launchers etc. Very heavy. Weight 3.7 kg, will incur extra postage cost

Ref 107697: £35.00

 

JANE’S ARMOUR AND ARTILLERY 1985-86: Sixth Edition Foss, Christopher (ed):  London, Jane’s Publishing Co, 1985. Large hardcover, blue cloth boards with orange and white dust jacket. ISBN 0710608209. Ex-library book in Very Good condition, library stamps and labels on jacket, several inside and on top edge. Internally clean with light toning to margins. Jacket VG in heavy duty library wrap. Folio 12.5 x 9 inches, 937pp, photographs and line drawings throughout. The definitive reference work on the subject. Includes heavy and medium tanks, light tanks, Personnel carriers, self propelled guns. rocket launchers etc. Very heavy. Weight 3.9 kg, will incur extra postage cost

Ref 107698: £25.00

 

JANE’S ARMOUR AND ARTILLERY 1986-87: Seventh Edition Foss, Christopher (ed):  London, Jane’s Publishing Co, 1986. Large hardcover, blue cloth boards with orange and white dust jacket. ISBN 0710608330. Ex-library book in Very Good condition, library stamps and labels on jacket, several inside and on top edge. Internally clean with light toning to margins. Jacket VG in heavy duty library wrap. Folio 12.5 x 9 inches, 1030pp, photographs and line drawings throughout. The definitive reference work on the subject. Includes heavy and medium tanks, light tanks, Personnel carriers, self propelled guns. rocket launchers etc. Very heavy. Weight 4.2 kg, will incur extra postage cost

Ref 107699: £20.00

 

Armoured Firepower; Peacock, Lindsay: London, Salamander, nd, 1st ed, ISBN: 0 86101 520 7. Fine/ very good (few slight edge crinkles and edges creases). 13in x 10.25in, 158 pp, full of colour photographs. Tanks, armoured personnel carriers, light Armoured vehicles, self propelled guns, rocket launchers and missile systems feature in this volume. Hundreds of photographs displaying the awesome power of modern weapons. An  incredible book for the military enthusiast. Heavy book, postage at cost.

Ref  11584;     £11.50

 

The Great Tanks; Ellis, Chris & Chamberlain, Peter: London, 1971. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0600339491. 12in x 9in, 176pp, illustrated throughout  with colour photographs, cutaways and elevation drawings, and contemporary b&w photos. Near Fine book in Very Good jacket. A general history of the main participant tanks of America, Russia, Britain and Germany from WWI to the Arab/Israeli Wars.

Ref  17278:   £9.50

 

TANKS OF WORLD WAR 2; Ellis, Chris: London, Octopus Books, 1981, Hardcover, cream cloth decorated with drawing of tank, in dj. ISBN 0706412885. 11.25 x 10 inches, 207pp, 500 full-colour illustrations. The Tank revolutionized warfare. This book concentrates on 40 of the most important tanks and fighting vehicles, including a mass of technical information on their evolution. Book VG, shelf marks on lower board edges,  block edge marks, a company stamp on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears, edge crinkles.

Ref 102627 : £9.00

 

An Illustrated Guide to World War II Tanks; Foss, Christopher F.: London, Lansdown Press, 1984 First Edition. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0701814888. 8.75in x 4.75in, 160pp. 39 tanks and many variants, more than 170 superb illustrations, photographs and detailed colour drawings. Book Very Good. 

Ref  102304 : £5.00

 

LEE & GRANT : Classic AFVs No2, Their History and How to Model Them; Jones, Ken and Chamberlain, Peter: Cambridge, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0850592690. Pictorial laminated boards, 10in x 7.5in, 80pp,illustrated throughout with photos and drawings of the aircraft and construction plans for modellers. Book Very Good, small scuff in surface of front board, minor rubs to corners, internally tight and clean.

Ref 104150 : £9.00  (Also under Hobbies)

 

A NEW EXCALIBUR - The Development of the Tank 1909-1939; Smithers A. J.: London. Guild Publishing. 1986. Book Club edition. Large format, heavy hardback. A fascinating study of the vehicle which was born out of the stalemate of the Western Front on the First World War 262pp, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. Very good book, slight cover edge marks, slight lean. Jacket Good, edge crinkles, small edge chips and small tears at spine ends. Shipping weight over 1.5kg.

Ref  17403;   £7.50

 

THE GUINNESS BOOK OF TANK FACTS & FEATS 3rd Edition; Macksey,  Kenneth (ed) : London, Guinness Superlatives Ltd., 1980. 3rd edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0851122043. 9.5 x 7 inches, A record of Armoured Fighting Vehicle Achievement. 256pp. Colour and b/w photographs, also diagrams, specifications and drawings. Appendices include tank nomenclature, camouflage, anti-tank guided weapon data, tank strengths of the nations, how to build a tank. Coloured enpapers illustrated with battle planes. Book Very Good, light bumps to cover edges,  internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, not clipped, no tears, slight crumpling.

Ref  101546:  £7.50  

 

An Illustrated Record of the Development of the British Armoured Fighting Vehicle, Tanks 1940-1946 with a Supplement on American AFVs Used By The British ; Dorset, The Royal Armoured Corps Tank Museum 1968, 4th ed. Softcover, illustrated card covers. 36pp, b&w photos. Very Good book. Tight and clean and bright.

Ref  18407:    £6.00


An Illustrated Record of the Development of Armoured Fighting Vehicles, Tanks of Other Nations, GERMANY; Dorset, The Royal Armoured Corps Tank Museum 1969. Softcover, illustrated card covers. 52pp, b&w photos. Very Good book. Tight and clean and bright.

Ref  18403:    £6.00

 

An Illustrated Record of the Development of Armoured Fighting Vehicles, Tanks of Other Nations, FRANCE; Dorset, The Royal Armoured Corps Tank Museum 1970. Softcover, illustrated card covers. 47pp, b&w photos. Very Good book. Tight and clean and bright.

Ref  18404:    £6.00

 

An Illustrated Record of the Development of Armoured Fighting Vehicles, Tanks of Other Nations, USA; Dorset, The Royal Armoured Corps Tank Museum 1969. Softcover, illustrated card covers. 55pp, b&w photos. Very Good book. Tight and clean and bright.

Ref  18405:    £6.00

 

An Illustrated Record of the Development of Armoured Fighting Vehicles, Tanks of Other Nations, USSR; Dorset, The Royal Armoured Corps Tank Museum 1970. Softcover, illustrated card covers. 58pp, b&w photos. Very Good book. Tight and clean and bright.

Ref  18406:    £6.00

 

The Concise Illustrated Book of Tanks; Lloyd, Mark: London, Grange Books, 1993. HB/ Glossy Picture boards, 46pp illustrated in colour throughout. Oblong format 6.5in (tall) x 9.5in. 40 of the world’s most important contemporary armoured vehicles, including main battle tanks, light tanks and reconnaissance vehicles. Each illustrated by full-colour artwork, photograph and detailed description and specification. Fine unread book.

Ref 103844 : £4.00

 

Jane's Freight Containers 1971-72, The world wide survey of containerisation; Finlay Patrick (ed): Sampson Low, Marston & Company Ltd 1971.  634pp, profusely llustrated with b&w photographs and drawings. World coverage including railways, shipping and road transport of containers, operators, port authorities, ;easing etc Very Good book with slight staining to blue covers in a Very Good jacket with slight edge wear. Heavy Book. Postage at cost

Ref  14794:   £27.50

 

 

Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form