Books on Aircraft


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form

 

This category also includes military aircraft

 

Aircraft

 

Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1967-68; Taylor, John W. R. (editor):  London, Samson Low, Marston & Co, 1967 Very Good in Good dj. The comprehensive reference covering military and civilian aircraft from around the world, providing photographs, drawings, technical data and operational and developmental histories. 13in x 9in, 613pages plus 28 pages of index with advertisements in front, copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Book tight and clean internally, some fore-edge marks and a small fore-edge bump affecting just a few page edges. Jacket is oversize as usual causing edge creasing, some small tears and crumpling at spine head and tear at flap fold, clipped with some darkening, now in protective mylar wrap. Book very heavy. Postage at cost

Ref  17093:  £25.00

 

Jane's Fighting Aircraft of World War II; London: Studio Editions, 1992, reprint. Hardcover cloth in dj. ISBN 1851701990. Large folio, 12.75in x 10in, 318pp. A Comprehensive Encyclopedia with More Than 1000 Illustrations, foreword by Bill Gunston. An authoritative review of the air power of 68 countries. this edition presents photographs, line drawings and data tables for all of the many aircraft types that took part in World War II, including those of Germany, Italy and Japan. Book Near Fine,. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, small edge creases, now in protective mylar wrap

Ref  17470:   £14.00

 

SOPWITH - THE MAN AND HIS AIRCRAFT;  Robertson, Bruce (author and compiler): Hertfordshire, Air Review Ltd., Autumn, 1970, First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISDN 0900435151. 4to, 244pp, extensively illustrated with black and white photographs, detailed 1/72 scale 3-view line drawings of 29 Sopwith aircraft by W.F. Hepworth, Camel drawing details by Peter G. Cooksley, color painting on dust jacket and frontispiece by J.D. Carrick. With Data Tables and List of Surviving Aircraft. Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+. No tears minor rubs at edges and flap folds

Ref 106324 : £28.00

 

Brassey's World Aircraft & Systems Directory 1996/97 - The World's Most Comprehensive Aviation Reference Work ; Taylor, Michael J.H. (ed): London: Brassey's 1996. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 1857531981. Folio, 12.25 x 9.5 inches. 672pp, illustrated throughout  with photographs & diagrams. Endpapers illustrated in colour with Air Force Insignia. The world’s most comprehensive aviation reference work, covering thousands of aircraft types in service and development - civil, business and military aircraft, airships, gliders and recreational aircraft, etc. Each entry has a detailed description, with full specification. Plus listings of aircraft companies worldwide, engine performance tables, radar, missiles, and more. A magnificent work of reference. Book is Fine, no names, inscriptions or stamps, tight, clean and bright. Jacket VG, no tears, not clipped, edge rubs and crinkles. The 1996/97 edition is now becoming scarce. Original published price 65 Pounds.

Ref  102032  : £25.00

 

RAILWAY AIR SERVICES; Stroud, John : London, Ian Allan, 1987. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0711017433. 8vo, 144pp, b&w illustrations throughout. Depicts the formative years of UK domestic air services, lavishly illustrated with over 100 carefully chosen photographs. Supported by a comprehensive set of appendices it is destined to become the definitive work on the subject. Near Fine book in Very Good unclipped jacket

Ref 106500 : £22.50

 

World Encyclopedia Of Military Aircraft;  Angelucci, Enzo (Editor): London, Jane's 1981. First. Hardcover, no dj. ISBN  0710601484. Blue bards, silver titles and decoration of aircraft on upper board. Very large book, 12.5in x 10.75in (317mm x 170mm), 546pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w, photos, charts, scale profiles. Drawings. Book Near Fine, slight shelf rubs on rear board. A concise reference manual which provides a comprehensive source of information on all aircraft worthy of mention, giving a very wide range of facts together with as much detail as possible. Analyses over eight hundred types of military aircraft, detailing technical data, national markings, three-view line drawings, photographs and historical background. A complete aviation "Atlas". Very heavy book Postage at cost

Ref  17466:  £20.00

 

The Lore of Flight; Taylor, John W. R. (supervising editor): London, Nelson, NEW and REVISED EDITION. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0171440412. Very large book, 11.75in x 10.75in, 426pp, over 1000 illustrations more than half in colour, drawn specially for this book. Book Very Good, slight cover marks and bottom edge marks from shelf, Jacket Very Good, clipped, spine fade, no tears, edge crinkles. Covers The History of Flying, Aircraft Design and Construction, Power Plant Development, Systems and Equipment, The Art of Flying, Illustrated Encyclopaedic Index. Very Heavy Book. Postage at cost

Ref  17471:  £25.00

 

Chronicle of Aviation; Editors, Mark S. Pyle, Edouard Chemel, Bill Gunston; .: J L International Publishing, 1992. Large hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 1872031207. 11.75 x 9.25 inches, 984pp, profusely illustrated in colour and black & white, photos, drawings and maps. A detailed, illustrated history of the countless aircraft that have taken to our skies during the last century, chronologically summarizing the major events. Written in newspaper fashion, arranged chronologically. Each year begins with one-page chronology of key events, followed by several pages of brief stories of important air developments, flights, disasters, and key figures. A massive volume, and a superb reference source for the enthusiast and researcher. Very Good book with no serious faults, no names or inscriptions, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, no tears. Weight over 3 kg.

Ref 104281 : £17.50

 

The International Encyclopedia Of Aviation; Mondey, David (general editor):  London : Octopus, 1977 . 1st edition. Hardback in dust jacket. ISBN 0706406036.  Large book, 12.75in x 9.5in, 480pages, over 1200 illustrations in colour and b&w. Book Near Fine in Very Good clipped jacket, no tears. Edge crinkles. “ One of the most ambitious works on aviation ever published, this international encyclopedia opens up the complex world of flight and rocketry. Its unusual approach combines reference data, history and forecasts into one comprehensive and eminently readable volume”. Very heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  17468:  £10.00

 

Jane's Fighting Aircraft of World War II; London: Bracken Books, 1989, reprint. Hardcover cloth in dj. ISBN 1851701990. Large folio, 12.75in x 10in, 318pp. A Comprehensive Encyclopedia with More Than 1000 Illustrations, foreword by Bill Gunston. An authoritative review of the air power of 68 countries. this edition presents photographs, line drawings and data tables for all of the many aircraft types that took part in World War II, including those of Germany, Italy and Japan. Book Very Good, minor rubs to board corners and tips, internally fine. Jacket Very Good, clipped, no major tears, small edge crinkles

Ref  102030 : £10.00

 

Aircraft of the Fighting Powers Vol. III: Compiled by H. J. Cooper, & O. G. Thetford:  Leicester, Harborough Publishing, 1942.  First impression quarto, over 80 pages of text and technical details plus, 80+ pages of drawings, b&w photos, fold-outs and 3-view drawings. 80 types of aircraft, additional pages of aircraft and component adverts. A Good book, bumps to cover corners and spine ends, outer hinges sound, inner hinges weakening but holding. Some page edges a little ragged where pages a little oversized. Superb reference works of the aircraft used by all sides in World War II written at the time.

Ref  16764:   £22.50

 

Aircraft of the Fighting Powers Vol. IV: Compiled by H. J. Cooper, & O. G. Thetford:  Leicester, Harborough Publishing, 1942. quarto, over 76 pages of text and  technical details plus, 76 pages of drawings, b&w photos, fold-outs and 3-view drawings. 76 types of aircraft, additional pages of aircraft and component adverts. A Very Good book, bumps to cover corners and spine ends, slight rubs to extremities marks to covers, outer and inner hinges sound. Superb reference works of the aircraft used by all sides in World War II written at the time.

Ref  16765:   £25.00

 

Aircraft of the Fighting Powers Vol. IV: Compiled by H. J. Cooper, & O. G. Thetford:  Leicester, Harborough Publishing, 1943. quarto, over 76 pages of text and  technical details plus, 76 pages of drawings, b&w photos, fold-outs and 3-view drawings. 76 types of aircraft, additional pages of aircraft and component adverts. A Very Good book, bumps to cover corners and spine ends, slight rubs to extremities marks to covers, outer and inner hinges sound. Superb reference works of the aircraft used by all sides in World War II written at the time. Weight 1.2kg.

Ref  19564:   £25.00

 

Aircraft of the Fighting Powers Vol. IV: Compiled by H. J. Cooper, & O. G. Thetford:  Leicester, Harborough Publishing, 1942. quarto, over 76 pages of text and technical details plus, 76 pages of drawings, b&w photos, fold-outs and 3-view drawings. 76 types of aircraft, additional pages of aircraft and component adverts. A Good book, bumps to cover corners and spine ends, rubs and fraying at spine ends, marks to covers, outer hinges sound, inner hinges weakening but holding. Some page edges a little ragged where pages a little oversized. Superb reference works of the aircraft used by all sides in World War II written at the time.

Ref  16766:   £20.00

 

THE ROYAL AIR FORCE IN PICTURES Including Aircraft of the Fleet Air Arm; Stewart, Oliver : London, Country Life Limited, 1941. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 97pp plus 35 pages of fascinating illustrated adverts, most of aeronautical industry. Superb b&w photos of the aircraft of the day. Few marks to covers with slight soiling and small bumps and rubs to board extremities, internally tight and clean.

Ref  105234 : £15.00

 

FLEET AIR ARM; Kemp, Lieut-Commander P. K.: London, Herbert Jenkins, 1954, First Edition. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 232pp, b&w frontis of H.M.S. Eagle, further 32 b&w photo illustrations. This history of the Fleet Air Arm begins during the 1914-18 conflict and after twenty years of growing strength and stamina, emerged in 1939 as a powerful weapon capable of playing a vital role in victory at sea. Good account by an acknowledged authority of the development of air power in the RN; about half the book is concerned with WWII. Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+ clipped, slight edge wear at spine ends and corners.

Ref 106371 : £9.00

 

Pictorial History of the Fleet Air Arm; Rawlings, John D. R: London : Ian Allan, 1974 reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0711004366. 8vo, 208pp, illustrated with superb b&w photos. The Aviation Branch of the Royal Navy pioneered naval flying in World War I and fought with great distinction in both World Wars. It has also been vigorously active in so-called peacetime. And when it has not been engaged with an enemy it has had to fight off domestic attacks on its independence. Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, no tears, slight edge wear.

Ref 106484 :   £6.00

 

The British Bomber Since 1914 - Sixty Years of Design and Development; Lewis, Peter: London, Putnam, 1975, 2nd ed reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0370100409. 420pp, 311 b/w photos and 104 three view drawings. The design and development of over 560 types of British Bomber. Book Near Fine with minimal rubs to extremities in very Good clipped jacket, now in protective wrap.

Ref  16291:  £17.00

 

SWORDFISH AT WAR; HARRISON, W. : London, Ian Allan Ltd, 1987, 1st Ed. Hardback, blue cloth, .in dj. ISBN 0711016763. 128 pp, b/w photos and drawings. A lavishly illustrated history - full of stories and anecdotes of, arguably, the most famous biplane of all time. Book Very Good, minor marks to covers, bookseller"s name and address label on ffep, internally tight.  Jacket Good, not clipped, edge rubs and crumples

Ref  101372 : £11.50

 

The Story of the Bomber 1914-1945; Cooper, Bryan: London, Cathay Books, 1974 Hard Cover, pictorial cloth. ISBN 0861781112.  Folio, 12in x 9in, 124pp. Very Good book, minor bumps to extremities, light rubs to board edges, internally tight and clean, Jacket Very Good, not clipped no tears, edge crinkles and rubs and small chip to spine ends. The authoritative text and magnificent colour drawings tell the story of the evolution of the bomber and its destructive power.

Ref  17567:   £6.00

 

An Illustrated Guide to Modern Fighters and Attack Aircraft; Gunston, Bill: London, Salamander Books, 1980 First Edition. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0861010558. 8.75in x4.75in, 159pp. Colour photos and b&w drawings. Descriptions and specifications 60 pf the world’s most exciting warplanes, 120 action photos, 180 line drawings, 34 colour profiles. Book Fine

Ref  19492:  £5.00

 

An Illustrated Guide to Modern Fighters and Attack Aircraft; Gunston, Bill: London, Lansdown Press, 1980. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0701814403. 8.75in x4.75in, 159pp. Colour photos and b&w drawings. Descriptions and specifications of 60 of the world's most exciting warplanes, 120 action photos, 180 line drawings, 34 colour profiles. Book Good. Bumps to board corners and edges. Internally tight and clean  Low cost copy.

Ref  102292 : £3.00

 

An Illustrated Guide to Bombers Of World War II; Gunston, Bill: London, Salamander Books, 1980 First Edition. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0861010698. 8.75in x 4.75in, 159pp. Colour photos and b&w drawings. Descriptions and specifications of 50 aircraft types plus many variants, 90 dramatic photos, over 140 line drawings, over 40 colour drawings. Book Very Good.

Ref  102294 : £5.00

 

An Illustrated Guide to Modern Naval Aviation And Aircraft Carriers; Jordan, John: London, Salamander Books, 1983. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0861011724. 8.75in x4.75in, 159pp. Colour photos and b&w drawings. Descriptions and specifications of 23 aircraft carriers, 31 fixed-wing aircraft and 19 maritime helicopters, More than 125 dramatic photos, 35 line drawings, 20 colour profiles. Book Very Good. Bumps to board corners and edges and minor surface indents. Internally tight and clean  Low cost copy.

Ref  102293 : £5.00

 

An Illustrated Guide to Modern Airborne Missiles; Gunston, Bill: London, Salamander Books, 1983 First Edition. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0861011600. 8.75in x 4.75in, 160pp.  Dramatic descriptions of all air-to-air, ait-to-surface and air launced ant-tank missiles insurface today [1983]. 117 systems, 150 photographs, 10 superbly detailed colour cutaways, 22 colour diagrams. Book Very Good. 

Ref  102297 : £5.00

 

The Concise Illustrated Book of Top Gun Aircraft; Chant, Christopher: London, Grange Books, 1993. HB/ Glossy Picture boards, 46pp illustrated in colour throughout. Oblong format 6.5in (tall) x 9.5in. 40 of the world’s most advanced fighter aircraft. Each illustrated by full-colour artwork, photograph and detailed description and specification. Fine unread book.

Ref 103845 : £4.00

 

The Concise Illustrated Book of Modern Commercial Aircraft; Avery, D. (ed): London, Grange Books, 1993. HB/ Glossy Picture boards, 46pp illustrated in colour throughout. Oblong format 6.5in (tall) x 9.5in. 40 of the world’s most famous airliners. Each illustrated by full-colour artwork, photograph and detailed description and specification. Fine unread book.

Ref 103846 : £4.00

 

Modern Military Techniques – Bombers; Lowe, Malcolm V.: London, Dragon Books/ Granada Publishing Limited, 1985. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. Very Good book, small dent on rear hinge else would be fine. 48 pp, illustrated in colour.

Ref  19126:  £5.50

       

The Illustrated History Of The Air Forces Of World War I and World War II; Chant, Chris: London, Hamlyn, 1979, 1st ed. Large hardcover in dj. ISBN 0600303268. 11.75in x 9in, white cloth,287pp, illustrated throughout with great many photos, some in colour, specially commissioned colour illustrations, maps and diagrams. Aircraft and battles of the airforces of the two world wars. Book is Very Good with slight soiling around cover edges but no significant faults in a Very Good jacket, not clipped, no tears, some edge crinkles and small edge creases

Ref  16344:  £11.00       (Also under Transport)

 

AIRCRAFT OF WORLD WAR II A Visual Encyclopedia; Michael Sharpe, Jerry Scutts , Dan March : London, Parkgate Books, 2000. Large hardback, laminated pictorial boards, in dj. ISBN 1902616626. Folio, 12 x  9.5 inches, 512pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. A comprehensive country by country guide to the machines that took to the skies during World War II. Fine book in Near Fine unclipped jacket.

Ref 106281 : £10.00

 

Spitfire at War; Price, Alfred: London: Ian Allan, 1974 First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0711005605. 11.25in x 8.75in, 160pp, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Book Near Fine in Near Fine unclipped jacket, small edge crinkles, now in protective mylar wrap

Ref  16981:   £15.00

 

Mosquito at War; Bowyer, Chaz: London: Ian Allan, 1973 First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0711004749. 11.25in x 8.75in, 144pp, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Book Very Good, slight rubs to extremities, internally near fine, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good,, unclipped jacket, edge crinkles, surface creases, small corner tear at rear fold-over, now in protective mylar wrap. The Mosquito went against all RAF thinking at the time, a light bomber relying on speed rather than armament, it was soon found to be a highly adaptable aircraft serving as a bomber, night-fighter, pathfinder for heavy bombers, reconnaissance aircraft and ship-buster and serving in every theatre from Britain to Burma. This book charts its design, development, use and roles throughout the Second World War.

Ref  16982:   £15.00

 

AIRCRAFT OF THE ACES : THE LEGENDARY SPITFIRE Mk I/II 1939-41: Price, Dr. Alfred : Spain: Del Prado, 1999. Paperback. ISBN 8483722046. 8vo, 64pp, b&w photos and colour illustrations. Near Fine unread copy, very minor corner nudges and shelf rubs. Without a doubt the Spitfire was the most famous fighter type ever to serve in the Royal Air Force, and the most famous action in which it took part was the Battle of Britain. This book describes the operational career of the Mark I and Mark II versions of the fighter in the period before, during and immediately after that epic action. Details the RAF's first aces of World War 2 who helped stem the German tide during Britain's struggle for survival in the bitter years between 1939 and 1941.

Ref 107450 : £5.00  (Also under World War)

 

British Fighters of World War ll, Gunston, Bill: London, The Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd, 1982,  First Edition.  Hardcover in dj. ISBN: 0600350207. Folio, 12.75in x 9.5in, 80 pages, nearly 200 illustrations including cutaways, profiles, photographs and diagrams.  From the Spitfire and Hurricane to the Typhoon and Mosquito, with just a small mention of the Meteor and Vampire Pictorial laminated boards. Book Fine in Very Good unclipped jacket, no tears , edge crinkles

Ref  16330:   £7.80

 

WORLD AIRCRAFT: WORLD WAR II PART 1 and PART II. (Sampson Low Guides). 2 VOLUMES ; Angelucci, Enzo and Paolo Matricardi : London, Sampson Low, 1978. Two hardback volumes in dustjackets. These are volumes 3 &4 in the Sampson Low Guides series. 320, 317 pp, over 400 colour illustrations and profile drawings. Part I covers Great Britain, Germany, Italy, France, Czechoslovakia, Holland, Poland, Yugoslavia, Romania, Belgium, Greece, Hungary, Scandinavia. Part II cover, U.S.A., Japan, U.S.S.R., Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, China, Brazil. Very Good books, no names. Jackets VG, no tears, slight yellowing at margins

Ref 106277 : £11.00

 

WORLD AIRCRAFT: COMMERCIAL AIRCRAFT 1935-1960  (Sampson Low Guides); Angelucci, Enzo and Paolo Matricardi : London, Sampson Low, 1979. Hardback in dustjacket. This is volume 5 in the Sampson Low Guides series. 317 pp, covers 161 commercial and civil aircraft each fully illustrated, 172 colour plates plus numerous sectional drawings and technical specifications. Very Good book, no names. Jacket VG, no tears, slight yellowing at margins

Ref 106280 : £4.00

 

THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN MEMORIAL FLIGHT ; Winslade, Richard: London, Osprey Publishing, 1988 reprint. Softcover, 9 x 8.25 inches, 128pp, colour photos. Very Good book, small corner nudges, names inside cover inked out, internally clean and bright.

Ref 104336 : £5.00

 

COMBAT ARMS Modern Attack Aircraft; Gunston, Bill: London, Salamander, 1989. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, no dj. ISBN 0861014510. 9.25 x 8.75 inches,  78pp. 20,000 words of detailed description, more than 60 superb colour artworks, over 40 photographs, plus diagrams and specification tables, 31 aircraft covered. Bumps at lower board edges, book opens at title page so perhaps prelim is missing, otherwise text block looks unread. Nice low cost reference copy

Ref  100432:  £4.00

 

Surviving Aircraft of World War II ; Bowyer, Chaz : London, Batsford, 1981, First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0713434317. 64pp. 30 coloured plates, many double-page. Descriptions of 30 aircraft that still survive to be seen in Britain List of Aero Museums and collections. Very Good book

Ref 102486 : £4.00

 

German Aircraft of World War II; Donald, David (Ed): Leicester, Blitz Editions 1996. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1856053571. 12in x 9in, 112pp over 100  detailed artworks showing squadron, variant and foreign user markings, cutaway line diagrams. Combat histories, over 100 photos, full development history for each aircraft. Book Very Good, looks unused but has few board indents on rear board in Very Good jacket, no tears, slight edge crinkles and  matching indents on rear.

Ref  16527:  £7.50

 

R.A.F. Between the Wars (Vintage Warbirds No. 3); Rimell, Raymond L.:  London: Arms and Armour Press, 1985, First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. ISBN: 085368703X.  Near Fine. 64pp, many photos in b&w.

Ref  16331:   £5.25

 

RAF Today; Hall, Alan W.: London, Bison Books, 1991 reprint. Hard Cover in dj. ISBN: 0861243137. Folio 12.25in x 10in, 96 pp, coloured photos throughout. Glossy pictorial bords in matching dj. Book Near Fine in Very Good unclipped jacket, no tears slight edge creases. A vivid and fascinating portrait of every activity of the service, with over 125 colour photographs.

Ref  16342:  £7.50

 

A Picture History of Flight; Taylor, John W.R. London: Hulton Press, 1955 1st Ed. 4 to., 192 pp. with 650 b/w photos. Presented here in picture, is the whole story of man's conquest of the air, from the early references of Roger Bacon to the preparatory work on interplanetary flight. An excellent book of reference. Black cloth. Very Good book endpapers browned from pastedown, jacket Good with edgewear and small edge tears now protected in mylar wrap. Internally tight and clean with some wonderful photos from the early days of aviation.

Ref  13479:   £13.50  

 

RAF, A History of the Royal Air Force Through its Aircraft; Fitzsimons Bernard: London: Windward, 1983. Hardcover, in dj.  ISBN: 0711203245. 12.25in x 9.5in, 192pp illustrated with over 200 photographs, many in colour. A comprehensive history of the RAF, since its formation in 1918 in which the author concentrates on the wide range of aircraft operated over a 65 year period. Book very Good, very slight lean, gift inscription on front pastedown, internally fine. Jacket Good+, clipped, minor tears at spine tips and fold-overs, minor edge creasing.

Ref  16543:  £7.50

 

Fighters; Heatley, Michael: Wigston, Magna Books, 1988. Large hardback, 13in x 9.75in, 126 pages. Black cloth-bound boards with silver type to spine, grey-blue endpapers, 120 superb large colour photographs of the finest combat aircraft - with detailed captions explaining their outstanding features. Sleek, fast and heavily armed fighters are war-winning machines, able to deny the opposition control of the skies. Looks at recent French, Russian, Swedish, UK, & US aircraft. A superb book for aircraft enthusiast. Fine/Near Fine. Heavy book, postage at cost.

Ref  10989:   £8.00

 

Me 109; Caidin, Martin: London: Macdonald, 1969. Trade Paperback Original Wraps. Very Good. Book No. 4 in Purnell's History Of The Second World War Weapons series. 8vo, 180pp, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Small corner nudges, rubs to corners and edges, small cover creases, pages toning at margins. No loose pages or inscriptions.

Ref  16299:  £4.00    (Also under History)

 

Rocket Fighter  (Purnell"s History of the Second World War - Weapons Book No. 20); Green, William : London, Macdonald, 1971. Paperback, illustrated card covers. 160pp,many b&w illustrations. In the superb Purnell’s History of the Second World War series. Book Very Good, minor cover rubs and nudges, internally tight and clean.

Ref  101224:  £2.50    (Also under History)

 

Fighters: The World's Great Aces and Their Aeroplanes; Park, Edwards: Shrewsbury, Airlife Publishing Limited, 1991, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 185310244X. Square format, 228pp. 11.25in x 11.25in. Very Good,  in Good dj. A photographic record of the great fighters of the twentieth century and their pilots. Includes hundreds of colour photographs. Jacket not clipped small 3cm tears at spine tops and  creasing around these, edge curl and creases. Internally fine with some really superb air photographs

Ref  16730:   £11.50

 

The Encyclopedia Of British Military Aircraft; Bowyer, Chaz: London: Bison Books, 1985 reprint Hard Back in dj. ISBN: 0861242580. 11.25in x 8.75in, 224pp, illustrations in colour and b&w throughout. Near Fine in Very Good unclipped jacket with slight edge crinkles. From airships to jets, comprehensive and fully illustrated reference. Heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  16312:  £8.50

 

THE BRITISH AIRCRAFT CARRIER; Beaver, Paul : Northamptonshire, Patrick Stephens,1987, Third Edition, Hardcover in dj. ISBN 085059877X. Ex-library book. 8vo, 256pp, profuse b/w photos. Ffep removed, library stamp on copyright page. Tight clean book. Jacket VG in library wrap. Nice low cost copy

Ref 104337 : £8.00

 

Famous Fighter Squadrons Of The RAF Volume1; Halley James J.: Windsor, Hylton Lacy, 1971, 1st. Hardcover, pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 0850641004. Small Landscape 4to. History of 5 RAF squadrons - 1, 23, 29, 54 & 111 from creation to 1970. 80pp with photos and colour artwork. 'Men and machines' series similar in style to the related 'Profile' publications. Book Fair+ with small loss at spine tail. Internally tight and clean and makes a very acceptable reference copy

Ref  17596:  £7.00

 

The Fighters, The Men and Machines of the First Air War; Funderburk, Thomas R.: London: Arthur Barker, 1966 First Edition. Hardcover in dj.11in x 98.5in  Very Good. 200 pages, illustrated throughout with b&w photos and drawings. Very Good book in maroon cloth with slight bumps to cover extremities and small marks on block edges, in Very Good unclipped jacket with slight edge rubs and creases and small surface scuff on rear. Internally tight and clean.  Excellent analysis of the development of fighting aircraft in the 1st World War, with assessments of the brave young men from both sides who flew them. Well illustrated with over 100 B&W photographs, diagrams and GA drawings of the aircraft. A unique record of the birth and development of fighter aviation. Coloured line drawings on end-papers.

Ref  16313:  £10.50

 

The Pocket Encyclopedia of Bombers at War, Patrol and Reconnaissance Aircraft 1914 -1919: Munson, Kenneth Illustrated by John W. Wood: Poole UK: Blandford Press, 1977, 2nd (Revised) Edition. Cloth. ISBN: 0713706328 or 1850790280 depending on whether you believe the copyright page or the jacket rear flap. Near Fine in Very Good jacket, not clipped with slight with slight edge crinkles and slight fade to spine. 163 pp. Colour illustrations and facts for 147 aircraft from WWI and their associated derivatives

Ref  16249:  £9.50

 

Bombing Colours, British Bomber Camouflage And Markings 1914-1937;  Robertson, Bruce: London,  Patrick Stephens, 1972, First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0850590930 . Very Good/Very Good. Includes chapters covering squadrons, individual aircraft details, diagrams of camouflage and markings and aircraft types  . 176pp, illustrated with photographs and line drawings. Jacket clipped, no tears, edge creasing and slight surface soiling and indents.

Ref  16293:  £10.00

 

Fighters 1939-45, Attack and Training Aircraft; Kenneth Munson: Poole, Dorset: Blandford Press, 1972, reprint. Hard Cover in dj. ISBN: 0713703784. Very Good/Very Good. Small bumps at cover corners and spine ends,  slight edge spotting. Jacket not clipped. Internally tight and clean. 163pp, colour drawings throughout by John W. Wood.  A pocket encyclopaedia of allied and enemy aircraft.

Ref  16307:  £5.00

 

Fighters 1939-45, Attack and Training Aircraft; Kenneth Munson: Poole, Dorset: Blandford Press, 1972, reprint. Hard Cover in dj. ISBN: 0713703784. Very Good/Very Good. Small bumps at cover corners and spine ends. Jacket clipped. Internally tight and clean. 163pp, colour drawings throughout by John W. Wood.  A pocket encyclopaedia of allied and enemy aircraft.

Ref  16308:  £5.00

 

The New Illustrated Guide To Modern Aircraft Markings; Spick, Mike & Wheeler, Barry: London, Salamander, 1992. Hardcover, illustrated laminated boards. ISBN 0861016955, 8.75in x 4.75in, 155 pages. colour illustrations throughout, photos and unit markings on most pages. colour photo endpapers. Near Fine

Ref   16294:    £7.00

 

Jane's World Aircraft Recognition Handbook; Wood, Derek: Surrey UK, Jane's Information Group, 1992. Fifth Edition.  Soft Cover. ISBN: 0710610424. Oblong format, 5in (tall) x 7.5in, 632pp, over 1200 illustrations. Each of the main entries consists of a three-view silhouette, photograph and brief descriptive text including dimensions Book Near Fine unread, slight corner nudges, mild cover creases and indents picked up in storage.

Ref  16295:    £5.00

 

Aircraft Of The Royal Air Force Since 1918; Thetford, Owen: London; Putnam, 1976, 6th edition, revised. H/b; d/w; ISBN  0370100565; 8vo; 640pp, illustrated throughout with b&w photos and three-view drawings; Book has gift inscription on ffep else would be Fine, in Near Fine  unclipped jacket now in protective wrap. Superb reference book for aviation enthusiasts and libraries

Ref  16298:   £14 .50

 

The Illustrated Directory Of Fighting Aircraft Of World War II; Gunston, Bill: London: Salamander, 1988. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. slight edge wear. Original store price on inside flap, title page has very small corner crease. An amazing reference book. Analysis of more than 160 aircraft, Over 630 illustrations and 160 colour profiles; 479 pages.
ISBN: 1840650923
Ref  12701:   £7.50 

 

British Aircraft Of World War II; Turner, John Frayn: London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1975.  Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj.  ISBN  0283981806. 10in x 7.5in, 144pp, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. book  Very Good book, slight bumps at spine ends, tight and clean, no names or inscriptions.  Very Good jacket, not torn with edge crinkles and slight yellowing at margins. 49 types of aircraft covered with photographs, backgrounds and specifications. Plus section on the actions fought with outstanding exploits by the pilots of different types. Introduced by Douglas Bader

Ref 104321 :  £7.50

 

British Aircraft Of World War II; Turner, John Frayn: London,  BCA. 1975. Book Club esition. Hardcover in dj.  10in x 7.5in, 144pp, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Maroon cloth, book Near Fine in Very Good jacket, not torn with edge crinkles and some creasing to rear. 49 types of aircraft covered with photographs, backgrounds and specifications. Plus section on the actions fought with outstanding expoits by the pilots of different types. Introduced by Douglas Bader

Ref  16323:   £7.50

 

Great Book of Fighter Planes: The World's Warbirds; Lightbody, Andy; Poyer, Joe & Cole, Major Dick: Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: Publications International, Limited, 1990, 1st . ISBN: 0881764035. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Large book,12.75in x 10in, 320 pages. A large format world analysis of modern jet fighter types from 13 different air forces, including history and development, strong and weak points, etc. Packed with stunning colour photography with many outstanding air-to-air shots, and with many full page and double page photographs. Also includes performance data and dimensions on each type covered. Some slight stains on covers, very small nicks at spine tips. Tight and clean. These editions often have loosening covers due to the weight of the text block and the size, this one is firm. Large book. Postage at cost  

Ref  13072:   £15.00

 

AVRO: THE HISTORY OF AN AIRCRAFT COMPANY; Holmes, Harry : Shrewsbury Airlife 1994, First Ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1853105317. 4to, 196pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs. An authoritative history of A V Roe & Company Limited (AVRO) and their aircraft. With Appendices and Index. Book Very Good, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped, no tears, slight edge crinkles.

Ref 106397 :   £8.00

 

Eagles; March, Peter R.: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998. 1ST Edition. ISBN 0297824821. 11.75in X 9.5in   256PP; As New / near Fine, dw has slight rubs to corners and very slight crinkles at spine ends. 80 aircraft that made history with the RAF illustrated thro'out mostly colour. Originally cost Thirty UKPounds. A superb book in superb condition. Heavy book

Ref  12686:  £10.00     

 

Hawker Hurricane; Jackson, Robert : London, Blandford Press, 1988 First edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj . ISBN 0713716835 4to, 160pp, illustrated with 160 black & white photographs, maps and 1/72nd scale line drawings of all Hurricane marks, variants and armament types. A durable study of one of the most evocative aircraft of all time. Book Very Good, some indents on the half-title page probably due to being used as paper rest, otherwise book would be near fine, in  very Good clipped jacket,  with edge crinkles

Ref  100615:  £7.50

 

FAIREY FIREFLY: The Operational Record: Harrison William:  Shrewsbury. Airlife. 1992. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1853101966.  8vo, 188pp, illustrated with B&W photographs. A fine monograph on the Firefly, covering its design and development, its operational service with the Fleet Air Arm in WW2 and the Korean War, plus its sturdy service with a number of foreign air forces. Very Good book, name inside cover, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears.

Ref 106381 :  £9.00

 

Aircraft Versus Aircraft, The Illustrated Story of Fighter Pilot Combat from 1914 to the Present Day; Franks, Norman: London, Grub Street, 1998.  Soft Cover. ISBN 1902304047. Fine/No Jacket. Tells the story of fighter pilots and the aircraft in which they fought from the early rudimentary tactics to the sophisticated technology of the modern age. Using diagrammatic drawings to illustrates the often complex manoeuvres of air combat on which the survival of each pilot depended. Through the stories of some of the fighter aces recreates the skills and dangers of their world. 10.75in x 8.25in, 192 pages, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour.
Ref  12689:   £7.50  
          

 

Prop Perfection: Restored Propliners and Warbirds; Robson, Graham: Shrewsbury, England: Airlife, 1997 ISBN: 1853108243. Quality Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st Edition. 10.75in x 9in, 112 pages. Numerous illustrations of colour photographs of warbirds and restored propliners. War bird was originally accorded to privately owned and operated aircraft which had genuinely seen wartime service, A personal view into the increasing number of larger aircraft types now joining the ranks of the living past. This book uses both photographs and text to give the reader a detailed knowledge on the subject. Slight creases to corners
Ref  12690 :     £7.00  
    

 

Aircraft of World War 2; Bill Gunston: London: Octopus Books/St Michael 1983 Large Paperback, illustrated card covers. ISBN: 0862730147. Very Good unread,  slight cover edge curl and very slight corner nudges picked up on shelf. 11in x 9.5in, 208 pages, 600 full-colour scale drawings showing the aircraft in typical camouflage and markings with informative captions plus a brief history of each aircraft and with concise technical data. Useful reference book for aviation enthusiast, students and modellers. Lovely internal condition.

Ref  16315:   £6.50

 

UNITED STATES NAVAL FIGHTERS OF WORLD WAR II IN ACTION; O'Leary, Michael : Poole, Blandford, 1980, First UK Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth in dj. ISBN 0715709561. 4to, 11.25 x 9 inches, 160pp, illustrated through with b&w photos and drawings. Mainly the story of the war at sea in the vast Pacific theatre. This book vividly recalls the saga of Naval and Marine airmen and the great machines they flew in the war that in daily encounters with the enemy promised less than an even chance of survival. Near Fine book, no names or inscriptions. Jacket Good, small split at spine head now reinforced on reverse, no major tears

Ref 104320 : £7.00

 

World Military Aviation Aircraft, Airforces & Weaponry;  Krivinyi, Nikkolaus, et al: London, Arms and Armour Press. 1973. Hardcover, no dj. ISBN 0853682798.  4to, 224 pages, index; over 800 individual drawings Includes the worlds 126 airforces with individual strengths, aircraft types and bases, with details over 320 military aeroplanes from interceptors and bombers to helicopters. Slight bumps at corners and spine tailSlight fade to cloth covers, slight rubs at edges, slight marks on covers and block edges. Internally fine, clean and tight.

Ref  14474;   £6.00

 

THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE WORLD’S MODERN MILITARY AIRCRAFT: Gunston, Bill : London, Salamander Books 1977. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0861010108. Folio, 11.5 x 9 inches. 256pp.A magnificent, colourful encyclopedia detailing the most important combat aircraft in service today. More than 210 warplanes, plus variants, are described in 150,000 words of texts and data. Over 340 close-up photographs, most in colour, show the aircraft in action. 24 highly detailed cutaway drawings, 132 colour profile drawings plus over 20 0 technical three-view diagrams illustrate every facet of these dynamic air craft. Very Good book, slight bumps to board extremities, internally tight and clean, no names. Jacket Good, edge rubs and slight curl, now in protective wrap.

Ref 107303 : £10.00

 

The World’s Air Forces; Chant, Chris: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1979. Hardcover in dj. ISBN  071537690X.12in x 8.5in, 255pp, 30 x 20. An illustrated encyclopedia of the Air Forces of every nation with full specifications of their equipment and details of their strength and organisation. Includes details of hundreds of aircraft with b/w photographs and illustrations, operational and developmental histories and technical data. Book Very Good+, slight cover nudges and marks at extremities and edges. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, edge rubs and crinkles and very minor edge tear, now  in protective mylar wrap. Weight approx 1.5kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  17569:  £10.00

 

The World's Air Forces; Chant, Chris: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1979. Hardcover in dj. ISBN  071537690X.12in x 8.5in, 255pp, 30 x 20. An illustrated encyclopedia of the Air Forces of every nation with full specifications of their equipment and details of their strength and organisation. Includes details of hundreds of aircraft with b/w photographs and illustrations, operational and developmental histories and technical data.  Book Very Good, slight cover bumps at corners and spine ends, slight darkening around board margins. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Good,  slight fade, edge rubs and crinkles and minor edge tear.

Ref 104343 : £7.50   

 

The World's Great Attack Aircraft; Oriole Publishing, 1988. Hard Cover in dj. ISBN 1870318056, Near Fine book in Very Good+ jacket, not clipped, no tears. 11.5in x 9in, 247 pages. The book reviews the finest and most sophisticated fighting machines presently available. An informative text, backed by copious technical details, line drawings and revealing artworks, recounts the cutting edge of aviation technology. Includes 20 full colour gatefold illustrations (fold-outs 4 pages wide)

Ref  102300 : £9.00

 

The World's Great Stealth and Reconnaissance Aircraft; Oriole Publishing for W.H. Smith, 1991.  Hard Cover. Very Good book ( slight corner bumps and rubs to spine tips and lower edge. A few of the fold out pages have small edge crease due to careless closing). Dw Very Good (slight edge curl and edge creases no tears). 11.5in x 9in, 198 pages. The book reviews the finest and most sophisticated fighting machines presently available. An informative text, backed by copious technical details, line drawings and revealing artworks, recounts the cutting edge of aviation technology. Includes 16 full colour gatefold illustrations.   ISBN: 1870318404. Large book, postage at cost

Ref  11304:    £8.00

 

The World's Great Interceptor Aircraft; Oriole Publishing, 1989. Hard Cover in dj. ISBN 1870318153, Near Fine book in Very Good jacket, not clipped, no tears. 11.5in x 9in, 247 pages. The book reviews the finest and most sophisticated fighting machines presently available. An informative text, backed by copious technical details, line drawings and revealing artworks, recounts the cutting edge of aviation technology. Includes 20 full colour gatefold illustrations (fold-outs 4 pages wide)

Ref  102301 : £9.00

 

The Red Arrows, Reds, Rolling, Now!; Gillian Cooke, Illustrated by Photographs By Richard Cooke: London: Planet Books, 1987, 1st  Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 11.5in x 8.5in, 200 pages.. An exciting and readable account of the world's most admired aerobatic display team, illustrated with a wide range of stunning air-to-air photographs - including some memorable head-on shots. Also includes descriptions and diagrams of the many complex manoeuvres that the team performs. ISBN: 1852270101

Ref  11303:  £7.50

 

25 YEARS OF THE RED ARROWS; Miller, Tim / Hanna, Ray / Gibson, Arthur : London, Stanley Paul, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover, buckram, in dj. ISBN 0091744466. 160pp, colour photos throughout including spectacular aerial shots. In this celebration of The Red Arrows’ twenty-five years of achievement, the authors look at the history of the flying team, explain the rigours of selection and training and take the reader through a weekend’s typical WHAM (What’s Happening Manager?) Book Fine, Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears,

Ref 104319 : £7.00

 

RAF : A HISTORY OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE THROUGH ITS AIRCRAFT; Fitzsimons, Bernard:  London: Windward, 1983. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0711203245. 11.75 x 9.5 inches, 192pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Very Good book, very slight bumps to board edges, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped no tears. A comprehensive history of the RAF, since its formation in 1918 in which the author concentrates on the wide range of aircraft operated over a 65 year period.

Ref  106453 : £7.50

 

Aviation Fact File Modern Fighting Aircraft - Harrier; Croix, Philip de Ste. (ed):  London, Salamander Books, 1984. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 0861011287. 15in x 10.5in, 64pp. Photos, drawings, plans, mainly colour, throughout. Very Good, light rubs indents and bumps to boards.  Internally fine. Weight 800gm.

Ref  102298 : £5.00

 

Airlift - Military Air Transport, The Illustrated History; Bickers, Richard Townsend: London: Ospey Publishing, 1998. ISBN 1855326930. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near  Fine. Slight nudge on corner else as new. From the first tentative steps to use aircraft to supply ground troops this highly illustrated book traces the development of military air transport. The text is enhanced with first-hand accounts of both glider and powered transport aircraft missions - 208 pages- over 200 b/w and colour photographs. Heavy Book.

Ref  12713;   £15.00

 

Modern Combat Aircraft; Gunston, Bill : London, Octopus/St Michael, 1983. ISBN0862730740. 12in X 9.75in, 80 pages, profusely illustrated with colour photos. Very Good Book pictorial boards, no jacket (as issued). Very minor rubs to extremities, gift inscription on fep, inside tight and clean. 

Ref  12672:    £5.00

 

US Naval and Marine Aircraft Today (Warbirds Illustrated  No 34); Linn, Don: London, Arms & Armour Press 1985. Large paperback. ISBN 0853687307. 9.75 x 7.25 inches. 72pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Very Good, small bump and scuff on cover margin, tight and clean

Ref 102487 : £4.00

 

MiG -23/-27 Flogger (Combat Aircraft Series); Gunston, Bill : London, Osprey Publishing, 1986. Large paperback. ISBN 0850457181. 9.75 x 7.25 inches. 48pp, colour and b&w photos and drawings. Very Good  book,  tight and clean

Ref 102489 : £4.50

 

JET FIGHTER McDonnell Douglas F/A-18 Hornet - How They Work series; Vann, Frank : London, Brian Trodd Publishing House, 1988, First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover ISBN 1853610356. 8.25 (tall0 x 8.5 inches. 46pp, colour photographs and diagrams throughout. . Contains Dimensions, Weights, Performance, Distinguishing Freatures, Wing , Fuselage, Tail Surfaces, Undercarriage, Engines, Systems, Armaments, Variants, and the F/A-18 in Action. Very Good book, small edge rubs on boards, internally tight and clean

Ref 102528 : £5.00

 

British Fighters Of World War II (Combat Aircraft Library Series); Gunston, Bill : London, Hamlyn, 1982. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0600350207.  Folio 12.75 x 9.75 inches, 80pp,  nearly 200 colour illus, including cutaways, profiles, photographs and diagrams. Small bumps to board corners and spine ends, small scratches and indents to covers, internally tight and clean

Ref  102302 : £4.50

 

German Warplanes Of World War II (Combat Aircraft Library Series); Mason, Francis K. : London, Temple Press, 1983. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0600350606.  Folio 12.75 x 9.75 inches, 80pp,  nearly 200 colour illus, including cutaways, profiles, photographs and diagrams, internally tight and clean

Ref  102303 : £5.50

 

MODERN AIR COMBAT The Aircraft, Tactics And Weapons Employed In Aerial Warfare Today; Gunston, Bill / Spick, Mike : London: Salamander, 1983. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0861011627. Folio, 12 x 9 inches, 224pp, over 250 diagrams and line drawings, almost 300 colour photographs, 46 superb full-colour aircraft and weapons drawings. The most in depth dramatically illustrated study of the technology and tactics of modern air warfare ever published. All the technical details and dramatic action portrayed in hundreds of diagrams and full-colour photographs. Very Good book, gift inscription on ffep, internally fine. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears.

Ref  102306 : £8.00

 

GREAT FIGHTING PLANES World War I to the Present Day: Austin, Alan & Dicks, Anthony : London, Guild, 1985. Book Club ed. Hardcover in dj. 11.25 x 9 inches, 208pp. A series of stunning full-colour paintings depicts 50 of the world’s all-time most successful fighting aircraft. Concludes with the F16 Falcon. Each plane is given a double-page colour drawing, a page and a half of text and a specification sheet with three-view line drawings. Good book with rubs at board extremities, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, rubs at spine ends with small splits at spine head

Ref 106740 : £5.00

 

SEA KING: Allen, Patrick : Shrewsbury: Airlife. Large Paperback. 10.5 x 9 inches, unpaginate (approx 112 pages), illustrated with colour photos throughout. Fine book, looks unread

Ref 107463 : £14.00

 

THE WORLD'S GREAT MILITARY HELICOPTERS; N/A; New York: Aerospace Publishing / Gallery Books, 1990. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0831796790. 11.5 zx 9 inches, 223pp, illustrated throughout with colour photos and 18 full color Gatefold illustrations. This impressive book closely examines eighteen of the most important, capable and numerous 'choppers' in service today, highlighting their strengths with copious colour and black & white photographs, line drawings, squadron markings and featuring each aircraft in a stunning four-page fold-out spread. From the venerable Westland Wessex, in service since the 1950's, to the terrifying armour-plated Mi-24 'Hind' gunship, this book records performance data, cutaway diagrams and, where applicable, wartime profiles. Book Very Good, minor rubs at spine tips, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears, edge crinkles.

Ref  102049 : £8.00

 

Military Helicopters. Cowin, Hugh W., Illustrated by Picture Research: Military Archive & Research Services - Moore, John & Diane. Kola Publishing, 1984. Illustrated Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 63 pages ISBN:1-85106-007-3. Corners are bumped and rubbed, few usage indentations on covers. Internally clean and bright and full of colour photos. A great resource or research tool

Ref   10809:  £4.00

 

The History of the Royal Air Force; Rawlings, John D. R.: Feltham, Middlesex: Temple Press, 1984 Hard Cover, no dj . ISBN: 060034990X. Very Good book. 12in x 9.25in, 336 pp; lavishly illustrated in colour and black and white. A Comprehensive History of the RAF from 1918 to the Present Day, Fully Illustrated with More Than 600 Superb Photographs and Magnificent Colour Drawings of Their Aircraft. Very mild rubs and bumps to cover extremities and board edges and with some slight surface marks. Internally tight and clean. Book weighs 1.8kg. Postage at cost

Ref  16314:  £7.50

 

80 Years of Civil Aviation; Marriott, Leo: Great Britain, Select Editions, 1997, First. ISBN 1 85648 426 2. 12in x 9.75in approx, 224pp, hardback with dust jacket. Colour photos throughout text. 12 b/w photos. 1332g. A well illustrated book covering all aspects of eighty years of civil aviation, from the early un-pressurised planes, to the sleek lines of Concorde. A fascinating history of technological development unfolds before us in words and a profusion of pictures. Fine in Near Fine dj (very slight edge creases).
Ref  11151:    £10.00

 

Great Aircraft of the World, An Illustrated History Of The Most Famous Civil And Military Planes Complete With Technical Specifications; Cacutt, Len (ed): London,  Colour Library Books, 1988. Large hardback, laminated pictorial boards, in  matching dj.11.5in x 9.5in, 456pp, hundreds of illustrations, photos, drawings, cut-aways, colour and b&w. Beginning in 1913 traces the development of technology and styling in aircraft design. Very Heavy. Postage at cost.

Ref  16572:  £8.00

 

THE WORLD'S COMMERCIAL AIRLINES: An Illustrated History of the Airlines and their Insignia; Taylor,  Michael J.H. : Kent, Grange Books 1998. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1840130008. Folio, 12.25 x 9.5 inches. 80pp, colour photos through detailing airlines from every part of the world. Comprehensive A-Z of the world’s airlines on a country-by-country basis. Provides a brief history of every airline, with contemporary fleet details. Book VG, small bumps at lower board edges, internally fine. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles.

Ref 104318 : £5.00

 

The Great Planes: Gilbert, James:  NY, Grosset and Dunlap. 1970. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 11.75 x 8.5 inches, 251pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout. A pilot's choice of the most spectacular. significant. and best-flying aircraft in the exciting history of aviation. Near Fine book. Jacket VG, slight edge wear.

Ref 106290 : £6.00

 

Pictorial History of Aircraft; Mondey, David: London: Sundial, 1975 Decorative cloth Cover. ISBN: 0904230112. Folio 12.75in x 9.5in, 128 pages, ill throughout with colour photos. Book has rubbing along lower board edges and corners and minor rubbing along upper board edges, internally clean and bright. Jacket is clipped with minor edge creasing, no tears.

Ref  15205;  £4.00

 

SKYSTRIKE; A History of the Evolution of the Military Aeroplane; Cooksley, Peter G. : Robert Hale, London, 1980, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0709181329. 237pp, 32pp b&w photo ills., 30 in text line drawings. Very Good+ copy in VG jacket.

Ref  102265 : £4.00

 

Bramson, Alan; The Book of  Flight Tests: Leicester, Blitz Editions, 1990 Hard Cover. ISBN: 1856050009. 10.5in x 8.5in, 223 pp. Book Near Fine with very slight nudges to corners and few small marks on fore-edge in a Very Good DJ with slight edges crinkles. Reports of tests of 40 aircraft covering single engine fixed and retractable gear, twins and turbos. Over 120 b/w photographs.

Ref  13999:   £8.00

 

Airliners; Wall, Robert: London: Collins, 1980, 1st. Cloth.. Picture Book. 12in x 9in, 256 pages with index, 350 photos many in colour. Beautifully illustrated survey of the history and development on the Commercial Airliner. Robert Wall looks at the strides man has made, and details the meteoric rise of the airliner - from its humble beginnings on a beach in North Carolina, through the first passenger services, stately airships and post- war aviation boom to the wide-bodied jets and the latest supersonic swing- wing designs. Photographs of all aspects including posters and other ephemeral items giving a decided nostalgic feel. In black hard cover with gilt title to the spine This is essential reading for all lovers of the past Very Good book corner bumped (else fine) in Good dw corner bump slight creases and rubs on edges

Ref  11177:    £10.00

 

Flying Colours; Green, William  & Swanborough, Gordon: London, Salamander Books, 1981. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0861010795.  Tan cloth, folio, 12in x 8.75in,  207pp.More than 100 different aircraft types, more than 1300 superbly detailed aircraft emblem illustrations in full colour. Book is Near Fine in Very Good jacket, with edge rubbing and crinkles and slight surface indents.

Ref  16345:   £9.50

 

Military Aircraft Markings and Profiles; Wheeler, Barry: London: Guild, 1990. Hardcover in dj. Folio, 112in x 8.75in, 192pp. Featuring 140 aircraft and over 850 full colour illustrations and photographs. The story of  military aircraft markings and camouflage from World war I to the present day. Near Fine book with very slight  bumps to board edges in a Very Good jacket, no tears with edge crinkles and a little crumpling. Internally as new. Large book. Postage at cost

Ref  16329:   £8.00

 

THE ULTIMATE WEAPONRY What it is and How it Will be Used - Now and in the Future; Paddy Griffith :  London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1991, 1st ed. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0283060220.  4yo, 11.5 x 8.5 in, 224pp, colour and b&w photos and drawings throughout. “Shows how the most sophisticated arms and military hardware available to man will be used now and in the foreseeable future. The non nuclear arsenal of destruction, the ultimate weaponry of conventional war, is both fascinating and horrifying”. Book Near Fine in Very Good unclipped jacket with light corner rubs and edge crinkles. Weight 1.2 kg

Ref100518:   £13.00

 

Aerial Espionage, Secret Intelligence Flights By East and West; van der Aart, Dick:  Shrewsbury, UK: Airlife Publishing Limited, 1985, First UK Edition.  Hardcover in dj. ISBN: 0906393523. A record of the post-war efforts by East and West to spy on each other from the air, includes many b/w photographs and maps. Very Good in Very Good dj

Ref  16553:   £9.50            (Also under History)

 

World Flying Boats, A Pictorial Survey; Duval, G. R.: Truro, Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton Ltd, 1975. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0851531911. Very Good book, top edge bump at corner, internally tight and clean with no names or inscriptions. Very Good dj, jacket has slight edge crinkles and very slight edge rubs. A photographic record of flying boats with many b/w photographs.

Ref  16245;   £17.50

 

British Float Planes,  A Pictorial Survey; Duval, G. R.: Truro, Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton Ltd, 1976. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0851532551. Fine in Near Fine dj, jacket is unclipped and has very minor indents. 96 pages. Illustrated with many b/w photos..

Ref  16247;   £14.00

 

Airworthy! Flying Vintage Aircraft;  Mulelly, Ian S & Smallwood, Hugh R.: Poole, Blandford Press, 1981 1st edition UK hardback. A Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket. 128pp, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. The authors have selected 32 vintage aircraft French, British, German and American which are in regular use for displays. Lots of aircraft data and photos of the insides of cockpits. This is a book for vintage enthusiast. With a further section on piston aero engines.

Ref  16324:  £7.50

 

Historic Aircraft, Collections of Famous and Unusual Aircraft Around the World; McDonald, Steve: London, The Apple Press, 1991, First Edition. Hardcover in dj.  ISBN: 1850763305. Folio, 12in x 9in ,96pp. Book is Very Good with mild rubs and bumps to extremities in Very Good unclipped jacket, not torn, slight edge creases. Offers a look at the most compelling examples from aviation history. The story behind each plane is told accompanied by more than 120 full-colour photos. An appendix lists major aviation collections and museums around the world

Ref  16325:  £7.00

 

Early Airplanes, Aviation's Heroic Age In 100 Illustrations; Blake, John: Bristol, Camden House, nd. Hardcover in dj. ISBN: 0905015061. Golden Highlights Library. 11.5in x 8.5in, 80pp, illustrated in colour and b&w.  Laminated pictorial boards, Very Good with slight rubs to corners and spine  head and tail, in Very Good unclipped jacket, with slight edge creases small laminate scuff and mark on rear left by label

Ref  16326:  £5.75

 

FIGHTER & BOMBER SQUADRONS AT WAR ; ANDREW BROOKES : Leicester, The Promotional Reprint Co, 1995. Hardcover, pictorial laminmated boards on matching dj. ISBN 1 85648 246 4. 11.75 x 8.75 inches, 270pp, fully illustrated throughout. A combined version of the original two At War titles originally published by Ian Allan in the early 1980s. This single volume now provides an evocative account of operational flying during WW2 in all types of aircraft, including many first-hand accounts, and containing many photographs from a range of private sources. Book Fine. Jacket, Very Good+ slight edge crinkles.

|Ref  100854:  £9.00

 

Aeronautics : A Science Museum Four-In-One Book; Gibbs-Smith, C. H. et al: London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover in dj. Very Good / Good. 6in x 6in,  81 pp. Many colour photos. Very muild rubs to cover tips, jacket a little edge rubbed and chipped with some soiling.

Ref  16305:  £6.00

 

THE GUINNESS BOOK OF AIR FACTS AND FEATS; Taylor, John W R and Taylor, Michael J H and Mondey, David (editors): London, BCA, 1977 Third edition. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 240pp, b&w illustrations throughout. Very good book, internally tight and clean with light toning at margins. Jacket Fair to Good, small tears and a tape repair

Ref 106570 :  £5.00

 

FINAL FLIGHTS: AVIATION ACCIDENTS IN WEST WALES FROM THE GREAT WAR TO THE 1990s. Volume 1: Evans. John : Pembroke Dock: Paterchurch Publications 2005, First Edition. Paperback ISBN 1870745140. Signed by author on title page. 59pp, b&w photos. Fine copy

Ref 106580 :  £8.00

 

Early Flying Machines; Dale, Henry: London, British Library.1992. Large paperback. ISBN 0712302913. 64pp. illustrated throughout in b&w. Near Fine unread book. Illustrated history from 400 BC to the first powered controlled, sustained flight by the Wright Brothers on 17th December 1903

Ref  19080:  £3.00

 

The Royal Air Force in Colour; Allan, Chris: Surrey, Ian Allan, 1988. Large Softcover. ISBN 0711017255. 11.5in x 8.5in, 96pp,  142 colour photos, Excellent photographic review of the RAF. Very Good, small cover creases and corner nudges. Tight and clean internally.

Ref  18767:   £8.00

 

THE BOOK OF FLIGHT; King, Kenneth M: London, Frederick Warne, 1954. Hardcover, red cloth spine, illustrated  paper covered boards. 64pp. Four color plates, six b/w illustrations and 37 line drawings. Older children”s book of man”s mastery of flight, from balloons to the jet age. Fair book, cloth worn through at lower rear hinge, boards rubbed at corners, name and address inside cover, internally tight with occasional spot and page edge nudge. Nice low cost reading copy.

Ref 104193 : £7.00

 

THE OBSERVER’S BASIC BOOK OF AIRCRAFT : MILITARY; Green, William.: London, Frederick Warne, 1967. Hardcover, no dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 272pp, b&w photos, numerous silhouette drawings.   Very Good book, tight and clean.

Ref 105494 : £5.00       (Also on Collectable books page)

 

THE OBSERVER’S  BOOK OF AIRCRAFT:  Green, William.: London, Frederick Warne, 1969, 18th ed. Hardcover, in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 288pp, describes 153 aircraft with 279 illustrations.   Very Good book, tight and clean. Very Good jacket

Ref 105495 : £5.00        (Also on Collectable books page)

 

AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL; Second Edition (Ian Allan ABC); Duke, Graham : Surrey, Ian Allan Publishing, 1987, 2nd ed. Softcover. ISBN 0711016674. 12mo, 96pp, b^w photos, maps, plans, drawings. Near Fine unread book with small cover corner nudges from shelf.

Ref 104339 : £4.00

 

AEROBATICS: Williams, Neil : Shrewsbury, Airlife, 1975, First ed, Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 266pp with 16 pages of B&W photographs and an excellent range of diagrams, this is the definitive guide to the safe performance of the whole range of aerobatics. Neil Williams was a highly experienced civil and military test pilot as well as European Aerobatic Champion, and has provided a good pilot's account of throwing light aeroplanes around the sky.. Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tars slight edge crumples.

Ref 107383 : £9.00

 

WRECKS & RELICS 17th Edition; The Biennial Survey of Preserved Instructional and Derelict Airframes in the UK and Ireland; Ellis, Ken : Leicester, Midland Publishing Limited, 2000. Hardcover, Laminated Pictorial Boards. ISBN 1857801008. 8vo, 320pp, colour photos. Name inside cover otherwise a near fine book.

Ref 106512 :   £8.00