Books On Biography


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form


 

 

 

The English Nation; Or A History Of England In The Lives of Englishmen: Edinburgh. Cunningham, George Godfrey (ed).  Fullarton & Co, nd [c1840s ?]. The complete 5 volume work bound in original 15 small quarto divisions with biographies & series of 63 guarded steel engraved portrait and 15 autograph plates bound in at beginning of each Division, total agrees with the Index list at end of Div XV. Ornately gilt illustrated & embossed green buckram. Books are unread, pages remain un-cut. Cover corners are bumped and rubbed through, spine ends mild bumps, several volumes have small splits in cloth at upper hinges, all outer hinges are sound. Couple of Divisions have cracks to endpapers at inner hinges, Div VIII has loosening inner hinge at opening page (plate). Mild foxing at fore-edges and opening and end pages, books generally clean and with only extremely light page margin toning. Covers English history from Alfred 849 AD, last entry is for Hannah Moore, date of death given as 1834. Lovely looking set on shelf. Heavy set. Postage at cost.

Ref  16408:   £190.00       (Also listed under History and Rare Books)

 

PORTRAITS OF ILLUSTRIOUS PERSONAGES OF GREAT BRITAIN . With Biographical and Historical Memoirs of Their Lives and Actions (8 Volume Set); LODGE, Edmund. London; William Smith; No Date [c1880]. The Cabinet edition. 8 volumes in half leather, green leather on marbled boards. 5 raised bands to spines and spine gilt decoration. Marbled edges. Marbled endpapers. 6.75 x 4.5 inches. Pp 261, 291, 304, 345, 304, 303, 304, 305. With 240 engraved plates. Biographies of celebrated and notable English names - each one about 8 to15 pages long with an engraved portrait. Volume I has slight damage, rear board has one corner rubbed away losing corner guard, rear endpaper holes, last page half torn away and lost, rear inner and outer hinges split with board holding on cords. All other books are tight and sound with small cracks in a few outer hinges. Occasional spots to plates from tissue guards. Slight chipping and rubbing at some spine ends. All spine labels are lost. Every volume has the armorial bookplate of James Henry Chowne. Rare to find a complete set of this edition.

Ref  103599 : £150.00       (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

THE IMPERIAL DICTIONARY OF UNIVERSAL BIOGRAPHY Comprising A Series Of Original Memoirs Of Distinguished Men, Of All Ages And All Nations. By Writers Of Eminence In The Various Branches Of Literature, Science, And Art (14 volumes): Waller, J. F. (ed). London: William Mackenzie, no date [c1880]. 14 Divisions, 4to, brown cloth ornately decorated in gilt and black, spines lettered and decorated in gilt and black. This is the 14 Division edition of the original 3 complete volumes. Each Division has title page for the Division, b&w frontis plate and 7 other b&w portrait plates bound before main text, except for Div 14 which has 11 other plates, 116 portrait plates in total. 3 engraved title pages, one for each of the 3 volumes, one at the start of Div I, the other 2 together in Div XIV. Total pages, 1024 + 1104 +1422 plus Addendum. Books are all in Good condition. Rubs at board corners and spine ends and couple of spine tails are rubbed through. All outer hinges sound with no splitting, all inner hinges holding with couple of cracked endpapers. Internally tight and clean. A few tissue guards are loose and a few browned.  An impressive, and huge set of biographical dictionaries from the mid 19th century; an attempt to summarise all those who had contributed to the development of Western civilisation. A who's who of history, covering royalty, writers, artists, politicians, soldiers, philosophers, psychologists, explorers, merchants, scientists and many others and not confined to British entries. Scarce in complete 14 divisions and in this condition.

Ref 103593 : £130.00

 

SKETCHES OF IRISH CHARACTER: Hall, Mrs. S. C. :London, M. A.Nattali, 1844. Hardcover. Half leather on marbled boards. An expanded, illustrated edition of Mrs. Hall's popular sketches of Irish characters, which first appeared in two series in 1829 and 1831.  Sound firm book. Black leather spine and corner guards, 5 raised bands on spine, gilt decorations and titles. Rubs and bumps to edges, corners and spine ends. Rubs and scuffs to leather. All outer and inner hinges sound and not cracked. 380pp, 65 engravings including 5 full page plates, by various artists and engravers. Internally very tight, occasional spot and mark but generally clean. Interesting book. Very Good copy and looks attractive on shelf

Ref  100455:  £100.00

 

The Memoirs Of Richard Lovell Edgeworth, Begun By Himself And Concluded By His Daughter (2 vols) ;  Edgeworth, Richard Lovell and Edgeworth, Maria: London, R. Hunter/ Baldwin Cradock & Joy, 1820, 1st edition. 2 Volumes. Hardcover, paper covered boards. Books shabby on outside, cracking and flaking on spine with some loss of backstrips, board corners and edges rubbed. Endpapers missing. Internally text blocks are tight and clean with hardly any foxing spots and undamaged. 392 and 498 pages, 10 engravings including frontises in both volumes. Some plates folding but separated at folds, separated parts present. Nice low cost copy of this scarce first edition

Ref  19628:  £160.00  (Also under Rare Books)

 

THE LIVES OF ALL THE EARLS AND DUKES OF DEVONSHIRE, Descended from the Renowned Sir William Cavendish, One of the Privy Counsellors to King Henry VIII. Illustrated With Reflections and Observations on the most striking Passages in each Life: Interspersed With some Particulars of the Lives, Characters, and Genealogies of several Great and Eminent Men, their Contemporaries; To which is added A short Account of the rise, Progress, and Present State of the High Court of Chancery. : Mr. [Joseph] Grove, of Richmond: London, Printed for the Author and sold by J. Nourse, W. Sanby and J. Coote, London: 1764. Hardcover, full leather. 8.25 x 5.25 inches, xiv + 272 + 120 +64 + 10, b&w frontis portrait of  William the III Duke of Devonshire. 5 raised bands to spine and spine stamped decoration and titles, covers and spine are rubbed, if spine, corners ansd spine ends bumped and rubbed. Outer hinges sound, inner joints firm with cracked endpapers. Book block tight and clean. Book label inside cover and old name on ffep. Rear endpapers and last couple of leaves small wormhole at lower fore margin, very small wormhole in upper fore margins from rear endpaper forwards. Very scarce publication.

Ref 102876 : £120.00   (Also under Rare Books)

 

THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL. D., Comprehending An Account of his Studies , & Numerous Works , In Chronological Order : A Series Of His Epistolary Correspondence & Conversations With Many Eminent Persons & Various Original Pieces Of His Composition, Never Before Published ; Boswell, James : London, For T C adell [et al] 1822. The Ninth Edition, Revised and Augmented. 4 volumes in half leather, probably rebound, brown leather ,5 raised bands on spine, gilt ruled on bands, gilt titles. All edges marbled. New endpapers, name and date 1831 on prelim. . Pages xxxv + 444, 462, 446, 495, frontis portrait in in vol I with tissue guard, vol II has Fold out Facsimile Of Dr. Johnson’s Handwriting, vol III has fold out facsimile of  Round Robin Addressed to Samuel Johnson With Facsimiles Of The Signatures. All books in Very good condition, no chips or scuffs to leather, marks to boards, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Lovely set of this classic and important work. Weight 2.5 kg. Will incur extra postage cost

Ref 103977 : £200.00   (Also under Rare Books)

 

The Life of Lorenzo de' Medici, Called the Magnificent (1795 volume I only) ; Roscoe, William: Liverpool: Printed By J. M'Creery and Sold by J. Edwards London, 1795. I volume only of the 2 volume set. The very scarce first edition of this classic biography. Half leather on marbled boards, outer hinges are split, boards still attached by cords, inner hinges cracked, fairly heavy rubbing at corners, spine leather scuffed . Book block is tight and generally very clean. 10.5 x 8.25 inches, pp xxvi [1] 320 134 Appendix in Latin. B&w frontis portrait.

|Ref  101346:  £100.00   (Also under Rare Books)

 

QUEEN VICTORIA ; Holmes, Richard R. : London and Paris: Boussod, Valadon & Co. 1897. Hardcover, three quarter red morocco over vellum covered boards, upper board with the elaborate Royal Arms in gilt. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed Folio 13 x 10.25 inches, 200 pages, colour frontis plus 40 superb b&w engravings, all present as indexed and with titled tissue guards. This is the "authorized" biography, by the Royal Librarian. He presents an accurate account of her childhood and youth. For the remainder of the work he depended upon Her Majesty's published journals & Sir Theodore Martin's Life of the Prince Consort. The pictures in the volume illustrate Her Majesty's domestic life and the biography deals more with her personal life and events. Text for this edition set and printed by J.S. Virtue of London, and the plates have been engraved and printed by Boussod, Valadon  of Paris. Leather is rubbed through at corners and  surface rubs along spine edges, no chips aot fraying at spine ends, outer hinges sound, vellum is bubbling on rear and lifting with slight chipping at corner guards and discoloured on front. There is some slight and often faint staining at lower corners throughout book, luckily the page margins are wide and this does not generally impinge on the text. This may be old damp stain affecting book from endpapers inwards, but is almost non-existent on some pages whilst adjoining pages show signs of this. Nice solid copy.

Ref  101794:  £120.00   (Also under Rare Books)

 

THE QUEEN'S RESOLVE: “I WILL BE GOOD” With Royal Anecdotes and Incidents. A Jubilee Memorial; Bullock, Rev. Charles: London, Home Words, no date [c1885]. Hundredth Thousand. Hardcover, red cloth decorated in gilt and black with gilt portrait of Victoria on front. 208pp inc ads, 27 engraved illustrations, all present as indexed. Good book, some staining and darkening to covers, endpapers cracked at joints, internally tight and generally clean.

Ref 102673 : £8.00  

 

THE EARLY YEARS OF HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCE CONSORT, COMPILED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF HER MAJESTY THE QUEEN;  Grey, Lieut-General the Hon C.: London, Smith Elder and Co., 1867 First Edition.. Brown Bevelled Boards With Monograms Of Albert And Victoria On Front Boards. Titles In Gilt and.Badge On Spine. 469pp, frontis plus one other plate both with tissue guards. A biography of Prince Albert, from his birth to 1840 & his first year of mariage to Victoria. Originally compiled under the Queen’s direction solely for private circulation amongst the members of her own family. It was published for fear of it being leaked in ‘a garbled form’ and with the opinion that it could only enhance the reputation of the royal family. Book in Good condition only. Spine fade, rubs at corner sand spine ends, name on prelim. Outer hinges sound with no splits, inner hinges slightly weakening. Tissue guards foxing and occasional spot elsewhere. Book block firm with gutters just pulling open at couple of places. Very acceptable low cost copy.

Ref 103982 : £10.00

 

THE LIFE OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE JOSEPH CHAMBERLAIN (4 Volume set); Creswicke, Louis : London, Caxton Publishing Company, 1904. 4 vols large format red cloth with gilt arms on covers, gilt titles and decoration on spines. Pp208 + 200 + 212 + 558, extensive series of portraits, cartoons and other illustrations. All volumes in Very Good condition. All sound and tight with all outer and inner hinges undamaged, small mark on cover of volume I, all block edges slightly soiled with a few spots, few spots on prelims and end pages, internally tight and clean.  Detailed biography of leading Birmingham based Liberal politician, Joseph Chamberlain. These 4 volumes look unread and in super condition. Look very handsome on shelf

Ref  103330 : £120.00

 

Lives And Labours Of Leading Naturalists; Nicholson, H. A.: London,  W. & R. Chambers, 1894.  Full leather, presentation bindings. 7.25 in x 5in, 312pp, B/w frontpiece with guard of Darwin, b/w illustrated throughout. Red leather, 5 raised gilt decorated bands on spine, black leather title label in one compartment, gilt decoration in others, Gilt badge of The Grammar School Burton-on-Trent on front cover, prize label of school inside cover dated 1899. All edges marbled, endpapers decorated. Condition is Very Good, very slight rubbing to corners and edges, scuffing of leather on front and rear. All Outer and Inner hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. A very solid copy of this scarce book. Looks handsome on shelf.

Ref 18779: £40.00              (Also listed under Rare Books,  Natural History)

 

THE HISTORY OF THE FIFE PITCAIRNS With Transcripts From Old Charters ; Pitcairn, Constance: William Blackwood & Sons Ltd, Edinburgh and London, 1905. Hardcover, white buckram with family seal in gilt on front board. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and dated 1905 on ffep. A history of the Pitcairn family from its origins in the Kingdom of Fife in 1250 to 1809. 533pp, colour frontis of Arms of the Pitcairns of Forthar, 48 b/w illustrations, several fold-out family trees. Pages untrimmed. White buckram is rubbed and sunned on spine to mottled brown, light bumps to spine end, all hinges sound, internally tight. Foxing spots to block edges and occasional light and faint foxing throughout. Previous owner’s name on fep also. Very scarce signed copy.

Ref  102362 : £175.00

 

THE LIFE AND CORRESPONDENCE OF THOMAS ARNOLD, D.D. (2 volumes); Stanley, Arthur Penryhn : London: B. Fellows, 1845, Fourth Edition. 2 volume set in half leather. Beautifully rebound in brown leather on brown cloth boards. 5 raised bands on spine, gilt ruled on bands, gilt titles. All edges marbled. New endpapers, name and date 1847 on prelim. Pages xxii + 440, xvi + 448. B&w engraved frontis portrait in volume 1 with tissue guard. Very tight sound clean books. Looks very handsome on shelf.

Ref 103971 : £65.00

 

THE PUBLIC AND PRIVATE LIFE OF LORD CHANCELLOR ELDON With Selections From His Correspondence (3 Volumes); Twiss, Horace : London, John Murray, 1844 Second Edition. 3 volume set in half leather. Beautifully rebound in brown leather on brown cloth boards. 5 raised bands on spine, gilt ruled on bands, gilt titles. All edges marbled. New endpapers, name and date 1847 on prelim of vol 1. Pages 514, xi + 613, viii + 516. B&w engraved frontis portrait in each volume with tissue guards. Further 7 plates, all present as indexed. Very tight sound clean books. Cloth a little stained on a couple of volumes Looks very handsome on shelf.

Ref 103972 : £100.00

 

LIFE OF WILLIAM LORD RUSSELL WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE TIMES IN WHICH HE LIVED (2 Volume set bound as 1); LORD JOHN RUSSELL:  London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, 1820 Second Edition. Complete in 2 volumes, bound as 1. In half leather, blue calf on marbled boards.  4 raised bands on spine, gilt ruled on bands, gilt titles on red leather label. Coloured edges. Name and date 1843 on ffep. Pages xiv, iv, 275, 282, engraved frontis, fold out  plate of Facsimile Of The Writing of Lord Russell and  Facsimile Of  The Writing of Lady Russell. Very Good book, small rubs and scuffs on leather, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean with hardly any foxing. TOGETHER WITH: “SOME ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE OF RACHAEL WRIOTHESLEY LADY RUSSELL, By The Editor Of Madame Du Deffand's Letters. Followed By A Series Of Letters From Her Husband, William Lord Russell; From 1672 To 1682, Together With Some Miscellaneous Letters to and from Lady Russell”. By same publisher as above, 1819,. In  matching half leather bindings. Very Good sound condition. Name on ffep dated 1743. Pages ix + 387. All hinges sound, internally tight and clean with hardly any foxing. Sold as matching pair and will not split. Looks handsome on shelf

Ref 103974 : £135.00

 

CASSELL’S BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. Containing Original Memoirs of the Most Eminent Men And Women of All Ages and Countries; Various: London, Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, no date [c1880]. Hardcover, half black leather on  cloth boards. 10.5 x 7.5 inches, 1169pp, illustrated with b&w portrait plates. Book Good with rubbing to leathers and corners bumped. Outer hinges sound, inner hinges cracked but holding firm on cords. Internally tight and clean. A massive and important work containing many thousands of entries. Weight 3 kg.

Ref  101901 : £45.00

 

MEMOIRS OF THE COURT OF KING JAMES THE FIRST - 2 Volumes ; Aikin, Lucy : London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme And Browne, 1822. 2 volume set in full leather. Raised bands on spine, gilt decoration, brown leather title and volume labels. Marbled edges. Front board of volume I detached, front hinge of volume II cracked with board loose but holding. Rear board of volume II replaced with cloth covering and new rear endpapers. Armorial bookplate in volume I. Small lower corner stains to about 30 leaves of volume II. Both text blocks tight and clean of foxing. 8vo., xvi,444; x,413ppfrontispieces of James and Henry, Prince of Wales.

Ref  101345:  £65.00     (Also under History)

 

RECOLLECTIONS OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE RIGHT HONORABLE CHARLES JAMES FOX;  Exhibiting a faithful account of the most remarkable events of His Political Career and a delineation of his character…:Walpole, B. C. : London, James Cundee, 1806 First edition (presumed). Hardcover Small 8vo in leather boards; viii, 265 pp + 9pp index and supplement. Engraved title-page and frontispiece. Book in poor shape externally, front hinge split, loss of top of backstrip. Inner front hinge split at second title page. Main text block tight and firm and generally clean. Full title “Recollections Of The Life Of The Late Right Honorable Charles James Fox; Exhibiting a faithful account of the most remarkable events of His Political Career and a Delineation Of His Character as a Statesman, Senator, and Man Of Fashion Comprehending  Numerous Anecdotes Of His Public and Private Life; and an Accurate Description Of The Ceremonies Which Took Place at His Funeral in Westminster Abbey on the 10th October 1806”. Very scarce. A good book for re-binding

Ref  100159:  £25.00

 

Lives Of The Engineers George And Robert Stephenson; Smiles, Samuel: London, John Murray, 1904. Popular Edition. Full Leather in presentation binding. Badge of Glasgow Academy on front, 5 raised bands to spine, gilt title in one compartment, gilt decoration in other 5. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers with presentation label of Glasgow Academy dated 1905 inside cover. 466pp, b&w plates and in-text illustrations. Book Very Good. All hinges sound. Internally very tight and clean. Lovely copy of this work.

Ref  19235:  £50.00

 

With the Turkish Army in Thessaly; Bigham, Clive :  London, Macmillan & Co. 1897 1st Edition. Octavo Size. Red cloth. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR  Not signed and inscription reads “H. E. The Rt Honble Sir Philip Currie GCB With the Author’s compliments”. Front pastedown has lbel showing arms and name of Philip Currie. 130pp. Frontispiece and eleven other plates, six folding maps, including large multifold  at the rear, three plans, two them folding. Some plans and maps are coloured. .All plates, maps and plans present as indexed. Book Very Good, bumps to cover corners and spine ends, outer and inner hinges sound with no cracks. Scattered foxing throughout as is common with this edition. Book is tight, all foldout maps and plans intact with no tears.   1897 Bigham operated as Special Correspondent for the Times during the Greco-Turkish War attached to the Ottoman Army. He was then British Delegate on the International Commission in Thessaly for the Repatriation of Refugees. During the Boxer Rebellion he was Intelligence Officer to Admiral Seymour and recounted his experiences in A Year in China. He was later to serve as Provost Marshal on the Dardanelles Expedition and commanded the Military Mission to the French War Office from 1916-1919 and was specially attached to the British Delegation at the Paris Peace Conference in 1919. This edition of his experiences in Thessaly is scarce. This is the only inscribed copy we have seen.

Ref  19448:  £260.00      (Also under History)

 

Life and Posthumous Writings of William Cowper, Esqr - Vol 1; Hayley, William: London, J. Johnson, 1806.  A new and enlarged edition. Volume 1 only. 8vo, full leather, gilt decoration to spine, title label missing, small cracks in leather at front hinge. Boards firmly held. 321ppplus index, b&w frontis. Stain to frontis and owner’s name in top margin. Small and light pencil margin lines to some pages and pencil list of those pages on last page of index. Otherwise book is clean and tight.

Ref  101344:  £20.00

 

A Book of Worthies Gathered from the Old Histories and Now Written Anew. By the Author of 'The Heir of Redclyffe'. YONGE, Charlotte M.:  London, Macmillan 1892. Hardcover, blue cloth,  gilt motif on front. 6.5 x 4.5 inches, 405pp + 6pp ads, top edge trimmed others untrimmed. Slight bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends. All hinges sound. School prize inscription dated 1896 on half title, internally tight and clean. Chapters include Joshua, David, Hector, Aristides, Nehemiah, Xenophon, Epaminondas, Alexander, Marcus Curius Dentatus, Cleomenes, Scipio Africanes, Judas Maccabaeus, Julius Caesar.

Ref 102662 : £20.00

 

George The Third; Ayling, George : London, History Book Club, 1972. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0002114127. 510pp, b&w illustrations,, family tree on endpapers. Biography of the King who lost the American colonies. Very Good book, small rubs at spine ends, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, no tears edge rubs and crinkles, front flap creased

Ref 103454 :  £8.00

 

The Diary of Samuel Pepys From 1659 to 1669 With Memoir; Pepys, Samuel, edited by Richard Lord Braybrooke: Frederick Warne & Co, London, 1887. The “Chandos Classics”, recently rebound in green leather with raised bands and not titles on spine. 7.5in x 5in, 639 pages. A very  attractive copy of this classic. Very Good, tight and clean

Ref  11318:   £20.00

 

Samuel Pepys : The Saviour of the Navy; Bryant, Arthur :The Reprint Society Great Britain 1953. Very Good in Fair Jacket. Hard Cover 8vo - 7¾" to 9¾" Book tight and clean, dw rubbed along edges, soiled on spine, small tears. Binding firm and square. This is the 3rd of Bryant's volumes of Pepys' biography, and it carries the story of his life from his 52nd to 57th year, from 1683 to 1689, these being the most important 5 years of his career. Bryant includes Pepys' letters to the Admiralty and covers his voyage to Tangier.

Ref  10998:  £5.00

 

Samuel Pepys : The Saviour of the Navy; Bryant, Arthur :The Reprint Society Great Britain 1953. Good in Fair Jacket. Hard Cover 8vo - 7¾" to 9¾" Book tight and clean but half fep missing, dw rubbed along edges, soiled on spine, small tears. Binding firm and square. This is the 3rd of Bryant's volumes of Pepys' biography, and it carries the story of his life from his 52nd to 57th year, from 1683 to 1689, these being the most important 5 years of his career. Bryant includes Pepys' letters to the Admiralty and covers his voyage to Tangier.

Ref  10999:  £3.00

 

Samuel Pepys : The Years of Peril; Bryant, Arthur :The Reprint Society Great Britain 1952. Good in Poor Jacket. Hard Cover 8vo - 7¾" to 9¾" Book tight and clean, dw rubbed along edges, soiled and torn on spine with missing section, small tears and chips. Binding firm and square. This is the 2nd of Bryant's volumes of Pepys' biography, and it carries the story of his life from his attack on the Navy and finishes with the attempt to implicate him in the Popish Plot and his reinstatement on the eve of sailing for Tangier.

Ref  11000:  £5.00

 

Samuel Pepys, The Years Of Peril; Bryant, Arthur : London, The Reprint Society, 1952.  Hardcover, no dj. cream cloth, black title label. Very Good, Book tight and clean. Nice low cost hardcover copy.  Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  16653:  £5.50

 

Samuel Pepys, The Man In The Making; Bryant, Arthur: London, The Reprint Society, 1949. Book Club edition. Hardcover, no dj. Good++ book. Tight, pages toning. Cover slightly bumped at extremities, spine title label rubbed.

Ref  16165: £4.50

 

Samuel Pepys, The Man In The Making; Bryant, Arthur:: London, The Reprint Society, 1949.  Hardcover, no dj. cream cloth, black title label. Biography, map endpapers. Book Very Good, marks to covers. Book still tight and clean. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  16620:  £4.00

 

THE ILLUSTRATED PEPYS Extracts From The Diary;  Pepys, Samuel / editied by Robert Latham : London BCA, 1979. Book Club ediytion. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj, 336 pp including 3 pages of London maps. Illustrated in colour and b&w. Very Good book, minor bumps to board extremities, tight and clean. Good jacket, minor edge wear. Nice low cost hardcover book.

Ref 104009 : £4.00

 

The Twelve Caesars; Suetonius, (Gaius Suetonius Tranquillus) translated by Robert Graves: London: Folio Society, 1990, reissue. Hardcover in slipcase. Illustrated with wood-engravings by Raymond Hawthorne.  318pp. Biographies of 12 caesars (Julius, Augustus, Tiberus, Gaius Caligula, Claudius, Nero, Galba, Otho, Vitellius, Vespasian, Titus and Domitian) which set the patterns for the style of medieval biography thereafter. Each biography begins with a full page wood-block. Brown and black buckram blocked with gilt heads of the caesars. Endpapers illustrated with blue and white map 'Roman Empire 96 AD'. Blue slip case. Production fault on this copy, front free endpaper and prelim pasted together at lower corners onto inside front board so endpaper and prelim cannot be fully opened without cutting them. Internally the book is as new, never been read, in near fine slipcase with very minor surface marks. Because of production fault a low cost copy in otherwise exceptional condition.

Ref 103438 : £6.00     (Also under History, Folios)

 

Life Of Napoleon Bonaparte, 4 Volumes; Sloane, William Milligan, New York: The Century Co. 1896, 1st edition. 3/4 Leather. This antique hardcover four-volume set is bound in three-quarters brown leather, with green cloth boards and marbled endpapers. Top edge is gilt, others untrimmed; spine lettering is gilt, with four raised bands and printed emblems bearing the Napoleonic emblem Each volume includes a full-colour frontispiece plate, 293 plates in all with many coloured typogravures. The book blocks are tight and clean with bright clean plates. Leather is cracked along hinges but boards are holding, backstrips have been pasted along edges and are attached thus. Each volume has some wear and staining to the boards and to the leather. This set looks would re-bind very well with little or no work required to the text blocks. This is an extensive history of the life of Napoleon Bonaparte written in a fluid narrative style by Sloane, who was then professor of history at Princeton University. Each vol. 121.25in x 8.5in. pp 283, 283, 270, 313, Vol. 4 indexed. These sets are scarce and if re-bound would be a very lovely set indeed. Heavy books. Shipping at cost.

Ref  16820:   £230.00                          (Also listed under Rare Books and History)

 

Marie-Antoinette Et Sa Famille D'après Les Nouveaux Documents par M. de Lescure. Illustré De Dix Gravures Sur Acier Par G. Staal; Lescure, M. de: Paris, Eugène Ducrocq, no date [c1865]. Rebound in Half Leather. Book \Very Good, tan leather spine and cporner guards on marbled boards, 5 raised bands on spine Gilt title in one compartment. New Marbled Endpapers. Top edge only trimmed. 668pp, frontis plus 9 other plates present and intact (10 in total), all with tissue guards. Foxing spots throughout. Very tight and pages undamaged. Text in French. A very nice copy of this very scarce edition. Photos available on request

Ref  19286:  £200.00

 

THE LIFE OF NAPOLEON BUONAPARTE; Lockhart, J.G. : London, Bickers & Son, 1909. Hardcover in dj. Green cloth cover with black letters to spine. Large 12mo, 496pp, some nice engraved chapter tail pieces. Very Good book, light bumps and rubs to board extremities, internally tight and clean. Blue paper jacket faded to grey on front and brown on spine, remains of label on spine, chips at spine head and corners but remarkably intact for this age of book. Scarce edition in very nice condition.

Ref 103951 : £20.00

 

NAPOLEON; Emil Ludwig and Translated By Eden & Cedar Paul : London, George Allen & Unwin, 1929, 9TH imp. Hardcover Brown cover with a gilt N surrounded by a gilt decoration, gilt letters to spine. 8vo, 707 pp including index, 21 b&w plates all present as indexed. Good book, small bumps to board corners and spine ends, small closed split at spine head, name on ffep. Internally tight and clean and bright. All outer and inner hinges firm and a nice solid copy.

Ref 103967 : £8.00

 

The Miscellaneous Writings and Speeches of Lord MacAulay; Macaulay Lord:  London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1897. Popular edition. 784pp. Beautifully bound in full polished tan leather, 5 raised bands on spine, black leather title plate in one compartment, gilt author’s name in another, gilt decorations in other compartments, cover gilt border and edge decoration, all edges marbled and polished, marbled endpapers. In Very Good condition, small rubs to board corners,  no  chips to spine ends and no fraying,  name and  date 1902 on prelim. Very tight and clean, outer and inner hinges sound. Photos available from our website and directly from us. A beautiful 100 year old book in fine bindings

Ref  16894:    £45.00       (Also under Rare Books & Historyy)

Click on image for enlargement (Press 'Back' to return to this page)

 

Huish, Robert; The Public And Private Life Of His Late Excellent And Most Gracious Majesty, George The Third..with Historical Memoir of the House of Brunswick: London Thomas Kelly 1821. Vignette title given as Memoirs Of George The Third, full title “The Public And Private Life Of His Late Excellent And Most Gracious Majesty, George The Third, embracing its most memorable incidents, as they were displayed in the important relation of Son, Husband, Father, Friend, and Sovereign, with a variety of Secret Anecdotes of His Majesty, The Royal family, and Other Distinguished  Characters, Connected with the British Court; The Whole  Collected from the most Authentic Sources,  and tending to illustrate the Causes, progress, and Effects, of the Principal Political Events of His Glorious reign. Comprising also a most valuable and interesting Historical memoir of the House of Brunswick, from its early foundation to the present period, translated expressly fr this history frpm the celebrated Latin work entitled Origines Guelphicae” Full leather, tan calf. 10.75in x 9in, 724pp including index. Rebound with replacement backstrip with original chipped backstrip, with title plates and gilt decoration, laid on. With replacement endpapers. Book now tight and sound. Frontis portrait of  George the Third,  Vignette title of the Great Seal of England, further 16 plates, NONE MISSING, with one plate bound in different position to that listed, 1 partially coloured. Mild foxing throughout. Nice tight copy of this important work

Ref  17182:  £60.00                          (Also listed under History and rare Books)

 

A Life of William Shakespeare With Portraits and Fascsimiles. Lee, Sidney: London, Smith, Elder and Co. 1904. 7.5in x 5in, . xxvi+495pp. Full leather. Hinges are split and boards are held by cords alone, spine  rubbed and title plate missing. School crest in gilt on upper board, school prize plate on front pastedown dated 1917. B&w frontis and other b&w plates, all present and correct. Book block tight with marbled edges. Free of foxing except where tissue guards have affected plate margins. With index. First published in 1898, this is an illustrated comprehensive biography of one of England's greatest playwrights, looking at all aspects of his life and career. Internally a very nice volume, would rebind well

Ref  16455:  £15.00

 

Brown, Ivor; Shakespeare: London, The Reprint Society, 1951. Hardcover, no dj.  Yellow cloth, black title label. Very Good. Book still tight and clean internally. Nice low cost hardcover copy.

Ref  16579:  £4.50

 

William Shakespeare the Anatomy of an Enigma; Razzell, Peter: London, Caliban Books, 1990, First Edition. Hard Cover in dj. ISBN 1850660107. Fine / Near Fine. Jacket has no tears and very slight edge crinkles. A quest to understand the man and the major influences on his life, so long obscured by literary mythology.188pp, illustrated with b&w plates.

Ref  16691:  £6.00

 

ASSER’S LIFE OF KING ALFRED Together with the ANNALS OF SAINT NEOTS erroneously ascribed to Asser; Stevenson, William Henry (Ed.with Intro.& Commentary):  Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1904. Hardcover 386 pages including index.  Original plum cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Good+ book, spine fade and light bumps to corners and spine ends. School Prize label inside front cover and a second one inside rear cover, the school obviously made a mistake here! Book tight and generally clean. Asser, Bishop of Sherborne, completed this work on Alfred's early life round 893 A.D. Stevenson presents a critical appraisal of the text in an endeavour to validate its authenticity. Scarce edition.

Ref 102664 : £23.00

 

Thomas Wolsey Late Cardinal. His Life and Death, Written By George Cavendish His Gentleman-Usher; Cavendish, George: Folio Society, London,  1973. Edited by Roger Lockyer. Hardcover, dark blue cloth decorated with gilt arms and crest on front and on rear and gilt title and decoration on spine. In original clear plastic wrap with  paper flaps. 242pp. Portrait, and other ills. Book has name and address on REAR endpaper and a note to this effect on title page, else would be in mint condition. Jacket is unclipped and not torn but has the usual crinkles along spine and front and rear margins. A lovely copy.

Ref  16261:  £8.00                    (Also listed under Folios and History)

 

Elizabeth and Essex A Tragic History; Strachey, Lytton: London, Chaffo & Windus. 1928,  First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 288 pages with 6 illustrations. Good/No Jacket.  Covers a little stained, gutter pulling at title page and a couple of places internally but still reasonably tight and clean, gift inscription on fep dated 1928. Account of the relationship between Queen Elizabeth I and Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex, whose relationship was erratic throughout the period but ended with Devereux's attempted coup.
Ref  15265:  £4.00

 

The Life and Reign of William Fourth; WRIGHT, REV. G. N. : London, Fisher and Son. 1837. Hardback, Contemporary Full Leather. Complete in one volume. Originally issued as a part work with title pages supplied to bind either in 1 or in 2 volumes. 868pp, vignette title page, b&w engraved frontis portrait, 18 further plates all with tissue guards. 14 plates are indexed and these are all present, there is then a further 4 plates not indexed but of matching format to others and tissue guarded and firmly bound. All edges gilt. A Good solid book. Leather is scuffed, rubs at edges, small splits at front hinge ends, inner joints have cracked endpapers, cords holding firm. Few spots on plates and backs, otherwise generally clean and tight. Several signature just standing proud by a millimeter. Nice copy of this work and the only one we know of with extra plates, which look as if they were meant to be here  

Ref  101341 : £95.00       (Also under History)

 

Life Of Simon De Montfort: Earl Of Leicester. Creighton, M.: London. Rivingtons, 1876. 6.25in x 4in. Green leather, raised bands on spine, red title plate and gilt motifs in compartments believed to be of Harrow School (arrows crossing oak wreath), motif repeated in centre of front board. Marbled edges and endpapers. Rubbed at corners edges and spine. Slight scuffs to boardsSmall split at top front hinge. Internally tight and clean. The two fold out maps at rear of book still present. x +226 pp, index. A scarce little biography. Small book, low postage rates

Ref  14445:  £20.00               (Also listed under rare Books)

 

Richelieu; Federn, Karl: London, George Allen and Unwin, 1928 First English language edition. Trans. by Bernard Miall. 26 illustrations and one facsimile. 253pp. Good/Fair. Blue cloth covers marked and stained, jacket darkened, soiled, small losses and tears. Tight and clean internally.

Ref  15266:  £6.00

 

The Man Who Would Be King, The Life Of Philippe D'Orleans, Regent Of France; Pevitt, Christine: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson,  1997. Maroon cloth, 366pp. 1st UK ed. Hardcover in dustwrapper, new (unread).  Many consider Philippe to be France's equivalent to Richard III: a royal regent who would be accused of debauchery, treason, incest, and murder. Philippe threw Voltaire in prison and coveted the throne for himself. Once an accomplished soldier and artist, Philippe was a middle-aged philanderer and "slave to pleasure" in 1715, when his uncle died and Philippe's five-year-old cousin became King Louis XV. While much of his reputation may be valid, Philippe d'Orleans was a mass of contradictions who tried valiantly to improve conditions in a country long plagued by death and disaster. This is a fascinating and fresh interpretation of the life of Philippe d'Orleans and a portrait of a brilliant and glamorous time in history.
Ref  10970:  £7.00
                           (Also listed under History)

 

Plutarch's Lives; Plutarch,  Translated by  John & William Langhorne: London, Walter Scott, Ltd, no date. Small hardcover, brown cloth, 6.75in x 4.75in, 351pp plus ads. Good book, some fade to spine and board margins, slight bumps and some rubs to corners and spine ends, little spotting to prelims, name and address in Archangel Russia on ffep, internally tight and clean.

REF  18464:   £3.00

 

The Borgias; Johnson, Marion: London. Book Club Associates. 1981. Hardcover. Illustrated. A Very Good copy in Very Good dustwrapper. Book has shelf rubs to lower cover edges and corners, jacket has very minor edge rubs and crinkles. Study of the family from 1378 to the mid 16th. century.

Ref  14095:  £7.00

 

Saint Joan Of Arc ; Sackville-West, Vita. London, The Folio Society, 1995. Hardcover  blue cloth illustrated in silver, in silver slip case. 339pp, illustrated with woodcuts by Chris Daunt, endpaper maps. Top edge pale blue Near Fine book, looks unread. Slip case Very Good, surface rubes, sturdy and intact. Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Dante on Domremy Laid paper.

Ref  101072:  £9.50                   (Also listed under Folio Editions)

 

Reminiscences of a Literary Life; MacFarlane, Charles : London, ,John Murray, 1917 1st edition. Hardcover Green Cloth, xviii+303pp, index. Reading Copy only. Book is tight and sound but very shabby on outside. Covers very heavily stained (probably old damp stains, heavily bumped and rubbed at corners and edges, endpapers spotted. Internally book is tight and generally clean. Introduction by John Tattersall. Tattersall discovered in an Antiquarian Bookshop a two quarto manuscript volumes. These turned out to be the autobiography of MacFarlane [1799 - 1858], author & traveller. He travelled through Italy , Greece & Turkey and met Shelly & Keates. Although his Portrait hangs in the National Portrait Gallery he died in Poverty at Charterhouse.  Very Acceptable low cost reading copy.

Ref  100160:  £7.00

 

RECOLLECTIONS OF A GEORGIA LOYALIST; Johnston, Elizabeth Lichtenstein: London, The De La More Press: New York, M. F Mansfield, 1901. Hardcover. Red ridged cloth, gilt badge and motto on front. Very Good copy, darkening on spine, ffep  pulling slightly with cracks at gutter still firm. All hinges sound. Presentation label on ffep states “Presented by The Editor Daily Chronicle 25.X.01”. Tight and clean internally. 224pp. Seven b&w plates. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Unread book, some pages still joined at edge. Reminiscences by a Georgia Tory, written in 1836. The Johnstons were compelled to leave Savannah, Georgia in 1782 because of their loyalty to the Crown; Elizabeth’s husband was a captain in the New York Volunteers or Third Loyal American Regiment. Edited by Rev. Arthur Wentworth Eaton. Very scarce book.

Ref  19767:   48.00

 

William Russell - Special Correspondent of The Times; Hudson, Roger (editor) : London,  Folio Society, 1991. Hardcover Bound in full olive-brown buckram with boards superbly illustrated in black and gilt. 426 pp, index maps and historic photographs. Book Near Fine, no slip-case. Russell was the era's best-known war correspondent, reporting with skill and a passion for the truth on the Crimean War, the Indian Mutiny, the American Civil War, the Franco-Prussian War and the Zulu War. Present at battles from the Charge of the Light Brigade to the Siege of Paris, Russell not only reported history but made it.  Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Monotype Modern  on Ibis Wove paper. Top edge Olive-brown.

Ref  19525:   £9.00                  (Also listed under Folio Editions)

 

Elizabeth I - The Word of a Prince, A Life From Contemporary Documents; Perry, Maria: London, The Folio Society, 1990. Hardcover in slip case. Cream marbled board with gold signature, red cloth spine,.. Colour and black and white illustrations. 352 pp. Decorated EPs. Colour frontispiece. Book is Fine in Near Fine burgundy and gold decorated slipcase. A lovely book .

Ref  14396:   £12.00                     (Also listed under History and Folio Editions)

 

Lord Bacon; Thomas Babington Macaulay. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, London 1852, 1st edition?  Small 8vo 141 pages. Marbled boards, leather spine and corners, rubbed through at edges of boards, with gilt bands on spine and gilt title on red title label. Light browning to pages margins and foxing on endpapers. Pencil notes by owner throughout text, else in very good condition. A rare.attractive tight little book.

Book No. 10061: £12.50  

 

LOUIS XIV; Cronin, Vincent: London, Reprint Society, 1965. Hardcover, no dj. 384pp, Family Tree. Cream boards with blue label, a little sun darkened to spine. Slight spine lean. Internally tight and clean. A readable biography of the 17th Century  king of France. Nice low cost hardcover reference book.

Ref 103342 : £3.00

 

LOUIS XIV; Cronin, Vincent: London, Reprint Society, 1965. Hardcover, no dj. 384pp, Family Tree. Cream boards with blue label Slight spine lean. Internally tight and clean with light page toning at margins. A readable biography of the 17th Century  king of France. Nice low cost hardcover reference book. 

Ref 103361 : £3.00

 

THE LETTERS OF T. E. LAWRENCE;  Garnett,  David (ed):  London: Jonathan Cape, 1938. .  Hardcover, brown cloth, no dj. 8vo, 896p, photos and maps. Book Very Good, small bumps at corners and spine ends, 2 names on ffep, slight spotting to edges and endpapers, internally tight and clean. No dustjacket. The letters of T.E. Lawrence from 1906-1935, from early work in archaeology, through the Arab revolt, the writing of Seven Pillars of Wisdom and ending the year of his death in 1935.

Ref 103242 : £14.00

 

Selected Letters Of T. E. Lawrence; Garnet, David (ed) : London, The Reprint Society, 1941. Hardcover, no dj.  Brown cloth, black title label. Very Good. Spine faded Slight bumps and rubes to extremities. Book still tight and clean internally. Nice low cost hardcover copy.

Ref  16581:  £4.50

 

The Essential T. E. Lawrence; Lawrence, T. E.  (Selected with a Preface By David Garnett): London, Jonathan Cape, 1951, First edition. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj   Book Fair, bumps to corners, spine an, edges a little stained and soiled, internally tight and clean with endpapers browned. Jacket, not clipped,  soiled around edges and rear, spine darkened, edge wear and chips. Contents: Preface/Patchwork Portrait/Archaeology/War and Diplomacy/The Royal Air Force/Index. Pp328 "While still a small boy he had bought two books on Layard's excavations of Ninevah and knew them almost by heart." Sound low cost copy.

REF  19852:  £4.00

 

Lord Palmerston;  Ridley, Jasper. London,  BCA, 1970. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. 689 pp, b&w frontis portarot and 14 other b&w plates. Book Very Good with  slight bumps to corners and spine ends and some minor marks to block edges, previous owner’s name stamped on fep, internally tight and clean.. Jacket is Fair+, discoloured at spine and with edge wear and some loss and fraying at spine ends. A good and well written biography of the notorious Foreign Secretary and Prime Minister. Large book. Postage at cost

Ref  14140:  £10.00

 

Kate Coventry, An Autobiography: Melville, G. J. Whyte: London: Longmans, Green, and Co., No Date (believed 1856). Printed by Ballantyne & Co. 316 pages, &in x 5in, leather spine, 5 raised bands, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, and marbled page edges. Good condition, bumps and rubs to corners, rubs to spine ends and spine edges, some bumps and rubs to edges, a few marks on spine, Gift inscription on fep dated 1892. Contents very good, tight and clean. A supoer  little book with great character

Ref   11693:   £9.50

 

Grace Abounding To The Chief Of Sinners In A Faithful Account Of The Life And Death Of John Bunyan; John Bunyan, Illustrated by Harold Copping. .London: Religious Tract Society, 1917. 8th Impression.  7.75” x 5.25”, 243 pages + 12 pages ads. The remainder of the title on the tiltle page: A Brief Relation Of The Exceeding Mercy of God In Christ To Him, namely, In His Taking Him Out Of The Dunghill, And Converting Him To The Faith Of His Blessed Son Jesus Christ, Here Is Also Particularly Shewed, What Sight Of, And What Troubles He Had For Sin; And Also What Various Temptations He Hath Met With And How God Hath Carried Him Through Them. Thoroughly revised from the 8th edition 8 colour illus. by Harold Copping.. Red boards illustrated with a man passing . Good, corners bumped, spine ends bumped and rubbed, fep tearing away at glued edge with names and date, some toning to endpapers and page margins, illustrations bright and intact. Book still tight.    

Ref: 10536: £5.00

 

ROBERT THE BRUCE  King of Scots ; Scott, Ronald McNair : London,  Canongate, 1995, reprint. Paperback. ISBN 0862411726 Very Good Book,  shallow crease and small corner nudges to covers, slight marks and spotting to edges, internally tight and clean. This is the reconstruction of the story of one of the most remarkable medieval kings. When Scotland was reduced to a vassal state by Edward I of England it was Robert the Bruce who had himself crowned as King of Scots. This book is considered the definitive biography of Robert the Bruce

Ref  101329:  £3.00

 

A MAN OF SINGULAR VIRTUE - Being a Life of Sir Thomas More By His Son-in-Law William Roper and a Selection of More's Letters ; Rowse, A. L. (Editor & Introduction): London: Folio Society, 1980, 1st thus. Hardcover,  half leather. Black lather with gilt decoration on red cloth boards, in pink decorated slip case. 127pp, 57 colour and b&w illustrations. Book  Fine, looks unread. Slip case Good, surface marks , at open end corners are crumples and rubbed, still sturdy and strong. Usual superb Folio edition.

Ref 102463 : £6.00   (Also under Folios)

 

The Life of Sir Thomas More; Ackroyd, Peter: London, Chatto & Windus, 1998, 1st. Hard-cover, Black cloth, in dj.  ISBN 1856197115. Near Fine/Very Good. Light bumps to spine ends, slight edge bump and mark on prelims, internally clean and tight. Jacket not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles. 435pp, b/w and colour plates, bibliography, extensive notes, index, The most brilliant Englishman of his time, a renaissance man and author of 'Utopia' was executed by his king, Henry VIII.

Ref  16870:   £7.50

 

Thomas More - A Biography; Marius, Richard : London, Fount, 1986. Large Paperback. ISBN 0006269982. Near Fine unread book, slight corner nudges and very slight cover marks picked up on shelf.  xxiv + 562pp. 800gm

Ref  19243:  £5.00

 

The Household Of Sir Thomas More with Roper’s Life of Sir Thomas More (Everyman's Library): Manning, Anne / Roper, William: London, Dent, 1932 reprint. No. 19 in Everyman's Library series. Hardcover red cloth, blind stamped decoration on front, gilt spine titles and no spine decoration. Very Good,  slight fade to spines, slight soil and marks to cloth, name inside cover, internally tight and clean.

Ref 102785 : £6.00

 

THE LAST TUDOR KING: A Study of Edward VI [October 12th, 1537- July 6th, 1553): Chapman Hester W.: London, Readers Union, 1961. Hardcover club edn., dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, upper edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, 8vo, 304pp, 8pp half tone ills., double page genealogical table in text. A well-written biography of the last, and largely forgotten, Tudor king - crowned at the age of ten, dead at sixteen.  Very Good book, slight bumps at spine ends, tight clean and bright. Jacket Good, small edge tears and crumples.

Ref 103933 : £7.50

 

Sun King and His Loves; Norton, Lucy : London: Folio Society, 1982. Hardcover,  blue cloth spine and rear, front boards glossy colour illustration., no slip case. 160pp, 95 colour and b&w illustrations, family trees on endpapers. Book Near Fine, looks unread.  Usual superb Folio edition.

Ref 102465 : £6.00         (Also under Folios)

 

The Sun King ; Mitford, Nancy : London, Book Club Associates, 1966. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. 256pp, colour and b&w illustrations. Nancy Mitford's rightly acclaimed biography of Louis XIV, Book VG, discoloured patches on white covers and small corner bumps, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, old adhesive tape marks around reverse edges, edge wear and chips.

Ref 103552 : £4.00

 

Lucretia Borgia - A Biography;  Erlanger, Rachel: New York, Hawthorn/Dutton, 1978. Large Paperback. 9.25in x 6in, 372 pages, Illustrated by B&W Photos. Very Good / nodw. Inscription and date on title page, very small creases on cover corners. Internally tight ad clean. A superb reference book on this remarkable woman whom it would appear has been maligned by history

Ref  11157:   5.00

 

Memoirs of her Late Majesty Caroline, Queen of Great Britain- Volume 1 only; Huish, Robert : London: Thmas Kelly, 1821. Volume 1 of 2.Hardcover, brown cloth, probably re-bound at some time. Now tight and firm. vi +696pp + 8 pp index. Engraved vignette title page, engraved frontis portrait. Further 4 engraved plates. rubs to board extremities, small split to cloth at lower rear hinge, few corner crease to pages , stains to prelims and edge stains to some pages, occasional spot of foxing and page marks. Overall a Good+ book.

Ref  100158:  £20.00

 

Catherine the Great; Anthony, Katherine: New York, Alfred A Knopf, 1926, 4th printing. A scarce edition with patterned paper covered boards and cloth spine. In Fair condition. This edition had 16 b&w plates tipped in, 2 have been lost from this copy. Top edge trimmed. others untrimmed. Fore edge spooted and some foxing to some pages but reasonably clean. Bindings are tight and hinges are strong. Shame about the 2 missing plates but this is still a rare and attractive copy. 331 pages

Ref  13684;   £9.00

 

Louis XIV;  Richardson, Joanna: London,  Book Club Associates, 1973. 'Great Lives' series, editor Elizabeth Longford.  232 pages, very numerous illustrations, printed endpapers, original purple cloth in dust wrappers. Book is Near Fine in Very Good jacket. A biography of the French Sun King.

Ref  13358:  £8.00

 

The Private Lives Of The Tudor Monarchs; Falkus, Christopher (Editor): London, The Folio Society, 1975, 2nd imp. Hardcover in slip case. Red cloth boards, quarter marbled cream spine with gilt decorations on front. Colour and black and white illustrations. 127pp. Colour frontispiece. Book is As New (still in glassine wrap with small all tears) in Fine blue slipcase. A selection of letters and documents that provide an insight into the private affairs of the Tudors from Henry VII to Elizabeth I A lovely book .

Ref  14397:   £11.00                    (Also listed under Folio and History)

 

THE PRIVATE LIVES OF THE TUDOR MONARCHS; Falkus, Christopher (Editor): London, Folio Society, 1974, 1st thus. Hardcover, half simulated vellum with gilt decorations on rich red cloth boards. In original glassine wrap, no slipcase. 128pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Near Fine, minor cover marks and minor marks on fore-edge. Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref  100468:  £8.50                    (Also listed under Folio and History)

 

THE PRIVATE LIVES OF THE TUDOR MONARCHS; Falkus, Christopher (Editor): London, Folio Society, 1974, 1st thus. Hardcover, half simulated vellum with gilt decorations on rich red cloth boards. IN slipcase. 128pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Has bump at spine head, internally Fine and looks unread. Slip case has similar bump at top edge, still sturdy and strong  Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref 102632 : £6.00                     (Also listed under Folio and History)

 

HENRY VII; Chrimes, S. B.: London, Yale University Press, 1999. Paperback.  Book Very Good.  Previous owner’s book label on prelim, small cover corner creases, bump on rear lower spine tip,  internally tight and clean.373pp, b&w illustrations.  A study of the life and reign of Henry VII. S.B. Chrimes explores the circumstances surrounding Henry's acquisition of the throne, examines the personnel and machinery of government, and surveys the king’s social, political, and economic policies, law enforcement etc.

Ref  19275:  £14.00

 

Henry The Eighth; Hackett, Francis: London, The Reprint Society, 1946.  Hardcover, no dj. black cloth, brown title label. Biography, illustrated with 12 b&w plates. Very Good, Book still tight. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  16631:  £5.00

 

HENRY VIII The Mask of Royalty; Smith, Lacey Baldwin: London,  History Book Club, 1971. Hardcover in dj. 328pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good book, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, flaps creased, spine ends crinkled. Low cost biography

Ref 103700 : £3.00

 

Mary Queen Of Scots; Fraser, Antonia: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1969, 1st ed. Cloth, Near Fine with slight shelf marks on lower block edge. Dustjacket Fair with rubs and scuffs at edges and spine ends and small loss  at bottom edge. Endpaper genealogical table, 46 half-tone illustrations, pp. xv, 613. First edition of Antonia Fraser's oft-reprinted biography of Mary Stuart, the author's first work of history. Tight and clean..

Ref  13158;  £9.00

 

Mary Queen Of Scots; Fraser, Antonia: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1969, 5th impression. Cloth, Very Good, fading along covers edges and spine ends where jacket has lifted. Dustjacket Fair with tears chips and rubs. Endpaper genealogical table, illust., pp. xv, 613. First edition of Antonia Fraser's oft-reprinted biography of Mary Stuart, the author's first work of history. Good reference copy, tight and clean..

Ref  12770:   £7.00

 

Mary Queen Of Scots;  Fraser, Antonia: London, BCA, 1973. Book Club edition. Hardcover, cloth in dj. Book Very Good with pages beginning to tone in Good jacket with edge rubs and edge crease.  638pp, illustrated with b&w plates. Royal family tree on endpapers. Tight copy of this respected biography.

Ref  15201:   £5.50

 

Mary Queen Of Scots;  Fraser, Antonia: London, BCA, 1973. Book Club edition. Hardcover, cloth in dj. Book Very Good with pages toning at margins in Fair jacket with edge rubs, small tears and edge creases.  638pp, illustrated with b&w plates. Royal family tree on endpapers. Tight copy of this respected biography.

Ref  18469:   £4.50

 

Mary Queen Of Scots Illustrated Edition; Antonia Fraser: London, BCA, 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, yellow cloth, in dj. Book Very Good. Jacketnearly VG, edge wear small edge tears and small edge loss. 10.75in x 7.75in, 208pp, with 100 b&w and 16 colour illustrations. Endpapers illustrated with execution scene.

Ref  19285:  £6.00

 

Elizabeth And Leicester; Jenkins, Elizabeth: London, Gollancz, 1961. Hard cover in dj. Very Good/Fair. Book  has owner’s small label on fep, few spots on edges. Internally tight and clean. Jacket not clipped , with edge wear edge rubbing chips and small tears  with larger tear at rear at rear hinge and rear fold-over. The story of Elizabeth I and Leicester has a fascination that never fades. Book has new and illuminating evidence and paints a brilliant picture of the age and the historical figures

Ref  14549:   £7.50         (Also listed under History)

 

Elizabeth And Leicester; Waldman, Milton: London, The Reprint Society, 1946.  Hardcover, no dj.  black cloth, brown title label. Very Good,  marks to covers Book still tight and clean internally. Illustrated with b&w plates. Nice low cost hardcover copy

Ref  16590:  £4.50        (Also listed under History)

 

Sir Francis Drake; Thomson, George Malcolm: London, BCA, 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. Vivid and absorbing account of life of Drake  and his times.348pp illustrated with b&w plates. Very Good book, slight bumps to corners in Good+ jacket, edge rubs and wear and slightly soiled. Internally tight and clean with light toning.

Ref  15697:  £7.00         (Also listed under History)

 

Madame De Pompadour; Mitford, Nancy: London, Book Club Associates, 1972. Hard Cover,  Very Good/Very Good. When Madame de Pompadour became the mistress of Louis XV, no one expected her to retain his affections for long. A member of the bourgeoisie rather than an aristocrat, she was physically too cold for the carnal Bourbon king, and had so many enemies that she could not travel publicly without risking a pelting of mud and stones. History has loved her little better. Nancy Mitford's delightfully candid biography recreates the spirit of eighteenth-century Versailles with its love of pleasure and treachery. We learn that the Queen was a "bore", the Dauphin a "prig", and see France increasingly overcome with class conflict. With a fiction writer's felicity, Mitford restores the royal mistress and celebrates her as a survivor, unsurpassed in "the art of living", who reigned as the most powerful woman in France for nearly twenty years.
Ref  11512:  £5.00

 

Bonnie Prince Charlie; Maclean,Fitzroy: Edinburgh, Canongate, 1988 Paper Back. ISBN 0862415683. Paperback. Signed by author on Title page. Used book, usual reading creases to spine, slight nudges to corners. Tight and clean. Small book. Postage at cost.

Ref  13155:   £6.50

 

Oliver Cromwell; Buchan, John: London, United Kingdom, The Reprint Society Limited. 1941. Good++ condition no dj. Red cloth covers with black title plate on upper spine, covers slightly marked, slight fade to spine, name and date 1941 on fep.. Spotting on endpapers and on edges and occasional spots throughout. Illustrated with portrait frontis and maps. Tight. Small book. Low postage rate.

Ref  14198:   £5.50

 

Historical Memoirs of the Duc de Saint-Simon - Volume 1 1691 - 1709; Saint-Simon, Duc de,  Edited and Translated by Lucy Norton: London: Hamish Hamilton, 1967. Hardcover in dj. . Large 8vo, pp. xxviii:535, original cloth. Illustrated with b&w plates, illustrated eps. Book Very Good, tight and clean, no inscriptions. Jacket very Good, clipped, small tears at spine head strengthened on reverse with archival tissue. One of the most fascinating characters of the reign of Louis XIV. The memirs formed part of the education of Queen Victoria and Edward VII.  Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  18388:   £8.50      (Also under History)

 

The Confessions Of An English Opium-Eater; Quincey, Thomas de : London: The Folio Society, 1963, 2nd imp (reset). Hardcover, black cloth gilt decoration with tan title block on spine, in brown slip case. 230pp, with illustrations engraved on wood by Blair  Hughes-Stanton, top edge coloured brown.  Book Near Fine. Slip case Very Good, undamaged with light fade to fore edges. Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref  100201:  £8.00        (Also under Folios)

 

The Confessions Of An English Opium-Eater; Quincey, Thomas de : London: The Folio Society, 1966, 3rd imp. Hardcover, black cloth gilt decoration with tan title block on spine, in brown slip case. 230pp, with illustrations engraved on wood by Blair  Hughes-Stanton, top edge coloured brown.  Book Fine. Slip case Very Good, small cracks in paper covering at top and bottom fore edges, case sturdy and firm. Usual lovely Folio edition. 

Ref  101663:  £8.00        (Also under Folios)

 

Marlborough; Barnett, Correlli: London: Book Club Associates, 1974. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /Fair. 10in x 7.5in, 288pp, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Book slight bumps to corners. Jacket has edge curl and creases, rubs and slight fraying along edged and couple of small tears now repaired on reverse with archive tape.

Ref  15928:   £7.50   (Also under History)

 

Frederick the Great; Palmer, Alan: London: BCA, 1974 Cloth. In the Great Lives series edited by Elizabeth Longforsd. Fine/Very Good, jacket has very slight edge crinkles 8vo, 231 pages, with 20 pages of colour plates and 100 illustrations in b&w. Biography of Frederick the Great(1712-86) King of Prussia.

Ref  13350:   £5.00

 

Benjamin Franklin A Biography ; Clark, Ronald W.: London,  Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1983, First. Hardcover, cloth in dj.  ISBN  0297782185. 530pp. Over 25 b/w illus. 1016g. Benjamin Franklin was the writer who invented the lightning conductor; the politician who spent years in London as a emissary trying to prevent the American War of Independence. In this book the author unfolds the life story of the man behind the publicly known  one. Vewry Good book in Very Good jacket. Jacket not clipped, slight edge crinkles and rubs and slight surface marks

Ref  15223:  £11.00

 

Ludwig II König von Bayern; Richter, Werner: Munchen, Bruckmann, 1950, auflage 6 – 9 Tausend. Mit zwölf Tafeln. 413 pp, 12 b&w plates, text in German. Book Good+, covers lightly bumped and soiled, endpapers browned, internally tight and clean.

Ref  18960:  £3.00                         (Also under Foreign)

 

CARDIGAN The Hero of Balaclava; Thomas, Donald : London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1987. Large format paperback. ISBN: 0710212054. 369 pages. Very Good, minor rubs to cover edges, internally tight and clean.

Ref 103371 : £5.00

 

THE CHILDHOOD AND YOUTH OF CHARLES DICKENS With Retrospective Notes And Elucidations From His Books And Letters ; Langton, Robert : London, Hutchinson, 1912. 1st Edition. With a frontispiece in photogravure and eighty-two wood engravings by the author. xxvi + 260 pages. Top edge gilt. Very Good copy in the original decorated cloth.  Spine darkened, light bumps to spine ends, all inner and outer hinges sound and not split. Light spotting to block fore edge, few spots on prelims and rear pages and occasional spot internally, generally tight and clean.

Ref  101710:  £10.00

 

Dickens of London; Mankowitz, Wolf: London: BCA, 1976 Cloth. Book Club edition. Hardcover, maroon cloth, in dj. 10in x 7.75in, 252pp, 12 pages of colour and 100 illustrations in b&w. Based on Yorkshire Television’s programme, author  helps to explain the apparent complexities and contradictions of Dicken’s character. Book is  Near Fine, slight block edge marks, in Very Good jacket with edge wear and crinkles, now in protective wrap. Nice book

Ref  17343:  £8.00

 

Charles Dickens; Pope-Hennessy, Una: London, The Reprint Society, 1947.  Hardcover, no dj. brown cloth, dark brown title label. Biography, illustrated with 11 b&w plates plus in-text illustrations. Very Good, slight marks to covers Book still tight. Nice low cost hardcover copy.

Ref  16632:  £5.00

 

The Imagination of Charles Dickens;  Cockshut, A. O. J.: London, University Paperbacks / Methuen, 1965. Trade paperback. Good+ used book, creases on covers and covers darkening. Internally tight and clean with slight page toning at margins. 192 pp. indexed

Ref 17777:   £2.50

 

JONATHAN SWIFT; Glendinning, Victoria : London, Hutchincon, 1998, First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon boards, in dj. ISBN 0091791960. Facsimile of letter to ‘Stella’ to eps. 324pp. Index. 22 illustrations. Very Good book, imprint of paper clip on prelims, internally tight and clean, Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears.

Ref 103354 : £8.00

 

THE LIFE OF BRUCE The African Traveller [The Abyssinian Traveller]; HEAD, Major F. B.: London, John Murray 1830.  Hardcover. 12mo 535pp. The Family Library no. XVII. Dark Tan Boards. Title on front cover is The Life of Bruce the Abyssinian Traveller, and on the title page it is The Life of Bruce the African Traveller. Book a little tatty on spine, rubs and chips along spine edges, head and tail, small cracks in outer hinges, inner joints sound. Frontis portrait, 2 fold-out maps, very small tear in inner fold of large rear map, no losses to either. 16 pages of adverts at front, Book reasonably tight and clean. Edges untrimmed.

Ref  100891:  £34.00

 

FRIDTIOF NANSEN 1861-1893; Brögger, W.C. and Nordahl, Rolfsen (translated by William Archer): London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1896. First edition in English Hardcover in full leather. Blue calf, 5 raised bands on spine, red leather title label. All edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Gilt badge on front board for Cambridge Local Examinations and name Southport Centre. Spine leather severely rubbed, faded patches on rear. No splits to hinges. Prize label dated 1900 on front pastedown.8vo, 402pp, 8 b&w plates,146 illustrations in text, 3 maps all coloured, all fold-out and all present and intact. Foxing to prelims and last couple of pages, internally a few spots but generally clean and tight. A nice tight copy of this important biography with much detail on Nansen’s expeditions

Ref  101339:  £90.00      (Also under Travel)

 

Letters Of George Meredith Collected And Edited By His Son (2 volumes); Meredith George / Meredith, Arthur (Editor): London, Constable, 1912. Two superbly informative and fascinating volumes. 652pp. Frontispiece plate of George Meredith, aged 3 years in Vol 1,  Frontispiece of Meredith at 80 years  in Vo 2. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 225mm x 150mm (8.75" x 6"), top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Books Good, covers a little shabby, spines sunned, a little stained ,minor bumps at corners and spine ends, minor foxing to prelims and rear pages, Books tight and internally clean, all hinges sound. Solid books.

Ref  19887:  £17.50

 

GEORGE MEREDITH His Life And Friends In Relation To His Work; Ellis, S. M. : London, Grant Richards, 1920, 2nd ed.  Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 326 pages, frontis plus further 40 b&w plates. Very shabby boards, extremities bumped and rubbed, surface rubbing to cloth in places, book is sound and tight. Stains on prelims and endpapers, brown stain to lower margins of a few pages. Edges untrimmed. Internally tight, all plates present as indexed. During his lifetime an impenetrable veil of reticence and mystery hid the facts of George Meredith's origin and family history and his own early days. This is a full biography of this writer whose life spanned the whole Victorian Era. Enclosed is a short personal note dated 1925 hand written and signed by S M Ellis plus a small postcard dated 1925 also handwritten and signed by S M Ellis. This book came from a descendent of Meredith so possibly the note and card are addressed to a family member.

Ref  19728:  £15.00

 

MEREDITH; Sasson, Siegfried: London, Constable, 1948, 1st ed.  Hardcover, no dj. Book Good, covers faded in patches, spine sunned, bumps and rubs. Gift inscription and name on ffep –actually of grandson of George Meredith from whose collection this book comes. Internally tight and clean.

Ref  100048:  £6.00

 

A PORTRAIT OF JANE AUSTEN; Cecil, David. : : London, BCA, 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 8vo, 208pp, colour and b&w illustrations. “...an attempt with the aid of material drawn from her letters, her novels and other people’s memories of her, to reconstruct and depict her living personality and to explore its relation to her art”. Very Good book, block edge marks and soiling, small corner nudges, gift inscription on dedication page. Jacket Very Good, clipped, no tears some marks and soil, edge darkening.

Ref 102766 : £7.50

 

GEORGE ELIOT AND HER WORLD; Laski, Marghanita: London,  Thames and Hudson, 1978. Reprint. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 0500130434.  8vo, 128pp 123 illustrations. Very Good+ book, tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped, no tears.

Ref 102767:  £7.00

 

RASPUTIN - THE LAST WORD; Radzinsky, Edvard: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2000, 1st ed.