Books
On Biography
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form
|
THE LIFE AND REIGN Of that Excellent Princess QUEEN ELIZABETH, From her BIRTH to her DEATH: WITH The whole Proceedings of the Divorce of King HENRY VIII. from Queen CATHERINE; his Marriage with the Lady ANNE BULLEN, and the Cause of her UNFORTUNATE DEATH on the scaffold: AS ALSO, the Trial, Sufferings, and Death of MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS: ANON: London, Printed, and sold by the Booksellers in Town and Country, 1738, First Edition. Hardcover. Newly re-bound in half leather, dark brown calf on grey marbled boards, 5 raised bands on spine, red leather title label, with gilt title, gilt date at spine tail. New endpapers. Internally title page is browned, pages have occasional spots and marks and some pages toned in varying degrees probably as different paper used in some signatures, title page and last page have professional repairs at edges and corner. Pagination in this edition is known to be flawed, being 240 then 221 to 460. One engraved plate of Mary Stuart, it is not known whether there should be more. Book block tight, as befits new binding. A very, very scarce book both in this and later edition. At the time of listing only a few library copies could be found.
Ref 105675 : £800.00
MEMOIRS OF EDMUND LUDLOW, ESQ; Lieutenant-General of the Horse, Commander in Chief of the Forces in Ireland, One of the Council of State, and a Member of the Parliament Which Began on November 3, 1640. To which is prefixed, Some Account of His Life and Writings, Collected from the Earl of Clarendon, Bishop Kennett, and Mr. Archdeacon Echard’s Histories. With an Account of his Conduct during his Banishment in Switzerland, and a Copy of the Inscription upon his Monument; Ludlow, Edmund: London: Printed for W. Mears, and F. Clay, without Temple-Bar; and J. Hooke and T. Woodward in Fleet Street. 1722. SECOND EDITION. Complete in Three Volumes. Volumes appear to have been printed in reverse order. Volume 1 is dated 1722, volume 2 1721 and volume 3 1720. Full leather. Leathers scuffed and chipped, rubbed and bumped at corners, spine ends chipped. Hinges cracked, boards attached loosely by the cords. Title labels on vols 1 and 3, missing on vol 28x 5 inches, running pagination in Vols I and 2, 878pp, Vol 3, 402pp + 54pp Index. Third Volume contains a Collection of Original Papers serving to confirm and illustrate many important Passages of this and the preceding volumes. Bookplate of Sir Thomas Henry Grattan Esmonde, Bart. M.P inside each cover. Internally all volumes tight with no loose leaves or signatures. Endpapers and prelims browned. Pages in vols 1 and 2 browned with occasional spot. Vol 3 pages less browned with old small marginal stain at early page corners. Edmund Ludlow (1617-1692), distinguished Parliamentary general, his name was the fortieth in the list of those who signed the king’s death warrant. He was chosen by Cromwell "as a fit person to be employed" to act as second in command to Ireton, with the rank of Lieutenant-General of the Horse in Ireland. After the death of Ireton at the siege of Limerick in 1651, he succeeded him as Commander-in-chief. The Memoirs on events in Ireland during those troubled times are most interesting. They throw much light on the conduct of the closing stages of the war, the condition of the people and the Cromwellian settlement. Ludlow narrates at length the hardship of the campaign, the harsh measures adopted against the Irish, the surrender of Galway to Sir Charles Coote, the reduction of Gorteen Castle, near Portumna, where he speaks of the garrison "sounding their bagpipes in contempt of us", the capture of Ross Castle, Killarney, and the final surrender of Lords Clanricarde and Muskerry. Very scarce Second Edition of this important historical work. Would re-bind well. Ref 106179: £330.00 (Also under rare Books)
MEMORIALS OF THE MOST REVEREND FATHER IN GOD, THOMAS CRANMER, SOMETIME LORD ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY. Wherein The history of the Church, and the Reformation of it, during the Primacy of the said Archbishop, are greatly Illustrated; and many singular Matters relating thereunto, now first published: Strype, John : London:: for Richard Chiswell,, 1694.. First edition. Full calf, blind tooled ruling and paneling. 12.5 x 8.5in. Engraved frontis, red and black title page, 7 page Dedication, blank, 12 page Preface, 19page Contents, 1 page Errata, 146 pages, 271 page Appendix, 1 page publishers ads. 6 engraved portarait plates in total. Boards rubbed and bumped, spine tail chipped away, outer hinges cracked through, boards still attached loosely by cords. Name inside cover, ffep detached and creased. Book block tight and solid, all plates –resent and not damaged. Slight browning to some pages in Appendix. Internally free of staining. Frontispiece portrait of Cranmer is after Holbein's original portrait. John Strype, clergyman, was a close friend of one William Hicks, the heir of Sir Michael Hicks, the secretary to Lord Burghley, and as such inherited a vast collection of manuscripts and letters from which the present offering took shape. Strype's vast accumulations of fact and documents regarding sixteenth-century political and ecclesiastical England are an invaluable source for those studying the period. A very scarce edition, especially with the text block in such good condition and with all 6 plates present. Would rebind very well.
Ref 106628 : £300.00
The English Nation; Or A History Of England In The Lives of Englishmen: Edinburgh. Cunningham, George Godfrey (ed). Fullarton & Co, nd [c1840s ?]. The complete 5 volume work bound in original 15 small quarto divisions with biographies & series of 63 guarded steel engraved portrait and 15 autograph plates bound in at beginning of each Division, total agrees with the Index list at end of Div XV. Ornately gilt illustrated & embossed green buckram. Books are unread, pages remain un-cut. Cover corners are bumped and rubbed through, spine ends mild bumps, several volumes have small splits in cloth at upper hinges, all outer hinges are sound. Couple of Divisions have cracks to endpapers at inner hinges, Div VIII has loosening inner hinge at opening page (plate). Mild foxing at fore-edges and opening and end pages, books generally clean and with only extremely light page margin toning. Covers English history from Alfred 849 AD, last entry is for Hannah Moore, date of death given as 1834. Lovely looking set on shelf. Heavy set. Postage at cost. Ref 16408: £190.00 (Also listed under History and Rare Books)
PORTRAITS OF ILLUSTRIOUS PERSONAGES OF GREAT BRITAIN . With Biographical and Historical Memoirs of Their Lives and Actions (8 Volume Set); LODGE, Edmund. London; William Smith; No Date [c1880]. The Cabinet edition. 8 volumes in half leather, green leather on marbled boards. 5 raised bands to spines and spine gilt decoration. Marbled edges. Marbled endpapers. 6.75 x 4.5 inches. Pp 261, 291, 304, 345, 304, 303, 304, 305. With 240 engraved plates. Biographies of celebrated and notable English names - each one about 8 to15 pages long with an engraved portrait. Volume I has slight damage, rear board has one corner rubbed away losing corner guard, rear endpaper holes, last page half torn away and lost, rear inner and outer hinges split with board holding on cords. All other books are tight and sound with small cracks in a few outer hinges. Occasional spots to plates from tissue guards. Slight chipping and rubbing at some spine ends. All spine labels are lost. Every volume has the armorial bookplate of James Henry Chowne. Rare to find a complete set of this edition.
Ref 103599 : £150.00
NORTH'S PLUTARCH: The Lives of the Noble GRECIANS & ROMANES COMPARED TOGETHER BY THAT GRAVE LEARNED PHILOSOPHER AND HISTORIOGRAPHER, PLUTARKE OF CHAERONEA (5 volumes); Plutarke of Chaeronea (Plutarch); North, Thomas, Translator: London Nonesuch Press 1929. Complete in 5 hardcover volumes. Limited edition of 1550, this set numbered 1426. 13.25 x 8.5 inches, brown cloth, fore and lower edges untrimmed, board edges bevelled. "This edition of North's translation of Amyot's French version of Plutarch”s lives is printed from the first edition (1579) with the addition of 15 lives from the third edition (1603)" Vol 1- xxviii,(2),431,(1)pp. Vol 2- (8),442,(1)pp. Vol 3- (8),454,(1)pp. Vol 4- (8),482,(1)pp. Vol 5- (8),410,(1)pp, portrait illustration in an elaborate decorative 'frame' to each life. Very Good solid set. Surface rubs to cloth has mottled the boards around margins. All spine labels present with a little chipping, all outer and inner hinges sound and not cracked, usual browning to endpapers, internally tight and clean. Very nice set of this limited edition. Weight of set 9.2 kg. Ref 105317 : £250.00 (Also under Arts)
Plutarch; Plutarch's Lives. The translation called Dryden's, corrected from the Greek and revised by A.H. Clough. (1859), (and uniform with) Plutarch's Essays and Miscellanies (10 vols); London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, n.d. 10 octavo volumes. The Book Lovers' Limited Edition, illustrated with photogravure reproductions of paintings and sculptures, large octavo. buckram, paper labels, some bumping to spine ends and corners and some slight cover marks, one paper title label damaged, . Introduction by Ralph Waldo Emerson. Vols 1 to 5 are Plutarch’s Lives, vols 6 t0 10 are Plutarch’s Essays and Miscellanies. Teg, others untrimmed. All volumes tight with very light toning. Endpapers browned. A great set of this classical work.
Ref 12908: £150.00
MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF COLONEL HUTCHINSON, GOVERNOR OF NOTTINGHAM CASTLE AND TOWN, REPRESENTATIVE OF THE COUNTY OF NOTTINGHAM IN THE LONG PARLIAMENT, AND OF THE TOWN OF NOTTINGHAM IN THE FIRST PARLIAMENT OF CHARLES II. ETC. With Original Anecdotes Of Many Of The Most Distinguished Of His Contemporaries, And A Summary Review Of Public Affairs Written by His Widow Lucy, Daughter of Sir Allen Apsley, Lieutenant of the Tower, etc. Now First Published From the Original Manuscript by the Rev. Julius Hutchinson, &c. &c. To Which is Prefixed the Life of Mrs. Hutchinson, Written by Herself, a Fragment: Hutchinson, Lucy : London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1806. 1st Edition Hardcover. Folio, 12 x 10 inches. Pages; frontis, title, dedication, 3pp of Subscribers. folding Genealogical Table, xiv, 18 Life of Mrs Hutchinson, 446. Engraved frontis of Colonel Hutchinson, engraved portrait plate of Mrs. Lucy Hutchinson, plate of Facsimile of Mrs. Hutchinson”s Hand-Writing, engraved tinted plate of View of Nottingham Castle. Plate of Plan Of Nottingham Castle. Book covers tatty with splits in outer and inner hinges, now re-pasted. Plates are foxing, mainly around margins. Internally block is tight and bright with no foxing to text pages, a few light margin notes in pencil. Sir John Hutchinson (1615-64) succeeded his father in 1646 as M.P. for Nottinghamshire, was one of the Puritan leaders, and a prominent Roundhead in the English Civil War to the extent of being the 13th of 39 Commissioners to sign the death-warrant of King Charles I. He was included in the Act of Amnesty at the Restoration by his early demonstration of contrition, and the influence of his kinsmen, Lord Byron and Sir Allen Apsley but later imprisoned on suspicion of treason and died at Sandown Castle. An excellent reference copy or a superb copy for re-binding. Ref 106156 : £180.00
SKETCHES OF IRISH CHARACTER: Hall, Mrs. S. C. :London, M. A.Nattali, 1844. Hardcover. Half leather on marbled boards. An expanded, illustrated edition of Mrs. Hall's popular sketches of Irish characters, which first appeared in two series in 1829 and 1831. Sound firm book. Black leather spine and corner guards, 5 raised bands on spine, gilt decorations and titles. Rubs and bumps to edges, corners and spine ends. Rubs and scuffs to leather. All outer and inner hinges sound and not cracked. 380pp, 65 engravings including 5 full page plates, by various artists and engravers. Internally very tight, occasional spot and mark but generally clean. Interesting book. Very Good copy and looks attractive on shelf Ref 100455: £100.00
The Memoirs Of Richard Lovell Edgeworth, Begun By Himself And Concluded By His Daughter (2 vols) ; Edgeworth, Richard Lovell and Edgeworth, Maria: London, R. Hunter/ Baldwin Cradock & Joy, 1820, 1st edition. 2 Volumes. Hardcover, paper covered boards. Books shabby on outside, cracking and flaking on spine with some loss of backstrips, board corners and edges rubbed. Endpapers missing. Internally text blocks are tight and clean with hardly any foxing spots and undamaged. 392 and 498 pages, 10 engravings including frontises in both volumes. Some plates folding but separated at folds, separated parts present. Nice low cost copy of this scarce first edition Ref 19628: £160.00 (Also under Rare Books)
THE LIVES OF ALL THE EARLS AND DUKES OF DEVONSHIRE, Descended from the Renowned Sir William Cavendish, One of the Privy Counsellors to King Henry VIII. Illustrated With Reflections and Observations on the most striking Passages in each Life: Interspersed With some Particulars of the Lives, Characters, and Genealogies of several Great and Eminent Men, their Contemporaries; To which is added A short Account of the rise, Progress, and Present State of the High Court of Chancery. : Mr. [Joseph] Grove, of Richmond: London, Printed for the Author and sold by J. Nourse, W. Sanby and J. Coote, London: 1764. Hardcover, full leather. 8.25 x 5.25 inches, xiv + 272 + 120 +64 + 10, b&w frontis portrait of William the III Duke of Devonshire. 5 raised bands to spine and spine stamped decoration and titles, covers and spine are rubbed, if spine, corners ansd spine ends bumped and rubbed. Outer hinges sound, inner joints firm with cracked endpapers. Book block tight and clean. Book label inside cover and old name on ffep. Rear endpapers and last couple of leaves small wormhole at lower fore margin, very small wormhole in upper fore margins from rear endpaper forwards. Very scarce publication.
Ref 102876 : £120.00
The Life of Lorenzo de' Medici, Called the Magnificent (1795 volume I only) ; Roscoe, William: Liverpool: Printed By J. M'Creery and Sold by J. Edwards London, 1795. I volume only of the 2 volume set. The very scarce first edition of this classic biography. Half leather on marbled boards, outer hinges are split, boards still attached by cords, inner hinges cracked, fairly heavy rubbing at corners, spine leather scuffed . Book block is tight and generally very clean. 10.5 x 8.25 inches, pp xxvi [1] 320 134 Appendix in Latin. B&w frontis portrait.
|Ref 101346: £100.00
QUEEN VICTORIA ; Holmes, Richard R. : London and Paris: Boussod, Valadon & Co. 1897. Hardcover, three quarter red morocco over vellum covered boards, upper board with the elaborate Royal Arms in gilt. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed Folio 13 x 10.25 inches, 200 pages, colour frontis plus 40 superb b&w engravings, all present as indexed and with titled tissue guards. This is the "authorized" biography, by the Royal Librarian. He presents an accurate account of her childhood and youth. For the remainder of the work he depended upon Her Majesty's published journals & Sir Theodore Martin's Life of the Prince Consort. The pictures in the volume illustrate Her Majesty's domestic life and the biography deals more with her personal life and events. Text for this edition set and printed by J.S. Virtue of London, and the plates have been engraved and printed by Boussod, Valadon of Paris. Leather is rubbed through at corners and surface rubs along spine edges, no chips aot fraying at spine ends, outer hinges sound, vellum is bubbling on rear and lifting with slight chipping at corner guards and discoloured on front. There is some slight and often faint staining at lower corners throughout book, luckily the page margins are wide and this does not generally impinge on the text. This may be old damp stain affecting book from endpapers inwards, but is almost non-existent on some pages whilst adjoining pages show signs of this. Nice solid copy.
Ref 101794: £120.00
LIVES OF THE MOST EMINENT ENGLISH POETS, With critical observations on their works. With Notes, corrective and explanatory by Peter Cunningham, F.S.A.: (3 volume set): Johnson, Samuel: London, John Murray. 1854. Three volumes in green cloth decorated front and spine in gilt and black. 8vo, pp. xxxii + 395, viii +444, xii + 456. Good set, volume III has crack across spine backstrip restuck with no loss, minor bumps and rubs to extremities. All hinges firm. Endpapers cracked at inner joints Volume I has small embossed stamp of “W.H. Smith & Son, 188 Strand Library” on ffep and pencil name and date 1873. Internally all volumes are tight and clean. In these volumes Johnson critiques the work and lives of the major post-Restoration poets from Cowley to Thomas Gray, adding bits of sarcasm and gossip to his lesser favourites. Scarce edition. Ref 107475 : £90.00
LEONARDO DA VINCI AND HIS WORKS ; CONSISTING OF A LIFE OF LEONARDO DA VINCI BY MRS. CHARLES W. HEATON ; AN ESSAY ON HIS SCIENTIFIC AND LITERARY WORKS BY CHARLES CHRISTOPHER BLACK ; AND AN ACCOUNT OF HIS MOST IMPORTANT PAINTINGS; Heaton, Charles, Mrs.: Macmillan and Co, 1874. Hardcover, green embossed cloth heavily decorated in gilt on front and spine, bevelled edges. 4to, 302pp, 19 plates with tissue guards. . Book is tight and firm. Minor bumps and rubs to corners, bumps at spine ends with minor fraying, hinges sound. Gift inscription on ffep. Internally tight, occasional foxing spots mainly on tissue guards, otherwise generally clean. A very attractive looking book Weight 1.3 kg. Will incur extra shipping cost Ref 105356 : £55.00
THE QUEEN'S RESOLVE: “I WILL BE GOOD” With Royal Anecdotes and Incidents. A Jubilee Memorial; Bullock, Rev. Charles: London, Home Words, no date [c1885]. Hundredth Thousand. Hardcover, red cloth decorated in gilt and black with gilt portrait of Victoria on front. 208pp inc ads, 27 engraved illustrations, all present as indexed. Good book, some staining and darkening to covers, endpapers cracked at joints, internally tight and generally clean. Ref 102673 : £8.00
VICTORIA Portrait Of A Queen: Mullen, Richard & Munson, James: London, BBC, 1987. First. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0563204567. 8vo, 166pp, illustrated with b&w photos. Very good book, pages toning at margins. Jacket VG, not clipped, minor surface rubs and indents. Ref 106893 : £7.00
THE EARLY YEARS OF HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCE CONSORT, COMPILED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF HER MAJESTY THE QUEEN; Grey, Lieut-General the Hon C.: London, Smith Elder and Co., 1867 First Edition.. Brown Bevelled Boards With Monograms Of Albert And Victoria On Front Boards. Titles In Gilt and.Badge On Spine. 469pp, frontis plus one other plate both with tissue guards. A biography of Prince Albert, from his birth to 1840 & his first year of mariage to Victoria. Originally compiled under the Queen’s direction solely for private circulation amongst the members of her own family. It was published for fear of it being leaked in ‘a garbled form’ and with the opinion that it could only enhance the reputation of the royal family. Book in Good condition only. Spine fade, rubs at corner sand spine ends, name on prelim. Outer hinges sound with no splits, inner hinges slightly weakening. Tissue guards foxing and occasional spot elsewhere. Book block firm with gutters just pulling open at couple of places. Very acceptable low cost copy. Ref 103982 : £10.00
THE LIFE OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE JOSEPH CHAMBERLAIN (4 Volume set); Creswicke, Louis : London, Caxton Publishing Company, 1904. 4 vols large format red cloth with gilt arms on covers, gilt titles and decoration on spines. Pp208 + 200 + 212 + 558, extensive series of portraits, cartoons and other illustrations. All volumes in Very Good condition. All sound and tight with all outer and inner hinges undamaged, small mark on cover of volume I, all block edges slightly soiled with a few spots, few spots on prelims and end pages, internally tight and clean. Detailed biography of leading Birmingham based Liberal politician, Joseph Chamberlain. These 4 volumes look unread and in super condition. Look very handsome on shelf Ref 103330 : £120.00
HALF A CENTURY OF SPORT; Pease, Sir Alfred Edward. Bart.: London : John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd, 1932. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 7.5 x 5 inches. Pp xxii + 301 + ads.16 plates. Fair to Good copy. Small light stains on cloth, top corner of rear board rubbed away and rounded and rear top of text block slightly rubbed. Name and date 1932 on ffep. A little foxing to prelims and last page and odd spot on pages but generally clean. Very acceptable low cost solid copy of this scarce book with just this superficial marring to rear Ref 106868 : £80.00
THE LOG OF A SPORTSMAN; Sewell, E. H. D.: London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1923 First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo, pp 247, 24 photo illustrations on plates, all present as called for. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Book Good, red cloth heavily faded on front and light staining on rear, small rubs, bumps and scuffs. All hinges sound and a solid copy. Internally tight and clean. Sewell recounts his life as a big game hunter, cricketer and rugby player in England and India. Very acceptable solid copy of this very scarce book Ref 106869 : £50.00
SPORTING RECOLLECTIONS OF AN OLD ‘UN: Streatfield, Frank N. : London; Eveleigh Nash, 1913. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt titles and monogram on front. 8vo, xi + 328pp + 16pp ads, 8 photo plates. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Very slight fading to spine, minor bumps and rubs to board extremities, name on ffep. All hinges sound, some foxing spots on prelims and occasional spot throughout. Internally book is tight and all plates are present as called for. Nice copy of a scarce book. Ref 106867 : £20.00
MY LIFE AS SOLDIER AND SPORTSMAN: Scott, J. Robson : London, Grant Richards1921 First edition. Hardcover, blue cloth gilt titles. 8vo, 245pp, 16 plates. Good only copy. Has suffered some damp at some time, staining at top corners ao front and rear board. Old damp stain at top gutter margin on prelims and last few pages, not too serious but noticeable. Tight and otherwise clean. Very Acceptable low cost copy. Ref 106871 : £8.00
KING EDWARD VII. AS A SPORTSMAN. With an Introduction and a Chapter on Yatching by Captain the Hon. Sir Seymour Fortescue, C. M. G, K.C.V.O. Contributions by the Marquess of Ripon, G.C.V.O. Lord Walsingham, Lord Ribblesdale, and Others: WATSON, ALFRED E. T. : London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1911 First edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, front board ruled in gilt with Royal Arms in red and gilt, spine titled in gilt with arms in gilt. Top edge gilt, others roughly trimmed, pp xxx + 381. Photogravure frontis portrait, 10 colour plates each with titled tissue guard, 12 Rembrandt-gravure plates, and 79 half-tone illustrations. Shooting, Hunting (in the field), The Indian Tour (big game), horse racing including steeplechasing, yachting. Good book, spine sunned, mild staining to cloth, name and date 1911 on ffep. Occasional light spot but generally clean and tight. Ref 106870 : £45.00 (Also Under Monarchy)
Lives And Labours Of Leading Naturalists; Nicholson, H. A.: London, W. & R. Chambers, 1894. Full leather, presentation bindings. 7.25 in x 5in, 312pp, B/w frontpiece with guard of Darwin, b/w illustrated throughout. Red leather, 5 raised gilt decorated bands on spine, black leather title label in one compartment, gilt decoration in others, Gilt badge of The Grammar School Burton-on-Trent on front cover, prize label of school inside cover dated 1899. All edges marbled, endpapers decorated. Condition is Very Good, very slight rubbing to corners and edges, scuffing of leather on front and rear. All Outer and Inner hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. A very solid copy of this scarce book. Looks handsome on shelf. Ref 18779: £40.00 (Also listed under Rare Books, Natural History)
CASSELL’S BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. Containing Original Memoirs of the Most Eminent Men And Women of All Ages and Countries; Various: London, Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, no date [c1880]. Hardcover, half black leather on cloth boards. 10.5 x 7.5 inches, 1169pp, illustrated with b&w portrait plates. Book Good with rubbing to leathers and corners bumped. Outer hinges sound, inner hinges cracked but holding firm on cords. Internally tight and clean. A massive and important work containing many thousands of entries. Weight 3 kg. Ref 101901 : £45.00
MEMOIRS OF THE COURT OF KING JAMES THE FIRST - 2 Volumes ; Aikin, Lucy : London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme And Browne, 1822. 2 volume set in full leather. Raised bands on spine, gilt decoration, brown leather title and volume labels. Marbled edges. Front board of volume I detached, front hinge of volume II cracked with board loose but holding. Rear board of volume II replaced with cloth covering and new rear endpapers. Armorial bookplate in volume I. Small lower corner stains to about 30 leaves of volume II. Both text blocks tight and clean of foxing. 8vo., xvi,444; x,413ppfrontispieces of James and Henry, Prince of Wales. Ref 101345: £65.00 (Also under History)
RECOLLECTIONS OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE RIGHT HONORABLE CHARLES JAMES FOX; Exhibiting a faithful account of the most remarkable events of His Political Career and a delineation of his character…:Walpole, B. C. : London, James Cundee, 1806 First edition (presumed). Hardcover Small 8vo in leather boards; viii, 265 pp + 9pp index and supplement. Engraved title-page and frontispiece. Book in poor shape externally, front hinge split, loss of top of backstrip. Inner front hinge split at second title page. Main text block tight and firm and generally clean. Full title “Recollections Of The Life Of The Late Right Honorable Charles James Fox; Exhibiting a faithful account of the most remarkable events of His Political Career and a Delineation Of His Character as a Statesman, Senator, and Man Of Fashion Comprehending Numerous Anecdotes Of His Public and Private Life; and an Accurate Description Of The Ceremonies Which Took Place at His Funeral in Westminster Abbey on the 10th October 1806”. Very scarce. A good book for re-binding Ref 100159: £25.00
JAMES BRINDLEY AND THE EARLY ENGINEERS ; Abridged from 'Lives of the Engineers: Smiles, Samuel : London, John Murray, 1864: Full leather, tan calf, gilt borders to boards, 5 raised bands on spine, black leather title label in one compartment and full gilt decoration in others, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Pp xiv, 320. 50 engraved b&w illustrations including maps. Very Good book, Prize inscription on prelim dated 1875, light scuffs and rubs to leather, outer and inner hinges sound and firm. Internally tight and clean. Handsome looking book Ref 104510 : £50.00
Lives Of The Engineers George And Robert Stephenson; Smiles, Samuel: London, John Murray, 1904. Popular Edition. Full Leather in presentation binding. Badge of Glasgow Academy on front, 5 raised bands to spine, gilt title in one compartment, gilt decoration in other 5. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers with presentation label of Glasgow Academy dated 1905 inside cover. 466pp, b&w plates and in-text illustrations. Book Very Good. All hinges sound. Internally very tight and clean. Lovely copy of this work. Ref 19235: £50.00
With the Turkish Army in Thessaly; Bigham, Clive : London, Macmillan & Co. 1897 1st Edition. Octavo Size. Red cloth. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR Not signed and inscription reads “H. E. The Rt Honble Sir Philip Currie GCB With the Author’s compliments”. Front pastedown has lbel showing arms and name of Philip Currie. 130pp. Frontispiece and eleven other plates, six folding maps, including large multifold at the rear, three plans, two them folding. Some plans and maps are coloured. .All plates, maps and plans present as indexed. Book Very Good, bumps to cover corners and spine ends, outer and inner hinges sound with no cracks. Scattered foxing throughout as is common with this edition. Book is tight, all foldout maps and plans intact with no tears. 1897 Bigham operated as Special Correspondent for the Times during the Greco-Turkish War attached to the Ottoman Army. He was then British Delegate on the International Commission in Thessaly for the Repatriation of Refugees. During the Boxer Rebellion he was Intelligence Officer to Admiral Seymour and recounted his experiences in A Year in China. He was later to serve as Provost Marshal on the Dardanelles Expedition and commanded the Military Mission to the French War Office from 1916-1919 and was specially attached to the British Delegation at the Paris Peace Conference in 1919. This edition of his experiences in Thessaly is scarce. This is the only inscribed copy we have seen. Ref 19448: £260.00 (Also under History)
MACAULAY, Thomas Babington: ESSAYS comprising LORD BACON 1852, FREDERIC THE GREAT 1858, HALLAM’S CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY 1856, LORD CLIVE 1851, WARREN HASTINGS 1858, WILLIAM PITT EARL OF CHATHAM 1851 (2 volumes): London, Longman, Brown, Green And Longmans, 1851 to 1858. Two volume set in half leather. Six essays bound into 2 volumes each with its own title page and separate pagination. Books are tight. Rubbing to leathers on spines and corners, outer hinges sound and not cracked. Innert hinges firm. Book blocks tight. Name on ffeps. Endpapers spotted. Foxing to the title pages, occasional mark to pages but generally clean. Ref 105450 : £50.00
Life and Posthumous Writings of William Cowper, Esqr - Vol 1; Hayley, William: London, J. Johnson, 1806. A new and enlarged edition. Volume 1 only. 8vo, full leather, gilt decoration to spine, title label missing, small cracks in leather at front hinge. Boards firmly held. 321ppplus index, b&w frontis. Stain to frontis and owner’s name in top margin. Small and light pencil margin lines to some pages and pencil list of those pages on last page of index. Otherwise book is clean and tight. Ref 101344: £20.00
A Book of Worthies Gathered from the Old Histories and Now Written Anew. By the Author of 'The Heir of Redclyffe'. YONGE, Charlotte M.: London, Macmillan 1892. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt motif on front. 6.5 x 4.5 inches, 405pp + 6pp ads, top edge trimmed others untrimmed. Slight bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends. All hinges sound. School prize inscription dated 1896 on half title, internally tight and clean. Chapters include Joshua, David, Hector, Aristides, Nehemiah, Xenophon, Epaminondas, Alexander, Marcus Curius Dentatus, Cleomenes, Scipio Africanes, Judas Maccabaeus, Julius Caesar. Ref 102662 : £20.00
George The Third; Ayling, George : London, History Book Club, 1972. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0002114127. 510pp, b&w illustrations,, family tree on endpapers. Biography of the King who lost the American colonies. Very Good book, small rubs at spine ends, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, no tears edge rubs and crinkles, front flap creased Ref 103454 : £8.00
THE DIARY OF SAMUEL PEPYS; A New and Complete Transcription (Full set in 11 volumes): Pepys, Samuel /edited by Latham, Robert and William Matthews: London: Bell, 1977-1983. Reprints. Eleven volume set including the Companion and Index volumes. 8vo, green cloth with gilt design to fronts, red spine title labels and gilt titles. In dustjackets. All books Near Fine. All jackets Near Fine in protective wraps. A superb set of what is to date, the best edition of Pepys' diary. Full sets becoming very scarce. Ref 105971 : £230.00
Ref 11318: £20.00
Samuel Pepys : The Saviour of the Navy; Bryant, Arthur :The Reprint Society Great Britain 1953. Very Good in Fair Jacket. Hard Cover 8vo - 7¾" to 9¾" Book tight and clean, dw rubbed along edges, soiled on spine, small tears. Binding firm and square. This is the 3rd of Bryant's volumes of Pepys' biography, and it carries the story of his life from his 52nd to 57th year, from 1683 to 1689, these being the most important 5 years of his career. Bryant includes Pepys' letters to the Admiralty and covers his voyage to Tangier. Ref 10998: £5.00
Samuel Pepys : The Saviour of the Navy; Bryant, Arthur :The Reprint Society Great Britain 1953. Good in Fair Jacket. Hard Cover 8vo - 7¾" to 9¾" Book tight and clean but half fep missing, dw rubbed along edges, soiled on spine, small tears. Binding firm and square. This is the 3rd of Bryant's volumes of Pepys' biography, and it carries the story of his life from his 52nd to 57th year, from 1683 to 1689, these being the most important 5 years of his career. Bryant includes Pepys' letters to the Admiralty and covers his voyage to Tangier. Ref 10999: £3.00
Samuel Pepys : The Years of Peril; Bryant, Arthur :The Reprint Society Great Britain 1952. Good in Poor Jacket. Hard Cover 8vo - 7¾" to 9¾" Book tight and clean, dw rubbed along edges, soiled and torn on spine with missing section, small tears and chips. Binding firm and square. This is the 2nd of Bryant's volumes of Pepys' biography, and it carries the story of his life from his attack on the Navy and finishes with the attempt to implicate him in the Popish Plot and his reinstatement on the eve of sailing for Tangier. Ref 11000: £5.00
Samuel Pepys, The Years Of Peril; Bryant, Arthur : London, The Reprint Society, 1952. Hardcover, no dj. cream cloth, black title label. Very Good, Book tight and clean. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates Ref 16653: £5.50
Samuel Pepys, The Man In The Making; Bryant, Arthur:: London, The Reprint Society, 1949. Hardcover, in dj. cream cloth, black title label. Biography, map endpapers. Book Very Good, small bumps at corners, marks to covers. Book still tight and clean. Jacket Good, edge rubs and darkening at rear. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Ref 106999 : £5.00
Samuel Pepys, The Man In The Making; Bryant, Arthur: London, The Reprint Society, 1949. Book Club edition. Hardcover, no dj. Good++ book. Tight, pages toning. Cover slightly bumped at extremities, spine title label rubbed. Ref 16165: £4.50
Samuel Pepys, The Man In The Making; Bryant, Arthur:: London, The Reprint Society, 1949. Hardcover, no dj. cream cloth, black title label. Biography, map endpapers. Book Very Good, marks to covers. Book still tight and clean. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates Ref 16620: £4.00
DIARY OF SAMUEL PEPYS Suitably Edited (Library of Classics/The Olive Classics): Pepys, Samuel : London: Collins Clear-Type Press, no date. Hardcover, green patterned cloth, in green slipcase. 6.25 x 4.25 inches, 640pp, sepia toned frontis portrait, other plates internally. In The Library Of Classics series, slip case has label with The Olive Classics. Book looks unread and still has the glassine wrapper around it. Slip Case a little scuffed, no splits and still sturdy. Superb little pocket book Ref 106899 : £5.00
THE ILLUSTRATED PEPYS Extracts From The Diary; Pepys, Samuel / editied by Robert Latham : London BCA, 1979. Book Club ediytion. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj, 336 pp including 3 pages of London maps. Illustrated in colour and b&w. Very Good book, minor bumps to board extremities, tight and clean. Good jacket, minor edge wear. Nice low cost hardcover book. Ref 104009 : £4.00
Life Of Napoleon Bonaparte, 4 Volumes; Sloane, William Milligan, New York: The Century Co. 1896, 1st edition. 3/4 Leather. This antique hardcover four-volume set is bound in three-quarters brown leather, with green cloth boards and marbled endpapers. Top edge is gilt, others untrimmed; spine lettering is gilt, with four raised bands and printed emblems bearing the Napoleonic emblem Each volume includes a full-colour frontispiece plate, 293 plates in all with many coloured typogravures. The book blocks are tight and clean with bright clean plates. Leather is cracked along hinges but boards are holding, backstrips have been pasted along edges and are attached thus. Each volume has some wear and staining to the boards and to the leather. This set looks would re-bind very well with little or no work required to the text blocks. This is an extensive history of the life of Napoleon Bonaparte written in a fluid narrative style by Sloane, who was then professor of history at Princeton University. Each vol. 121.25in x 8.5in. pp 283, 283, 270, 313, Vol. 4 indexed. These sets are scarce and if re-bound would be a very lovely set indeed. Heavy books. Shipping at cost. Ref 16820: £230.00 (Also listed under Rare Books and History)
Marie-Antoinette Et Sa Famille D'après Les Nouveaux Documents par M. de Lescure. Illustré De Dix Gravures Sur Acier Par G. Staal; Lescure, M. de: Paris, Eugène Ducrocq, no date [c1865]. Rebound in Half Leather. Book \Very Good, tan leather spine and cporner guards on marbled boards, 5 raised bands on spine Gilt title in one compartment. New Marbled Endpapers. Top edge only trimmed. 668pp, frontis plus 9 other plates present and intact (10 in total), all with tissue guards. Foxing spots throughout. Very tight and pages undamaged. Text in French. A very nice copy of this very scarce edition. Photos available on request Ref 19286: £200.00
The Life of Napoleon I (2 volumes); Rose, John Holland : London, George Bell & Sons, 1907. Fourth edition revised and reprinted. Two hardcover volumes in blue cloth, gilt titles and gilt Napoleonic crest to spines. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Pp xv+512, viii+596. 47plates, 24 maps and plans. Good solid books. Bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends with small splits at spine bottoms. All hinges sound. Occasional foxing spots throughout. All plates present and undamaged. Ref 105343 : £30.00
THE LIFE OF NAPOLEON BUONAPARTE; Lockhart, J.G. : London, Bickers & Son, 1909. Hardcover in dj. Green cloth cover with black letters to spine. Large 12mo, 496pp, some nice engraved chapter tail pieces. Very Good book, light bumps and rubs to board extremities, internally tight and clean. Blue paper jacket faded to grey on front and brown on spine, remains of label on spine, chips at spine head and corners but remarkably intact for this age of book. Scarce edition in very nice condition. Ref 103951 : £20.00
NAPOLEON; Emil Ludwig and Translated By Eden & Cedar Paul : London, George Allen & Unwin, 1929, 9TH imp. Hardcover Brown cover with a gilt N surrounded by a gilt decoration, gilt letters to spine. 8vo, 707 pp including index, 21 b&w plates all present as indexed. Good book, small bumps to board corners and spine ends, small closed split at spine head, name on ffep. Internally tight and clean and bright. All outer and inner hinges firm and a nice solid copy. Ref 103967 : £8.00
NAPOLEON (Clarendon Biographies): Hutt, Maurice : Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1965. 1st printing. Hardcover, pictorial boards, no dj. 8vo, 64pp, b&w illustrations, maps. Very Good book, minor rubs at board extremities, internally tight and clean, no names Ref 107494 : £5.00
A Life of William Shakespeare With Portraits and Fascsimiles. Lee, Sidney: London, Smith, Elder and Co. 1904. 7.5in x 5in, . xxvi+495pp. Full leather. Hinges are split and boards are held by cords alone, spine rubbed and title plate missing. School crest in gilt on upper board, school prize plate on front pastedown dated 1917. B&w frontis and other b&w plates, all present and correct. Book block tight with marbled edges. Free of foxing except where tissue guards have affected plate margins. With index. First published in 1898, this is an illustrated comprehensive biography of one of England's greatest playwrights, looking at all aspects of his life and career. Internally a very nice volume, would rebind well Ref 16455: £15.00
SHAKESPEARE: A Pictorial Biography; Halliday, F E : London, Book Club Associates, 1969. Hardcover in dj. 147pp, illustrations in b&w throughout. Good book, slight lean, internally tight and clean and bright. Jacket Good, edge rubs. Ref 105325 : £5.00
Brown, Ivor; Shakespeare: London, The Reprint Society, 1951. Hardcover, no dj. Yellow cloth, black title label. Very Good. Book still tight and clean internally. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Ref 16579: £4.50
William Shakespeare the Anatomy of an Enigma; Razzell, Peter: London, Caliban Books, 1990, First Edition. Hard Cover in dj. ISBN 1850660107. Fine / Near Fine. Jacket has no tears and very slight edge crinkles. A quest to understand the man and the major influences on his life, so long obscured by literary mythology.188pp, illustrated with b&w plates. Ref 16691: £6.00
ASSER’S LIFE OF KING ALFRED Together with the ANNALS OF SAINT NEOTS erroneously ascribed to Asser; Stevenson, William Henry (Ed.with Intro.& Commentary): Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1904. Hardcover 386 pages including index. Original plum cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Good+ book, spine fade and light bumps to corners and spine ends. School Prize label inside front cover and a second one inside rear cover, the school obviously made a mistake here! Book tight and generally clean. Asser, Bishop of Sherborne, completed this work on Alfred's early life round 893 A.D. Stevenson presents a critical appraisal of the text in an endeavour to validate its authenticity. Scarce edition. Ref 102664 : £23.00
Thomas Wolsey Late Cardinal. His Life and Death, Written By George Cavendish His Gentleman-Usher; Cavendish, George: Folio Society, London, 1973. Edited by Roger Lockyer. Hardcover, dark blue cloth decorated with gilt arms and crest on front and on rear and gilt title and decoration on spine. In original clear plastic wrap with paper flaps. 242pp. Portrait, and other ills. Book has name and address on REAR endpaper and a note to this effect on title page, else would be in mint condition. Jacket is unclipped and not torn but has the usual crinkles along spine and front and rear margins. A lovely copy.
Ref 16261: £8.00
Elizabeth the Queen; Weir, Alison : London, Jonathan Cape, 1998 First. Paperback. ISBN 0224044141. 8vo, 532pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good used book, tight and clean, no names. "In her highly praised The Six Wives of Henry VIII, and its sequel, Children of England, Alison Weir examined the private lives of the early Tudor Kings and Queens. This book begins as the young Elizabeth ascends the throne in the wake of her sister Mary”s disastrous reign.". Ref 107011 : £6.00
Elizabeth and Essex A Tragic History;
Strachey, Lytton: London, Chaffo &
Windus. 1928, First
Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 288 pages with 6 illustrations.
Good/No Jacket. Covers a little stained, gutter pulling at title page and a
couple of places internally but still reasonably tight and clean, gift
inscription on fep dated 1928. Account of
the relationship between Queen Elizabeth I and Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex,
whose relationship was erratic throughout the period but ended with Devereux's
attempted coup.
FANFARE FOR ELIZABETH : The Childhood Of The First Elizabeth; Sitwell, Edith : London : Macmillan & Co, 1962 reprint. Hardcover 8vo hard cover. Green cloth with gilt titles. With dust jacket. Size: 222x145mm. 202 pages illustrated. The childhood of the first Elizabeth. Dame Edith brings her intensely personal vision to play on the recorded facts, transmuting them into vivid and poetic images. Very Good book, minor bumps to board corners, tight and clean, no names or inscription. Good jacket, not clipped, small loss at spine tail , repaired on reverse with tape, small edge tears and crumples, soiled. Ref 104542 : £3.50
THAT GREAT LUCIFER A Portrait of Sir Walter Ralegh; Irwin, Margaret : London: Chatto & Windus, 1960, First Edition. Hardcover in dj. 320pp, illustrations. Book Very Good, tight And clean. Jacket VG, not clipped and in wrap. The biography of the 'star' of the Elizabethan age, his rise to fame as meteoric as his fall was tragic. The author shows Ralegh (Raleigh) as a penniless sailor, attacking the world power of Spain with a single ship, who became an intimate friend of Queen Elizabeth I. Ref 105269 : £6.00
The Life and Reign of William Fourth; WRIGHT, REV. G. N. : London, Fisher and Son. 1837. Hardback, Contemporary Full Leather. Complete in one volume. Originally issued as a part work with title pages supplied to bind either in 1 or in 2 volumes. 868pp, vignette title page, b&w engraved frontis portrait, 18 further plates all with tissue guards. 14 plates are indexed and these are all present, there is then a further 4 plates not indexed but of matching format to others and tissue guarded and firmly bound. All edges gilt. A Good solid book. Leather is scuffed, rubs at edges, small splits at front hinge ends, inner joints have cracked endpapers, cords holding firm. Few spots on plates and backs, otherwise generally clean and tight. Several signature just standing proud by a millimeter. Nice copy of this work and the only one we know of with extra plates, which look as if they were meant to be here Ref 101341 : £95.00 (Also under History)
Life Of Simon De Montfort: Earl Of Leicester. Creighton, M.: London. Rivingtons, 1876. 6.25in x 4in. Green leather, raised bands on spine, red title plate and gilt motifs in compartments believed to be of Harrow School (arrows crossing oak wreath), motif repeated in centre of front board. Marbled edges and endpapers. Rubbed at corners edges and spine. Slight scuffs to boardsSmall split at top front hinge. Internally tight and clean. The two fold out maps at rear of book still present. x +226 pp, index. A scarce little biography. Small book, low postage rates Ref 14445: £20.00 (Also listed under rare Books)
Richelieu; Federn, Karl: London, George Allen and Unwin, 1928 First English language edition. Trans. by Bernard Miall. 26 illustrations and one facsimile. 253pp. Good/Fair. Blue cloth covers marked and stained, jacket darkened, soiled, small losses and tears. Tight and clean internally. Ref 15266: £6.00
The Man Who
Would Be King, The Life Of Philippe D'Orleans, Regent Of France;
Pevitt, Christine: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1997.
Maroon cloth, 366pp. 1st
UK ed.
Hardcover in dustwrapper, new (unread). Many
consider Philippe to be France's equivalent to Richard III: a royal regent who
would be accused of debauchery, treason, incest, and murder. Philippe threw
Voltaire in prison and coveted the throne for himself. Once an accomplished
soldier and artist, Philippe was a middle-aged philanderer and "slave to
pleasure" in 1715, when his uncle died and Philippe's five-year-old cousin
became King Louis XV. While much of his reputation may be valid, Philippe
d'Orleans was a mass of contradictions who tried valiantly to improve conditions
in a country long plagued by death and disaster. This is a fascinating and fresh
interpretation of the life of Philippe d'Orleans and a portrait of a brilliant
and glamorous time in history.
Plutarch's Lives; Plutarch, Translated by John & William Langhorne: London, Walter Scott, Ltd, no date. Small hardcover, brown cloth, 6.75in x 4.75in, 351pp plus ads. Good book, some fade to spine and board margins, slight bumps and some rubs to corners and spine ends, little spotting to prelims, name and address in Archangel Russia on ffep, internally tight and clean. REF 18464: £3.00
The Borgias; Johnson, Marion: London. Book Club Associates. 1981. Hardcover. Illustrated. A Very Good copy in Very Good dustwrapper. Book has shelf rubs to lower cover edges and corners, jacket has very minor edge rubs and crinkles. Study of the family from 1378 to the mid 16th. century. Ref 14095: £7.00
Saint Joan Of Arc ; Sackville-West, Vita. London, The Folio Society, 1995. Hardcover blue cloth illustrated in silver, in silver slip case. 339pp, illustrated with woodcuts by Chris Daunt, endpaper maps. Top edge pale blue Near Fine book, looks unread. Slip case Very Good, surface rubes, sturdy and intact. Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Dante on Domremy Laid paper.
Ref 101072: £9.50
Reminiscences of a Literary Life; MacFarlane, Charles : London, ,John Murray, 1917 1st edition. Hardcover Green Cloth, xviii+303pp, index. Reading Copy only. Book is tight and sound but very shabby on outside. Covers very heavily stained (probably old damp stains, heavily bumped and rubbed at corners and edges, endpapers spotted. Internally book is tight and generally clean. Introduction by John Tattersall. Tattersall discovered in an Antiquarian Bookshop a two quarto manuscript volumes. These turned out to be the autobiography of MacFarlane [1799 - 1858], author & traveller. He travelled through Italy , Greece & Turkey and met Shelly & Keates. Although his Portrait hangs in the National Portrait Gallery he died in Poverty at Charterhouse. Very Acceptable low cost reading copy. Ref 100160: £7.00
RECOLLECTIONS OF A GEORGIA LOYALIST; Johnston, Elizabeth Lichtenstein: London, The De La More Press: New York, M. F Mansfield, 1901. Hardcover. Red ridged cloth, gilt badge and motto on front. Very Good copy, darkening on spine, ffep pulling slightly with cracks at gutter still firm. All hinges sound. Presentation label on ffep states “Presented by The Editor Daily Chronicle 25.X.01”. Tight and clean internally. 224pp. Seven b&w plates. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Unread book, some pages still joined at edge. Reminiscences by a Georgia Tory, written in 1836. The Johnstons were compelled to leave Savannah, Georgia in 1782 because of their loyalty to the Crown; Elizabeth’s husband was a captain in the New York Volunteers or Third Loyal American Regiment. Edited by Rev. Arthur Wentworth Eaton. Very scarce book. Ref 19767: 48.00
Elizabeth I - The Word of a Prince, A Life From Contemporary Documents; Perry, Maria: London, The Folio Society, 1990. Hardcover in slip case. Cream marbled board with gold signature, red cloth spine,.. Colour and black and white illustrations. 352 pp. Decorated EPs. Colour frontispiece. Book is Fine in Near Fine burgundy and gold decorated slipcase. A lovely book .
Ref 14396: £12.00
Lord Bacon; Thomas Babington Macaulay. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, London 1852, 1st edition? Small 8vo 141 pages. Marbled boards, leather spine and corners, rubbed through at edges of boards, with gilt bands on spine and gilt title on red title label. Light browning to pages margins and foxing on endpapers. Pencil notes by owner throughout text, else in very good condition. A rare, attractive tight little book. Book No. 10061: £12.50
WILLIAM BLAKE: Raine, Kathleen: London, Arts Book Society / Readers Union, 1974. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. 8vo, 216pp, 156 illustrations, 28 in colour. Very Good book, minor bumps at corners and spine ends, internally tight, clean and bright, no names or inscriptions. Jacket Very Good“Of all the current books on Blake, this is the one that will be most read and read most often” – The Observer. Scarce edition Ref 107281 : £8.00
WILLIAM BLAKE A New Kind of Man : Davis Michael : London : Elek, 1977. 2nd Impression. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0236400541. 8vo, 181pp, 11 colour illustrations and 58 b&w. Very Good book, small rubs at corners and spine ends, name on ffep, internally tight and clean with lovely bright plates Jacket Good, bookseller”s label inside flap, small crumples at corners and edges. This account of Blake”s life discusses his artistic, religious, philosophical, political and sexual ideas; his politics; his compelling myths and truths; his poems and his prophetic books; his artworks and illustrations. Ref 107564 : £8.00
A MAN WITHOUT A MASK William Blake 1757-1827: Bronowski, J.: London, Secker & Warburg, 1944. second edition. Hardcover, no dj. 12mo, 153pp, 5 b&w plates. Good book, small bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends. Internally tight with pages toning. In this new estimate William Blake is seen from an entirely fresh and original viewpoint, as a child of the industrial Revolution. .Presentable early work by the author of The Ascent of Man. Low cost reference copy. Ref 107574 : £5.00
LOUIS XIV; Cronin, Vincent: London, Reprint Society, 1965. Hardcover, no dj. 384pp, Family Tree. Cream boards with blue label, a little sun darkened to spine. Slight spine lean. Internally tight and clean. A readable biography of the 17th Century king of France. Nice low cost hardcover reference book. Ref 103342 : £3.00
LOUIS XIV; Cronin, Vincent: London, Reprint Society, 1965. Hardcover, no dj. 384pp, Family Tree. Cream boards with blue label Slight spine lean. Internally tight and clean with light page toning at margins. A readable biography of the 17th Century king of France. Nice low cost hardcover reference book. Ref 103361 : £3.00
THE LETTERS OF T. E. LAWRENCE; Garnett, David (ed): London: Jonathan Cape, 1938. . Hardcover, brown cloth, no dj. 8vo, 896p, photos and maps. Book Very Good, small bumps at corners and spine ends, 2 names on ffep, slight spotting to edges and endpapers, internally tight and clean. No dustjacket. The letters of T.E. Lawrence from 1906-1935, from early work in archaeology, through the Arab revolt, the writing of Seven Pillars of Wisdom and ending the year of his death in 1935. Ref 103242 : £14.00
LAWRENCE The Story of His Life : Robinson, Edward : London, Oxford University Press 1936 reprint. Hardcover, brown cloth decorated with drawings on front and spine. 8vo, 250pp, coloured frontispiece and 32 pages of plates. Good book, small cover stains and slight bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends. Internally tight and clean. Nice early biography of T. E. Lawrence. Ref 106905 : £10.00
LORD PALMERSTON; Ridley, Jasper: London, Constable, 1970, Firtst edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0094559309. 8vo, xiii + 689pp, b&w plates, bibliography, index. Very Good book, small gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair to Good, not clipped, small tears and edge curl, now in protective wrap. Lord Palmerston, politician, linked the world of the Regency with the middle of Queen Victoria”s reign. He was made Secretary at War in 1809, he then became Foreign Secretary, was dismissed by Queen Victoria for failing to show her his foreign dispatches, and finally became Prime Minister in 1855 at the age of seventy. Ref 106815: £10.00
Lord Palmerston; Ridley, Jasper. London, BCA, 1970. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. 689 pp, b&w frontis portarot and 14 other b&w plates. Book Very Good with slight bumps to corners and spine ends and some minor marks to block edges, previous owner’s name stamped on fep, internally tight and clean.. Jacket is Fair+, discoloured at spine and with edge wear and some loss and fraying at spine ends. A good and well written biography of the notorious Foreign Secretary and Prime Minister. Large book. Postage at cost Ref 14140: £10.00
Kate Coventry, An Autobiography: Melville, G. J. Whyte: London: Longmans, Green, and Co., No Date (believed 1856). Printed by Ballantyne & Co. 316 pages, &in x 5in, leather spine, 5 raised bands, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, and marbled page edges. Good condition, bumps and rubs to corners, rubs to spine ends and spine edges, some bumps and rubs to edges, a few marks on spine, Gift inscription on fep dated 1892. Contents very good, tight and clean. A supoer little book with great character Ref 11693: £9.50
Grace Abounding To The Chief Of Sinners In A Faithful Account Of The Life And Death Of John Bunyan; John Bunyan, Illustrated by Harold Copping. .London: Religious Tract Society, 1917. 8th Impression. 7.75” x 5.25”, 243 pages + 12 pages ads. The remainder of the title on the tiltle page: A Brief Relation Of The Exceeding Mercy of God In Christ To Him, namely, In His Taking Him Out Of The Dunghill, And Converting Him To The Faith Of His Blessed Son Jesus Christ, Here Is Also Particularly Shewed, What Sight Of, And What Troubles He Had For Sin; And Also What Various Temptations He Hath Met With And How God Hath Carried Him Through Them. Thoroughly revised from the 8th edition 8 colour illus. by Harold Copping.. Red boards illustrated with a man passing . Good, corners bumped, spine ends bumped and rubbed, fep tearing away at glued edge with names and date, some toning to endpapers and page margins, illustrations bright and intact. Book still tight. Ref: 10536: £5.00
SELECT LETTERS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY; Shelley, Percy Bysshe / Garnett, Richard (ed.). London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co, 1882. Hardcover, 6.25 x 5 inches, bound in vellum, red titles to front and spine, black decoration lower front corner. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. 255pp, frontis is illustration of Shelley”s house. An outstanding collection of Shelley's letters. A Very Good tight book. as usual covers are bowed where vellum has tightened, internally tight and clean. A very nice copy of an attractive book Ref 105421 : £35.00
ROBERT THE BRUCE King of Scots ; Scott, Ronald McNair : London, Canongate, 1995, reprint. Paperback. ISBN 0862411726 Very Good Book, shallow crease and small corner nudges to covers, slight marks and spotting to edges, internally tight and clean. This is the reconstruction of the story of one of the most remarkable medieval kings. When Scotland was reduced to a vassal state by Edward I of England it was Robert the Bruce who had himself crowned as King of Scots. This book is considered the definitive biography of Robert the Bruce Ref 101329: £3.00
A MAN OF SINGULAR VIRTUE - Being a Life of Sir Thomas More By His Son-in-Law William Roper and a Selection of More's Letters ; Rowse, A. L. (Editor & Introduction): London: Folio Society, 1980, 1st thus. Hardcover, half leather. Black lather with gilt decoration on red cloth boards, in pink decorated slip case. 127pp, 57 colour and b&w illustrations. Book Fine, looks unread. Slip case Good, surface marks , at open end corners are crumples and rubbed, still sturdy and strong. Usual superb Folio edition.
Ref 102463 : £6.00
The Life of Sir Thomas More; Ackroyd, Peter: London, Chatto & Windus, 1998, 1st. Hard-cover, Black cloth, in dj. ISBN 1856197115. Near Fine/Very Good. Light bumps to spine ends, slight edge bump and mark on prelims, internally clean and tight. Jacket not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles. 435pp, b/w and colour plates, bibliography, extensive notes, index, The most brilliant Englishman of his time, a renaissance man and author of 'Utopia' was executed by his king, Henry VIII. Ref 16870: £7.50
Thomas More - A Biography; Marius, Richard : London, Fount, 1986. Large Paperback. ISBN 0006269982. Near Fine unread book, slight corner nudges and very slight cover marks picked up on shelf. xxiv + 562pp. 800gm Ref 19243: £5.00
The Household Of Sir Thomas More with Roper’s Life of Sir Thomas More (Everyman's Library): Manning, Anne / Roper, William: London, Dent, 1932 reprint. No. 19 in Everyman's Library series. Hardcover red cloth, blind stamped decoration on front, gilt spine titles and no spine decoration. Very Good, slight fade to spines, slight soil and marks to cloth, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Ref 102785 : £6.00
THE LAST TUDOR KING: A Study of Edward VI [October 12th, 1537- July 6th, 1553): Chapman Hester W.: London, Readers Union, 1961. Hardcover club edn., dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, upper edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, 8vo, 304pp, 8pp half tone ills., double page genealogical table in text. A well-written biography of the last, and largely forgotten, Tudor king - crowned at the age of ten, dead at sixteen. Very Good book, slight bumps at spine ends, tight clean and bright. Jacket Good, small edge tears and crumples. Ref 103933 : £7.50
Sun King and His Loves; Norton, Lucy : London: Folio Society, 1982. Hardcover, blue cloth spine and rear, front boards glossy colour illustration., no slip case. 160pp, 95 colour and b&w illustrations, family trees on endpapers. Book Near Fine, looks unread. Usual superb Folio edition.
Ref 102465 : £6.00
The Sun King ; Mitford, Nancy : London, Book Club Associates, 1966. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. 256pp, colour and b&w illustrations. Nancy Mitford's rightly acclaimed biography of Louis XIV, Book VG, discoloured patches on white covers and small corner bumps, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, old adhesive tape marks around reverse edges, edge wear and chips. Ref 103552 : £4.00
PRINCE OF THE RENAISSANCE : THE LIFE OF FRANCOIS I : Seward, Desmond: London, Cardinal, 1974. Large Paperback. ISBN 0351182349. 4to, 264pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Very Good, small cover corner nudges and curl, internally tight and clean. Francois I has often been described as the archetype of lecherous tyranny. Yet his reign (1515-1547) was the most radiant and the most creative in French history, a continuous pageant in which two brilliant cultures came together, those of Gothic France and the Italian Renaissance. In this fascinating biography the author vividly traces the life and character of Francois. Ref 106934 : £5.00
RICHELIEU AND HIS AGE: POWER POLITICS AND THE CARDINAL’S DEATH: Burckhardt (Carl J.), translated by Bernard Hoy : London; George Allen & Unwin, 1971. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0049220268. 8vo, 488, b&w illustrations, folding map, 2 folding genealogical charts. Near Fine book. Jacket VG, spine sunned, not clipped, edge rubs and slight curl. Ref 106937: £6.00
SULLY and the growth of centralized government in France 1598-1610: Buisseret, David : London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1968 First Ed. Hardback in dj. 8vo, 240pp, b&w illustrations, maps, map endpapers. Very Good book, no names or inscriptions, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, not clipped, slight yellowing and minor edge rubs and curl. The fife and career of Maximilien de Béthune, baron de Rosny, better known as the duc de Sully. His personal ideas and attitudes, position in the contemporary religious controversy, his cultural interests and knowledge of the new sciences. Scarce Ref 106954 : £16.00
Lucretia Borgia - A Biography; Erlanger, Rachel: New York, Hawthorn/Dutton, 1978. Large Paperback. 9.25in x 6in, 372 pages, Illustrated by B&W Photos. Very Good / nodw. Inscription and date on title page, very small creases on cover corners. Internally tight ad clean. A superb reference book on this remarkable woman whom it would appear has been maligned by history Ref 11157: 5.00
Catherine the Great; Anthony, Katherine: New York, Alfred A Knopf, 1926, 4th printing. A scarce edition with patterned paper covered boards and cloth spine. In Fair condition. This edition had 16 b&w plates tipped in, 2 have been lost from this copy. Top edge trimmed. others untrimmed. Fore edge spooted and some foxing to some pages but reasonably clean. Bindings are tight and hinges are strong. Shame about the 2 missing plates but this is still a rare and attractive copy. 331 pages Ref 13684; £9.00
Louis XIV; Richardson, Joanna: London, Book Club Associates, 1973. 'Great Lives' series, editor Elizabeth Longford. 232 pages, very numerous illustrations, printed endpapers, original purple cloth in dust wrappers. Book is Near Fine in Very Good jacket. A biography of the French Sun King. Ref 13358: £8.00
The Private Lives Of The Tudor Monarchs; Falkus, Christopher (Editor): London, The Folio Society, 1975, 2nd imp. Hardcover in slip case. Red cloth boards, quarter marbled cream spine with gilt decorations on front. Colour and black and white illustrations. 127pp. Colour frontispiece. Book is As New (still in glassine wrap with small all tears) in Fine blue slipcase. A selection of letters and documents that provide an insight into the private affairs of the Tudors from Henry VII to Elizabeth I A lovely book .
Ref 14397: £11.00
THE PRIVATE LIVES OF THE TUDOR MONARCHS; Falkus, Christopher (Editor): London, Folio Society, 1974, 1st thus. Hardcover, half simulated vellum with gilt decorations on rich red cloth boards. In original glassine wrap, no slipcase. 128pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Near Fine, minor cover marks and minor marks on fore-edge. Usual lovely Folio edition.
Ref 100468: £8.50
THE PRIVATE LIVES OF THE TUDOR MONARCHS; Falkus, Christopher (Editor): London, Folio Society, 1974, 1st thus. Hardcover, half simulated vellum with gilt decorations on rich red cloth boards. IN slipcase. 128pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Has bump at spine head, internally Fine and looks unread. Slip case has similar bump at top edge, still sturdy and strong Usual lovely Folio edition.
Ref 102632 : £6.00
HENRY VII; Chrimes, S. B.: London, Yale University Press, 1999. Paperback. Book Very Good. Previous owner’s book label on prelim, small cover corner creases, bump on rear lower spine tip, internally tight and clean.373pp, b&w illustrations. A study of the life and reign of Henry VII. S.B. Chrimes explores the circumstances surrounding Henry's acquisition of the throne, examines the personnel and machinery of government, and surveys the king’s social, political, and economic policies, law enforcement etc. Ref 19275: £14.00
Henry The Eighth; Hackett, Francis: London, The Reprint Society, 1946. Hardcover, no dj. black cloth, brown title label. Biography, illustrated with 12 b&w plates. Very Good, Book still tight. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates Ref 16631: £5.00
HENRY VIII The Mask of Royalty; Smith, Lacey Baldwin: London, History Book Club, 1971. Hardcover in dj. 328pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good book, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, flaps creased, spine ends crinkled. Low cost biography Ref 103700 : £3.00
Mary Queen Of Scots; Fraser, Antonia: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1969, 1st ed. Cloth, Near Fine with slight shelf marks on lower block edge. Dustjacket Fair with rubs and scuffs at edges and spine ends and small loss at bottom edge. Endpaper genealogical table, 46 half-tone illustrations, pp. xv, 613. First edition of Antonia Fraser's oft-reprinted biography of Mary Stuart, the author's first work of history. Tight and clean.. Ref 13158; £9.00
Mary Queen Of Scots; Fraser, Antonia: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1969, 5th impression. Cloth, Very Good, fading along covers edges and spine ends where jacket has lifted. Dustjacket Fair with tears chips and rubs. Endpaper genealogical table, illust., pp. xv, 613. First edition of Antonia Fraser's oft-reprinted biography of Mary Stuart, the author's first work of history. Good reference copy, tight and clean.. Ref 12770: £7.00
Mary Queen Of Scots; Fraser, Antonia: London, BCA, 1973. Book Club edition. Hardcover, cloth in dj. Book Very Good with pages beginning to tone in Good jacket with edge rubs and edge crease. 638pp, illustrated with b&w plates. Royal family tree on endpapers. Tight copy of this respected biography. Ref 15201: £5.50
Mary Queen Of Scots; Fraser, Antonia: London, BCA, 1973. Book Club edition. Hardcover, cloth in dj. Book Very Good with pages toning at margins in Fair jacket with edge rubs, small tears and edge creases. 638pp, illustrated with b&w plates. Royal family tree on endpapers. Tight copy of this respected biography. Ref 18469: £4.50
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS: Illustrated Edition; Antonia Fraser: London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1978. Book Hardcover, yellow cloth, in dj. Book Very Good., no names or inscriptions, tight and clean Jacket Good, not clipped, spine and margins sunned,. 10.75in x 7.75in, 208pp, with 100 b&w and 16 colour illustrations. Endpapers illustrated with execution scene. Ref 106809 : £7.50
Mary Queen Of Scots Illustrated Edition; Antonia Fraser: London, BCA, 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, yellow cloth, in dj. Book Very Good. Jacketnearly VG, edge wear small edge tears and small edge loss. 10.75in x 7.75in, 208pp, with 100 b&w and 16 colour illustrations. Endpapers illustrated with execution scene. Ref 19285: £6.00
Elizabeth And Leicester; Jenkins, Elizabeth: London, Gollancz, 1961. Hard cover in dj. Very Good/Fair. Book has owner’s small label on fep, few spots on edges. Internally tight and clean. Jacket not clipped , with edge wear edge rubbing chips and small tears with larger tear at rear at rear hinge and rear fold-over. The story of Elizabeth I and Leicester has a fascination that never fades. Book has new and illuminating evidence and paints a brilliant picture of the age and the historical figures Ref 14549: £7.50 (Also listed under History)
ELIZABETH AND LEICESTER; Waldman, Milton: London, The Reprint Society, 1946. Hardcover, in dj. black cloth, brown title label. Very Good, small marks to block edges. Book still tight and clean internally. Jacket Good, spine sunned, , darkened front and rea, edge rubs, small losses at edges, Illustrated with b&w plates. Nice low cost hardcover copy Ref 106978 : £4.50
Elizabeth And Leicester; Waldman, Milton: London, The Reprint Society, 1946. Hardcover, no dj. black cloth, brown title label. Very Good, marks to covers Book still tight and clean internally. Illustrated with b&w plates. Nice low cost hardcover copy
Ref 16590: £4.50
Sir Francis Drake; Thomson, George Malcolm: London, BCA, 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. Vivid and absorbing account of life of Drake and his times.348pp illustrated with b&w plates. Very Good book, slight bumps to corners in Good+ jacket, edge rubs and wear and slightly soiled. Internally tight and clean with light toning.
Ref 15697: £7.00
Madame De Pompadour; Mitford, Nancy: London, Book
Club Associates, 1972. Hard Cover,
Very Good/Very Good. When Madame de Pompadour became the mistress of Louis XV,
no one expected her to retain his affections for long. A member of the
bourgeoisie rather than an aristocrat, she was physically too cold for the
carnal Bourbon king, and had so many enemies that she could not travel publicly
without risking a pelting of mud and stones. History has loved her little
better. Nancy Mitford's delightfully candid biography recreates the spirit of
eighteenth-century Versailles with its love of pleasure and treachery. We learn
that the Queen was a "bore", the Dauphin a "prig", and see France increasingly
overcome with class conflict. With a fiction writer's felicity, Mitford restores
the royal mistress and celebrates her as a survivor, unsurpassed in "the art of
living", who reigned as the most powerful woman in France for nearly twenty
years.
Bonnie Prince Charlie; Maclean,Fitzroy: Edinburgh, Canongate, 1988 Paper Back. ISBN 0862415683. Paperback. Signed by author on Title page. Used book, usual reading creases to spine, slight nudges to corners. Tight and clean. Small book. Postage at cost. Ref 13155: £6.50
Oliver Cromwell; Buchan, John: London, United Kingdom, The Reprint Society Limited. 1941. Good++ condition no dj. Red cloth covers with black title plate on upper spine, covers slightly marked, slight fade to spine, name and date 1941 on fep.. Spotting on endpapers and on edges and occasional spots throughout. Illustrated with portrait frontis and maps. Tight. Small book. Low postage rate. Ref 14198: £5.50
Historical Memoirs of the Duc de Saint-Simon - Volume 1 1691 - 1709; Saint-Simon, Duc de, Edited and Translated by Lucy Norton: London: Hamish Hamilton, 1967. Hardcover in dj. . Large 8vo, pp. xxviii:535, original cloth. Illustrated with b&w plates, illustrated eps. Book Very Good, tight and clean, no inscriptions. Jacket very Good, clipped, small tears at spine head strengthened on reverse with archival tissue. One of the most fascinating characters of the reign of Louis XIV. The memirs formed part of the education of Queen Victoria and Edward VII. Heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 18388: £8.50 (Also under History)
THE ARCHBISHOP AND THE LADY; The Story of Fenelon and Madame Guyon ; de la Bedoyere, Michael : London: Collins, 1956. Hardcover, red cloth,. No dj. 256pp, b&w plates. Good book, cloth somewhat rubbed on spine, but a sound firm copy. Bookplate inside cover, notes on rear endpaper. Internally tight and clean. the story of the unusual friendship between Archbishop Fenelon and Madame Jeanne Bouvier De La Motte Guyon. Madame Guyon was a religious Divine considered by many to be a heretic and at worst no better than witch. Archbishop Fenelon on the other hand was a deeply religious, patently orthodox and spiritual priest, and this friendship finally had the powers that be in Papal Rome putting him to trial. Ref 105544 : £5.00
MATTHEW HALE; Heward, Edmund: London: Robert Hale, 1972 Hardback, maroon cloth, in portrait jacket. ISBN. 0709135521. 192 pages with eight pages of mono plates. With chapter-end notes, bibliography and index. Very Good book. Good+ jacket, edge rubs, not clipped. Matthew Hale (1609-1676) was an outstanding lawyer who advised both Cromwell and Charles II on legal matters. Ref 105545 : £7.00
CHARLES II; THE MAN AND THE STATESMAN; Ashley, Maurice : London, Weidenfeld And Nicolson, 1973 4th imp. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0297179381. 8vo, 358pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good book, bumps at board corners and spine ends, no names or inscriptions, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, spine head rubbed, tape repair to tears at spine tail. Ref 105937 : £5.50
Marlborough; Barnett, Correlli: London: Book Club Associates, 1974. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /Fair. 10in x 7.5in, 288pp, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Book slight bumps to corners. Jacket has edge curl and creases, rubs and slight fraying along edged and couple of small tears now repaired on reverse with archive tape. Ref 15928: £7.50 (Also under History)
Frederick the Great; Palmer, Alan: London: BCA, 1974 Cloth. In the Great Lives series edited by Elizabeth Longforsd. Fine/Very Good, jacket has very slight edge crinkles 8vo, 231 pages, with 20 pages of colour plates and 100 illustrations in b&w. Biography of Frederick the Great(1712-86) King of Prussia. Ref 13350: £5.00
Ludwig II König von Bayern; Richter, Werner: Munchen, Bruckmann, 1950, auflage 6 – 9 Tausend. Mit zwölf Tafeln. 413 pp, 12 b&w plates, text in German. Book Good+, covers lightly bumped and soiled, endpapers browned, internally tight and clean.
Ref 18960: £3.00
CARDIGAN The Hero of Balaclava; Thomas, Donald : London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1987. Large format paperback. ISBN: 0710212054. 369 pages. Very Good, minor rubs to cover edges, internally tight and clean. Ref 103371 : £5.00
GREEN LEAVES : NEW CHAPTERS IN THE LIFE OF CHARLES DICKENS: Stonehouse, John Harrison : London, The Piccadilly Fountain Press, 1931. . Limited, numbered and signed edition. Number 181 of 535 copies Presentation copy in full brown calf, raised bands to spine, red leather title label in one compartment, green leather author label in another, remaining 4 compartments decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, boards decorated with ruled gilt lines and gilt edges. Marbled endpapers 8vo, 123pp, 10 illustrations including a fold out facsimile page. Original paper cover bound in at rear. Very scarce in presentation leather. A nice addition to any Dickens collection. Looks handsome on shelf Ref 107676 : £50.00
Charles Dickens; Chesterton, G. K. : London, Methuen & Co, 1910, 6th edition. Hardcover green cloth, gilt. 303pp + ads. Two tissue guarded monochrome portraits. Good book, slight bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, spine sunned, several names on ffep. Few spots but generally clean. Ref 104737 : £8.50
Dickens of London; Mankowitz, Wolf: London: BCA, 1976 Cloth. Book Club edition. Hardcover, maroon cloth, in dj. 10in x 7.75in, 252pp, 12 pages of colour and 100 illustrations in b&w. Based on Yorkshire Television’s programme, author helps to explain the apparent complexities and contradictions of Dicken’s character. Book is Near Fine, slight block edge marks, in Very Good jacket with edge wear and crinkles, now in protective wrap. Nice book Ref 17343: £8.00
Dickens of London; Mankowitz, Wolf: London: BCA, 1976 Cloth. Book Club edition. Hardcover, maroon cloth, in dj. 10in x 7.75in, 252pp, 12 pages of colour and 100 illustrations in b&w. Based on Yorkshire Television's programme, author helps to explain the apparent complexities and contradictions of Dicken's character. Book is Near Fine, in Very Good jacket, spine sunned with edge crinkles. Nice book Ref 106671 : £8.00
CHARLES DICKENS 1812-1870; Pope-Hennessy, Una: London, The Reprint Society, 1947. Hardcover, in dj. brown cloth, dark brown title label. Biography, illustrated with 11 b&w plates plus in-text illustrations. Very Good, small bumps at board extremities, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, creased sand worn at upper edge, slight loss at spine head. Nice low cost hardcover copy Ref 106665 : £2.50
Charles Dickens; Pope-Hennessy, Una: London, The Reprint Society, 1947. Hardcover, no dj. brown cloth, dark brown title label. Biography, illustrated with 11 b&w plates plus in-text illustrations. Very Good, slight marks to covers Book still tight. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Ref 16632: £5.00
The Imagination of Charles Dickens; Cockshut, A. O. J.: London, University Paperbacks / Methuen, 1965. Trade paperback. Good+ used book, creases on covers and covers darkening. Internally tight and clean with slight page toning at margins. 192 pp. indexed Ref 17777: £2.50
JONATHAN SWIFT; Glendinning, Victoria : London, Hutchincon, 1998, First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon boards, in dj. ISBN 0091791960. Facsimile of letter to ‘Stella’ to eps. 324pp. Index. 22 illustrations. Very Good book, imprint of paper clip on prelims, internally tight and clean, Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears. Ref 103354 : £8.00
THE LIFE OF BRUCE The African Traveller [The Abyssinian Traveller]; HEAD, Major F. B.: London, John Murray 1830. Hardcover. 12mo 535pp. The Family Library no. XVII. Dark Tan Boards. Title on front cover is The Life of Bruce the Abyssinian Traveller, and on the title page it is The Life of Bruce the African Traveller. Book a little tatty on spine, rubs and chips along spine edges, head and tail, small cracks in outer hinges, inner joints sound. Frontis portrait, 2 fold-out maps, very small tear in inner fold of large rear map, no losses to either. 16 pages of adverts at front, Book reasonably tight and clean. Edges untrimmed. Ref 100891: £34.00
THE MEMOIRS OF MME ELISABETH LOUISE VIGÉE-LE BRUN, 1755-1789: Vigee-Le Brun, Elisabeth Louise/Shelley, Gerard (Translator) : London, John Hamilton Ltd., undated [1930s?]. Hardcover, blue cloth black titles. 8vo, 217pp, 69 plates on tinted paper, all present as indexed. Good book, spine heavily sunned, minor bumps to corners and spine endsm, internally tight and clean, no names. The superb plates are undamaged. Jacket in Poor condition with losses tears and repairs, now in protective wrap. “The fame of Louise Elisabeth Vigée-le Brun, as a favoured portraitist of the unfortunate Queen Marie Antoinette, and as the fashionable painter of all the aristocracies of Europe, cannot fail to excite curiosity concerning her life and personality”. Very scarce. Ref 107108 : £60.00
GEORGE STEPHENSON A Biographical Study Of The Father Of The Railways; Davies, Hunter : London, Quartet Books, 1977. Paperback. ISBN 0704331683. 337pp, b&w illustrations. Near Fine unread book. Very small corner nudges, slight cover yellowing. Ref 106034 : £7.50
FRIDTIOF NANSEN 1861-1893; Brögger, W.C. and Nordahl, Rolfsen (translated by William Archer): London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1896. First edition in English Hardcover in full leather. Blue calf, 5 raised bands on spine, red leather title label. All edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Gilt badge on front board for Cambridge Local Examinations and name Southport Centre. Spine leather severely rubbed, faded patches on rear. No splits to hinges. Prize label dated 1900 on front pastedown.8vo, 402pp, 8 b&w plates,146 illustrations in text, 3 maps all coloured, all fold-out and all present and intact. Foxing to prelims and last couple of pages, internally a few spots but generally clean and tight. A nice tight copy of this important biography with much detail on Nansen’s expeditions Ref 101339: £90.00 (Also under Travel)
Letters Of George Meredith Collected And Edited By His Son (2 volumes); Meredith George / Meredith, Arthur (Editor): London, Constable, 1912. Two superbly informative and fascinating volumes. 652pp. Frontispiece plate of George Meredith, aged 3 years in Vol 1, Frontispiece of Meredith at 80 years in Vo 2. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 225mm x 150mm (8.75" x 6"), top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Books Good, covers a little shabby, spines sunned, a little stained ,minor bumps at corners and spine ends, minor foxing to prelims and rear pages, Books tight and internally clean, all hinges sound. Solid books. Ref 19887: £17.50
MEREDITH; Sasson, Siegfried: London, Constable, 1948, 1st ed. Hardcover, no dj. Book Good, covers faded in patches, spine sunned, bumps and rubs. Gift inscription and name on ffep –actually of grandson of George Meredith from whose collection this book comes. Internally tight and clean. Ref 100048: £6.00
A PORTRAIT OF JANE AUSTEN; Cecil, David. : : London, BCA, 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 8vo, 208pp, colour and b&w illustrations. “...an attempt with the aid of material drawn from her letters, her novels and other people’s memories of her, to reconstruct and depict her living personality and to explore its relation to her art”. Very Good book, block edge marks and soiling, small corner nudges, gift inscription on dedication page. Jacket Very Good, clipped, no tears some marks and soil, edge darkening. Ref 102766 : £7.50
GEORGE ELIOT AND HER WORLD; Laski, Marghanita: London, Thames and Hudson, 1978. Reprint. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 0500130434. 8vo, 128pp 123 illustrations. Very Good+ book, tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped, no tears. Ref 102767: £7.00
RASPUTIN - THE LAST WORD; Radzinsky, Edvard: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2000, 1st ed. Hardcover, grey boards, in dj. ISBN 0297819755. 8vo, 524pp, b&w illustrations. Near Fine book, owner’s bookplate with name and date on ffep, in Very Good++ jacket, not clipped, no tears, slight edge crinkles. Rasputin, Russian peasant, semi-literate monk and mystic, exercised extraordinary and malign power over Nicholas and Alexandra, the last tsar and tsarina of Russia and their heamophiliac son, Alexei. His drunkenness, sexual excesses and nepotism - not to mention rumours that he was a German agent - led to his murder by a group of Russian noblemen in 1916. Ref 19224: £7.50
The Political Life of the Rt. Hon. W. E. Gladstone. Illustrated from Punch with Cartoons and Sketches ; Anon : London: Bradbury, Agnew, nd (1896-1898?) Hardback; three volumes split into 6 divisions, 2 divisions per volume with running pagination. All 6 books in cranberry red cloth gilded letters and design on cover and spine. Index and list of cartoons and sketches at rear of Division VI. Profusely illustrated throughout with the marvellous in-text and b&w plates from Punch. This set is complete and clean internally. It is sold as a reading copy only because Division I is well shaken. Adhesive tape repairs on outer and inner hinges and signatures [page gathers] separating and pulling the stitching apart. Other books are tight, with spine fade and minor cover stains. A very acceptable low cost reading or re-binding set Ref 100558: £50.00
The Life Of William Ewart Gladstone; Reid, Wemyss (ed): London, Cassell 1899. Hardback in half-leather. Bacl leather spine and corner guards, red leather title label with gilt titles, raised bands on spine decorated in gilt. Block edges patterned and polished. Very good book. Minor scuffs and rubs to leather on spine and corners, no splits, outer hinges sound and not cracked, Fort endpaper cracked but both inner hinges sound. 753pp illustrated throughout with b&w engravings, name and address and date 1899 on ffep. Slight foxing to prelims and last few pages, otherwise clean. Very tight. A very handsome, sound book. Gladstone was the innovator of unionism and commerce. A thorough biography and true reference book Heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 18475: £20.00
The Life of William Ewart Gladstone (2 Volumes); Morley John: London, Edward Lloyd 1908. Vol 1 covers the period 1809-1872,Volume 2 covers the period 1872-1898, 12mo size, maroon cloth, no dust jackets. Spine ends bumped and rubbed, corners slightly bumped, some slight stains to covers, spots on edges and occasionally throughout. Hinges sound, Internally tight on spine. Good copies of this classic biography Ref 15230: £12.50
MR. GLADSTONE AT THE BOARD OF TRADE; Hyde, Francis Edwin : London, Cobden-Sanderson. 1934. First Edition. Hardback, black cloth, no dj. 8vo, xxviii + 256pp, appendix, bibliography, index. Tope edge trimmed others untrimmed. Book Good, covers marked, rubs at corners and spine ends and tips, small bumps with minor splits in cloth at spine ends, small foxing spots on front and rear pages, internally tight and clean. "This book is based on the records of Gladstone’s activities at the Board of trade as found in the Peel and Gladstone papers. It covers the years from the end of 1841 to the beginning of 1845". Sound low cost reading copy. Ref 19733: £7.50 (Also under History)
Florence Nightingale 1820-1910; Woodham-Smith, Cecil: London: The Reprint Society, 1952. Book Club edition Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 450pp inc index and four b&w plates. Comprehensive biography of Florence Nightingale. Brown cloth covers with gilt on black title label. Bumps to cover corners with slight rubs to extremities. Clean and tight with very light toning. Ref 15718: £5.00
Byron, The Years Of Fame; Quennell, Peter : London, Reprint Society 1943. Good book. Maroon cloth covers slightly soiled and spine darkened, light bumps and rubs at extremities, name and date 1943 on fep, tight and clean clean. Frontis portrait. Index, 319 pages. A biography of the poet for the years 1811 to 1816. Ref 14216: £7.50
Marquis De Sade; Thomas, Donald: Boston, New York Graphic Society, 1976, First. Hard Cover, patterned cloth, in dj. ISBN 0821206532. 10.25in x7.25in, 214pp, illustrated with b&w illustrations. Last few pages of book has slight top corner waviness, may have been stored badly or have been mildly damp at some stage, not very obtrusive and otherwise book is very good, tight and clean. Jacket is very good, not clipped, mild edge wear and few edge chips, now in protective mylar wrap. Biography of de Sade that traces his life against the background of the pre-revolutionary excesses and revolutionary turbulence of 18thC France. Well illustrated and researched study Ref 19225: £7.50
ABRAHAM LINCOLN ; Brogan, D W. : London, Duckworth, 1974. Hardcover, no dj. In this brilliant short biography of Abraham Lincoln, one of America's most famous Presidents, Sir Dennis Brogan catches the essence of his hero's greatness as has no other writer in so short a compass. 314g. Book Very Good / no jacket Ref 103347 : £3.00
FORTY -ONE YEARS IN INDIA (2 Volumes); Field-Marshal Lord Roberts of Kandahar : London, Richard Bentley and Son, 1897, First edition. Hardcover 2 volumes. Size: 9" x6". Original dark blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and gilt coat of arms on front board with blind stamped decoration. Edges untrimmed. 8vo, pp xx 511 , xii 522 + 64 pages of ads. Portrait frontis to each volume, vignette title page to each. Further portrait plates, plans and maps including several folding, all present as called for. Rubs and small bumps to cover extremities, all outer hinges intact with no splits. Inner joints of Volume II weakening with endpapers cracked and web showing and signs of re-gluing of the joints at some time. Name and date 1897 on prelim of vol I. Internally the book blocks are tight and generally clean. All maps and plates present and folding maps undamaged. Complete two volume set of this fascinating autobiographical account of military life in British Colonial India by the distinguished Victorian soldier (widely acknowledged as one of the most successful officers of the time). The first edition of this immensely popular work, reprinted three times before publication and a total of thirty five times in the first 5 years, plus the issue of separate Indian and American editions. Ref 106146 : £60.00
The Story Of Lord Kitchener; Wheeler, Harold F.B.: London: Harrap, 1919, 1st. Illustrated by Various. Quarter Leather. Told Through the Ages Edition.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown leather spine, with gilt decorations in six compartments. Cover is green boards with white blind-stamped decorations. Biography of Lord Kitchener, mostly military life, from Egypt and Sudan through the Boer War. Overall Fair. Scuffs and rubs to corners, spine ends and spine edges rubbed and cracked but spine intact, slight lean to spine, prize label dated 1922 on fep. Internally very good+, tight and clean, all 8 ills plates clean and tight. Robust example. Ref 10997: £9.50
The Letters of F. W. Ludwig Leichardt (3 volume set); Aurousseau, M. (Ed) : London: Cambridge University Press for The Hakluyt Society, 1968. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series Nos. 133, 134, 135. Pages xvi, 423 + 4 maps, v, 425-819 + 5 maps, v, 821-1175 + 2 maps (running pagination). Ludwig Leichardt is chiefly known as the earliest and most important explorer of the interior of Australia. Volume I contains the letters written while in Germany, 1832-7, and between 1837 and Leichardt's departure for Sydney in 1841, volume II covers the years of scientific reconnaissance in Australia, 1842-4, around Sydney and Newcastle, in the Hunter-Goulburn valley, and to the Moreton Bay district, volume II covers Leichardt's major exploration, from 1844 until his disappearance in 1848, with a table of subsequent events. The letters in German, French and Italian are presented in their original language followed by an English translation. . Very Good+ books. Jackets , not clipped, edge rubs and crinkles, spines sunned, . Ref 100751: £39.00 (Also under Travel)
My Life; Bewick, Thomas: London: The Folio Society, 1981. Hardcover in slipcase. Edited and with an Introduction By Iain Bain, Illustrated by Thomas Bewick. Quarter brown cloth with gilt titles on yellow paper covered boards decorated with engraving. Text has neat underlinings throughout and occasional margin notes. Owner’s name and address on copyright page, few soilmarks on front board. 192 pp, with 67 b&w engravings and colour plates of 31 watercolour drawings. Book is tight and bright and apart from the underlings – clean. Marbled paper covered slipcase is Very Good
Ref 16278: £5.50
Memoirs of the Public and Private Life of Queen Caroline: Nightingale, Joseph - Edited and introduced by Christopher Hibbert: London, the Folio Society, 1978. First printing, 8vo, hardcover in slipcase. Original brown buckram decorated with a design based upon a London binding of about 1820. Previous owner’s bookplate on ffep, previous owner’s (a Reverend gentleman) name and address on REAR endpaper and a note to this effect on title page along with dates of author and subject. Apart from these faults book is in mint condition in Near Fine slipcase. 362 pp with 12 b&w plates
Ref 16277: £8.00
Memoirs of Madame Du Barry: de Mairobert, Pidansat: London, Folio Society, 1956. Hardcover, blue silk cloth spine on patterned red and silver boards, not issued with slipcase. 8to, 167pp. Illustrated with drawings by Sir William Russell Flint. Edited with an Introduction By Eveline E Cruickshanks. Near Fine book. Usual beautiful Folio edition
Ref 106644: £8.00
Queen Anne's Son, A Memoir of William Henry, Duke of Gloucester 1689-1700; Chapman, Hester W.: London: Andre Deutsch, 1954, 1st ed. Hardcover, no dj. yellw cloth, 152ppb&w illustrations, Book Good+. Covers slightly marked, slight bows to boards, endpapers browning, front endpaper cracked along inner hinge but hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Ref 16459: £3.75
Claude Monet 1840-1926 A Feast For The Eyes; Sagner-Düchting, Karin: Köln, Benedikt Taschen, 1999, First Edition. Very Large Paperback. ISBN 3822870420. Very Good, very slight corner crease to covers, internally fine, tight clean and bright. 11.25in x 9.5in, 220pp, Biography with superb full-colour reproductions of Monet’s paintings. Heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 17044; £8.50 (Also under Art)
CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS Admiral of the Ocean Sea; Morisonm, Samuel Eliot :London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, no date [1942]. Hardcover, brown cloth, no dj Large 8vo, xx+680pp, monochrome frontispiece, many text illustrations, 13 maps some fold-out, map to endpapers, Maps by Erwin Raisz, drawings by Bertram Green. Book Good. Small bumps to board corners and spine ends, small marks to cloth, inner hinges weakening with gutters starting at front, corner of half title removed, name on ffep. Internally text block is tight and clean. No damage to fold-out maps.
Ref 100796: £15.00
(Also under
Christopher Columbus; Bradford, Ernle: London: Michael Joseph, 1973 First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt crest on front in dj. ISBN 0718107713. 4to, 288pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Very Good book, tight and clean, Jacket Good, not clipped, small edge tears reinforced on reverse with archival tape. His epoch making voyage in 1492 when he discovered the New World has overshadowed everything else about the man. But he was much more than a sailor. He was a mystic, profoundly religious and ambitious. As a colonizer he possessed limited administrative gifts but as a sailor and as a pilot he was without peer Ref 106585 : £7.50
LIFE OF NELSON : Southey Robert : London: Bickers and Son, 1887. Book completely disbound, backstrip missing and boards detached. Front free endpaper missing, book opens onto half title. Book block is Good. 351pp, 12 illustrations by Westall printed in Woodburytype, folding plan of The Battle Of The Nile, and a facsimile of Nelson’s handwriting at various dates. Lord Nelson was, and still is, one of the most revered historical personages by the English people. He was known for his courage and selflessness. Southey immortalized Nelson even further as well as distinguishing himself in 1813 when he published this LIFE OF NELSON, his greatest prose work, shortly after being named Poet Laureate. The book quickly established itself as perhaps the best short, straightforward biography in the language. Nice tight book block, would rebind well.
Ref 107407 : £30.00
Life Of Nelson; Southey, Robert: London, Folio Society, 1960. Reset of 1956 edition, Hardcover in slipcase 303pp, frontis port. and 11 other half tone plates, number of maps and battle plans in text, endpaper maps. Blue cloth, gilt decoration on upper board and spine. Acknowledged as the best short biography of the life and career of Nelson. Book very Good with previous owner’s bookplate and name and address on ffep, else book would be fine. Slipcase bumped and rubbed through at corners
Ref 16265: £8.00
(Also under Folios and
LIFE OF HORATIO LORD NELSON (Everyman's Library); Southey, Robert: London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1910 reprint. Hardcover, half leather, green leather on green cloth boards. 271pp. Good, solid book, rubs and scuffs at spine head and tips, hinges sound, names on half title and title pages, internally tight and clean Ref 104221 : £6.00
A Portrait Of Lord Nelson; Warner, Oliver: London, The Reprint Society 1958. book Club. Hardcover Very Good / No dj. Book tight and clean internally. Slight nudges to cover corners, slight yellowing of white spine. 331 pages, b&w illustrations, maps on endpapers
Ref 14755: £6.00
Horatio Nelson ; Pocock, Tom: London: Pimlico, 1994, Large trade paperback. ISBN 0712661239. Very Good book, tight with minor toning to page margins. 364pp, b&w illustrations. Runner up for the Whitbread Biography Award, an outstanding biography.
|Ref 100830: £5.00
Nelson; Oman, Carola: London, The Reprint Society, 1950. Hardcover, no dj. black cloth, red title label. 596pp, index, illustrated with b&w plates, maps and plans. Very Good, shallow board crease, Book tight and clean. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates
Ref 16654: £5.50
Nelson: A Biography ; Hough, Richard :London, Park Lane Press/St Michael, 1980 First edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj 10 x 7.5 inches, 192 pages. Illustrated in colour and black & white. Book VG, minor bumps to board edges, slight board fade along margins, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, small tear at rear flap now reinforced on reverse with archival tape, edge crinkles. What has poor Horace done, who is so weak, that he should be set to rough it out at sea? Wrote his uncle when the twelve year old Nelson joined his first ship.
Ref 101363: £6.00
Letters And Papers Of Admiral Of The Fleet Sir Thos. Byam Martin G.C.B., Vol. I ;Hamilton, Richard Vesey (ed): London, Navy Records Society, 1903, First Edition. Hardback, half blue buckram on cream buckram boards, no dustwrapper as published, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. 8vo, pages xxiv + 384, index, Admiral Hamilton edited three volumes of Byam Martin's papers which were issued out of sequence. Half this volume consists of another autobiographical collection, 'Reminiscences and Notes' , written after those in Vol.III but dealing with his early life up to 1794. These are followed by correspondence of his father illustrating his entry into the Navy in 1786 and early service, and his own from 1795 to 1807. In appendices are printed the Captain's Orders of the Andromeda in 1788, when Prince William Henry commanded her and Martin was a midshipman, and the proceedings of the court martial of Captain Lumsdame in 1793 in which Martin was involved.. Book Good, white buckram heavily soiled, bubbles in cloth internally tight with pages toning. Vol. 24 of the Naval Records Society publications. These earlier Navy Records publications are becoming hard to find
Ref 100685: £30.00
Letters And Papers Of Admiral Of The Fleet Sir Thos. Byam Martin G.C.B., Vol.II ; Hamilton, Richard Vesey (ed): London, Navy Records Society, 1898, First Edition. Hardback, half blue buckram on cream buckram boards, no dustwrapper as published, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. 8vo, pages xvi + 416, index, Admiral Hamilton edited three volumes of Byam Martin's papers which were issued out of sequence. A gifted Admiral of the Fleet, statesman, diplomat and administrator. This volume covers the period 1808 to 1813 (the Napoleonic War period) and was the first to be published Book Fair+, white buckram heavily soiled, heavy rubs and fraying to spine ends, one plate loosening with wear to fore-edge, some other plates have edge stains front and rear, inner rear hinge weakening with cracked endpaper and mull showing . Text block tight. Vol. 12 of the Naval Records Society publications. These earlier Navy Records publications are becoming hard to find. Shipping weight over 1 kg. Will incur extra postage cost
Ref 100879: £25.00
The Milne Papers: The Papers of Admiral of the Fleet Sir Alexander Milne, Bt., K.C.B. (1806-1896) – Volume I 1820-1896: Beeler, John F. (ed) : Aldershot; Ashgate Publishing for Navy Records Society, 2004. Hardcover, in blue cloth, no d (as issued). ISBN 0754650634. xviii + 857pp (inc society lists). “Not once during 60 years of naval service did Admiral of the Fleet Sir Alexander Milne, Bt., K.C.B. hear British guns fired in anger, yet on the basis of talents and abilities ideally suited to the century of the Pax Britannica, he numbers among the greatest officers of the post-Napoleonic-era Royal Navy. Milne was the pre-eminent naval administrator in the Victorian period, perhaps of the years 1815-1900 - although both Sir Thomas Byam Martin and Sir George Cockburn compete for this distinction - serving as a Junior Lord for almost twelve straight years during the late 1840s and 1850s, as First Naval Lord from 1866 to 1868, and again from 1872 to 1876, when he retired from the Service. This collection is drawn principally from two sources: the Milne Papers deposited in the National Maritime Museum at Greenwich, and the Admiralty Papers in the Public Records Office”. Book Near Fine with minor shelf marks, minor marks to block edges.
Ref 100686: £44.00
THE LIFE OF AUGUSTUS VISCOUNT KEPPEL, Admiral Of The White, And First Lord Of The Admiralty In 1782-3 (2 Volume set); KEPPEL, The Hon & Rev Thomas : London, Henry Colburn, 1842. 1st edn. 2 vols in half leather, tooled with gilt decorations on marbled boards. 8vo, spine leathers chipped and rubbed and 2 spine labels missing, outer hinges have cracks, inner hinges cracked after free endpapers but boards holding firm on the cords, all edges marbled. Frontis portrait and tissue guard in vol I browned and foxed, internally tight with very occasional spot but generally clean. Augustus Keppel, 1st Viscount Keppel, (1725 – 1786), was a British admiral who held sea commands during the Seven Years' War and the War of American Independence. During the final years of the latter conflict he served as First Lord of the Admiralty. He joined the navy at age ten, sailed around the world, was shipwrecked, battled pirates and fought the French and Spanish as well as the Americans in the Revolutionary War. An incredible story of adventure, war and politics. A scarce and important historical and Naval biography. A sound pair. Ref 100625: £175.00 (Also under Naval History)
THE LIFE OF GEORGE LORD ANSON, Admiral of the Fleet, Vice-Admiral of Great Britain and First Lord Commissioner of the Admiralty previous to and during the Seven Years War: BARROW, (Sir John) : London, John Murray, 1839, First Edition. Full leather, blue calf fully decorated in gilt upper and lower boards, 4 raised bands on spine, gilt title in one compartment, gilt decoration in other 4 compartments, all edges gilt. Sound firm book, leather rubbed around edges and light surface rubbing, outer hinges sound and not cracked. Armorial bookplate of B. Jones-Bateman Pentre Maur on front pastedown. Tissue guarded engraved portrait frontis, 484 pages, tight and generally clean. George Anson, 1st Baron Anson (1697 – 1762) was a British Admiral and a wealthy aristocrat, noted for his circumnavigation of the globe. He entered the navy in February 1712, and by rapid steps became lieutenant in 1716, commander in 1722, and post-captain in 1724. In this rank, he served twice on the North American station as captain of the HMS Scarborough and of Squirrel from 1724 to 1730 and from 1733 to 1735. In 1737 he gained the command of the ship of the line, Centurion (60 guns). In 1740, on the eve of the War of the Austrian Succession (1740–1748), he became commander (with the rank of commodore) of the squadron sent to attack Spanish possessions in South America. In 1747, Anson commanded the fleet that defeated the French Admiral de la Jonquière at the First Battle of Cape Finisterre, capturing seven French merchantmen, four ships of the line, and two frigates. In consequence, Anson became very popular and was promoted to Vice Admiral and elevated to the peerage as Baron Anson of Soberton. Anson subsequently continued his naval career with distinction as an administrator, becoming First Lord of the Admiralty (1757–1762). Nice solid copy of this naval biography and a respectable looking addition to the bookshelf.
Ref 100626: £160.00
The Letters of Robert Blake Together with Supplementary Documents; Blake, Robert / Powell, J (ed): London, Navy Records Society, 1937. Hardback, half blue buckram on cream buckram boards, no dustwrapper as issued, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. 8vo, xxii + 501pp, index, b&w frontis. . Book Very Good, slight soil marks to white buckram, slight sunning to spine, spotting to block edges, internally tight and clean. Vol. 76 of the Naval Records Society publications. Scarce book
Ref 100651: £35.00
THE KEYES PAPERS - Selection from the Private and Official Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Baron Keyes of Zeebrugge (3 volumes); Halpern, P.G. (editor) : London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd for Navy Records Society. Volume I 1914-1918, published 1972, Volume II 1919-1938 published 1980, Volume III 1939-1945 published 1981. All hardcover in blue cloth, shades of blue vary with volume II much lighter (as issued) 8vo, pages xxiv + 398, xiv +468, xiv + 398, b&w frontis to each, maps including folding. “The vast collection of papers - no less than 125 cartons - are now in the archives at Cambridge. Drawing on these documents the editor throws fresh light on the Dover Barrage, the brilliant raid on Zeebrugge, and on other naval actions during the First World War off the coast of Belgium, at the Dardanelles, and elsewhere. They also provide an insight into naval policy and thinking between the wars, and Lord Keyes"s private life and his contribution during WWII. The "Keyes" papers form an essential study of the war at sea 1914-1918, especially with regard to the Dover Patrol. A brave and brilliant leader in action, Keyes was a troublesome officer in peacetime and always at odds with the Admiralty - the classic "Angry Admiral". This side of his character is evident in volumes II and III” . Book I is Good with cover marks, light scuffs, gutter opening at title page, internally tight with light toning at page margins. Volumes II & II are Very Good, tight and clean and look unread. Vols 117, 121, 122 of the Naval Records Society publications.
Ref 100680: £48.00
LETTERS AND PAPERS OF PROFESSOR SIR JOHN KNOX LAUGHTON 1830-1915 ; LAMBERT, Andrew [Editor]: Aldershot; Ashgate Publishing, 2002. Hardcover, in blue cloth, no d (as issued). ISBN 0754608220. Book Near Fine with minor shelf marks. xiii + 380pp, b&w portrait frontispiece. “Laughton began the process of creating the modern study of naval history, ensuring that it had an educational role in British universities and naval colleges and a central place in the development of naval tactics, doctrine, and strategic thought”. Vol. 143 of the Naval Records Society publications
Ref 100670: £18.00
The Life & Times of Horatio Hornblower; Parkinson, C. Northcote: London. Michael Joseph. 1970. 1st edition, Hardcover, grey cloth, no dj. 304pp. 8vo. Plates & line drawings. Book Very Good, slight bumps, few spots on fore-efge, internally tight and clean. Hornblower, whose name was subsequently used by the writer C.S.Forester for the central character in the twelve books covering the adventures of Admiral Lord Hornblower, was in reality a real Admiral who lived until 1857. Based on the author's meticulous research, this fascinating book traces the true background of the real Hornblower.
Ref 100873: £8.00
ADMIRAL LORD MOUNTEVANS : ADVENTUROUS LIFE: London, Hutchinson & Co., 1952 Reprint. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 259pp, b&w frontis plus further 31 b&w photos. Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, clipped, edge creasing and chips, now in protective wrap. Autobiography of Evans of the Broke, Admiral Lord Mountevans, KCB, DSO LLD, famous in naval history and Antarctic exploration as a leading member of Scott”s last great expedition to the South Pole
Ref 106584 : £16.00
A SAILOR'S ODYSSEY The Autobiography of Admiral of the Fleet Viscount Cunningham of Hyndhope; Viscount Cunningham of Hyndhope : London, Hutchinson, 1952 reprint. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 8vo, 715pp, b&w illustrations, Book Good. Staining to covers. Internally tight and clean. Very acceptable low-cost reference copy
Ref 106271 : £8.00
GEOFFREY BROOM'S WAR ; Letters and P.O.W. Diaries ; BROOM, Barbara, Compiled By : Edinburgh: Pentland Press, 1993, , 1st ed. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 1858210089. 8vo, 238pp, b&w photos. Covers Broom"s life from the time he joined the Navy at the age of twenty, to his release from a prisoner of war camp at the end of the war. Fine unread book. Near Fine jacket, not clipped, bookseller”s small label on flap Ref 101401: £10.00
A MERCHANT SEAMAN'S SURVIVAL An Autobiography; Sweeney, Edward J : Margate: Privately published by E. J. Sweeney. 1999. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, no jacket issued. ISBN 0953662403. Inscribed by author on ffep, inscription reads “To L. G. Greenhough With my best wishes, Edward J. Sweeney”. 288pp with b/w photos & maps. An escape story of World War II.. Book Near Fine Ref 101403: £25
Henry And Mary Ponsonby, Life At The Court Of Queen Victoria; Kuhn, William M.: London: Duckworth, 2002. Hardcover, Cloth in dj. ISBN 0715630652. Book has had title page neatly removed, a pity since otherwise book looks fine and unread. Jacket is Near Fine, unclipped, no tears, small edge crinkles. 8vo, 302pp, 16 pp of plates. This is the story of Henry and Mary Ponsonby, two of the most important courtiers who attended Queen Victoria. Both came from proud but impoverished families who relied on their salaries from serving the Queen to survive. They met and married at court. They raised their family in Windsor Castle. They lived and died in the corridors where prime ministers and princes passed. Henry served as the queen's private secretary for a quarter of a century [1870-1895] and his wife collaborated with him in his work. They saw the funny side of life lived in palaces and castles - their cheerful irreverence particularly appealed to Nancy Mitford, who told Evelyn Waugh after reading their son Fritz Ponsonby's recollections that there was a shriek on every page! Illustrated with b&w photographs and sketches. Ref 17266: £7.50
HUSSAR GENERAL The Life Of Blucher, Man of Waterloo; Parkinson, Roger : Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Editions Ltd 2001. Paperback. ISBN 1840222530. 264pp. As well as telling the full story of Waterloo and Blucher"s part in it, this book details a career which spanned the entire Napoleonic era. No other general clashed so many times with Bonaparte, and Blucher"s life epitomizes the excitement and horror of this fascinating yet bloody period. New unread book Ref 102966 : £6.00 (Also under History)
QUEEN VICTORIA Her Life And Times Volume 1 1819-1861: Woodham-Smith, Cecil: London, BCA, 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, purple cloth, in dj. 574pp. Book Club edition. A very good copy in dustwrapper. Very Good copy, minor bumps to extremities, small nudge to corner of block affecting few page corners. Jacket Good,, edge wear and rubs. Ref 100090: £3.50
METTERNICH Councillor Of Europe: Palmer, Alan: London, History Book Club. 1972. Hardcover in dj. 405pp, b&w illustrations throughout. Following the fall of Napoleon until his own fall in 1848 the Austrian Chancellor Metternich guided the fortune of Europe, he was a master of diplomacy and his influence spread far beyond the Habsburg Empire. Book has spine lean, internally clean and tight. Jacket Good, edge crinkles and curls. A very acceptable low cost reference copy Ref 103339 : £4.00
The Diaries ; Allingham, William : London, The Folio Society, 1990. Hardcover, green cloth ornately decorated in gilt, in green slip case. 351pp, illustrated with 16 black and white photograph plates. Allingham (1824-1889) was a minor poet but as a diarist his comments are well expressed and contain much fine observation. Edited by H. Allingham and D. Radford. Introduction by John Julius Norwich. Book Near Fine, slight bump to spine tip, slip case Very good, minor shelf rubs and minor bumps. A lovely book set Bulmer on Hebrides Antique Laid paper. Usual superb Folio edition. Ref 101075 ; £10.00 (Also under Folios)
The Earlier Smyths Of Ashton Court - From Their Letters 1545 -1741; Bantock, Anton: Somerset, The Malago Society, 1982. Paperback Pictorial Card Covers. ISBN 0950781304. Very Good book, light cover marks and indents, tight and clean internally. 270pp, illustrated throughout. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK. Ref 18396: £4.75
The Scandalous Life of King Carol; Cartland, Barbara: London, Muller, 1957, 1st ed. 13x20cm. 223p. frontisp. 16 illus. Bound in red cloth gilt, A Good+ book, no dj. Small bumps to cover corners and spine ends, small rubs to spine ends, internally tight and clean, no inscriptions. Scarce book Ref 16733: £17.50
Isaac Newton - The Last Sorcerer; White, Michael: London, Fourth Estate, 1997. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 1857024168. Previous owner's book plate and inscription on ffep and minor marks on top edge else book would be fine.. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, minor edge crinkles. Re-interprets the voluminous contemporary evidence, including Newton's original works, to reveal in all his contradictions a man whose image has been protected and falsified for almost three hundred years. Ref 19247: £9.00
George Eliot - Her Life And Books; Bullett, Gerald :London; Collins; 1947, 1st ed. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 256, b&w plates, lower edge untrimmed. Book very Good, minor bumps and rubs to cover extremities, name and address on ffep, tight and clean. Jacket Fair, not clipped, darkened and soiled small tears, edge wear and chips at covers and spine ends. Nice low cost copy. Ref 19855: £4.50
World Within World -The Autobiography Of Stephen Spender ; Spender, Stephen; London, Hamish Hamilton, 1951, 1st ed. Hardcover, light blue cloth, no dj. Book Good only. Spine sunned, rubs to corners and spine ends. Internally tight and clean. Portrait of the poet among the Bloomsbury set. Includes sketches of and references to such notables as W.H. Auden, T.S. Eliot, Christopher Isherwood, Lady Ottoline Morrell, Virginia Woolf, and others; also notable for the reprinted introductory poem "Darkness and Light". Very acceptable low cost reading copy Ref 19863: £5.00
Celebrities of the Army; Robinson, Commander C. N. (editor) : London, George Newnes, 1900. Large cloth covered hardcover. Folio, 14 x 10.75 inches, red cloth decorated and titled in gilt. 72 magnificent full page portrait prints of senior offices and major heroes of the South African War with biographical information as well as a short description of each officer's service on reverse of each print. Originally published in fortnightly parts consisting of 4 prints costing 6 pence each. This is the bound edition of the complete set of 72, also been described as 'the finest collection of moustaches ever seen'. The prints are often seen sold individually for framing. Rubs and bumps at cover edges and corners , staining and fade to covers, hinges sound, internally tight and clean, no damage to prints. Ref 101431: £70.00
HUGH THOMSON , HIS ART, HIS LETTERS, HIS HUMOUR AND HIS CHARM; Spielmann, M.H., and Jerrold, Walter : London, A & C Black, London, 1931 First edition. Hardcover in original red cloth. No dj. Very Good book, spine slightly sunned, gift inscription dated 1934 inside cover. Internally tight and clean. 269pp, 12 superb colour plates, 16 b&w plates, 93 in-text illustrations, illustrated end-papers. Describes his early years in Ireland, his work for The English Illustrated Magazine, his later work and includes Bibliography of his Printed Work, Exhibitions, index. Plates all bright and clean with captioned tissue guards. Lovely solid copy of this delightful book Ref 104991 : £40.00
The Field of Sighing; Cameron, Donald : London, Country Book Club, 1968. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. 201pp. Book Very good. Jacket Fair, spine sunned, small tear at flap corner, edge wear. Ref 102435 : £4.00
RHODES OF AFRICA; Gross, Felix, London, Cassell, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth. 8vo, 433pp, 22 b&w photos. Book Fair, covers shabby with small stains, gift inscription on ffep, occasional spot otherwise tight and clean. Biography of Cecil Rhodes who opened up much of Southern Africa to colonial expansion in the late nineteenth century. Sound, low-cost book Ref 19771: £6.00
OF FRIGATES & FILLIES; Poynder, Charles : UK, Nautical Pub.1994 1st ed.. Hardcover, blue Cloth, in dj. ISBN 0952299704. . 8vo, 203 pages b/w photos. Charles Poynder found himself serving in the famous cruiser Kenya, as part of a Malta convoy. It was then he first saw action; shortly after the ship took part in the raid on Vaagso (Norway). He later served on another cruiser London and in two destroyers Eggesford and Musketeer. He ended the war based at Subic Bay and took part in the Japanese surrender of Hong Kong. His other lifelong passion was horses and he often rode out for the Queen Mother"s trainer Peter Cazelet. Book VG, very slight bumps to cover extremities and edges, internally tight and clean, looks unread. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tear, slight edge crinkles. Ref 101357: £7.50
Politics of Paradise: A Vindication of Byron; Foot, Michael: London, Collins, 1988 reprint. Hard Cover. ISBN 0002172550. Fine book in Near Fine unclipped jacket, fade to spine and slight surface shelf rubs. New analysis of the freedom-loving political faith of the most admired and the most vilified artist of his age Ref 16881: £8.00
BERTHA VON SUTTNER AND THE STRUGGLE TO AVERT THE WORLD WAR; Playne, Caroline E.: London, Allen & Unwin, 1936, First edition. Hardcover, cloth, no dj. 8vo, Pp. 248. Book Good, covers a little marked and spine fade. Some spotting to endpapers, pre-lims and end pages and very occasional spot throughout, otherwise book is tight and clean. Biography of Bertha von Suttner (1843-1914) was an Austrian novelist and pacifist. Her novels reflected her concern for the position of women. She was a secretary to Alfred Nobel and her pacifist novel Die Waffen, influenced him to found his Peace Prize. She founded the Austrian Society of Peace Lovers and was the first woman recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize. Nice low cost copy Ref 19764: £9.00
Memoirs of the Life of John Constable; C. R. Leslie. Everymans Library, J. M. Dent & Sons. 297pp. VG Book 175mm x 110mm, hardcovers with slight rubbing top and bottom of spine. Very slight browning
Ref: 10359:
£3.00
John Constable 1776-1837; The Man and His Mistress; Fraser, John Lloyd : Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1976. Hardcover in dj. 253pp, b&w illustrations. Vry Good book, pages lightly toning at margins. Good jacket, soling on rear rubs ans wear at front fold, now in wrap. The sub title to this biography is not a reference to some little known secret of the artists life. Landscape is my mistress, he declared when he first appreciated his native Suffolk countryside. Ref 103672 : £4.00
John Ruskin; Evans, Joan: London Jonathan Cape 1954, 1st edition. Hardcover, gold-stamped purple cloth, no dj. Book Very Good, tight and clean. 447 pgs, index. Illustrated by b/w photo plates. Ref 16873: £9.50
Kate Greenaway; Spielmann, M. H. and Layard, G. S.: London, Adam and Charles Black, 1905, 1st. Original blue cloth decorated with red lines and green plant stems. Gold gilt printing on upper cover and spine. The standard reference work for this artist, with much essential material, including a comparison of wood block printed plates vs. photo-offset. 53 colour illustrations (inc endpapers) all colour plates with titled tissue guards, 34 b&w plates, plus a further 56 b&w in-text drawings. 301 pages, top edge gilt. The biography places extensive reliance on the correspondence with long time friend, John Ruskin. Spine and covers faded with stains. There are very old damp stains to lower and upper page margins throughout, now dry and not encroaching on text area or on printed parts of plates. Pastedowns cracked at inner hinge. Book tight. Because of stains can only be sold as a super reading copy, but all the marvellous plates are present and intact, many copies on sale have lost a few plates. Ref 15394: £35.00
CAROLINE NORTON; Acland, Alice : London: Constable, 1948, First Edition. Hardcover, Blue Cloth, no dj. 8vo, 236pp, 5 plates. Very Good copy, light rubs to covers, edge spotting and slight marks, internally tight and clean. Caroline Norton was something of an early feminist. She was more responsible than anyone else for passing the Infants" Custody Bill and the 1857 Bill for the Reform of the Marriage and Divorce Laws. She lived 1808 – 1877. Nice sound low cost copy Ref 19777: £5.00
The Croker Papers 1808-1857; Pool, Bernard (Ed.): London: Batsford, 1967, First Thus, Cloth. Hardcover in dj. Very Good/Very Good.. 8vo, 277pp, b&w illustrations. First published in 1884 the papers give an account of the principle political happenings, the behind-the-scenes discussions and the gossip[ of the first half of the nineteenth century, including a record of the sayings and opinions of Croker’s intimate friend the Duke of Wellington. Few spots on fore-edge. Internally tight and clean. Jacket not clipped, slight edge creases and very minor tears now in protective mylar wrap. Very nice copy of this valuable work. Ref 16493: £11.50
KARL MARX His Life and Environment; Berlin, Isaiah : London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd. 1939 Hardcover, 12mo. 256pp + ads. The Home University Library series. First edition of author's first book: a biographical study of the revolutionary political theorist. Book Fair only, no dj. Sound firm book but light blue cloth covers soiled and stained, spine sunned, hinges sound and not cracked, name on ffep, some creasing to pre-lims, a few loight pencil markings to text but pages generally clean. Sound tight copy of this first edition Ref 100120: £8.00
Reputations ; Hart, Captain Basil H. Liddell :London: John Murray, 1928, 1st ed. Hardcover, red cloth. This is sold as a Reading Copy only. Covers split at hinges and re-pasted, fraying at spine ends, cloth faded soiled and rubbed, block edges soiled, inner hinges splitting ffep removed. Internally gutters pulling slightly at places but generally is tight and generally clean, a few pages have small lower edge creases where block has been nudged. All maps present and intact and fold-out maps are not damaged. A study of ten men integrally involved in the First World War, written with the benefit of ten years distance from the events discussed, Joffre, von Falkenhayn, Gallieni, Haig, Foch, Ludendorff, Petain, Allenby, Littett and Pershing. Would re-bind well if needed but sold strictly as a reading and reference copy. 600gm Ref 100064: £10.00 (Also under History)
MUSSOLINI ; Ridley, Jasper : London, Constable, 1997. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0094763704. Book Fine unread book in Near Fine jacket. 430pp, b&w photos. Describes his upbringing in the violent society of 19th century Italy and the revolutionary traditions of Italian Socialism; his suspension from school for attacking other boys with knives; his imprisonment in Switzerland as an Anarchist tramp. He founded the Fascist Party, and ordered his squads to burn down the party offices of the Communists and Socialists during 4 years of virtual civil war. Becoming Prime Minister and dictator after the March on Rome, he showed his true colours as an empire-builder and eventually a racist and persecutor of the Jews. Ref 103236 : £12.00
Memoirs Of A British Agent; Lockhart, R. H. Bruce: London, The Folio Society, 2003. Hardcover in slipcase. Cloth spine & boards illustrated with photographic plates. Frontis and 37 other b&w illustrations. 280pp. Book As New in Fine slipcase. Ref 18943: £12.00 (Also under Folios)
Captain Scott ; Fiennes, Ranulph: London, Hodder & Stopughton, 2003, 3rd imp. Hardcover, white cloth, no dj. ISBN 0340826975. Unread book with no jacket, white cloth has few small marks and stains and a scuff along front lower spine edge. Internally tight and clean and bright. xiii, 508pp. 74 colour and b/w photographs on plates. A new and definitive biography of Captain Robert Scott, describing his final tragic journey to the South Pole, and tracing the way his reputation has since been attacked and his achievements distorted. Written by the author who has been described as " the world"s greatest living explorer". Nice low cost, hardcover, reference copy. Ref 103416 : £5.00
My Darling Pussy - The Letters of Lloyd George and Frances Stevenson, 1913-41; Taylor, A.J.P: London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1975, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0297770179. Book Very Good, small edge marks, internally tight and clean and bright. Jacket Very Good, no clipped, couple of small edge tears, now in protective mylar wrap. Ref 19194: £6.50
TEMPESTUOUS JOURNEY: LLOYD GEORGE: HIS LIFE AND TIMES; Owen, Frank : London: Hutchinson & Co, 1954 reprint. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 784pp, b&w photos. Good book, minor bumps at spine ends and edges, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, small tears edge wear and holes and crumples 2 cm loss at spine end. Ref 107718 : £4.00
Twenty-Five Years 1892- 1916 (2 Volumes); Grey, Viscount Of Fallodon, K.G.: London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1925 5th impression. 2 volume hardback set in dustjackets. Pp xxx + 342, xi + 329, b&w plates. Memoirs, including of foreign policy up to the beginning of World War I. Books Very Good, slight block edge marks, occasional mark to page, tight and generally clean. Jackets Good, spines heavily sunned, soiled Ref 103906 ; £17.50
GREY OF FALLODON: Being The Life Of Sir Edward Grey Afterwards Viscount Grey Of Fallodon; Trevelyan, George MaCaulay : London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1937 First Edition. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 393 pages, 16 b&w plates, map. Very Good Book, few edge marks, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. All outer and inner hinges firm and a nice solid copy. Jacket Fair, not clipped, edge wear with small losses at spine head, corners and top edge. A biography about a man of two different worlds: on one side the Government politician and on the other a talented naturalist who was the author of "The Cottage Book". Ref 103968 ; £8.00
Memories & Reflections 1852-1927 (2 Volumes); The Earl of Oxford and Asquith : London, Cassell & Co. 1928 First Edition. 2 hardback volumes, black cloth. in dustjackets. Top edges gilt. Pages xvii + 284, vii + 288. 16 plates and large folding map. Books Very Good, solid. Few spots to block edges and prtelims, internally tight and clean. Jackets Good, spine sunned and darkened, edge rubs and chips. Liberal politician H. H. Asquith. He was Home Secretary from 1892 to 1895, Chancellor of the Exchequer from 1905 to 1908, Leader of the Liberal Party from 1908 to 1926 and Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from 1908 to 1916. Nice solid set. Ref 103907 : £25.00
RECOLLECTIONS (Complete in 2 Volumes); Morley, John Viscount : London, Macmillian, 1917 reprint. 2 hardback volumes in maroon cloth. Ex-library books. Sold as reference copies only. Labels on rear pastedown, remains of labels on fronts, bindings shaken with weak inner hinges with endpapers cracked. Internally clean. Reading copies only Ref 103909 : £8.00
THE EARLY CHURCHILLS An English Family; Rowse, A. L.: New York, Dorset Press, 1990. Hardcover, black cloth spine on rd boards, in dj. ISBN 0880295872. 8vo, 378pp. Slight marks to bloack edges else book is Near Fine. Jacket Very Good, no tears. Slight edge crinkles.The remarkable Churchill family - from its rise from Dorset beginnings up to the death of the redoubtable Sarah, Duchess of Marlborough. Includes accounts of the original Sir Winston Churchill - the Cavalier Colonel, his daughter Arabella, her son the Duke of Berwick, Marlborough's sailor-brother Admiral Churchill and General Charles Churchill who commanded the infantry at Blenheim Ref 19682: £8.00
MY EARLY LIFE : A Roving Commission: Churchill, Winston S.: London, Macmillan & Co Limited, 1941 reprint. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 8vo, 392pp, b&w illustrations and maps, including fold-out. Good book, slight bumps to board corners and spine ends. Internally tight and clean, no names Ref 107107 : £15.00
CHURCHILL THE RISE TO FAILURE 1874-1915: Morgan, Ted : London: Triad/Panther, 1984. Paperback. ISBN 0586057625. 8vo, 672pp, b&w photos. Good book, minor cover creases edge soiling, name on prelim, internally tight and clean with light toning at margins. Biography of the early years of Churchill - although many now think of Churchill as a supreme statesman and Prime Minister his life, so closely woven with the world events going on around him, enjoyed definite peaks and troughs to his career; this book looks at the first forty years of his life and ends in a time when he seemed to be finished. Ref 107537 : £4.50
Mr. Churchill : A Portrait; Philip Guedalla : London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1941, 1st ed. Hardcover, green cloth gilt, in dj. 7.5in x 5in, 347pp. Good+ book, bumps to covers, tight and solid with few spots to prelims. Jacket Good+, not clipped, spine darkened, few spots, in wrap. A biography of the wartime leader published in the darkest days of World War 2. |Ref 19702: £6.00
WINSTON S. CHURCHILL Volume 1 YOUTH 1874 – 1900; Churchill, Randolph S.: London, United Kingdom, 1966 1st ed. Hardcover, red cloth in dj. The first volume of the definitive biography of Churchill. 608pp, 8 maps and 50 b/w photographs. Fold out family trees in rear. Very Good book, slight edge spotting, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, not clipped, slight edge rubs. Weight 1.2 kg Ref 104112 : £7.00
WINSTON S. CHURCHILL VOLUME II Companion Part 3 1911-1914: Churchill, Randolph S.: London, United Kingdom, 1969 1st ed. Ex-library. Hardcover, red cloth in dj. 678pp. The companion volumes to the fine eight volume biography of Churchill contained additional documentation, letters, and personal notes supporting the main volumes. Very Good book, minor bumps and rubs to board extremities, internally tight and clean. Remains of label on ffep, embossed stamp on title page and stamps on copyright page. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, clipped, slight edge rubs, catalogue number on spine.. Weight 1.4 kg Ref 104114 : £7.00
CHURCHILL HIS LIFE AND TIMES; Thomson, Malcolm: London, Odhams, 1965. Special Memorial Edition. Hardcover, red rexine covered boards. 8vo, 480pp including Index. Numerous illustrations. Very Good+ unread book, internally clean and bright. Ref 103334 : £5.00
CHURCHILL : A Biography; Jenkins, Roy : London, Pan, 2002. Thick paperback. ISBN 0330488058. 1001 pages, colour and b&w illustrations. The most celebrated Prime Minister of the twentieth century and arguably the most renowned British Prime Minister ever, Winston Churchill is an icon of modern history. But, though he was at the forefront of the political scene for almost sixty years, were it not for the Second World War he might be remembered as nothing more than a minor player in the dramas of British government. In this brilliant account Roy Jenkins analyses Churchill's exceptional character in all its strengths and attendant weaknesses. Shortlisted for The Samuel Johnson Prize for Non-Fiction. ".. Very Good book, tight and clean. Ref 103426 : £4.00
Winston Churchill As I Knew Him; Carter, Violet Bonham: London: Reprint Society, 1966. Hardcover in dj. Very Good book, some spotting and browning to top edge, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, rubbibg around edges and spine. A study and biography of Winston Churchill written by his personal friend. Ref 17420: £5.00
CHURCHILL BY HIS CONTEMPORARIES; Eade, Charles (editor): London, Hutchinson & Co. 1953, First Edition. Blue Cloth Gilt with dust jacket. 8vo. 528pp. frontis plus 12 b/w illustrations. A collection of biographical accounts by his contemporaries at different stages of his life, from school, the services, the press, the arts, politics, foreign statesmen, etc, with 39 contributors including Compton Mackenzie, Paul Reynaud, Eisenhower, Bernard Shaw, Eleanor Roosevelt, Malcolm Muggeridge, etc. Book Very Good, slight bumps to corners, reading crease along spine, no names, small date and marks on half title page, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, spine heavily faded, loss at spine head, edge creasing and chips., now in protective wrap. Ref 105350 : £8.00
CHURCHILL BY HIS CONTEMPORARIES; Eade, Charles (editor): London, Reprint Society, 1955. Hardcover, cloth, no dj. Hardcover, cream cloth, blue spine labels. 368pp, frontis portrait. and 12pp half tone photo illustrations. A collection of biographical accounts by his contemporaries at different stages of his life, from school, the services, the press, the arts, politics, foreign statesmen, etc, with 39 contributors including Compton Mackenzie, Paul Reynaud, Eisenhower, Bernard Shaw, Eleanor Roosevelt, Malcolm Muggeridge, etc. Very Good copy, some soiling to cloth, internally tight and clean Ref 102850 ; £5.50
CHURCHILL: THE STRUGGLE FOR SURVIVAL 1940/65 : Lord Moran: London, Constable, 1966. Hardcover, no dj. The author, Lord Moran, became Churchill's doctor just as WW2 had begun. He had already written an earlier book which explored the effects of the strains and danger of war on human beings. With this book he studies the effect of prolonged stress on a single individual and recounts how Churchill faced up to and absorbed the strain not only of the War Years but also of the years which followed when he was struggling with declining political influence and the handicaps of old age. This is an epic story, full of sensitivity. It keeps fresh the memory of a titanic figure who embodied the soul of the nation. 829pp, 2 appendixes. 21 b/w illustrations. Frontispiece portrait of the bust of Churchill by Oscar Nemon. Index.. The book is in very good condition, minor rubs at corners and spine ends, few spots on block edges, internally tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Weight 1.75 kg Ref 104832 : £7.50
CHURCHILL THE STRUGGLE FOR SURVIVAL 1940-1965; Moran, Lord: London, Heron Books, 1965. Maroon imitation leather, decorated in gilt. Decorated endpapers. 829 pages, illustrated. Very Good unread book. Small repaired tear on prelim. From the diaries of Churchill's doctor. An Attractive book Ref 105531 : £7.00
CHURCHILL THE MAN OF THE CENTURY; A Pictorial Biography; Ferrier,Neil (Editor): London: Purnell & Sons Ltd. 1965. Hard Cover. No Jacket. Published shortly after Winston Churchill"s death this pictorial biography covers his incredible career from his early schoolboy days up until 1963 where he was made an honorary citizen of the United States. A retrospective look at a larger than life individual who had such an impact on the British nation and indeed the rest of the Western world.60pp. Many b/w photos throughout. Good book, first couple of pages have small margin stains, small bubbles in front pastedown endpaper. Internally tight. Ref 104249 : £4.00
MEN ON TRIAL: Howard, Peter : London, Blandford Press, 1945 First Edition. Hardcover, light blue cloth, no dj. Fair book, spine and board margins faded, light bumps, flimsy (war standard) boards a little curled, gift inscription inside cover, internally tight and clean. Written as a memorial for his brother, missing after Arnhem, and who had great hopes of political changes after the war. A series of thumbnail portraits and hopes of a selection of politicians including Churchill, Atlee, Bevin, Beaverbrook, Morrison, Eden, Shinwell, Cranborne, Stafford Cripps, Quinton Hogg, etc. Ref 107348 : £4.00
CROSSMAN, RICHARD: THE DIARIES OF A CABINET MINISTER, VOLUMES ONE, TWO AND THREE: London, BCA, 1977, 1977 and 1978. Three volumes in jackets comprising the complete biography. All volumes Very Good, no names or inscriptions, slight edge marks, internally tight and clean. All Jackets VG Ref 105546 : £25.00
Crossman, Richard: The Diaries of a Cabinet Minister, Volume ONE. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1977, reprint. Cover the period from 1964 to 1966, Minister Of Housing, and chart the career as well as the politics of the government of the time .Illustrations. Very Good book, small stain on green cloth front cover, internally tight with light toning. Jacket Very good, not clipped, no tears, faded at spine and slightly on front margins, slight edge rubs, Ref 16848: £6.50
THE CROSSMAN DIARIES: Selections from the Diaries of a Cabinet Minister 1964-1970; Crossman, Richard (ed. Anthony Howard) : London. Hamish Hamilton and Jonathan Cape. 1979. First edition in this edited and condensed version of the diaries kept by Richard Crossman, which were originally published in three very thick volumes. 688pp, illustrated in b&w. Introduction by Anthony Howard Three gift inscriptions on ffep, internally tight and clean. Very Good solid book. Jacket VG, clipped. Ref 105547 : £8.00
Crossman; The Pursuit Of Power; Howard, Anthony: London, Jonathan Cape, 1990, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj, ISBN 0224025929. In this first biography of Richard Crossman, Anthony Howard examines the equally turbulent public and private lives. He provides a candid and arresting portrait of one of the most colourful and controversial figures in British politics. Book Very Good++, light toning at page margins common with this edition. Jacket Very good, not clipped. No tears, few small surface marks and indents from shelf. 370pp. 33 b/w illus. Ref 16499: £9.00
Crossman; The Pursuit Of Power; Howard, Anthony: London, Jonathan Cape, 1990, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj, ISBN 0224025929. Ex-library book, stamps on ffep and title page, label on jacket spine. Small adhesive tape marks on covers. Internally tight and clean, light toning at page margins. In this first biography of Richard Crossman, Anthony Howard examines the equally turbulent public and private lives. He provides a candid and arresting portrait of one of the most colourful and controversial figures in British politics. 370pp. 33 b/w illus. Ref 18601: £5.50
Enoch Powell: Principle in Politics; Lewis, Roy : London: Cassell, 1979 First edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0304300721. 8vo, xv + 272pp. Roy Lewis sets out to answer many of the questions that surround a man who has been an important but enigmatic part of British politics. “Why in 1968 did he say immigration might lead to civil war, when he ignored it at the general election of 1964? Why is membership of the EEC fatal to Britain, when he advocated it in 1962?” This comprehensive study of Powell the politician and Powell the thinker. Very Good book, no names, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, no clipped, rubs at spine ends and corners. Ref 106784 : £8.50
Denis Healey; The Time of My Life: London, Michael Joseph 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0718131142 . Ex-Senior politician reflects on life and politics. Near Fine with small gift inscription on ffep and some spotting and marks on block edges. Very Good jacket, not clipped, no tears edge crinkles and rubs. Heavy book. Postage at cost. Ref 16498: £7.50
Denis Healey; The Time of My Life: London, Penguin 1990. Paperback. ISBN 0140113703 . Ex-Senior politician reflects on life and politics. 607pp, photo illustrations. Very Good used book. Ref 105266 : £2.00
Ref 106765 : £6.00
Baldwin, The Unexpected Prime Minister; Hyde, H. Montgomery: London, Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, 1973, first edition. Hardcover, no dj. 9.5x6.5. 616pp. frontis, 53 b/w photos. For fourteen years after unexpectedly becoming Prime Minister, Stanley Baldwin proved to be the most potent political influence in Britain, spending three terms in office. This cast fascinating light on his parliamentary and personal life. Book Very Good, , light marks to black cloth covers, gift inscription on ffep, slight soil marks to block edges, tight and clean internally. No jacket. Heavy book. Postage at cost. Ref 16500: £9.50
BALDWIN; Jenkins, Roy : London, Collins, 1988. Paperback. ISBN 000215093X. 8vo, 204pp, b&w photos. Biographical appendix provides notes on all the leading characters of the period. Baldwin"s political life included both the General Strike and the Abdication. Very Good book, corner nudges, very slight bow to book from fore-edge, internally tight and clean. Ref 104225 : £14.00
Tony Crosland; Crosland, Susan: London; Cape; 1982, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 022401787X. Biography of the Labour polician by his wife. 4322pp, b&w photos. Book Very Good+, slight corner nudges, internally fine. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, slight edge crinkles and spine faded. Ref 16494: £7.50
A Life At The Centre; Jenkins, Roy: London, Macmillan & Co, 1991, 1st ed. Hard Cover in dj. ISBN 0333551648. This is the absorbing story of a man who combined a wide social and literary life with a political panache that nearly made him Prime Minister. 658 pages. Book very dlight damage. 2cm split to lower backstrip and matching split in jacket spine. Else book would be Near Fine. Jacket not clipped with edge crinkles. Nice low cost copy Ref 16507: £6.50
BUTLER, R.A. An English Life; Cosgrave, Patrick: London, Quartet, 1981 First Edition. Hardcover ISBN 0704322587. Fine. Jacket Very Good++, unclipped, no tears, slight edge creases. Biography of one of the most enigmatic and influential of twentieth century politicians Ref 16882: £7.50
Reflect On Things Past, The Memoirs of Lord Carrington: Lord Carrington: London, Collins, 1988, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 000217667X. Very Good+ book with slight bumps to cover corners and spine tail and slight spotting to block edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, unclipped with edge creases Ref 16508: £7.00
MACMILLAN 1894-1956, Volume I of the Official Biography; Horne, Alistair: London. Macmillan, 1988, 1st ed. ISBN 0333276914. Very Good book, tight and clean, no inscriptions. Jacket Very Good, clipped, fade to spine, slight surface rubs to gloss, slight edge crinkles, no tears Ref 18402: £7.50
MACMILLAN 1894-1956 Volume I of the Official Biography & MACMILLAN 1957-1986 Volume II of the Official Biography (2 volumes); Horne, Alistair: London. Macmillan, 1990 & 1991. Heavy paperbacks. Vol I 533 pages, Vol II 742 pages, both with b.w. illustrations. ISBN 0333498097 & 0333498100. Both in Very Good condition, tight clean and square. Vol I has small scratch on rear cover, both have very minor cover indents. Sold as pair. Heavy set. Postage at cost Ref 16509: £12.00
WINDS OF CHANGE 1914-1939; Macmillan, Harold : London, Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1966 First Edition., Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 8vo, 664pp, b&w photos.. A memoir and history of the early part of the 20th century, covering World War I, the great depression and the events leading up to the outbreak of World War II. Very Good book, signature on title page hard to decipher, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, no serious tears but somewhat crumpled. Nice solid low cost copy. Ref 103965 : £5.00
TIDES OF FORTUNE 1945-1955 ; Macmillan, Harold : London, Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1969 First Edition., Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 8vo, 729pp, b&w photos and cartoons. Volume three of Macmillan's six volume autobiography. This volume covers the early post war years of Cold War, attempts at European Unity, and the coming to terms with the cost in finance and power of victory in the Second World War. Very Good book, gift inscription on prelim, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, clipped, small tears at spine tips repaired on reverse, rubs and crumples at edges and spine ends. Nice solid low cost copy. Ref 103964 : £5.00
"R.A.B." Study Of A Statesman; Sparrow, Gerald : London: Odhams, 1965, First edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, in dj. 356pp, illustrated with black and white photographs. R.A. Butler who twice found himself the favourite in the race for the Premiership and twice saw the glittering prize elude his grasp. He served as deputy for two very dissimilar Prime Ministers Anthony Eden and Harold Macmillan. Book good, small scratch to cloth on front, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, clipped, small hole in front, rubs. Nice low cost copy Ref 18775: £5.00
A SPARROW'S FLIGHT: The Memoirs of Lord Hailsham of St Marylebone; Hailsham, Lord : London, Collins, 1990 First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0002155451. 463pp, b&w photos. Very Good book, no names or inscription, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, clipped, no tears. Sparkling autobiography of the longest-serving Lord Chancellor of the twentieth century, containing his reflections on the nature of that office and on what he achieved during the tenure of it. Ref 105948 : £9.00
Memoirs; Grimond, Jo: London, Heinemann, 1979, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0434306002. Jo Grimond Leader of the Parliamentary Liberal Party (1956 - 1967). 316 Pages. Illustrated with B&W plates. Maroon cloth, gilt titles on spine. Very Good in Very Good unclipped jacket with edges creases. Ref 16491: £5.75
THE DOWNING STREET YEARS; Thatcher, Margaret : London, HarperCollins, 1993. Large paperback. ISBN 0002550490. 8vo, 914pp, colour and b&w photos. A brilliant first-hand portrayal of the events and personalities of her years in power. Riveting acounts of critical moments, three election victories, the Falklands, the miners' strike, the Brighton bomb, the Westland affair, battles with foreign federalists and politicians at home. Very Good unread book, light shelf rubs and nudges Ref 105933 : £7.00
MARGARET THATCHER : A Personal and Political Biography: Lewis, Russell : London, Routledge And Kegan Paul, 1975 First Ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0710082835. 8vo, 164pp, b/w photos. Very good book, name on ffeo, tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears, not clipped. As a man who knew her the best, Russell Lewis gives an interesting insight into the life of Britain”s first female prime minister before she won the vote. Ref 106794 : £7.00
Betty Boothroyd - The Autobiography; Boothroyd, Betty: London, Century, 2001, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0712679480. 8vo,338pp, colour and b&w photos. Book Near Fine. Very Good clipped jacket, slight surface indents Ref 18817: £6.50
BETTY BOOTHROYD The Autobiography: Boothroyd, Betty : London, Century 2001 2nd imp. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0712679480. 8vo,338pp, colour and b&w photos. Book Near Fine. Very Good jacket, not clipped slight surface indents. Story of a highly respected lady, who swapped a showbiz career (she was one of the Tiller Girls) for a life in politics, eventually becoming Speaker of the House of Commons. Ref 106737 : £6.00
IAIN MACLEOD ; Fisher, Nigel : London. Andre Deutsch. 1973, 2nd imp. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0233963243. 352pp, b&w photos. An affectionate and illuminating biography which describes the complex character and outstanding gifts of one of the most interesting figures to achieve political prominence since the war, describing circumstances and qualities which made him a man of courage, compassion and idealism. Book Very Good, tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped, minor edge rubs. Ref 105236 : £7.00
Iain Macleod. A Biography; Shepherd, Robert: London, Pimlico, 1995. Large Paperback. ISBN 0712674608. 608 pages, black and white plates. Book Very Good. Reading creases to spine, small creases at cover corners, shallow indents on covers, internally tight and clean. Large book. Postage at cost Ref 16473: £7.50
LUCKY GEORGE Memoirs of an Anti-Politician; Walden, George: London, Alan Lane, 1999, First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0713993162. Near Finer book, no names. Very Good clipped jacket, no tears, slight edge crinkles. Political autobiography in the widest sense. Caustic about almost everyone, including himself, whether writing about Saddam Hussein, Margaret Thatcher, life on board the Royal Yacht or the Smoking Room of the house of Commons. Stylish, witty and wonderfully entertaining. Ref 103461 : £8.00
LIFE OF THE PARTY: The Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman; Ogden, Christopher : Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1994. First edition 4th printing. Hardcover in dj ISBN 0316633763. 8vo, 504pp, b&w photos. Very Good+ book, minor bumps at spine ends, bookplate on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped no tears.. Before being appointed by Clinton as US ambassador to Paris in 1993 Pamela Harriman had an international reputation as courtesan of the century. Eldest child of an English Baron, she has had three husbands and many male admirers, claims to have met Adolf Hitler, married Randolph Churchill, had wartime affairs with powerful men such as Averill Harriman, Edward Murrow and top British and American generals, after the war had liaisons with wealthy playboys Aly Khan, Gianni Agnelli and Elie de Rothschild. Christopher Ogden was appointed by Pamela Harriman to ghost her autobiography. The arrangement was abandoned, and this unauthorized biography is the result. Ref 106736 : £6.00
Love In Five Temperaments; Herold, J. Christopher: London, Hamish Hamilton, 1961 1st ed. Hardback, 292pp, illustrated, Very Good / no dj. Slight dust spotting to top edge. Inside clean and tight. Literary portraits of five eighteenth century Frenchwomen none of them too well known, but each remarkable in her own way. Ref 13199: £6.00
The Dream King, Ludwig II of Bavaria; Blunt ,Wilfrid: London, BCA 1973.Book very Good with slight corner bumps in Fair jacket with edge and corner rubs, chips and small tears. ""Ludwig II of Bavaria"". With a chapter on Ludwig and the Arts by Dr Michael Petzet. Numerous illustrations (many colour). Grey top edge, 264 pages. Ref 13353; £7.50
The Regent And His Daughter; Creston, Dormer:
London: Thornton Butterworth 1932 . 1st
edition. With 16 sepia plates. Princess Charlotte, daughter of George
IV, was the wife of Leopold of Saxe-Coburg. A Good book, no dj. Spine bumped and
chipped to surface, boards a little rubbed and bumped, soiling to front and rear
endpapers, slight toning and the occasional throughout, edge repair to one page.
Tight all plates intact and a good low cost reference copy. 320 pp.
Wellington, The Years of the Sword; Longford, Elizabeth: London, The Literary Guild, 1970. Second Impression, ISBN 0297179179: Cloth Binding: Boards, Fine/Good. Wellington is the archetype of the stern silent Englishman dedicated to his duty. His posthumous nickname 'The Iron Duke' was hard earned on the battlefields of the Peninsular War. Yet, though he was remarkably free from the contradictions so often discovered in the very great, he had all the subtlety and variety of genius. Jacket has edge crinkles and small missing piece (2cm) at top edge front hinge. 8vo, 548 pages,, 24 pages of illustration, 10 maps and printed endpapers. Heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 13352; £10.00
Wellington - The Years of the Sword;
Longford, Elizabeth: London,
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1969, First Edition. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj; ISBN 0297179179. 548pp. 56
illustrations. Very Good. Gift inscription on ffep. Slight bumps to spine ends,
internally tight and clean.
Ref 19217: £8.00
THE DUKE ; Guedalla, Philip London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1937, a 1st thus in-the Uniform Edition of the works of Philip Guedalla,. Hardcover, tan cloth embossed green letters to front black letters to spine, in dj. 523pp, maps to endpapers. Book Very Food, small bumps at extremities, small marks to block edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, chips and small tears at spine ends now strengthened with archival tape, corners worn, spine darkened. Biography of the Duke of Wellington. Ref 103940 : £5.50
The Duke; Guedalla, Philip: London, The Reprint Society 1940. Hardbound, in Very Good condition. Maroon cloth covers slightly marked, slight fade to spine, name and date 1940 on fep.. Spotting on endpapers, prelims and on edges and occasional spot on pages throughout mainly on margins. Tight. Biography of the Duke of Wellington, portrait frontis Ref 14199: £4.00
QUEEN VICTORIA; Strachey, Lytton : London, Chatto & Windus, June 1921 1st edition 4th impression. Hardcover. Navy boards, bumped and rubbed at corners and spine ends, paper spine label. Fore and lower edges untrimmed. Cut edges of text block and endpapers foxed, occasional spot internally No names or inscriptions. Ref 103958 : £5.00
Strachey, Lytton; Five Victorians, Queen Victoria, General Gordon, Florence Nightingale, Cardinal Manning, Dr Arnold of Rugby: London, The Reprint Society, 1942. Hardcover, no dj. green cloth, red title label. Book Very Good. marks to covers slight bumps and rubs to extremities. Book still tight and clean Ref 16611: £5.00
OLIVER CROMWELL: Buchan, John : London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1967 reprint. Hardcover, no dj. 8vo, 554pp, frontispiece, 10 coloured maps. Good book, spine sunned, name and date 1973 on ffep, internally tight and clean. Ref 107052 : £8.00
Oliver Cromwell; Buchan, John: London, The Reprint Society, 1941. Hardcover, no dj. blue cloth, black title label. Book Very Good, marks to covers slight bumps and rubs to extremities. Book still tight and clean Ref 16612: £5.00
THE RIGHT HON. BENJAMIN DISRAELI, EARL OF BEACONSFIELD K.G. AND HIS TIMES (2 volumes bound in 5 Divisions): Ewald, Alexander Charles : London: William Mackenzie, 1882. Complete 2 volume set bound into 5 divisions. In original blue cloth decorated in gilt, armorial shield and decoration on fronts, gilt decorations to spine. All edges gilt. Pp 600 + 598 running pagination across the 5 books, 30 photogravure plates with guards bound together in the front of each division. Books a little shabby on outside, covers stained to varying degrees, corners and spine ends rubbed. Small splits the cloth at spine tips, a couple of inner joints weakening with endpapers cracked, all boards firmly attached. Slight spotting to prelims and plate margins. Internally tight and generally clean. A great historical reference work on this important period in Victorian history. Low cost set. Weight 4.6 kg. Will incur extra postage cost. Ref 107709 : £60.00 (Also under History)
Disraeli, A Picture of the Victorian Age; Maurois, Andre: London, John Lane The Bodley Head. 1927, First Edition. Cloth. Pp 334, 2 pages of adverts. Engraved portrait frontispiece with tissue guard. Plus a b&w photograph of Lord Beaconsfield. Translated by Hamish Miles. Good book / no dj. Book has red covers, faded to spine, some staining and fading front and rear, small bumps to corners, spine ends bumped with very small splits in cloth at spine tail, name on fep. Internally tight and clean. Ref 14136: £14.00
Buccaneer, Admiral Sir Henry Morgan; Allen, H. R.: London, Arthur Baker, 1976, First. Very God book in Fair dj: Book has small indent on cover, tight and clean and bright. Jacket is a bit ragged with a number of tears now patched on reverse and with rubs and creases and chips to edges This is the biography of Admiral Sir Henry Morgan, Buccaneer. The author, a descant of Sir Henry, describes the buccaneer's extraordinary exploits and paints a vivid picture of the roving seaman's life. B&w illustrations Ref 14109: £7.50
BERNADOTTE A Biography ; Wencker-Wildberg, Friedrich : London, Jarrolds, 1936, First Edition. Hardcover, dark green cloth. 8vo, 317pp, b&w frontis and 15 other plates. Translated from the German by Kenneth Kirkness. Book Very Good, minor bumps to board corners, slight fade to gilt on spine, name on ffep, minor spots to block edges and rear pages, otherwise tight and clean. Ref 101693: £13.00
Life Of Michelangelo Buonarroti; Vasari, Giorgio: London: The Folio Society, 1971. In Brown buckram with gilt decoration, lettering & decorated frames on front binding and gilt lettering & decoration on spine. Binding design based upon a renaissance binding of c1508. 158 pages of text, plus 31 b&w plates each with facing page of description, 220 page in total. Name and address of ffep else book would be fine. In near fine brown slipcase with slight surface shelf rubs. A lovely book in lovely condition.
Ref 16370: £11.50
Schumann and the Romantic Age; Brion, Marcel: London, Collins, 1956, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. Translated by Geoffrey Sainsbury. Biography of Robert Schumann 1810-1856) and his times. "Schumann may be regarded as one of the finest and most characteristic products, not only of romantic music, but of (German) romanticism itself". 375 pages, four plates. A list of recommended recordings from The Record Guide by Edward Sackville-West and Desmond Shawe-Taylor. Book Very good with gift inscription on fep, intwernally tight and clean. Jacket with drawing of Schumann in black line on green paper is Good+, clipped, spine darkening, some soiling on rear, edge rubs and small edge tears. A nice sound copy Ref 15836: £8.50
Studies Of Great Composers; Parry C Hubert H: London: Routledge (no date). Twentieth edition. in green cloth covers without dust wrapper. In Very Good condition. Slight rubs to corners and spine ends, top edge spotted and marked, endpapers spotted, name and gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. 376pp, Line drawn frontis. Ref 17847: £7.00
Joh. Seb. Bach; Schallenberg, Dr E. W.: Stockholm, The Continental Book Co, nd. Hardcover, decorative paper covered boards.10.25in x 7.75in, 63pp, b&w illustrations. Book Very Good, slight bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, slight cover marks and bow, internally tight and clean
Ref 15840: £7.00
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH; van Loon, Hendrik Willem : London, George G. Harrap, 1944 reprint. Hardcover in dj. Good book, no names or inscriptions. Jacket Fair, rubbed with edge wear, small loss and minor tears Ref 104964 : £4.00
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN: The Story of His Life and Work; Roseberry, Eric : London, Boosey and Hawkes, 1960. Paperback in white card covers with black titles. In the Great masters series. Highly informative, condensed history with illustrations. 46 pages including covers. Very good copy, minor soiling to cover, internally tight and clean. A scarce publication Ref 103448 : £2.00
BEETHOVEN His Spiritual Development; Sullivan, J W N : London, Allen & Unwin, 1975 reprint. Paperback. ISBN 0047800135.12mo, 127pp, Very good book, name J W N Sullivan written on title page, perhaps a facsimile of genuine signature. Internally tight and clean Ref 106136 : £3.00
Bach; Williams, C. F. Abdy; London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1910, Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. Book sold as reading copy only. A sound tight book and clean internally, but with discolouration (damp?) stains on spine and rear.. Name on ffep. Gilt decoration on front and spine, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, few foxing spots to some pages. 223pp, frontis plus 8further b&w plates, music scores in text. Very acceptable low cost reading copy. Ref 100100: £5.00
The Sons Of Bach; Reeser, Dr Eduard: Stockholm, The Continental Book Co, nd. Hardcover, decorative paper covered boards.10.25in x 7.75in, 63pp, b&w illustrations. Book Very Good, slight bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, slight cover bow, internally tight and clean Ref 15839: £7.00 (Also under Music)
George Frideric Handel, His Personality And His Times; Flower, Norman: London, Cassell & Co, 1946, 4th ed. Small hardcover, 7in x 4.5in, 324pp. Cloth covers, Very Good, slight bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, slight fade and marks on spine. Internally tight and clean Ref 15846: £5.00
HANDEL (The Master Musicians Series): Williams, C .F. Abdy: London, J.M. Dent & Sons 1944. New series edited by Eric Blom. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. 12mo, 276pp, illustrated with photographs, facsimiles, and musical examples. Ex private library. Stamp of “Aros Seamen’s Club, Greenock” on title page. Otherwise book in Good condition, name on ffep, top edge internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, slightly soiled, edge wear. A superb easy to read critical biography, ideal for those who want to get to the heart of the composer”s style. Ref 106069 : £5.00
DVORAK (The Master Musicians Series): Robertson, Alec: London, J.M. Dent & Sons 1945. New series edited by Eric Blom. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. 12mo, 234pp, illustrated with photographs, facsimiles, and musical examples. Ex private library. Stamp of "Aros Seamen's Club, Greenock" on title page. Otherwise book in Good condition, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, slightly soiled, edge wear and creases. A superb easy to read critical biography, ideal for those who want to get to the heart of the composer"s style. Ref 106070; £5.00
BACH (The Master Musicians Series): Williams, C .F. Abdy: London, J.M. Dent & Sons 1944. New series edited by Eric Blom. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. 12mo, 241pp, illustrated with photographs, facsimiles, and musical examples. Ex private library. Stamp of "Aros Seamen's Club, Greenock" on ffep. Otherwise book in Good condition, initials inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, slightly soiled, edge wear, small tears repaired on reverse with tape. A superb easy to read critical biography, ideal for those who want to get to the heart of the composer"s style Ref 106071; £5.00
SCHUBERT (The Master Musicians Series): Hutchings, Arthur: London, J.M. Dent & Sons 1945. New series edited by Eric Blom. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. 12mo, 233pp, illustrated with photographs, facsimiles, and musical examples. Ex private library. Stamp of "Aros Seamen's Club, Greenock" on title page. Otherwise book in Good condition, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, slightly soiled, chips at spine head repaired with tape, small tears also repaired. A superb easy to read critical biography, ideal for those who want to get to the heart of the composer"s style. Ref 106072; £5.00
Tchaikovsky; Weinstock, Herbert : London, Cassell & Co, 1946. Hardcover, black cloth, no dj, 388pp, 8 half-tone plates. Good copy with rubs and small bumps to cover corners, edges and spine ends. Internally tight and clean with very light toning at margins. Very acceptable low cost copy. Ref 100559: £3.50
The World of George Washington; Ketchum, Richard M. New York, American Heritage Publishing Co., 1974. Hardcover, pale blue cloth spine on maroon boards, in dj. ISBN 0070344094. Folio 13.5in x 10.5in, 275pp plus index, colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Book Very Good. Internally tight clean and bright, no names or inscriptions. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, minor edge splits and rubs. The Definitive Biography with many contemporary Paintings, Documents, Maps and Memorabilia Drawings, etc., shown together for the first time. Very Heavy book. Ref 19415: £8.00
The Letters of Queen Victoria - A selection from Her Majesty's correspondence between the years 1837 and 1861, published by authority of His Majesty the King (3 vols); Queen Victoria: London, John Murray, 1908. Vol I 1837-1843, Vol II. 1844-1853, Vol III. 1854-1861. Edited. by Arthur Christopher Benson. and Viscount Esher. 7.5in x5in, 512pp, 472pp and 520pp. B&w frontis to each volume. Condition Good. Red cloth covers, minor bumps and rubs to cover extremities, slight fade to spines, minor soiling of cloth. Some marks to block edges. Name on ffep of vol 1.Internally and clean. These letters have been selected to bring out the development of the Queen's character and disposition, and to give typical instances of her methods in dealing with political and social matters - to produce in fact a book for British citizens and British subjects. The development of the Queen's character is clearly indicated in the papers. We see one of highly vigorous and active temperament, of strong affections and with a deep sense of responsibility, placed at an early age, and after a quiet girlhood, in a position the greatness of which it is impossible to exaggerate. Ref 103657: £25.00
The Letters of Queen Victoria - A selection from Her Majesty's correspondence between the years 1837 and 1861, published by authority of His Majesty the King (3 vols); Queen Victoria: London, John Murray, 1908. Vol I 1837-1843, Vol II. 1844-1853, Vol III. 1854-1861. Edited. by Arthur Christopher Benson. and Viscount Esher. 7.5in x5in, 512pp, 472pp and 520pp. B&w frontis to each volume. Condition Good only. Red cloth covers, minor bumps and rubs to cover extremities, faded around margins and darkened on spines, minor soiling of cloth. Some marks to block edges. Card picture of Victoria stuck on free endpaper of vol I, prelims of vol I creased. Volume III gutters opening at title page and between penultimate and last page of volume III and closed with archive tape at rear point. Other than these problems the books are tight and sound. These letters have been selected to bring out the development of the Queen's character and disposition, and to give typical instances of her methods in dealing with political and social matters - to produce in fact a book for British citizens and British subjects. The development of the Queen's character is clearly indicated in the papers. We see one of highly vigorous and active temperament, of strong affections and with a deep sense of responsibility, placed at an early age, and after a quiet girlhood, in a position the greatness of which it is impossible to exaggerate. Ref 17594: £15.00
Monteverdi, Creator Of Modern Music; Schrade, Leo: London, Victor Gollancz, 1951. Hardcover, Fair book no dj. 384 pp. Spine backstrip has had a hard time, faded almost colourless with rubs and snags to cloth. Internally book is Very Good indeed, tight and clean and bright. A nice low cost reference book
Ref 15847: £4.50
The Spiritual Lives Of The Great Composers; Kavanough, Patrick: Tennessee, Sparrow Press, 1992. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0917143086.Black cloth, Gilt title to front board and spine. Near Fine book in very Good unclipped, untorn jacket. Tight and clean and bright internally, looks unopened. Ref 15848: £6.00
A Day With Charles Francois Gounod; Byron, May: London: Hodder and Stoughton, no date [c1920?]. Hardcover, paper covered boards with laid-on colour portrait illustration. 48pp, 5 full colour plates. reading Copy only. Cover backstrip re-pasted with small losses, internally tight and clean.. In the "Days With The Great Composers" series. Ref100110: £3.50
A Day With Ludwig von Beethoven; Byron, May: London: Hodder and Stoughton, no date [c1920s?]. Hardcover, paper covered boards with laid-on colour portrait illustration. 46pp, 5 full colour plates. Good+ copy, small bumps to cover extremities, small surface rubs, internally tight and clean.. In the "Days With The Great Composers" series. Ref 102810: £5.00
A Day With Franz Schubert; Byron, May: London: Hodder and Stoughton, no date [c1920s?]. Hardcover, paper covered boards with laid-on colour portrait illustration. 44pp, 5 full colour plates. Good+ copy, small bumps to cover extremities, small surface rubs, gutter just opening at one point but generally and clean.. In the "Days With The Great Composers" series. Ref 102811: £5.00
A Day With Lord Byron; Byron, May: London: Hodder and Stoughton, no date [c1920s?]. Hardcover, paper covered boards with laid-on colour portrait illustration. 45pp, 5 full colour plates. Very Good copy, small bumps to cover extremities, small surface rubs, name and address on ffep, endpapers browned, tight and clean.. In the "Days With The Poets" series. Ref 102812: £5.00
A Day With John Keats; Byron, May: London: Hodder and Stoughton, no date [c1920s?]. Hardcover, paper covered boards with laid-on colour portrait illustration. 48pp, 6 full colour plates. Very Good copy, small bumps to cover extremities, small surface rubs, spine sunned, tight and clean.. In the "Days With The Poets" series. Ref 102813: £5.00
Charles Lamb – His Homes And Haunts ( The Pilgrim
Books series) ; Bensusan, S. L. : London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, no date [c1910?].
Hardcover, paper covered boards with laid-on
Ref 102814: £8.00
DEATH OF A LEGEND: The True Story of Bonny Prince Charlie: de Polnay, Peter: London, Hamish Hamilton, 1952, First Edition. Hardcover in dj. 8vo 265pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good book, slight rubs at board extremities, internally tight and clean, no names. Jacket Fair, small tears, edge chips and rubs and slight edge losses. Biography of Charles Edward Stuart - Bonny Prince Charlie - especially. those phases of his career that have remained in the shadows and the Prince”s hidden personal life between 1749 and 1766 Ref 106897 : £5.00
William Shakespeare – His Homes And Haunts ( The
Pilgrim Books series) ; Bensusan, S. L. : London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, no date
[c1910?]. Hardcover, paper covered
boards with laid-on
Ref 102815: £8.00
John Ruskin – His Homes And Haunts ( The Pilgrim Books series) ; Bensusan, S. L. : London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, no date [c1910?]. Hardcover, paper covered boards with laid-on portrait illustration. 80pp, 16 b&w plates. Very Good copy, small bumps to cover extremities, small chip at spine head, small rubs, tight and clean.. In the “Pilgrim Books” series Ref 102816: £8.00
Alfred Lord Tennyson – His Homes And Haunts ( The Pilgrim Books series) ; Ambler, B. G.: London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, no date [c1910?]. Hardcover, paper covered boards with laid-on portrait illustration. 88pp, 16 b&w plates. Very Good copy, small bumps to cover extremities, small rubs, tight and clean.. In the “Pilgrim Books” series Ref 102817: £8.00
William Wordsworth – His Homes And Haunts (The
Pilgrim Books series) ;
Ref 102818: £8.00
The Life And Death Of Mozart; Levey, Michael:London, Cardinal, 1973. Paperback. ISBN 0351171789. 301pp, illustrated with b&w plates.. Book Good, reading creases and rubs to spine, nudges to cover corners and slight cover creases, rubs to cover edges. Internally tight and clean with slight toning to page margins. Ref 15857: £4.00
Chopin; Hedley, Arthur: London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1947. Hardcover, light buff cloth, no dj. 7.25in x 5in, 214pp, in the Master Musicians series. B&w illustrations. Book Good+, faded patches on covers, edge marks, name and date on ffep, internally tight and clean. Ref 17793: £5.00
JOSEPH HAYDN His Life In Contemporary Pictures; Collected and Supplied With A Commentary And An Iconography Of Authentic Haydn Pictures; Somfai, Laszlo : London: Faber & Faber, 1969 Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 11.75 x 8.25 inches, 244pp, over 400 imaginatively selected illustrations introduce the reader to the composer’s career, his friends, the circle of people amongst whom he moved, the buildings and towns where he lived. Book Very Good, tight clean and bright. Jacket Good+, not clipped, edge wear with chips at spine ends. Ref 100943: £20.00
FOUR MUSICIANS Sketches Of Handel, Haydn, Bach, Mozart; Thomson, Beatrice Leslie; London: Sheldon Press, 1929. Hardcover 17 cm, 124 pp. Hardcover in blue cloth. Good, small bumps to cover corners and spine ends, minor cover marks and rubs, internally tight and clean. Well written short biographies of the composers, illustrated with plates. Ref 19966: £5.50
Monarch of All I Survey - Sir Charles Rey Bechuanaland diaries 1929-37; Parsons Neil & Crowther Michael Eds. Gaborone: The Botswana Society, London, James Currey 1988, 1st,. 282 pages including notes and index. Brown cloth A candid record of eight years of triumph and frustration in the reform and development of an African colony, photographs, end-paper map, book as new in Near Fine dj (very minor edge creases) Ref 10941; £45.00
On My Home Ground; Moffat, Gwen: London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1968 First. Blue Boards / dj. Gilt Titles. VG+/VG. 8vo. 256pp with b&w photos. Frontis photo of author on Milestone Buttress. Book has spotting to block edges and slight fore-edge mark else near fine. Jacket unclipped, very minor splits to lower edge and slight edge creasing This is an uncommon title. Ref 15544: £24.00 (Also under Travel)
AUGUSTUS JOHN A BIOGRAPHY - Volume I The Years Of Innocence, Volume II The Years Of Experience (2 volume set): Holroyd, Michael : London, William Heinemann, 1974 & 1975. 2 hardcover books in tan cloth, no djs. ISBN 0434345741 & 434345806. 8vo, 415 + 263 pp, 51 b&w illustrations,, illustrated endpapers. Books Good, slight bumps to cover extremities, surface rubs at spine ends, gift inscriptions on ffeps. Few faded spots on covers, a solid sound reading set Ref 100970: £12.00
PERSONAL DIARY OF ADMIRAL THE LORD LOUIS MOUNTBATTEN; Supreme Allied Commander, South-East Asia, 1943-1946: Ziegler , Philip (editor) : London, Collins, 1988. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0002176076. xiv-357 pp., illustrated with b&w photos. Near Fine book. Jacket VG, clipped, slight edge crinkles. Originally much surprised to be offered the post of Supreme Allied Commander, Mountbatten was soon getting on with the job. Frank, revealing and sometimes alarmingly honest, these diaries pull no punches and spare no reputations. Ref 104719 : £9.50
LOUIS & VICTORIA. THE FIRST MOUNTBATTENS; Hough, Richard : London., Hutchinson., 1974. First edition. Hardcover in dj. Blue cloth, gilt coat of arms on front. ISBN 0091211603. 8vo, 424pp, 50 sepia toned illustrations, genealogy tables on endpapers. Very good book, no names or inscriptions, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, edge rubs, chips at spine ends, now in protective wrap Ref 106906 : £7.50
Mountbatten; Ziegler,
Philip; London, Guild Publishing. 1985.
Hard Cover. Huge biography of Lord Louis Mountbatten, 786 pages.
48pp half tone ills., the life of Mountbatten
including 218pp on the period 1939-46, covering HMS Kelly, Combined Operations
and Supreme Command. Endpapers show Family Tree. Book Near Fine with pages
toning at margins in very good jacket, rubs at corners and edge crinkles.
Mountbatten; Ziegler, Philip; London, Guild Publishing. 1985. Hard Cover. Huge biography of Lord Louis Mountbatten, 786 pages. 48pp half tone illustrations., the life of Mountbatten including 218pp on the period 1939-46, covering HMS Kelly, Combined Operations and Supreme Command. Endpapers show Family Tree. Book Near Fine with pages toning at margins in very good jacket, no tears small creases Ref 16022: £7.50
DIARIES OF LORD LOUIS MOUNTBATTEN 1920-1922; Tours With The Prince Of Wales: Ziegler, Philip: London, Collins, 1987, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0002176084. 315 pages with index, maps, b/w photos. The diaries of Louis Montbatten, young naval officer, aged nineteen, who accompanied his cousin the Prince of Wales on a royal tour of New Zealand and Australia. Near Fine unmarked copy in VG clipped jacket Ref 102264 : £7.00
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LORD MOUNTBATTEN : Terraine, John : London, Hutchinson 1968 First Ed. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 197pp, b&w photos. Very Good book, minor rubs and bumps to corners and spine ends, endpapers browned, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair to Good, edge wear, small tear repaired on reverse, slight soiling. Biography of Lord Louis Mountbatten of Burma, with a foreword written by himself. The book tells his life story from his birth to his untimely murder at the hands of the Irish Republican Army. His mother was Queen Victoria’s granddaughter and he was christened Louis Francis Albert Victor Nicholas, but all his life he was known as Dickie. His interesting and varied life included a career in the Royal Navy, and he became First Sea Lord, retiring from active service in 1965 as Chief of Defence Staff. Many of the photographs are from the family album and narrative sections have been written by John Terraine, military historian and author. Ref 106861 : £5.00
EDWINA Countess Mountbatten of Burma: Hough, Richard London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983 First edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0297782843. 8vo, 239pp, index. B&W photos. "One of the most remarkable women of her time, and married to one of its outstanding men, Edwina Mountbatten was an undisputed leader of society and the 'Prince of Wales set'. Very good book, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, minor split at flap fold, crinkles. Ref 106731 : £6.00
EDWINA MOUNTBATTEN A Life Of Her Own; Morgan, Janet : London, Fontana, 1992. Paperback. ISBN 0006377874. 8vo, 509pp, b&w photo illustrations. Good used book, reading creases on spine covers creased and rubbed at edges. Comprehensive and well-told biography of Edwina Ashley, who in 1922 married Lord Louis Mountbatten, cousin to the Prince of Wales Ref 104878 : £5.00
My life and Work, Ford Henry - in Collaboration with Samuel Crowther: London; William Heinemann Ltd; 1923. No d / w, .Good. Light browning to page borders. Red cloth covers with gilt titles on cover and spine. Covers marked with a number of small stains. Book very slightly bowed. A fascinating account from a man who introduced mass-production techniques into manufacturing. Ref: 14636: £15.00
THEODORE ROOSEVELT'S LETTERS TO HIS CHILDREN; Bishop , Joseph Bucklin (ed): London, John Murray, 1919, 1st UK. Hardcover, green cloth. Boards a little marked, spine faded small bumps and rubs at extremities, slight spotting on edges, slight spotting on endpapers and first and last pages, generally a tight clean book. Fore edge untrimmed. 8vo; 240 pages; Frontispiece of Roosevelt with his children. Ref 19735: £6.00
Somerset And All The Maughams; Maugham, Robin; London, Longmans Heinemann, 1966, 1st. Hardcover, 9in x 6.25in, pp.[xiv]+274; twelve double sided half-tone plates; believed to have been rebound expertly in blue buckram, with gilt titling on spine pine; red and yellow head- and tail- bands; Fine copy / no dj. Two-page family tree. The story of the Maugham family as written by Robin Maugham, a nephew of Somerset Maugham. A nice looking copy. Ref 11763: £8.00
A History of the Twentieth Century, Volume I : 1900-1933; Gilbert, Martin: London, Harper Collins, 1997, 1st thus. Pictorial Soft Cover. ISBN: 0002158671. Very Good/No Jacket. Unread book, no creases to spine, slight corner and edge nudges and slight cover indents picked up in storage. 8vo 927 pages. . Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. Volume one of Martin gilbert's comprehensive history of the twentieth century. Very heavy paperback 1.7kg. Ref 14945: £10.00
Raj, The Making and Unmaking of British India: James, Lawrence: London: TSP, 1998. Trade Paperback. ISBN 0316640727. Very Good, reading creases to spine, sloght bumps and rubs to tips. Internally clean tight and square. 722pp illustrated Ref 14944: £7.00
A Monkey Among Crocodiles, The Disastrous Life of Mrs Georgina Weldon; Thompson, Brian: London: Harper Collins, 2000, 1st Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. Near Fine book in Very Good+ jacket, not clipped, no tears, slight edge crinkles. A Victorian lady called Mrs Georgina Weldon, one of the great unsung English eccentrics. An amazing story Ref 19274: £6.70
That Untravelled World, An Autobiography; Shipton, Eric: Hodder & Stoughton.1969, 1st edition. Hardback / no dj. 286 pages, 8vo., green cloth title in gilt down spine, maps on end papers,very good, very slight rubs to extremities and lower edge, name and date 1969 on fep. A low cost copy of this scarce book. Ref 11551; £12.00
A Profound Secret; May Gaskell, Her Daughter Amy and Edward Burne-Jones; Dimbleby, Josceline : London, Doubleday, 2004 1st Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0385603231.Near Fine unread book. Very Good jacket, slight edge crumples. A chance encounter at a summer party sent Josceline Dimbleby on a quest to uncover a mystery in her own family"s past. There she saw a beautiful dark portrait by the Pre-Raphaelite painter Edward Burne-Jones of her great-aunt Amy Gaskell, and she undertook to find out more her, Burne-Jones and a turbulent period in English history. Ref 103090 : £10.00
Autobiography; Cardus, Neville. London, Collins, 1947, 1st. 8.75in x 6in, 288pp, cloth hardcover, no dw. Frontis, b/w plates. Famous for his sport commentary and criticism, this is the life story of Neville Cardus. Beginning with his childhood in the slums of Manchester, to his apartment in Sydney, Australia, successful and much travelled, here is the autobiography of this interesting personality. Fair, bumps to corners and spine ends, some stains to covers, inscription dated 1947 on fep, very slight toning to page margins. A good reading copy Ref 11018: £7.00
Hurrah for the Life of a Sailor! Fifty Years in the Royal Navy; Kennedy, Vice-Admiral Sir William: Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, 1901 Fifth Impression. Hard back binding in publisher's original deep navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine, ship decoration, H.M.S. Rodney in gilt to upper board. 8vo 9" x 6" xii, 356 [pp]. 23 full-page monochrome illustrations, with 24 other illustrations and maps in the text. Lower block edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Book is Good+, bumps to cover corners and spine ends, hinges are sound, binding a little shaken and gutters are just opening in places but book remains sound and clean. Includes the Crimean War and several chapters on war with China. A nice copy Ref 16794: £24.00
Churchill, Winston S.; Great Contemporaries: London, The Reprint Society, 1941. Hardcover, no dj. beige cloth, black title label. 344pp, illustrated with b&w plates. Essays on Great Men of the age, including an interesting chapter on Churchill’s view on Hitler, written in 1937 before the Second World War. Very Good, light rubs to board extremities. Book tight and clean. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates Ref 16663: £6.00
Alan Moorehead; Pocock, Tom: London, The Bodley Head, 1990, 1st edition UK hardback. ISBN 0370312619.A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. A biography of the celebrated writer, war correspondent and travel writer for the New Yorker. "Alan Moorehead was lionised as the literary man of action: the most celebrated war correspondent of the Second World War; writer of The New Yorker; pioneer publicist of wildlife conservation. Then, at the height of his success, his writing suddenly stopped and when, seventeen years later, his death was announced, he seemed a heroic figure from the past". Illustrated with b&w photos. Ref 13015: £13.50
The World of Michelangelo 1475-1564; Coughlan, Robert: Netherlands, Time-Life Intl., 1972. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued),12.25in x 9.25in, 202 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w., pictorial cover, pictorial endpapers. A study of the life and times of Michelangelo. A lovely book. Large book. Postage at cost. Ref 12991; £6.00
Marshall, Sir William; Memories of Four Fronts. London: Ernest Benn Ltd. 1929 Green Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Ex-library book Covers worn and bumped with darkeneing to spine, stamps and labels on endpaper and prelims. Contents good, 640pp, portrait frontis plus 17 further b&w plates, in-text plans and fold-out map in rear. Slight opening at gutters in places and slight corner bumps to pages. No loose pages, all plates present, fold-out map intact. An interesting account of the war zones in WWI from the Western Front, to Gallipoli, Macedonia and Mesopotamia (inc. Basra, Kut, Baghdad and Mosul). Much on the Gallipoli campaign & the Mesopotamia Expeditionary Force of which he was appointed commander in chief on Maude's death. A nice solid reference copy of this book, now becoming scarce Ref 17641: £15.00
FAMOUS BRITISH GENERALS: Parker, Barrett (ed.): London, Nicholson & Watson, 1951. 1st Edition. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, xiii, 242pp, 9 plates, maps. Nine British Generals including Cromwell, Marlborough, Kitchener, Haig, Wavell and Montgomery described in essays by such authors as Fortescue, Fuller, Liddell Hart and Churchill. Very Good books, small bumps at board corners, small marks to cloth, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, spine sunned, lower part of front flap torn away roughly (perhaps to remove price?), edge chips at spine ends Ref 105349 : £7.00
The Memoirs Of Field-Marshal The Viscount Montgomery Of Alamein, K.G.; Montgomery Of Alamein: London, Collins, 1958 First Edition. Hardcover, red cloth in dj. 8vo, 574pp, b&w photo illustrations, maps. Very Good book, coloured top edge faded, minor marks to block edges, small bumps at extremities, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, top edge wear with minor splits at tips and minor chips at spine head, minor soiling. Ref 101783: £4.50
The Memoirs Of Field-Marshal The Viscount Montgomery Of Alamein, K.G.; Montgomery Of Alamein: London, The Companion Book Club, 1960. Hardcover, no dj. Very Good book with black cloth covers with red title panel at spine lettered in gilt. With b&w photos. Small marks to covers, internally tight and clean. A nice easy to read biography Ref 13989: £4.00
Monty, Master of the Battlefield 1942-1944; Hamilton, Nigel: London, Hamish Hamilton, 1983, First Edition,. 8vo Hardcover. ISBN 0241111048. 863 pages with numerous photographic plates and maps; cloth, gilt back. Near Fine book in Very Good jacket with slight edge crinkles. Second volume of Hamilton's masterly three-volume biography Heavy Book Ref 14881: £17.50
Ike & Monty, Generals at War; Gelb, Norman: London, Constable, 1994. Hardcover, ISBN 0094739609. Biographical account of the turbulent relationship between the two generals determined the fate of the Allied effort to liberate Europe in WWII. Fine in Very Good jacket, not clipped no tears edge creases. 8vo. 480pp, illustrated in b&w Ref 14943: £9.00 (Also listed under History)
MONTGOMERY; HIS LIFE IN PICTURES; Musgrave, Victor : London. Sagall Press. 1947. First and Limited Edition. Hardcover in dj. 4to, 216pp, 213 b/w photographs throughout with captions. Very good book, minor bumps to board extremities. Fair jacket, small losses at corners and spine ends, edge creases, not clipped, now in protective wrap. A fascinating photo biography. Ref 103741 : £11.00
TANKS, ADVANCE!: Normandy to the Netherlands, 1944; Tout, Ken : London, UK Grafton Books 1989. Paperback . ISBN 0586203214. 12mo, 267pp. Very Good book, minor cover edge rubs, internally tight and clean. 'In this sequel to his masterly and highly acclaimed Tank! Only twenty years old but already a lance-corporal commanding a tank in the 1st Northants Yeomanry, Ken Tout landed in Normandy on D-Day +9 and endured almost continuous fighting until October. He survived the ever-present threat of death. Ref 106111 : £3.50
ACCIDENTAL AGENT; Goldsmith, John: London : Leo Cooper, 1971, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0850520371. Very Good book, no names, tight and clean. Jacket with full wrap-around design by Putzu, Good, not clipped, edge crinkles and minor rubs, laminate lifted. 192pp, b&w illustrations. Breathtaking story of John Goldsmith”s adventures as an SOE agent in France during the Second World War which leaves any spy novel at the post Ref 105247 : £18.00
Memoirs of an ASP (Signed copy); Young-James, Douglas : London. Neville Spearman, 1965, 1st Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. A presentation copy from personal library of Derek C. Davis, the author of books on glass, and INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on ffep, inscription reads "To Derek from the author Douglas Young-James”. Book Near Fine, slight darkening of cloth at spine foot and lower margins, internally tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, newspaper ad clipping for book inside flap, no tears, edge crinkling, now in protective wrap. 128 pages, 12 photos on plates. Memoirs of an RAF officer who spent twenty five years with the RAF servicing in India, Singapore, Japan and Egypt, includes chapters on Sir Malcolm Campbell and Donald Campbell. Ref 100191: £8.50
Williams, Eric; THE WOODEN HORSE: London, The Reprint Society, 1950. Hardcover, in dj. Red cloth, black title label. The classic prisoner-of-war escape story. Book Very Good, tight and clean. Jacket Good, edge rubs and darkening at rear. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Ref 107000 : £5.00
Williams, Eric; The Wooden Horse: London, The Reprint Society, 1950. Hardcover, no dj. redcloth, black title label. The classic prisoner-of-war escape story. Book Very Good, spine fade. Book still tight and clean Ref 16613: £5.00
Queen Elizabeth : A Life of The Queen Mother; Mortimer , Penelope: London, Viking, 1986, First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0670810657. The Queen Mother as seen in the authors controversial, witty and highly readable biography, in which she delves behind the fairytale public image to reveal the reality of the woman who has become a legend in her lifetime. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering, family trees on endpapers 288pp, b&w illustrations. Book is Fine in Very Good unclipped untorn jacket. Ref 19153: £5.00
The Queen Mother; Morrow, Ann: Leicester, Charnwood, 1985. LARGE PRINT FOR EASY READING. Hardcover, pictorial boards. ISBN 0708982573. Complete and Unabridged. 390pp, illustrated with colour and black-and-white photo. Very Good, light corner bumps, tight and clean Ref 19154: £7.00
PERSONA GRANADA Some memories of Sidney Bernstein and the early days of Independent Television; Forman, Denis: London, Andre Deutsch 1997. 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0233989870. 333pp. Hardback. Illustrated with b&w photos. Book Fine in Near Fine unclipped jacket, now in protective wrap. Charts the history of Granada with abundant wit and a refreshing candour Ref 17406: £11.00
PERSONA GRANADA Some memories of Sidney Bernstein and the early days of Independent Television; Forman, Denis: London, Andre Deutsch 1997. 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0233989870. 333pp. Hardback. Illustrated with b&w photos. Book Very good, slight edge nudge affects couple of pages with slight edge creases and small block edge marks else would be fine in Very Good+ unclipped jacket, now in protective wrap. Charts the history of Granada with abundant wit and a refreshing candour Ref 17407: £9.50
PERSONA GRANADA Some memories of Sidney Bernstein and the early days of Independent Television; Forman, Denis: London, Andre Deutsch 1997. 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0233989870. 333pp. Hardback. Illustrated with b&w photos. Book Very good, slight edge nudge affects couple of pages with very slight edge creases and small block edge marks else would be fine in Very Good unclipped jacket, small tear at rear spine edge strengthened on reverse with archive tape and minor edge wear. Charts the history of Granada with abundant wit and a refreshing candour Ref 17408: £8.50
W. G. Grace: A Life; Rae, Simon : London, Faber & Faber, 1998. Hardcover, green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in dj. ISBN 0571178553. Near Fine book, no names or inscriptions, Very Good+ jacket, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles. Researched in archives from Grimsby to Australia, and drawing on diaries, letters, and access to his own library, this biography offers a radical analysis of W. G. Grace's cricket career and reviews the more controversial aspects of his conduct, including verbal and physical altercations and his kidnapping of an Australian cricketer from Lord”s . Ref 103081 : £15.00 (Also under Sport)
HIRST AND RHODES ; THOMSON, A. A. London, Pavilion, 1986. Paperback. ISBN 1851450246. 8vo, 211pp, photos. Very Good book, small indents on cover. Double biography of the two legendary cricketers of Yorkshire. Ref 106007 : £2.00
Jack Hobbs; Mason, Ronald: London, Pavilion, 1988. Paperback. ISBN 1851452079. 8vo, 212pp, photos. Very Good book. Biography of Jack Hobbs, the first cricketing knight Ref 103092 : £2.00
From The Pavilion End; Bird, Dickie: London, Arthur Barker, 1988 Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0213169614. SIGNED by Dickie Bird on half title page. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 160p illustrated by Larry. Third collection of cricketing memoirs from " the most famous cricket umpire in the world. Pages toning at margins. Ref 19105: £7.50
From The Pavilion End; Bird, Dickie: London, Arthur Barker, 1988 Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0213169614. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 160p illustrated by Larry. Third collection of cricketing memoirs from " the most famous cricket umpire in the world. Pages toning lightly at margins. Ref 103082: £5.00
Dickie Bird; My Autobiography: Bird, Dickie : London, Coronet, 1998. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0340684585. Good used book, cover creases, internally tight and clean. 479pp, colour and b&w photos Ref 103083 : £2.00
An Evening With Johnners ; Brian Johnston. London: BCA 1996. 8vo. 147pp. pages illustrated with cartoon line drawings and a section of colour photographs Book & cover in v.fine condition. Memories and anecdotes from the life of the broadcaster as told by the master raconteur himself. Ref: 10081: £2.50
Sort Of A Cricket Person; E. W. Swanton. London, Collins 1st edition 1972 pp.318; numerous b/w photographs; index plates of cricketing . 8vo boards. Autobiography of Jim Swanton well known cricket writer and commentator. Ex library book. Removed library sticker on fep, several library stamps, shelf wear, dustwrapper protected by library clear wrap. A fair reading copy.Ref: 10077: £2.00
C. T. Studd - Cricketer And Pioneer; Norman P. Grubb. Lutterworth Press, 1944, 12th impression. Black cloth hardback, a few stains, with light blue/horizontal titles. Approx 7.6" x 5.3" x 1.0" (195x135x25mm).Inner front hinge pulling but binding still tight, otherwise a good copy without dustwrapper. The biography of C. T. Studd the nineteenth century cricketer and missionary. Ref: 10133: £4.00
Botham; Eagar, Patrick: Tadworth, Kingswood Press 1985. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 0434980633. Book Fine in very Good jacket, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles. . Biography of Ian Botham, cricketing phenomenon. With colour and b/w photos Ref 17586: £5.50
BEING FREDDIE My Story So Far; Flintoff, Andrew : London, Hodder and Stoughton, 2005 First Edition. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 0340896280. Andrew "Freddie" Flintoff is one of the most exciting cricketers in the world, and has gained more and more notoriety through the last few years. This book marks his story so far in his own words, taking us up to and including the summer of 2005. Freddie highlights the moments and matches in his career that helped him dramatically on his way forward, and reveals what it is like to play for one of the most successful England cricket teams in recent times. Fine unread book in Near fine jacket Ref 103055 : £8.00
BESTIE A Portrait Of A Legend; Lovejoy, Joe: London, Pan, 1999. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0330367501. Authorized biography of George Best. Very Good book, small cover corner creases, internally tight and clean. Ref 103087 : £2.00
MARGOT : A Life of the Countess of Oxford and Asquith; Bennett, Daphne: London: Victor Gollancz, 1984 First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0575032790. 8vo, 442pp, b&w photos. Very good book, slight edge spotting, internally tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Jacket VG, clipped, no tears edge crinkles. A fascinating biography which draws upon letters as well as Margot's own writings which has enabled the author to catch the full flavour of her unique personality. Ref 106823 : £10.00
The Churchill Years 1874-1965; The Times: London, The Reprint Society, 1966. Book Club edition. Large Folio hardback in dj. 13in x 9.75in, 264 pages. Over 330 superb photographs in b/w and full colour. An unsurpassed record in words and pictures, This inspiring volume chronicles ninety of the most momentous years of British and of world history - the life span of the greatest Englishman of his time, Sir Winston Churchill. It is a book of an epoch, perhaps of a century; no other volume of text and pictures has presented with such dramatic effect, such grandeur and completeness, the life and times of "The Great Deliverer", whose renown, in the words of The Times, "is assured so long as the story of these lands is told”. Book is Near Fine with slight top edge spotting in Very Good jacket with slight edge rubs, crinkles and very small chips. Heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 15902: £15.00
Winston Churchill; Longford, Elizabeth: London; BCA, 1974. Book Club Edition. Authorised by the Winston Churchill Foundation. Hardcover in dj. 11.25in x 8.75in, 224pp. Illustrated with colour and b&w photos throughout. VG in VG d/w. with minor edge wear and small (8mm) split at rear upper spine tip. Nice sound book. Heavy. Postage at cost Ref 15901: £8.00
Winston Churchill; Longford, Elizabeth: London, Granada, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0586045260. An authorized biography. Fair book only. Creases and rubs to covers, corners curling. Internally tight and clean. Illustrated with colour and b&w photos. An acceptable reading copy. Small book. Low postage rates Ref 15774: £1.40
Churchill Digest - Reprinted fron the Reader's Digest; Reader's Digest Association, 1965. Paperback, 7.5in x 5.5in, 64pp, b&w photos, Anecdotes and extracts from the life of Churchill very good copy. Foreword by Lord Attlee. Slight cover creases. Internally tight and unread. Small book. Low postage rates Ref 16133: £5.00
RETROSPECT The Memoirs of the Rt. Hon. Viscount Simon, G.C.S.I., G.C.V.O.: Simon, Viscount : London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1952 First Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 8vo, 327 pages with b/w photos, appendices and index. Very Good book, gift inscription and name on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, edge tears and rubs, small losses at spine tips and corners, small tape repairs to reverse. One of the great political memoirs of the first half of the 20thC by a man who was twice Home Secretary, Foreign Secretary and Chancellor of the Exchequer. Ref 103945 : £7.00
LORD HAILSHAM A Life; Lewis, Geoffrey :London, Pimlico, 1998. Large trade paperback. ISBN 0712666257. 8vo, 403pp, b&w photos. Very Good book, tight, clean and square. “A splendid biography, fair, amusing and at times, moving”. 600gm Ref 100431: £5.00
Clark, Alan; Diaries: London, Phoenix, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 1857991427. Very Good unread book, small cover edge and surface rubs picked up on shelf. “malicious, lecherous and self-pitying, and they are enormous fun” Covers two parliaments. Ref 18409: £2.50
Clark, Alan; Diaries: London, Phoenix, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 1857991427. Very Good used book. "malicious, lecherous and self-pitying, and they are enormous fun" Covers two parliaments. Ref 105267 : £2.00
Ref 103098 : £5.00
Hattersley, Roy; A Yorkshire Boyhood: London, Chatto & Windus, 1983. First. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0701126132. Autobiography of childhood and youth, with wit eloquence and candour . Book Near Fine, jacket Very Good, not clipped, slight spine fade and edge crinkles. Ref 18017: £11.50
Gormley, Joe; Battered Cherub: London: Hamish Hamilton, 1982 First Edition. Hard Cover in dj . ISBN: 0241107547. Very Good book, lightly bumped cover corners, pagers toning at margins as always with this edition. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, slight shelf rub to glossy surface. Tight and clean with no inscriptions Ref 18386: £5.50
Shinwell, Manny; Lead With The Left, My First Ninety-Six Years: London: Cassell Ltd. 1981, First Edition. Hardcover in dj, ISBN: 0304304972 Cloth. Very Good in Very Good dj. Jacket not clipped, no tears edge curl and slight cover indents. xi + 202pp. 8pp b & w photographs. A very clean and tidy copy with no inscriptions. Ref 16210: £7.50
Williams, Emlyn; George - An Early Autobiography: London, Hamish Hamilton, 1961. 3rd Impression. Hardcover in dj. x + 461pp. Very Good book in Fair jacket. Jacket was taped along its edges, probably from new and although tape now peeled off left brown stains along edges and small marks on endpapers from back of tape. Jacket now in wrap. Original green boards and red cloth spine. Some marks to block edges, internally tight and clean. autobiography of the playwright and actor from his early years of childhood and adolescence in rural Wales, three years at Christ Church, Oxford until the start of his stage career in 1927. Ref 16214: £6.00
A White House Diary; Johnson, Lady Bird : London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1970 First UK. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0297003372. 8vo, 806pp, b&w photos. Very Good book, , slight bumps at board extremities, no names, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair to Good, not clipped, edge wear and curl. Ref 106780 : £5.00
Verandah, Some episodes in the Crown colonies 1867-1889; Pope-Hennessy, James: London: Century Publishing, 1984. Large Trade Paperback. ISBN 0712604014. Very Good used book, reading creases on the spine, small cover creases and indents, very slight lean. Internally tight and clean. In The Century Lives And Letters series. Pictorial card covers, 313pp, index. Ref 17859: £5.00
Marilyn Monroe. Quote Unquote. Janice Anderson. Bristol, Parragon, 1994. 1st edition. 8.0" x 10.2" x 0.6" (205x260x15mm-OCTAVO-8vo). 80 pp. “Of all the beautiful women who have become " screen goddesses" , Marilyn Monroe is the only one whose image remains instantly recognizable to people throughout the world .More than just a gorgeous blonde with a seductive pout and an hour glass figure, Marilyn had a delicious innocence that was seen most clearly in photographs and on screen. That combination of worldliness and naivete comes to life here .This book features Marilyn Monroe's thoughts on wealth and fame , beauty and ageing , the men in her work and the men that she loved .Her comments appear alongside the story of her life and a rich collection of photographs , including studio portraits , film stills and candid shots .This is a fitting tribute to the ultimate celluloid sex symbol”. Very good in very good dustwrapper (a few small indentations in dw and cover possibly due to its being used as a rest for writing upon, edge crease in dw). Internally as new. Large Landscape Laminated illustrated boards. Many Colour and black & white photos.Cinema biography Ref: 14637: £5.50
MARILYN : NORMA JEANE: Steinem, Gloria with Photographs by Barris, George : London;: Penguin Books, 1987. First Paperback Edition. ISBN 0140108637. 4to, 182pp, colour and b&w photos. A biography of Marilyn Monroe, illustrated with 16 pages of colour photographs from a session she did just 3 weeks before her death. Very Good unread book, minor cover edge rubs from shelf, tight and clean Ref 106839 : £5.00
Bette Davis, A Celebration; Walker, Alexander: London, Bloomsbury, 1995. Large format hardback, ISBN: 1-85471-492-9192pp packed with superb photographs illustrating and describing the Grand Dame of Hollywood and her career and who has made over 90 films. Pictorial laminated boards matching dustjacket. Book as new in very Good jacket with slight edge crinkles. Heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 13663; £8.00
Milton [English Men of Letters series]; Pattison, Mark : London, Macmillan, 1913 reprint. Hardcover, red cloth. Book Fair, covers marked, all hinges sound, name address on ffep, gutters opening at a couple of signatures but stitching holding firm. Internally clean. 227pp, index. A very acceptable low cost reading copy. Ref 19909: £3.00
George Meredith [English Men of Letters series]; Priestley, J.B.: London, Macmillan, 1927 reprint. Hardcover, red cloth. Book Good, covers marked and old stain around margins , all hinges sound, old stain around front endpaper margins. Internally tight and clean. 204pp, index. Top edge trimmed and coloured red, others untrimmed. A firm low cost reading copy. Ref 19945: £5.00
CONAN DOYLE His Life and Art; Pearson, Hesketh : London. Methuen & Co, 1943 First edition. Hardcover, brown boards. 8vo, 193pp, 7 b&w photo plates.Good book, wartime economy edition, boards bumped at corners and spine ends. Foxing spots on edges, endpapers and prelims and occasional faint spots throughout, name on ffep. More than any writer of his time Conan Doyle represented the average man; and at the present moment, when a new world is about to be created by and for the average man, his character and career are particularly worthy of study. Ref 104896 : £7.50
WILLIAM TEMPLE Archbishop Of Canterbury His Life And Letters; Iremonger, F. A. : London, Oxford University Press, 1949 Third impression. Hardcover, dark blue cloth, no dj. 8vo, 663pp, b&w illustrations. Book Very Good, slight bumps to cover extremities, small rub marks on rear ,block edges slightly spotted, internally tight and clean. A firm sound copy. Interesting biography of the man who led the Anglican Church through WWII. Shipping weight 1.2kg. Ref 19905: £4.00
Whitelaw, William; The Whitelaw Memoirs: London, Aurum Press, 1989. 1st edition, 240x160 mm, 280pp, Book Fine in Very Good dw. Telling the story of a family man and senior politician, and also of the action at the political hub of this generation's Britain. Ref 12783: £6.95
Boothby - Recollections Of A Rebel; Boothby: London, Hutchinson, 1978, 1st ed, Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0091348307. These are the extraordinary memoirs of an extraordinary man - and of a career spanning more than half a century of close and sometimes stormy associations with most of the key figures in politics and many in the arts and media. Book Very Good, slight edge spotting, internally tight clean and bright. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, slight edge crinkles. 272pp, 17 b/w photos plus colour frontispiece. 648g. Ref 18851: £6.00
QUEEN MARY 1867-1953; Pope-Hennessy, James : London, George Allen and Unwin, 1959, First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 8vo, 685pp, 32 b&w photos. 3 folding genealogical tables and folding map, these are on flimsy paper, no tears but with little creasing at corners. Very Good, tight and clean Ref 105719 : £7.00
QUEEN MARY 1867-1953; Pope-Hennessy, James : London, George Allen and Unwin, 1959, First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 8vo, 685pp, 32 b&w photos. 3 folding genealogical tables and folding map, these are on flimsy paper, no tears but with little creasing at folds. Good, minor cover marks, internally tight and clean. Weight 1.4 kg, Ref 106621 : £6.50
Fifty Years With Mountbatten - A Personal Memoir By His Valet And Butler; Smith, Charles: London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1980, 1st ed. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 0283986778. Book Very Good, slight edge spotting, internally tight clean and bright. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears. Charles Smith was with Lord Mountbatten at some of the most historic moments of our century - wherever his unique combination of charm and authority were placed at the service of his country. But he was also essential to Lord and Lady Mountbatten's home life - responsible for running Broadlands, their beautiful estate, where famous guests included the crowned heads of Europe, Queen Mary and King George VI, the Prince of Wales and Wallis Simpson, and a host of celebrities from Mahatma Gandhi to Charlie Chaplin. Charles Smith watched Princess Elizabeth play there as a child and saw her return for a honeymoon with Prince Phillip. Later still, Prince Charles became a frequent visitor and generous friend. Ref 18852: £4.50
Armand
Hammer; Hammer Witness To History: Uk, Simon & Schuster. 1987.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN 0-671-65458-6. A Very Good hardback with very
slight lean and slight staining on block edges in a Good jacket with edge
crinkles and rubs to extremities. The
memoir of a remarkable man whose influence on the history of the 20th
century can never be exaggerated, and yet who was virtually unknown by the
public at large. Illustrated with b&w photos
Madame Sadayakko, The Geisha Who Seduced The West; Downer, Lesley: London, Review 2003. First edition 8vo 336 pages illustrated with maps, colour and b&w photographs. Biography of Japan's most notorious geisha, and its first international superstar. Fine black cloth hard back with Near Fine unclipped dust jacket. No inscriptions or marks. Ref 16931: £8.00
Armand
Hammer; Hammer Witness To History: London, Coronet. 1988.
Mass market paperback. ISBN 034042446X. A Good paperback with usual reading
creases to spine, corner creases and edge rubs. Inside tight with slight toning
to page margins. The memoir of a
remarkable man whose influence on the history of the 20th century can
never be exaggerated, and yet who was virtually unknown by the public at large.
Illustrated with b&w photos. Large paperback 752 pages
ELIZABETH THE QUEEN MOTHER A Twentieth Century Life; Forbes, Grania: London, United Kingdom: Pavilion, 1999. Hardcover, blue boards, in dj. ISBN 1862052093. 12 x 8.5 inches, 192pp, illustrated in colour and b&w with over 200specially researched photographs. Glossy paper throughout. A lavish celebration of Britain's most beloved Royal, offering a fascinating look at the events of 20th-century Britain as well as an endearing portrait of the Queen Mother herself. Book Very Good, small bumps at board corners, tight and clean and bright, no names or inscriptions. Jacket VG, no tears
Ref 103963 : £9.00
Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother; Keay, Douglas: IPC Magazines Ltd, London, soft covers, 11 inches by 8.5 wide, 158 pages including 3 page outline of world events during the then 80 years of the queen mothers life, coluor and black and white photos. Book has many early photos of the queen mother plus many later photos and very interesting text on her life. Paper covers have colour photo of queen mother on front cover, covers are slightly creased at otherwise book condition is good. Photography/Photo Essays Ref 10786: £4.00 (Also listed under History)
The Queen Mother, A Biography; Longford, Elizabeth: London, Granada Publishing, 1981. Illustrated Wraps. 10in x 7.25in, 185 pp. With index, colour and b&w photos throughout. Near Fine, very slight corner bumps and creases. Internally fine without inscriptions or dedications; lavishly illustrated; a very attractive copy. ISBN: 0586056033 Ref 11237: £5.00 (Also under History)
MARIE CURIE; Reid, Robert.: London. Camair Press, 1984 revised edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0950962805. 349pp, b&w illustrations. This biography gives a portrait of Marie Curie very different from the traditional image of a plaster saint. With authority and sympathy, Robert Reid tells the real story of a woman of passion whose scientific creation, in the last of her life's bitter ironies, ended by killing her. Very Good book, tight and clean, no names. Jacket VG, no tears. Ref 104745 : £6.50
Madame Curie; Curie, Eve: London, The Reprint Society, 1942. Hardcover, no dj. black cloth, brown title label. 386pp. Very Good, light rubs to board extremities, marks to covers, book tight and clean. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Ref 18745: £4.00
Madame Curie; Curie, Eve: London, The Reprint Society, 1942. Hardcover, no dj. black cloth, brown title label. 386pp. Very Good, light rubs to board extremities, small stain spots on pastedowns, rear inner hinge weakening else book tight and clean. Different paper used in first part of book, edges and pages toned more than latter part Nice low cost hardcover copy. Ref 16671: £4.00
RUDYARD KIPLING The Man, His Work And His World; Gross, John (ed): London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1972. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0297995391. 10 x 7.5 inches, 178pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Very Good+ book. Jacket Good, small edge tears and creases, now in protective wrap. A handsome book, well illustrated, and with contributions from a number of authors, including James Morris, Philip French, Colin MacInnes and many others. Ref 104481 : £7.00
The Real Hornblower - The Life and Times of Admiral Sir James Gordon; Perrett, Bryan: London: Arms and Armour, 1998. ISBN1854094068. Fine book on Fine unclipped dustjacket, now protected in mylar wrap. In telling the largely unknown story of Admiral Gordon's active service career, Perrett has produced a book that will be appreciated by the thousands of readers who have enjoyed the adventures of Horatio Hornblower and his successors. It will also be welcomed by those interested in the naval warfare of the Napoleonic period, while those who enjoy biographies will find an absorbing literary and historical detective story. Very likely the man upon whom Forester based his naval hero's adventures. Certainly the parallels are there for all to see. Ref 13130: £12.00
RIDER HAGGARD AND THE LOST EMPIRE; Pocock, Tom : London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1993 1st Edition. Hardcover, in dj. ISBN 0297813080. A Biography. 8vo, black & white photographs, bibliography, notes, index, 263pp. Haggard was perceptive, often accurate, in his prophecies of our own times. Single-handed, he tried to create a British Empire that could withstand the tumult to come. Very Good book, minor bumps to spine ends, rear pastedown has scuffs where something has been stuck and removed, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, edge rubs, small creases, no tears. Ref 102414 : £8.00
Graves, Robert; Lawrence And The Arabs: London, Jonathan Cape, 1927, 3rd imp in year of publication. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. 288 pages, 28 illustrations, photos, portraits and maps. A full and intimate account of Lawrence's life and adventures. The author, a personal friend of Lawrence, had his permission to write this biography as a discouragement to possible misleading and inaccurate ones. He had also the advice and assistance of many of those who were with Lawrence during the Arab campaign. Slight cover corner and spine end bumps and rubs, cover soiling and marks. Internally tight and clean, all plates intact and bright. A very nice reference copy Ref 18059: £8.00
MOUNTBATTEN Eighty Years in Pictures; Mountbatten: London, MacMillan, 1979, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0333265580. 10in x 7.5in, 224 pages, Photographs picked by Earl Mountbatten showing his life & career. Born 1900, great-grandson of Queen Victoria, last Viceroy of India. Photos & text, index, with a foreword by Mountbatten. Very Good book, tight and clean, no names, in Very Good jacket, not clipped, no tears, slight edge crumples Ref 106913 : £8.00
Mountbatten - Eighty Years in Pictures; Mountbatten: London, MacMillan, 1979, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0333265580. 10in x 7.5in, 224 pages, Photographs picked by Earl Mountbatten showing his life & career. Born 1900, great-grandson of Queen Victoria, last Viceroy of India. Photos & text, index, with a foreword by Mountbatten. Very Good book in Very Good jacket, not clipped, no tears Ref 18271: £8.00
MOUNTBATTEN Eighty Years in Pictures; Mountbatten: London, MacMillan, 1979, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0333265580. 10in x 7.5in, 224 pages, Photographs picked by Earl Mountbatten showing his life & career. Born 1900, great-grandson of Queen Victoria, last Viceroy of India. Photos & text, index, with a foreword by Mountbatten. Very Good book in Good jacket, not clipped, small tear and creases on front repaired with tape on reverse Ref 103937 : £6.00
Mountbatten - Eighty Years in Pictures; Mountbatten: London, BCA, 1980. Book Club edition. Hardcover in dj. 10in x 7.5in, 224 pages, Photographs picked by Earl Mountbatten showing his life & career. Born 1900, great-grandson of Queen Victoria, last Viceroy of India. Photos & text, index, with a foreword by Mountbatten. Very Good book in Very Good jacket Ref 15084: £8.00
MOUNTBATTEN Eighty Years in Pictures; Mountbatten: London, BCA, 1979. Book Club edition. Hardcover in dj. 10in x 7.5in, 224 pages, Photographs picked by Earl Mountbatten showing his life & career. Born 1900, great-grandson of Queen Victoria, last Viceroy of India. Photos & text, index, with a foreword by Mountbatten. Very Good book in Very Good jacket Ref 106687 : £6.00
Mountbatten - Eighty Years in Pictures; Mountbatten: London, Macmillan, 1981. Large paperback, 9.75in x 7.25in, 224 pages, Photographs picked by Earl Mountbatten showing his life & career. Born 1900, great-grandson of Queen Victoria, last Viceroy of India. photos & text, index, with a foreword by Mountbatten Very Good paperback , slight usage creases on covers, slight curl on corners. Ref 11132: £4.50
Ryan, Chris; The One That Got Away, The True Hero Of The Bravo Two Zero Mission Tells His Own Story: London, Century. 1995, First Edition. Hardcover in dj ISBN: 0712676163. 8vo, 241pp, colour photos. Black cloth with gilt, book Near Fine. Jacket Very good, not clipped, no tears, slight edge crinkles. The SAS mission conducted behind Iraqi lines is one of the most famous stories of courage and survival in modern warfare. Ref 17805: £7.00
Ryan, Chris; THE ONE THAT GOT AWAY The True Hero Of The Bravo Two Zero Mission Tells His Own Story: London, Century. 1995, First Edition. Hardcover in dj ISBN: 0712676163. 8vo, 241pp, colour photos. Black cloth with gilt, book Very Good. Jacket Very good, clipped, no tears, slight edge crinkles. The SAS mission conducted behind Iraqi lines is one of the most famous stories of courage and survival in modern warfare. Ref 106449 : £5.50
A Churchill Family Album; Soames, Mary; London: Allen Lane, 1982, 1st edition. ISBN 0713914637. A fine hardback copy in a Very Good clipped dust jacket with slight surface shelf rubs.11in x 8.75in, colour frontispiece and 429 black & white photographs. A personal anthology selected by daughter of Winston and Clementine, covering 1874 up to 1967.Much of the material in this book is drawn from her own albums and collections of photographs: The Mary Soames Collection. Other has come from The Baroness Spencer-Churchill Collection; The Broadwater Collection, and the Churchill College Press Photograph Collection. Ref 13407: £10.00
Anne Portrait of a Princess; Campbell, Judith: Cassell, London, 1970, First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dj. DJ 0304935891. A very nice copy. 4to; 96 pages. The first authoritative portrait of Princess Anne. Photos in colour. Here are the events, joys and sorrows of childhood and life at school forming Princess Anne's strong character. Ref 11239: £6.00
A Blessed Girl, Memoirs Of A Victorian Childhood Chronicled In An Exchange Of Letters 1887-1896; Lutyens, Lady Emily: London, Rupert Hart-David, 1953 2nd imp. Hardcover, Green cloth, no dj. Ex Boots Private Library Book, Impressed Boots stamp on front cover and small n top of backstrip, otherwise no stamps or labels. Book is Good+ with small rubs to cover corners and spine tips, some marks to covers and block edges. Internally tight and reasonably clean. Portrait frontispiece and six forther black-and-white portraits throughout. Very low cost reading copy. Ref 17107: £5.00
Daughters Of Britannia, The Lives And Times Of Diplomatic Wives; Hickman, Katie: London, Flamingo, 2000. Paperback. ISBN 000638780. A mixture of poignant biography and marvellously entertaining social history, illustrated with b&w photos. Very Good book, slight nudges to corners, yight and clean Ref 14054: £2.75 Also listed under History
Sunnylea, A
1920's Childhood Remembered; Metcalfe,
Jean: London, Michael Joseph 1980, 1st edition.
Hardback in dustwrapper, 9.75in x 8.5in, 61pp, colour illustrations by the
author. A collection of pictorial & written memories of childhood in the
nineteen twenties. Jean Metcalfe, for many years the popular presenter of
Two-Way Family Favourites, says in her Introduction to Sunnylea: "Looking back
has been like lifting the front off an old doll's house and finding that all the
smells and sounds and sensations of long ago are still there waiting to be taken
out and recognised. But,of course, someone who is fifty years older notices the
cobwebs and shadowy corners more than the child did. Hindsight keeps reminding
me that the faded photograph people living in Sunnylea's safe circle were not
dolls with happy smiles forever fixed on their faces. Now that they are gone,I
remember them all with love." The delicate and beautifully imagined watercolours
in this book were originally painted for Jean Metcalfe's future grandchildren.
This collection of pictorial and written memories of her childhood in the 1920's
marvellously evokes many small details remembered from her first seven years.
Sunnylea is a book of pure and utter enchantment.Book Fine, wrapper Very Good
condition (clipped, slight edge creases and minor tears).
Oscar Wilde; Ellmann, Richard: London, Hamish Hamilton, 1987, reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0241123925. 8vo, 632pp, 63 b&w illustrations. A major biography of 'Wilde', covering his life from start to finish. Good+ book, very slight lean, small bumps at spine ends and minor small split in cloth at spine tall, small curls and nudges at corners of some pages, no names, tight and clean. Ref 103460 : £6.00
Winston Churchill; Pelling,
Henry: London: Book Club Associates, 1974. ISBN:
0333124995. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good, jacket has very slight edge rubs and
crinkles. 8vo, 724 pages. Illustration plates. A full-scale single volume
biography that encompasses the whole of Churchill's 90-year span: journalist,
politician, soldier, painter, war leader. Pelling shows us both the public and
the private man. Heavy book. Postage at cost
ENTER A GOLDFISH Memoirs of an Irish Actor, Young and Old; Liammoir, Micheal Mac : London: Thames and Hudson, 1977. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0500011818. The "lightly fictionalized" memoirs of the co-founder of the Dublin Gate Theatre, encountering Noel Coward, Sarah Bernhardt, Beerbohm Tree etc. Book Near Fine, light bumps at spine bottom. Jacket, VG, not clipped, no tears, spine fade. Ref 102421 : £7.00
John Barbirolli; Reid, Charles: London, Hamish Hamilton, 1971, first edition. ISBN 0241018196. A biography. xvii, 446pp, 17 b&w illustrations, octavo, original aqua blue cloth, gilt lettering, full colour pictorial d.j., Fine Book in Near Fine dj with edge curl, not clipped. Ref 13813: £12.50
Malcolm Sargent. A Biography; Reid, Charles: London: Hamish Hamilton, 1970. 6th imp. ISBN 0241913100. xiv + 491 pp. 18 plates + frontis. Blue cloth, photo portrait d/w. Book Fine in Very Good dj , not clipped, edge curl and small tear repaired with adhesive tape Ref 13814: £10.00
Ivor, The Story Of An Achievement; Macqueen-Pope, W.; London, W H Allen, 1951, 1st.. A biography of Ivor Novello. Profuse b/w photos throughout. 932g. The author was not only Ivor Novello's publicity manager, he was also one of his greatest personal friends, and has resisted the temptation of the biographer to deify his subject. Here then is Ivor, a dual personality to whom the illusion of the theatre was real life, shrewd business man and dream merchant, but above all, a creative artist who won fabulous success entirely by his own efforts, and contributed a glowing chapter to the ageless story of the British theatre. Book Very Good with rubs to cover edges and extremities and name on fep, in Fair dj with edge wear, chips small tears and some loss. Inside book is some loose press cuttings Ref 13816: £9.00
IVOR: The Story Of An Achievement:
Macqueen-Pope W.: London,
Hutchinson, 1954 Second edition. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 317pp, b&w photos.
Ref 106804 : £7.00
SEASONS OF MY LIFE The Story of a Solitary Daleswoman: Hauxwell, Hannah: Cockcroft, Barry: London, Century 1989 reprint. Hardcover in dj. IABN 0712624805. 8vo, 166pp, b&w photos. This is the story of Hannah Hauxwell''s life at Low Birk Hatt Farm in the remote community of Baldersdale. And she builds a fascinating and detailed picture not just of her own family and neighbours but a way of life now vanished in a dale which, in Hannah''s youth, supported a school, a chapel and a public house - none of which survives today. Near Fine book. Jacket VG, not clipped, small edge nick from rear. Ref 106792 : £9.00
Hauxwell, Hannah. with Cockcroft Barry; Daughter Of The Dales, The World Of Hannah Hauxwell; London, Guild Publishing, 1990. Hardcover in dj. Book club edition. Grey cloth, 159pp, colour and b&w photos. The sequel to Seasons Of My Life. Very Good book, slight cover corner bumps, internally fine, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good. Ref 18917: £5.00
Around Foxton - Memories Of An Edwardian Childhood; Dallaston, Sarah. Wymeswold, Loughborough: Heart of Albion Press, 1991 First Edition, Card Cover. Fine. A4. 33pp with b/w illustns. Born in 1904, Sarah Dallaston (nee Durran) came to live as a six year old in the bottom cottage on the canal at Foxton Locks. Later she moved to Clipston, Bunker's Hill, Saddington, Stoneygate, Glen Gorse and Braunstone. Ref: 10916: £6.50 (Also listed under History)
Housman, Laurence; Happy and Glorious - A Dramatic Biography: London: Reprint Society, 1943 Cloth. Good, no jacket. 480pp with delightful illustrations throughout by E.H. Shepard (of Pooh fame). This is the biography of Queen Victoria from 1837 when she is still a Princess to 1900 when she is an old lady nearing the end of her reign. The story is told in the form of dialogue as in a play. Red cloth covers faded at spine. Internally tight and reasonably clean Ref 106984 : £5.00
Housman, Laurence; Happy and Glorious - A Dramatic Biography: London: Reprint Society, 1943 Cloth. Good, no jacket. 480pp with delightful illustrations throughout by E.H. Shepard (of Pooh fame). This is the biography of Queen Victoria from 1837 when she is still a Princess to 1900 when she is an old lady nearing the end of her reign. The story is told in the form of dialogue as in a play. Red cloth covers slightly faded at spine, name on fep, slight spotting to edges and endpapers. Internally tight and reasonably clean Ref 14265: £5.00
Housman, Laurence; Happy And Glorious: London, The Reprint Society, 1943.Illustarted by Ernest H Shepard. Hardcover, no dj. Red cloth, black title label. Very Good., slight bumps to extremities, spine fade. Book still tight and clean internally. Nice low cost hardcover copy Ref 16586: £4.00
An Englishman's Year; Massingham, H.J.: London, Collins,.1st, 1948. 317pp. 8.75" X 6". Numerous black and white illustrations. Gilt lettering to spine. Cloth binding. An illustrated journal and record of the author’s impressions, agricultural, literary, horticultural, cultural and political as he travelled within Kent and other counties, and also in S.W. Ireland where he lived, during the period between Oct. 1946 to Sept. 1947. Emphasis is placed on country life. Book Good, some slight rubbing and bumps to corners and spine ends, in Fair dw, complete but some creasing along edges with minor tears and few small missing pieces on edges. Book tight and clean internally Ref 11140: £7.50 (Also listed under Countryside)
Joseph Stalin; Hayes, David & Gregory, F H: Hove UK, Wayland Publishers, 1977. First Edition. Ex Library book with marks on fep where label has been peeled off and and stamps on title page and rear endpapers, else boo is very good in a very good dw protected in a wrap. General biography of Stalin, many b/w illustrations; 96 pages. Ref 13039: £3.00
O'Callaghan, Sean; The Informer, The Real Life Story of One Man's War Against Terrorism: London: Bantam Press, 1998, 1st ed. Hbk in d/w Very Good in Very Good sj. Book has name and date on prelim else would be Fine, jacket has edge crinkles, no tears not clipped. 340pp Ref 12757: £8.50
Durrell, Gerald; Beasts In My Belfry.: London,
BCA, 1974. Book Club Edition. Book;
VG, with page toning. Dj; VGwith slight edge wear. 8in x 5.5in, 189 pages.
Contains line drawings throughout by Edward Mortelmans. The story of a boy
whose only ambition in life was to study animals. He filled his home with them
until his family could take no more and the only solution for him was to work in
a zoo. This is a humorous account of his life at Whipsnade Zoo
And It's Goodnight From Him; The Autobiography of the Two Ronnies; Corbett, Ronnie : London, Michael Joseph, 2006 First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0718149645. New book, jacket has very slight edge crinkles from shelf. Ref 103089 : £10.00
Milligan, Spike; Monty His Part In My Victory: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1978. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0140045031. The continuing Milligan’s war biography. Good book. Internally tight and clean. Ref 100993: £2.00
Milligan, Spike; Goodbye Soldier: London, Penguin, 1986: Mass market Paperback. ISBN 0140103384. Sixth volume of war memoirs. Illustrated with b&w photos. Very Good used book. Tight and clean. Small book. Low shipping rates. Ref 16790: £2.00
Eric And Ernie The
Autobiography Of Morecambe And Wise; Holman, Dennis: London, W H Allen, 1973.
Very Good book with gift inscription on fep in Very Good dw clipped with edge
crinkling, no tears. 8vo, 213pp. To most people Eric and Ernie are just a very,
very funny television comedy act - slick, hilarious and not to be missed. Few
know of the struggle Morecambe and Wise went through to reach the top. Their
autobiography tells this story. With b/w photographs.
Wisdom, Norman with Bernard Bale: 'Cos I'm a Fool: Derby, Breedon Books, 1996. 1st edition. Hardback in dj. ISBN 1859830501. Book Very Good+, slight bumps to cover corners and spine ends, internally fine, tight clean bright. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles and surface rucks on rear, now in protective wrap. The second volume of memoirs by the well-known comic actor Norman Wisdom. 253pp, 32pp b&w photographic illustrations. black boards, no inscriptions, contents unblemished. Ref 17395: £15.00
Colonel Sir Mike Ansell; Soldier On: London, Peter Davies, 1973, 1st ed. Very Good. Fair wrapper. ISBN 0432005862. Previous owner’s book label on ffep, slight cover edge rubs. Inside tight and clean, Jacket not clipped, edge wear and creases, small edge tears reinforced on reverse with archive tape, slight loss at lower edge. 180pp, 8vo, illustrated. Autobiography. A fascinating look at a unique individual, Colonel Sir Michael Ansell was a decorated Second World war hero who was blinded in 1940. This valiant individual has had a tremendous career always believing people should "soldier on" and get on with life. His life certainly reflects that adage, he was an active fisherman and most active as a member and president of the British Equestrian federation. An excellent read. Ref 17412: £6.50
Colonel Sir Mike Ansell; Soldier On: London, Peter Davies, 1973, reprint. Very Good / no wrapper, slight edge and spine end bumps and gift inscription. Inside tight and clean, 180pp, 8vo, illustrated. Autobiography. A fascinating look at a unique individual, Colonel Sir Michael Ansell was a decorated Second World war hero who was blinded in 1940. This valiant individual has had a tremendous career always believing people should "soldier on" and get on with life. His life certainly reflects that adage, he was an active fisherman and most active as a member and president of the British Equestrian federation. An excellent read. Ref 13173; £5.00
Ref 13835: £5.00
Morecambe And Wise, You Can’t See The Join; Novick, Jeremy: Bath, Chivers Press. 1998. Large Print edition. Story of Britain’s most fondly remembered comedy duo. This book traces the long, hilarious, sometimes touching trail from the early days of the Liverpool Empire to the living rooms of over twenty million people. Good in Good dj. Book has gift inscription on fep, stains to fep and edge and occasional marks on pages. Dj is in mylar overwrap. Ref 11742; £3.50
McCourt, Frank; Angela's
Ashes, A Memoir Of A Childhood: London, Flamingo,
1997. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 000649840X. Very Good. Used book, usual
reading creases to spine very slight corner nudges. Inside tight and clean.
McCourt, Frank; Angela's Ashes, A Memoir Of A Childhood: London, Flamingo, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 000649840X. Very Good. Used book, usual reading creases to spine, corner creases and slight cover surface creases. Inside tight and clean. Ref 13955: £2.00
Catherine Cookson Country - Her Pictorial Memoir; Cookson, Catherine: London, Heinemann, 1986. 1st ed. Hardcover, cream cloth, in dj. ISBN 0434142549. Book Near Fine in Very God clipped jacket. A history of both urban and rural Tyneside, from one of its most celebrated inhabitants. 192pp Profusely illustrated with historic photographs of Tyneside, the setting for her novels Ref 19094: £8.00
On Safari, The Story Of My Life; Denis, Armand: London, The Companion Book Club, 1964, 1st thus. Cloth. Fine book in Very Good++ dustjacket, jacket has very slight edge crinkles and slight marks on spine, not clipped. Autobiography of the author who has produced many films about wildlife and primitive people in remote parts of the world. Illustrated. A lovely example of this 1960’s book club with a super paper jacket illustrated by Robert Micklewright, book as clean and bright as the day it was sold. Ref 13386: £12.50
MY TURN : THE MEMOIRS OF NANCY REAGAN; Nancy Reagan with William Novak : New York : Random House, 1989. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0394563689. 8vo, 384pp, b&w photos. Very Good book, minor edge marks and nudges, bookplate and name on ffep, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears. “During our White House years I said almost nothing about how I really felt regarding the controversies that swirled around me. But now those years are over, and it's my turn to describe what happened." This is the memoir of one of the most fascinating, controversial, and enigmatic first ladies in American history. Ref 106733 : £6.00
Nancy Reagan The Unauthorised Biography; Kelley, Kitty: London, Bantam, 1992. ISBN 0 553 40424 5. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good condition.703 pages with b&w photographs. The complete biography of US President Ronald Reagan's wife by the scandalmeister Kelley, her early life and film career, her role in the California governor's mansion while her husband was governor there, her later position as the First Lady, filled with many little known interesting salacious details, rumors, and facts about herself and her husband; contains list of films and television programs starred in by Nancy (whilst Nancy Davis) prior to her marriage to the handsome Hollywood actor, numerous glossy illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Ref 12133; £2.00
John Graham of Claverhouse, Bonnie Dundee, for King and Conscience; Linklater, Magnus. & Hesketh, Christian: Edinburgh: Canongate, 1989. Large paperback. Near Fine. 244pp with illustrations. Internally tight and clean. Penetrates the myth romanticised by Scott and vilified by Macaulay to reveal the life and career of a supremely efficient and disciplined soldier who ended his days as a rebel commander at the head of a ragged clan army in the hills of northern Scotland Reff 16735; £12.50
1,000 Great Lives; Plantagenet Somerset Fry: London: Hamlyn, 1980, 5th imp. ISBN: 0600344118. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall,320 pages. Illustrated in colour and b&w, index. Very Good, name on fep. Ref 13165: £6.00
Waddington, Bill with Stafford Hildred; The Importance Of Being Percy: London Boxtree, 1992, ISBN 18528319228 Paperback. Good. The Bill Waddington Story, television actor. Some b&w photos. Slight corner crease, name on fep, signature on half title page which may be author Bill Waddington (difficult to decipher) Ref 12502: £2.00
Simpson John; A Mad World, My Masters -Tales From A Traveller's Life: London: Pan, 2001. Soft Cover. ISBN 0330355678. Very Good unread book, slight corner nudges, couple og pages have corner and edge creases picked up on shelf. Tight and clean. John Simpson’s second volume of autobiographical writing. Ref 18408: £3.50
Hulton, Nika; The Witch; London, Springwood Books, 1977. ISBN 0905947053. Small hardcover in jacket, Fine/Very Good. Entertaining recollections of the early twenties in Paris.
Ref 12586; £5.00
Sir Alec Douglas-Home; Young, Kenneth : London, Dent, 1970. First edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0460038990. 282pp, b&w illustrations. Biography written with the subject”s co-operation and is based in part on conversations between the Douglas Home and the author. This is a perceptive study of Sir Alex and his rise into politics. Very Good book, slight bumps at spine ends, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, not clipped, rubs at spine ends and edge crinkles. Ref 105275 : £8.00
Home, Lord; The Way The Wind Blows - An Autobiography: UK, Collins, 1977 reprint. Hardcover, in dj. ISBN 0002119978. Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, slight spine fade, edge crinkles. 320pp, b&w photos. Ref 103938 : £5.00
Home, Lord; The Way The Wind Blows – An Autobiography: UK, Fontana, 1976. Market Paperback. ISBN 0006353266. Unread book. Very Good. Spine and covers darkening, few spots on spine. Internally tight and clean. Illustrated with b&w photos. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 15793: £2.00
HITLER: A STUDY IN TYRANNY ; Bullock, Alan: London, Odhams Press Limited. 1959, 4th revised impression. Hardcover, no dj. 776pp, b&w photos. Good book, spine sunned, cover stains, edge marks, binding slightly wobbly but tight and internally clean. Low cost reference copy of this first complete life of Hitler. Ref 105660 : £3.50
Hitler; Walther, Herbert (ed): Greenwich CT, Bison Books, 1984, reprint.. ISBN 0861241339. Near Fine with couple of very small top edge marks in Very Good dj with slight edge creases. Large book 12.25in x 9.5in, 256 pages, predominantly photographs in colour and b&w. A photo biography of Hitler from early life through to the rise to power and the final fall. A very informative book in unusually good condition (dust jackets often have tears on these large folios), tight and clean. Large book. Postage at cost. Ref 13245; £11.50
Hitler, The Man And The Myth: Manvell, Roger & Fraenkel, Heinrich: London, Grafton, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0261669079. A chilling insight into the mind of the man who became the twentieth century’s darkest evil genius. Book Very Good, slight cover corner nudges, tight and clean. Illustrated with b&w photos. Ref 16355: £2.50 (Also under History)
Lowndes, Mrs Belloc; The Merry Wives of Westminster: London, Macmillan & Co. 1946, 1st. Red hardback cloth cover, no jacket. Bumps to corners, some marks to covers, slight spotting to edges. Illustrated with b&w plates. Overall a Very Good tight clean copy. Ref 13833; £7.00
Long Ago When I Was Young; Nesbit, E. - Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone: London, MacDonald, 1974, First Thus. The item is in Very good condition without dustwrapper. Burgundy cloth, gilt title to spine. Lengthy introduction by Noel Streatfeild. B/w line drawings. 127 pages. Very slight bumps to cover corners and edges, small scuff on fep where small label has been removed (perhaps bookseller’s price label). Inside very clean and bright (looks inread). Re-issue of this fragment of an autobiography by author E. Nesbit, first published in 1966. Super Ardizzone illustrations. Ref 13049: £11.50
Nyiri, Janos; Battlefields and Playgrounds: London, Macmillan 1989 1st UK ed. Hardback, Very Good book with some rubs along cover edges in a Very Good dustwrapper. Translated from the Hungarian by William Brandon and the author. An Autobiographical novel of WW2 Ref 13929: £9.00
DIARY OF A WREN 1940-1945 War Years In The Women's Royal Naval Service; Deacon, Audrey : Spennymoor UK, The Memoir Club, 2001. Hardcover, blue Cloth, in dj. ISBN 1841040320. 8vo. pp xv, 168. Frontis and 6 illustrations. War time memoirs. Book Fine in Near Fine jacket, bookseller"s name and address label on front flap, no tears, slight edge crumples. Ref 101354: £20.00 (Also under Naval History)
Braddon, Russel; Cheshire V.C.: London, The Companion Book Club, nd. Hardcover in dj. Very Good book with blue cloth covers with red title panel at spine lettered in gilt in Good dj with edge wear, small edge trears and chips, spine darkening, not clipped. The usual patterned paper jacket in light blue. The story of the wartime hero. With b&w photos Ref 13865: £5.00
Ref 13876: £5.00
The School in Our Village; Goldman .J.M, Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone: London: Batsford, 1957, 1st. Cloth. Very Good, no dj. Some fading to spine an cover margins, otherwise a tight clean fine book. 136 pages with many super Ardizzone illustrations. Ref 13050: £15.00
McCarthy, John and Morrell, Jill; Some Other Rainbow: London, Corgi, 1994, ISBN 055213953X. Mass Market Paperback. The story of the kidnapping of John Morrell and the fight of Jill Morrell to secure his release. Very Good. Used book, usual reading creases on spine, slight creases to corners, and slight indents on covers. Tight. Ref 12653 ; £2.00
The Man-Eaters of Tsavo; Patterson, Lieut-Col J. H.: Macmillan London 1930, Small book, 7in x 4.5in, pp xv + 351, illustrated. Red cloth, gilt. VG, no dustjacket., Book Good, bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, covers stained and marked, inscription on fep, stains to couple of pages, tight and clean otherwise and generally good. Small book. Low postage rates Ref 15993: £15.00
Maxwell; Haines, Joe: London: Macdonald, 1988 Cloth. Fine/Very Good, jacket has edge crinkles and slight rubs. First Edition. 8vo. A definitive biography written before his extraordinary and mysterious death, this details Maxwell's upbringing from poverty in Czechoslovakia to incredible wealth in England. 524pp with many plates. ISBN: 0356171728 Ref 12763: £7.50
Maxwell. The Outsider; Bower, Tom: London, BCA, 1992. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth, Near Fine with slight fore-edge nudge to couple of pages in Very Good jacket, no tears , slight edge rubs and crinkles. Weight over 1kg. Postage at cost Ref 16883: £5.00
Giles, A Life in Cartoons; Tory, Peter: London, Headline Book Publishing, 1992, 1st ed. Hard Cover in dj. ISBN 0747206783. Landscape format, 8.5in (tall) x 10.25in, 192pp. Very Good book in Very Good jacket, clipped with slight edge crinkles and slight surface indents. The authorised biography of Britain's leading cartoonist, with a selection of Giles' favourite cartoons. Ref 17580: £10.00
Martin O’Neil The Biography; Montgomery, Alex: London, Virgin, 2004. Paperback. ISBN 0753508087. 284pp, b&w photos. Very Good book, tight and clean. Ref 103068 : £2.00
Up The Down Escalator, An Autobiography; Worsnip, Glynn: London, Michael Joseph 1990, 1st. ISBN 0718134184. The autobiography of the TV personality who was diagnosed as suffering from cerebeller ataxia, a progressive brain disease. Very good condition with dustwrapper. 231pp. B/w plates. Ref 12765: £7.00
Clements Julie: My Life With Flowers: London, Cassell, 1993, 1st edition. Memoirs of this British Flower Arranger. 27 colour photos. Julia Clements has spent a lifetime introducing the joy of flowers to women all over the world. This is her story, of how she brought flower arranging to audiences who had, like herself, lost everything in the 1939- 45 war, and who took to it en masse. Very Good with very slight lean else would be fine in VG dustjacket with slight edge crinkling ISBN 0304342467. Ref 12789: £3.75
Bourne, Leila; Dear World: UK, Merlin, 1990, 1st. ISBN 0863035051. Trade Paperback. Fine Unread book. Couple of very slight shelf bumps. Small book. Ref 12803: £3.00
Phathanothai,
Sirin with Peck, James; The Dragon's Pearl, Growing Up Among China's Elite;
London; Simon & Schuster; 1994, 1st. ISBN ; 0671712144. 336 pages; black cloth with gilt
titles. Book Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper. Illustrated.
Pilgrim, Ruri; Fish of the Seto Inland Sea, Three Generations of a Japanese Family: London, HarperCollins, 1999, 1st edition. Hardcover ISBN: 0002570874. 316pp Book is Fine with very faint edge marks in a Very Good unclipped jacket with very slight edge crinkles. Ref 13517: £7.50
Hyde, Douglas; I Believed: London, The Reprint Society, 1952. Hardcover, no dj. red cloth, black title label. Very Good, marks to covers Book still tight and clean internallyThe autobiography oh a former British communist. Nice low cost hardcover copy Ref 16591: £4.50
While There's Still Lead In My Pencil, His Own
Story of More Than 60 Years Drawing A Wage In Fleet Street; Ullyett, Roy With
Norman Giller: London, Andre Deutsch, 1998 1st edition.
ISBN 0233994211. Roy Ullyett has been
a hugely popular newspaper cartoonist for over sixty years and in While There's
Still Lead In My Pencil he recounts the fascinating adventures he has
experienced in Fleet Street and beyond. 8vo. Hardback. 217 pages, fully
illustrated. Original publishers black boards, gilt. A fine copy in a Near Fine
dustwrapper.
George Sand, A Biography Of The First Modern, Liberated Woman; Gerson, Noel B.: London,. Robert Hale, 1973, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 070913987X. Book Very Good, purple cloth, bolck edges spotted and marked, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, not clipped, darkening at margins with edge curl and crinkles, small edge tears reinforced on reverse with archival tape, few small marks. 271 pp, 20 b&w illustrations. Ref 17851: £15.00
A Child in the Forest; Foley, Winifred: London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1974. ISBN 0563126051. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Gift inscriptiuon inside cover, abrasion to half title page with small hole, otherwise fine. Dj slight crinkles to edges and slight surface creases. The life of the twenties has been celebrated often enough from the top of the economic pyramid, this is a voice - all the more welcome for being rare - from the bottom. It keeps the sharp particularity of childhood memories - great-aunt, growing old, having her laying-out clothes laundered once a year, Dad, tired after his shift and grimy with pit dust performing a clog dance in the path or standing on his head to amuse his children. For although Winifred Foley's father was a miner, the village was surrounded by the oaks of the Forest of Dean. The contrast between the beauty of the setting and the poverty of the village, between the humanity and love which went into her upbringing and the harshness of conditions that made hunger a common experience marks the book. It is Winifred Foley's own zest for life that runs through her story, as she tells without a trace of self-pity of one child raised in a loving home who had to leave that warm security for a job where she was the all-purpose labour-saving device - a living-in-maid. For girls like her, there was no other alternative. The story is remarkable for its honesty, and for the author's gift of re-creating times and people long dead with an incisive precision: it also proves how extraordinarily interesting an ordinary life can be. Ref 13655: £6.50
Carcaterra, Lorenzo; Sleepers: London, Arrow Books, 1995, 1st edition. Hardcover in dj, ISBN 0712676120. Book Near Fine in very Good jacket. Pages lightly toning as in all these edition and jacket has edge crinkles. Four friends made a mistake that changed their lives forever. Ref 13682: £6.50
The Greenwood Hat : Being a Memoir of James Anon 1885-1887; Barrie, J.M.: London, Peter Davies. 1937, first trade edition. Very good condition with no wrapper. Hardback in navy cloth with gilt title, 285pp, portrait frontispiece & other illustrations in b&w. Very Good with light toning and occasional spotting, top edge darkened and slightly marked, front pastedown slightly marked. Fifty copies privately printed in 1930, the whole reset and first published, November 1937. A series of newspaper articles together with memories which comprise an autobiography of Barrie’s early days. Interesting and amusing anecdotes. Ref 13687: £6.00
Duke; A Portrait of Duke Ellington; Jewell, Derek: London Elm Tree Books, 1977 reprint. 192pp. Octavo. Detailed biography of Edward Kennedy Ellington - the Duke. Illustrated with b&w photos. Book Very Good in VG dj unclipped with slight edge and corner wear and slight surface creasing Ref 13745: £10.00
A SOLITARY WOMAN: A LIFE OF VIOLET TREFUSIS: Sharpe, Henrietta : London: Constable, 1981, First edition. Hardcover, no dj. 8vo. pp. [x], 205. Portrait frontispiece. 23 pp. illustrations. The biography of Violet Trefusis who became notorious for her love affair with Vita Sackville-West. Original grey cloth, gilt lettered spine . Very Good book, gift inscription on ffep. tight and clean. Scarce Ref 105542 : £17.00
An Invisible Friendship. An Exchange Of Letters 1957-1979; Grenfell, Joyce & Moore, Katherine: London, Macmillan, 1981, 1st edition. ISBN 0333322363. A complete record of their correspondence. Very Good book in Very Good clipped jacket with slight edge crinkles and minor creases. Ref 13696: £8.00
Gertrude Lawrence As “Mrs A”, An intimate Biography Of The Great Star; Aldrich, Richard Stoddard: London, The Companion Book Club, 1956. Hardcover, no dj. Good book with grey cloth covers with blue title panel at spine lettered in gilt. Spine fade, few marks on covers and spotting on spine. Tight and clean internally. Illustrated with b&w photos Ref 14381: £5.00
INGRID BERGMAN (with photographs from the Kobal Collection); Taylor, John. Russell : London, Elm Tree Books. 1983. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0241111064. Ex-library, Scuffs on ffep from removal of labels, and also on copyright page, internally tight and clean, 4to, 128pp, A tribute in words and pictures to one of Hollywood's most beautiful and talented stars, a celebration of the enigma that was Ingrid Bergman. Superb b&w portraits and studies of Ingrid Bergman from the Kobal Collection. Jacket VG in library protective wrap. Needs a little airing Ref 105110 : £5.00
JACK OF ALL TRADES : Warner Jack : London, W. H. Allen, 1975, First Edition. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 226pp, b&w photos. Jack Waters had his talents encouraged by his father within a comedy atmosphere provided by his sisters Elsie and Doris who became film stars in their own right as Gert and Daisy. Sidetracked into the motor racing world where he became a Brooklands competitor he returned to acting by joining the Garrison Theatre, the wartime radio show. Here he records his forty years in show business, his films of The Huggett family, The Blue Lamp, radio adaptations, Royal Command Performances and of course George Dixon in Dixon of Dock Green. Here is not merely the account of a remarkable achievement but also an intimate and evocative diary of the times. Near Fine book, bright and clean in Very Good unclipped jacket. Ref 107472 : £7.00
ANNA NEAGLE SAY’S “THERE’S ALWAYS TOMORROW”: An Autobiography: Anna Neagle : London, W. H. Allen, 1974, First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN: 0491019419. 8vo, 235pp, b&w photos. Anna Neagle became a legend in British films for her extraordinary portrayals of characters as diverse as Queen Victoria, Nell Gwynn, Odette and Amy Johnson. On stage, she chalked up 2,047 performances of “Charlie Girl” at the London Aldelphi Theatre (which was followed by a record-breaking Australasian tour). She was created Dame of the British Empire in 1969, the first British film actress to be so honoured. Very Good book, half-title page slight edge wear, no names, clean and bright. Very Good unclipped jacket. Ref 107473 : £10.00
CONFESSIONS OF A HAPPY MAN: Linklater, Art : Surrey, The World’s Work, 1962. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 250pp + ads, b&w photos. Very Good book, slight foxing to upper edge, internally tight clean and bright, no names. Jacket VG, not clipped, slight edge rubs. Scarce title. Ref 107474 : £12.00
LEWIS MUMFORD A LIFE ; Miller, Donald L.: New York: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989, 1st Edition. Hard Cover, black cloth spine on paper covered boards. ISBN 1555842445. 8vo, 628pp, b&w photos. Excellent in depth look into the life and career of "Lewis Mumford" described as the last of the great humanists, who made tremendous contributions to the fields of History, Philosophy, Literary, Art and Architectural criticism. Book Very Good+, name on ffep, tight and clean. No jacket. Ref 101797 : £6.50
NIVEN'S HOLLYWOOD: Hutchinson, Tom : London, BCA, 1984. Hardcover in dj. 4to, 192pp, b&w photos throughout. Very good book, pages toning at margins, tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears, slight yellowing at margins. An extraordinary glimpse into the Hollywood that David Niven knew. Niven”s collection of photographs throughout. Introduction by Peter Ustinov. Ref 107673 : £7.00
Ken & Em – The Biography Of Kenneth Branagh and Emma Thomson; Shuttleworth, Ian: London, Headline, 1995. Mass Market Paperback . ISBN 0747247188. Very Good. Reading creases on spine, Small cover creases. Internally tight and clean. 344pp, index, b&w photos. Small book. Low shipping rates. Ref 16989: £2.00
Ian Messiter; My Life And Other Games: London, Fourth Estate 1990. 243pp. Hardback in dj. ISBN 1872180612. 243PP Illustrated with b&w photos. Fine in Near Fine jacket. "celebrates fifty years in broadcasting, from the BBC's primitive early days when turntables were so huge and slow they had to be push-started. to the high-tech presenter world of TV computer graphics." Ian Messiter devised games shows such as Just a Minute, Hoax, Quick Fire, Fair Deal, Many a Slip, Dealing with Daniels, and Petticoat Line, and as a producer he worked on such radio classics as ITMA and Twenty Questions Ref 16686: £9.00
SCOUSE MOUSE or I never got over it: An Autobiography: Melly, George: London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1984 1st Edition. Hard Cover in dj. ISBN 0297782770. 8vo, 208pp, endpaper maps. Very Good book, small edge marks, internally tight and clean, no names. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears. The third volume of jazz singer George Melly”s amazing autobiography covers his Liverpudlian childhood during the 1930s Ref 106855 : £8.00
Diana, Her True Story; Morton, Andrew: London, Michael O’Mara, 1992, 1st ed. Hardcover in dw, ISBN 1854791915. Following many books about Diana this onme is claimed to be based on facts published for the first time. Illustrated with private photographs made available only for this book. Book is Near Fine, wrapper is Very Good, unclipped with minor edge crinkles and slight surface indents. Ref 13743; £7.50
Diana, Her True Story; Morton, Andrew: London, Michael O'Mara, 1992, 1st ed. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in dw, ISBN 1854791915. 165pp, colour and b&w phots. Following many books about Diana this one is claimed to be based on facts published for the first time. Illustrated with private photographs made available only for this book. Book is Near Fine, wrapper is Very Good, unclipped with minor edge crinkles and slight surface indents. Ref 104278 : £6.00
Diana, Her True Story; Morton, Andrew: London, Michael O'Mara, 1992, 1st ed. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dw, ISBN 1854791915. 165pp, colour and b&w photos. Following many books about Diana this one is claimed to be based on facts published for the first time. Illustrated with private photographs made available only for this book. Book is Near Fine, wrapper is Very Good, unclipped with minor edge crinkles. Ref 105003 : £6.00
Diana, Her New Life; Morton, Andrew: London, Michael O’Mara, 1994, 1st ed. Hardcover in dw, ISBN 1854797476. Follow on to Diana Her True Story, exposing the intrigue and in-fighting behind the royal crisis following her separation from Charles. Book is Near Fine, wrapper is Very Good, clipped and has minor edge crinkles. Ref 13742; £7.50
Diana, Her New Life; Morton, Andrew: London, Michael O'Mara, 1994, 1st ed. Hardcover in dw, ISBN 1854797476. Follow on to Diana Her True Story, exposing the intrigue and in-fighting behind the royal crisis following her separation from Charles. Book is Very Good, corner cut from ffep and date written on ffep, tight and clean.. Wrapper is Very Good, not clipped. Ref 104312 : £6.00
Diana, Her New Life; Morton, Andrew: New York, Simon & Schuster, 1994, 1st US. Hardcover in dw, ISBN 0684800098. Follow on to Diana Her True Story, exposing the intrigue and in-fighting behind the royal crisis following her separation from Charles. Book has slight soiling to covers and slight bumps to extremities, wrapper is unclipped and has minor edge wear and corner bumps. Ref 13741; £6.50
Reeves, Christopher; Still Me: London, Arrow, 1999. Paperback. ISBN 0099257289. “Moving, wise, passionate and gripping autobiography”. 328pp, b&w photos. Very Good used book. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK Ref 18658: £2.50
Joyce Grenfell Requests The Pleasure; Grenfell, Joyce: London, MacMillan. 1976, 1st ed. ISBN 0333194284. Hardcover in dj. Book Fine in Very Good jacket with slight edge curl. With 72 b/w illustrations + revue clips printed on end papers. A funny, yet touching autobiography by the actress who starred in the St Trinian's films, wrote for Punch magazine, performed during World War II and had a one-woman show, describing her transfer to showbusiness from journalism and telling of the many famous names she worked with and knew socially. Ref 14039: £7.50
Joyce Grenfell Requests The Pleasure; Grenfell, Joyce: London, MacMillan. 1976, 1st ed. ISBN 0333194284. Hardcover in dj. Book Very Good, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped, front flap creased. With 72 b/w illustrations end papers illustrated with revue clips. A funny, yet touching autobiography by the actress who starred in the St Trinian's films, wrote for Punch magazine, performed during World War II and had a one-woman show, describing her transfer to showbusiness from journalism and telling of the many famous names she worked with and knew socially. Ref 103935 : £5.00
Grenfell, Joyce; In Pleasant Places: London, Macmillan, 1979, 1st ed. ISBN 0333272889. Sequel to Joyce Grenfell Request the Pleasure Hardcover in dj. Fine book in Very Good jacket with edge curl. This second volume of her memoirs describes Joyce Grenfell's entertaining career all over the world - her Broadway debut and television appearance with Elvis, her Command Performance for the Queen, her eccentric old friends, and her own delightful reflections on life. Illustrated with B/W photos. Ref 14038: £7.50.
Tommy Handley ; Kavanagh, Ted : London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1950 reprint. Hardcover in dj. Hard back, green cloth covers with black titles, in dj. 255 pp. 33 pp of photographs. Good book, gift inscription on ffep, block edges spotted, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, edge chips and rubs Ref 102322 : £4.00
Feel : Robbie Williams; Heath, Chris : London, Ebury Press, 2004, 3rd imp. Hardcover in dj ISBN 009189753X. The second book from Robbie Williams. Spanning his childhood through the Take That years to his current status as music icon, Williams talks frankly and humorously, telling the truth about his extraordinary life. Written over two years with Heath, the acclaimed music writer for "Rolling Stone". Book and Jacket VG+. Very small fore-edge marks, tight and clean. Ref 104528 : £5.00
Essex, Davis; A Charmed Life: London, Orion, 2002. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0752849581. The autobiography of David Essex. 296pp, b&w photos. Very Good used book. Internally tight and clean Ref 103040 : £2.00
Nicholson, Nora; Chameleon’s Dish: London, Paul Elek, 1973, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj.. ISBN 0236154966. Autobiography of actress Nora Nicholson, fotreword by Sir John Gielgud, 170 pages, with b&w photographs. Front free endpaper removed elde bok is Very Good in VG jacket with edge crinkles and rubs down fold over edges. Ref 14077: £5.00
The Illustrated Hancock;
Wilzut Roger (Commentary):
London, MacDonald; Queen Anne Press.
1986. 1st UK edition ISBN
0356123669. Hardback cloth 11.75 x 8.75 inches with 190 pages. Illustrated
throughout. Slight bumps to corners. Internally tight and clean and bright. In
Very Good unclipped jacket with edge curl and small edge creases.
Tony Hancock was an instinctive comedian who, in
collaboration with his writers, raised the more naturalistic type of broadcast
comedy to new heights. This is a photographic record of his unique career.
Tony Hancock; Oakes, Philip: London, Woburn-Futura,, 1975: Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0713001380. In The Entertainers Series edited by Philip Oakes. Near Fine unread book, 96 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Slight cover indents and slight cover corner nudges and curl Ref 15420: £2.00
MARKOVA Her Life and Art; Dolin, Anton : London, White Lion Publishers, 1973, First Ed. Hardcover in dj. 294pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good book, gift inscription on ffep, tight and clean. Good jacket. Edge wear Ref 105538 : £4.50
Ivor Novello Man Of The
Theatre; Noble, Peter.: London, The Falcon Press 1951 2nd edition. 8vo.
306pp with 33 photographs and a foreword by Noel Coward. Original black
publishers cloth, gilt. A little rubbing to spine ends. Boards slightly marked,
name and date on fep. Jacket is Fair, not clipped with faded spine, fraying and
spine ends and small edge tears and wear. Tight clean and bright internally. In
his life Ivor Novello brought happiness to more people than any other man of the
theatre. Peter Noble knew and admired Novello for many years, and his book is
not only an account of a fabulous career but a warm study of personality
containing many revealing glimpses of the British stage over the past
half-century.
Noel; Castle, Charles: London, Abacus, 1974. Paperback. ISBN 0349104824. Good+ condition. Cover edge rubs, small cover creases and corner nudges, block edge marks. Biography of Noel Coward, acting, writing, socialising, humour: it is all there. 272pp, b&w illustrations. Ref 17848: £3.50
OVER MY SHOULDER : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY: Jessie Matthews ; as told to Muriel Burgess: London : W. H. Allen 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0491015720. 8vo, 240pp, b&w photos. Good book, ffep has been partially cut away, minor edge spotting, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, minor edge wear Ref 107471 : £7.00
Life's A Drag - Danny La Rue And The Drag Scene; Underwood, Peter: London, Leslie Frewin, 1974. . Softback with fold over flaps. ISBN 0 856321230. Book- Very Good, white and colour illustrated cover with orange and blue lettering on the front and spine. An absorbing story of a unique star. 10x6. 192pp. B/w photos throughout Ref 14143: £7.00 (Also listed under Media)
Anna Pavlova;
Kerensky, Olga: London, Hamish Hamilton, 1973, 1st. With an
introduction by Sir Frederick Ashton. ISBN 241023645. 8vo. 160 pp. illus. in
b&w. cloth, Book Very Good with sli9ghtly bumped corners in Very good jacket
with edge crinkles and curl, not clipped.
BROKEN MUSIC : A Memoir; Sting : London; Simon & Schuster;. 2003 First edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0743231848. 337pp. Autobiographic account of Sting's early life, leading up to his success as leader and singer of The Police.. Fine copy, looks unread, Near Fine clipped jacket Ref 103111 : £4.00
Portrait Of A Bad Man – The Life And Death Of Ronald Chesney; Tullett,Tom: London, Evans 1956 1st GB edition. 196 pages. Illus. Black cloth, Very Good book in poor dj, not clipped with small edge tears , edge wear and soiling. This is the story of Ronald Chesney, international smuggler and murderer whose sinister tentacles stretched from Britain right across Europe to Tangier and the Middle East. Ref 14371: £7.50
Luigi Pirandello 1867-1936; Starkie, Walter: London: John Murray, 1937, 2nd. Very Good/No Jacket. Second enlarged and revised edition. A critical study of Pirandello with a summary of his life and works. Includes a bibliography of his works, as well as of critical works about this major Italian writer. Dublin universityauthor details the relation with Shaw. Red cloth with blue print, p. 292. Some fading to cloth, |