The English Nation; Or A History Of
England In The Lives of
Englishmen: Edinburgh. Cunningham, George Godfrey (ed). Fullarton & Co, nd
[c1840s ?]. The complete 5 volume work
bound in original 15 small quarto divisions with biographies & series of 63
guarded steel engraved portrait and 15 autograph plates bound in at beginning of
each Division, total agrees with the Index list at end of Div XV. Ornately gilt
illustrated & embossed green buckram. Books are unread, pages remain un-cut.
Cover corners are bumped and rubbed through, spine ends mild bumps, several
volumes have small splits in cloth at upper hinges, all outer hinges are sound.
Couple of Divisions have cracks to endpapers at inner hinges, Div VIII has
loosening inner hinge at opening page (plate). Mild foxing at fore-edges and
opening and end pages, books generally clean and with only extremely light page
margin toning. Covers English history from Alfred 849 AD, last entry is for
Hannah Moore, date of death given as 1834. Lovely looking set on shelf. Heavy
set. Postage at cost.
Ref 16408: £190.00
(Also listed under History and Rare Books)
PORTRAITS OF ILLUSTRIOUS PERSONAGES OF GREAT
BRITAIN . With Biographical and Historical Memoirs of Their Lives and Actions (8
Volume Set); LODGE, Edmund. London; William Smith; No Date [c1880]. The Cabinet
edition. 8 volumes in half leather, green leather on marbled boards. 5 raised
bands to spines and spine gilt decoration. Marbled edges. Marbled endpapers.
6.75 x 4.5 inches. Pp 261, 291, 304, 345, 304, 303, 304, 305. With 240 engraved
plates. Biographies of celebrated and notable English names - each one about 8
to15 pages long with an engraved portrait. Volume I has slight damage, rear
board has one corner rubbed away losing corner guard, rear endpaper holes, last
page half torn away and lost, rear inner and outer hinges split with board
holding on cords. All other books are tight and sound with small cracks in a few
outer hinges. Occasional spots to plates from tissue guards. Slight chipping and
rubbing at some spine ends. All spine labels are lost. Every volume has the
armorial bookplate of James Henry Chowne. Rare to find a complete set of this
edition.
Ref 103599 : £150.00
(Also listed under Rare Books)
THE IMPERIAL DICTIONARY OF UNIVERSAL BIOGRAPHY
Comprising A Series Of Original Memoirs Of Distinguished Men, Of All Ages And
All Nations. By Writers Of Eminence In The Various Branches Of Literature,
Science, And Art (14 volumes):
Waller, J. F. (ed). London: William
Mackenzie, no date [c1880]. 14 Divisions, 4to, brown cloth ornately decorated in
gilt and black, spines lettered and decorated in gilt and black. This is the 14
Division edition of the original 3 complete volumes. Each Division has title
page for the Division, b&w frontis plate and 7 other b&w portrait plates bound
before main text, except for Div 14 which has 11 other plates, 116 portrait
plates in total. 3 engraved title pages, one for each of the 3 volumes, one at
the start of Div I, the other 2 together in Div XIV. Total pages, 1024 + 1104
+1422 plus Addendum. Books are all in Good condition. Rubs at board corners and
spine ends and couple of spine tails are rubbed through. All outer hinges sound
with no splitting, all inner hinges holding with couple of cracked endpapers.
Internally tight and clean. A few tissue guards are loose and a few browned. An
impressive, and huge set of biographical dictionaries from the mid 19th century;
an attempt to summarise all those who had contributed to the development of
Western civilisation. A who's who of history, covering royalty, writers,
artists, politicians, soldiers, philosophers, psychologists, explorers,
merchants, scientists and many others and not confined to British entries.
Scarce in complete 14 divisions and in this condition.
Ref 103593 : £130.00
SKETCHES OF IRISH CHARACTER:
Hall, Mrs. S. C. :London, M.
A.Nattali, 1844.
Hardcover. Half leather on marbled boards. An expanded, illustrated edition of
Mrs. Hall's popular sketches of Irish characters, which first appeared in two
series in 1829 and 1831. Sound firm book. Black leather spine and corner
guards, 5 raised bands on spine, gilt decorations and titles. Rubs and bumps to
edges, corners and spine ends. Rubs and scuffs to leather. All outer and inner
hinges sound and not cracked. 380pp, 65 engravings including 5 full page plates,
by various artists and engravers. Internally very tight, occasional spot and
mark but generally clean. Interesting book. Very Good copy and looks attractive
on shelf
Ref 100455: £100.00
The Memoirs Of Richard Lovell Edgeworth, Begun By
Himself And Concluded By His Daughter (2 vols) ; Edgeworth,
Richard Lovell and Edgeworth, Maria: London, R. Hunter/ Baldwin Cradock & Joy,
1820, 1st edition.
2 Volumes. Hardcover, paper covered boards. Books shabby on outside, cracking
and flaking on spine with some loss of backstrips, board corners and edges
rubbed. Endpapers missing. Internally text blocks are tight and clean with
hardly any foxing spots and undamaged. 392 and 498 pages, 10 engravings
including frontises in both volumes. Some plates folding but separated at folds,
separated parts present. Nice low cost copy of this scarce first edition
Ref 19628: £160.00
(Also under Rare Books)
THE LIVES OF ALL THE EARLS AND DUKES OF
DEVONSHIRE, Descended from the Renowned Sir William Cavendish, One of the Privy
Counsellors to King Henry VIII. Illustrated With Reflections and Observations on
the most striking Passages in each Life: Interspersed With some Particulars of
the Lives, Characters, and Genealogies of several Great and Eminent Men, their
Contemporaries; To which is added A short Account of the rise, Progress, and
Present State of the High Court of Chancery.
: Mr. [Joseph] Grove, of Richmond: London, Printed
for the Author and sold by J. Nourse,
W. Sanby and J. Coote, London: 1764. Hardcover, full leather. 8.25 x 5.25
inches, xiv + 272 + 120 +64 + 10, b&w frontis portrait of William the III Duke
of Devonshire. 5 raised bands to spine and spine stamped decoration and titles,
covers and spine are rubbed, if spine, corners ansd spine ends bumped and
rubbed. Outer hinges sound, inner joints firm with cracked endpapers. Book block
tight and clean. Book label inside cover and old name on ffep. Rear endpapers
and last couple of leaves small wormhole at lower fore margin, very small
wormhole in upper fore margins from rear endpaper forwards. Very scarce
publication.
Ref 102876 : £120.00
(Also under Rare Books)
|

 |
THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL. D., Comprehending
An Account of his Studies , & Numerous Works , In Chronological Order : A Series
Of His Epistolary Correspondence & Conversations With Many Eminent Persons &
Various Original Pieces Of His Composition, Never Before Published
; Boswell, James : London, For T C adell [et al] 1822.
The Ninth Edition, Revised and Augmented. 4 volumes in half leather, probably
rebound, brown leather ,5 raised bands on spine, gilt ruled on bands,
gilt titles. All edges marbled. New endpapers, name and date 1831 on prelim. .
Pages xxxv + 444, 462, 446, 495, frontis portrait in in vol I with tissue guard,
vol II has Fold out Facsimile Of Dr. Johnson’s Handwriting, vol III has fold out
facsimile of Round Robin Addressed to Samuel Johnson With Facsimiles Of The
Signatures. All books in Very good condition, no chips or scuffs to leather,
marks to boards, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Lovely set of
this classic and important work. Weight 2.5 kg. Will incur extra postage cost
Ref 103977 : £200.00
(Also under Rare Books)
|
The Life of Lorenzo de' Medici, Called the
Magnificent (1795 volume I only) ;
Roscoe, William: Liverpool: Printed
By J. M'Creery and Sold by J. Edwards London, 1795.
I volume only of the 2 volume set. The very scarce first edition of this classic
biography. Half leather on marbled boards, outer hinges are split, boards still
attached by cords, inner hinges cracked, fairly heavy rubbing at corners, spine
leather scuffed . Book block is tight and generally very clean. 10.5 x 8.25
inches, pp xxvi [1] 320 134 Appendix in Latin. B&w frontis portrait.
|Ref 101346: £100.00
(Also under Rare Books)
QUEEN VICTORIA ;
Holmes, Richard R. :
London and Paris: Boussod, Valadon & Co. 1897. Hardcover, three quarter red
morocco over vellum covered boards, upper board with the elaborate Royal Arms in
gilt. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed Folio 13 x 10.25 inches, 200 pages, colour
frontis plus 40 superb b&w engravings, all present as indexed and with titled
tissue guards. This is the "authorized" biography, by the Royal Librarian. He
presents an accurate account of her childhood and youth. For the remainder of
the work he depended upon Her Majesty's published journals & Sir Theodore
Martin's Life of the Prince Consort. The pictures in the volume illustrate Her
Majesty's domestic life and the biography deals more with her personal life and
events. Text for this edition set and printed by J.S. Virtue of London, and the
plates have been engraved and printed by Boussod, Valadon of Paris. Leather is
rubbed through at corners and surface rubs along spine edges, no chips aot
fraying at spine ends, outer hinges sound, vellum is bubbling on rear and
lifting with slight chipping at corner guards and discoloured on front. There is
some slight and often faint staining at lower corners throughout book, luckily
the page margins are wide and this does not generally impinge on the text. This
may be old damp stain affecting book from endpapers inwards, but is almost
non-existent on some pages whilst adjoining pages show signs of this. Nice solid
copy.
Ref 101794: £120.00
(Also under Rare Books)
THE QUEEN'S RESOLVE: “I WILL BE GOOD” With Royal
Anecdotes and Incidents. A Jubilee Memorial;
Bullock, Rev. Charles: London, Home Words, no date
[c1885]. Hundredth Thousand. Hardcover, red cloth decorated in gilt and black
with gilt portrait of Victoria on front. 208pp inc ads, 27 engraved
illustrations, all present as indexed. Good book, some staining and darkening to
covers, endpapers cracked at joints, internally tight and generally clean.
Ref 102673 : £8.00
THE EARLY YEARS OF HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCE
CONSORT, COMPILED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF HER MAJESTY THE QUEEN;
Grey, Lieut-General
the Hon C.: London, Smith Elder and Co., 1867 First Edition.. Brown Bevelled
Boards With Monograms Of Albert And Victoria On Front Boards. Titles In Gilt
and.Badge On Spine. 469pp, frontis plus one other plate both with tissue guards.
A biography of Prince Albert, from his birth to 1840 & his first year of mariage
to Victoria. Originally compiled under the Queen’s direction solely for private
circulation amongst the members of her own family. It was published for fear of
it being leaked in ‘a garbled form’ and with the opinion that it could only
enhance the reputation of the royal family. Book in Good condition only. Spine
fade, rubs at corner sand spine ends, name on prelim. Outer hinges sound with no
splits, inner hinges slightly weakening. Tissue guards foxing and occasional
spot elsewhere. Book block firm with gutters just pulling open at couple of
places. Very acceptable low cost copy.
Ref 103982 : £10.00
THE LIFE OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE JOSEPH
CHAMBERLAIN (4 Volume set); Creswicke, Louis : London, Caxton Publishing Company, 1904.
4 vols large format red cloth with gilt arms on covers, gilt titles and
decoration on spines. Pp208
+ 200 + 212 + 558, extensive series of portraits, cartoons and other
illustrations. All volumes in Very Good condition. All sound and tight with all
outer and inner hinges undamaged, small mark on cover of volume I, all block
edges slightly soiled with a few spots, few spots on prelims and end pages,
internally tight and clean. Detailed
biography of leading Birmingham based Liberal politician, Joseph Chamberlain.
These 4 volumes look unread and in super condition. Look very handsome on shelf
Ref 103330 : £120.00
Lives And Labours Of
Leading Naturalists;
Nicholson, H. A.:
London,
W. & R. Chambers, 1894.
Full leather, presentation
bindings. 7.25 in x 5in, 312pp, B/w frontpiece with
guard of
Darwin, b/w illustrated throughout.
Red leather, 5 raised gilt decorated bands on spine, black leather title label
in one compartment, gilt decoration in others, Gilt badge of The Grammar School
Burton-on-Trent on front cover, prize label of school inside cover dated 1899.
All edges marbled, endpapers decorated. Condition is Very Good, very slight
rubbing to corners and edges, scuffing of leather on front and rear. All Outer
and Inner hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. A very solid copy of this
scarce book. Looks handsome on shelf.
Ref 18779: £40.00
(Also
listed under Rare Books,
Natural History)
THE HISTORY OF THE FIFE PITCAIRNS With
Transcripts From Old Charters ;
Pitcairn, Constance: William
Blackwood & Sons Ltd, Edinburgh and London, 1905. Hardcover, white buckram with
family seal in gilt on front board. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and dated 1905 on ffep.
A history of the Pitcairn family from its origins in the Kingdom of Fife in 1250
to 1809. 533pp, colour frontis of Arms of the Pitcairns of Forthar, 48 b/w
illustrations, several fold-out family trees. Pages untrimmed. White buckram is
rubbed and sunned on spine to mottled brown, light bumps to spine end, all
hinges sound, internally tight. Foxing spots to block edges and occasional light
and faint foxing throughout. Previous owner’s name on fep also. Very scarce
signed copy.
Ref 102362 :
£175.00
|
 |
THE LIFE AND CORRESPONDENCE OF THOMAS
ARNOLD, D.D. (2 volumes);
Stanley, Arthur Penryhn :
London: B. Fellows, 1845, Fourth Edition. 2 volume set in half leather.
Beautifully rebound in brown leather on brown cloth boards. 5 raised bands
on spine, gilt ruled on bands, gilt titles. All edges marbled. New
endpapers, name and date 1847 on prelim. Pages xxii + 440, xvi + 448. B&w
engraved frontis portrait in volume 1 with tissue guard. Very tight sound
clean books. Looks very handsome on shelf.
Ref 103971 : £65.00 |
 |
THE PUBLIC AND PRIVATE LIFE OF LORD CHANCELLOR
ELDON
With Selections From His
Correspondence (3 Volumes);
Twiss, Horace : London, John Murray, 1844 Second Edition. 3
volume set in half leather. Beautifully rebound in brown leather on brown cloth
boards. 5 raised bands on spine, gilt ruled on bands, gilt titles. All edges
marbled. New endpapers, name and date 1847 on prelim of vol 1. Pages 514, xi +
613, viii + 516. B&w engraved frontis portrait in each volume with tissue
guards. Further 7 plates, all present as indexed. Very tight sound clean books.
Cloth a little stained on a couple of volumes Looks very handsome on shelf.
Ref 103972 : £100.00
|
 |
LIFE OF WILLIAM LORD RUSSELL WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF
THE TIMES IN WHICH HE LIVED (2 Volume set bound as 1);
LORD JOHN RUSSELL: London, Longman,
Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, 1820 Second Edition. Complete in 2 volumes, bound as
1. In half leather, blue calf on marbled boards. 4 raised bands on spine, gilt
ruled on bands, gilt titles on red leather label. Coloured edges. Name and date
1843 on ffep. Pages xiv, iv, 275, 282, engraved frontis, fold out plate of
Facsimile Of The Writing of Lord Russell and Facsimile Of The Writing of Lady
Russell. Very Good book, small rubs and scuffs on leather, all hinges sound,
internally tight and clean with hardly any foxing.
TOGETHER WITH:
“SOME ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE OF RACHAEL
WRIOTHESLEY LADY RUSSELL, By The Editor Of Madame Du Deffand's Letters. Followed
By A Series Of Letters From Her Husband, William Lord Russell; From 1672 To
1682, Together With Some Miscellaneous Letters to and from Lady Russell”.
By same publisher as above, 1819,. In
matching half leather bindings. Very Good sound condition. Name on ffep dated
1743. Pages ix + 387. All hinges sound, internally tight and clean with hardly any
foxing. Sold as matching pair and will not split. Looks handsome on shelf
Ref 103974 : £135.00
|
CASSELL’S BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. Containing
Original Memoirs of the Most Eminent Men And Women of All Ages and Countries;
Various: London, Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, no date [c1880]. Hardcover,
half black leather on cloth boards. 10.5 x 7.5 inches, 1169pp, illustrated with
b&w portrait plates. Book Good with rubbing to leathers and corners bumped.
Outer hinges sound, inner hinges cracked but holding firm on cords. Internally
tight and clean. A massive and important work containing many thousands of
entries. Weight 3 kg.
Ref 101901 : £45.00
MEMOIRS OF THE COURT OF KING JAMES THE FIRST - 2
Volumes ; Aikin, Lucy :
London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme And Browne, 1822. 2 volume set in full leather. Raised bands on spine, gilt
decoration, brown leather title and volume labels. Marbled edges. Front board of
volume I detached, front hinge of volume II cracked with board loose but
holding. Rear board of volume II replaced with cloth covering and new rear
endpapers. Armorial bookplate in volume I. Small lower corner stains to about 30
leaves of volume II. Both text blocks tight and clean of foxing. 8vo., xvi,444;
x,413ppfrontispieces of James and Henry, Prince of Wales.
Ref 101345: £65.00
(Also under History)
RECOLLECTIONS OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE RIGHT
HONORABLE CHARLES JAMES FOX; Exhibiting a faithful account of the most
remarkable events of His Political Career and a delineation of his character…:Walpole,
B. C. : London, James Cundee, 1806 First edition (presumed). Hardcover Small 8vo in leather boards;
viii, 265 pp + 9pp index and supplement. Engraved title-page and frontispiece.
Book in poor shape externally, front hinge split, loss of top of backstrip.
Inner front hinge split at second title page. Main text block tight and firm and
generally clean. Full title “Recollections
Of The Life Of The Late Right Honorable Charles James Fox; Exhibiting a faithful
account of the most remarkable events of His Political Career and a Delineation
Of His Character as a Statesman, Senator, and Man Of Fashion Comprehending
Numerous Anecdotes Of His Public and Private Life; and an Accurate Description
Of The Ceremonies Which Took Place at His Funeral in Westminster Abbey on the 10th
October 1806”. Very scarce. A good book for re-binding
Ref 100159: £25.00
Lives Of The Engineers George And Robert
Stephenson; Smiles, Samuel:
London, John Murray, 1904.
Popular Edition. Full Leather in presentation binding. Badge of Glasgow Academy
on front, 5 raised bands to spine, gilt title in one compartment, gilt
decoration in other 5. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers with presentation
label of Glasgow Academy dated 1905 inside cover. 466pp, b&w plates and in-text
illustrations. Book Very Good. All hinges sound. Internally very tight and
clean. Lovely copy of this work.
Ref 19235: £50.00
With the Turkish Army in Thessaly;
Bigham, Clive : London, Macmillan &
Co. 1897 1st Edition.
Octavo Size. Red cloth.
INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR Not
signed and inscription reads “H. E. The Rt Honble Sir Philip Currie GCB With the
Author’s compliments”. Front pastedown has lbel showing arms and name of Philip
Currie. 130pp. Frontispiece and eleven other plates, six folding maps, including
large multifold at the rear, three plans, two them folding. Some plans and maps
are coloured. .All plates, maps and plans present as indexed. Book Very Good,
bumps to cover corners and spine ends, outer and inner hinges sound with no
cracks. Scattered foxing throughout as is common with this edition. Book is
tight, all foldout maps and plans intact with no tears. 1897 Bigham operated
as Special Correspondent for the Times during the Greco-Turkish War attached to
the Ottoman Army. He was then British Delegate on the International Commission
in Thessaly for the Repatriation of Refugees. During the Boxer Rebellion he was
Intelligence Officer to Admiral Seymour and recounted his experiences in A Year
in China. He was later to serve as Provost Marshal on the Dardanelles Expedition
and commanded the Military Mission to the French War Office from 1916-1919 and
was specially attached to the British Delegation at the Paris Peace Conference
in 1919. This edition of his experiences in Thessaly is scarce. This is the only
inscribed copy we have seen.
Ref 19448: £260.00
(Also under History)
Life and Posthumous Writings of William Cowper,
Esqr - Vol 1; Hayley, William:
London, J. Johnson, 1806.
A new and enlarged edition. Volume 1 only. 8vo, full leather, gilt decoration
to spine, title label missing, small cracks in leather at front hinge. Boards
firmly held. 321ppplus index, b&w frontis. Stain to frontis and owner’s name in
top margin. Small and light pencil margin lines to some pages and pencil list of
those pages on last page of index. Otherwise book is clean and tight.
Ref 101344: £20.00
A Book of Worthies Gathered from the Old
Histories and Now Written Anew. By the Author of 'The Heir of Redclyffe'.
YONGE, Charlotte M.: London,
Macmillan 1892. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt motif on front. 6.5 x 4.5 inches,
405pp + 6pp ads, top edge trimmed others untrimmed. Slight bumps and rubs to
board corners and spine ends. All hinges sound. School prize inscription dated
1896 on half title, internally tight and clean. Chapters include Joshua, David,
Hector, Aristides, Nehemiah, Xenophon, Epaminondas, Alexander, Marcus Curius
Dentatus, Cleomenes, Scipio Africanes, Judas Maccabaeus, Julius Caesar.
Ref 102662 : £20.00
George The
Third; Ayling,
George : London, History Book Club, 1972. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0002114127.
510pp, b&w illustrations,, family tree on endpapers. Biography of the King who
lost the American colonies. Very Good book, small rubs at spine ends, internally
tight and clean. Jacket Good+, no tears edge rubs and crinkles, front flap
creased
Ref 103454 : £8.00
The
Diary of Samuel Pepys From 1659
to 1669 With Memoir; Pepys, Samuel, edited by Richard Lord Braybrooke:
Frederick Warne & Co, London,
1887. The “Chandos Classics”, recently rebound in green leather with raised
bands and not titles on spine. 7.5in x 5in, 639 pages. A very attractive copy
of this classic. Very Good, tight and clean
Ref
11318: £20.00
Samuel Pepys : The Saviour of the Navy; Bryant,
Arthur :The Reprint Society Great Britain 1953.
Very Good in Fair Jacket. Hard Cover 8vo - 7¾" to 9¾" Book tight and clean, dw
rubbed along edges, soiled on spine, small tears. Binding firm and square. This
is the 3rd of Bryant's volumes of Pepys' biography, and it carries the story of
his life from his 52nd to 57th year, from 1683 to 1689, these being the most
important 5 years of his career. Bryant includes Pepys' letters to the Admiralty
and covers his voyage to Tangier.
Ref 10998: £5.00
Samuel Pepys : The Saviour of the Navy; Bryant,
Arthur :The Reprint Society Great Britain 1953.
Good in Fair Jacket. Hard Cover 8vo - 7¾" to 9¾" Book tight and clean but half
fep missing, dw rubbed along edges, soiled on spine, small tears. Binding firm
and square. This is the 3rd of Bryant's volumes of Pepys' biography, and it
carries the story of his life from his 52nd to 57th year, from 1683 to 1689,
these being the most important 5 years of his career. Bryant includes Pepys'
letters to the Admiralty and covers his voyage to Tangier.
Ref 10999: £3.00
Samuel Pepys : The
Years of Peril; Bryant, Arthur :The Reprint Society Great Britain 1952.
Good in Poor Jacket. Hard Cover 8vo - 7¾" to 9¾" Book tight and clean, dw rubbed
along edges, soiled and torn on spine with missing section, small tears and
chips. Binding firm and square. This is the 2nd of Bryant's volumes of Pepys'
biography, and it carries the story of his life from his attack on the Navy and
finishes with the attempt to implicate him in the Popish Plot and his
reinstatement on the eve of sailing for Tangier.
Ref 11000: £5.00
Samuel Pepys, The Years Of Peril; Bryant, Arthur
:
London, The Reprint Society,
1952. Hardcover, no dj. cream cloth, black title label. Very Good, Book tight
and clean. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates
Ref 16653: £5.50
Samuel Pepys, The Man In The Making; Bryant,
Arthur: London, The Reprint
Society, 1949. Book Club edition. Hardcover, no dj. Good++ book. Tight,
pages toning. Cover slightly bumped at extremities, spine title label rubbed.
Ref 16165: £4.50
Samuel Pepys, The Man In The Making; Bryant,
Arthur::
London, The Reprint Society,
1949. Hardcover, no dj. cream cloth, black title label. Biography, map
endpapers. Book Very Good, marks to covers. Book still tight and clean. Nice low
cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates
Ref 16620: £4.00
THE ILLUSTRATED PEPYS Extracts From The Diary;
Pepys, Samuel / editied by
Robert Latham : London BCA, 1979. Book Club ediytion. Hardcover, green cloth, in
dj, 336 pp including 3 pages of London maps. Illustrated in colour and b&w. Very
Good book, minor bumps to board extremities, tight and clean. Good jacket, minor
edge wear. Nice low cost hardcover book.
Ref 104009 : £4.00
The Twelve Caesars; Suetonius,
(Gaius Suetonius Tranquillus) translated by Robert Graves: London: Folio
Society, 1990, reissue. Hardcover in slipcase. Illustrated with wood-engravings
by Raymond Hawthorne. 318pp. Biographies of 12 caesars (Julius, Augustus,
Tiberus, Gaius Caligula, Claudius, Nero, Galba, Otho, Vitellius, Vespasian,
Titus and Domitian) which set the patterns for the style of medieval biography
thereafter. Each biography begins with a full page wood-block. Brown and black
buckram blocked with gilt heads of the caesars. Endpapers illustrated with blue
and white map 'Roman Empire 96 AD'. Blue slip case. Production fault on this
copy, front free endpaper and prelim pasted together at lower corners onto
inside front board so endpaper and prelim cannot be fully opened without cutting
them. Internally the book is as new, never been read, in near fine slipcase with
very minor surface marks. Because of production fault a low cost copy in
otherwise exceptional condition.
Ref 103438 : £6.00
(Also under History, Folios)
Life Of Napoleon Bonaparte, 4 Volumes; Sloane,
William Milligan, New York: The Century Co. 1896, 1st edition. 3/4
Leather. This antique hardcover four-volume set is bound in three-quarters brown
leather, with green cloth boards and marbled endpapers. Top edge is gilt, others
untrimmed; spine lettering is gilt, with four raised bands and printed emblems
bearing the Napoleonic emblem Each volume includes a full-colour frontispiece
plate, 293 plates in all with many coloured typogravures. The book blocks are
tight and clean with bright clean plates. Leather is cracked along hinges but
boards are holding, backstrips have been pasted along edges and are attached
thus. Each volume has some wear and staining to the boards and to the leather.
This set looks would re-bind very well with little or no work required to the
text blocks. This is an extensive history of the life of Napoleon Bonaparte
written in a fluid narrative style by Sloane, who was then professor of history
at Princeton University. Each vol. 121.25in x 8.5in. pp 283, 283, 270, 313, Vol.
4 indexed. These sets are scarce and if re-bound would be a very lovely set
indeed. Heavy books. Shipping at cost.
Ref 16820: £230.00
(Also listed under Rare Books and History)
Marie-Antoinette Et Sa Famille D'après Les
Nouveaux Documents par M. de Lescure. Illustré De Dix Gravures Sur Acier Par G.
Staal; Lescure, M. de: Paris,
Eugène Ducrocq, no date [c1865]. Rebound in Half Leather. Book \Very Good, tan leather spine and
cporner guards on marbled boards, 5 raised bands on spine Gilt title in one
compartment. New Marbled Endpapers. Top edge only trimmed. 668pp, frontis plus 9
other plates present and intact (10 in total), all with tissue guards. Foxing
spots throughout. Very tight and pages undamaged. Text in French. A very nice
copy of this very scarce edition. Photos available on request
Ref 19286: £200.00
THE LIFE OF NAPOLEON BUONAPARTE;
Lockhart, J.G. : London, Bickers & Son, 1909. Hardcover in dj.
Green cloth cover with black letters to spine. Large 12mo, 496pp, some nice
engraved chapter tail pieces. Very Good book, light bumps and rubs to board
extremities, internally tight and clean. Blue paper jacket faded to grey on
front and brown on spine, remains of label on spine, chips at spine head and
corners but remarkably intact for this age of book. Scarce edition in very nice
condition.
Ref 103951 : £20.00
NAPOLEON;
Emil Ludwig and Translated By Eden &
Cedar Paul : London, George Allen & Unwin, 1929, 9TH imp. Hardcover
Brown cover with a gilt N surrounded by a gilt decoration, gilt letters to
spine. 8vo, 707 pp including index, 21 b&w plates all present as indexed. Good
book, small bumps to board corners and spine ends, small closed split at spine
head, name on ffep. Internally tight and clean and bright. All outer and inner
hinges firm and a nice solid copy.
Ref 103967 : £8.00
 |
The Miscellaneous Writings and Speeches of
Lord MacAulay; Macaulay Lord:
London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1897. Popular edition.
784pp. Beautifully bound in full polished tan
leather, 5 raised bands on spine, black leather title plate in one
compartment, gilt author’s name in another, gilt decorations in other
compartments, cover gilt border and edge decoration, all edges marbled and
polished, marbled endpapers. In Very Good condition, small rubs to board
corners, no chips to spine ends and no fraying, name and date 1902 on
prelim. Very tight and clean, outer and inner hinges sound. Photos
available from our website and directly from us. A beautiful 100 year old
book in fine bindings
Ref 16894: £45.00
(Also under Rare Books & Historyy)
Click on image for enlargement (Press
'Back' to return to this page)
|
 |
Huish, Robert; The Public And
Private Life Of His Late Excellent And Most Gracious Majesty, George The
Third..with Historical Memoir of the House of Brunswick: London Thomas Kelly
1821. Vignette title
given as Memoirs Of George The Third, full title “The Public And Private Life Of
His Late Excellent And Most Gracious Majesty, George The Third, embracing its
most memorable incidents, as they were displayed in the important relation of
Son, Husband, Father, Friend, and Sovereign, with a variety of Secret Anecdotes
of His Majesty, The Royal family, and Other Distinguished Characters, Connected
with the British Court; The Whole Collected from the most Authentic Sources,
and tending to illustrate the Causes, progress, and Effects, of the Principal
Political Events of His Glorious reign. Comprising also a most valuable and
interesting Historical memoir of the House of Brunswick, from its early
foundation to the present period, translated expressly fr this history frpm the
celebrated Latin work entitled Origines Guelphicae” Full leather, tan
calf. 10.75in x 9in, 724pp including index. Rebound with replacement backstrip
with original chipped backstrip, with title plates and gilt decoration, laid on.
With replacement endpapers. Book now tight and sound. Frontis portrait of
George the Third, Vignette title of the Great Seal
of England, further 16 plates, NONE MISSING, with one plate bound in different
position to that listed, 1 partially coloured. Mild foxing throughout. Nice
tight copy of this important work
Ref 17182: £60.00
(Also listed under History and rare Books)
A Life of William Shakespeare With
Portraits and Fascsimiles. Lee, Sidney: London, Smith, Elder and Co. 1904.
7.5in x 5in, . xxvi+495pp. Full leather. Hinges are split and boards are held by
cords alone, spine rubbed and title plate missing. School crest in gilt on
upper board, school prize plate on front pastedown dated 1917. B&w frontis and
other b&w plates, all present and correct. Book block tight with marbled edges.
Free of foxing except where tissue guards have affected plate margins. With
index. First published in 1898, this is an illustrated comprehensive biography
of one of England's greatest playwrights, looking at all aspects of his life and
career. Internally a very nice volume, would rebind well
Ref 16455: £15.00
Brown, Ivor; Shakespeare: London, The Reprint Society,
1951. Hardcover, no dj. Yellow cloth, black title label. Very Good. Book still
tight and clean internally. Nice low cost hardcover copy.
Ref 16579: £4.50
William Shakespeare the Anatomy of an Enigma;
Razzell, Peter: London, Caliban Books, 1990, First Edition.
Hard Cover in dj. ISBN 1850660107. Fine / Near Fine. Jacket has no tears and
very slight edge crinkles. A quest to understand the man and the major
influences on his life, so long obscured by literary mythology.188pp,
illustrated with b&w plates.
Ref 16691: £6.00
ASSER’S LIFE OF KING ALFRED Together with the
ANNALS OF SAINT NEOTS erroneously ascribed to Asser;
Stevenson, William Henry (Ed.with
Intro.& Commentary): Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1904. Hardcover 386 pages including index.
Original plum cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Good+ book, spine fade
and light bumps to corners and spine ends. School Prize label inside front cover
and a second one inside rear cover, the school obviously made a mistake here!
Book tight and generally clean. Asser, Bishop of Sherborne, completed this work
on Alfred's early life round 893 A.D. Stevenson presents a critical appraisal of
the text in an endeavour to validate its authenticity. Scarce edition.
Ref 102664 :
£23.00
Thomas Wolsey Late Cardinal. His Life and Death,
Written By George Cavendish His Gentleman-Usher; Cavendish, George: Folio
Society, London, 1973. Edited by
Roger Lockyer. Hardcover, dark blue cloth decorated with gilt arms and crest on
front and on rear and gilt title and decoration on spine. In original clear
plastic wrap with paper flaps. 242pp. Portrait, and other ills. Book has name
and address on REAR endpaper and a note to this effect on title page, else would
be in mint condition. Jacket is unclipped and not torn but has the usual
crinkles along spine and front and rear margins. A lovely copy.
Ref 16261: £8.00
(Also listed under Folios and History)
Elizabeth and Essex A Tragic History;
Strachey, Lytton: London, Chaffo &
Windus. 1928, First
Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 288 pages with 6 illustrations.
Good/No Jacket. Covers a little stained, gutter pulling at title page and a
couple of places internally but still reasonably tight and clean, gift
inscription on fep dated 1928. Account of
the relationship between Queen Elizabeth I and Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex,
whose relationship was erratic throughout the period but ended with Devereux's
attempted coup.
Ref 15265: £4.00
The Life and Reign of William Fourth;
WRIGHT, REV. G. N. : London, Fisher
and Son. 1837. Hardback,
Contemporary Full Leather. Complete in one volume. Originally issued as a part
work with title pages supplied to bind either in 1 or in 2 volumes. 868pp,
vignette title page, b&w engraved frontis portrait, 18 further plates all with
tissue guards. 14 plates are indexed and these are all present, there is then a
further 4 plates not indexed but of matching format to others and tissue guarded
and firmly bound. All edges gilt. A Good solid book. Leather is scuffed, rubs at
edges, small splits at front hinge ends, inner joints have cracked endpapers,
cords holding firm. Few spots on plates and backs, otherwise generally clean and
tight. Several signature just standing proud by a millimeter. Nice copy of this
work and the only one we know of with extra plates, which look as if they were
meant to be here
Ref 101341 : £95.00
(Also under History)
Life Of Simon De Montfort: Earl Of Leicester.
Creighton, M.: London.
Rivingtons, 1876. 6.25in x 4in. Green
leather, raised bands on spine, red title plate and gilt motifs in compartments
believed to be of Harrow School (arrows crossing oak wreath), motif repeated in
centre of front board. Marbled edges and endpapers. Rubbed at corners edges and
spine. Slight scuffs to boardsSmall split at top front hinge. Internally tight
and clean. The two fold out maps at rear of book still present. x +226 pp,
index. A scarce little biography. Small book, low postage rates
Ref 14445: £20.00
(Also
listed under rare Books)
Richelieu;
Federn, Karl: London, George
Allen and Unwin, 1928 First English
language edition. Trans. by Bernard Miall. 26 illustrations and one facsimile.
253pp. Good/Fair. Blue cloth covers marked and stained, jacket darkened, soiled,
small losses and tears. Tight and clean internally.
Ref 15266: £6.00
The Man Who
Would Be King, The Life Of Philippe D'Orleans, Regent Of France;
Pevitt, Christine: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1997.
Maroon cloth, 366pp. 1st
UK ed.
Hardcover in dustwrapper, new (unread). Many
consider Philippe to be France's equivalent to Richard III: a royal regent who
would be accused of debauchery, treason, incest, and murder. Philippe threw
Voltaire in prison and coveted the throne for himself. Once an accomplished
soldier and artist, Philippe was a middle-aged philanderer and "slave to
pleasure" in 1715, when his uncle died and Philippe's five-year-old cousin
became King Louis XV. While much of his reputation may be valid, Philippe
d'Orleans was a mass of contradictions who tried valiantly to improve conditions
in a country long plagued by death and disaster. This is a fascinating and fresh
interpretation of the life of Philippe d'Orleans and a portrait of a brilliant
and glamorous time in history.
Ref 10970: £7.00
(Also listed under History)
Plutarch's Lives;
Plutarch, Translated by John & William Langhorne: London, Walter Scott, Ltd,
no date. Small hardcover, brown cloth, 6.75in x 4.75in, 351pp plus ads.
Good book, some fade to spine and board margins, slight bumps and some rubs to
corners and spine ends, little spotting to prelims, name and address in Archangel
Russia on ffep, internally tight and clean.
REF 18464: £3.00
The Borgias;
Johnson, Marion: London.
Book Club Associates. 1981.
Hardcover. Illustrated. A Very Good copy in Very Good dustwrapper. Book has
shelf rubs to lower cover edges and corners, jacket has very minor edge rubs and
crinkles. Study of the family from 1378 to
the mid 16th. century.
Ref 14095: £7.00
Saint Joan Of Arc ; Sackville-West, Vita. London,
The Folio Society, 1995. Hardcover
blue cloth illustrated in silver, in silver slip case. 339pp, illustrated with
woodcuts by Chris Daunt, endpaper maps. Top edge pale blue Near Fine book, looks
unread. Slip case Very Good, surface rubes, sturdy and intact. Usual lovely
Folio edition, set in Dante on Domremy Laid paper.
Ref 101072: £9.50
(Also listed under Folio Editions)
Reminiscences of a Literary Life;
MacFarlane, Charles : London, ,John
Murray, 1917 1st edition. Hardcover Green Cloth, xviii+303pp, index. Reading Copy only. Book
is tight and sound but very shabby on outside. Covers very heavily stained
(probably old damp stains, heavily bumped and rubbed at corners and edges,
endpapers spotted. Internally book is tight and generally clean. Introduction by
John Tattersall. Tattersall discovered in an Antiquarian Bookshop a two quarto
manuscript volumes. These turned out to be the autobiography of MacFarlane [1799
- 1858], author & traveller. He travelled through
Italy , Greece & Turkey and met
Shelly & Keates. Although his Portrait hangs in the National Portrait Gallery he
died in Poverty at Charterhouse. Very Acceptable low cost reading copy.
Ref 100160: £7.00
RECOLLECTIONS OF A GEORGIA LOYALIST;
Johnston, Elizabeth
Lichtenstein: London, The De La More Press: New York, M. F Mansfield, 1901.
Hardcover. Red ridged cloth, gilt badge and motto on front. Very Good copy,
darkening on spine, ffep pulling slightly with cracks at gutter still firm. All
hinges sound. Presentation label on ffep states “Presented by The Editor Daily
Chronicle 25.X.01”. Tight and clean internally. 224pp. Seven b&w plates. Top
edge gilt, others untrimmed. Unread book, some pages still joined at edge.
Reminiscences by a Georgia Tory, written in 1836. The Johnstons were compelled
to leave Savannah, Georgia in 1782 because of their loyalty to the Crown;
Elizabeth’s husband was a captain in the New York Volunteers or Third Loyal
American Regiment. Edited by Rev. Arthur Wentworth Eaton. Very scarce book.
Ref 19767: 48.00
William Russell - Special Correspondent of The
Times; Hudson, Roger
(editor) : London, Folio Society, 1991.
Hardcover Bound in full olive-brown buckram with boards superbly illustrated in
black and gilt. 426 pp, index maps and historic photographs. Book Near Fine, no
slip-case. Russell was the era's best-known war correspondent, reporting with
skill and a passion for the truth on the Crimean War, the Indian Mutiny, the
American Civil War, the Franco-Prussian War and the Zulu War. Present at battles
from the Charge of the Light Brigade to the Siege of Paris, Russell not only
reported history but made it. Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Monotype
Modern on Ibis Wove paper. Top edge Olive-brown.
Ref 19525: £9.00
(Also listed under Folio Editions)
Elizabeth I - The Word of a Prince, A Life From
Contemporary Documents; Perry, Maria: London, The Folio Society, 1990. Hardcover
in slip case. Cream marbled board with
gold signature, red cloth spine,.. Colour and black and white illustrations. 352
pp. Decorated EPs. Colour frontispiece. Book is Fine in Near Fine burgundy and
gold decorated slipcase. A lovely book .
Ref 14396: £12.00
(Also listed under History and Folio Editions)
Lord Bacon; Thomas Babington Macaulay.
Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, London 1852,
1st edition? Small 8vo 141
pages. Marbled boards, leather spine and corners, rubbed through at edges of
boards, with gilt bands on spine and gilt title on red title label. Light
browning to pages margins and foxing on endpapers. Pencil notes by owner
throughout text, else in very good condition. A rare.attractive tight little
book.
Book No. 10061:
£12.50
LOUIS XIV;
Cronin, Vincent: London, Reprint
Society, 1965. Hardcover, no dj. 384pp, Family Tree. Cream boards with blue
label, a little sun darkened to spine. Slight spine lean. Internally tight and
clean. A readable biography of the 17th Century king of France. Nice
low cost hardcover reference book.
Ref 103342 : £3.00
LOUIS XIV; Cronin, Vincent: London,
Reprint Society, 1965. Hardcover, no dj. 384pp, Family Tree. Cream boards with
blue label Slight spine lean. Internally tight and clean with light page toning
at margins. A readable biography of the 17th Century king of France. Nice low
cost hardcover reference book.
Ref 103361 : £3.00
THE LETTERS OF T. E. LAWRENCE;
Garnett, David (ed):
London: Jonathan Cape, 1938. . Hardcover, brown cloth, no dj. 8vo, 896p,
photos and maps. Book Very Good, small bumps at corners and spine ends, 2 names
on ffep, slight spotting to edges and endpapers, internally tight and clean. No
dustjacket. The letters of T.E. Lawrence from 1906-1935, from early work in
archaeology, through the Arab revolt, the writing of Seven Pillars of Wisdom and
ending the year of his death in 1935.
Ref 103242 : £14.00
Selected Letters Of T. E. Lawrence; Garnet, David (ed)
: London, The Reprint Society, 1941. Hardcover, no dj. Brown
cloth, black title label. Very Good. Spine faded Slight bumps and rubes to
extremities. Book still tight and clean internally. Nice low cost hardcover
copy.
Ref 16581: £4.50
The Essential T.
E. Lawrence; Lawrence, T. E.
(Selected with a Preface By David Garnett): London, Jonathan Cape, 1951, First
edition. Hardcover, red
cloth, in dj Book Fair, bumps to corners, spine an, edges a little stained and
soiled, internally tight and clean with endpapers browned. Jacket, not clipped,
soiled around edges and rear, spine darkened, edge wear and chips.
Contents: Preface/Patchwork Portrait/Archaeology/War and Diplomacy/The Royal Air
Force/Index. Pp328 "While still a small boy he had bought two books on Layard's
excavations of Ninevah and knew them almost by heart."
Sound
low cost copy.
REF
19852: £4.00
Lord Palmerston; Ridley, Jasper.
London, BCA, 1970.
Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. 689 pp, b&w
frontis portarot and 14 other b&w plates. Book Very Good with slight bumps to
corners and spine ends and some minor marks to block edges, previous owner’s
name stamped on fep, internally tight and clean.. Jacket is Fair+, discoloured
at spine and with edge wear and some loss and fraying at spine ends. A good and
well written biography of the notorious Foreign Secretary and Prime Minister.
Large book. Postage at cost
Ref 14140: £10.00
Kate Coventry, An Autobiography:
Melville, G. J. Whyte: London: Longmans, Green, and Co., No Date (believed
1856). Printed by
Ballantyne & Co. 316 pages, &in x 5in, leather spine, 5 raised bands, marbled
boards, marbled endpapers, and marbled page edges. Good condition, bumps and
rubs to corners, rubs to spine ends and spine edges, some bumps and rubs to
edges, a few marks on spine, Gift inscription on fep dated 1892. Contents very
good, tight and clean. A supoer little book with great character
Ref 11693: £9.50
Grace Abounding To The Chief Of Sinners In A
Faithful Account Of The Life And Death Of John Bunyan; John Bunyan, Illustrated
by Harold Copping. .London: Religious Tract
Society, 1917. 8th Impression. 7.75” x
5.25”, 243 pages + 12 pages ads. The remainder of the title on the tiltle page:
A Brief Relation Of The Exceeding Mercy of God In Christ To Him, namely, In His
Taking Him Out Of The Dunghill, And Converting Him To The Faith Of His Blessed
Son Jesus Christ, Here Is Also Particularly Shewed, What Sight Of, And What
Troubles He Had For Sin; And Also What Various Temptations He Hath Met With And
How God Hath Carried Him Through Them. Thoroughly revised from the 8th edition 8
colour illus. by Harold Copping.. Red boards illustrated with a man passing .
Good, corners bumped, spine ends bumped and rubbed, fep tearing away at glued
edge with names and date, some toning to endpapers and page margins,
illustrations bright and intact. Book still tight.
Ref:
10536: £5.00
ROBERT THE BRUCE King of Scots ; Scott, Ronald
McNair : London, Canongate, 1995, reprint.
Paperback. ISBN 0862411726 Very Good Book, shallow crease and small corner
nudges to covers, slight marks and spotting to edges, internally tight and
clean. This is the reconstruction of the story of one of the most remarkable
medieval kings. When Scotland was reduced to a vassal state by Edward I of
England it was Robert the Bruce who had himself crowned as King of Scots. This
book is considered the definitive biography of Robert the Bruce
Ref 101329: £3.00
A MAN OF SINGULAR VIRTUE - Being a Life of Sir
Thomas More By His Son-in-Law William Roper and a Selection of More's Letters
; Rowse, A. L. (Editor & Introduction): London:
Folio Society, 1980, 1st thus. Hardcover, half leather. Black lather with gilt
decoration on red cloth boards, in pink decorated slip case. 127pp, 57 colour
and b&w illustrations. Book Fine, looks unread. Slip case Good, surface marks ,
at open end corners are crumples and rubbed, still sturdy and strong. Usual
superb Folio edition.
Ref 102463 : £6.00
(Also under Folios)
The Life of Sir Thomas More;
Ackroyd, Peter: London, Chatto &
Windus, 1998, 1st.
Hard-cover, Black cloth, in dj. ISBN 1856197115. Near Fine/Very Good. Light
bumps to spine ends, slight edge bump and mark on prelims, internally clean and
tight. Jacket not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles. 435pp, b/w and colour
plates, bibliography, extensive notes, index, The most brilliant Englishman of
his time, a renaissance man and author of 'Utopia' was executed by his king,
Henry VIII.
Ref 16870: £7.50
Thomas More - A Biography;
Marius, Richard :
London, Fount, 1986.
Large Paperback. ISBN 0006269982. Near Fine unread book, slight corner nudges
and very slight cover marks picked up on shelf. xxiv + 562pp. 800gm
Ref 19243: £5.00
The Household Of Sir Thomas More with Roper’s
Life of Sir Thomas More (Everyman's Library): Manning, Anne / Roper, William:
London, Dent, 1932 reprint. No. 19 in
Everyman's Library series. Hardcover red cloth, blind stamped decoration on
front, gilt spine titles and no spine decoration. Very Good, slight fade to
spines, slight soil and marks to cloth, name inside cover, internally tight and
clean.
Ref 102785 : £6.00
THE LAST TUDOR KING: A Study of Edward VI
[October 12th, 1537- July 6th, 1553):
Chapman Hester W.: London, Readers
Union, 1961. Hardcover club edn., dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine,
upper edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, 8vo, 304pp, 8pp half tone
ills., double page genealogical table in text. A well-written biography of the
last, and largely forgotten, Tudor king - crowned at the age of ten, dead at
sixteen. Very Good book, slight bumps at spine ends, tight clean and bright.
Jacket Good, small edge tears and crumples.
Ref 103933 : £7.50
Sun King and His Loves;
Norton, Lucy :
London: Folio Society, 1982. Hardcover, blue cloth spine and rear, front boards
glossy colour illustration., no slip case. 160pp, 95 colour and b&w
illustrations, family trees on endpapers. Book Near Fine, looks unread. Usual
superb Folio edition.
Ref 102465 : £6.00
(Also under Folios)
The Sun King
; Mitford, Nancy : London, Book Club Associates, 1966.
Hardcover, cloth, in dj. 256pp, colour and b&w illustrations. Nancy Mitford's
rightly acclaimed biography of Louis XIV, Book VG, discoloured patches on white
covers and small corner bumps, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, old
adhesive tape marks around reverse edges, edge wear and chips.
Ref 103552 : £4.00
Lucretia Borgia - A Biography; Erlanger, Rachel:
New York, Hawthorn/Dutton, 1978. Large
Paperback. 9.25in x 6in, 372 pages, Illustrated by B&W Photos. Very Good / nodw.
Inscription and date on title page, very small creases on cover corners.
Internally tight ad clean. A superb reference book on this remarkable woman whom
it would appear has been maligned by history
Ref 11157: 5.00
Memoirs of her Late Majesty Caroline, Queen of
Great Britain- Volume 1 only;
Huish, Robert : London: Thmas Kelly, 1821.
Volume 1 of 2.Hardcover, brown cloth, probably re-bound at some time. Now tight
and firm. vi +696pp + 8 pp index. Engraved vignette title page, engraved frontis
portrait. Further 4 engraved plates. rubs to board extremities, small split to
cloth at lower rear hinge, few corner crease to pages , stains to prelims and
edge stains to some pages, occasional spot of foxing and page marks. Overall a
Good+ book.
Ref 100158: £20.00
Catherine the Great; Anthony, Katherine: New York, Alfred A Knopf, 1926,
4th printing. A scarce edition with patterned paper covered boards
and cloth spine. In Fair condition. This edition had 16 b&w plates tipped in, 2
have been lost from this copy. Top edge trimmed. others untrimmed. Fore edge
spooted and some foxing to some pages but reasonably clean. Bindings are tight
and hinges are strong. Shame about the 2 missing plates but this is still a rare
and attractive copy. 331 pages
Ref 13684; £9.00
Louis XIV; Richardson, Joanna: London, Book
Club Associates, 1973. 'Great Lives'
series, editor Elizabeth Longford. 232 pages, very numerous illustrations,
printed endpapers, original purple cloth in dust wrappers. Book is Near Fine in
Very Good jacket. A biography of the French Sun King.
Ref 13358: £8.00
The Private Lives Of The Tudor Monarchs; Falkus,
Christopher (Editor): London, The Folio Society, 1975, 2nd imp.
Hardcover in slip case. Red cloth
boards, quarter marbled cream spine with gilt decorations on front. Colour and
black and white illustrations. 127pp. Colour frontispiece. Book is As New (still
in glassine wrap with small all tears) in Fine blue slipcase. A selection of
letters and documents that provide an insight into the private affairs of the
Tudors from Henry VII to Elizabeth I A lovely book .
Ref 14397: £11.00
(Also listed under Folio and History)
THE PRIVATE LIVES OF THE TUDOR MONARCHS;
Falkus, Christopher (Editor):
London, Folio Society, 1974, 1st
thus. Hardcover, half simulated
vellum with gilt decorations on rich red cloth boards. In original glassine
wrap, no slipcase. 128pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Near Fine, minor cover
marks and minor marks on fore-edge.
Usual lovely Folio edition.
Ref 100468: £8.50
(Also listed under Folio and History)
THE PRIVATE LIVES OF THE TUDOR MONARCHS;
Falkus, Christopher (Editor): London, Folio
Society, 1974, 1st thus. Hardcover, half simulated vellum with gilt decorations
on rich red cloth boards. IN slipcase. 128pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Has
bump at spine head, internally Fine and looks unread. Slip case has similar bump
at top edge, still sturdy and strong Usual lovely Folio edition.
Ref 102632 : £6.00
(Also listed under Folio and History)
HENRY VII;
Chrimes, S. B.:
London, Yale University Press, 1999.
Paperback. Book Very Good. Previous owner’s book label on prelim, small cover
corner creases, bump on rear lower spine tip, internally tight and clean.373pp, b&w illustrations. A study of
the life and reign of Henry VII. S.B. Chrimes explores the circumstances
surrounding Henry's acquisition of the throne, examines the personnel and
machinery of government, and surveys the king’s social, political, and economic
policies, law enforcement etc.
Ref 19275: £14.00
Henry The Eighth; Hackett, Francis:
London, The Reprint Society,
1946. Hardcover, no dj. black cloth, brown title label. Biography, illustrated
with 12 b&w plates. Very Good, Book still tight. Nice low cost hardcover copy.
Small book. Low shipping rates
Ref 16631: £5.00
HENRY VIII The Mask of Royalty;
Smith, Lacey Baldwin: London,
History Book Club, 1971. Hardcover in dj. 328pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good
book, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, flaps creased, spine ends
crinkled. Low cost biography
Ref 103700 : £3.00
Mary Queen Of Scots; Fraser, Antonia: London,
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1969, 1st ed. Cloth, Near Fine with slight
shelf marks on lower block edge. Dustjacket Fair with rubs and scuffs at edges
and spine ends and small loss at bottom edge. Endpaper genealogical table, 46
half-tone illustrations, pp. xv, 613. First edition of Antonia Fraser's
oft-reprinted biography of Mary Stuart, the author's first work of history.
Tight and clean..
Ref 13158; £9.00
Mary Queen Of Scots; Fraser, Antonia:
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1969, 5th impression.
Cloth, Very Good, fading along covers edges and spine ends where jacket has
lifted. Dustjacket Fair with tears chips and rubs. Endpaper genealogical table,
illust., pp. xv, 613. First edition of Antonia Fraser's oft-reprinted biography
of Mary Stuart, the author's first work of history. Good reference copy, tight
and clean..
Ref 12770: £7.00
Mary Queen Of Scots; Fraser, Antonia: London,
BCA, 1973. Book Club edition.
Hardcover, cloth in dj. Book Very Good with pages beginning to tone in Good
jacket with edge rubs and edge crease. 638pp, illustrated with b&w plates.
Royal family tree on endpapers. Tight copy of this respected biography.
Ref 15201: £5.50
Mary Queen Of Scots; Fraser,
Antonia: London, BCA, 1973.
Book Club edition. Hardcover, cloth in dj. Book Very Good with pages toning at
margins in Fair jacket with edge rubs, small tears and edge creases. 638pp,
illustrated with b&w plates. Royal family tree on endpapers. Tight copy of this
respected biography.
Ref 18469: £4.50
Mary Queen Of Scots Illustrated Edition;
Antonia Fraser: London, BCA, 1978.
Book Club Edition. Hardcover, yellow cloth, in dj. Book Very Good. Jacketnearly
VG, edge wear small edge tears and small edge loss. 10.75in x 7.75in, 208pp,
with 100 b&w and 16 colour illustrations. Endpapers illustrated with execution
scene.
Ref 19285:
£6.00
Elizabeth And Leicester;
Jenkins, Elizabeth: London,
Gollancz, 1961. Hard cover in dj. Very
Good/Fair. Book has owner’s small label on fep, few spots on edges. Internally
tight and clean. Jacket not clipped , with edge wear edge rubbing chips and
small tears with larger tear at rear at rear hinge and rear fold-over. The
story of Elizabeth I and Leicester has a fascination that never fades. Book has
new and illuminating evidence and paints a brilliant picture of the age and the
historical figures
Ref 14549: £7.50
(Also listed under
History)
Elizabeth And Leicester; Waldman, Milton:
London, The Reprint Society,
1946. Hardcover, no dj. black cloth, brown title label. Very Good, marks to
covers Book still tight and clean internally. Illustrated with b&w plates. Nice
low cost hardcover copy
Ref 16590: £4.50
(Also listed under
History)
Sir Francis Drake; Thomson, George Malcolm:
London, BCA, 1973. Book Club Edition.
Hardcover in dj. Vivid and absorbing account of life of Drake and his
times.348pp illustrated with b&w plates. Very Good book, slight bumps to corners
in Good+ jacket, edge rubs and wear and slightly soiled. Internally tight and
clean with light toning.
Ref 15697: £7.00
(Also listed under
History)
Madame De Pompadour; Mitford, Nancy: London, Book
Club Associates, 1972. Hard Cover,
Very Good/Very Good. When Madame de Pompadour became the mistress of Louis XV,
no one expected her to retain his affections for long. A member of the
bourgeoisie rather than an aristocrat, she was physically too cold for the
carnal Bourbon king, and had so many enemies that she could not travel publicly
without risking a pelting of mud and stones. History has loved her little
better. Nancy Mitford's delightfully candid biography recreates the spirit of
eighteenth-century Versailles with its love of pleasure and treachery. We learn
that the Queen was a "bore", the Dauphin a "prig", and see France increasingly
overcome with class conflict. With a fiction writer's felicity, Mitford restores
the royal mistress and celebrates her as a survivor, unsurpassed in "the art of
living", who reigned as the most powerful woman in France for nearly twenty
years.
Ref 11512: £5.00
Bonnie Prince Charlie; Maclean,Fitzroy:
Edinburgh, Canongate, 1988 Paper Back.
ISBN 0862415683. Paperback. Signed by author on Title page. Used book, usual
reading creases to spine, slight nudges to corners. Tight and clean. Small book.
Postage at cost.
Ref 13155: £6.50
Oliver Cromwell; Buchan, John: London, United
Kingdom, The Reprint Society Limited. 1941.
Good++ condition no dj. Red cloth covers with
black title plate on upper spine, covers slightly
marked, slight fade to spine, name and date 1941 on fep.. Spotting on endpapers
and on edges and occasional spots throughout. Illustrated with portrait frontis
and maps. Tight. Small book. Low postage rate.
Ref 14198: £5.50
Historical Memoirs of the Duc de
Saint-Simon - Volume 1 1691 - 1709; Saint-Simon, Duc de, Edited and Translated
by Lucy Norton: London: Hamish Hamilton, 1967. Hardcover
in dj. . Large 8vo, pp. xxviii:535, original cloth. Illustrated with b&w plates,
illustrated eps. Book Very Good, tight and clean, no inscriptions. Jacket very
Good, clipped, small tears at spine head strengthened on reverse with archival
tissue. One of the most fascinating characters of the reign of Louis XIV. The
memirs formed part of the education of Queen Victoria and Edward VII. Heavy
book. Postage at cost
Ref 18388: £8.50
(Also under History)
The Confessions Of An English Opium-Eater;
Quincey, Thomas de :
London: The Folio Society, 1963, 2nd imp (reset). Hardcover,
black cloth gilt decoration with tan title block on spine, in brown slip case.
230pp, with illustrations engraved on wood by Blair Hughes-Stanton,
top edge coloured brown. Book Near Fine. Slip case Very Good, undamaged with
light fade to fore edges. Usual lovely Folio edition.
Ref 100201: £8.00
(Also under Folios)
The Confessions Of An English
Opium-Eater; Quincey, Thomas de : London: The Folio Society, 1966, 3rd imp.
Hardcover, black cloth gilt decoration with tan title block on spine, in brown
slip case. 230pp, with illustrations engraved on wood by Blair Hughes-Stanton,
top edge coloured brown. Book Fine. Slip case Very Good, small cracks in paper
covering at top and bottom fore edges, case sturdy and firm. Usual lovely Folio
edition.
Ref 101663:
£8.00
(Also under Folios)
Marlborough;
Barnett, Correlli: London: Book
Club Associates, 1974. Book Club
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /Fair. 10in x 7.5in, 288pp, illustrated in colour
and b&w throughout. Book slight bumps to corners. Jacket has edge curl and
creases, rubs and slight fraying along edged and couple of small tears now
repaired on reverse with archive tape.
Ref 15928: £7.50
(Also under History)
Frederick the Great; Palmer, Alan: London: BCA,
1974 Cloth. In the Great Lives series
edited by Elizabeth Longforsd. Fine/Very Good, jacket has very slight edge
crinkles 8vo, 231 pages, with 20 pages of colour plates and 100 illustrations in
b&w. Biography of Frederick the Great(1712-86) King of Prussia.
Ref 13350: £5.00
Benjamin Franklin A Biography ; Clark, Ronald W.:
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1983, First.
Hardcover, cloth in dj. ISBN 0297782185. 530pp. Over 25 b/w illus. 1016g.
Benjamin Franklin was the writer who invented the lightning conductor; the
politician who spent years in London as a emissary trying to prevent the
American War of Independence. In this book the author unfolds the life story of
the man behind the publicly known one. Vewry Good book in Very Good jacket.
Jacket not clipped, slight edge crinkles and rubs and slight surface marks
Ref 15223: £11.00
Ludwig II König von Bayern; Richter, Werner:
Munchen, Bruckmann, 1950, auflage 6 – 9 Tausend. Mit zwölf Tafeln. 413 pp, 12
b&w plates, text in German. Book Good+, covers lightly bumped and soiled,
endpapers browned, internally tight and clean.
Ref 18960: £3.00
(Also under Foreign)
CARDIGAN The Hero of Balaclava;
Thomas, Donald : London. Routledge &
Kegan Paul. 1987. Large format paperback. ISBN: 0710212054. 369 pages. Very
Good, minor rubs to cover edges, internally tight and clean.
Ref 103371 : £5.00
THE CHILDHOOD AND YOUTH OF CHARLES DICKENS With
Retrospective Notes And Elucidations From His Books And Letters ;
Langton, Robert :
London, Hutchinson, 1912. 1st Edition. With a frontispiece in photogravure and
eighty-two wood engravings by the author. xxvi + 260 pages. Top edge gilt. Very
Good copy in the original decorated cloth. Spine darkened, light bumps to spine
ends, all inner and outer hinges sound and not split. Light spotting to block
fore edge, few spots on prelims and rear pages and occasional spot internally,
generally tight and clean.
Ref 101710: £10.00
Dickens of London; Mankowitz, Wolf:
London: BCA, 1976 Cloth.
Book Club edition. Hardcover, maroon cloth, in dj. 10in x 7.75in, 252pp, 12
pages of colour and 100 illustrations in b&w. Based on Yorkshire Television’s
programme, author helps to explain the apparent complexities and contradictions
of Dicken’s character. Book is Near Fine, slight block edge marks, in Very Good
jacket with edge wear and crinkles, now in protective wrap. Nice book
Ref 17343: £8.00
Charles Dickens; Pope-Hennessy, Una:
London, The Reprint Society,
1947. Hardcover, no dj. brown cloth, dark brown title label. Biography,
illustrated with 11 b&w plates plus in-text illustrations. Very Good, slight
marks to covers Book still tight. Nice low cost hardcover copy.
Ref 16632: £5.00
The Imagination of Charles Dickens;
Cockshut, A. O. J.: London, University Paperbacks / Methuen, 1965.
Trade paperback. Good+ used book, creases on covers and covers darkening.
Internally tight and clean with slight page toning at margins. 192 pp. indexed
Ref 17777: £2.50
JONATHAN SWIFT;
Glendinning, Victoria : London,
Hutchincon, 1998, First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon boards, in dj. ISBN
0091791960. Facsimile of letter to ‘Stella’ to eps. 324pp. Index. 22
illustrations. Very Good book, imprint of paper clip on prelims, internally
tight and clean, Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears.
Ref 103354 : £8.00
THE LIFE OF BRUCE The African Traveller [The Abyssinian Traveller];
HEAD, Major F. B.: London, John
Murray 1830. Hardcover. 12mo 535pp. The Family Library no. XVII. Dark Tan
Boards. Title on front cover is The Life
of Bruce the Abyssinian Traveller, and on the title page it is The Life of Bruce
the African Traveller. Book a little tatty on spine, rubs and chips along spine
edges, head and tail, small cracks in outer hinges, inner joints sound. Frontis
portrait, 2 fold-out maps, very small tear in inner fold of large rear map, no
losses to either. 16 pages of adverts at front, Book reasonably tight and clean.
Edges untrimmed.
Ref 100891: £34.00
FRIDTIOF NANSEN 1861-1893;
Brögger, W.C. and Nordahl, Rolfsen
(translated by William Archer):
London: Longmans, Green, and Co.,
1896. First edition in
English Hardcover in full leather. Blue calf, 5 raised bands on spine, red
leather title label. All edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Gilt badge on front
board for Cambridge Local Examinations and name Southport Centre. Spine leather
severely rubbed, faded patches on rear. No splits to hinges. Prize label dated
1900 on front pastedown.8vo, 402pp, 8 b&w plates,146 illustrations in text, 3
maps all coloured, all fold-out and all present and intact. Foxing to prelims
and last couple of pages, internally a few spots but generally clean and tight.
A nice tight copy of this important biography with much detail on Nansen’s
expeditions
Ref 101339: £90.00
(Also under
Travel)
Letters Of George Meredith Collected And Edited
By His Son (2 volumes); Meredith George / Meredith,
Arthur (Editor):
London, Constable, 1912.
Two superbly informative and fascinating volumes. 652pp. Frontispiece plate of
George Meredith, aged 3 years in Vol 1, Frontispiece of Meredith at 80 years
in Vo 2. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 225mm x 150mm (8.75" x 6"), top edges
gilt, others untrimmed. Books Good, covers a little shabby, spines sunned, a
little stained ,minor bumps at corners and spine ends, minor foxing to prelims
and rear pages, Books tight and internally clean, all hinges sound. Solid books.
Ref 19887: £17.50
GEORGE MEREDITH His Life And Friends In Relation
To His Work; Ellis, S. M. :
London, Grant Richards, 1920, 2nd ed. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 326 pages, frontis plus further 40
b&w plates. Very shabby boards, extremities bumped and rubbed, surface rubbing
to cloth in places, book is sound and tight. Stains on prelims and endpapers,
brown stain to lower margins of a few pages. Edges untrimmed. Internally tight,
all plates present as indexed. During his lifetime an impenetrable veil of
reticence and mystery hid the facts of George Meredith's origin and family
history and his own early days. This is a full biography of this writer whose
life spanned the whole Victorian Era. Enclosed is a short personal note dated
1925 hand written and signed by S M Ellis plus a small postcard dated 1925 also
handwritten and signed by S M Ellis. This book came from a descendent of
Meredith so possibly the note and card are addressed to a family member.
Ref 19728: £15.00
MEREDITH;
Sasson, Siegfried: London, Constable,
1948, 1st ed. Hardcover, no dj. Book Good, covers faded in patches, spine
sunned, bumps and rubs. Gift inscription and name on ffep –actually of grandson
of George Meredith from whose collection this book comes. Internally tight and
clean.
Ref 100048: £6.00
A PORTRAIT OF JANE AUSTEN;
Cecil, David. : : London, BCA, 1978.
Book Club Edition. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 8vo, 208pp, colour and b&w
illustrations. “...an attempt with the aid of material drawn from her letters,
her novels and other people’s memories of her, to reconstruct and depict her
living personality and to explore its relation to her art”. Very Good book,
block edge marks and soiling, small corner nudges, gift inscription on
dedication page. Jacket Very Good, clipped, no tears some marks and soil, edge
darkening.
Ref 102766 : £7.50
GEORGE ELIOT AND HER WORLD;
Laski, Marghanita: London, Thames
and Hudson, 1978. Reprint. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 0500130434. 8vo,
128pp 123 illustrations. Very Good+ book, tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped,
no tears.
Ref 102767: £7.00
RASPUTIN - THE LAST WORD;
Radzinsky, Edvard: London, Weidenfeld
& Nicolson, 2000, 1st ed.