|
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return To Newspaper/Magazine Page Contact / Order Form |
BAILY'S MAGAZINE
Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes. Vol 25, Nos 169-175, March 1874 to September 1874: London, A. H. Baily & Co, 1874. Hardcover, green embossed cloth, gilt decoration of 2 horses and riders on upper board, ornate gilt decoration and titles to spine. iv + 430pp, 7 plates all present as indexed. Bookplate of T. Seymour Yeoman inside cover. All these volumes may suffer from split inner hinges, slight foxing to pages, bumps, rubs and scuffs to covers, occasional annotations or notes to text. This copy sound
Ref 103314 : £20.00
Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes. Vol 26, Nos 176-182, October 1874 to April 1875: London, A. H. Baily & Co, 1875. Hardcover, green embossed cloth, gilt decoration of 2 horses and riders on upper board, ornate gilt decoration and titles to spine. iv + 430pp, 7 plates all present as indexed. Bookplate of T. Seymour Yeoman inside cover. All these volumes may suffer from split inner hinges, slight foxing to pages, bumps, rubs and scuffs to covers, occasional annotations or notes to text. This copy sound with re-glued front inner joint.
Ref 103313 : £20.00
Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes. Vol 27, Nos 183-189, May1875 to November 1875: London, A. H. Baily & Co, 1875. Hardcover, green embossed cloth, gilt decoration of 2 horses and riders on upper board, ornate gilt decoration and titles to spine. iv + 430pp, 8 plates all present as indexed. Bookplate of T. Seymour Yeoman inside cover. All these volumes may suffer from split inner hinges, slight foxing to pages, bumps, rubs and scuffs to covers, occasional annotations or notes to text. This copy sound with cracked endpapers.
Ref 103319 : £20.00
Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes. Vol 28, Nos 190-196, December 1875 to June 1876: London, A. H. Baily & Co, 1876. Hardcover, green embossed cloth, gilt decoration of 2 horses and riders on upper board, ornate gilt decoration and titles to spine. iv + 430pp, 7 plates all present as indexed. Bookplate of T. Seymour Yeoman inside cover. All these volumes may suffer from split inner hinges, slight foxing to pages, bumps, rubs and scuffs to covers, occasional annotations or notes to text. This copy sound.
Ref 103309 : £20.00
Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes. Vol 32, Nos 218-224, April 1878 to October 1878: London, A. H. Baily & Co, 1878. Hardcover, green embossed cloth, gilt decoration of 2 horses and riders on upper board, ornate gilt decoration and titles to spine. iv + 430pp, 7 plates all present as indexed All these volumes may suffer from split inner hinges, slight foxing to pages, bumps, rubs and scuffs to covers, occasional annotations or notes to text.
Ref 103312 : £20.00
Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes. Vol 33, Nos 225-231, November 1878 to May 1879: London, A. H. Baily & Co, 1879. Hardcover, green embossed cloth, gilt decoration of 2 horses and riders on upper board, ornate gilt decoration and titles to spine. iv + 430pp, 7 plates all present as indexed All these volumes may suffer from split inner hinges, slight foxing to pages, bumps, rubs and scuffs to covers, occasional annotations or notes to text. This copy has endpapers cracked at joints
Ref 103315 : £20.00
Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes. Vol 34, Nos 232-238, June 1879 to December 1879: London, A. H. Baily & Co, 1879. Hardcover, green embossed cloth, gilt decoration of 2 horses and riders on upper board, ornate gilt decoration and titles to spine. iv + 430pp, 8 plates all present as indexed All these volumes may suffer from split inner hinges, slight foxing to pages, bumps, rubs and scuffs to covers, occasional annotations or notes to text. This copy has endpapers cracked at joints
Ref 103318 : £20.00
Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes. Vol 35, Nos 239-245, january 1880 to July 1880: London, A. H. Baily & Co, 1880. Hardcover, green embossed cloth, gilt decoration of 2 horses and riders on upper board, ornate gilt decoration and titles to spine. iv + 430pp, 7 plates out of 8 indexed All these volumes may suffer from split inner hinges, slight foxing to pages, bumps, rubs and scuffs to covers, occasional annotations or notes to text. This copy has endpapers cracked at joints
Ref 103317 : £20.00
Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes. Vol 36, Nos 246-252, August 1880 to February 1881: London, A. H. Baily & Co, 1881. Hardcover, green embossed cloth, gilt decoration of 2 horses and riders on upper board, ornate gilt decoration and titles to spine. iv + 430pp, 8 plates all present as indexed All these volumes may suffer from split inner hinges, slight foxing to pages, bumps, rubs and scuffs to covers, occasional annotations or notes to text. This copy has endpapers cracked at joints
Ref 103316 : £20.00
Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes. Vol 53, Nos 359-364, January 1890 to June 1890: London, A. H. Baily & Co, 1890. Hardcover, green embossed cloth, gilt decoration of 2 horses and riders on upper board, ornate gilt decoration and titles to spine. iv + 432pp, 13 plates all present as indexed plus engraved portrait title page. All these volumes may suffer from split inner hinges, slight foxing to pages, bumps, rubs and scuffs to covers, occasional annotations or notes to text. This copy pulling at gutters in places
Ref 103310 : £20.00
Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes. Vol 55, Nos 371-376, January 1891 to June 1891: London, A. H. Baily & Co, 1891. Hardcover, green embossed cloth, gilt decoration of 2 horses and riders on upper board, ornate gilt decoration and titles to spine. iv + 432pp, 9 p[ortrait plates all present as indexed plus miscellaneous illustrations. several are at different pages to that indexed and since some of these are in-text engravings it shows a certain laxity in the editing, 3 appear to be missing but given previous errors may be at different places or even never included originally. All these volumes may suffer from split inner hinges, slight foxing to pages, bumps, rubs and scuffs to covers, occasional annotations or notes to text. This copy pulling at gutters in places
Ref 103311 : £20.00