Books On The Arts

 

 


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form


 

 

Poetry, Literature, Art, Photography, Music

 

Polygraphice: or the Arts of Drawing, Engraving, Etching, Limning, Painting, Washing, Varnishing, Gilding, Colouring, Dying, Beautifying and Perfuming in Four Books &c. To which is added a Discourse of Perspective and Chiromancy; SALMON, William: London. [1678]. 12mo. pp. 407 plus Contents plus The Table plus Dedication and Preface. Book in very poor shape, original boards, warped cracked and frayed, front endpapers, prelims and title lost and book opens at the Dedication  to the Earl of Norwich. Boards breaking up inside leather covering. Inner joints opening. Last page of The Table lost. The original 12 plates lost.  Other problems associated with 320 year old books, pages warped and curled, corners curled and turned, some corner losses, few page tears, minor page soil marks and occasional spot but generally fairly clean. An interesting old margin note and small drawing on one page. The Polygraphice is divided into 4 books, Drawing, Etching And Engraving,  Painting, Perfection Of The Arts. There are also 2 inclusions on chiromancy, in Book One and in Book Four. Fascinating to read, studies on colours and making them, gilding hair colouring, colors of flowers, vegetables, perfumes etc etc A very early printed work on Art and extremely rare. Needs re-binding and pressing and facsimile plates/prelims/last page added. Images available upon request

Ref  100989:  £450.00       (Also under rare Books)

 

Findens' Tableaux of National Character, Beauty, and Costume in a Series of Illustrations Engraved by W. and E, Finden [2 volumes bound as 1]; Prose by The Countess of Blessingford, Miss Mitford, E.E.L, Mrs S.C. Hall, Allan Cunningham, Barry Cornwall, Leigh Hunt: London, J. Hogarth, no date [c 1850]. Large Hardcover, red leather decorated in gilt. Two volume work bound into one. Do not confuse with the much smaller edition published by Tilt. This Hogarth publication is a large folio, 14 x 10.5 inches, 209pp on heavy paper and an incredible 60 plates, steel engraved, all with tissue guards. A wonderful collection of engravings illustrating costume from around the world accompanied by verse and prose. Scuffing to leather on spine and board edges, 3 inch crack on front hinge. Hinges are sound and book is solid and firm. A little foxing to some of the plates, the majority are clean. A very scarce large edition.

Ref  102368 :   £250.00       (Also under rare Books)

 

Finden's Landscape and Portrait Illustrations of Byron, with original and selected Information by W Brockedon; Finden, W [Illus]; Brockedon, W. :London, John Murray, 1833/1833/1834.  Complete set of 3. Half leather, maroon leathers to spine and board corners, on decorative boards. 5 raised bands on spines, gilt titles in one compartment gilt decoration in remaining. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. 126 engraved plates each with paper guard and including 3 vignette title pages. Books in Very Good condition. Rubs at board corners, very minor surface rubs at spine ends with no chipping or fraying, very small scuffs on lower spine of vol 3. Boards a little soiled. Internally tight. Foxing to frontispieces and title pages and to a few plates, mainly in margins and on reverse. Internal repair by re-stitching at one place in volume 1 and at one place in volume 3, must have been done before binding, no sign shows at block edges and books are tight overall. No names, stamps or labels. Super set of this rare edition. Looks handsome on shelf

Ref 102741 : £350.00     (Also under rare Books)

 

KNIGHT'S PICTORIAL GALLERY OF ARTS (2 volume set); Knight, Charles - Editor :London The London Printing & Publishing Company, No date (c.1860). 2 Folio volumes in original green cloth, front and spine gilt decoration, front and rear blind stamped decoration. All edges gilt. 388 + 404pp, illustrated with nearly four thousand woodcuts, and appropriate steel engravings. Volume I : Useful Arts, Agriculture and Manufacturers. Volume II: Fine Arts, Architecture, Sculpture and Painting. Covers rubbed through at corners, spine ends and edges. 5 cm split in cloth at rear hinge on vol II,, and cloth wearing thin along all hinges. Endpapers cracked at joints with tears to front endpaper of vol I and pencil scribble to feps on vol II. Internally both volumes tight, some spotting to end pages and with occasional spot throughout, but generally clean. Scarce set, many others have been broken for the engravings.

Ref 103014 : £120.00                (Also listed under rare Books)

 

THE WORKS OF WILLIAM MASON, Precentor of York, and Rector of Aston in Four Volumes (bound as 2); Mason, William: London: printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, by W. Bulmer, 1811.  The 4 volumes of this edition bound as 2 in half leather, black dimples spine on marbled boards, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Pages 488, 377, 409, 274, 3 frontis portraits for vols 1, 2 and 3. Books are in overall Very Good condition, small edge and spine end rubs, slight blemishes on spines, all outer and inner hinges sound, firm with no cracks. Internally tight and clean with no foxing. Very scarce editions

Ref 103979 : £250.00                (Also listed under rare Books)

 

THE DOME: An Illustrated Magazine And Review Of Literature, Music, Architecture And The Graphic Arts Volume Two of the New Series, January, February, March 1899; Housman, Laurence, et al : London: Unicorn Press, 1899.  The issues for January, February, March 1899 bound in hardcover black cloth, gilt titles front and spine. 264pp, many b/w plates and illustrations. Edges are uncut and  remain untrimmed with some pages still joined at top edges. Covers have light stains, hinges sound and firm, long script on ffep. Occasional spot throughout but generally clean and tight. THE DOME was the follower of the "Gem" and the "Savoy". Its editor, Earnest J. Oldmeadow, also ran the Unicorn Press and used both positions to promote young artists and writers. This Victorian monthly magazine is not often found today, and seldom in this condition.

Ref  100983:  £35.00

 

The Library Shakespeare (9vols); Shakespeare, William - Illustrated by John, Gilbert, George

Cruikshank, R DudleyLondon and Edinburgh, William Mackenzie, nd [c1870?]. 9 Divisions (volumes), folio, 12.75in x 9.75in. Green cloth with superb gilt and black decoration to front board and spine. All edges gilt. 36 Mounted chromolithographed coloured plates bound 4 per Division at beginning of each, monochromatic title plates bound  into beginning of each Division  (36 in total), plus monochromatic frontis of Shakespeare in Div IX and monochromatic plates of Shakespeare’s House, Ann Hathaway’s Cottage and Stratford on Avon in beginning of Division IX. In addition to this there are a great many engravings throughout the text. Illustrations  are by the 3 of the  leading illustrators of the day, Sir John Gilbert, George Cruikshank and R Dudley. Originally laid out in 3 volumes the pagination in this 9 Division edition is as the original which is confused even more because the publisher, presumably to produce evenly sized books, stops and starts each of the original volumes in the middle of individual Divisions. Also the end of one Division and the start of the next happens in the middle of plays. This is also the reason the plates are all mounted at the beginnings of each Division. In the original lay-put they were distributed throughout the volumes. However, for such a beautiful set they can be forgiven anything. Condition is generally Good to Very good.  Externally corners and edges are  bumped and rubbed, spine ends are bumped and rubbed with minor splits and some fraying in some instances, external hinges are sound with no splits. Internal hinges are intact with the endpapers cracked at the pastedowns in places. There is some opening at the gutters in just a few places  but the books are sound and just a little shaken. No staining to boards or pages and hardly any foxing. A very scarce edition and we have never seen a set in this good overall condition.   Set weighs about 13kg . Postage at cost.

Ref  15392;  £180.00             (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

The Library Shakespeare (9vols); Shakespeare, William - Illustrated by John, Gilbert, George Cruikshank, R DudleyLondon and Edinburgh, William Mackenzie, nd [c1870?]. 9 Divisions (volumes), folio, 12.75in x 9.75in. Green cloth with superb gilt and black decoration to front board and spine. All edges gilt. 36 Mounted chromolithographed coloured plates bound 4 per Division at beginning of each, monochromatic title plates bound  into beginning of each Division  (36 in total), plus monochromatic frontis of Shakespeare in Div IX and monochromatic plates of Shakespeare’s House, Ann Hathaway’s Cottage and Stratford on Avon in beginning of Division IX. In addition to this there are a great many engravings throughout the text. Illustrations  are by the 3 of the  leading illustrators of the day, Sir John Gilbert, George Cruikshank and R Dudley. Originally laid out in 3 volumes the pagination in this 9 Division edition is as the original which is confused even more because the publisher, presumably to produce evenly sized books, stops and starts each of the original volumes in the middle of individual Divisions. Also the end of one Division and the start of the next happens in the middle of plays. This is also the reason the plates are all mounted at the beginnings of each Division. In the original lay-put they were distributed throughout the volumes. However, for such a beautiful set they can be forgiven anything. Condition is generally Good to Very good.  Externally corners and edges are  bumped and rubbed, spine ends are bumped and rubbed with minor splits and some fraying in some instances, external hinges are sound with no splits. Some Internal hinges are weakening  with the endpapers cracked  in places, front hinge of one book has split completely. There is some opening at the gutters in just a few places  but generally  the books are sound and just a little shaken. No staining to boards or pages and hardly any foxing. A very scarce edition.  Set weighs about 13kg . Postage at cost.

Ref  18620;  £98.00               (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

THE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE; Shakespeare's Comedies / Shakespeare's Histories and Poems /Shakespeare's Tragedies  (3 volumes); Shakespeare, William : London,  J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1925. 3 volumes in green  leather (or very good imitation), gilt armorial decoration to fronts and spines. All edges gilt, rounded corners to covers and block. 7.75 x 5.25 inches. 39 photogravure plates with titled tissue guards by E. J. Sullivan. Different illustration to each front end paper. Very good books. All hinges sound, internally tight and clean. An attractive set.

Ref 103923 : £55.00

 

The Plays of Shakespeare : Volume I : Comedies : Cassell's Illustrated Shakespeare; Shakespeare, William Edited and Annotated by Charles and Mary Cowden Clarke): London, Cassell, Petter & Galpin, no date [circa 1870]. Hardcover, blue cloth. 4to, 727 pages. Excellent B&W engravings throughout the book as plates and in text by H. C. Selous. Solid sound book, faded on spine, marks on cloth, internally very tight, a few pages have spotting but generally clean, 4 pages have top corners marked with small holes, something has been clipped in here at some time. An  attractive edition of Shakespeare’s Comedies.

Ref 102426 : £35.00

 

The Plays of Shakespeare : Volume II : Historical Plays : Cassell's Illustrated Shakespeare; Shakespeare, William Edited and Annotated by Charles and Mary Cowden Clarke): London, Cassell, Petter & Galpin, no date [circa 1870]. Hardcover, blue cloth. 4to, 600 pages. Excellent B&W engravings throughout the book as plates and in text by H. C. Selous. Solid sound book, faded on spine, marks on cloth, internally very tight, prelims have spotting but generally clean. An  attractive edition of Shakespeare’s Historical Plays

Ref 102427 : £35.00

 

THE ROYAL SHAKSPERE The Poet's Works in Chronological Order From the Text of Professor Delius Including 'The Two Noble Kinsmen' & 'Edward III' Introduction By F. J. Furnivall (6 Volumes);  Shakespeare, William: London, Cassell & Co, no date [c1880s?]. SPECIAL EDITION in 6 volumes. 11 x 7.75 in, pagination runs over pairs of volumes, Vols I & II cxliv + 421pp, Vols III & IV 574pp, Vols V & VI 495pp. Title page with engraving of Globe Theatre, further 78 plates. Bound in maroon cloth with gilt spine titles (undamaged and un-rubbed boards and bright endpapers so probably a re-bind), all edges untrimmed. Occasional mark but generally very clean and tight. Very nice edition of Shakespeare’s works including The Two Noble Kinsmen and Edward III.

Ref 100585:   £50.00

 

Shakespeare, William; The Works of William Shakespeare: London, Ward Lock , 1911. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt decorations on spine.7.5in x 5in, 1599 pages. Good book, slight bumps and rubs to covers, small splits at spine head, small stains on block edges, internally tight and clean. Nice low cost copy. Weight 850gm.

Ref  19732:   £3.50  

 

THE CHILDREN'S SHAKESPEARE in Shakespeare's Own Words; Shakespeare William (Arranged by Arthur Mee) : London, Hodder & Stoughton, no date [c1930s]. Hardcover, green cloth. Gilt titles on spine. 9.5x6. 532pp. Colour frontis. Numerous b/w illus.  Good book, small bumps to cover corners and spine ends, spine foot rubbed back. Some foxing to prelims and occasional spots throughout. Very tight. Nice sound copy

Ref  19591:  £8.00

 

Shakespeare, William; Orthello: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1980 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0140707077.  Tatty on outside, covers with creases, slight marks on book edges. Probably unread book, internally tight and clean. A very acceptable low cost reference book. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  16032:   £1.25

 

Shakespeare, William; The Merchant Of Venice: London, Evan Brothers, 1969. Hardcover in laminated pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 0237285460. A nice small book in the Montague Shakespeare series, edited by John E. Cunningham. Intended to make the play completely intelligible to modern readers without falsifying the original. Book Very Good, tight and clean.

Ref  16462;  £4.50

 

Much Ado About Nothing; Shakespeare William / Edited by George Sampson: Cambridge University Press, 1931. Hardcover, red cloth.6.75 x 4.75, 224pp. Pitt Press Shakespeare series. Good, sound, pocket sized Shakespeare. Slight fade to spine minor bumps to boards, name inside cover. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 102794 : £6.00

 

Cymbeline; Shakespeare William / Edited by A. W./ Verity: Cambridge University Press, 1926. Hardcover, red cloth .6.75 x 4.75, 191pp. Pitt Press Shakespeare For Schools series. Very Good, sound, pocket sized Shakespeare. Slight fade to spine minor bumps and rubs to boards. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 102795 : £6.00

 

King Henry IV Part 1 (The South Bank Shakespeare); Shakespeare, William (edited by C.W.R.D. Moseley and V.E. Neuburg): London, University Tutorial press, 1967. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. 12mo, 228pp. Very Good tight clean copy

Ref 103729 : £4.00

 

King Henry IV Parts 1 and II (The Scholar’s Library); Shakespeare, William (edited by M. Alderton Pink): London, MacMillan, 1935. Hardcover, green embossed boards. 12mo, 325pp. Very Good tight clean copy.

Ref  103739 : £5.50

 

A Midsummer-Night’s Dream (Pitt Press Shakespeare For Schools series); Shakespeare William / Edited by A. W. Verity: Cambridge University Press, 1936. Hardcover, red cloth .6.75 x 4.75, 164pp. Pitt Press Shakespeare For Schools series. Very Good, sound, pocket sized Shakespeare. Slight fade to spine minor bumps and rubs to boards, name inside cover. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 102796 : £6.00

 

A Midsummer-Night’s Dream (The Warwick Shakespeare); Shakespeare William / Edited by Sir Edmund K. Chambers: London, Blackie & Son, no date [c1930s?]. Hardcover, red cloth . 7 x 5 inches, 214pp. The Warwick Shakespeare series. Very Good, sound, pocket sized Shakespeare. Slight fade to spine and boards. minor bumps and rubs to boards. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 102802 : £6.00

 

As You Like It; Shakespeare William / Edited by A. W. Verity: Cambridge University Press, 1937. Hardcover, red cloth .6.75 x 4.75, 256pp. Pitt Press Shakespeare For Schools series. Very Good, sound, pocket sized Shakespeare. Slight fade to spine minor bumps and rubs to boards. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 102797 : £6.00

 

The Merchant Of Venice; Shakespeare William / Edited by A. W. Verity: Cambridge University Press, 1935. Hardcover, red cloth .6.75 x 4.75, 200pp. Pitt Press Shakespeare For Schools series. Very Good, sound, pocket sized Shakespeare. Slight fade to spine minor bumps and rubs to boards. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 102798 : £6.00

 

Julius Caesar; Shakespeare William / Edited by A. W. Verity: Cambridge University Press, 1938. Hardcover, red cloth .6.75 x 4.75, 209pp. Pitt Press Shakespeare For Schools series. Very Good, sound, pocket sized Shakespeare. Slight fade to spine minor bumps and rubs to boards. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 102799 : £6.00

 

King Lear; Shakespeare William / Edited by A. W. Verity: Cambridge University Press, 1949. Hardcover, red cloth .6.75 x 4.75, 260pp. Pitt Press Shakespeare For Schools series. Very Good, sound, pocket sized Shakespeare. Slight fade to spine minor bumps and rubs to boards. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 102800 : £6.00

 

Hamlet; Shakespeare William / Edited by A. W. Verity: Cambridge University Press, 1935. Hardcover, red cloth .6.75 x 4.75, 262pp. Pitt Press Shakespeare For Schools series. Very Good, sound, pocket sized Shakespeare. Slight fade to spine minor bumps and rubs to boards, name inside cover. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 102801 : £6.00

 

ROMEO AND JULIET (The Kings Treasuries of Literature series): William Shakespeare / edited by Guy N. Pocock. London, J. M. Dent, 1948.. Hardcover, blue cloth .6 x 4.5 inches, 144pp. The Kings Treasuries of Literature series produced and edited for schools. Very Good, sound, pocket sized Shakespeare. minor bumps and rubs to boards. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 104450 : £5.00

 

Macbeth (The Tutorial Shakespeare); Shakespeare William / Edited by S. E. Goggin: London, University Tutorial Press, 1939. Hardcover, blue cloth . 7 x 5 inches, 158pp. The Tutorial Shakespeare series. Good, sound, pocket sized Shakespeare. Fade to spine and boards. minor bumps and rubs to boards, name inside cover, spotting to edges. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 102803 : £5.00

 

The Winter’s Tale (The Tutorial Shakespeare); Shakespeare William / Edited by A. J. F. Collins: London, University Tutorial Press, 1936. Hardcover, blue cloth . 7 x 5 inches, 152pp. The Tutorial Shakespeare series. Good, sound, pocket sized Shakespeare. Fade to spine and boards. minor bumps and rubs to boards, name inside cover, spotting to edges and endpapers. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 102804 : £5.00

 

The Winter's Tale (The Scholar’s Library); Shakespeare William / Edited by Guy Boas: London, MacMillan, 1935. Hardcover, green cloth . 7 x 4.5 inches, 145pp. The Scholar’s Library series. Very Good, sound, pocket sized Shakespeare. Bumps and rubs to boards,  few spots to edges and endpapers. Internally tight and clean

Ref 102837 : £5.00

 

Shakespeare, William; Julius Caesar And The Life Of William Shakespeare: London, Gawthorn Press, undated. Hardcover yellow cloth. Introduced by Sir John Gielgud, the book produced to complement the MGM film of 1953. Includes the text of the play and Shakespeare's life. 224pp 2 colour and many b/w illustrations. Book Very Good, no dj.

Ref 17514:  £5.00

 

KING LEAR (Shakespeare For Everyone series); Jennifer Mulherin, Abigail Frost, illustrated by Gwen Green: Isleworth, Middlesex; Cherrytree Books, 1990. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 0745150691. 32pp, colour illustrations by Gwen Green ‘King Lear’ is told in narrative form and illustrated with colour illustrations which provide exciting visual support. A short biography of Shakespeare is included. Book VG, small 1 cm tear at top margin of pg 30. Aimed at older children 10 - 14 years

Ref 102718 : £5.00

 

King Lear; Shakespeare, William: London, Thomas Learning, 2000 reprint. Paperback. ISBN 017443460X. Arden Shakespeare series. Pictorial card covers, 437pp. Very Good  unread book, small cover crease and minor corner curl picked up on shelf.  Authoritative text, detailed notes and commentary on same page as text, introduction on history performance, in-depth survey of critical approaches, index.

Ref  18946: £2.50

 

Twelfth Night Or What You Will; Verity, A. W. (Ed. ) : Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1935 Reprint. Hard Cover  Very Good/No Jacket 163 pages, notes, glossary, appendix, hints on Shakespeare"s English, index of words, ink notes and annotations throughout. Tight and clean.

Ref 102726 ; £4.00

 

Lamb, Charles; Tales from Shakespeare, designed for the use of young people: London, George Routledge and Sons, no date [c1890]. viii + 371 pages, illustrated with 8 chromolithographic colour plates all tissue guarded7.25in x 5in, red leather, 5 raised bands on spine, gilt picture of Wesley College Melbourne on front, prize label of Wesley College dated 1892 inside cover, Book Very Good, scuff to front, small rubs  and bumps to cover extremities, small rubs on spine, all edges gilt, internally tight and clean with nice bright plates

Ref  16916:  £18.50

 

Shakespeare's Insults; Hill, Wayne F. & Öttchen, Cynthia J.: Cambridge, Mainsail Press, 1994, reprint. Paperback ISBN 0951868403. Very Good unread book. 308 pp. A collection of Shakespeare's most scathing insults- slanderous slurs- and prickly barbs is culled from thirty-eight easily referenced plays and includes an accompanying index of scorns for all occasions.

Ref  17616:  £4.00

 

Oliver Twist; Charles Dickens. London, Collins Clear-Type-Press. Ten photographs in characters,  n.d. About 1915?. 6” x 4”, 528 pages. Looks like one free endpaper removed leaving two at front else in fair condition and a nice pocket volume.

Book No. 10194: £5.00

 

American Notes And Reprinted Pieces; Charles Dickens. London. Chapman and Hall, Date and Edition Not Stated., ca 1880? 1890?. 8 nice illlustrations. 316 pages..Dark red boards with gilt titles on spine. 5" X 7". Black endpapers. Corners and spine bumped and worn. Cover small scuffs. Binding is pulling in several places at the gutters. One page creased, several pages with small stains at bottom. Generally poor-good

Ref: 10372:  £5.00

 

Dickens, Charles.;The Mystery Of Edwin Drood by Charles Dickens Completed In 1914 By W.E.C; London, J.M. Ouseley & Son, nd [c1914]. W.E.C. was Walter E. Crisp. There are new text drawings by Zoffany Oldfield, and the new text is revised and edited by Mary L.C. Grant. Uncommon. 528pp. 8vo.  Original textured red cloth. Bumps to corners and light bumps to spine ends, covers and spine a little grubby and marked. Overall a Very Good tight clean copy of this scarce book

Ref  12918:   £32.50

 

Plutarch; Plutarch's Lives. The translation called Dryden's, corrected from the Greek and revised by A.H. Clough. (1859), (and uniform with) Plutarch's Essays and Miscellanies (10 vols); London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, n.d. 10 octavo volumes. The Book Lovers' Limited Edition,  illustrated with photogravure reproductions of paintings and sculptures, large octavo. buckram, paper labels, some bumping to spine ends and corners and some slight cover marks,  one paper title label damaged, . Introduction by Ralph Waldo Emerson. Vols 1 to 5 are Plutarch’s Lives, vols 6 t0 10 are Plutarch’s Essays and Miscellanies. Teg, others untrimmed. All volumes tight with very light toning. Endpapers browned. A great set of this classical work.  

Ref  12908: £150.00

 

Sir Thomas More or Colloquies on the Progress and Prospects of Society - Volume 2 only ; Southey, Robert : London: John Murray, 1829. Hardcover, full leather. Volume 2 only of a 2 volume set. Rubs to spine leather, no splits or chips. Hinges sound. Armorial bookplate inside cover. Internally tight and clean. 450pp, 3 plates present as indexed. Volume is complete in itself and contains Colloquies 10 to 15.

Ref  101343:  £20.00

 

ESSAYS AND LAYS OF ANCIENT ROME; Lord MacAulay : London, Longmans, Green &. Co., 1895. Popular Edition. Hardcover, in full leather presentation binging. Green calf, 5 raised bands on spine with compartments decorated in gilt, embossed gilt badge on front of Beachy College Eastbourne, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers.7.5 x 5 inches, 923pp. Spine rubbed and faded to pale green, small cracks in hinges, rubs at spine ends, spine label lost, presentation inscription on prelim. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 103623 : £17.50   (Also under History)

 

Lord Macaulay's Essays And Lays Of Ancient Rome; Macaulay, Thomas Babington: London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1896. With illustrations and a portrait frontis. Deep maroon boards, spine rubbed top and bottom, corners bit bumped and rubbed. Inscription inside dated 1900, damp stain on top corners of prelims and frontis, slight surface creases to corners of some pages. 898 pages, text in double columns. Nice tight clean copy.

Ref  14193;   £12.50  (Also under History)

 

GEORGE MEREDITH AND HIS GERMAN CRITICS; Petter, Guy B. : London, Witherby, 1939, First. Hardcover. 8vo, 319pp, indexed. Covers faded in patches, stains, including cup ring stain. Small bumps to extremities. Block edges soiled. Some foxing to prelims and rear papers. A solid firm book, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean with light toning to page margins, a little shabby on the outside.

Ref  19895: £7.50

 

Unposted Letters: Concerning Life & Literature; O'London, John: London, George Newnes, 1924, 2nd imp. Hard Cover.  Good, no jacket. Green cloth boards have some soil, spine darkened and becoming brittle with small chips, small bumps at extremities. Name and date 1925 on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Pastedown on title page "With compliments John O'London" but does not look to be an actual signature; "Short essays selected and revised from weekly Letters to Gog and Magog which have appeared in the journal bearing my name.

Ref  18725:  £6.50

 

The Spanish Tragedy ("Temple Dramatists" series); Kyd, Thomas : London: Dent, no date [c1930s?]. Small hardcover, green cloth blind stamped decoration on front gilt titling on spine, no dj. One of the "Temple Dramatists" series from Dent. Edited with a preface, notes and glossary by J. Schick. 146pp, frontis, decorated title page. Very Good tight and clean.

Ref 102821 : £3.50

 

CHARLES LAMB : ESSAYS; LAMB, CHARLES edited with an introduction by VALLANCE, ROSALIND & HAMPDEN, JOHN : London, The Folio Society, 1963. Hardcover, black cloth decorated in gilt on front and spine, red title block. In red slip case. 181 pp, illustrated end-papers, wood-engraved illustrations by Frank Martin throughout, red coloured  top edge. Book Near Fine in Very Good undamaged slip case . Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref  100198:  £8.00                (Also under Folios)

 

The Trail of the Dinosaur & Other Essays; Koestler, Arthur: London. Collins. 1955, First Edition. Hardcove, maroon cloth, in dj. Book Good, small bumps and rubs to cover extremities, name and address on ffep, block edge spotting and small spotting to prelims and endpapers, internally tight and clean. Jacket fair, edge wear, small losses at spine ends and corners, some darkening and soiling

Ref  19821:  £4.00

 

The Oxford Book of English Prose; Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur (editor): Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1930 Reprint. Hardback, blue cloth, gilt. 8vo 1092pp, top edge gilt. Spine faded, name on ffep, otherwise in very good condition, internally tight and clean

Ref 102622 :  £6.00

 

The Oxford Book of English Prose; Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur (editor): Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1925 1st ed. Hardback, blue cloth, gilt title and armorial shield on front. 8vo 1092pp.  Slight bumps and rubs to spine ends and corners,  small chip out of edge of rear board, previous owner’s bookplate label inside cover, internally tight and clean.

Ref 103240 : £5.00

 

A CENTURY OF ENGLISH ESSAYS An Anthology Of Essays From Caxton To Belloc ; Ernest Rhys and Lloyd Vaughan (eds); London, J. M. Dent, 1939. Hardcover, red cloth, School Edition. 12mo, 490pp. Very good, covers a little darkened around margins, small bumps to spine, name inside cover. Internally tight and clean. Nice solid pocket book.

Ref 102554 : £4.00

 

ESSAYS AND ESSAYISTS; Newbolt,  Henry (Compiled & Edited by): London, Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd., 1929. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt titles. 6.5 x 4.25 inches, Frontis. 239p. very Good, small rubs to board corners and spine ends and minor marks to cloth, internally tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Work from 19 authors including Montaigne, Francis Bacon, Cowley,  Steele, Addison, Goldsmith, Lamb, Hunt, Hazlitt,  Symonds, Stevenson, Meynell, Hewlett,  Clutton-Brock, Coleridge, Belloc, Thomas,  Lynd, K Chesterton.

Ref 102447 : £3.50

 

Essays of To-Day and Yesterday (series); Philip Guedalla; London, Harrap, 1928, reprint. Hardcover, textured paper covered boards. 6.75in x 4.75in, 63pp, Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Good, small bumps to extremities, gift inscription on ffep. internally tight and clean.

Ref  19913:  £5.00

 

Essays of To-Day and Yesterday (series); Arnold Bennett; London, Harrap, 1931, reprint. Hardcover, textured paper covered boards. 6.75in x 4.75in, 64pp, Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Very Good, small bumps to extremities, gift inscription on ffep. internally tight and clean.  

Ref   100063:  £5.00

 

D. H. Lawrence (Two Essays); [Minority Pamphlet No. 4]; Murry, John Middleton: Cambridge, The Minority Press, 1930. Pamphlet Paperback, white card with oversized paper outer wrap, stitched binding. 8vo, 15pp. Good, outer wrap wear along edges with edge creases and minor tears where overlaps card. Internally fore and lower edges untrimmed, small bumps to lower. Scarce work.

Ref 104460 : £17.50

 

Selected Essays; Ellis, Havelock: London, J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd 1947 reprint. Hardback blue cloth, no dj. Good, sold as reading copy only, Covers stained, small rubs to extremities and small chip to cloth at spine bottom. Name on ffep. Internally tight with pages toning at margins. No. 930 in Everyman’s Library. Introduction by J.S. Collins. Contents include: Nietzsche, Casanova, St. Francis and others, An open letter to biographers, Monserrat, The art of dancing. The art of religion, The origin of war, Europe, The star in the east, The philosophy of conflict, Luther, The Human Baudelaire, Rodo, The function of taboos, Impressions and comments. Very acceptable low cost reading copy.

Ref   100097:   £3.75

 

The Masters of English Literature; Gwynn, Stephen : London: Macmillan, 1946, 2nd ed reprint.  Hardcover, red cloth. Ex school library, stamp on ffep, rest of book clean. Spine lightly sunned. Tight. A very nice tight clean copy.

Ref 102555 : £4.00

 

A Short History of French Literature From Origins to the Present Day; Kastner, L.E. & Henry Gibson Atkins : London, Blackie, no date New Edition.  Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj.. Spine ends  and corners slightly rubbed and few spots on block edges, otherwise book in very good condition.

Ref 102727 ; £6.50

 

THE SECOND LIFE OF ART Selected Essays; Montale, Eugenio : New York, Ecco Press, 1982. Large paperback 0880010460. 8vo, 354pp. Translated by Jonathan Galassi. A selection of important essays spanning Montale"s fifty years of activity as a literary, musical and cultural critic is a remarkable look at at the artistic life of our century through the eyes of its leading participants. Contents: I). On culture and society. II). On Italian writers. III). On other writers. IV). Observations & encounters. V). Tributes. VI). Interviews & self-criticism. With bibliography and index.  Near Fine unread book, slight cover edge rubs from shelf.

Ref 102529 : £7.00

 

Thomas Gray; Poems and Letters:  London, The Chiswick Press, 1879. Fine bindings, full calf, 5 raised bands on spine, black title plate, gilt tooling in all spine compartments, gilt decorated outer and inner dentelles (board margins) and edges, all edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. In excellent condition. NO chipping to spine ends, only very minor edge rubbing, hardly enough to remove the gilt decoration, outer and inner hinges sound, a few surface marks and indents to boards. Internally tight and solid. slight foxing throughout, as is common with this edition, but much less than normal .11.25in x 9in,  415pp, illustrated with four mounted original albumen photographs. A prize inscription in Latin, believed from Eton, on prelim, dated 1879 [year of publication]. With introduction by Horace Walpole. Includes Gray's famous "Elegy written in a Country Church-Yard".  A lovely and impressive copy .

Ref  16828:  £110.00                    (Also under Rare Books)

 

The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore; Moore, Thomas illustrated by,: London, Ward, Lock & Co. nd [c1890]. Three-quarter leather, 5 raised bands on spine, red leather title label and gilt title in one compartment, gilt decoration in other 5 compartments, maroon boards, all edges marbled and polished, marbled endpapers. 595pp + publisher’s ads, illustrations on b&w plates by Thomas Seccombe. Nice tight copy, rubs to corners, small chips to spine head. Outer and inner hinges sound, some foxing to prelims and rear endpapers, internally reasonably clean. Very nice copy, adds great character to bookshelf. Images of this book available on website or directly from us.

Ref  16889:   £30.00

Click on image for enlargement (press 'Back' to return to this page)

 

LANGLAND PIERS PLOWMAN Prologue and Passus I , B Text; Drennan, C. M. (Ed.) London, University Tutorial Press,  2nd imp. Paperback, 7 x 4.75in, 57pp. Beige thin card covers, black titles on front. This edition is normally seen as hardback so this copy may have been a Proof, there are several pencil notes in margins. Copy is Good, small creases and some soiling to wraps, slight soiling to prelims. A scarce edition in hardback, We have never seen a paperback or proof copy before.

Ref 100142:  £7.50

 

The Vicar of Wakefield, A Tale Supposed to be Written By Himself; Goldsmith, Oliver; Berlin, Printed for August Mylius bookseller in Brother Street, 1789, 4th edition. 7.25in x 4.5in320 pages. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Engraved frontis, initials on title page. Hardcover, brown paper covered boards hand written title, with bumps and rubbed through on corners, spine  ends, edges etc. Internally, tight and reasonably clean.

Ref  11312:          £35.00

 

She Stoops To Conquer; Goldsmith / Edited by A.S. Collins: London, University Tutorial Press, 1932. Paperback . 7 x 5 inches, 93pp. Good, sound, pocket sized edition. Paper Wraps darkened and spotted, bumps at corners,  name inside cover. Internally tight and clean

Ref 102806 : £2.50

 

EDWARD THE SECOND (Methuen’s English Classics); Marlowe, Christopher / Edited by R. S. Knox: London, Methuen, 1942, 2nd edition. Hardcover, green cloth . 6.25 x 4.25 inches, 136pp. Very Good, sound, pocket sized edition. Small rubs at board extremities. Internally tight and clean

Ref 102808 : £3.50

 

Beerbohm, Max; And Even Now: London, Heinemann, 1920. First Edition. Yellow cloth, darkened and soiled on spine and cover margins, few stains on covers, corners bumped.  Tope edge trimmed with stain which affects top matgin of some pages, other edges untrimmed. Name and date 19020 on ffep. Internally tight and clean, hinges sound.  A book of 20 essays written from 1910 to 1920, 320pp. A good working copy.

Ref  16933:   £8.00

 

Prose For Precis; Stewart  Louisa J. (ed): London, Dent, 1924, reprint. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj.  In the “King’s Treasuries of Literature” series. 6 x 4.5in, 187pp. Very Good.

Ref  10089:  £3.50

 

The Encore Reciter: Humorous, Serious and Dramatic Selections; Steele, F.E. Marshall (ed). London: Frederick Warne, 1893. "The Complete Edition".Hb, Fair+.  Bumped and rubbed through at corners spine ends and hinges, bad bump to spine at top. Inner front hinge pulling along with prelims. Book block is firm but slight displacement of some signatures and slight opening at place. 362 pages, good condition internally, slight toning to page margins. A superb period book of prose, article and verse by many authors including Longfellow, Edgar Allen Poe, Browning, Sir Walter Raleigh, Dickens etc etc.

Ref   11090:   £8.50

 

Crowned Masterpieces of Eloquence Representing the Advance of Civilization (10 vols): London: International University Society, 1914. Victoria Edition. ”As collected in the world’s best orations from the earliest period to the present time”.  With special introduction by  Augustine Birrell and Sir Gilbert Parker. Green boards, green leatherette spines with tan backstrip with ornate gilt decoration. All volumes tight and sound, some rubbing and chipping at spine ends, bumps and minor rubs to corners. All outer and inner hinges sound. Endpapers browned, no foxing. With full page illustrations with titled tissue guards. Laid out in alphabetical order from Abelard to Zola with a very comprehensive index. A scarce set. Heavy books. Postage at cost.

Ref  14634:   £180.00

 

THE POETICAL EPITOME; OR, ELEGANT EXTRACTS ABRIDGED FROM THE LARGER VOLUME, FOR The Improvement Of Scholars At Classical And Other Schools, In The Art Of Speaking, In Reading, Thinking, Composing, And In The Conduct Of Life; No Author: London, C, Dilly, 1791. Hardcover Small octavo; 5.5 inches tall, title page with engraved vignette, xx+532pp square; brown leather, disbound with both boards detached, ffep missing, title page almost detached, soiled and dog-eared at edges. One signature loosening and pages scuffed at top and fore edges where it has been standing proud and slightly protruding over the years. Book block over-trimmed narrowing margins of some pages with no loss of text. A scarce edition and not to be confused with the more common Rivingtons edition of 1792. Sold as reference copy or suitable for re-binding

Ref 104422 : £35.00

 

Hours in a Library (3 volumes in Slip Case); Stephen, Leslie : London., The Folio Society, 1991; Three volumes, Binding Blue Buckram decorated  in gilt and black, in blue slipcase. 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Linotron Sabon, Monument Wove paper, bound in full buckram with  design by Caroline Archer, top edge coloured dark blue. Books all in Fine condition. Slip case sturdy and  strong with no splits, surface marks and rubs c. Weight 2.4kg.

Ref 103437 : £20.00               (Also under Folios)

 

Hours in a Library (3 volumes); Stephen, Leslie : London., The Folio Society, 1991; Three volumes, Binding Blue Buckram decorated  in gilt and black. No slipcase.; 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Linotron Sabon, Monument Wove paper, bound in full buckram with  design by Caroline Archer, top edge coloured dark blue, books  Near Fine. Weight 2.2kg. Postage at Cost

Ref  19507:  £15.00              (Also under Folios)

 

Songs of the Wandering Scholars; Waddell, Helen, edited with preface by Dame Felicitas Corrigan: London, The Folio Society, 1982. Large 8vo, frontispiece and wood engravings by Joan Freeman, 371pp on special cream laid paper, brown Bamburger Iris cloth, purple and gilt decoration of montype ornaments. A near fine copy with signature and date on ffep in Very Good , intact but with daed back and faded  strip across top front and rear.slipcase. Bookplate on front pastedown.

Ref  16359:  £12.00                (Also under Folios)

 

Russell, Bertrand edited by Richard A. Rempel, Andrew Brink and Margaret Moran; The Collected Papers Of Bertrand Russell Volume 12: Contemplation and Action 1902-1914:: London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1985: ISBN  004920078X; Hard Cover, blue cloth, lettering, portrait vignette and top edge gilt. Portrait frontis from photo. Book is Fine and looks unread, with the slightest of lower corner rubs from shelf. 612 pp, high quality paper. Very scarce book 

Ref  14275:   £27.50

 

In Praise Of Idleness And Other Essays; Russell, Bertrand : London,  George Allen & Unwin 1935, 2nd impression. Hardcover, black cloth. 12mo, 231pp. Book Fair only, tight and sound, cloth stained, minor bow to book. Label of Social Credit Party Natiuonal HQ Libray inside cover. Internally clean. Contains: In Praise Of Idleness.--"Useless" Knowledge.--Architecture And Social Questions.--The Modern Midas.--The Ancestry Of Fascism.--Scylla And Charybdis; or, Communism And Fascism.--the Case For Socialism.--Western Civilization.--On Youthful Cynicism.--Modern Homogeneity.--Men Versus Insects.--Education And Discipline.--Stoicism And Mental Health.--On Comets.--What Is The Soul? Very acceptable low cost reading copy.

Ref  100991:  £5.00

 

Bacon, Francis; Bacon's Essays with Annotations by Richard Whately: London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1876 Full-Leather. Very Good. 8.75in x 5.75in, xxiv + 620 pp. A lovely edition in leather. 5 raised bands on spine with gilt decoration in 5 compartments, title on red title plate in 1 compartment. Arms and badge believed to be of Harrow School (lion rampant  within shield and motto Stet Fortuna Domus surmounted by badge of arrows crossing oak wreath) in centre of front board, gilt decoration border to front and rear boards. All edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Slight spotting to prelims and rear papers. Internally very tight and reasonably clean with occasional blemish.  Minor bumps to corners, slight rubs to corners and spine ends,  very slight chips to spine head. Rubs along hinges but hinges sound.  Name and date 1880 on prelim.  Selection of Bacon's most important essays, with Whately's ever-useful annotations. A handsome looking copy.

Ref  14457:   £45.00                            (Also listed under rare Books)

 

THE ADVANCEMENT OF LEARNING; Bacon, Francis (Ed Geoffrey Kitchin): London: Heron Books. Hardcover. Simulated brown leather decorated in gilt on cover & spine, gold coloured marker ribbon, decorated endpapers. Portrait Frontis, xiii + 246pp. Essayist and proponent of Scientific Method. It is hard to imagine a world today without Scientific Method yet this book heralded the dawn of that era. Near Fine unread book, tight and clean. Very attractive book.

Ref 103829 : £4.00

 

POLITICS / THE ATHENIAN CONSTITUTION; Aristotle: London: Heron Books. Hardcover. simulated brown leather decorated in gilt on cover & spine, gold coloured marker ribbon, decorated endpapers. Portrait frontis, xv + 319pp. A standard of political philosophy. Philosophers, even to the present day, have to measure up against this systematic approach. Very Good unread book, small edge bump tight and clean. Very attractive book.

Ref 103830 : £4.00

 

The Song Of Songs: London, Folio Society, 1967. Original peach coloured shot silk covered boards, in grey slipcase, 277x178mm, 23pp. Song of Solomon set in 16 point Blado leaded three points, plus 6 copper engravings by Ru Van Rossem. Book Near Fine, looks unread, slip case Very Good+. Usual beautiful Folio edition

Ref  100471:  £9.00   (Also under Folios)

 

A SHORT BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF FOREIGN LITERATURE (Everyman's Library); Sharp. R. Farquharson : London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1933 1st ed. Hardcover, maroon cloth blind stamped motif to front cover, gilt titles to spine [no spine decoration], no dj. No. 900 of Everyman's Library. Very Good, solid book, spine faded to grey, internally tight and clean. 302pp plus ads. 

Ref 102654 : £8.00

 

The Royal Shakespeare Theatre Edition of The Sonnets of William Shakespeare; SHAKESPEARE, William : London, Shepheard-Walwyn 1975. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt badge of the RSC on front.ISBN 0856830135. 154pp, plus index, small decorative motif on each page. The text used in the 154 sonnets to be found in this Royal Shakespeare Theatre edition is Thomas Thorpe's 1609 Quarto edition, the earliest extant source. Book Very Good small rubs and bumps at corners and spine ends. Internally tight and clean. In Fair slip case, open ends have small splits and creasing.

Ref 102542 : £7.00

 

The Poems & Letters of Andrew Marvell (2 Volume Set); Marvell, Andrew / edited by H. M. Margoliouth : Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1952, second edition. Two hardcover books, blue cloth, in dj. Volume  I POEMS, Volume II LETTERS. 8vo, 347pp + 373pp, b&w frontis to each volume. Top and fore edges trimmed, lower block edges untrimmed. Books are solid and sound, light rubs and bumps to board extremities, gilt titles bright, name to each ffep, top edges a little marked. Inner and outer joints solid and not cracked. Internally tight, clean and bright. Jackets are Good, both are publisher clipped with amended price label put on flap, volume I jacket has chips to spine ends and minor splits at tips, both jackets are darkened on spines and margins, both now in protective wraps. Very nice set of this classic work first published in 1927. Weight 1.7 kg.

Ref  100433:  £47.50

 

Chaucer, Geoffrey; Troilus and Criseyde (abridged): London, Routlege & Kegan Paul, 1971 reprint. Paperback, card covers. ISBN 0710066422. 161pp, commentary and glossary. Very Good used book, spotting to edges, name on prelim. Internally tight and clean Low shipping rates on this book.

Ref  18074:  £2.50

 

Early Middle English Verse and Prose;  Bennett, J. A. W., & G. V. Smithers (eds): Oxford, Clarendon, 1968, 2nd edition With a Glossary by Norman Davis. Hardcover, blue cloth, in  dj. Book Very Good, light bumps and rubs at cover corners and spine ends, name on ffep, light spotting to block edges, internally tight and clean, small corner tear to one page at rear now repaired with archival tape,. Jacket Fair, rubs and wear and chips at edges and corners, some soiling, tears closed on reverse with archival tape, now in protective wrap. 620pp including a 193 page Glossary.

Ref  17385:  £7.00

 

Fourteenth Century Verse and Prose;  Sisam, Kenneth (ed): Oxford, Clarendon, 1970, Corrected edition. With a Middle English Vocabulary (Glossary)  by J. R. R. Tolkien.. Hardcover, red cloth, in  dj. Book Very Good,  light spotting to block edges, internally tight and clean . Jacket Good, rubs and wear and chips at edges and corners, tears closed on reverse with archival tape, now in protective wrap. 292p plus large Glossary  approximately 100 pages and an Index Of Names

Ref  17386:  £7.00

 

The Oxford Book Of English Verse 1250-1900; Quiller-Couch, Arthur (ed): Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1918. 1084pp, dark blue cloth with gilt title and gilt decoration. A Good book, bumped with slight rubs at corners and spine ends, stains on front board. Bookplate inside cover and name ffep. Top edge gilt, few minor marks on other edges. A little shaken but still tight.

Ref  17819:  £7.00

 

The Oxford Book Of English Verse 1250-1918; Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur (ed): Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1946 reprint. Hardcover, 6.75 x 4.5 inches, 1172pp, dark blue cloth with gilt. A Very Good book, slight rubs and bumps at cover extremities . School prize label dated 1947 on ffep. Tight and clean

Ref 103300 : £7.00

 

Ionica; Anon. [William Cory] : London., George Allen, 1891. First collected edition. Published anonymously. Light blue cloth, sides ruled in blind. Half-title not called for; blank before title-page; pp.[2]+ pp vi, 210. Erratum slip tipped in at Contents page. The poems were first privately printed at the author's expense in 1858 and 1877, this collected edition was an important influence on the Uranian poets. Small candle wax drips on rear board of unknown age, very small bump at lower front board edge, small mark left on front from old label, small bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends, endpapers browned, inscription on title page dated Feb [18]91, several small pale brown stains on prelims. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 102646 : £55.00

 

Tennyson, Alfred; The Works of Alfred Tennyson Poet Laureate: London, C. Kegan Paul & Co London 1878. 7.5in x 5in, 666 pages. Green leather, raised bands on spine, red title plate and gilt motifs in compartments believed to be of Harrow School (arrows crossing oak wreath), motif repeated in centre of front board. Marbled edges and endpapers. Sold in disbound condition, front board detached, rear hinge splitting, spine backing peeling away. Prize label on fep from Harrow School dated 1878. Book block is tight with no loosening pages and reasonably clean. Would re-bind well.

Ref  14442:   £7.50

 

Tennyson, Alfred; The Works of Alfred Tennyson Poet Laureate: London, MacMillan & Co London 1895. 7.75in x 5.5in, 901 pages, double columns. Green cloth., Book Good,  Bumps, rubs and  marks to covers, internally tight and reasonably clean with light toning to margins. Fore-edge untrimmed. Sound reading copy.

Ref  17801:   £6.00

 

The Poetical Works Of Alexander Pope; Pope, Axexander: London, Macmillan, 1901. Globe Edition. Hard cover, green cloth decorated in gilt, 505pp.  Good. Small bumps to corners and spine ends, name of ffep, tight and clean, all hinges sound. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Nice copy of this 100+ year old book.

Ref  19182:  £4.50

 

Wordsworth, William; The Poetical Works of Wordsworth: London, Frederick Warne, 1889. The “Albion Edition”. Red cloth decorated with gilt portrait and signature of Wordsworth on front. 628pp. Double and single column format. Covers a little tatty with slight fraying at spine ends, darkening of spine and some staining and soiling. Mild spotting at block edges, else a tight sound solid book book.   

Ref  17504:  £8.00

 

Poems by William Wordsworth; Mallaby, George (Editor) with  wood engravings by Thomas Bewick: Folio Society, London, 1970. Hardcover in slipcase. 270 page with 'Index of First Lines'. B&w engravings by Thomas Bewick selected by Montague Weekley, Half brown leather over brown cloth boards. Very Good in Very Good slipcase. Few small  scuffs on leather spine, inscribed on REAR endpaper and a note to this effect on ffep, otherwise internally book is in mint condition. Lovely edition of Wordsworth

Ref  16276:  £12.00    (Also under Folios)

 

WORDSWORTH AND THE ADEQUACY OF LANDSCAPE ; Wesling, Donald : London. Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. 1970. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. ISBN 071006778X. pp. 96. Frontis. 8vo. Very Good+ unread book. Jacket VG, clipped, no tears. Stylistic and interpretative account of some of Wordsworth"s major poetry examines description and meditation in his landscape writing. It describes the integration of 2 kinds of thinking, and a variety of beauties and lapses that come from their separation.

Ref  101936 : £7.00

 

A Reminiscence of Wordsworth Day; Rawnsley, Rev. Canon H. D. : Cockermouth, Brash Bros, 1896. Hardcover, lime green cloth with red titling. 7.5 x 5 inches, 89pp plus 4 photo plates, plus 3 pages of ads.  Put together to commemorate what was intended to be an annual celebration of Wordsworth by the town of his birth. With prefatory notes on Cockermouth by the Rev. H. J Palmer and as essay on Wordsworth by the Rev. J. Llewelyn Davies speeches at the unveiling of the fountain, tributes etc. Original cloth, VG. Clot a little soiled and boards slightly bumped at edges and corners, slight fade to spine. Internally tight and clean. A nice item of Wordsworth memorabilia.

Ref 102449 : £20.00    (Also under History)

 

The Poetical Works of John Milton; Milton, John: London, Frederick Warne & Co, nd [c1880]. “Reprinted From The Best Editions With Memoir, Explanatory And Glossarial Note &c” Blue leather, much rubbed  all over spine and along all edges, rubbed through at spine head. Other than this problem it is a good sound book. Hinges are not split, endpapers are not cracked, slight spotting on endpapers and prelims but contents are free from foxing and only mildly toned at page margins. All edges gilt, 581 pages, every page has red ruled borders. Hand written prize inscription on fep dated 1882 from Harrow school. Engraved steel portrait fronts and “original illustrations”, engraved plates. Nice solid Victorian book just looks a little careworn on outside.

Ref  14449:   £15.00

 

The Poetical Works of John Milton; Milton, John: London, Frederick Warne & Co, nd [c1900?] . With Introductory Memoir, Notes, Bibliography etc. Hardcover, brown cloth, filt spine decoration and titles.  7.5 x5 inches, 608pp. Book Good+, slight rubs to board edges, name on endpaper and ffep, occasional margin not in light pencil, very light toning. Tight.

Ref  100599: £5.00

 

Samson Agonistes ; Milton, John / Edited by A. J. Wyatt and A.J.F. Collins:  London: W. B. Clive University Tutorial Press Ltd, no date, 3rd impression. Hardcover, red cloth spine on pink papered boards. 6.75 x 4.75 inches, 120pp. Edited by A. J. Wyatt and A.J.F. Collins. Good+ book, slight soiling to boards, edges soiled, internally tight and clean

Ref 102898 : £6.00

 

The Lady of the Lake, A Poem; Scott, Sir  Walter: Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Co, 1819. Twelfth edition. Hardcover, cloth spine on grey paper covered boards. 8vo, 433pp. Top edge trimmed, others rough cut. Book generally Good. Bit shabby on outside, spine darkened, title written on spine in pen, front hinge split but still holding firmly, boards rubbed at corners and soiled. Internally tight, inner hinges sound, name on title page, minor foxing throughout. Nice example of a book 187 years old

Ref  19826: £25.00

 

Scott, Walter. The Lay Of The Last Minstrel: London: Longman, Hurst, Reese and Orme, 1809, the tenth edition. Half leather. 8.75in x 5.5in, 349pp. Brown leather spine  and corners, gilt decoration on spine, green marbled boards,marbled endpapers. Bookplate on front pastedown , name on ffep, rubs to cover corners and spine ends, rubs along outer hinges, no splits, slight scuffs to spine, stains to upper prelims Internally tight and reasonably clean. Spine looks good on shelf. Nice copy of this nearly 200 year book.

Ref  17137:  £15.00

 

Selections From The Poetical Works Of Robert Browning: Browning, Robert: London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1889. First Series. Dedicated to Alfred Tennyson. 7.25in x 5in, 288 pps + pub ads. Red cloth covers with black stamped border pattern. Bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, gift inscription on half title page. Internally tight and reasonably clean. Overall Good

Ref  11308:   £11.00

 

The Poetical Works Of Robert Browning (2 Vols): Browning, Robert: London, Smith, Elder & Co, 1900. Two lovely books bound in half leather, dark blue to spine and corners, 5 gilded raised bands with gilt decoration in compartments with blue marbled boards. All edges gilt, matching marbled endpapers, fine paper with a hint of toning and no foxing. Minor rubbing to corners and spine, gift inscription on prelim dated 1900, tissue guarded portrait frontis to each volume. 748 and 786 pages. A lovely looking set of Browning's works.

Ref  14088:  £70.00

 

Browning, Robert:  Pippa Passes And Other Poetic Dramas. With An Introductory Note By Frank Rinder: London: Walter Scott. Undated (?c. 1910 ). Five pieces: Pauline; Paracelsus; Strafford; Pippa passes; and King Victor & King Charles. Bumps to corners and spine ends, browning of endpapers, previous owner’s bookplate on fep. Internally clean. VG. Blue cloth. Sm. 5.5in x 4.25in, . xxiv, 372 pp.
Ref: 14100        GBP 5.00  

 

POEMS AND PLAYS Volume One 1833 -1844 and Volume Two 1844-1864 (2 Volumes); Browning, Robert ; London, J. M. Dent, 1936. Hardcover, Everyman's Library "Poetry & The Drama". Green cloth. Two volumes. Books Good, spines sunned, faded patches on boards, bump at spine head and small rubs at tips, internally tight and clean. 584, 560 pp, plus ads. Introduced Arthur Waugh. Nice low cost copy.

Ref  100155:  £8.00

 

Poems; Browning, Elizabeth Barrett: London, Smith, Elder & Co. 1887; This Volume is printed with the approval of Mr Robert Browning. 6in x 4.25in, xv + 356pp plus 4pp Adverts; Marbled covers with red cloth spine; Some rubbing on boards, rubs and bumps at spine  extremities and corners, inner hinges pulling slightly. Internally tight and reasonably clean.  Name on fep.
Ref  11317:   £8.00

 

Poetical Works Of Robert Bridges, Excluding The Eight Dramas; Bridges, Robert: London, Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press 1913 472pp, frontis portrait. Red  cloth, padded, blind and gilt decorated, very slight rubs to extremities, no tears or splits, inner and outer hinges undamaged. All edges gilt. Contents clean and bright. Longer poems have line numbering. Very Good, a handsome volume

Ref  12914;   £10.50

 

Milton's L'Allegro and Il Penseroso: Milton, John; London, W. Kent & Co. 1859. Illustrated by steel etchings by Birket Foster. 11in x 7.5in. All edges gilt, lovely cover, blind stamped, gilt decorated and bevelled (a little marked), leather spine with few slight surface rubs, all pages are heavy card with tissue guards to EVERY page. Foxing throughout but a beautiful book. Book tight, no loose pages or tears. Inscription of fep dated Christmas 1860.

Ref  10835:    £75.00                         (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Milton's L'Allegro And Il Penseroso;  Milton, John:   London,  W. Kent & Co, 1860. . Illustrated with etchings on steel, by Birket Foster.  Marbled boards leather spine and corners. 30 plates on card each with text printed in red and an engraved illustration. Tight and intact and suffering from the usual foxing and faint page stains all these editions seem to have. A beautifully illustrated edition of these verses by Milton. One of only 4 books to contain etchings on steel by Birket Foster. "The effect is superb. The velvety blacks and the silvery mid tones of the etchings are beyond anything that the wood engravers could achieve

Ref  11186:   £30.00                            (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

St John Of The Cross Poems; Campbell, Roy Translator : Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. First Paperback green and white wraps. Slight soiling to wraps, pages toning.

Ref  100091:   £3.60

 

Poe, Edgar Allan; Illustrated Poets Series: London, Aurum,1988. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0948149264. Small book in the Illustrated Poets series. 7in x 4.5in,60 pages. Poe is best known as a writer of mysteries, however, he was also of great importance as a poet. This series of beautifully produced books combines a carefully considered selection of poems with paintings by well-known artists. Book in blue cloth is Very Good with slight rubs to cover extremities and small cover marks and very small indent on front, internally fine.  Good+ jacket, tear at lower spine now strengthened on reverse and with slight edge crinkles and rubs. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16150:   £5.00

 

The Scottish Minstrel - The Songs Of Scotland Subsequent To Burns With Memoirs Of The Poets; Rogers, Rev Charles: Edinburgh, William P. Nimmo, 1873, (2nd edition ?). Hard Cover, green cloth, gilt titles and  decoration to spine. Good reading copy/No Jacket. Large 8vo, 9.5in x 6.25in, engraved portrait frontis and engraved vignette  to first title page. 507pp + 16pp pub’s ads. Idex of first lines, index of authors, glossary.  Rubbed through at corners and spine ends with slight splits at spine ends, inner hinges both splitting, still holding, endpapers cracked at hinges and now taped. Internally book is tight and clean with slight toning at pages margins. Superb compilation of Scottish verse with short biographies of the poets. Nice low cost reference copy.

Ref  17550: £17.50

 

Lyra Celtica. An Anthology Of Representative Celtic Poetry. Ancient Irish, Alban, Gaelic, Breton, Cymric, and Modern Scottish and Irish Celtic Poetry. With an Introduction and Notes by William Sharp. Edited by E.A SHARP & J. Matthay. Edinburgh. John Grant. 1932. 20cm, 2nd edition, revised and enlarged, li + 450p. Original pale blue cloth, gilt decorative spine, blind stamped decorations and titling to the boards ,gilt titles and decorations on the spine, decorative celtic knotwork endpapers. Top edge trimmed other two untrimmed. Boards rubbed over front with one small chip. Head and tail of spine bumped otherwise a nice clean copy with no inscriptions

Book No. 10098: £12.50

 

Galsworthy, John; The Plays of John Galsworthy: Duckworth, London, 1929. 1st Edition Thus. All 27 plays in 1,150pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Good book, bumps to corners and spine ends, slight fade top and bottom of spine, gift inscription and stuck down gift card on fep, spotting to block edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket is Poor to Fair with tears and losses and spine darkened. Heavy book

Ref  13194:   £7.50

 

Five Rivers; Nicholson, Norman : London: Faber and Faber Ltd., 1944. First edition. Good book with blue faded boards and spine. No dustjacket. Slight bumps to board corners. Gift inscription on ffep. Internally tight and clean and bright. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. The author's first book, containing fifty poems. Includes a number of war poems. Low cost copy

Ref  19940: £10.00

 

Oxford Book of Poetry for Children; Blishen, Edward and Illustrated by Brian Wildsmith: Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1984 reprint Hardback. ISBN: 0192760319.  Laminated pictorial boards, Very Good book with slight rubs to extremities in  Fair jacket, not clipped  with edge rubs and creases and edge tears and small loss at spine foot.  A delightful anthology of poetry for children which leads them towards an appreciation of its richness & variety with very colourful illustrations by by Brian Wildsmith. 168pgs.

Ref  15964:   £7.50

 

An Australasian Anthology. (Australian and New Zealand Poems);  Serle, Percival (selected by): London, Collins, 1927. 7in x 4.5in,  300pp + advertisements. Gilt decorated blue cloth lightly bumped and mild rubsat extremities, name on fep, rear endpaper creases, pages lightly toning. Tight, top edge gilt others untrimmed, overall Very Good, no dj.

Ref  14127:  £9.00

 

The Canterbury Tales An Illustrated Edition; Geoffrey Chaucer - London 1986, Book Club edition 11” x 8”, 288 pages. Hardcover with dw,  with gilt title & inlaid col. reproduction on front cover. Illustrated throughout with medieval illuminations, manuscripts and woodcuts in colour and b/w.. Translated into modern English by Nevill Coghill. Foreword by Melvyn Bragg. Introduction by John Wain, Fine book in good dw (has crumples and edge creasing along top and bottom edges.

Ref: 10540:  £8.00

 

Chaucer and His Times;.Hadow, Grace E.: London: Williams & Norgate 1924, reprint. Pocket hardback, no dj. Green cloth. 'Home University Library' series. 256pp. Good, detailed study of the giant of medieval English literature. Boards stained, rubs to spine ends and tips, endpapers browning . Otherwise pages clean and tight. Overall Good+

Ref  11907:     £3.50

 

OUR LIFE ILLUSTRATED BY PEN AND PENCIL; Illus