|
|
Books On The Arts |
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form
| Poetry,
Literature, Art, Photography, Music
Polygraphice: or the Arts of Drawing, Engraving, Etching, Limning, Painting, Washing, Varnishing, Gilding, Colouring, Dying, Beautifying and Perfuming in Four Books &c. To which is added a Discourse of Perspective and Chiromancy; SALMON, William: London. [1678]. 12mo. pp. 407 plus Contents plus The Table plus Dedication and Preface. Book in very poor shape, original boards, warped cracked and frayed, front endpapers, prelims and title lost and book opens at the Dedication to the Earl of Norwich. Boards breaking up inside leather covering. Inner joints opening. Last page of The Table lost. The original 12 plates lost. Other problems associated with 320 year old books, pages warped and curled, corners curled and turned, some corner losses, few page tears, minor page soil marks and occasional spot but generally fairly clean. An interesting old margin note and small drawing on one page. The Polygraphice is divided into 4 books, Drawing, Etching And Engraving, Painting, Perfection Of The Arts. There are also 2 inclusions on chiromancy, in Book One and in Book Four. Fascinating to read, studies on colours and making them, gilding hair colouring, colors of flowers, vegetables, perfumes etc etc A very early printed work on Art and extremely rare. Needs re-binding and pressing and facsimile plates/prelims/last page added. Images available upon request Ref 100989: £450.00 (Also under rare Books)
Findens' Tableaux of National Character, Beauty, and Costume in a Series of Illustrations Engraved by W. and E, Finden [2 volumes bound as 1]; Prose by The Countess of Blessingford, Miss Mitford, E.E.L, Mrs S.C. Hall, Allan Cunningham, Barry Cornwall, Leigh Hunt: London, J. Hogarth, no date [c 1850]. Large Hardcover, red leather decorated in gilt. Two volume work bound into one. Do not confuse with the much smaller edition published by Tilt. This Hogarth publication is a large folio, 14 x 10.5 inches, 209pp on heavy paper and an incredible 60 plates, steel engraved, all with tissue guards. A wonderful collection of engravings illustrating costume from around the world accompanied by verse and prose. Scuffing to leather on spine and board edges, 3 inch crack on front hinge. Hinges are sound and book is solid and firm. A little foxing to some of the plates, the majority are clean. A very scarce large edition.
Ref 102368 :
£250.00
Finden's Landscape and Portrait Illustrations of Byron, with original and selected Information by W Brockedon; Finden, W [Illus]; Brockedon, W. :London, John Murray, 1833/1833/1834. Complete set of 3. Half leather, maroon leathers to spine and board corners, on decorative boards. 5 raised bands on spines, gilt titles in one compartment gilt decoration in remaining. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. 126 engraved plates each with paper guard and including 3 vignette title pages. Books in Very Good condition. Rubs at board corners, very minor surface rubs at spine ends with no chipping or fraying, very small scuffs on lower spine of vol 3. Boards a little soiled. Internally tight. Foxing to frontispieces and title pages and to a few plates, mainly in margins and on reverse. Internal repair by re-stitching at one place in volume 1 and at one place in volume 3, must have been done before binding, no sign shows at block edges and books are tight overall. No names, stamps or labels. Super set of this rare edition. Looks handsome on shelf Ref 102741 : £350.00 (Also under rare Books)
KNIGHT'S PICTORIAL GALLERY OF ARTS (2 volume set); Knight, Charles - Editor :London The London Printing & Publishing Company, No date (c.1860). 2 Folio volumes in original green cloth, front and spine gilt decoration, front and rear blind stamped decoration. All edges gilt. 388 + 404pp, illustrated with nearly four thousand woodcuts, and appropriate steel engravings. Volume I : Useful Arts, Agriculture and Manufacturers. Volume II: Fine Arts, Architecture, Sculpture and Painting. Covers rubbed through at corners, spine ends and edges. 5 cm split in cloth at rear hinge on vol II,, and cloth wearing thin along all hinges. Endpapers cracked at joints with tears to front endpaper of vol I and pencil scribble to feps on vol II. Internally both volumes tight, some spotting to end pages and with occasional spot throughout, but generally clean. Scarce set, many others have been broken for the engravings.
Ref 103014 : £120.00
THE WORKS OF WILLIAM MASON, Precentor of York, and Rector of Aston in Four Volumes (bound as 2); Mason, William: London: printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, by W. Bulmer, 1811. The 4 volumes of this edition bound as 2 in half leather, black dimples spine on marbled boards, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Pages 488, 377, 409, 274, 3 frontis portraits for vols 1, 2 and 3. Books are in overall Very Good condition, small edge and spine end rubs, slight blemishes on spines, all outer and inner hinges sound, firm with no cracks. Internally tight and clean with no foxing. Very scarce editions
Ref 103979 : £250.00
THE DOME: An Illustrated Magazine And Review Of Literature, Music, Architecture And The Graphic Arts Volume Two of the New Series, January, February, March 1899; Housman, Laurence, et al : London: Unicorn Press, 1899. The issues for January, February, March 1899 bound in hardcover black cloth, gilt titles front and spine. 264pp, many b/w plates and illustrations. Edges are uncut and remain untrimmed with some pages still joined at top edges. Covers have light stains, hinges sound and firm, long script on ffep. Occasional spot throughout but generally clean and tight. THE DOME was the follower of the "Gem" and the "Savoy". Its editor, Earnest J. Oldmeadow, also ran the Unicorn Press and used both positions to promote young artists and writers. This Victorian monthly magazine is not often found today, and seldom in this condition. Ref 100983: £35.00
THE ELEMENTS OF DRAWING; IN THREE LETTERS TO BEGINNERS; Ruskin, John : London, Smith, Elder, 1857, First Edition. Hardcover. Original blind stamped, dark green pebble grain cloth by Westleys with their paper stamp on the rear pastedown. 8vo, pp xxii+[ii]+350+[2]+16 publisher's catalogue dated June, 1857. Illustrated by the author. Cloth fraying at spine bottom with split across and small hole. Small split in cloth at spine head rear tip. Minor bumps at corners. Minor stains on rear. Name inside cover dated 1857, probably first owner. Internally tight and generally clean. Written while Ruskin was teaching at the Working Men's College on Great Ormond Street First edition. Very scarce First Edition of this important work Ref 106649 : £55.00
THE ART OF ENGRAVING, WITH THE VARIOUS MODES OF OPERATION, UNDER THE FOLLOWING DIVISIONS: ETCHING, SOFT-GROUND ETCHING, LINE ENGRAVING, CHALK AND STIPPLE, AQUATINT, MEZZOTINT, LITHOGRAPHY, WOOD ENGRAVING, MEDALLIC ENGRAVING, ELECTROGRAPHY, AND PHOTOGRAPHY: Fielding, T. H.: London: M A Nattali, 1844. Hardcover, red embossed boards. 10.25 x 6.5 inches, pp viii +109 + 3, 10 plates, several in-text drawings. Good book, boards bumps and rubbed and slightly stained. Names on ffep. Book tight and solid. Some foxing, mainly to engraved plates and transfer to adjacent pages. A few small edge tears to pages. A very scarce edition. Ref 107700 : £130.00
A COMMENTARY ILLUSTRATING THE POETIC OF ARISTOTLE, By Examples Taken Chiefly From The Modern Poets. To Which Is Prefixed, A New And Corrected Edition Of The Translation Of The Poetic; Pye, Henry James : John Stockdale, Piccadilly, London, 1792, First Edition. Folio, 12 x 9.75 inches, untrimmed edges. xvi + 564pp + 9 pages Index. Dis-Bound, front board detached, spine backstrip lost. Title, half title detached, stitching loose and signatures loose. ALL PAGES ARE PRESENT. Slight browning to some pages, more so on Index pages. Pye (1745-1813), a country gentleman and Member of Parliament from Berkshire with degrees from Magdalen College, Oxford, was the author of numerous poems and plays. He succeeded Thomas Warton as poet laureate in 1790. His translation of Aristotle"s Poetics first appeared in 1788. A prime candidate for re-binding. Very Scarce Ref 107152 : £275.00 (Also under Rare Books)
The Library Shakespeare (9vols); Shakespeare, William - Illustrated by John, Gilbert, George
Cruikshank, R Dudley:
London and Edinburgh,
William Mackenzie, nd [c1870?]. 9 Divisions (volumes), folio, 12.75in x 9.75in. Green cloth with
superb gilt and black decoration to front board and spine. All edges gilt.
36 Mounted chromolithographed
coloured plates bound 4 per Division at beginning of each, monochromatic
title plates bound into beginning of each Division (36 in total), plus
monochromatic frontis of Shakespeare in Div IX and monochromatic plates of
Shakespeare’s House, Ann Hathaway’s Cottage and Stratford on Avon in
beginning of Division IX. In addition to this there are a great many
engravings throughout the text. Illustrations are by the 3 of the
leading illustrators of the day, Sir John Gilbert, George Cruikshank and R
Dudley. Originally laid out in 3 volumes the pagination in this 9 Division
edition is as the original which is confused even more because the
publisher, presumably to produce evenly sized books, stops and starts each
of the original volumes in the middle of individual Divisions. Also the
end of one Division and the start of the next happens in the middle of
plays. This is also the reason the plates are all mounted at the
beginnings of each Division. In the original lay-put they were distributed
throughout the volumes. However, for such a beautiful set they can be
forgiven anything. Condition is generally Good to Very good. Externally
corners and edges are bumped and rubbed, spine ends are bumped and
rubbed with minor splits and some fraying in some instances, external
hinges are sound with no splits. Internal hinges are intact with the
endpapers cracked at the pastedowns in places. There is some opening at
the gutters in just a few places but the books are sound and just a
little shaken. No staining to boards or pages and hardly any foxing. A
very scarce edition and we have never seen a set in this good overall
condition. Ref 15392; £180.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
The Library Shakespeare (9vols); Shakespeare, William - Illustrated by John, Gilbert, George Cruikshank, R Dudley: London and Edinburgh, William Mackenzie, nd [c1870?]. 9 Divisions (volumes), folio, 12.75in x 9.75in. Green cloth with superb gilt and black decoration to front board and spine. All edges gilt. 36 Mounted chromolithographed coloured plates bound 4 per Division at beginning of each, monochromatic title plates bound into beginning of each Division (36 in total), plus monochromatic frontis of Shakespeare in Div IX and monochromatic plates of Shakespeare’s House, Ann Hathaway’s Cottage and Stratford on Avon in beginning of Division IX. In addition to this there are a great many engravings throughout the text. Illustrations are by the 3 of the leading illustrators of the day, Sir John Gilbert, George Cruikshank and R Dudley. Originally laid out in 3 volumes the pagination in this 9 Division edition is as the original which is confused even more because the publisher, presumably to produce evenly sized books, stops and starts each of the original volumes in the middle of individual Divisions. Also the end of one Division and the start of the next happens in the middle of plays. This is also the reason the plates are all mounted at the beginnings of each Division. In the original lay-put they were distributed throughout the volumes. However, for such a beautiful set they can be forgiven anything. Condition is generally Good to Very good. Externally corners and edges are bumped and rubbed, spine ends are bumped and rubbed with minor splits and some fraying in some instances, external hinges are sound with no splits. Some Internal hinges are weakening with the endpapers cracked in places, front hinge of one book has split completely. There is some opening at the gutters in just a few places but generally the books are sound and just a little shaken. No staining to boards or pages and hardly any foxing. A very scarce edition. Set weighs about 13kg . Postage at cost.
Ref 18620; £98.00
THE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE; Shakespeare's Comedies / Shakespeare's Histories and Poems /Shakespeare's Tragedies (3 volumes); Shakespeare, William : London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1925. 3 volumes in green leather (or very good imitation), gilt armorial decoration to fronts and spines. All edges gilt, rounded corners to covers and block. 7.75 x 5.25 inches. 39 photogravure plates with titled tissue guards by E. J. Sullivan. Different illustration to each front end paper. Very good books. All hinges sound, internally tight and clean. An attractive set. Ref 103923 : £55.00
CASSELL'S ILLUSTRATED SHAKESPEARE: The Plays of Shakespeare : Volume I Comedies : Volume II Historical Plays: Volume II Tragedies: (3 volume set): Shakespeare, William (Edited and Annotated by Charles and Mary Cowden Clarke): London, Cassell, Petter & Galpin, no date [circa 1870]. Three volume set in hardcover, blue cloth. 4to, 727 pp, 600pp, 800pp. Superb B&W engravings throughout the books, full page and in text, by H. C. Selous. Solid sound books, faded on spine, marks on cloth, internally very tight, occasional spotting but generally clean, 4 pages in volume 1 have top corners marked with small holes, something has been clipped in here at some time. A very attractive edition of Shakespeare's Plays. Weight approximately 5.2 kg Will incur extra postage costs Ref 102426 : £100.00
THE ROYAL SHAKSPERE The Poet's Works in Chronological Order From the Text of Professor Delius Including 'The Two Noble Kinsmen' & 'Edward III' Introduction By F. J. Furnivall (6 Volumes); Shakespeare, William: London, Cassell & Co, no date [c1880s?]. SPECIAL EDITION in 6 volumes. 11 x 7.75 in, pagination runs over pairs of volumes, Vols I & II cxliv + 421pp, Vols III & IV 574pp, Vols V & VI 495pp. Title page with engraving of Globe Theatre, further 78 plates. Bound in maroon cloth with gilt spine titles (undamaged and un-rubbed boards and bright endpapers so probably a re-bind), all edges untrimmed. Occasional mark but generally very clean and tight. Very nice edition of Shakespeare’s works including The Two Noble Kinsmen and Edward III. Ref 100585: £50.00
Shakespeare, William; The Works of William Shakespeare: London, Ward Lock , 1911. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt decorations on spine.7.5in x 5in, 1599 pages. Good book, slight bumps and rubs to covers, small splits at spine head, small stains on block edges, internally tight and clean. Nice low cost copy. Weight 850gm. Ref 19732: £3.50
THE CHILDREN'S SHAKESPEARE in Shakespeare's Own Words; Shakespeare William (Arranged by Arthur Mee) : London, Hodder & Stoughton, no date [c1930s]. Hardcover, green cloth. Gilt titles on spine. 9.5x6. 532pp. Colour frontis. Numerous b/w illus. Good book, small bumps to cover corners and spine ends, spine foot rubbed back. Some foxing to prelims and occasional spots throughout. Very tight. Nice sound copy Ref 19591: £8.00
Shakespeare, William; Orthello: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1980 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0140707077. Tatty on outside, covers with creases, slight marks on book edges. Probably unread book, internally tight and clean. A very acceptable low cost reference book. Small book. Low postage rates Ref 16032: £1.25
Shakespeare, William; The Merchant Of Venice: London, Evan Brothers, 1969. Hardcover in laminated pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 0237285460. A nice small book in the Montague Shakespeare series, edited by John E. Cunningham. Intended to make the play completely intelligible to modern readers without falsifying the original. Book Very Good, tight and clean. Ref 16462; £4.50
Much Ado About Nothing; Shakespeare William / Edited by George Sampson: Cambridge University Press, 1931. Hardcover, red cloth.6.75 x 4.75, 224pp. Pitt Press Shakespeare series. Good, sound, pocket sized Shakespeare. Slight fade to spine minor bumps to boards, name inside cover. Internally tight and clean. Ref 102794 : £6.00
Cymbeline; Shakespeare William / Edited by A. W./ Verity: Cambridge University Press, 1926. Hardcover, red cloth .6.75 x 4.75, 191pp. Pitt Press Shakespeare For Schools series. Very Good, sound, pocket sized Shakespeare. Slight fade to spine minor bumps and rubs to boards. Internally tight and clean. Ref 102795 : £6.00
King Henry IV Part 1 (The South Bank Shakespeare); Shakespeare, William (edited by C.W.R.D. Moseley and V.E. Neuburg): London, University Tutorial press, 1967. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. 12mo, 228pp. Very Good tight clean copy Ref 103729 : £4.00
King Henry IV Parts 1 and II (The Scholar’s Library); Shakespeare, William (edited by M. Alderton Pink): London, MacMillan, 1935. Hardcover, green embossed boards. 12mo, 325pp. Very Good tight clean copy. Ref 103739 : £5.50
A Midsummer-Night’s Dream ( Ref 102796 : £6.00
A Midsummer-Night’s Dream (The Warwick Shakespeare); Shakespeare William / Edited by Sir Edmund K. Chambers: London, Blackie & Son, no date [c1930s?]. Hardcover, red cloth . 7 x 5 inches, 214pp. The Warwick Shakespeare series. Very Good, sound, pocket sized Shakespeare. Slight fade to spine and boards. minor bumps and rubs to boards. Internally tight and clean. Ref 102802 : £6.00
As You Like It; Shakespeare William / Edited by A. W. Verity: Cambridge University Press, 1937. Hardcover, red cloth .6.75 x 4.75, 256pp. Pitt Press Shakespeare For Schools series. Very Good, sound, pocket sized Shakespeare. Slight fade to spine minor bumps and rubs to boards. Internally tight and clean. Ref 102797 : £6.00
The Merchant Of Venice; Shakespeare William / Edited by A. W. Verity: Cambridge University Press, 1935. Hardcover, red cloth .6.75 x 4.75, 200pp. Pitt Press Shakespeare For Schools series. Very Good, sound, pocket sized Shakespeare. Slight fade to spine minor bumps and rubs to boards. Internally tight and clean. Ref 102798 : £6.00
Julius Caesar; Shakespeare William / Edited by A. W. Verity: Cambridge University Press, 1938. Hardcover, red cloth .6.75 x 4.75, 209pp. Pitt Press Shakespeare For Schools series. Very Good, sound, pocket sized Shakespeare. Slight fade to spine minor bumps and rubs to boards. Internally tight and clean. Ref 102799 : £6.00
King Lear; Shakespeare William / Edited by A. W. Verity: Cambridge University Press, 1949. Hardcover, red cloth .6.75 x 4.75, 260pp. Pitt Press Shakespeare For Schools series. Very Good, sound, pocket sized Shakespeare. Slight fade to spine minor bumps and rubs to boards. Internally tight and clean. Ref 102800 : £6.00
Hamlet; Shakespeare William / Edited by A. W. Verity: Cambridge University Press, 1935. Hardcover, red cloth .6.75 x 4.75, 262pp. Pitt Press Shakespeare For Schools series. Very Good, sound, pocket sized Shakespeare. Slight fade to spine minor bumps and rubs to boards, name inside cover. Internally tight and clean. Ref 102801 : £6.00
Macbeth (The Tutorial Shakespeare); Shakespeare William / Edited by S. E. Goggin: London, University Tutorial Press, 1939. Hardcover, blue cloth . 7 x 5 inches, 158pp. The Tutorial Shakespeare series. Good, sound, pocket sized Shakespeare. Fade to spine and boards. minor bumps and rubs to boards, name inside cover, spotting to edges. Internally tight and clean. Ref 102803 : £5.00
The Winter’s Tale (The Tutorial Shakespeare); Shakespeare William / Edited by A. J. F. Collins: London, University Tutorial Press, 1936. Hardcover, blue cloth . 7 x 5 inches, 152pp. The Tutorial Shakespeare series. Good, sound, pocket sized Shakespeare. Fade to spine and boards. minor bumps and rubs to boards, name inside cover, spotting to edges and endpapers. Internally tight and clean. Ref 102804 : £5.00
The Winter's Tale (The Scholar’s Library); Shakespeare William / Edited by Guy Boas: London, MacMillan, 1935. Hardcover, green cloth . 7 x 4.5 inches, 145pp. The Scholar’s Library series. Very Good, sound, pocket sized Shakespeare. Bumps and rubs to boards, few spots to edges and endpapers. Internally tight and clean Ref 102837 : £5.00
Shakespeare, William; Julius Caesar And The Life Of William Shakespeare: London, Gawthorn Press, undated. Hardcover yellow cloth. Introduced by Sir John Gielgud, the book produced to complement the MGM film of 1953. Includes the text of the play and Shakespeare's life. 224pp 2 colour and many b/w illustrations. Book Very Good, no dj. Ref 17514: £5.00
KING LEAR (Shakespeare For Everyone series); Jennifer Mulherin, Abigail Frost, illustrated by Gwen Green: Isleworth, Middlesex; Cherrytree Books, 1990. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 0745150691. 32pp, colour illustrations by Gwen Green ‘King Lear’ is told in narrative form and illustrated with colour illustrations which provide exciting visual support. A short biography of Shakespeare is included. Book VG, small 1 cm tear at top margin of pg 30. Aimed at older children 10 - 14 years Ref 102718 : £5.00
Twelfth Night Or What You Will; Verity, A. W. (Ed. ) : Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1935 Reprint. Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket 163 pages, notes, glossary, appendix, hints on Shakespeare"s English, index of words, ink notes and annotations throughout. Tight and clean. Ref 102726 ; £4.00
Who’s Who in Shakespeare : Characters, Names and Plot Sources in the Plays and Poems; Stokes, Francis Griffin : London, Bracken Books, 1996. Large paperback. ISBN 0091851440. Reprint of a work first published in 1924 which provides a comprehensive alphabetical guide to 3,000 names in Shakespeare, with context, comments, quotations & sources. Very Good used book, minor cover indents and creases, internally tight and clean Ref 104661 : £3.00
THE MUTUAL FLAME: On Shakespeare’s Sonnets, and The Phoenix and the Turtle. Knight, G. Wilson : London, Methuen, 1955 First Edition. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 233pp. Very Good+ book, no names, tight and clean. VG unclipped jacket, spine darkening, few marks and edge rubs Ref 106925 : £52.00
Essays on Shakespeare and His Works; Spenser, Sir St John (ed): London, Smith, Elder & Co, 1908, 1st ed. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 311pp. Good+ book, small rubs at board extremities. School prize label inside cover, few spots on block edges and occasional spot internally. Nice solid copy of this scarce edition Ref 104747 : £20.00
Shakespeare's Insults; Hill, Wayne F. & Öttchen, Cynthia J.: Cambridge, Mainsail Press, 1994, reprint. Paperback ISBN 0951868403. Very Good unread book. 308 pp. A collection of Shakespeare's most scathing insults- slanderous slurs- and prickly barbs is culled from thirty-eight easily referenced plays and includes an accompanying index of scorns for all occasions. Ref 17616: £4.00
Oliver Twist; Charles Dickens. London, Collins Clear-Type-Press. Ten photographs in characters, n.d. About 1915?. 6” x 4”, 528 pages. Looks like one free endpaper removed leaving two at front else in fair condition and a nice pocket volume. Book No. 10194: £5.00
American Notes And Reprinted Pieces; Charles Dickens. London. Chapman and Hall, Date and Edition Not Stated., ca 1880? 1890?. 8 nice illlustrations. 316 pages..Dark red boards with gilt titles on spine. 5" X 7". Black endpapers. Corners and spine bumped and worn. Cover small scuffs. Binding is pulling in several places at the gutters. One page creased, several pages with small stains at bottom. Generally poor-good Ref: 10372: £5.00
NORTH'S PLUTARCH: The Lives of the Noble GRECIANS & ROMANES COMPARED TOGETHER BY THAT GRAVE LEARNED PHILOSOPHER AND HISTORIOGRAPHER, PLUTARKE OF CHAERONEA (5 volumes); Plutarke of Chaeronea (Plutarch); North, Thomas, Translator: London Nonesuch Press 1929. Complete in 5 hardcover volumes. Limited edition of 1550, this set numbered 1426. 13.25 x 8.5 inches, brown cloth, fore and lower edges untrimmed, board edges bevelled. "This edition of North's translation of Amyot's French version of Plutarch”s lives is printed from the first edition (1579) with the addition of 15 lives from the third edition (1603)" Vol 1- xxviii,(2),431,(1)pp. Vol 2- (8),442,(1)pp. Vol 3- (8),454,(1)pp. Vol 4- (8),482,(1)pp. Vol 5- (8),410,(1)pp, portrait illustration in an elaborate decorative 'frame' to each life. Very Good solid set. Surface rubs to cloth has mottled the boards around margins. All spine labels present with a little chipping, all outer and inner hinges sound and not cracked, usual browning to endpapers, internally tight and clean. Very nice set of this limited edition. Weight of set 9.2 kg. Ref 105317 : £250.00 (Also under Biography)
Plutarch; Plutarch's Lives. The translation called Dryden's, corrected from the Greek and revised by A.H. Clough. (1859), (and uniform with) Plutarch's Essays and Miscellanies (10 vols); London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, n.d. 10 octavo volumes. The Book Lovers' Limited Edition, illustrated with photogravure reproductions of paintings and sculptures, large octavo. buckram, paper labels, some bumping to spine ends and corners and some slight cover marks, one paper title label damaged, . Introduction by Ralph Waldo Emerson. Vols 1 to 5 are Plutarch’s Lives, vols 6 t0 10 are Plutarch’s Essays and Miscellanies. Teg, others untrimmed. All volumes tight with very light toning. Endpapers browned. A great set of this classical work.
Ref 12908: £150.00
Sir Thomas More or Colloquies on the Progress and Prospects of Society - Volume 2 only ; Southey, Robert : London: John Murray, 1829. Hardcover, full leather. Volume 2 only of a 2 volume set. Rubs to spine leather, no splits or chips. Hinges sound. Armorial bookplate inside cover. Internally tight and clean. 450pp, 3 plates present as indexed. Volume is complete in itself and contains Colloquies 10 to 15. Ref 101343: £20.00
LETTERS POEMS AND PENSÉES (Gift copy to daughter of author by her mother); Barbour, Robert W.; Printed by Robert Maclehose, Glasgow, for Private Circulation, 1893. A memorial volume in three-quarter vellum heavily decorated in gilt on blue boards, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. This copy was gifted to Charlotte Maida Barbour, daughter of the author, by her mother in July 1893 (when Charlotte would have been 8 years old), with a gift inscription dated July 17 1893 and a written verse on the half-title page. Very Good book, slight age staining of vellum on spine, prelims browned, internally tight and clean. In a good blue slip case. Ref 105308 : £75.00
ESSAYS AND LAYS OF ANCIENT ROME; Lord MacAulay : London, Longmans, Green &. Co., 1895. Popular Edition. Hardcover, in full leather presentation binging. Green calf, 5 raised bands on spine with compartments decorated in gilt, embossed gilt badge on front of Beachy College Eastbourne, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers.7.5 x 5 inches, 923pp. Spine rubbed and faded to pale green, small cracks in hinges, rubs at spine ends, spine label lost, presentation inscription on prelim. Internally tight and clean.
Ref 103623 : £17.50
Lord Macaulay's Essays And Lays Of Ancient Rome; Macaulay, Thomas Babington: London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1896. With illustrations and a portrait frontis. Deep maroon boards, spine rubbed top and bottom, corners bit bumped and rubbed. Inscription inside dated 1900, damp stain on top corners of prelims and frontis, slight surface creases to corners of some pages. 898 pages, text in double columns. Nice tight clean copy. Ref 14193; £12.50 (Also under History)
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF MONTAIGNE Essays, Travel Journal, Letters. Newly tranlated by Donald M. Frame: Montaigne Michel Eyquem de : London:: Hamish Hamilton,. n.d. (c.1960).. Hardcover, no dj. 8vo, xxvi + 1094pp. Very Good book, minor board rubs and marks, spine slightly sunned, minor edge marks and nudges, internally tight and clean, no names. Ref 107585 : £25.00
GEORGE MEREDITH AND HIS GERMAN CRITICS; Petter, Guy B. : London, Witherby, 1939, First. Hardcover. 8vo, 319pp, indexed. Covers faded in patches, stains, including cup ring stain. Small bumps to extremities. Block edges soiled. Some foxing to prelims and rear papers. A solid firm book, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean with light toning to page margins, a little shabby on the outside. Ref 19895: £7.50
THE HERITAGE OF BRITISH LITERATURE; Elizabeth Bowen / Anthony Burgess / Lord David Cecil / Graham Greene / Kate O''Brien : London, BCA, 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 240pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Survey of British literature from the Middle Ages to present day. In 4 main sections. Poets by Lord David Cecil, Dramatists by Graham Greene, Novelists by Elizabeth Bowen, Diaries and Journals by Kate O'Brien. Near Fine book, in VG jacket, no tears, edge crinkles. Ref 106677 : £6.00
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY FORUM ANTHOLOGY: Spackman, Peter & Lee Ambrose; editors : New York, NY: Atheneum 1968. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, xvi + 365pp. Near Fine book. Very Good jacket. Representative selection of essays and poetry from the first ten years of publication of the journal The Columbia University Forum Ref 106680 : £6.00
Unposted Letters: Concerning Life & Literature; O'London, John: London, George Newnes, 1924, 2nd imp. Hard Cover. Good, no jacket. Green cloth boards have some soil, spine darkened and becoming brittle with small chips, small bumps at extremities. Name and date 1925 on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Pastedown on title page "With compliments John O'London" but does not look to be an actual signature; "Short essays selected and revised from weekly Letters to Gog and Magog which have appeared in the journal bearing my name. Ref 18725: £6.50
MISCELLANEOUS PROSE: ELIA AND LAST ESSAYS OF ELIA (The Works of Charles Lamb): Lamb, Charles: London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1924. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt vignette decoration on front, gilt school arms on rear. 12mo, xlvii + 863pp. Very Good book, slight sunning to spine, very minor rubs and bumps to board extremities, Prize Label from Warwick School dated 1928 inside cover, internally tight and clean. Nice copy of this work Ref 107613 : £15.00
CHARLES LAMB : ESSAYS; LAMB, CHARLES edited with an introduction by VALLANCE, ROSALIND & HAMPDEN, JOHN : London, The Folio Society, 1963. Hardcover, black cloth decorated in gilt on front and spine, red title block. In red slip case. 181 pp, illustrated end-papers, wood-engraved illustrations by Frank Martin throughout, red coloured top edge. Book Near Fine in Very Good undamaged slip case . Usual lovely Folio edition.
Ref 100198: £8.00
The Oxford Book of English Prose; Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur (editor): Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1930 Reprint. Hardback, blue cloth, gilt. 8vo 1092pp, top edge gilt. Spine faded, name on ffep, otherwise in very good condition, internally tight and clean Ref 102622 : £6.00
GREAT CONTEMPORARIES Essays By Various Hands; Various: London: Cassell, 1935. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt blocked title label on spine. 464pp. Very Good book, few spots on edges and prelims and occasional spot throughout, internally tight and generally clean Authors include Francis Stuart, Liddell Hart, Maurois, Plomer, Herbert Read etc; thirty-seven essays on notable figures in the Arts & politics, from Epstein & Sibelius to Hitler & Trotsky. Ref 105345 : £7.50
MORE ESSAYS OF TO-DAY; Pritchard, F H (ed): London, Harrap, 1928. 1st Edition: Hardcover, blue cloth. 12mo, 261 pp. Spine sunned, tight clean firm book Collection of essays by various authors, including: A P Herbert, A E, Osbert Sitwell, Priestley, Jerome K Jerome and James Agate. Ref 104764 : £7.00
TREASURY FOR THE FREE WORLD: Ben Raeburn: Editor. Ernest Hemingway: Introduction : New York, Arco Publishing Company Inc 1946 First Edition. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 417pp. Very good book, tight and clean. Jacket Fair, not clipped, rubs at edges, splits at folds, slight loss at spine ends, now in protective wrap. Anthology of essays about world events and concerns written in the immediate aftermath of WWII. An eclectic collection which includes contributions by Thomas Mann, Carl Sandburg, Charles De Gaulle, Orson Welles, Fiorello LaGuardia, Darryl F. Zanuck, Lin Yutang, William O. Douglas and several more. Ref 106689 : £15.00
A CENTURY OF ENGLISH ESSAYS An Anthology Of Essays From Caxton To Belloc ; Ernest Rhys and Lloyd Vaughan (eds); London, J. M. Dent, 1939. Hardcover, red cloth, School Edition. 12mo, 490pp. Very good, covers a little darkened around margins, small bumps to spine, name inside cover. Internally tight and clean. Nice solid pocket book. Ref 102554 : £4.00
ESSAYS AND ESSAYISTS; Newbolt, Henry (Compiled & Edited by): London, Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd., 1929. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt titles. 6.5 x 4.25 inches, Frontis. 239p. very Good, small rubs to board corners and spine ends and minor marks to cloth, internally tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Work from 19 authors including Montaigne, Francis Bacon, Cowley, Steele, Addison, Goldsmith, Lamb, Hunt, Hazlitt, Symonds, Stevenson, Meynell, Hewlett, Clutton-Brock, Coleridge, Belloc, Thomas, Lynd, K Chesterton. Ref 102447 : £3.50
ESSAYS OF YESTERDAY: Treble, H. A. / Vallins, G. H. (eds): London, George G. Harrap, 1930 reprint. Hardcover, no dj. 12mo, 272pp, lower block edge untrimmed. Very good book, spine sunned, light rubs at spine ends, gift inscription on ffep, tight and clean. A selection of works by distinguished essayists Ref 107551 : £6.00
Essays of To-Day and Yesterday (series); Philip Guedalla; London, Harrap, 1928, reprint. Hardcover, textured paper covered boards. 6.75in x 4.75in, 63pp, Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Good, small bumps to extremities, gift inscription on ffep. internally tight and clean. Ref 19913: £5.00
Essays of To-Day and Yesterday (series); Arnold Bennett; London, Harrap, 1931, reprint. Hardcover, textured paper covered boards. 6.75in x 4.75in, 64pp, Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Very Good, small bumps to extremities, gift inscription on ffep. internally tight and clean. Ref 100063: £5.00
ERASMUS ON WAR. Selections from his famous essay, The Complaint of Peace (published in Latin in 1517) and from his other writings: Erasmus. [edited by Dorothea Gibb] : London, Headley Brothers, 1937. Paperback, in yellow wraps. 8vo, 28pp. Covers very slightly soiled, a little spotting to first and last pages and occasional spot internally, generally a Good book. Ref 107356 : £9.00
THE NOVELS AND STORIES OF T. F. POWYS : Hunter, William : Cambridge, Minority Press. 1930, 1st UK edition as Minority Pamphlet No 3. Paperback. 8vo, 354pp. Oversize paper wraps with flaps. Very Good. Wraps sunned around margins, slight edge wear at wraps overlap. Internally tight and clean Ref 107319 : £9.00
THE RECREATIONS OF AN HISTORIAN: Trevelyan, George Macaulay : London, Thomas Nelson And Sons 1919. Hardcover, embossed red cloth. 12mo, 254pp, 1 map. Book Good , spine sunned, minor rubs, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. This book was first published under the title of “Clio, a Muse!”. It has been republished by Messrs. Nelson with four new pieces added.... all of the other pieces were in the original volume of 1913. Ref 106968 : £7.00
D. H. Lawrence (Two Essays); [Minority Pamphlet No. 4]; Murry, John Middleton: Cambridge, The Minority Press, 1930. Pamphlet Paperback, white card with oversized paper outer wrap, stitched binding. 8vo, 15pp. Good, outer wrap wear along edges with edge creases and minor tears where overlaps card. Internally fore and lower edges untrimmed, small bumps to lower. Scarce work. Ref 104460 : £17.50
Selected Essays; Ellis, Havelock: London, J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd 1947 reprint. Hardback blue cloth, no dj. Good, sold as reading copy only, Covers stained, small rubs to extremities and small chip to cloth at spine bottom. Name on ffep. Internally tight with pages toning at margins. No. 930 in Everyman’s Library. Introduction by J.S. Collins. Contents include: Nietzsche, Casanova, St. Francis and others, An open letter to biographers, Monserrat, The art of dancing. The art of religion, The origin of war, Europe, The star in the east, The philosophy of conflict, Luther, The Human Baudelaire, Rodo, The function of taboos, Impressions and comments. Very acceptable low cost reading copy. Ref 100097: £3.75
The Masters of English Literature; Gwynn, Stephen : London: Macmillan, 1946, 2nd ed reprint. Hardcover, red cloth. Ex school library, stamp on ffep, rest of book clean. Spine lightly sunned. Tight. A very nice tight clean copy. Ref 102555 : £4.00
A Short History of French Literature From Origins to the Present Day; Kastner, L.E. & Henry Gibson Atkins : London, Blackie, no date New Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj.. Spine ends and corners slightly rubbed and few spots on block edges, otherwise book in very good condition. Ref 102727 ; £6.50
IMPRESSIONS OF ENGLISH LITERATURE; W.J. Turner, (Edit), London: Collins, 1944, 1st edition. Britain in Pictures series. Hardcover green cloth. no dj. 8vo 324pp, 48 colour plates & 125 illustrations in black and white. Introduction by Kate O'Brien . Contains - Grierson, Engl.Bible; Cecil, English.Poets ; Greene, British.Dramatists; Woodward, British.Historians; O'Brien, English.Diaries & Journals; Matthews, British.Philosophers. Good book. small rubs to board extremities. Internally clean, gutters pulling at a few places but reasonably tight. Ref 106054: £5.00
Thomas Gray; Poems and Letters: London, The Chiswick Press, 1879. Fine bindings, full calf, 5 raised bands on spine, black title plate, gilt tooling in all spine compartments, gilt decorated outer and inner dentelles (board margins) and edges, all edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. In excellent condition. NO chipping to spine ends, only very minor edge rubbing, hardly enough to remove the gilt decoration, outer and inner hinges sound, a few surface marks and indents to boards. Internally tight and solid. slight foxing throughout, as is common with this edition, but much less than normal .11.25in x 9in, 415pp, illustrated with four mounted original albumen photographs. A prize inscription in Latin, believed from Eton, on prelim, dated 1879 [year of publication]. With introduction by Horace Walpole. Includes Gray's famous "Elegy written in a Country Church-Yard". A lovely and impressive copy . Ref 16828: £110.00 (Also under Rare Books)
LANGLAND PIERS PLOWMAN Prologue and Passus I , B Text; Drennan, C. M. (Ed.) London, University Tutorial Press, 2nd imp. Paperback, 7 x 4.75in, 57pp. Beige thin card covers, black titles on front. This edition is normally seen as hardback so this copy may have been a Proof, there are several pencil notes in margins. Copy is Good, small creases and some soiling to wraps, slight soiling to prelims. A scarce edition in hardback, We have never seen a paperback or proof copy before. Ref 100142: £7.50
The Vicar of Wakefield, A Tale Supposed to be Written By Himself; Goldsmith, Oliver; Berlin, Printed for August Mylius bookseller in Brother Street, 1789, 4th edition. 7.25in x 4.5in320 pages. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Engraved frontis, initials on title page. Hardcover, brown paper covered boards hand written title, with bumps and rubbed through on corners, spine ends, edges etc. Internally, tight and reasonably clean. Ref 11312: £35.00
She Stoops To Conquer; Goldsmith / Edited by A.S. Collins: London, University Tutorial Press, 1932. Paperback . 7 x 5 inches, 93pp. Good, sound, pocket sized edition. Paper Wraps darkened and spotted, bumps at corners, name inside cover. Internally tight and clean Ref 102806 : £2.50
EDWARD THE SECOND (Methuen’s English Classics); Marlowe, Christopher / Edited by R. S. Knox: London, Methuen, 1942, 2nd edition. Hardcover, green cloth . 6.25 x 4.25 inches, 136pp. Very Good, sound, pocket sized edition. Small rubs at board extremities. Internally tight and clean Ref 102808 : £3.50
Beerbohm, Max; And Even Now: London, Heinemann, 1920. First Edition. Yellow cloth, darkened and soiled on spine and cover margins, few stains on covers, corners bumped. Tope edge trimmed with stain which affects top matgin of some pages, other edges untrimmed. Name and date 19020 on ffep. Internally tight and clean, hinges sound. A book of 20 essays written from 1910 to 1920, 320pp. A good working copy. Ref 16933: £8.00
Prose For Precis; Stewart Louisa J. (ed): London, Dent, 1924, reprint. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. In the “King’s Treasuries of Literature” series. 6 x 4.5in, 187pp. Very Good.Ref 10089: £3.50
The Encore Reciter: Humorous, Serious and Dramatic Selections; Steele, F.E. Marshall (ed). London: Frederick Warne, 1893. "The Complete Edition".Hb, Fair+. Bumped and rubbed through at corners spine ends and hinges, bad bump to spine at top. Inner front hinge pulling along with prelims. Book block is firm but slight displacement of some signatures and slight opening at place. 362 pages, good condition internally, slight toning to page margins. A superb period book of prose, article and verse by many authors including Longfellow, Edgar Allen Poe, Browning, Sir Walter Raleigh, Dickens etc etc. Ref 11090: £8.50
THE POETICAL EPITOME; OR, ELEGANT EXTRACTS ABRIDGED FROM THE LARGER VOLUME, FOR The Improvement Of Scholars At Classical And Other Schools, In The Art Of Speaking, In Reading, Thinking, Composing, And In The Conduct Of Life; No Author: London, C, Dilly, 1791. Hardcover Small octavo; 5.5 inches tall, title page with engraved vignette, xx+532pp square; brown leather, disbound with both boards detached, ffep missing, title page almost detached, soiled and dog-eared at edges. One signature loosening and pages scuffed at top and fore edges where it has been standing proud and slightly protruding over the years. Book block over-trimmed narrowing margins of some pages with no loss of text. A scarce edition and not to be confused with the more common Rivingtons edition of 1792. Sold as reference copy or suitable for re-binding Ref 104422 : £35.00
Hours in a Library (3 volumes in Slip Case); Stephen, Leslie : London., The Folio Society, 1991; Three volumes, Binding Blue Buckram decorated in gilt and black, in blue slipcase. 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Linotron Sabon, Monument Wove paper, bound in full buckram with design by Caroline Archer, top edge coloured dark blue. Books all in Fine condition. Slip case sturdy and strong with no splits, surface marks and rubs c. Weight 2.4kg.
Ref 103437 : £20.00
Hours in a Library (3 volumes); Stephen, Leslie : London., The Folio Society, 1991; Three volumes, Binding Blue Buckram decorated in gilt and black. No slipcase.; 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Linotron Sabon, Monument Wove paper, bound in full buckram with design by Caroline Archer, top edge coloured dark blue, books Near Fine. Weight 2.2kg. Postage at Cost
Ref 19507: £15.00
Songs of the Wandering Scholars; Waddell, Helen, edited with preface by Dame Felicitas Corrigan: London, The Folio Society, 1982. Large 8vo, frontispiece and wood engravings by Joan Freeman, 371pp on special cream laid paper, brown Bamburger Iris cloth, purple and gilt decoration of montype ornaments. A near fine copy with signature and date on ffep in Very Good , intact but with daed back and faded strip across top front and rear.slipcase. Bookplate on front pastedown. Ref 16359: £12.00 (Also under Folios)
Russell, Bertrand edited by Richard A. Rempel, Andrew Brink and Margaret Moran; The Collected Papers Of Bertrand Russell Volume 12: Contemplation and Action 1902-1914:: London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1985: ISBN 004920078X; Hard Cover, blue cloth, lettering, portrait vignette and top edge gilt. Portrait frontis from photo. Book is Fine and looks unread, with the slightest of lower corner rubs from shelf. 612 pp, high quality paper. Very scarce book Ref 14275: £27.50
In Praise Of Idleness And Other Essays; Russell, Bertrand : London, George Allen & Unwin 1935, 2nd impression. Hardcover, black cloth. 12mo, 231pp. Book Fair only, tight and sound, cloth stained, minor bow to book. Label of Social Credit Party Natiuonal HQ Libray inside cover. Internally clean. Contains: In Praise Of Idleness.--"Useless" Knowledge.--Architecture And Social Questions.--The Modern Midas.--The Ancestry Of Fascism.--Scylla And Charybdis; or, Communism And Fascism.--the Case For Socialism.--Western Civilization.--On Youthful Cynicism.--Modern Homogeneity.--Men Versus Insects.--Education And Discipline.--Stoicism And Mental Health.--On Comets.--What Is The Soul? Very acceptable low cost reading copy. Ref 100991: £5.00
Bacon, Francis; Bacon's Essays with Annotations by Richard Whately: London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1876 Full-Leather. Very Good. 8.75in x 5.75in, xxiv + 620 pp. A lovely edition in leather. 5 raised bands on spine with gilt decoration in 5 compartments, title on red title plate in 1 compartment. Arms and badge believed to be of Harrow School (lion rampant within shield and motto Stet Fortuna Domus surmounted by badge of arrows crossing oak wreath) in centre of front board, gilt decoration border to front and rear boards. All edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Slight spotting to prelims and rear papers. Internally very tight and reasonably clean with occasional blemish. Minor bumps to corners, slight rubs to corners and spine ends, very slight chips to spine head. Rubs along hinges but hinges sound. Name and date 1880 on prelim. Selection of Bacon's most important essays, with Whately's ever-useful annotations. A handsome looking copy. Ref 14457: £45.00 (Also listed under rare Books)
THE ADVANCEMENT OF LEARNING; Bacon, Francis (Ed Geoffrey Kitchin): London: Heron Books. Hardcover. Simulated brown leather decorated in gilt on cover & spine, gold coloured marker ribbon, decorated endpapers. Portrait Frontis, xiii + 246pp. Essayist and proponent of Scientific Method. It is hard to imagine a world today without Scientific Method yet this book heralded the dawn of that era. Near Fine unread book, tight and clean. Very attractive book. Ref 103829 : £4.00
POLITICS / THE ATHENIAN CONSTITUTION; Aristotle: London: Heron Books. Hardcover. simulated brown leather decorated in gilt on cover & spine, gold coloured marker ribbon, decorated endpapers. Portrait frontis, xv + 319pp. A standard of political philosophy. Philosophers, even to the present day, have to measure up against this systematic approach. Very Good unread book, small edge bump tight and clean. Very attractive book. Ref 103830 : £4.00
A SHORT BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF FOREIGN LITERATURE (Everyman's Library); Sharp. R. Farquharson : London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1933 1st ed. Hardcover, maroon cloth blind stamped motif to front cover, gilt titles to spine [no spine decoration], no dj. No. 900 of Everyman's Library. Very Good, solid book, spine faded to grey, internally tight and clean. 302pp plus ads. Ref 102654 : £8.00
The Royal Shakespeare Theatre Edition of The Sonnets of William Shakespeare; SHAKESPEARE, William : London, Shepheard-Walwyn 1975. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt badge of the RSC on front.ISBN 0856830135. 154pp, plus index, small decorative motif on each page. The text used in the 154 sonnets to be found in this Royal Shakespeare Theatre edition is Thomas Thorpe's 1609 Quarto edition, the earliest extant source. Book Very Good small rubs and bumps at corners and spine ends. Internally tight and clean. In Fair slip case, open ends have small splits and creasing. Ref 102542 : £7.00
The Poems & Letters of Andrew Marvell (2 Volume Set); Marvell, Andrew / edited by H. M. Margoliouth : Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1952, second edition. Two hardcover books, blue cloth, in dj. Volume I POEMS, Volume II LETTERS. 8vo, 347pp + 373pp, b&w frontis to each volume. Top and fore edges trimmed, lower block edges untrimmed. Books are solid and sound, light rubs and bumps to board extremities, gilt titles bright, name to each ffep, top edges a little marked. Inner and outer joints solid and not cracked. Internally tight, clean and bright. Jackets are Good, both are publisher clipped with amended price label put on flap, volume I jacket has chips to spine ends and minor splits at tips, both jackets are darkened on spines and margins, both now in protective wraps. Very nice set of this classic work first published in 1927. Weight 1.7 kg. Ref 100433: £47.50
Chaucer, Geoffrey; Troilus and Criseyde (abridged): London, Routlege & Kegan Paul, 1971 reprint. Paperback, card covers. ISBN 0710066422. 161pp, commentary and glossary. Very Good used book, spotting to edges, name on prelim. Internally tight and clean Low shipping rates on this book. Ref 18074: £2.50
The Oxford Book Of English Verse 1250-1900; Quiller-Couch, Arthur (ed): Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1918. 1084pp, dark blue cloth with gilt title and gilt decoration. A Good book, bumped with slight rubs at corners and spine ends, stains on front board. Bookplate inside cover and name ffep. Top edge gilt, few minor marks on other edges. A little shaken but still tight. Ref 17819: £7.00
The Oxford Book Of Sixteenth Century Verse; Chambers, E. K. (ed): Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1932 First edition. Hardcover, 7.5 x 5 inches, +905pp, dark blue cloth with gilt, top edge gilt. Very Good book, blank gift label inside cover, few spots on prelims, internally right and clean Ref 106921: £7.00
The Oxford Book Of English Verse 1250-1918; Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur (ed): Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1946 reprint. Hardcover, 6.75 x 4.5 inches, 1172pp, dark blue cloth with gilt. A Very Good book, slight rubs and bumps at cover extremities . School prize label dated 1947 on ffep. Tight and clean Ref 103300 : £7.00
Ionica; Anon. [William Cory] : London., George Allen, 1891. First collected edition. Published anonymously. Light blue cloth, sides ruled in blind. Half-title not called for; blank before title-page; pp.[2]+ pp vi, 210. Erratum slip tipped in at Contents page. The poems were first privately printed at the author's expense in 1858 and 1877, this collected edition was an important influence on the Uranian poets. Small candle wax drips on rear board of unknown age, very small bump at lower front board edge, small mark left on front from old label, small bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends, endpapers browned, inscription on title page dated Feb [18]91, several small pale brown stains on prelims. Internally tight and clean. Ref 102646 : £55.00
THE MILLER’S DAUGHTER. Illustrated by A.L. Bond; TENNYSON, Alfred: London, W. Kent & Co., late David Bogue, not dated [1857]. Hardcover, blue cloth ornately decorated in gilt on front, blind stamped decoration on rear, board edges bevelled, all block edges gilt. 10x 8 inches, pages on card printed one side only, each page bearing verses and superb illustrations by A. L Bond. Minor rubs at corners and spine ends, all hinges sound and book solid. Minor spotting and browning at page margins, small faint margin stain on prelim and fist few pages. A couple of signatures re-stitched into binding, now binding is tight with no loose pages. A scarce book and with delightful engravings Ref 106187 : £150.00
Tennyson, Alfred; The Works of Alfred Tennyson Poet Laureate: London, C. Kegan Paul & Co London 1878. 7.5in x 5in, 666 pages. Green leather, raised bands on spine, red title plate and gilt motifs in compartments believed to be of Harrow School (arrows crossing oak wreath), motif repeated in centre of front board. Marbled edges and endpapers. Sold in disbound condition, front board detached, rear hinge splitting, spine backing peeling away. Prize label on fep from Harrow School dated 1878. Book block is tight with no loosening pages and reasonably clean. Would re-bind well. Ref 14442: £7.50
Tennyson, Alfred; The Works of Alfred Tennyson Poet Laureate: London, MacMillan & Co London 1895. 7.75in x 5.5in, 901 pages, double columns. Green cloth., Book Good, Bumps, rubs and marks to covers, internally tight and reasonably clean with light toning to margins. Fore-edge untrimmed. Sound reading copy. Ref 17801: £6.00
Poetical Works; Wordsworth, William / edited by Thomas Hutchinson: London, OUP, 1971 reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0192541528. 8vo, 779pp, double columns throughout. Very Good book, slight lean to spine and small bump at spine head, gift inscription on ffep, small shelf marks on block edges internally tight and clean and bright. Jacket VG, clipped, spine bump. Weight over 1kg Ref 106061 : £5.00
Poems by William Wordsworth; Mallaby, George (Editor) with wood engravings by Thomas Bewick: Folio Society, London, 1970. Hardcover in slipcase. 270 page with 'Index of First Lines'. B&w engravings by Thomas Bewick selected by Montague Weekley, Half brown leather over brown cloth boards. Very Good in Very Good slipcase. Few small scuffs on leather spine, inscribed on REAR endpaper and a note to this effect on ffep, otherwise internally book is in mint condition. Lovely edition of Wordsworth
Ref 16276: £12.00
WORDSWORTH AND THE ADEQUACY OF LANDSCAPE ; Wesling, Donald : London. Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. 1970. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. ISBN 071006778X. pp. 96. Frontis. 8vo. Very Good+ unread book. Jacket VG, clipped, no tears. Stylistic and interpretative account of some of Wordsworth"s major poetry examines description and meditation in his landscape writing. It describes the integration of 2 kinds of thinking, and a variety of beauties and lapses that come from their separation. Ref 101936 : £7.00
The Poetical Works of John Milton; Milton, John: London, Frederick Warne & Co, nd [c1880]. “Reprinted From The Best Editions With Memoir, Explanatory And Glossarial Note &c” Blue leather, much rubbed all over spine and along all edges, rubbed through at spine head. Other than this problem it is a good sound book. Hinges are not split, endpapers are not cracked, slight spotting on endpapers and prelims but contents are free from foxing and only mildly toned at page margins. All edges gilt, 581 pages, every page has red ruled borders. Hand written prize inscription on fep dated 1882 from Harrow school. Engraved steel portrait fronts and “original illustrations”, engraved plates. Nice solid Victorian book just looks a little careworn on outside. Ref 14449: £15.00
The Poetical Works of John Milton; Milton, John: London, Frederick Warne & Co, nd [c1900?] . With Introductory Memoir, Notes, Bibliography etc. Hardcover, brown cloth, filt spine decoration and titles. 7.5 x5 inches, 608pp. Book Good+, slight rubs to board edges, name on endpaper and ffep, occasional margin not in light pencil, very light toning. Tight. Ref 100599: £5.00
Samson Agonistes ; Milton, John / Edited by A. J. Wyatt and A.J.F. Collins: London: W. B. Clive University Tutorial Press Ltd, no date, 3rd impression. Hardcover, red cloth spine on pink papered boards. 6.75 x 4.75 inches, 120pp. Edited by A. J. Wyatt and A.J.F. Collins. Good+ book, slight soiling to boards, edges soiled, internally tight and clean Ref 102898 : £6.00
MINSTRELSY OF THE SCOTTISH BORDER: CONSISTING OF HISTORICAL AND ROMANTIC BALLADS, COLLECTED IN THE SOUTHERN COUNTIES OF SCOTLAND; WITH A FEW OF MODERN DATE, FOUNDED UPON LOCAL TRADITION (2 Volumes): compiled by Sir W. Scott: Kelso, Printed By James Ballantyne, For T. Cadell Jun. And W. Davies, Strand, London; And Sold by Manners and Miller, and A. Constable, Edinburgh, 1802. First Edition. Hardcover, full leather, brown calf. 8vo. Pages Volume I, [4], Half Title, Engraved frontis, Title, Dedication, cxxxviii, 258, Errata: Volume II , [4], Half Title, Title, Title for Part Second, Contents 2, 392 Errata. Title for Part Third is on pp308. After a couple of minor publications this was Scott’s first major work. Printed in Kelso, near Edinburgh, by his friend James Ballantyne, published in the Strand, London, by Cadell and Davies, and sold both in London and Edinburgh and Scotland, the first edition of two volumes contained 52 assorted ballads in Three Parts, “Historical Ballads” in volume I, “Romantic” and “Imitations” in volume II. A print run of only 800 copies was made. It was a great success and a second edition running to three volumes was published in 1803 and printed in much greater numbers. The price for the complete 1802 edition 1Guinea (One Pound and One Shilling) for copies in boards, and was thus a handsome, printed set aimed at readers with money, “taste” and a fashionable interest in preserved, vernacular folk poetry. Five editions and a number of reprints were published during Scott’s lifetime. These editions are variously available today in libraries with rare books collections. Very few of the First Edition ever become available. The books are in Good condition. Minor cracks in the hinges of volume II, all joints are solid and firm. Minor bumps at board corners, minor chips at spine head of vol I. Internally both volumes are tight and generally clean with only minor marks and spots a some pages. They have not been recently re-bound but are likely to have been some time in the last 50 to 100 years. Very, very scarce first editions of this major work and in lovely solid condition. Ref 106160 : £4,500:00 CLICK HERE FOR IMAGES OF THIS SET (Also under rare Books)
The Lady of the Lake, A Poem; Scott, Sir Walter: Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Co, 1819. Twelfth edition. Hardcover, cloth spine on grey paper covered boards. 8vo, 433pp. Top edge trimmed, others rough cut. Book generally Good. Bit shabby on outside, spine darkened, title written on spine in pen, front hinge split but still holding firmly, boards rubbed at corners and soiled. Internally tight, inner hinges sound, name on title page, minor foxing throughout. Nice example of a book 187 years old Ref 19826: £25.00
Scott, Walter. The Lay Of The Last Minstrel: London: Longman, Hurst, Reese and Orme, 1809, the tenth edition. Half leather. 8.75in x 5.5in, 349pp. Brown leather spine and corners, gilt decoration on spine, green marbled boards,marbled endpapers. Bookplate on front pastedown , name on ffep, rubs to cover corners and spine ends, rubs along outer hinges, no splits, slight scuffs to spine, stains to upper prelims Internally tight and reasonably clean. Spine looks good on shelf. Nice copy of this nearly 200 year book. Ref 17137: £15.00
Selections From The Poetical Works Of Robert Browning: Browning, Robert: London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1889. First Series. Dedicated to Alfred Tennyson. 7.25in x 5in, 288 pps + pub ads. Red cloth covers with black stamped border pattern. Bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, gift inscription on half title page. Internally tight and reasonably clean. Overall Good Ref 11308: £11.00
THE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BROWNING (2 volumes); Browning, Robert : London, Smith, Elder & Co, 1903. Two volumes, blue cloth, gilt motif on upper boards. Top edges gilt, others untrimmedPp 748, 786 + ads in both volumes double columns throughout, b&w portrait frontis in both volumes. Rubbing at spine ends, outer hinges sound, endpapers cracked in volume I, joints firm. Name on prelim of vol I. We have noticed and erased a couple of pencil underlinings, there may be others we missed.Light toning to margins, tight and generally clean. Nice scarce set. Ref 104753 : £10.00
Browning, Robert: Pippa
Passes And Other Poetic Dramas.
With An Introductory Note By Frank Rinder:
London: Walter Scott. Undated (?c. 1910 ).
Five pieces: Pauline; Paracelsus; Strafford; Pippa passes; and King Victor
& King Charles. Bumps to corners and spine ends, browning of endpapers,
previous owner’s bookplate on fep. Internally clean. VG. Blue cloth. Sm.
5.5in x 4.25in, . xxiv, 372 pp.
POEMS AND PLAYS Volume One 1833 -1844 and Volume Two 1844-1864 (2 Volumes); Browning, Robert ; London, J. M. Dent, 1936. Hardcover, Everyman's Library "Poetry & The Drama". Green cloth. Two volumes. Books Good, spines sunned, faded patches on boards, bump at spine head and small rubs at tips, internally tight and clean. 584, 560 pp, plus ads. Introduced Arthur Waugh. Nice low cost copy.
BROWNING: A Selection by W. E Williams; Browning, Robert: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1973 reprint. Paperback, ISBN 014042024X. 346pp, Very good book, several very small ticks against Contents, internally tight and clean with slight toning at margins Ref 105670 : £2.50
Poems; Browning, Elizabeth Barrett:
London, Smith, Elder & Co. 1887;
This Volume is printed with the approval of Mr Robert Browning. 6in x 4.25in, xv
+ 356pp plus 4pp Adverts; Marbled covers with red cloth spine; Some rubbing on
boards, rubs and bumps at spine extremities and corners, inner hinges pulling
slightly. Internally tight and reasonably clean. Name on fep.
Poetical Works Of Robert Bridges, Excluding The Eight Dramas; Bridges, Robert: London, Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press 1913 472pp, frontis portrait. Red cloth, padded, blind and gilt decorated, very slight rubs to extremities, no tears or splits, inner and outer hinges undamaged. All edges gilt. Contents clean and bright. Longer poems have line numbering. Very Good, a handsome volume Ref 12914; £10.50
Bridges, Robert: SELECTED POEMS: London, Faber and Faber,1941. 2nd. Imp. Hardcover, papered boards. 12o, 79pp. Extracts from Eros and Psyche and The Growth of Love, from Shorter Poems, New Poems, October and Other Poems, New Verse, and from Two Pieces written after the war. Boards darkening around margins, name on ffep, scattered foxing spots throughout on wartime paper. Tight little book Ref 105415 : £5.00
Milton's L'Allegro and Il Penseroso: Milton, John; London, W. Kent & Co. 1859. Illustrated by steel etchings by Birket Foster. 11in x 7.5in. All edges gilt, lovely cover, blind stamped, gilt decorated and bevelled (a little marked), leather spine with few slight surface rubs, all pages are heavy card with tissue guards to EVERY page. Foxing throughout but a beautiful book. Book tight, no loose pages or tears. Inscription of fep dated Christmas 1860. Ref 10835: £75.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
Poe, Edgar Allan; Illustrated Poets Series: London, Aurum,1988. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0948149264. Small book in the Illustrated Poets series. 7in x 4.5in,60 pages. Poe is best known as a writer of mysteries, however, he was also of great importance as a poet. This series of beautifully produced books combines a carefully considered selection of poems with paintings by well-known artists. Book in blue cloth is Very Good with slight rubs to cover extremities and small cover marks and very small indent on front, internally fine. Good+ jacket, tear at lower spine now strengthened on reverse and with slight edge crinkles and rubs. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 16150: £5.00
The Satires of Dryden : Absalom and Achitophel The Medal, Mac Flecknoe: Dryden. edited by John Churton Collins: London, Macmillan, 1957 reprint. Hardcover, red cloth. 12mo, 137pp. Good book, sold as a reference copy. Spine sunned, small bumps at corners, name on prelim, few margin notes in pencil. Tight. Very acceptable low-cost copy Ref 106087 : £3.00
The Scottish Minstrel - The Songs Of Scotland Subsequent To Burns With Memoirs Of The Poets; Rogers, Rev Charles: Edinburgh, William P. Nimmo, 1873, (2nd edition ?). Hard Cover, green cloth, gilt titles and decoration to spine. Good reading copy/No Jacket. Large 8vo, 9.5in x 6.25in, engraved portrait frontis and engraved vignette to first title page. 507pp + 16pp pub’s ads. Idex of first lines, index of authors, glossary. Rubbed through at corners and spine ends with slight splits at spine ends, inner hinges both splitting, still holding, endpapers cracked at hinges and now taped. Internally book is tight and clean with slight toning at pages margins. Superb compilation of Scottish verse with short biographies of the poets. Nice low cost reference copy. Ref 17550: £17.50
Lyra Celtica. An Anthology Of Representative Celtic Poetry. Ancient Irish, Alban, Gaelic, Breton, Cymric, and Modern Scottish and Irish Celtic Poetry. With an Introduction and Notes by William Sharp. Edited by E.A SHARP & J. Matthay. Edinburgh. John Grant. 1932. 20cm, 2nd edition, revised and enlarged, li + 450p. Original pale blue cloth, gilt decorative spine, blind stamped decorations and titling to the boards ,gilt titles and decorations on the spine, decorative celtic knotwork endpapers. Top edge trimmed other two untrimmed. Boards rubbed over front with one small chip. Head and tail of spine bumped otherwise a nice clean copy with no inscriptions Book No. 10098: £12.50
Galsworthy, John; The Plays of John Galsworthy: Duckworth, London, 1929. 1st Edition Thus. All 27 plays in 1,150pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Good book, bumps to corners and spine ends, slight fade top and bottom of spine, gift inscription and stuck down gift card on fep, spotting to block edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket is Poor to Fair with tears and losses and spine darkened. Heavy book Ref 13194: £7.50
Five Rivers; Nicholson, Norman : London: Faber and Faber Ltd., 1944. First edition. Good book with blue faded boards and spine. No dustjacket. Slight bumps to board corners. Gift inscription on ffep. Internally tight and clean and bright. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. The author's first book, containing fifty poems. Includes a number of war poems. Low cost copy Ref 19940: £10.00
Oxford Book of Poetry for Children; Blishen, Edward and Illustrated by Brian Wildsmith: Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1984 reprint Hardback. ISBN: 0192760319. Laminated pictorial boards, Very Good book with slight rubs to extremities in Fair jacket, not clipped with edge rubs and creases and edge tears and small loss at spine foot. A delightful anthology of poetry for children which leads them towards an appreciation of its richness & variety with very colourful illustrations by by Brian Wildsmith. 168pgs. Ref 15964: £7.50
An Australasian Anthology. (Australian and New Zealand Poems); Serle, Percival (selected by): London, Collins, 1927. 7in x 4.5in, 300pp + advertisements. Gilt decorated blue cloth lightly bumped and mild rubsat extremities, name on fep, rear endpaper creases, pages lightly toning. Tight, top edge gilt others untrimmed, overall Very Good, no dj. Ref 14127: £9.00
The Canterbury Tales An Illustrated Edition; Geoffrey Chaucer - London 1986, Book Club edition 11” x 8”, 288 pages. Hardcover with dw, with gilt title & inlaid col. reproduction on front cover. Illustrated throughout with medieval illuminations, manuscripts and woodcuts in colour and b/w.. Translated into modern English by Nevill Coghill. Foreword by Melvyn Bragg. Introduction by John Wain, Fine book in good dw (has crumples and edge creasing along top and bottom edges. Ref: 10540: £8.00
Chaucer and His Times;.Hadow, Grace E.: London: Williams & Norgate 1924, reprint. Pocket hardback, no dj. Green cloth. 'Home University Library' series. 256pp. Good, detailed study of the giant of medieval English literature. Boards stained, rubs to spine ends and tips, endpapers browning . Otherwise pages clean and tight. Overall Good+ Ref 11907: £3.50
Silver Poets of the Sixteenth Century, Edited with an introduction by Gerald Bullett; Bullett, Gerald (ed.): London, Dent,1955, reprint. Hardcover in dj. Everyman’s Library 985. red cloth, t.25in x 4.75in, 428pp, book Very Good with slight edge marks, Jacket Good, rubbing around edges, chips and small losses at spine ends, corners rubbed, spine darkened. The works of Sir Thomas Wyatt, Henry Howard Earl of Surrey, Sir Philip Sidney, Sir Walter Ralegh, Sir John Davies. Nice tight little book Ref 17604: £6.00
The Works of George Herbert In Prose And Verse. Edited From The Latest Editions With Memoir, Explanations And Notes, &c. ; Herbert, George : London, Frederick Warne and Company, no date [c1880]. Hardcover, full leather presentation binding. Calf, 5 raided bands on spine, gilt title in one compartment, gilt decoration in other 5, gilt borders to front and rear boards, gilt edge decoration, gilt badge of Westminster School on front board, prize label of Westminster School dated 1884 on ffep. All edges gilt. 19x13cm, xiv, 488pp, frontis steel engraving of the author. All pages with red margin borders. Life of Herbert by Izaak Walton, and his complete works, including Latin and Greek composition. Illustrated decorations to chapter heads. Book Very Good condition, rubs and scuffs to spine leathers and spine edges, rubs to board edges, all hinges outer and inner sound with no cracks. One page has small tear at gutter edge. Tight. Very nice and attractive presentation volume of the works of the great devotional poet Herbert with the added attraction of the background of the great Westminster School. Ref 101243: £40.00
Poems by William Cowper Esq of the Inner Temple (volume I); Cowper, William : London: W.H. Reid, 1833. I volume of a 2 volume set. Hardcover, half green cloth on marbled boards. Somewhat rubbed around board and spine edges. Hinges sound, internally tight, occasional mark and spot on pages but generally clean. 344pp, engraved frontis and half-title page. Illustrated with b&w engravings, plate and in-text Ref 101347: £20.00
THE SEASONS, To which is prefixed The Life Of The Author; Thomson, James London, W. Suttaby, 1803. Small leather hardcover. 5 x 3 inches, 168pp, frontis portrait. Full calf, gilt decoration on spine. Rubs at corners and spine ends, hinges split, boards attached by the cords. Internally tight and clean. Very scarce early pocket edition. Ref 101549: £12.00
Scott, Sir Walter; Scott’s Poetical Works: London, Collins Clear-Type Press, no date. Hardcover, red cloth. 7.5 x 5.25 inches, 636pp double column throughout. Introduction by Lauchlan MacLean Watt. Very Good book, rubs and slight bumps at spine ends and corners, internally tight and clean, name inside cover Ref 102524 : £6.00
FIFTEEN POETS (Chaucer, Spencer, Shakespeare, Milton, Dryden, Pope, Cowper, Coleridge, Wordsworth, Shelley, Bryon, Keats, Browning, Tennyson, Arnold): Various: London, OUP, 1946 reprint. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 12mo, 503pp. Good book, small bumps at board extremities, small bubbles in cloth, internally tight and clean Ref 107539 : £5.00
The Complete Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley; Percy Bysshe Shelley (Thomas Hutchinson, Ed) : London, Oxford University Press, 1927. Hardcover. Maroon cloth, front ruled in gilt with gilt title. 12mo, 912pp, engraved frontis from the painting of George Clint, fine India Paper, all edges gilt. Good+ book, surface rubs to board corners, tips and edges. Slight bump to lower block edges nudging a few page lower corners. All hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. Nice solid copy. Ref 101798 : £8.00
The Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow . Edited with a critical memoir by William Michael Rossetti; Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth; London Ward, Lock & Bowden, no date [c1890]. In presentation bindings. Half leather, blue leather spine and corner guards on marbled boards with matching endpapers. 5 raised bands on spines, gilt titles on red leather label in one compartment, gilt decoration in remaining. All edges marbled and polished. 698pp, red ruled border to every page. Illustrated with 3 b&w engraved plates and chapter header and tail pieces. In Very Good condition, light rubs at corners, small scuffs to leather at front and rear boards and along spine edges, very slight rubs at spine ends with no chipping or fraying. All hinges sound. An occasional spot of foxing but generally clean and tight clean. A lovely l00 year old book. Looks handsome on shelf Ref 102743 : £50.00
The Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth: London, Henry Frowde, 1893. Complete Copyright Edition. Flimsy hardcover bound in suede leather. 12mo, 878pp mostly double columns. Oversize covers have a couple of small splits at one corner overlap, and spine head worn off at overlap. Portrait frontis with small foxing spots, internally tight and clean. Unusual copy of this edition. Ref 103710 : £30.00
THE POETICAL WORKS OF LONGFELLOW; Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth: London, Oxford University Press, 1921. Hardcover, presentation binding in brown suede with laid-on decorative panel in yellow, red and green, rear board blind stamped with decorative pane. All edges gilt. 12mo, pp 885 double-column throughout, portrait frontis. Nice Good solid book, spine a little sunned, all hinges sound, gift inscription dated 1930 on ffep. Prelims and rear endpapers foxed. Margins throughout have a fine speckled spotting, unlike normal foxing with very small spots. An attractive looking book. Ref 107544 : £30.00
The Poetical Works Of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; Longfellow, Henry W.: London, Frederick Warne, 1890. Hardcover, green cloth decorated in gilt Good. bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends. Remains of prize label mostly removed from front pastedown. Name on prelim. Internally tight and clean with pages lightly toned at margins. Outer hinges sound, inner hinges cracked at endpapers but joints sound. 630pp, single and double column. A nice book over 100 years old. Weight over 1kg Ref 18488: £7.00
The Poetical Works Of Henry W. Longfellow; Longfellow, Henry W.: London, Nelson And Sons, 1880. Hardcover, red cloth decorated in black and gilt on cover and spine. Good. Rubbed on edges, scuffs and rubs front and rear, spine faded and darkened. Internally tight and reasonably clean. B&w engraved plates by Small, red borders to pages. Gift inscription dated 1882 on title page. A nice little book over 100years old Ref 12100: £7.50
The Poetical Works Of Longfellow (Oxford Edition); Longfellow, Henry W.: Henry Frowde - Oxford University Press, 1910; Hardback, soft green suede, embossed decoration with red flower motif. 886pp double columns, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, book Good only, suede a little faded in places rubs at corners, rubs and chips at spine ends, front inner hinge weak with cracked endpaper, gift inscription on prelim. Internally tight and clean. Overall a nice little edition to hold and read Ref 100858: £7.50
THE SEASIDE AND THE FIRESIDE: Longfellow, Henry, W / Eyre, John, Illustrator : London; Ernest Nister, no date. Hardcover, 1/3 white leather binding. Chromolithograph picture of girl on front cover surrounded by flowers. 6.75 x 4.5 inches, 64pp, b&w illustrations, full page and in-text, by John Eyre. Good book, rubs, bumps, scuffs and chips to covers. Front endpapers cracked at join, all hinges sound, minor marks to endpapers. Book has stapled binding within covers and a little rust on staples as usual, otherwise a tight and clean copy Ref 107409 : £12.00
THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN KEATS : Keats, John : London, OUP/Humphrey Milford, 1926. Hardcover, dimpled brown and black boards decorated in green and gilt. 7.5 x 5 inches, pp lvi + 491, b&w portrait frontis, facsimile reproductions of the title pages of the three books of Keats. Edited with an introduction and textual notes by H. Buxton Forman. “The whole of Keats”s known works in verse are included in this volume; and the footnotes contain a large selection of variorum readings” Good+ book, slight bow to boards, small remains of tape at edges inside covers, internally tight and clean. Ref 107556 : £8.00
Keats & His Poetry; Hudson, William Henry : London, George G. Harrap,: 1938 reprint. Hardcover, beige cloth. 95 pages. Hudson repeats here some of Keat"s best lines with a commentary. An ever popular book on the "tender penetrative sadness" of Keats. Good+ book, light fade to spine, small bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, name inside cover. Ref 102724 : £6.00
The Works of Lord Byron ; Byron, Lord : Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1994. Large paperback. ISBN 1853264067. 8vo, 860pp, double columns throughout. Very Good book, slight spine roll, foxing to prelims and slight toning to page margins Ref 105337 : £6.00
The Poetical Works Of Bret Harte; Harte, Bret.: London: George Routledge & Sons, 1886. Routledge's Pocket Library Edition. 5.75in x 4.25in, 311 pages. Paper-covered boards, cloth spine. Uncut page edges. Contents: Occasional mild spotting, light toning, otherwise good. Boards: paper a chipped and scuffed, bumped rounded and rubbed corners, spine head and tail bumped rubbed chipped and fraying. An interesting and collectable little work. Ref 11330: £7.50
Burns, Robert; The Poetical Works Of Robert Burns: London, J. Bumpus, 1814. “Complete in one Volume With a glossary and Life of the Author”. Small 5.75in x 3.25in, half leather volume, 264 pages. Paper covered boards much rubbed, corners bumped and rubbed, leather spine has some loss at tail. Internally tight with occasional foxing and marks and small stain to upper margins of pages. Rear free endpaper lost. Engraved frontis of Tam O’Shanter and vinette of author on title page. A very scarce little edition Ref 14775: £30.00
Burns, Robert; The Poetical Works of Robert Burns, with Memoir, Critical Dissertation, and Explanatory Notes, 2 volumes bound as 1: Edinburgh, William P. Nimmo, 1868. 2 volumes bound as 1. The text edited by Charles Cowden Clarke. Three-quarter leather on marbled boards, all edges marbled, red leather with 5 raised bands on spine, black leather title label in one compartment, gilt decoration in others, Book Very Good, rubs to all edges, rubs to spine ends, internally tight and clean with very slight toning to page margins. Separate pagination for each volume contained within, 320 pages plus 341 pages, separate Contents List for each volume, title page and prelims for 2nd volume removed for the binding. A nice tight attractive volume of Burns works. Ref 17558: £40.00
The Cotter's Saturday Night; Burns, Robert : London, Chatto & Windus, 1905. Hardcover, maroon red cloth decorated with gilt illustration and titles, beveled boards. 95pp, many illustrations by A S Boyd. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed and some remained joined. Book Very Good, light rubs to corners and spine ends. Light fade to spine. Internally tight and generally clean with only occasional mark, no names or inscriptions. An attractive edition. Ref 100973: £11.00
Robert Burns- An Anthology; Robert Burns. Jarrold Publishing 1996 (reprint). A "Jarrold Poets Series" book. Pocketbook 5" x 3.5", 144 pages. Near mint condition. Book No. 10197: £3.00
Masefield, John; Ballads And Poems: London Elkin Mathews, 1915. Hardback in dustjacket. 7.75in x 5.25in, 100 pages + publisher’s ads. Book is Good+, with slight bumps and rubs to extremities. Front free enspaper lost (book opens onto half title page, slight spotting at front and rear. Jacket if Poor, tears, lost pieces old adhesive tape marks, now in mylar wrap. Book is tight and a nice anthology, Ref 13196: £4.00
Ref 107116 : £7.00
Masefield, John; Philip The King And Other Poems: London: William Heinemann, 1918 reprint. Portrait frontis. by William Strang. One-act verse play & 11 poems inc. 3 translations. Good book, Minor cover rubs and bumps, name and crease on ffep. Edge spots, internally tight and clean. Ref 102756 : £3.00
The Poetical Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge with Memoir, Notes etc; COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor: London, SPCK, no date [c1900]. Hardcover, maroon cloth, no dj. 680pp, portrait frontis. All edges gilt. Corners rounded. Book is Good, slight bumps and rubs to cover extremities, gift inscription on reverse of frontis, some foxing spots on front and rear pages, remainder of book clean Ref 100426: £14.50
Poems of Samuel Taylor Coleridge; Coleridge, Samuel Taylor: London, The Folio Society, 1963. Hardcover in slip case. Selected with an introduction by Graham Hough. Red cloth boards, black leather spine. Good, Name and address on REAR endpaper some minor rubs to leather spine, bump in middle of spine, internally fine. Slip case very good, slight marks on base. 7.5in x 5in, 175 pages. A lovely little book.
Ref 16427: £5.50
Selected Poetry And Prose; Coleridge, Samuel Taylor : London:, Nonesuch Press, 1950. Hardcover, red cloth. Small 8vo, 844pp. Very Good book, fade to spine, spotting to endpapers, name on ffep. Internally tight and clean with light toning to page margins. Edited by Stephen Potter. Includes the first and final version of the Rime Of The Ancient Mariner printed on facing pages so two versions can be easily compared. Chapters include; Poetry, Political Journalism, Notebooks, Literary Criticism, Theologico-Metaphysical, Table-Talk, Letters, Supplement. Ref 19766: £11.50
COLERIDGE POETRY & PROSE: With Essays By Hazlitt, Jeffrey, de Quincey, Carlyle & Others: Garrod, H. W. (Intro and notes): Oxford: At The Clarendon Press 1951 reprint. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 12mo, 184pp. Very Good book, tight and clean, no names. Ref 107550 : £6.00
The Poetical Works Of Robert Browning, Vol II - Dramas; Browning, Robert: London, George Routledge & Sons, nd [c1900]. Small hardcover, 6.25in x 4in, 600pp, Green cloth, decorated in gilt on spine. Very Good, small bimps and slight rubs to extremities, edges spotted, internally tight and clean Ref 16907: £5.00
Graves. Robert; Poems Selected by Himself : Harmondsworth, Penguin Books 1957, 1st thus. Paperback, Penguin Poets series. Book Good, wraps are foxing slightly, small cover edge rubs, slight corner curl, internally tight with toning to pages Ref 100098: £2.00
Selected Poems of Matthew Arnold; Arnold,. Matthew: London: Macmillan 1910. 'Golden Treasury' series. Blue cloth with gold motif on front. Gold titles on spine. 6.5in x 4.25in, 235 pp + ads. Slight bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends. Name on ffep. Edges untrimmed. Internally tight and clean. Ref 18554: £4.00
SPECIMENS WITH MEMOIRS OF THE LESS-KNOWN BRITISH POETS: Volume I ; Gilfillan, Rev George (introduction) : Edinburgh, James Nichol, 1860. Hardcover, volume I only of a 3 volume set, grey embossed cloth. 8vo, 324pp. Good copy. Heavy rubbing at spine ends, small bumps to extremities, spine sunned, gift inscription on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Ref 107287 : £13.00
SPECIMENS WITH MEMOIRS OF THE LESS-KNOWN BRITISH POETS: Volume III ; Gilfillan, Rev George (introduction) : Edinburgh, James Nichol, 1860. Hardcover, volume III only of a 3 volume set, grey embossed cloth. 8vo, 343pp. Fair copy only. Heavy rubbing at spine ends, small splits in cloth at hinges, small bumps to extremities, spine sunned, gift inscription on ffep. Inner joints weak, rear inner opeing at last page and held by binding cords. Ref 107288 : £10.00
POETS OF THE ROMANTIC REVIVAL; Crump, Geoffrey H : London, George G Harrap, 1927 First Edition. Grey-green cloth with darker titles and decorative device on front, no dj. 12mo, 260pp. Very Good book, very minor rubs and bumps to spine ends, no names, endpapers browned, internally tight and clean. Ref 102758 : £8.00
A Treasury Of Seventeenth Century English Verse From The Death Of Shakespeare To The Restoration 1616–1660; Massingham, H. J.: London, Macmillan & Co 1931 3rd impression of revised edition. Golden Treasury Series. Cloth, VG. 6.25in x 4.25in, xxiii+399pp, b/w frontis, Massingham provides 80 pages of notes. Very Good book, very slight bumps to extremities, name and address on ffep, internally tight and clean. Ref 18555: £4.00
The Oxford Book of Twentieth-Century English Verse: Chosen By Philip Larkin: Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1973, corrected reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0198121377. 8vo, pp l + 641, Index of First Lines. Index of Authors. Near Fine book. Jacket Good, spine sunned, small tear at flap fold reinforced on rear, slight edge rubs and crinkles. Ref 106834 : £9.00
Italy A Poem ; ROGERS, SAMUEL : London, T. Cadel & E. Moxon, 1836, First Edition. Hardcover, fiull leather presentation bindings. Brown full leather, 4 raised bands on spine, gilt titles and gilt decoration in compartments, gilt multiple borders and gilt floral corners motifs to boards front and rear, gilt board edge decoration, all block edges gilt, a very handsome book. Pp vii +296, illustrated throughout with numerous fine engravings by various illustrators. Book is in Very Food condition, minor rubbing to corners and spine ends, occasional spotting throughout with several pages more affected than is general and with several pages more toned indicating different batches of paper used in production for these few pages, press cutting concerning Rogers edge tipped-in on rear paste-down, easily removed. Looks good on shelf. Ref 100580: £75.00
Theology in the English Poets - Cowper, Coleridge, Wordsworth and Burns; Brooke, Stopford A.: London: Dent, no date. Hardcover. In Everyman’s Library edited by Ernest Rhys, red cloth with gilt decoration to spine. Book Good, covers slightly soiled, slight bumps to spine ends, name and date on ffep, internally very tight and clean. Nice low cost copy. 300gm. Ref 19839: £4.50
Poems of Love ; Donne, John : London: Folio Press. 1989. Reprint of 1958 edition by photo-lithography. Hardcover, green cloth decorated in gilt, in slip case. 208pp, in two colours with pagination and headings in red. Introduction by Kingsley Hart. Book generally Very Good, slight marks to cloth, internally tight and clean. Slip case Very Good, no splits or scuffs. . Usual lovely Folio edition
Ref 101641: £7.00
THE “ORIGINAL POEMS” AND OTHERS; Taylor, Ann & Jane & Adelaide O'Keeffe : London, Wells-Gardner, Darton & Co, 1925 3rd edition. Hardcover, front board illustrated in gilt, olive-green, black and red with picture of children sitting on an ornamental fountain. 415pp. Colour frontis and lovely illustrated title page by F. D. Bedford, 48 b&w illustrations, 58 tail-pieces. Good solid book. Spine sunned. Minor bumps and rubs at board corners. Rubs at spine ends. All outer and inner hinges sound with no cracks. No Names or inscriptions. Internally tight and clean. No foxing and hardly any toning at page margins. An attractive book Ref 105587 : £40.00
THE CHILDREN'S TREASURY OF LYRICAL POETRY; Palgrave, Francis Turner (ed): London, Macmillan, 1898. Hardcover Golden Treasury Series, blue cloth decorated with gilt motif gilt. 12mo, x + 332 pp +4 pp ads. Tissue guarded title page vignette. Bumped & rubbed to corners, edges & spine ends, name and date 1900 on ffep. All hinges sound. Internally tight, few marks and spots but generally clean. From the Preface “this selection is planned for children between nine or ten, and fifteen or sixteen years of age; the pleasure and advantage of the older students in Elementary, and the younger in Grammar and Public Schools, being especially kept in view. As it is meant for their own possession and study, not less than for use as a class-book in the teacher"s hand, sufficient notes (it is thought) have been added to render the volume by itself fairly comprehensible to children of average intelligence..” Ref 103990 : £8.00
FLORILEGIUM AMANTIS; Patmore, Coventry / Edited By Richard Garnett: London, George Bell, no date. Hardcover, dark grey-brown cloth, spine titles on white label 230pp + 1 p of ads. 1st edition, second state (?) with replacement p 57 on stub. Backstrip darkened with white label very dark, heavily rubbed at head and tail, covers faded around margins. Two previous owners names on ffep, one dated 1890, the other 1916. Internally tight and clean. Ref 103991 : £25.00
COLLECTED POEMS: A New Edition ; MacCaig, Norman : London: Chatto & Windus 1990. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0701137134. 456pp. Very Good book, tight and clean light toning to margins. Jacket VG, clipped, edge crinkles Ref 103114 : £18.00
Selected Poems In Somerset Dialect (Suitable For Recitation): The Somerset Folk Series Number 1: Raymond, Walter : London, Somerset Folk Press, 1922. Softcover, 7 x 4.75 inches, blue paper wraps. 106pp. Good book, corners turned on covers and prelims, minor cover creases and marks. Internally tight and clean. An interesting and scarce publication Ref 106016 : £45.00
Dekker’s Shoemakers Holiday; Dekker, Thomas / edited by J. R. Sutherland: Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1931. Hardcover, pale grey-brown cloth. 6.75 x 4.75 inches, 95pp. VG book, slight bumps to board extremities, slight lean, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Ref 102499 : £6.50
Poetical Works of Matthew Arnold ; Arnold, Matthew: London: Macmillan, 1896. In presentation bindings. Half leather, tan leather spine and corner guards on grain effect boards with matching endpapers. 5 raised bands on spines, gilt titles in one compartment gilt decoration in remaining. All edges marbled and polished. 510pp. In Very Good condition, light rubs at corners, small scuffs to leather at front and rear boards, very slight rubs at spine ends with no chipping or fraying. All hinges sound. Gift inscription dated 1897 on prelim. Internally tight and clean. A lovely l10 year old book. Looks handsome on shelf Ref 102742 : £50.00
Poems; Arnold, Matthew: London, George Routledge & Sons Ltd. 1905, First Edition, Hardcover, blue cloth. 148pp, 12 photogravures after Gilbert James. Book Good, covers a little shabby, mild rubs to corners and spine tips and edges, cover of minor scuffs, spine faded. Internally tight, gift inscription on ffep, Prelims and endpapers slightly browned and spotted, occasional spots throughout more noticeable on margins and reverse of plates. Becoming scarce. Ref 19851: £25.00
THE BROADWAY BOOK OF ENGLISH VERSE. The Sacred Fire. An anthology of English poems from the fourteenth century to the Present Day; Honey, William Bowyer (ed): London: George Routledge & Sons,. 1945 3rd edition.. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 488 pages. Very Good sound book, name inside cover and gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean, Jacket Fair only, spine sunned, edge wear. Ref 102760 : £5.00
THE OXFORD BOOK OF LIGHT VERSE; Auden, W.H. (Editor) : Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1979 reprint. Hardcover, black cloth with gilt titling to spine and front, in dj. ISBN 0198813317. 553pp. very Good book, tight and clean with toning at page margins. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears. Ref 103207 : £5.00
A Book of Narrative Verse (The World's Classic Series); Compiled By V. H. Collins: London, Oxford University Press, 1961 reprint. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 6x4 inches, 412pp Very Good book, no names, in Good+ clipped jacket. Ref 102485 : £5.00
A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSE; STEVENSON, Robert Louis : Illustrated by Charles Robinson: London, The Bodley Head, 1955. 8th reprint of the 1895 edition. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt illustration of child with rake on front. 12mo, 137pp, b&w illustrations by Charles Robinson on nearly every page. Good little book, minor board bumps and marks, Sunday School prize label dated 1956 on ffep, minor edge spotting internally tight and clean. The 64 poems in A Child's Garden of Verses are a masterly evocation of childhood from the author of Treasure Island and Kidnapped. They are full of delightful irony, wit and the fantasy worlds of childhood imagination, and introduce for the first time the Land of Nod. But they are also touched with a genuine and gentle pathos at times as they recall a world which seems so far away from us now. The editions, with Charles Robinson's charming illustrations and vignettes, are especially attractive Ref 107610 : £12.00
A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES: Robert Louis Stevenson; Newmarket, Brimax Books, 1995 reprint. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 185854095X. 4to,128pp, superb colour illustrations by Eric Kincaid. Very Good+ book, very slight bumps at board extremities, no names, tight and clean. Ref 107053 : £5.00
Stevenson, Robert Louis; A Child’s Garden Of Verses: London, Penguin, 1994. Paperback. ISBN 0140621512. In the Penguin Popular Classics series. Robert Louis Stevenson captures the spirit of childhood in this classic collection of children’s verse.125pp, b&w line drawings head each poem. Book Very Good, unread with slight cover curl at corners. Ref 101020: £2.00
Ref 107716 : £4.00
THE RAVEN AND OTHER FAVORITE POEMS; Poe, Edgar Allan : NY, Dover Publications, 1991. Paperback. ISBN 0486266850. 8vo, 50pp. Book VG, slight cover creases, small bump on fore-edge slightly crinkling a few page edges, internally tight and clean with light toning at page margins Ref 104585 : £2.00
Wolfe, Humbert; Requiem: London, Ernest Benn, 1931, 7th imp. Small hardcover, no dj. 6.75in x 4.5in, brown cloth, front cover and spine decoration in black, 154pp. Book Good+, gutter opening slightly at prelim. No foxing, slight toning at page margins, name and address on ffep. 37 poems. Low shipping rates on this book Ref 17571: £5.00
THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN GREENLEAF WHITTIER; Whittier, John Greenleaf : London, George Routledge & Sons, 1892. “A New Edition”. Hardcover, blue cloth. 512pp, double columns throughout. A Fair book, light stains to cloth, bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, small split in cloth at rear hinge. Browning to endpapers and last page. Internally tight and generally clean. A very acceptable low-cost early edition. Ref 106083 : £6.00
1914 & other Poems; Brooke Rupert: London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1916 reprint. Hardcover in black cloth. 8vo, 63pp, portrait frontispiece with tissue guard. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Good+ book, covers marked and edges and corners bumped. Endpapers browned, internally tight and clean. Very acceptable low cost copy Ref 103919 : £3.00
Wilcox, Ella Wheeler; Poems: London, Gay & Hancock, undated [c1914]. Hard Cover. Fair. Pale blue cloth, old stain across hfalf of front cover, bumped corners and spine ends. Top edge blue, others untrimmed, 413pp. Frontis sepia photograph of author. Hinges slightly weakening but book block tight with very slight toning, no foxing. Overall Good+. A difficult title. Ref 17513: £15.00
Poems of a Decade 1931-1941: Rowse, A. L.: London, Faber & Faber, 1942, 2nd imp. Hardcover black cloth, in dj. 111pp. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Book Good, small bumps and rubs to board extremities. Cloth slightly faded. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Poor, torn with a few small losses. A collection of A. L. Rowse's earlier poems, written between 1931 and 1941. Ref 19747: £5.00
A Trophy of Arms, Poems 1926-1935: Pitter, Ruth: London, Cresset Press 1937, 2nd imp. Hardcover, tan cloth, no dj. 8vo, 91pp. Good book. Slight rubs and bumps and mild stains to covers, endpapers spotted, internally tight and clean. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Nice sound low cost copy Ref 19778: £4.00
THE TESTAMENT OF BEAUTY; A Poem in Four Books ; Bridges Robert : Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1929, 6th imp. Hardcover, cream papered boards, blind stamped and with gilt titles. 12mo, 192p, publisher’s 4 page note on the text inserted at rear. Spine heavily sunned and white boards a little soiled. Small cracks in paper at outer hinges at tips. Gift inscription dated 1929 on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Ref 104275 : £5.00
Collected Poems 1934-1952; Thomas, Dylan : London, J. M. Dent, 1954, reprint. Hardcover in dj. Book Fair only, cloth wrinkled and bumped, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, edge wear, slight edge loss. Very acceptable low cost copy Ref 100047: £4.00
Twenty-Six Poems; Hunter, Geoffrey : London, Fortune Press, 1948,1st ed. Hardcover, blue cloth spine on blue paper covered boards, in dj. 8vo, 60pp, top edge trimmed others untrimmed. Book Good, fading to paper boards, bumps to corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, not clipped, edge wear and small loss at spine ends and corners, now in protective wrap. Hunter was a R.A.F. pilot who was lost on a mission over Germany in 1944. Edited with a biographical introduction by Ralph Elwell-Sutton. Nice low cost copy. Ref 19765: £9.00
The Inheritors, Poems 1948-1955; Church, Richard : London, Heinemann, 1957, 1st ed. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 8vo, 89pp. Book Very Good, small discoloured spots on blue cloth, gift inscription on ffep, foxing spots on pre-lims and endpapers, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, not clipped, edge and corner rubs, small splits at spine head. Nice low cost copy. Ref 19758: £5.00
Ref 102434 : £7.00
W. E. Pickering: Concentric: Surrey, Outposts Publications, 1976. Paperback, red card covers. 8vo, 20pp. Very Good unread copy. Book of poems. Scarce Ref 107175 : £10.00
Gibson, Wilfrid; SOLWAY FORD And other Poems: London, Faber & Faber, 1945. 1st Ed. Hardcover, blue cloth with red titles, in dj. 12mo, 74pp. Selection made by Charles Williams. Good book, slight fade around board margins,, name on ffep. Slight spotting to edges and prelims and wartime paper has occasional spot on pages, otherwise tight and clean. Jacket clipped, sunned on spine and margins rubbed along spine, small edge tears. Now in protective wrap Ref 105417 : £8.00
COLLECTED POEMS: SASSOON, Siegfried: London, Faber & Faber, 1947, First Edition. Hardcover, lime green cloth, in dj. 8vo, 269pp. Very Good book, very minor rubs., owner”s label on ffep covering previous name, internally tight and clean with light toning at margins. Jacket Poor, small holes along edges and spine, tears and much repaired, now in protective wrap. This is the first single volume published of the works of Sassoon, compiled from 8 separate volumes and some previously only published in periodicals. Scarce first edition Ref 107713 : £24.00
A BOOK OF MODERN VERSE; Various: London: Chatto & Windus, 1941, 2nd imp. Hardcover, decorative yellow papered boards, in dj. 12mo, 64pp. Includes poetry from T.S. Eliot, Wilfred Owen, W.B. Yeats, Siegfried Sassoon etc. Good book, internally tight and clean. Good jacket, spine sunned. Ref 105418 : £5.00
THE THRESHOLD 1935: An Anthology Of Verse And Prose Contributed From The Public And Secondary Schools Of England: Moore, R.W. (Ed) : London, Selwyn & Blount 1935. Hardcover, black cloth spine on decorative papered boards. 212pp. Good book, minot bumps and chips at board corners and edges, name on ffep, edges spotted, few spots on prelims and occasional spot throughout Ref 106076 : £7.00
Seamus Heaney ; A Lough Neagh Sequence: Manchester, Phoenix Pamphlets Poets Press, 1969. Paperback, stapled white wrappers printed in black. First edition of a selection of poems that went on to form part of Door into the Dark. Heaney"s first collection of poems, Death of a Naturalist, won him the Cholmondeley Award for Poets in 1967 and a Somerset Maugham award in 1968. Heaney was awarded the Nobel Prize for literature in 1995. One of 950 copies from a total edition of 1000. pp. [3], 11, [2]. Good copy. Covers have stains at top margins, crease across rear cover. Internally undamaged and clean. Very scarce copy of this early work. Ref 104304 : £150.00
THE MIRACLE OF LOVE AND OTHER POEMS ; Clutton-Brock, Arthur: London: Ernest Benn Ltd. For the Julian Editions, 1926, First Edition, limited to 450 copies. Quarter dark-brown buckram on brown papered boards. Gilt decoration to spine, gilt decorative motif to front cover. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Very Good book, bumps and rubs to board corners, a little browning to endpapers, internally tight and clean. Introduction by Evelyn Clutton-Brock. A collection of poems by the essayist, critic and journalist, published posthumously. Ref 105106 : £20.00
The Stones of Emptiness, Poems 1963-66; Thwaite, Anthony: London, Oxford University Press, 1967, 1st. Hardcover Very Good in Good+ protected dustjacket. 58 pages. Very faint rubs to spine ends and corner edges, slight dpotting on top block edge else a Fine copy. Jacket has edge wear and rubs at spine edges, no tears holes and not clipped. Dj now protected. A hard to find book. Small book. Postage at cost. Ref 13018: £15.00
LOVE ON THE MOOR : POEMS 1965-68; HUGHES, Glyn,: Manchester : Phoenix Pamphlet Poets, 1968 First edition : Paperback. 1,000 copies produced, 50 in hardback, and 950 in thin white card wraps. This copy SIGNED by author on title page. 8vo. [ii],24,[ii]pp. Soiled around cover margins with light stains near spine, slight cover corner creases. Ref 102649 : £10.00
Phillips, Dennis; The Hero Is Nothing: San Francisco: Kajun Press, 1985 Paperback. ISBN: 0961438509. Very Good. First Edition. 87pages. Signed by author. Gift inscription to family members signed Dennis, Book very good Ref 14621: £7.00
BRAN PIE : A Light Book of Verse: Moir, James : Harrow, The Harrow School Bookshop, 1929 First. Hardcover, no dj. 12mo, blue dimpled cloth, 52pp. Very Good book, name on ffep, very minor rubs at board tips, tight and clean Ref 106962 : £6.00
FROM ‘STONEY SHORES’ ; SELECTED POEMS OF MAYA BORISOVA; Borisova, Maya: Sunderland: G.D.B. Heretic Press, 1992. Paperback. ISBN 1874071004. 8vo, 66pp. Translated by Alan C. Brown from the Russian. Borisova was the first Russian poet to read at Morden Tower in the 1970s. Near Fine unread book, small shelf scratch on rear. Ref 103464 : £7.50
MODERN VERSE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE; Williams, M (ed): London, Oxford University Press, 1939. Hardcover, decorated papered boards. 12mo, 79pp, 38 poems, illustrations by Bridget Knowles. Chameleon Books 10. Good book, minor bumps at corners and spine ends chipped, covers soiled and spine sunned. Name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Ref 105416 : £5.00
101 POEMS THAT COULD SAVE YOUR LIFE : An Anthology of Emotional First Aid: Goodwin, Daisy (ed): London, HarperCollins, 1999, reprint. Hardcover, white cloth, in dj. ISBN 0002570726. 16mo, 145pp. With works by Dorothy Parker, Lord Byron, Ogden Nash, William Blake, Lucretius, and Thom Gunn, this collection of poetry is an anthology of emotional first aid. Book and Jacket Near Fine Ref 106714 : £5.00
Brock, Edwin; Five Ways To Kill A Man, New And Selected Poems: Hampshire UK, Enitharmon Press, 1990 Paperback ISBN 1870612167. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page Very Good, card covers134pp, slight nudges to corners, very shallow surface indents. Low shipping rates Ref 17506: £9.00
Southey, Robert compiled by W. L. Jacob; Prose And Poetry On The Keswick Region Of The Lake District: Kent, W L Jacob, 1980. Paperback, orange card covers with title printed in black. Stapled booklet format. Privately produced, 16pp. Robert Southey, 1774-1843, was a Poet Laureate. Low shipping rates on this book. Ref 17782: £5.00
Making Cocoa for Kingsley Amis; Cope, Wendy:London, Faber & Faber Ltd, 1986, 1st paperback edition, decorative card covers. ISBN 057113747. Near Fine unread book. 69pp Ref 17617: £8.00
The Spring Anthology 1934, A Compilation of Representative Verse from the World's Living Poets: London, The Mitre Press; 1934; Very Good with no dust jacket; Textured blue cloth covered boards with light bumps to corners. Browning on end papers. A very nice little book. Many poems from poets in Africa, Europe, Australia, and North America. ; 288 pages; Ref 12525: £15.00
A CHOICE OF ENGLISH VERSE made by T. S. Eliot with an essay on Rudyard Kipling: Eliot, T. S. : London, Faber & Faber, 1950. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 8vo, 306pp. Good book, slight shelf rubs and bumps. Names erased on ffep leaving slight signs, internally tight and clean. Ref 107715 : £7.50
Silver Bells & Cockle Shells: A Gardening Anthology; Nendick Eva : London: Michael Joseph, 1971. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0718108469. 8vo, 220pp. Drawings by Andrew Dodds. Very Good book, tight and clean, no names or inscriptions, in VG clipped jacket/ This is a delightful anthology [of poetry], bearing in its contents the story of man"s attachment to gardening and the soil. Starting with the 16th century...it moves steadily forward to wider horizons. Ref 104272 : £5.00
A Country Book; Elson, Diane (comp): Surrey World’s Work Ltd., 1981] Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0437377040. 108 pgs. Poems and prose selected and illustrated in colour and b&w by Diane Elson. Very Good book, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket FG, clipped, darkening around margins. A charming book. Ref 104285 : £5.00
The Dawn Maker and other poems; Hytch, Charles Reginald: Leicester, Edgar Backus, 1943. 1st ed. Hardcover, blue cloth, bno dj. 95 pages with illustrations by Harold E Weston. Spine faded to grey, cover corners bumped, just starting at gutters in a couple of places, name on ffep. book still tight and clean internally. A very scarce book Ref 16811: £17.50
THE DYNASTS An Epic-Drama of the War with Napoleon, in Three Parts, Nineteen Acts, & One Hundred and Thirty Scenes; The Time Covered By The Action Being About Ten Years. Hardy, Thomas: London Macmillan 1921 reprint. Hardcover green cloth. Vol. 2, from the Poetical Works Of Thomas Hardy . 525pp, frontis portrait. Good book, small bumps and rubs at board corners and spine ends. Name and date 1922 on ffep. Minor spotting to first and last few pages. Ref 106017 : £6.00
A BOOK OF SEA VERSE; Hadfield, E.C. R. (Ed.) : London, Chameleon (Oxford University Press), 1940. Hardcover, decorative blue papered boards, no dj. 80pp, illustrated endpapers. Very Good tight book, spine darkly sunned, top block edge darkened and spotted, name inside cover, internally tight and clean A collection of poetry about ships, sailors and the sea. Ref 102761 : £5.00
THE GOLDEN TREASURY WITH ADDITIONAL POEMS: Palgrave, F T : London, Collins Clear Type Press, no date [c1930s]. Hardcover, flimsy boards in polished burgundy morocco leatherette. Top edge gilt. Pocket sized 16mo, 416pp, illustrations by Margaret R. Laird. Anthology of poetry by various authors. Very Good book, gift inscription dated 1925 on ffep, internally tight and clean Ref 107554 : £5.00
FOUR WINDS A Poetry Anthology: Book I; Edwards, Jean, (Ed): London: A & C Black Ltd, no date [c1940s]. Softcover. 12mo, 127pp. Introduction by Kenneth Muir. With Index of First Lines. Very Good book, name inside cover, slight cover curl. Internally tight and clean Ref 102764 : £4.00
Ref 107422 : £9.00
Ref 19830: 3.00
DRYDEN POETRY & PROSE With Essays By Congreve, Johnson, Scott and Others; Dryden / David Nichol Smith (editor): Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1925. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 12mo, 204pp. Good book, slight lean, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Good jacket, darkening on spine, edge wear, chips at rear corner. Ref 103742 : £4.00
THE ANIMALS' ARRIVAL; Jennings, Elizabeth. : London.: Macmillan. 1969. Paperback. 8vo, 40pp. Very Good. First Edition, covers have small scuffs and edge rubs, name and date written on prelim, internally tight and clean. Ref 102688 : £5.00
For Love and Money; Dehn, Paul : London, Max Reinhardt, 1956, First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good.. 12mo, 135pp. book tight and clean, jacket not clipped, foxing spots, wear at spine ends. Cross section of Dehn’s writings, poetry and prose. Ref 19850: £7.00
ROMANTIC LANDSCAPE; Dehn, Paul: London, Hamish Hamilton, 1952, 2nd imp. Hardcover, blus cloth, in dj. Reading copy only, very shabby on outside with covers rubbed and stained. Jacket much torn and chipped. Gift inscription on ffep. Ineternally tight and clean. Acceptable low cost rading copy Ref 19962: £2.50
Ref 102639 : £7.00
THE AXE IN THE WOOD Poems; Dyment, Clifford : London, Dent, 1944, 1st ed. Hard cover, red cloth, in dj. Book Fair, rear cover affected by damp at some time causing wrinkles in cloth and small leakage of red dye onto endpapers. thick grey card dust jacket Good, not clipped, no tears, some soiling, stain from red dye on reverse. 5.75in x 4.5in, 47pp, top edge trimmed, others untrimmed, gift inscription on ffep. Tight and clean internally. Firm low cost reading copy. Ref 19968: £5.00
ANOTHER WORLD THAN THIS...an anthology; Sackville-West, V And Nicolson, Harold (Comps) : London, Michael Joseph 1945 1st ed. Hardback, pale grey/green cloth with silver decoration and titling, no dj. Good, fade to spine and board margins, minor spots to cloth, 247pp, decorated endpapers, internally tight and clean with light toning to page margins. An anthology of poems for every month of the year. Ref 102780 : £7.00
THE COMIC AND HUMOROUS RECITER: Pertwee, Ernest (compiler and editor) : London, George Routledge & Sons 1918. Hardcover, orange cloth. 8vo, 612pp."This present volume covers a much wider range in its special purpose, and is devoted exclusively to pieces which may be described as Comic or Humorous. "; a collection of humorous poems and anecdotes. Good book, small bumps and slight soiling to boards, name on ffep, slight staining to fore-edge, pages toning at margins. Ref 107103 : £5.00
SPRINGBOARD Poems 1941-1944; Macneice, Louis: London, Faber & Faber, 1944, First edition. Hard Cover, red cloth, with gilt titles to spine, in dj. Book very Good, lightly dust soiledat edges. Jacket Poor, edge wear, tears and half spine missing. Spotting to endpapers, internally tight and cleanRef 100106: £12.50
A HOPE FOR POETRY (Reprint with a Postscript): Lewis, Cecil Day: Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1942 5th Edition: Hardcover, no dj. 8vo, 98pp. Good book, bumps at board corners and edges, small brown stain at margin on rear endpaper, internally tight and clean Day Lewis takes a critical but sensitive look at Auden, Eliot, Hopkins, D. H. Lawrence, Wyndham Lewis, Owen, Spender and others, examines literary movements, allows for the effects of social phenomena etc. Ref 107662 : £6.00
PLAIN JANE ; Herbert, A.P.; Illustrated by Anna K. Zinkeisen: London: Fisher Unwin, 1927. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt vignette of man and woman on front. 7.5 x 5 inches, 144pp, illustrations by Anna K. Zinkeisen throughout. Good+ book, slight rubs to cover extremities, internally tight and clean Ref 104967 : £6.00
Confusions About X ; SYMONS, Julian; London, The Fortune Press nd [1939], 1st ed Hardcover 195 x 13mm, 47pp, no wrapper ; portrait frontis, black boards ,old stains front and rear, closed surface splits to cloth along rear hinge but book still tight and hinges firm. Endpapers slightly spotted. Label inside cover of Social Credit Party National Headquarters Library. Scarce book of poetry with added historical interest from this political movement Ref 100109: £20.00
THE FOX MEDITATES; Kipling, Rudyard: Illustrated by Lionel Edwards: London: Medici Society, Ltd. 1933, 2nd Impression. 8vo, 8pp, in paper wraps with colour illustration on front cover and 5 b&w illustrations. Sewn binding with pink thread. Faded patches on front and minor cover soiling. Internally tight and clean. Ref 107415 : £12.00
So Shall Ye Reap, Poems for These Days ; Kipling Rudyard :London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1942, reprint. Hardcover, no dj. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo. A little shabby on outside, covers spotted and stained, edges likewise, endpapers spotted else tight and clean. Nice low cost reading copy. Ref 19836: £2.00
The Augustan Books of English Poetry: John Keats; Thompson, Edward (ed):: London, Ernest Benn Limited, [c1929]; Soft Cover. Good. Paper wraps, 31pp, wraps slightly soiled, corners nudged, edges rubbed, staples rusted. Internally tight and reasonably clean. Ref 100137: £5.00
The Augustan Books of English Poetry: Rupert Brooke; Thompson, Edward (ed):: London, Ernest Benn Limited, [c1929]; Soft Cover. Good. Paper wraps, 27pp, wraps slightly soiled, corners nudged, edges rubbed, staples rusted, small spine tear at bottom. Internally tight and reasonably clean. Ref 100138: £5.00
The Augustan Books of English Poetry: Algernon Charles Swinburne; Thompson, Edward (ed):: London, Ernest Benn Limited, [c1929]; Soft Cover. Good. Paper wraps, 29pp, wraps slightly soiled, corners nudged, edges rubbed, staples rusted. Internally tight and reasonably clean. Ref 100139: £5.00
The Augustan Books of English Poetry: Latin Anthology; Thompson, Edward (ed):: London, Ernest Benn Limited, [c1929]; Soft Cover. Good. Paper wraps, 31pp, wraps slightly soiled and stained and creased, corners curled, edges lighly crumpled, staples rusted. Internally tight and reasonably clean. Ref 100140: £5.00
The Ring of Words Book Two; Moorhouse, Reed : London, J.M Dent and Sons Ltd, 1930. Hardcover, green cloth black decoration and titles, no dj. 7.25 x 5 in, 238pp + ads. Book Good, binding firm and intact, covers soiled and spine sunned, rubs at corners and spine ends, name on ffep, prelims spotted. Internally tight and clean. A book of verse arranged in three books for use in schools. This is book 2 with biographical notes. Sound, tight low cost copy Ref 100131: £4.00
THE SELECTED VERSE OF OGDEN NASH; Nash, Ogden : NY: Modern Library, 1946, First Modern Library Edition. Hardcover, 12mo, 246pp. Very Good book, spine slightly sunned, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Ref 105668 : £6.50
MODERN VERSE FOR LITTLE CHILDREN; Williams, Michal (ed): London, Oxford University Press, 1939. Hardcover, decorative papered boards. 12mo, 62pp. Meant for children about five to eight years old; they can be read aloud to those who are too young to read, and will also be enjoyed by seven to nine-year-olds who can handle the book for themselves. Good book, spine and board margins faded, slight bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, name on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Ref 104212 : £4.00
Junior Modern Poetry ; Richard Wilson (selected by); London, J.M.Dent, 1951 reprint Hardcover Pocket volume of favourite children's poetry in the extremely popular " The Kings Treasures of Literature " series started around the being of the Twentieth Century. Binding is dark green cloth with imprinted head at bottom right corner of front cover. Book Good, rubs around cover edges, small marks on covers, internally tight and clean Ref 100132: 4.00
THE FIRESIDE BOOK 1993. A picture and a poem for every mood; Hope, David : London, D C Thomson & Co Ltd, 1992. Hardcover, white pictorial boards, in dj. ISBN 0851165508. [80pp] :: 185mm x 125mm (7" x 5"). “New poems, old favourites, romance, nature, nostalgia, fantasy and fun – these are just a few of the themes in this annual poetry anthology” Ref 104399 : £4.50
Hargrave, Ivan; There Will Be Music - Poems; London, The Fortune Press, nd. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. Book Good, Firm and tight, stains to boards, endpapers browned/. Internally tight and clean. Jacket blue paper, black titling Good+, not clipped, sight darkening, small chips and rubs at spine ends, small hole at rear fold-over. Follow up to The Green Fuse. Some of these poems appeared in The New English Weekly, the newspaper of the Social Credit party. A very scarce book. Ref 100133: £25.00
THE COLOUR OF SAYING: An Anthology of Verse Spoken by Dylan Thomas. Thomas, Dylan / Edited by Ralph N. Maud and Aneirin Talfan Davies: London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1965. An Aldine Paperback. 12mo, pp xxix + 175. Very Good unread book, minor cover rubs and marks, internally tight and clean. Ref 107485 : £5.00
The Penguin Poets - C. Day Lewis, A Selection By the Author; Lewis, C. Day. Harmondsworth, Penguin Books 1951. Paperback. Good early Penguin, covers a little soiled, corner nudges, internally tight and clean with pages toning at margins. 128. Nice solid paperback original. Ref 19834: £2.50
Poems By Geoff Smith, Local Rugby Poet, Book 1 Religious Based; Smith, Geoff: Rugby, Harvon, 2000. Paperback, card covers, 28pages, 25 poems. Very Good. Ref 16808: £2.00
Poems for 7-Year-Olds and Under; Nicoll, Helen: Harmondsworth, Puffin Books, 1985. Paperback. ISBN 014031489X. Very Good, small cover creases and minor cover rubs. Name inside cover. Internally tight and clean. 160pp, b&w illustrations by Michael Foreman. Ref 18906: £4.00
Love Sonnets: A Treasury of English Verse; Pickles, Sheila (ed): London, Pavilion Books, 1995, 1st ed. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 18576931610. 7.25in x 4.75in, 72pp, illustrated with colour plates, scented by Penhaligon’s. Very Good, light rubs to cover corners, spine ends and edges, still faintly perfumed. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, light rubs to corners. A lovely little book. Ref 18905: £4.00
POETRY AND PROSE FOR EVERYDAY LIFE: A Four-Year Course: Book One; May, C. F. D.: London: George G. Harrap, 1956 reprint. Hardcover, yellow cloth. 157pp. Intended for use in schools. VG book, minor bumps and soiling to boards, internally tight and clean. Ref 102753 : £3.00
POETRY AND PROSE FOR EVERYDAY LIFE: A Four-Year Course: Book Three; May, C. F. D.: London: George G. Harrap, 1956 reprint. Hardcover, orange cloth. 160pp. Intended for use in schools. VG book, tight and clean. Ref 102754 : £3.00
POETRY AND PROSE FOR EVERYDAY LIFE: A Four-Year Course: Book Four; May, C. F. D.: London: George G. Harrap, 1956 reprint. Hardcover, blue cloth. 160pp. Intended for use in schools. VG book, minor bumps and soiling to boards, internally tight and clean. Ref 102755 : £3.00
MORE COMIC AND CURIOUS VERSE; Cohen, J. M. (Selected) : Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1960 reprint. Collectable early paperback in Good condition. Decorated card wraps. Spine sunned, minor rubs. Internally tight with pages toning at margins Ref 107602 : £2.00
YET MORE COMIC AND CURIOUS VERSE; Cohen, J. M. (Selected) : Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1959, First. Collectable early paperback in Good condition. Decorated card wraps. Spine sunned, minor rubs. Internally tight with pages toning at margins Ref 107603 : £2.00
THE OPEN ROAD: A Book for Wayfarers: Lucas, E. V. (compiler). : London, Methuen, 1924 reprint. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. 8vo,370pp, 12 colour plates by Claude A. Shepperson, all present as indexed. Top edge coloured, lower edge untrimmed. Good book. spine and board margins sunned, minor board stains and bumps. Name on ffep, slight foxing to prelims and occasional spot throughout. All plates undamaged and bright. A large collection of poetry and prose by many renowned authors. Ref 107605 : £10.00
COUNTRY TREASURY ; Autumn The Moors: Various : London, Marshall Cavendish Partworks Ltd,1991. Hardcover, green cloth with laid on colour illustration. ISBN 074853475X. 8vo, 64pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Very Good condition, internally tight and clean. A beautiful meditation on the Moors. Superb illustrations and the prose and verse of some of the great writers Ref 104202 : £4.50
POEMS FOR LEICESTERSHIRE LOVERS: N/A: This book is not credited to an author or editor, there is no publishing or printing details and may have been privately printed. Bound in red cloth, no dj, black title to front. Printed on quality glossy paper. Dedicated to Emily, to whom the author appears to have been married for some 50 years but who now appears to have died at the time of its writing. Some poems make reference to Leicestershire places. Unpaginated, with 40 pages. Small correction spelling on one page otherwise book is Near Fine. Ref 106181 : £7.50
The Song of the Sparrow; Stedman, Alison. : UK, The Leprosy Mission, 1991. Paperback, ISBN 0902731319. Poems by Alison Stedman.64pp, illustrated with colour photographs be John Stedman. Foreword by Diana, The Princess of Wales, Patron of The Leprosy Mission. Very Good, gift inscription on title page, internally tight and clean. Ref 104198: £4.00
UNDER THE KING'S SHADOW Poems by W. A. Garratt, M.A. Spiller, and Others ; W. A. Garratt, M.A. Spiller, et al: London, James E. Hawkins, undated [1888] First Edition. Hardcover, stamped pictorial cloth, attractively decorated in gilt, silver and colours. 8 x 6 inches, card pages not paginated [32 pages]. Poetry on religious themes, every page bordered and with attractive vignettes both b&w engravings and colour chromolithographs. A very attractive little book and very scarce. Book Good, slight marks and rubs to boards, slight opening of gutters in places, but still reasonably tight and clean. Ref 100945: £25.00 (Also under Theology)
GREEN FINGERS: A PRESENT FOR A GOOD GARDENER: Arkell, Reginald, illustrated by Hastain, Eugene. London, Herbert Jenkins, 1951. Hardcover in dj. Small 8vo, 96pp. Very good book, small bumps to board corners, slight spotting at top edge, internally tight and clean, no names. Jacket Good+, not clipped, spine slightly sunned, small split at top tip, slight soiling. Verse on an amusing gardening theme, illustrated by Eugene Hastain. Ref 106994 : £7.00
-And a Green Thumb, The Best Present for a Good Gardener; Arkell, Reginald: London, Herbert Jenkins, 1950, 1st Edition. Hardcover, black cloth spine, pale green paper covered boards, undersize clear plastic jacket. 7.75in x 5.25in, 96pp. Illustrations by Edgar Norfield. Book Very Good, paper boards mottled and soiled at edges, illustrated endpapers slightly browned from jacket, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Plastic wrapper small loss along top edge, browned and crinkled. Comic poems on a gardening theme Ref 19738: £4.50
Small Dreams of a Scorpion: Milligan, Spike : London, N. and J. Hobbs, 1972. Hardcover, black cloth, silver illustration of scorpion on front, no dj. ISBN 0718110499. 8vo, 81pp, b7w illustrations by Spike and Laura Milligan. Very Good book, gift inscription on ffep. Ref 106929 : £4.00
Some More Of Me Poetry; Ayres, Pam.: London, Galaxy Records, 1976. Paperback. ISBN 0950477419. Small paperback 47 pages, illustrated by Roy Garnham Elmore. Card Covers with colour portrait. 25 poems and songs by Pam Ayres. Very Good Ref 15693; £2.00
The Kingfisher Book of Comic Verse; McGough, Roger (editor): London, Kingfisher Books. 1986. Paperback. ISBN 0862727855. Good book, covers creased. Internally tight and clean Front cover slightly scuffed, otherwise good. Lively collection of poems. Poets as such Hilaire Belloc and Philip Larkin, Wendy Cope and Spike Milligan ponder themes including families, creatures, learning and food, with some cautionary advice thrown in for good measure. 245pp plus an Index, Illustrated by Caroline Holden. Ref 18769: £1.50
A Literary History of Germany, The Nineteenth Century 1830 – 1890; Field, G. Wallis: London, Ernest Benn, 1975. Trade Paperback. ISBN 0510323189. Very Good unread book. Light cover and edge soiling and light cover surface rubs picked up on shelf. Ref 18434: £7.00
A Literary History of Spain, The Twentieth Century; Brown, G. G.: London, Ernest Benn, 1972. Paperback, illustrated card covers. ISBN 0510322921. Very Good unused book, Rubs to cover edges. 176pp. Ref 18432: £4.00
Great Modern British Plays.
Marriott, J. W.;
George Harrap & Co. Ltd, London,
1929 reprint. Plays selected by
J. W. Marriott. Contents include: Milestones by Arnold Bennett and Edward
Knoblock, Caste by T. W. Robertson, The Walls of Jerico by Alfred Sutro, The
Circle by Somerset Maugham, At Mrs Beam Ref 11741: £5.00
ONE ACT PLAYS OF TODAY Fourth Series; Marriott, J. W. : London: George G. Harrap, 1932 reprint. Hardcover, brown cloth, blind stamped title on front, gilt to spine. 7x5 inches, 279pp. 11 plays. Very Good, slight bumps tp board extremities, name inside cover, tight and clean. Nice sound copy. Ref 102516 : £6.00
Seven Famous One Act Plays ; N/A: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1939 3rd imp. Mass Market Paperback. In orange and white card wraps. Plays are: A Marriage has Been Arranged by Alfred Sutro; The Cloak by Clifford Box; Two Gentlemen of Soho by A.P.Herbert; Campbell of Kilmohr by J.A.Ferguson; The Maker of Dreams by Oliphant Down; The Dear Departed by Stanley Houghton; The Monkey's Paw by W.W.Jacobs. Very Good book, slight rubs at cover edges, internally tight and clean with light toning to page margins. Ref 102518 : £3.00
A Book Of Old Ballads; Nichols, Beverley: London, Hutchinson 1934. 1st Edition. 16 Colour plates by Henry M. Brock. 280pp, untrimmed page edges, 4to, Brown Cloth Gilt Decoration Delightful collection of well known ballads, some of ancient origin, others more recent ( Kipling & Wilde). Illust. with 16 col. plates and b&w drawings, appedix of sources. V/G, slight usage bumps to extremities with couple of very small scuffs to cloth approx 2mm at edge and spine end, several small marks on rear, ex-libris label inside cover with gift inscription. Internally the book is in Very Good+ condition. With very light toning and no foxing. Lovely plates by H. M. BROCK all intact, a truly delightful book. Ref 11117: £25.00
BALLADS : SCOTTISH AND ENGLISH; N/A: Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo, 1878. Half leather, red spine and corner guards on red cloth boards. 5 raised bands on spine, gilt title in one compartment, gilt decoration in others. All edges marbled, marbled endpapers7.25 x 5inches, 472pp, engraved frontis with tissue guard, engraved vignette on title page, further engraved plates by J. Lawson. All pages ruled red margins. Book is tight and sound, rubbing to leathers, mainly on raised bands and sine edges, all outer and inner hinges sound with no splits. Internally tight, a little foxing on reverse and margins of plates, otherwise clean. Nice solid copy of this scarce edition. Ref 103980 : £15.00
Ibant Obscuri, An Experiment in the Classical Hexameter; Bridges, Robert: Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1916, 1st – SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 10 1/4 inch tall, paper over boards HB. 158 p. Gift inscriptionon fep reads Prof E. G. Browne from Robert Bridges Xmas 1917 (per EB) and Author’s Compliment slip enclosed. Boards slightly bowed with light bumps to extremities, some small marks and stains on covers, internally tight and clean with very, very light toning on margins. Overall Very Good Ref 11202: £95.00
MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS ; Jenkins, Jean: London, Horniman Museum,, 1958. Hardcover, blue cloth. 109pp, 16 b&w plates and 6 Distribution Maps. Book Very Good, minor marks to covers and slight spine fade. Free endpaper crumpled. Internally tight and clean Ref 106081 : £7.00
Horae Subscrivae, Second Series; Brown John: London, : Adam and Charles Black, 1897, From the 3 volume edition this is the second series volume. Full Leather in presentation binding. Badge of Glasgow Academy on front, 5 raised bands to spine, gilt title in one compartment, gilt decoration in other 5. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers with presentation label of Glasgow Academy dated 1903 inside cover. 486pp. Book Very Good. All outer hinges sound, inner hinges endpapers cracked but hinges firm. Internally very tight and clean.. Contains; Letter To John Cairns DD, Dr Chalmers, Dr George Wilson, Her Last Half-Crown, Queen Mary’s Child-Garden, Our Dog, Nptes On Art, Oh I’m Wat Wat!, Education Through The Senses, Ai’xinoia, The Black Dwarf’s Bones, Rab And His Friends, With Brains Sir, Arthur H Hallam. Lovely copy of this work Ref 19238: £25.00
Selected English Essays. George G Loane, [editor]. London; JM Dent, 1923. Hard cover, previous owner Inscription. Pencil notes and editing throughout book. Previous owner has used small adhesive labels as bookmarks in 3 places leaving remains on pages. Book No. 10097: £1.50
The Friendly Town, A Little Book for the Urbane; Lucas, E.V.: London, Methuen, 1905, 1st edition. 380pp. A collection of poetry and prose. Brick-red boards embossed with gold lettering. B&W illus. on front and rear endpapers. A little spotting to enpapers, slight rubs and bumps to covers, internally tight and clean, overall Good+ Ref 13709: £5.00
Essays; Hazlitt, William :London, Folio Society, 1964. Hardcover, maroon buckram decorated in gilt, in grey slipcase. xii +164pp, edited with an introduction by Rosalind Vallance and John Hamden. Wood engravings by Frank Martin. d.8vo. 176pp. Binding design blocked in gilt based on a book from George 111's library (now in the British Museum). Book is Near Fine, no names or inscriptions and internally looks unread. Slip case Very Good, minor rubs at corners and no damage. Usual lovely Folio edition. Ref 100415: £12.50 (Also under Folios)
Hazlitt Selected Essays; Sampson, George (Editor): Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1926 Reprint. Hardbound Fair no DJ. 12mo, 251pp. Top edge trimmed others untrimmed. Bumps to extremities, rubs to spine ends and rubbed through at top rear hinge, marks on boards, name and date 1926 on fep, margin notes throughout, mainly in pencil. Binding reasonably tight but pulling slightly in places. A good low cost reading copy Ref 11750: £5.00
The Two Paths; Ruskin, John: London, Cassell, 1908. The Peoples Library 382pp. lectures on architecture & painting pre-Raphaelitism & notes on the Turner Gallery. Illustrated in b&w. Book without dj in Goodr condition, red cloth covers rubbed and bumped at extremities, one split to rear hinge. Internally is clean and tight. A super low cost reading copy. Small book post rate applies. Ref 11739: £7.00
Landscapes with Figures: People, Culture and Art in Ireland and the Modern World; De Paor, Liam: Dublin: Four Courts, 1998. Paperback. ISBN 1851823859. Near Fine unread book. 254pp. Slight edge marks picked up on shelf. Collection of essays dealing with the modern world and Ireland’s place in it Ref 19229: £7.00
Bunyan Characters - Lectures Delivered in St. George's Free Church Edinburgh; Whyte, Alexander: Oliphant Anderson and Ferrier, Edinburgh, 1893, First Edition. Hardback, 281pp maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Corners and top/bottom spine rubbed and bumped and spine is darkened, endpapers browned/foxed and scuffed. A little grubby and generally showing its age, but reasonably tight and readable. Ref 10886: £6.00
English Literature from A.D. 670 to A.D. 1832; Brooke, Stopford A: London: Macmillan, 1920. Hard Cover. Revised and corrected edition. Good/No Jacket. In the Literature Primers series edited by John Richard Green. 6in x 4in, 192 pages. Dark green covers with black titles and decoration. Spine faded, mild bumps and covers stained and grubby, name writing inside cover. Internally a clean little book. It is even today a nice little reference book Ref 13216: £8.50 (Also listed under Children's Books)
Amenities Of Literature (2vols) consisting of Sketches and Characters of English Literature; Isaac Disraeli. Frederick Warne & Co The “Chandos Classics”. Undated (c1880s?). 371pages+ads/396 pages. Edited by his Son, Benjamin Disraaeli. Unused, many pages remain uncut. Few marks on covers and a very slight browning. Very tight, very good+ set of books. Book No. 10096: £20.00
THE COMPLETE PLAYS OF BERNARD SHAW: Shaw, Bernard, London, Odhams Press Ltd. 1934. Hardcover, no dj. Red cloth with blind stamped medallion on front board from the bust of Shaw by De Strobl. Also on spine. gilt lettering on spine. 1219pp, double columns throughout. Very Good book, slight sunning to spine, hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Contains all 42 plays. Weight 1.6 kg. Ref 104752 : £17.00
Shaw, Bernard; The Complete Plays Of Bernard Shaw: Melbourne, Colorgravure Publications, nd. . (viii,1404pp.) Frontisp Port. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Front embossed with G.B.S and portrait. Red endpapers. Good condition, cover marks and very slight scuffs, rear endpaper reinforced with archival tape. Thick 8vo, No Jacket. Heavy book Ref 14026: £5.50
Shaw, Bernard: The Political Madhouse in America and Nearer Home, A Lecture: London, Constable and Co Ltd, 1933. Very good in blue paper covered boards, some slight bumps to extremities, slight rubs to edges, small splits starting at upper hinge (careless removal from shelf), slight spotting at block edges, internally tight and clean. With worn and torn original glassine wrapper. First English edition with a new preface written by Shaw for this edition. Shaw's speech covers such diverse topics as 'Banksters, 100% Americans, Orators, Constitutions, Private Czars, Dictators, Hollywood, Mormon Polygamy, Politicians, Newspapers, Stock Brokers, Lunatics, War Debts, Russian Communism, Racketeering and many other live topics.' Ref 16727: £7.50
Three Plays For Puritans; Shaw, Bernard: London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1947, reprint. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 8vo, 293pp. Plays included are, "The Devil's Disciple", "Caesar and Cleopatra", and "Captain Brassbound’s Conversion". Book Very Good,, few marks on covers, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean . Nice low cost copy. Ref 19903: £3.50
PREFACES BY BERNARD SHAW ; Shaw, Bernard: London, Constable, 1934, first Edition. Hardcover, red cloth/gilt, no dj. 8vo, viii+802pp. Very Good, small bumps at board corners, few spots on prelims, internally tight and clean. Nice low cost copy. Ref 104118 : £7.00
THE APPLE CART: A POLITICAL EXTRAVAGANZA; Shaw, George Bernard: London: Constable, 1930. Hardcover, no dj. 12mo, 78pp, top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Very Good book, small bumps at board extremities, owner”s bookplate on ffep with gift inscription, internally tight and clean. Ref 104971 : £3.00
THREE PLAYS FOR PURITANS: THE DEVIL’S DISCIPLE, CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA, AND CAPTAIN BRASSBOUND’S CONVERSION; Shaw, George Bernard: London: Grant Richards, 1904, 2nd edition. Hardcover, no dj. 12mo, 308pp + ads, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Good solid book. Soiling to covers, foxing to endpapers and prelims, internally tight and clean Ref 104972 : £10.00
The Seven Seas; Kipling, Rudyard. London, Methuen & Co., 1896 . 2nd Edition (in same year as 1st). 12mo, pp. (xvii ) + 230 + 39 of catalogue. Bound in publisher’s red cloth with gilt title to spine. Top-edge gilt other untrimmed. This book contains a delightful collection of poetry by the eminent Rudyard Kipling that will surely delight any “Kipling” enthusiast. With the sea and its environs as their main theme they are sure to entertain all those who appreciate poetry and verse, as well as providing a wonderful introduction to this mode of literature to the uninitiated. This book is a lovely example of books printed in the late 19th century. Spine sun faded, slight rubbing to corners and extremities of spine, otherwise internally clean tight copy in a good ++ condition. Ref 11142: £10.00
Hirts Deutsche Sammlung; Wolfgang Goethe Egmont Ein Trauerspiel in funf Aufzügen; Goethe, Wolfgang : Breslau, Ferdinand Hirt, no date. Paperback, blue card covers, 88 pages, 2 illustrations. This book from the library of Rudolf and Kathe Majut. Signature of Kathe Majut, author and wife of Rudolf Majut in pencil on pre-lim. Text in gothic German.
Ref 100921: £20.00
Es Ist Ein Reis Entsprungen. Wiechmann, Adolf (Ed).:Munchen Germany, Wiechmann, 1929. With 27 coloured and 8 reproductions of important masters. A hardcover book in blue cloth embossed and decorated in black with black title on cover and spine, in heavy dustwrapper with coloured laid on print. A Christmas book of verse, song and text illustrated with 27 tipped in coloured plates and a further 8 b/w full page illustrations. In gothic German. 10.25in x 7.5in (263mm x 195mm approx) 96 pages on heavy paper. Book Good with slight soiling along edges and slight marking on covers, slight browning on endpapers, inscription in German dated 1929 on fep. Dw Very Good, slight marks but no tears. A delightful and very pretty Christmas book in the nostalgic style, not just for our German friends and customers but also an unusual and ideal item for the German language scholar. Ref: 10852: £82.00 (Also listed under Non-English Section)
Minnefanger; Martin, Kurt (Ed): Baden-Baden, Klein 1953. Very good Illustrated Folio, 13.75in x 9.75in, paper covered boards cloth spine, fair condition book (small bumps to corners, slight edge rubbing, 2cm split to rear top hinge, with light toning on page margins, slight bow), in Poor dj (4inch tear along spine, surface tears, crumpling along edges, some soiling). 16pages of text followed by 18 sections each with title page then descriptive text facing a full page colour plate. Beautiful plates of medieval pictures. In German but well worth it for the plates alone Ref 11107: £15.00
The Wherefore And The Why, Some New Rhymes For Old Children; Herbert, A P: illustrated by Morrow, Geo.: London, Methuen, 1933 3rd edition. Blue cloth with black titles to spine and front, small picture to front board, no d/w, small book, 12mo, 44 pages, A collection of humorous rhymes with. nice line drawn illustrations in text. Delightful little book. Good, bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, name and date on fep. Contents tight and clean Ref 11097: £5.00 (Also listed under Children's Books)
FESTIVAL IN MY HEART Poems By Japanese Children: Navasky, Bruno: New York: Harry N Abrams Inc 1993 First Edition. Hardcover, yellow cloth blind stamped with Japanese characters, in dj. ISBN 0810933144. A collection of poetry written by Japanese elementary schoolchildren. 4to, 120pp, 77 illustrations including 37 full colour plates, representing the wide scope of Japanese art. Very good copy, internally tight and clean with lovely bright plates, no names or inscriptions. Jacket Very good, no tears. A lovely and charming book Ref 106618: £12.00
Brewer's Anthology of England & The English; Milsted, David : London: Cassell & Co, 2001. Hardcover. This is an unread book, no dj, sold as a very nice reading copy. Covers are stained, small spots on fore-edge, and last few pages have small fore-edge margin stains with blue leached from rear cover. an elegantly eclectic range of over 1,500 quotations, historic commentary, and extracts from poems, novels, and prose pieces to reveal the essence of Englishness as it has developed over the past 15 centuries. Very acceptable low cost reference copy. Ref 103424 : £4.50
Our Literary Heritage: A Pictorial History Of The Writer In America 1800-1915; Brooks, Van Wyck & Bettmann, Otto: London, Paddington Press, Ltd. Large paperback. ISBN: 044822061X Fine. 11" x 8 ¼", 246 pp, reprint of 1956 edition, includes more than 500 b&w illustrations. This is a pictorial re-creation of the history of writers and writing in America. Book is Very Good. Nudges to corners, rubs and nudges to cover edges, fading to spine, slight corner curl on some pages. Tight and clean internally. Heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 15677: £4.00
HD: Trilogy, The Walls Do Not Fall, Tribute to the Angels and The Flowering of the Rod: Manchester: Carcanet, 1988 2nd Impression. Trade Paperback, laminated cover. ISBN 0856350427. Very Good book. Slight cover nudges and rubs picked up on shelf, several short margin notes, otherwise tight and clean. 172pgs. Foreword by Norman Holmes Pearson. A great omnibus volume containing The Walls Do Not Fall (1944), Tribute to the Angels (1945), and The Flowering of the Rod (1946), which were first published as small editions and became collectors' items. Ref 17129: £7.50
Intrinsicalities - Two Hundred And Forty Saws And Three Saws; Tower, Christopher: Weidenfied & Nicolson London 1998. This is a NEW (unread) book 12.25in x 9in, 266pp (pages 262-265 blank for "annotations”). Illustrated by Giovanni Caselli. Tower's evocative poetry published in the year of his death. Presented with every page containing poetry in a central panel surrounded by Caselli's artwork. Ref 10965: £7.75
Intrinsicalities - Two Hundred And Forty Saws And Three Saws; Tower, Christopher: Weidenfied & Nicolson London 1998. This is a NEW (unread) book 12.25in x 9in, 266pp (pages 262-265 blank for "annotations”). Illustrated by Giovanni Caselli. Tower's evocative poetry published in the year of his death. Presented with every page containing poetry in a central panel surrounded by Caselli's artwork. Ref 10966: £7.75
Get Well Book; Partridge, Kathleen: Norwich, Jarrold, 1989 Hard Cover in dj. ISBN: 0711703485. As Fine in Near Fine clipped jacket. Square format, 6.75in x 6.75in, unpaginated, beautiful colour photographs with verse to provide comfort to those who are unwell. A lovely little book Small book. Low shipping rates: Ref 16798: £2.50
CEZANNE (Limited Edition SIGNED by author and translator); Meier-Graefe, Julius (translated By Holroyd-Reece, J.). London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1927. First English-language edition. Limited edition. The inscription on the prelim reads “This edition is limited to 65o numbered copies. Of these, numbers 1 to 50 are printed on hand-made paper, have as frontispiece a facsimile reproduction in colour of a watercolour by Cezanne, and are signed by the author and the translator”. This copy is not numbered, it is SIGNED by the author and translator, but the frontis is the portrait of the Artist which should be at page 15 and may have been moved. 4to, brown cloth. 66 pp. of text followed by 105 black and white plates. Author was a specialist in the Impressionist painters. Good book, small bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, small bubbles in cloth. Outer hinges sound with no splits. Inner joints firm with endpapers cracked at joint. Internally gutters pulling at places but tight. All plates present and undamaged. Very scarce. Ref 106144 : £430.00
Life Of Michelangelo Buonarroti; Vasari, Giorgio: London: The Folio Society, 1971. In Brown buckram with gilt decoration, lettering & decorated frames on front binding and gilt lettering & decoration on spine. Binding design based upon a renaissance binding of c1508. 158 pages of text, plus 31 b&w plates each with facing page of description, 220 page in total. Name and address of ffep else book would be fine. In near fine brown slipcase with slight surface shelf rubs. A lovely book in lovely condition.
Ref 16370: £11.50
MY SCOTTISH SKETCH BOOK; Edwards, Lionel : London, Country Life Ltd, 1929, 1st edition. Hardcover, 12.25in x 10in, 32pp of text, 16 magnificent mounted full-colour plates by the author laid on impressed leaves with a pencil sketch below and explanatory text facing. Edwards describes scenes of fishing, shooting, hunting and stalking. Book Very Good, no dj. Covers and spine discoloured around margins, spine darkened with some staining, block edges a little marked. Light rubs to extremities. No inscriptions or names. Internally firmly bound with gutters just opening between signatures. Heavy card pages generally clean, plates bright. Ref 100362: £99.50 (Also under Countryside)
DIVERS WORKS OF EARLY MASTERS IN CHRISTIAN DECORATION: WITH AN INTRODUCTION CONTAINING THE BIOGRAPHY, JOURNAL OF TRAVEL, CONTEMPORANEOUS ASSOCIATION IN ART AND A CRITICAL ACCOUNT OF THE WORKS OF ALBERT DURER; NOTICES OF HIS MASTER WOHLGEMUT And His Friend Pirckheymer; Adam Krafft, and His Sacrament-House At Nuremburg. with Examples of Ancient Painted and Stained Glass, from York, West Wickham, Kent, and St. George’s Chapel, Windsor; the Ancient Church and Sacrament-House At Limbourg; the Works of Dirk and Wouter Crabeth, &c: Also a Succinct Account, With Illustrations, of Pained and Stained Glass at Gouda, In Holland, and The Church of St. Jacques at Liege; Weale, John (ed):London, 1846. Two large volumes, half leather, Red morocco spines with bright gilt lettering and red leather corner guards on green cloth boards. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Elephant Folios, 21.5 x 15 inches. Each volume with engraved title page. This copy comprises 52 pages of text with in-text woodcuts, portraits and others. The main bodies of the volumes are lithographic plates, 4 b&w, 32 single page colour, 10 double page colour and 2 triple-fold colour. Armorial bookplates inside each cover of Christopher Turner Stoke Rochford Library. Books are in sound condition, hinges intact. One text page is working loose with damage to fore-edge margin. Remainder of book is tight. Most plates are foxed around margins and in some cases on reverse. Very scarce work. Ref 103651 : £780.00 (Also under Rare Books)
Hogarth Moralized; A Complete Edition of All the Most Capital and Admired Works Accompanied with Concise and Comprehensive Explanations of their Moral Tendency. Trusler, Rev. Dr.: London: Printed at the Shakespeare Press by W. Nicol for John Major. 1831. 8vo., pp. xxvi, 293. With 57 copper plates and 12 wood-cuts. Margins of some plates and facing pages slightly browned and spotted. Half leather, slight surface cracking on spine and some chips and scuffs, still looks reasonable on shelf. Marble boards, bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Hinges sound but gutter opening at title page. Book block tight with no loose pages. Ref 15241: £75.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
A COURSE OF LESSONS IN LANDSCAPE PAINTING IN OILS. With nine reproductions in colour after Turner, Constable, De Wint, Müller, F. Walker, Mason, A.F. Grace &c.; And Numerous Examples Engraved On Wood From Well-Know Pictures ; Grace, A.F.: London, Cassell, Petter & Galpin, 1881 First Edition. Large hardback, blue cloth with embossed decoration and titling in gilt and black. Elephant Folio 16.5 x 12.5 inches (42 x32 cm). 96pp + adverts. The nine colour reproductions in chromolithography are mounted on 8 plates each with paper guard. All edges gilt, Spotting to prelims and end pages (mainly adverts).Book rubbed at board edges, corners and spine ends. Small marks and scuffs to cloth. Outer hinges sound with no splits. Inner hinges holding with endpapers cracked. Internally tight, few marks but generally clean. All plates present as indexed and clean and bright. An attractive copy of this important book Ref 101420: £60.00
The Master-Painters of Britain (4 Volumes); White, Gleeson (ed): Edinburgh: T. C. and E. C. Jack, nd [c1898] 1st edition. Set of 4 folio volumes, 12.5in x 10.25in, dark green cloth with gilt decoration and titles to fronts and spines. Overall Very Good, some marking and staining to cloth, bumps and rubs to corners and edges, slight foxing mainly to prelims and frontispieces, eps browning, very slight toning and occasional soil mark on margins. Hinges sound , tight. 164 plates of which 4 are photogravure and 160 Electro-Engraving. Wide range of works from Victorian painters with accompanying text. Nice attractive set. Heavy books. Postage at cost Ref 18322: £45.00
Kunstmuseum Basel 150 Gemalde 12. -20. Jahrhundert / Musee Des Beaux-Arts, Bâle 150 Tableaux XII-XX Siècle / Museum of Fine Arts, Basle 150 Paintings 12th-20th Century ; Schmidt, Georg : Basel: Verein Der Freunde Des Kunstmuseums, 1981. Paperback. 8vo, 304pp, colour illustrations throughout. Very Good, slight cover corner nudges, internally tight and clean. Ref 102621 : £7.50
FELICITA FRAI (Limited edition of 700 copies); Carrieri, Raffaele: Milano Alfieri & Lacroix, 1963. Limited edition of 700. Grey cloth in dj. 138pp, many illustrations in colour, b&w and pastels, some tipped-in. Text in Italian, Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket Good, slight yellowing around margins and slight edge rubs Ref 105198 : £30.00
A Book of Delights, An Anthology of Words and Pictures; Hadfield, John (editor):London: Book Club Associates, 1977 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Combines poetry and prose and pictures to present a personal view of the pleasures of life. 8vo, 224pp with colour plates. Paper covered boards cloth spine, with minor bumps at corners and rubs to edges. Jacket has minor edge creasing and minor edge rubs Ref 15197: £5.00
Unknown Colour: Paintings, Letters, Writings by Winifred Nicholson ; Nicholson, Andrew (Ed) : London, Faber & Faber, 1987 First Edition. Hardcover, white cloth titled in silver, in dj. ISBN 0571149502. Book is Very good+, Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles, now in protective wrap. was one of the greatest women painters of the 20th Century. Winifred Nicholson is acknowledged as one of the greatest women painters of the 20th Century. This book brings together all Winifred Nicholson’s works for the first time and reproduces in colour the wide range of her paintings, conveying in words and images the essence of her art which is light, colour and radiance. Compiled by Andrew Nicholson. Winifred Nicholson (1893-1981), wife of Ben Nicholson, is particularly remembered for her exquisite flower studies - many of which were painted before a window. She often incorporated landscape elements from Cumberland, Cornwall and the South of France into her work. Also characteristic of her style was the abstract using an ellipse shape. She had two children, Jake and Kate Nicholson. This copy has a gift inscription signed by Jake Nicholson on the front endpaper pastedown, reads “To Anne Northcroft with best wishes from Jake Nicholson Jan 1990”. A painting reproduced inside features Jake and Kate. Very scarce item. This book will only be sent by quickest post and insured. Ref 19629: £575.00
PICTURE STORY OF PREPARING TEA: N/A: China, no publisher given, undated [c1880??]. 8.25 x 5.5 inches, bound with wooden boards. Title in Chinese characters within circle, carved into surface and highlighted in green. 10 original gouache paintings on silk, mounted on concertina-style folding leaves, with printed text in English and Chinese on facing pages. The complete story of making tea in original paintings on silk, showing 1.Transplanting the bushes high in the mountains, 2. Picking leaves, 3. Carrying the leaves home, 4. Drying the leaves, 5. Sorting, 6. Roasting, 7. Fanning, 8. Scenting, 9. Packing, 10. Transporting. The wooden boards are warped but with no splits. The interior is in Very Good condition and the delightful and delicate paintings are bright and fine. A very scarce item and a joy to look at. Ref 107089 : £160.00
WATER-COLOUR PAINTING IN BRITAIN : I The Eighteenth Century, II The Romantic Period, III The Victorian Period (3 volume set): Hardie, Martin : London, B. T. Batsford Limited, 1975 / 1970 / 1971, reprints. Hardcover, grey cloth, in dustjackets. Large 4to, 12 x 9 inches. 243, 244, 398 pp, illustrated throughout in b&w. All books in Fine condition, jackets Very Good+. All in the original plain card slip cases. A superb reference and the most comprehensive study of the subject, in super condition. Very heavy set Ref 103592 : £150.00
Fazzini; Bortolon, Liana: Milano, Instituto D’Arte Mondadori, 1977. Hardcover, blue decorative cloth, in dj. 71pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Text in Italian. Trade edition limited to 3000 copies Book and jacket Very Good, tight and clean Ref 106089 : £12.00 (Also under Foreign)
MIEN NAM VIET NAM DAT NUOC, CON NGUOI: SOUTH VIETNAM LAND AND PEOPLE. A Series of Vietnamese Paintings & Sketches by Famous Hero Artists. Part II. Co Tan Long Chau, Le van Chuong, Huynh Phuong Dong, Thai Ha, Le hong Hai, Nguyen van Kinh: Liberation Publishing House, 1967. Portfolio of 43 paintings and drawings on loose sheets in colour and b&w by artists Co Tan Long Chau, Le van Chuong, Huynh Phuong Dong, Thai Ha, Le hong Hai & Nguyen van Kinh. Rear of each sheet is captioned in Vietnamese and English. Also included is 2 page Introduction and Contents sheets in Vietnamese, all sheets repeated in English. Enclosed in thick card envelope with laid on colour drawing and titles. Portraits of people, men and women and Vietnamese soldiers. 9.75 x 7.5 inches. 45,000 copies printed. Card envelope is shabby, with splits at edges repaired on reverse with tape and small missing pieces. Card envelope and preliminary sheets are toned at margins. It is believed these sets were produced in other languages also and all are very scarce. Superb artistic works and fine examples of Vietnamese painting and drawing.. All prints are in Very Good condition, slight corner nudges but no damage and very suitable for framing if required. Volume II only Ref 102919 : £50.00
MIEN NAM VIET NAM DAT NUOC, CON NGUOI: SOUTH VIETNAM LAND AND PEOPLE. A Series of Vietnamese Paintings & Sketches by Famous Hero Artists. Part III. Co Tan Long Chau, Le van Chuong, Huynh Phuong Dong, Thai Ha, Le hong Hai, Nguyen van Kinh: Liberation Publishing House, 1967. Portfolio of 45 paintings and drawings on looses sheets in colour and b&w by artists Co Tan Long Chau, Le van Chuong, Huynh Phuong Dong, Thai Ha, Le hong Hai & Nguyen van Kinh. Rear of each sheet is captioned in Vietnamese and English. Also included is 2 page Introduction and Contents sheets in Vietnamese, all sheets repeated in English. Enclosed in thick card envelope with laid on drawing of scholl scene and titles. Portraits of people, men and women and village scenes. 9.75 x 7.5 inches. 45,000 copies printed. Card envelope is shabby, with splits at edges repaired on reverse with tape and small missing pieces. Card envelope and preliminary sheets are toned at margins. It is believed these sets were produced in other languages also and all are very scarce. Superb artistic works and fine examples of Vietnamese painting and drawing.. All prints are in Very Good condition, slight corner nudges but no damage and very suitable for framing if required. Volume III only Ref 102920 : £50.00
WILLIAM BLAKE 1757-1827: Butlin, Martin : London, The Tate Gallery. 1990. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 1854370146. 12 x 9.5 inches. 251pp on glossy paper. The 3rd edition of the catalogue, the scope has been considerably enlarged by giving fuller treatment to the engravings by Blake in the collection. Since the second edition in 1971 several new works have been acquired. The 173 entries have been fully revised. Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. The Tate Gallery Collections Volume Five. Book in Mint condition. Jacket near Fine, no tears slight edge crinkles and very slight indents. Beautiful book and an important reference on William Blake. Includes a reassessment of Blake”s illustrations to Dante, of which there are twenty examples in the collection. Ref 107566 : £50.00
Milton A Poem and the Final Illuminated Works: The Ghost of Abel on Homer's Poetry [and] on Virgil Laocoön (Blake’s Illuminated Books Volume 5): BLAKE William Edited with Introduction and Notes By Robert N. Essick and Joseph Viscomi : London, William Blake Trust & The Tate Gallery, 1993. Hardcover in dj. 4to, brown cloth, 286pp, 53 colour plates, plus b&w plates. Fine book in Near Fine jacket with slight edge crinkles. Not inscribed or priced, looks to be unread, a superb book. Essential reading for any Blake scholar Ref 107627 : £30.00
THE PAINTINGS OF WILLIAM BLAKE; Lister, Raymond: Cambridge , Cambridge University Press, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover, burgundy cloth, in dj. ISBN 0521305381. 4to, 176pp, frontis, 75 colour plates with description of each on facing page. Book Fine, no names or inscriptions. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears spine sunned. Ref 107628 : £30.00
WILLIAM BLAKE AND HIS CONTEMPORARIES AND FOLLOWERS: Selected Works From The Collection Of Robert N. Essick: An Exhibition At The Henry E. Huntington Library And Art Gallery November 1987 Through February 1988: (Blake, William). ESSICK, Robert N. : San Marino, CA: Huntington Library and Art Gallery, 1987. Paperback, landscape format. ISBN 0873280938. 75pp. Illustrated throughout with prints from the exhibition. Good book. corner nudges, minor cover marks, very small tear at rear cover edge with small creases. Internally tight and clean. Ref 107569 : £8.00
DRAWINGS OF WILLIAM BLAKE: 92 Pencil Studies: Blake William Keynes Geoffrey (commentary) : NY: Dover Publications, 1970. Paperback. ISBN 0486223035. 4to, illustrated card covers. Very Good unread book, minor cover rubs and nudges, internally tight and clean. Each drawing has a full page, with complimentary text on the opposite page. These plates are drawn from Blake's earliest surviving work to his last, and arranged, as nearly as possible, in chronological order. Sir Geoffrey Keynes'” introduction is as excellent as his selection of the drawings themselves, lending insight into Blake”s life, his temperament and his development and achievement in the graphic arts Ref 107570: £7.00
READING BLAKE’S SONGS: Leader, Zachary : London: Routlledge & Kegan Paul 1981, First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0710006357. 8vo, 259pp, b&w illustrations. Very good book, faint marks on ffep where pencil has been erased, internally tight and clean, Jacket VG, clipped, shelf rubs, small closed tear on rear, spine sunned. Critical look at Blake"s "Songs of Innocence and of Experience", Ref 107588 : £12.00
BLAKE COMPLETE WRITINGS: WITH VARIANT READINGS: Blake, William. Edited by Geoffrey Keynes : London, Oxford University Press, 1976 corrected edition reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0192541579. 8vo, 944pp. Near Fine book, minor edge marks, no names or inscriptions. Jacket Very Good, clipped, spine heavily sunned, no tears. This text, edited with notes by Sir Geoffrey Keynes, was first published by the Nonesuch Press in 1957 to mark the bicentenary of Blake”s birth. As it embodies a complete text with numbered lines, it was used as the basis for a Blake Concordance compiled by a group of American scholars. Ref 107572 : £12.00
FEARFUL SYMMETRY: A STUDY OF WILLIAM BLAKE: Frye, Northrop : New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1990, tenth printing. Paperback. ISBN 0691012911. 8vo, 462pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good unread book, spine sunned, small cover creases picked up on shelf. Chapters are: PART ONE: THE ARGUMENT: The Case Against Locke; The Rising God; Beyond Good and Evil; A Literalist of the Imagination; The Word Within the Word. PART TWO: THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE SYMBOLISM: Tradition and Experiment; The Thief of Fire; The Refiner in Fire; The Nightmare with Her Ninefold. PART THREE: THE FINAL SYNTHESIS: Comus Agonistes; The City of God; and The Burden of the Valley of Vision; followed by: General Note: Blake"s Mysticism; Notes on the Illustrations; Notes to the Text; and an index. Ref 107575 : £12.00
Blake’s “America: A Prophecy” and “Europe: A Prophecy”: Facsimile Reproductions of Two Illuminated Books with 35 Plates in Full Color: Blake, William : New York, Dover Publications, 1983. Paperback. ISBN 0486245489. 4to, 11.25 x 8.5 inches, 47pp, full colour facsimile reproductions. Near Fine unread copy, slight sunning to spine and slight edge rubs picked up on shelf Ref 107579 : £10.00
THE MARRIAGE OF HEAVEN AND HELL : Blake William : Oxford, Oxford University Press,1975. Paperback. ISBN 0192811673. 8vo, Reproduction in the original size of William Blake”s Illuminated Book THE MARRIAGE OF HEAVEN AND HELL with an introduction and commentary by Sir Geoffrey Keynes. Very Good book, rubs at cover edges, internally tight and clean with bright coloured plates. Ref 107578 : £12.00
GOLGONOOZA City of Imagination: Last Studies in William Blake: Raine, Kathleen : Ipswich, Golgonooza Press. 1991. Paperback. ISBN 090388044X. 8vo, 182pp. Near Fine unread book, spine slightly sunned. The seven studies that comprise this book are the culmination of more than forty years of research into the meaning of Blake”s symbolic themes by a scholar-poet who is internationally recognized as one of Blake”s most profound interpreters. They are written so as to reach into the very heart of Blake”s symbolic thought and for this reason may be read as an introduction to the whole of his imaginative vision. Ref 107573 : £7.00
Songs of Innocence; Blake, William : London, Arthur Humphreys 1911. Small hardcover, covered in oversized full soft suede, embossed coloured decoration on front with gilt titles, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt others untrimmed. 64pp, illustrated with small mounted sepia engravings. Very Good book, minor rubs to suede, crease on page1, otherwise internally tight and clean. Ref 100121: £20.00
SONGS OF INNOCENCE: Blake, William: London : Ernest Benn, 1926. Hardcover, black cloth with boder decorations in gilt. 8vo. An attractively produced facsimile of the British Library copy of the rare original edition of 1789. Printed on Japanese vellum (vellum paper or imitation vellum), on rectos only. Colour illustrations throughout.. Good book, minor rubs and board corners, rubs to cloth at spine ends, slight browning of endpapers, tight, occasional mark internally but generally clean Ref 107580 : £23.00
SONGS OF INNOCENCE AND OF EXPERIENCE Shewing The Two Contrary States Of The Human Soul. 1789-1794 : Blake, William : Oxford, Oxford University press, 1991 reprint. Paperback. ISBN 0192810898. 8vo, 155pp. Reproduction in the original size of William Blake”s Illuminated Book SONGS OF INNOCENCE AND OF EXPERIENCE with an introduction and commentary by Sir Geoffrey Keynes. Near Fine unread book, slight corner nudges Ref 107576 : £3.00
SONGS OF INNOCENCE: Facsimile Reproduction With 26 Plates In Full Colour : Blake, William : New York, Dover Publications, 1984. Paperback. ISBN 0486246361. 7 x 5.25 inches. Facsimile edition of one of Blake”s celebrated “Illuminated Books” reproducing a collection of calligraphed poems, each enclosed in a masterful full-colour illustration. Twenty-six plates reprinted from a rare 1826 etched edition. To enhance reading the texts of all the poems are transcribed separately following the plates. Near Fine unread book Ref 107577 : £3.00
BLAKE: A COLLECTION OF CRITICAL ESSAYS (Twentieth Century Views): Frye, Northrup (Editor): NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1966. Paperback. 8vo, 183pp. Good book, rubs at cover edges, internally tight and generally clean, minor corner turns and curl Ref 107582 : £5.00
Sacred and Legendary Art, Containing Legends Of The Angels And Archangels, The Evengelists, The Apostles, The Doctors Of The Church, And St. Marty Magdalene, As Represented In The Fine Arts; Jameson, Anna Brownell Murphy: London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1890. New Edition. 2 vols, xx, xv, 818p running pagination, numerous b/w illustrations with tissue guards. Original green cloth with gilt decoration of Mother & Child on front, gilt borders, gilt spine titles, bevelled edges. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Books are Very Good, Covers are rubbed through at corners, and spine ends are bumped and rubbed, slight darkening at spines and few minor marks on covers. Tissue guards have browned over the years and there is light toning to page margins, otherwise books are reasonably clean. Bookplates on both front pastedowns. Both volumes are sound with no splits at hinges and internally tight. Heavy item. Postage at cost. Ref 16932: £30.00 (Also under Theology)
SIX ENGRAVINGS IN ILLUSTRATION OF ROB ROY For The Members Of The Royal Association For Promotion Of The Fine Arts In Scotland : Scotland, published by The Royal Association For Promotion Of The Fine Arts In Scotland, 1868. Elephant Folio hardcover, green embossed cloth, gilt badge and titles on front. 17 x 12 inches, 6 engravings with tissue guards and descriptive text facing. Engravings are: Cattle Lifting by Gourlay Steell, Diana Vernon and Frank Osbaldistone in the Library by Robert Herdman, Rob Roy Parting The Duellists Rashleigh and Osbaldistone by J R MacDonald, The Clachan of Aberfoil and Loch Ard Morning by John M”Whirter, The escape of Rob Roy at the Ford by Sam Bough, Loch Lomond by Sam Bough. Boards rubbed at extremities and with light staining. All hinges sound. Gift inscription dated 1868 on ffep, Light foxing spots to some tissue guards and to margins of a couple of plates, slight browning of margins. Ref 107701 : £20.00
ILLUSTRATIONS TO TENNYSON’S IDYLLS OF THE KING: Paolo Priolo: London, Art-Union, 1862. Hardcover, landscape format, 10.5 (tall) x 13.5 inches.green leather, embossed with gilt ruled lines and corner scrolls and title. "In January 1860, the Council of the Art-Union of London offered a premium of One Hundred Guineas for a series of designs in outline, or outline slightly shaded, illustrative of Mr. Tennyson's poem, "Idylls Of The King." In reply, forty-three sets were submitted, consisting of 540 drawings, and were exhibited publicly for four weeks, with the prizes. After due examination, the Council, awarded the premium to a set of sixteen drawings, which proved to be the work of Mr. Paolo Priolo, resident of Edinburgh." This book consists of the sixteen drawings by Mr. Priolo. Covers are rubbed at corners and edges and scuffing at spine, Hinges sound, foxing spots to margins and reverse of plates, small tear to lower edge of couple of plates. Gift inscription dated 1866 on ffep. Ref 107702 : £60.00
The Dowie Dens o' Yarrow: N/A: Scotland, Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland 1860. Hardcover, Elephant Folio hardcover, green embossed cloth, gilt badge and titles on front. 17 x 12 inches, 4pp with text of a ballad taken from the Border Minstrelsy and is based on a combative event in the early part of the seventeenth century to the west of Yarrow Kirk, followed by six steel engraved plates by Noel Paton Green with tissue guards each with a captioned title facing. Book tatty on outside, bumps to corners, top of spine for 8cm rubbed away and frayed. Hinges sound. Gift inscription dated 1868 on ffep, slight darkening at margins, occasional spot, plate illustrations clean. "According to the editor of the Border Minstrelsy, in whose publication this Ballad first appeared, it is founded upon an event in real life. The parties were John Scott of Tushielaw, and his brother-in-law, Walter Scott, third son of Robert Scott of Thirlstane. The unhappy event happened in the early part of the seventeenth century, and was fatal to the latter person. Both parties were gentlemen of the vale of Ettrick; but they appear to have chosen Yarrow for the scene of their rencontre, much upon the same principle as that which sometimes dictates, in modern cases of duelling..." Ref 107703 : £50.00
CHRISTIAN ART IN ROMANIA 1. 3RD-6TH CENTURIES: Barnea, Ion : Bucharest, Bible And Mission Institute Of The Romanian Orthodox Church, 1979. Hardcover, no dj. 4to, 278pp, colour illustrations throughout. The binding quality in these editions leaves a lot to be desired. The endpapers are cracked and rough at the inner joints and the webbing is showing. It looks like this is a production problem rather than a later fault. There is also a light stain on the prelim edges and slight waviness on a few pages so this copy has likely been damp at the fore edge at some time, only a slight problem. Name on title page. Internally generally clean with slight toning at margins. A very acceptable low cost reference copy. Ref 107083 : £8.00
Minoan And
Mycenaean Art; Reynold Higgins.: London.
BCA. 1974, Hardback.
A study of Minoan and Mycenaean art from 2800 BC to
the Late Bronze Age. Illustrated. 216 pages. Slight foxing on edges, Dust
Jacket edges slightly rubbed and creased, nicks. VG / VG condition
THE GRAVE (Illustrated By Twelve Etchings Executed By L. Schiavonetti from the Original Inventions of William Blake): Blair, Robert : London, Methuen 1903. Hardcover, red cloth with paper spine label intact, no dj. 12mo, 44pp, frontis engraved portrait of William Blake, 12 plates executed By L. Schiavonetti from the original inventions of William Blake including engraved half-title, all with tissue guards. Good book, rubs and chips at spine head, minor foxing to prelims, internally tight and clean. Scarce edition with collectable plates by William Blake. Ref 107567 : £30.00
The World of Marcel Proust; Maurois, André: London, Angus & Robertson, 1974 Hard Cover, no dj. ISBN 020795464X. Tan cloth spine on decoratve marbled paper covered boards. 11.5in x 8.25in, 288pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Book is Very Good, faded at top of spine, slight bow to boards, internally tight and clean. The World of Marcel Proust is the perfect guide to the sources and construction of one of the literary masterpieces of the 20th century, A la Recherche du Temps Perdu. Maurois' text and hundreds of photographs vividly recall the world that is fundamental to Proust's novel. Heavy book Postage at cost Ref 17347: £7.50
Modern English Painters : Volume 3 Wood to Hockney; Rothenstein, John : London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1976, 3rd imp. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. 262pp, 34 b&w plates. Very Good tight clean book, slight bumps, slight edge spotting. Jacket Good, slight soiling, edge rubs, crinkles and curl, Ref 102823 : £7.50
Geschichte Der Englischen Malerei ; Muther, Richard : Berlin, Fischer, 1903. Hardcover, decorated grey cloth, no dj. 400pp, 143 illustrations plates and in-text. Text in German. Book Fair only, covers stained and rubbed at edges, spine lean. Interanlly tight and clean. Sold as a very acceptable reference and reading copy. Ref 100994: £6.00 (Also under Foreign)
ROYAL ACADEMY PICTURES 1898 Illustrating the 130th Exhibition of the Royal Academy: London, Cassell, 1898. Hardcover, half leather, red leather on maroon boards. Folio 12.25 x 9.5 inches, 200 pp. In 5 Parts being the Royal Academy Supplement of “THE MAGAZINE OF ART”. Very Good book, rubs to spine ends and corners, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Ref 102235 : £25.00
ROYAL ACADEMY PICTURES 1900 Illustrating the 132nd Exhibition of the Royal Academy: London, Cassell, 1900. Hardcover, half leather, tan leather on tan boards. Folio 12.25 x 9.5 inches, 200 pp. In 5 Parts being the Royal Academy Supplement of "THE MAGAZINE OF ART". Very Good book, rubs and bumps to spine ends and corners, small scuffs to leather, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Ref 102875 : £20.00
Aspects Of British Art; Turner: W.J. (Ed): London. Collins. 1947. First edition. Hardcover, no dj. 8vo. 324pp. Index. 48 colour plates & 127 b/w illus. Intro by Michael Ayrton. Good book Light brown/orange cloth, corners rubbed through, marks and stains to covers, some crinkling of pastedowns. The omnibus volume of the 'Britain in Pictures' series dealing with British art, including British Drawings by Michael Ayrton; English Water Colour Painters by H. J. Paris; British Portrait Painters by John Russell; British Romantic Artists by John Piper; British Cartoonists by David Low; Sporting Pictures of England by Guy Paget. Book tight and clean internally and a nice low cost working copy. Ref 16386: £7.00
MASTERPIECES FROM THE ALTE PINAKOTHEK AT MUNICH: An Illustrated Supplement to the Catalogue of an Exhibition Held at the National Gallery London: N/A : London, Arts Council, 1949. Paperback..8vo, 53 b&w photos with index. Good book, covers faded in patches, corners curled throughout. Ref 107418 : £4.00
Van Gogh's Flowers; Bumpus, Judith: Oxford: Phaidon, 1989, First Edition. Hard Cover in dj. ISBN 0714825859. Near Fine, Very Good+. Jacket not clipped, no tears , slight edge crinkles. Folio 12.5in x 10in, 42 illustrations with accompanying text, beautiful plates of Van Gogh's Flower paintings. A lovely book in lovely condition Ref 17009: £10.00
Claude Monet 1840-1926 A Feast For The Eyes; Sagner-Düchting, Karin: Köln, Benedikt Taschen, 1999, First Edition. Very Large Paperback. ISBN 3822870420. Very Good, very slight corner crease to covers, internally fine, tight clean and bright. 11.25in x 9.5in, 220pp, Biography with superb full-colour reproductions of Monet’s paintings. Heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 17044; £8.50 (Also under Biography)
The Louvre: Fifty Plates in Colour: Konody, Paul G. and Brockwell, Maurice W.: London: T. C. & E. C. Jack Ltd. Nd [c1910] Blue Cloth decorated in gilt. 11.75in x 9in, 319 pages. Top edge gilt, others deckled. Very Good, no jacket. Expensively produced volume with 50 colour plates with paper captioned guards. Slight wear to top/tail of spine, rubs to extremities, small stains on covers but binding tight & sound. Beautiful plates and a detailed text with backgrounds to painters. A super copy of a scarce edition. Very heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 14067: £30.00
THE ENGRAVED WORK OF FRANCIS SEYMOUR HADEN, P.R.E. An Illustrated and Descriptive Catalogue; Harrington, H. Nazeby : Liverpool: Henry Young & Sons, 1910. Limited edition of 225 copies. 11.5 x 9 inches, xxiv +125pp, 250 illustrations on 109 plates all present and undamaged, each with tissue guard. Top edge gilt, other edges uncut. Original cloth binding, grey with gilt titles and oval portrait. Recently been professionally rebound in original boards with new inner joints, keeping original pastedowns and endpapers. Book now tight and Very Good. Spine darkened, small bumps at corners and spine ends. Armorial bookplate of C Mallord W Turner inside cover, foxing to endpapers, internally tight and clean. Original Erratum slip still present at page 16. Very light pencil notes in margins indicate this copy was owned by person very interested in tracing the plates, referring to items in ownership and sale items. These notes have been left in out of interest but can be easily removed if necessary. Haden (1818-1910) was a physician and surgeon and brother-in-law of Whistler, who pursued etching and engraving as a form of relaxation. Very Good copy of this scarce work. Ref 102975 : £400.00
TURNER ; ARMSTRONG, WALTER, SIR: London, Manchester, and Liverpool: Thos. Agnew & Sons, 1902 Very Large Hardcover. Limited Special Paper Edition number 111 of 1000 copies. Elephant Folio, 15.5 x 12 inches, x[ii], 292pp, gravure frontis with printed guard, gravure title page vignette with printed guard, 101 further gravure plates and text illustrations each with titled paper guard. Maroon cloth, bevelled edges. Book in Very Good condition, bumps to board extremities. No splits to outer hinges, endpapers cracked at inner hinges Ref 101350: £105.00
J. M. W. TURNER 1775-1851; Master-Painters Of The World ; TOWNEND, HARRY : London, Cassell, 1923. Hardcover, tan cloth spine on grey boards with colour laid-on plate on front. Folio 13 x 9.5 inches, 166pp. In addition to cover plate, further 19 colour plates on ‘woven’ laid paper, all present as indexed and all bright. Rubs to cover corners, edges and spine ends, no splits to hinges. School prize label inside cover dated 1925. Internally tight and clean, no foxing. A nice sound copy of this biography Ref 101421: £20.00
SIR HENRY RAEBURN. A Selection from his Portraits Reproduced in Photogravure by T. and R. Annan with Introduction and Notes by William Ernest Henley : Edinburgh: Printed By T. and A. Constable for the Royal Association for Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland , 1890. Hardcover, red buckram printed in gilt with the circular seal of the Society on the front cover and title to the spine. Top edge gilt. Others untrimmed. Folio, 13 x 10.5 inches. 12page bio, 14 photogravure plates by T. and R. Annan printed in sepia tone with tissue guards, descriptive text accompanies each plate. Introduction and notes by William Ernest Henley. Book Good, covers and spine faded in patches with some staining, small bumps to board corners, small round indents on rear board, not penetrating board but slight impression can be seen on last few pages. Hinges sound and book is firm. Ref 107677 : £20.00
Homely Scenes From Great Painters. Illustrated By Twenty-Four Full-Page Photographs by the Woodbury Process; Turner, Godfrey Wordsworth: London, Cassell Petter & Galpin, nd c1870. 4to. 24 photos laid on to its own leaf, 126pp. Decorative cloth boards, a little worn, corners and edges rubbed. One inch losses to spine head and tail. Outer front hinge split at bottom, inner hinges sound and book very tight with a;; [pages prelims frontis etc bound in tightly. Foxing throughout but laid on photographs nice and clean. All edges gilt. Gift inscription on prelim dated 1878. A nice tight copy of this scarce book. Ref 14545: £75.00
FLEMISH ART; Symbolism to Expressionism at Sint-Martens-Latem; Boyens, Piet: Tielt: Lannoo & Art Book Company, 1992. Hardcover, cloth with gilt illustration, in dj. In slip case. ISBN 9020920936. Folio, 13.25 x 10 inches, 637pp, 178 colour illustrations, many full pages and numerous b&w in-text illustrations, 702 colour illustrations in the back listed alphabetically by artist. Book and jacket Near Fine. Slip case has several marks but is undamaged and strong Ref 105354 : £70.00
ITALIAN PAINTING ; TWELVE CENTURIES OF ART IN ITALY; Standen, Edith Appleton: London, George Rainbird. 1957. Hardcover, np dj. Folio, 15.25 x 11.25 inches. 16pp text with small b&w illustrations followed by 86 colour plates tipped in onto art paper and captioned. Very Good book, slight darkening at board margins, endpapers browned, internally tight and clean. Superb reproductions. Ref 105355 : £30.00
OLD NAVAL PRINTS Their Artists & Engravers; Robinson, Charles N. : London, The Studio Limited, 1924. Hardcover, cloth, beveled edges, gilt titles and decoration on front board. Number 710 of a limited edition of 1500 copies. 11.5 x 10 inches, 24 colour. & 72 other fine illustrations. covering period 1588-1819. Each plate described. 36pp.of text. Starting in 1587 with Ark Royal, and a year later with a print of the Spanish Armada all the great naval engagements are depicted up to the Capture Of The President 1815. Book Very Good, minor rubs to corners, internally tight and clean, no foxing, no names or inscriptions Ref 101705: £60.00 (Also under Naval History)
British Water-Colour Art. In the First Year of the Reign of King Edward the Seventh, and During the century Covered By the Life of the Royal Society of Painters in Water Colours; Huish, Marcus B.: London: Fine Art Society/ A & C Black, 1904. Illustrated by Drawings Presented to King Edward VII by the Society of Painters in Water-colours. Half leather, with tan boards. Very Good. 1st. 8vo. xv + 218 pages. 62 colour plates with titled tissue guards; folding dedication page with facsimile artists' signatures, including Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema and Walter Crane. Top edge gilt. Rubbing to leather at corners with surface rubbing on spine. Hinges intact. Title plate mostly lost. Raised bands on spine tooled in gilt. Foxing to fore and bottom edge of text block, foxing to front and rear endpapers and occasionally throughout. EndpaperPastedowns cracked at inner hinge, binding very tight, Names on fep. An attractive leather bound, very tight book with bright superb plates. Ref 12652: £75.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
English Pastels 1750-1830 ; See, R. R. M. : London: G. Bell & Sons, 1911, First Edition. Hardcover, Hard Cover. White vellum covers with gilt to front and spine. Limited edition, No 51 of 750 copies. Vellum a little darkened and marked, bumps to corners and spine ends, no serious damage and hinges sound. Gift inscription dated 1917 on ffep, very light browning to endpapers, very occasional spot internally but unusually clean for this edition. Tight firm copy. 11.5in x 9in. 383pp including index. 61 mounted portraits from colour and half-tone blocks by Bemrose. Uncut, thick paper with occasional edge crinkles common with this coarse paper with mounted plates. Inspired by the exhibition of English Pastels in Paris, this book both introduced to the public a branch of art neglected by critics and also the works of "forgotten" painters in the schools of pastel and gouache. Of the plates, 20 are in colour. Both a scholarly history of the Pastellists and a sumptuous illustrated souvenir of the Paris exhibition, held in the same year. Nice sound copy of this very important work. Very heavy book, over 2kg Ref 19622: £47.50
Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci (2 Volumes); da Vinci , MacCurdy, Edward (editor): London, Jonathan Cape, 1948, 5th imp. Large hardcover volumes, green buckram, gilt decoration on fronts and spines. The notebooks of Leonardo da Vinci exactly as titled, with the wide range of subjects that interested him, arranged, rendered into English and introduced by Edward MacCurdy. 10.25in x 7.75in (260mm x 198mm), 655 + 640 pages, illustrated with the drawings of daVinci. Books Very Good, faded patches on boards, small scuffs and indents to covers, all hinges sound and uncracked, foxing to endpapers, internally tight sound and clean. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Nice solid set. Shipping weight over 4kg. Ref 19691: £37.50 (Also under Science)
LEONARDO DA VINCI Hayward Gallery London, 26 January to 16 April 1989; N/A : London, South Bank Centre, 1989. Large Paperback, ISBN 1853320269 Catalogue of exhibition, 10.75 x 9.5 inches, 246pp, illustrated throughout by da Vinci’s works. White card wraps darkening around margins and illustrated with “Study for the Head of Leda”, internally tight and clean. Overall VG. Ref 102316 : £9.00
A Critical & Commercial Dictionary of the Works of Painters, Comprising Eight Thousand Eight Hundred & Fifty Sale Notes of Pictures & Nine Hundred & Eighty Original Notes on the Subjects & Styles of Various Artists Who Have Painted in the Schools of Europe Between The Years 1250 and 1850; Seguier, Fredrick Peter : London: Longmans, Green & Co. 1870. Hardcover, brown cloth. 10.5 x 7 inches, 241 pp, double column throughout with incredible amount of information. Good book, bumps and rubs around board edges, corners rubbed through, rubs to spine ends and edges, inner front hinge weak with free endpaper breaking away, name on title page, internally tight and generally clean with one signature standing slightly proud. A very scarce and important work. Ref 102932 : £35.00
Women Painters of the World from the time of Caterina Vigri 1413-1463 to Rosa Bonheur and the Present Day (The Art & Life Library); Sparrow, Walter Shaw: London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1905 First Edition. Hardcover, grey cloth. 4to, 332pp, 7 plates in colour, 6 Rembrandt Photogravures, plus a great many Monochrome and Duplex plates and b&w photographic plates. About 200 women painters represented. Covers are darkened around margins, lightly soiled and small bumps and rubs. Very slight lean. Internally tight and clean with slight toning at margins of text pages. Ref 107064 : £40.00
FROM MANTEGNA TO PICASSO : Drawings From The Thaw Collection At The Pierpont Morgan Library, New York; Denison, Cara Dufour et al: London, Royal Acadamy of Arts, 1996. Large paperback. ISBN 0900946512. 10.75 x 10 inches, 247pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Contributions from Eugene Victor Thaw and Charles E. Pierce, Jr. Catalogue of an exhibition organized by the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York at the Royal Academy of Arts, London, Nov. 9, 1996-Jan. 23, 1997 ; Includes bibliographical references (p. 217-235) and index. Very Good book, probably unread. book has corner creases, marks on lower edge, very slight rubs at spine ends, picked up on shelf. Internally tight and clean. Ref 102629 : £17.00
Paintings of the World's Great Galleries: London, Reprint Society, 1962. White washable boards with gilt titles, no dustwrapper, 4to. 584pp. Illustrated in colour & b/w. Very Good, slight foxing to edges, name on fep. 2000 of the greatest paintings in the world described and annotated by 29 authors including David Baxandall, Jean Cassou, Cornelius Muller Hofstede et al. 441 colour plates, 404 monochrome illustrations. A superb and scarce reference work for the art enthusiast or scholar. Heavy book, postage at cost. Ref 11451: £13.50
Fine Art Reproductions: Old & Modern Masters, 1925-1950; New York Graphic Society, 1951.Very good, no dj. This book contains reproductions in colour and b&w of hundreds of pieces of artwork that were available in reproduced form from the Graphic Society. Hardbound. 399pp. 11.25in x 8.25in, Bumps to corners, slight scuffs to covers. Tight and clean. Quite a art reference work. Heavy book, postage at cost. Ref 11552: £8.00
WILSON STEER (British Artists Series); Ironside, Robin : London: Phaidon Press, 1943. 1st edition UK. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 11.75 x 9.25 inches. The paintings of Wilson Steer: 80 paintings in oil & water-colours; 16pp of text, plus b&w plates and 4 colour plates tipped-in on heavy art paper. Good book, minor rubs to board edges and corners, name on ffep, internally clean and bright, Jacket Poor, third of spine lost, edge chips and tears, now in protective wrap Ref 105339 : £7.00
The March of the Moderns; Gaunt, William: London, Jonathan Cape, 1950, 2nd imp. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Book Good. Little shabby on outside, Rubs around cover edges. Internally tight, name and address on ffep otherwise clean. The story of 20th century art beginning with Cezanne, Gauguin and Van Gogh, covers Cubism, Expressionism, Futurism, Vorticism, Dadaism, Surrealism etc. 319pp, b&w illustrations Nice low cost copy. Ref 19829: £6.50
Chardin; Konody, Paul G. London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, undated, presumed First. 78 pgs, 8 lovely colour plates each with own description page. Brown paper covered over boards with colour illustration laid on. In Masterpieces in Colour series edited by T. Leman Hare. Book Very Good, corners and spine ends bumped, rubbing of boards and edges, rubbed through along hinges but book still sound, endpapers browned. Internally tight and clean. Top edge trimmed others left untrimmed. Scarce book. Ref 18008: £17.50
Pageant And Panorama, The Elegant World Of Canaletto; Potterton, Homan: London, BCA, 1978 Hardback in dj. VG/VG. Book Club edition, Hardcover in dj. 4to., 80pp., 78 coloured & b&w plates, dust wrapper. A fine survey of paintings, drawings and engravings dating from all periods throughout the Artist's career. Ref 18616; £7.00
A Treasury of Art Masterpieces From the Renaissance to the Present Day, Thomas Craven (edited by). Simon and Schuster New York 1939. Hardcover. No dust jacket. 591 glossy pages. approx 13” x 10”. Red banner on spine with gold lettering. End papers solid light gray. Contains full page paintings and artists stories. Contents include Giotto, Duccio di Buoninsegna, Simone Martini, Sassetta, Masaccio, Angelico, Uccello, Fra Filippo Lippi, De l Castagno, Pollaiuolo, Della Francesca, da Messina, Botticelli, Signorelli, del Verrocchio, da Vinvi, Michelangelo Buonarroti, Raphael, Correggio, Crivelli, Mantegna, Bellini, Giorgione, Carpaccio, T itian, Veronese, Tintoretto, Tiepolo, Guardi, VanEyck, van der Weyden, Memling, Brueghel, Rubens, van Dyck, Durer, Cranach, Holbein, Grunewald, Hals, van Rijn Steen, van Ruisdael, de Hooch, Vermeer, H obbema, el Greco, Rodriguez de Silva y Velasquez, de Goya y Lucientes, Fouquet, Poussin, Lorrain, Watteau, Chardin, Fragonard, David, Ingres, Corot, Hogarth, Reynolds, Gainsborough, Raeburn, Blake, Co nstable, Turner, Copley, Stuart, Audubon, Whistler, Eakins, Homer, Ryder, Sargent, Bellows, Delacroix, Daumier, Courbet, Manet, Monet, Seurat, Degas, Toulouse-Lautrec, Renoir, Cezanne, Van Gogh, Gauga in, Matisse, Picasso, Rivera, Orozco, Grosz, Sloan, Burchfield, Benton, Curry, Marsh, Wood. Black cloth on boards, minor stains, minor rubbing to spine ends, corners bumped and minor fraying due to rubbing. Otherwise internally book is very, very good - plates are bright and pages clean, binding is tight. Note - book is very heavyBook No. 10093: £9.50
Rembrandt Selected Paintings; Borenius, Tancred. London, Phaidon Press. 1942. 1st ed. Large folio, 14in x 10.5in, in coarse grey cloth. Book in Very Good condition with soiling to covers and slight bumps to extremities, no wrapper. Large format. 104 full page plates colour and b&w with further reproductions through the notes at the beginning. Colour plates are tipped-in and are all present and intact (tipped in plates are sometimes missing or damaged in these editions). Large book. Postage at cost Ref 13021: £10.00
Rembrandt's Nightwatch Its History And Adventures; Koot, Ton: London, Cassell, nd. Hardcover, black cloth spine on papered boards, in dj. 4to, 44pp of text plus 2 colour plates and 16 b&w plates, plus line drawings. Very Good book. Good dj, edge wear and some soiling. Ref 100513: £12.00
Rembrandt (The Colour Library of Art); Copplestone, Trewin: London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969 reprint. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. . 4to, 40pp plus 48 colour plates. Very Good book, name and date on ffep, tight and clean and bright, Jacket Good, clipped, small tear on rear. Ref 103151 : £3.50
A CONCISE HISTORY OF PAINTING ; From Giotto To Cézanne: Levey, Michael: London, Thames & Hudson, 1977 reprint. Paperback. ISBN 0500200246. 8vo, 324pp, 549 plates in colour. Very Good book, small cover creases and indents, internally tight and clean Ref 105359 : £3.50
MATISSE (The World of Art Library - ARTISTS): Guichard-Meili, Jean: London, Thames & Hudson, 1967. Paperback. 8vo, 256pp, 231 plates, 46 in colour. Good book, cover creases and book curl and edge rubs, internally tight and clean Ref 106137 : £5.00
THE ART OF THE RENAISSANCE (The World of Art Library – HISTORY OF ART): Murray, Peter and Linda: London, Thames & Hudson, 1971 reprint. Paperback. ISBN 0500200084. 8vo, 286pp, 251 plates, 51 in colour. Very Good book, small cover indents and edge rubs, internally tight and clean Ref 106121 : £4.00
THE PRE-RAPHAELITES (The World of Art Library – HISTORY OF ART): Hilton, Timothy: London, Thames & Hudson, 1974 reprint. Paperback. ISBN 0500201021. 8vo, 216pp, 157 plates, 21 in colour. Very Good book, small cover creases and slight curl, internally tight and clean Ref 106122 : £4.00
SEURAT (The World of Art Library): Russell, John: London, Thames & Hudson, 1976 reprint. Paperback. ISBN 0500200327. 8vo, 286pp, 225 plates, 52 in colour. Very Good book, small cover creases and indents, internally tight and clean Ref 105360 : £3.50
An Exhibition Of Paintings CLAUDE MONET; London, The Tate Gallery, 1957. Paperback. Catalogue of exhibition in the Tate Gallery 26 September – 3 November 1957 arranged by the Arts Council of Great Britain in association with the Edinburgh Festival Society. 60 pages + 24 pages of plates, some full page, others several “thumbnail” to a page. Very Good book, card covers with darkening at margins, internally tight and clean. Ref 105378 : £5.00
JAPANESE PICTURE SCROLLS (Art of the East Library); Grilli, Elise :London, Elek Books, no date [c1960]. Hardcover in dj. Landscape format, 7 in (tall) x 7.5in. 24pp text followed by 28 plates in colour and b&w. Very Good book, name on ffep dated 1960, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, large tears on rear repaired on reverse, no missing pieces, now in protective wrap. Ref 105362 : £10.00
Alpha and Omega. Visions of the Millennium - Words from the Revelation of St John the Divine; Tavener John (Foreword). London: Francis Lincoln, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711214182. 70pp + index of artists and paintings. 8.5" x 7". Near fine hardback in near fine dust jacket. Illustrated throughout in colour, and the text of "The revelation of St John the Divine", which closes the New Testament. The Revelation has inspired artists for the last 2000 years the book illustrates Prophetic paintings from the world's great art museums. A lovely little book. Light book. Postage at cost Ref 13540: £7.00 (Also listed under Theology)
Victorian Watercolours, Children; Vincent, Adrian: Bloomsbury, London, 1991. Hardcover pictorial boards in dj. ISBN 1854710214. Oblong format, 7.75in x 10in, 61pp. New edition. Colour reproductions with text on facing pages A Near fine copy in Very good dustwrapper. Jacket not clipped, no tear has edge creases and crinkles Ref 15182: £5.50
The Pre-Raphaelite Dream; Gaunt, William: London, The Reprint Society, 1943. Hardcover, no dj. Green cloth, black title label. Very Good. Spine faded , faded edges to boards Book still tight and clean internally. Illustrated endpapers, b&w platesNice low cost hardcover copy. Ref 16580: £4.50
The Approach To Painting; Bodkin, Thomas: London, Collins, 1945 rep. 12mo, hardcover red cloth, no dj. Book Good with slight bumps to corners, slight fading to spine, name on fep. Internally tight and clean. 194p, 28 b&w plates. Ref 14261: £5.00
Aspects Of British Art; Turner, W. J. (edit): London, Collins, 1947.. first edition. Very Good in Fair dj. 9x6.5. 324pp. 48 colour plates 127 b/w illus. 657g. . Essays - contains: British Drawings by Michael Ayrton; English Water Colour Painters by H. J. Paris; British Portrait Painters by John Russell; British Romantic Artists by John Piper; British Cartoonists by David Low; Sporting Pictures of England by Guy Paget. The text and illustrations of this volume comprise six volumes previously published separately in the 'Britain in Pictures' series, each dealing with a particular aspect of British art. Together they afford a real idea of the greatness of our tradition and the range of our artists. Slight rubs to cover extremities, endpapers browned, internally tight and clean. Jacket is rubbed along edges, and with small scuffs and marks and minor tears at spine and corners. Not clipped Ref 14223: £11.50
PAINTING; Shown To The Children; Wilson, Lawrence: London, Thomas Nelson, undated. Generally believed to date from the 1920s/1930s. In the attractive Shown Series. An unusual binding, red and black embossed boards, spine heavily decorated with gilt and with gilt titles, top edge gilt. 140pp, 23 colour photo plates. Very Good, minor board rubs and bumps, lower and fore edges slightly spotted,. Internally tight, occasional foxing spots but generally clean. Very attractive edition. Others in matching binding available Ref 104364 : £11.00
SCULPTURE; Shown To The Children; Wilson, R.N.D.: London, Thomas Nelson, undated. Generally believed to date from the 1920s/1930s. In the attractive Shown Series. An unusual binding, red and black embossed boards, spine heavily decorated with gilt and with gilt titles, top edge gilt. 111pp, b&w photo plates. Very Good, minor board rubs and bumps, lower and fore edges slightly spotted,. Internally tight, occasional foxing throughout but clean. Very attractive edition. Others in matching binding available Ref 104361 : £1100
Great Private Collections; Cooper, Douglas (ed): London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1963. Introduction by Kenneth Clark. Large Folio, 12.5in x 11.25in, 303 [pages, profusely illustrated in colour and B&w. Book Very Good with some soiling to cream cloth covers along margins, slight spotting on block edges and name and date on fep, in a Fair dw with small pieces missing, tear at spine edges and some edge creasing now protected in a Trimsleeve wrap. This book is an important contribution to the study of the history of taste in our time. A thoroughly documented record of 26 outstanding collections of antiquities, armour, rare books, paintings, sculpture, furniture, porcelain, silver, objets d,art which have been assembled in Europe and America during the last 100 years. Inside tight and clean. Heavy book Ref 12775: £10.00
A POPULAR HANDBOOK TO THE NATIONAL GALLERY INCLUDING, BY SPECIAL PERMISSION, NOTES COLLECTED FROM THE WORKS OF MR. RUSKIN : Cook, Edward T. (compiler) : London, Macmillan and Co, 1889, Second Edition.Hardcover. 8vo, half leather, tan calf on buckram boards, top edge gilt. 703pp , illustrated chapter headings. Very Good book, very slight scuffs and rubs to spine, small corner bumps, name on ffep, slight spotting to prelims and rear endpapers and edges, internally tight and clean. Preface by John Ruskin. A wealth of information on most of the great Works exhibited or at least being catalogued at that time in the NATIONAL GALLERY. Ref 107704 : £20.00
The National Gallery London; Wilson, Michael: BCA London 1977. 11.75in x 9in, 136 pages, illustrated throughout, mainly in colour - reproductions of major paintings. The work of artists from the 17 to the 19 century, including Tura, Botticelli, van der Weyden, Holbein the Younger, da Vinci, Lotto, Van Dyck, Lancret and Monet. Near Fine in Very Good dw, slight edge crease and curl. Ref 10955: £5.00
The National Gallery Report April 1997 March 1998;
National Gallery: London: National Gallery. 1998. 4to,
illustrated stiff card covers. Ver Good. 88pp Many illustrations in colour.
Aims, Acquisitions, Exhibitions. Loans, Building etc.
HOWARD HODGKIN PAINTINGS; Auping, Michael and Elderfield, John and Sontag, Susan : Texas, Modern Art Museum, 1995. Large Paperback with flaps. 11.5 x 9.25 inches, 216pp, 80 colour and 273 b&w illustrations. Texts by Michael Auping, John Elderfield, and Susan Sontag. Catalogue raisonné by Marla Price. Thames and Hudson, London, in association with The Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth. 1995. Howard Hodgkin Paintings is the most complete publication to date on one of the leading painters of the post-war generation; it also documents the major retrospective exhibition of Hodgkin's work held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, the Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth, Texas, and the Kunstverein fur die Rheinlande und Westfalen, Dusseldorf. Near Fine unread book. Slight cover rubs from shelf, internally fine Ref 102752 : £16.50
Talking Art 1: Chris Burden, Sophie Calle, Leon Golub, Dan Graham, Richard Hamilton, Susan Hiller, Mary Kelly, Andreas Serrano, Nancy Spero; Searle, Adrian (Ed.) : London, United Kingdom: Institute of Contemporary Arts.1993. Paperback. ISBN 0905263243.159 pages, bibliography. Fine unread book. Ref 102525 : £10.00
THE REYNOLDS LECTURE 1990 : STYLES OF ART AND STYLES OF LIFE ; Gombrich, E. H.: London, Royal Academy of Arts, 1991: Paperback, blus card covers. The fifth Reynolds Lecture delivered by Prof. Sir Ernst Gombrich, on 27 November 1990. 8vo, 35pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good+ booklet. Ref 102573 : £12.50
Wisdom and Strength, The Biography of a Renaissance Masterpiece; Watson, Peter: New York, Doubleday, 1989, First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0385184492. Very Good+, gift inscription on dedication page. Jacket Very Good, clipped, slight edge rubs. Story of the allegorical painting and its various journeys from Renaissance Venice to the Frick Collection in the early 20th century. Includes an appendix ("A Note on Money"), plus bibliographical references and index. 395pp, b/w Illustrations / Plates; Endpaper Map Ref 19095: 8.00
100 MASTERPIECES OF ART: Vaizey, Marina :New York, G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1979 First edition. Hardback in dj. ISBN 0399123946. Folio, 12 x 9.25 inches. 120pp, illustrations in colour throughout. Very good book, tight and clean in VG Jacket, not clipped, no tears. This beautiful and informative book is an ideal introduction to the wealth of paintings. Ref 106527 : £7.50
Post Impressionism Cross Currents in European Painting. House, John. & Stevens, Mary Anne (eds): London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson / Royal Academy of Arts,. 1979. Large Paperback. ISBN 0297777130, 11in x 8.5in, 303pp, illustrated with colour plates and b&w reproductions An exhibition catalogue of artists work held at the Royal Academy of Arts London 1979-80. Very Good, tight and clean. Heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 17755: £5.50
MASTER DRAWINGS IN THE ROYAL COLLECTION
From Leonardo da Vinci to the present day; Roberts, Jane: London, Collins
Harvill 1986. Large paperback.
ISBN 0002721546 4to, pp192, indexed, with colour frontispeice plus 5 Near
Fine unread book. Book includes chapters on: The Italian Renaissance, the
Northern Renaissance, The 17th Century, The Eighteenth Century, The
Nineteenth Century
The Turner Prize ; Button, Virginia : London: Tate Galery, 1997. Large Softcover. ISBN 1854372211. 10.75 x 8.25 inches, 144pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. The first major book on the prize. The Turner Prize was established in 1984 and has from the start aimed to draw contemporary British art to the attention of a wide audience. Each winner and shortlisted artist is represented by a short illustrated essay. Near Fine unread book. Ref 101610: £15.00
Veronese; Cocke, Richard: London, Jupiter Books, 1980 1st edition. Hardback in dj: ISBN 0906379415. A Fine copy, no inscriptions or names, in Very Good jacket, not clipped no tears, slight edge rubs and crinkles and small surface crinkles in laminate on rear. 112 pp. Many illustrations in colour and b/w. Ref 17757: £17.50
The Age of the Impressionists; Thomas, Denis: London, Chancellor Press, 1992. Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards in matching dj. ISBN 1851522077. 12in x 8.75in, 256 pages, lavishly illustrated in colour throughout. Book Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket, no tears, slight edge crinkles. Ref 17467: £8.00
THE IMPRESSIONISTS ; Harris, Nathaniel : Feltham, Hamlyn, 1984. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 060035847X. Folio, 12.75 x 9.6 inches, 256pp, colour illustrations throughout. Very Good book, light rubs and bumps to board extremities, block top edge slightly marked, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean on glossy paper lightly toning at margins. Jacket VG, light edge rubs spine fade. Ref 102634 : £8.00
Dictionary of Art and Artists Revised Edition; Read, Herbert (Editor): London, Thames & Hudson, 1989. Softcover. Revised, expanded and updated edition. ISBN 0500202230. 8vo, 352pp, consulting editor Herbert Read, revised Nikos Stangos, photo illustrations, a comprehensive study, card covers. This extensively illustrated and copiously cross-referenced dictionary covers over 2500 artists, paintings, sculptures, drawings, prints, schools and movements, including essential information on contemporary art and artists, not available elsewhere, and entries on techniques, materials, terms, and writers who have influenced artists. Very Good++ unread book. Ref 102776 : £5.50
History of Art - The Renaissance; Letts, Rosa Maria:Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1987 reprint. Trade paperback ISBN 0521299578. Illustrated card covers, 106pp, many illustrations in colour and b&w. Book very Good, small corner nudges, darkening of covers at margins, internally tight and clean. Ref 19228: £3.50
Painting In Oil; Carver, Michael: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1974 Cloth. First UK Edition. Hardcover, tan cloth, no dj. ISBN 0715359916. 11.25in x 8.75in, 223pp,illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. A complete and reliable course in the technique of oil painting for the beginner. Book Near Fine. Ref 17090: £8.50
INTRODUCING OIL PAINTING; Pope, Michael : London., BCA, 1976 reprint. Book Club Ed. Hardcove, blue cloth, in dj. 8.25in x 8in, 88pp, illustrated in b&w and colour. With the help of this book the student or amateur will be able to produce technically sound paintings at a minimum cost. Very Good/Very Good Ref 19593: £4.00
The Experience of Landscape, Paintings, Drawings and Photographs from The Arts Council Collection; HOOKER, Jeremy and Others : London: South Bank Centre, 1987. Paperback. 96pp. Colour and b&w illustrations. Very Good, cover crease, internally tight and clean. Ref 101611: £5.00
INTRODUCING WATERCOLOUR PAINTING; Pope, Michael : London., BCA, 1976 reprint. Book Club Ed. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 8.25in x 8in, 96pp, illustrated in b&w and colour. With the help of this book the student or amateur will be able to produce technically sound paintings at a minimum cost. Very Good/Very Good Ref 19594: £4.00
The Art Atlas of Britain and Ireland; Arnold, Bruce. London, Viking: 1991 1st ed. ISBN 0670819255. In association with The National Trust. 489 pp, profuse. Beautifully illustrated with colour illustrations and maps, gazetteer. Uniquely comprehensive survey of what is available to the public in houses, museums and art galleries. Historical landmarks, descriptions of the masterworks, their collectors as well as geographical locations of said collections (a number of OS maps are included as well). A really useful book for art-lovers and tourists. Book and dustwrapper as new. Heavy book Ref 12661: £15.00
SOWA'S ARK An Enchanted Bestiary; Sowa , Michael: London, Thames and Hudson, 1999 reprint. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0500092656. “In a cross between The Far Side and Magritte, Sowa’s Ark showcases over fifty playfully macabre images that evoke the absurdity of language and life”. Fine book, no names or inscriptions. VG jacket, slight edge crinkles. Ref 103847 : £12.00 TEMPORARILY REMOVED FROM SALE
City Of Nottingham Art Gallery Jubilee Exhibition 1878-1928; Nottingham, Derry & Sons, 1933. Catalogue of the exhibition, 72 pages plus 50 b&w plates illustrating some of the exhibits plus viii pages listing the Benefactors over the years 1878-1928 with their dates. Card covers now soiled and stained. Internally Very Good with few page marks, mainly on first few pages. Ref 11861: £5.00
Renoir; Elda Fezzi. A Dolphin Art Book,Thames & Hudson, 1974 Reprint, Soft Cover. The life and work of the artist, illustrated with 80 full-color plates, 40 pages of text. Good Book No. 10222: £4.00
Bruegel; Arturo Bovi. A Dolphin Art Book,Thames & Hudson, 1974 Reprint, Soft Cover. The life and work of the artist, illustrated with 80 full-color plates, 40 pages of text. Good Book No. 10237: £4.00
Bruegel; Arturo Bovi. A Dolphin Art Book,Thames & Hudson, 1974 Reprint, Soft Cover. The life and work of the artist, illustrated with 80 full-color plates, 40 pages of text. Good (slight pressure lines on covers (probably been used as a rest for writing) Book No. 10260: £3.75
Constable, Masters of Modern Art: Andre Fontainas translated by Wilfred Jackson; 1st edition 1927 John Lane The Bodley Head Lt Hardbound, with Forty Illustrations. Cloth. 19.7 cm with Dust wrapper. Dw has tears top and bottom, back and front and spine. Book in good condition, bumps to corners, inscription on fep, minor foxing. Binding very tight Book No. 10044: £5.00
Constable: C. J. Holmes. No. 5 of the Artists Library edited by Laurence Binyon, published at the Sign of the Unicorn VII Cecil Court, St. Martin's Lane, London, 1901. Illustrated with 24 monochrome plates. 220mm x 175mm hardback. Corners bumped and rubbed, spine bumped top and bottom. Some surface rubbing on rear cover. Pages rough cut on all 3 edges. Contents fine. Book No. 10046: £4.50
The Growth of Twelve Masterpieces; Charles Johnson. Published by Phoenix House. 1st edition 1947. 106 pp, 6 colour plates and 55 monochrome. Descriptive text. 4to, Cloth bound in very good condition in a good edgewear dustjacket (bumped top and bottom of spine with minor tears and crumpling along edges). First & Special editions - Art, Book No. 10047: £7.50
John Constable, R.A. Andrew Shirley. London: Medici Society, (1948) 2nd Impression. Hardcover in dustwrapper, 9.25” x 6.5” blue cloth. 26 pages text + 160 plates some in colour. Inscription in pencil on fep, some pencil margin notes on text pages, slight foxing. Book good with bumped and slightly rubbed extremities, slightly bowed, dw fair crumpled and slightly fraying at edges and a little grubby. Book No. 10559: £7.50
John Constable His Life and Work, Sydney J. Key: London: Phoenix House Ltd., 1948. 1st edition. The second vol in the British Painters series, the book covers Constables life and works. Cloth, dj. 55 illustrations including 4 colour plates. Book very good; dj spotted and creased along top edge with bumps at top and bottom of spine. Small tears at edges. Ref: 10354: £8.50
Constable. M. Henderson. London Duckworth & Co. 1905. Good HB. xii, 239pp., 39 plates. Minor shelf bumps to bottom of. Spine. Minor marks on spine. Good tight book. Ref: 10356: £10.00
John Constable 1776-1837; Frank Rutter, Illustrated by John Constable. London: Cassell & Co, 1924 Decorative Hard Cover with dust wrapper. First Edition. Fine Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Cassell's Gems of Art." 98 pages. Black hard covers with paste-on of Constable painting. Very good condition. Very slight bumping to corners and bottom of spine. Dust wrapper rubbed at edges and spine, with small tears top and bottom. Ref: 10357: £5.00
Constable; Sunderland, John: London, Phaidon Press, 1976, reprint. H/b in d/w in VG/VG condition. 12in x 9in. 48 colour plates. A new anthology presenting many of his most famous paintings, often with large details that show the brilliance of his actual handling. The series has always been highly regarded for its insight and authority, providing an invaluable introduction to key artists and movements in art history. Each volume contains an introductory essay. Light toning on page margins, dw has slight edge curl and minor edge creasing. Ref 11108: £5.00
THE ART ANNUALS: THE LIFE AND WORK OF SIR EDWARD BURNE-JONES, HUBERT HERKOMER, W. HOLMAN HUNT; Cartwright, Julia / Courtney, W. L. / Farrar, F. W. : London, Art Journal Office, 1892, 1893, 1894. Hardcover, blue cloth. black decoration and gilt titles to front, bevelled edges to board. All block edges gilt. Folio, 13 x 10 inches. 3 issues of the Art Annual bound together, each separately paginated with 32 pages per issue, many engravings and illustrations both plate and in-text. Staining to rear board, rubs at board corners and spine ends. All hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Lovely compilation volume. Ref 105312 : £50.00
ITALIENISCHES SKIZZENBUCH; Jungnickel, Ludwig Heinrich : Wien, Berlin,. München, Leipzig; . Rikola Verlag, 1922. Landscape format hardcover, 8 (tall) x 11 inches (202 x 280 mm). Grey cloth spine on papered boards with laid on illustrated title label.. Von diesem Buche wurde eine einmalige nummerierte vorzugsausgabe von 175 exemplaren hergestellt (Limited edition of 175 copies?). This copy numbered 53. 40 lithographs. Good book, rubs at corners and spine ends, darkening of boards around margins, slight bow to boards. Internally gutters pulling at places with all pages firmly attached. Very scarce. Ref 105313 : £300.00
DER FELS DER MITFOLGTE Christus im Alten Testament: Gross, Wilhelm: Berlin, Lettner Verlag, 1953. 12 page paperback booklet with text in German, plus 18 reproductions of charcoal sketches on separate cards. Small nudges to corners. The stiff paper folder split at folds and now repaired with archival tape, chips and crease along folder edges. Ref 105315 : £10.00
BOSCH; Muller, Joseph-Emile; UK, Spurbooks no dat. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 0904978168. 7 x 6.25 inches, unpaginated, approx 36 pages followed by 84 colour plates Very Good Book and Jacket Ref 104953 : £5.00
WOMEN IN PROFILE : A Study In Silhouette; Roe, F.Gordon: London, John Baker, 1970. Hardcover, beige / pale yellow pictorial cloth, in original glassine wrapper. 8vo, 69pp of text combining facts with interesting anecdote. 42 b&w profile illustrations carefully selected from public and private collections and forming an attractive gallery of feminine shadows from the 1700s, through the Victorian Age, to the present day. Very Good book, name on ffep, otherwise tight and clean. Glassine wrapper small chips at spine foot and couple of small tears Ref 103413 : £8.00
A REGENCY LADY'S FAERY BOWER A Private View Of Fairyland; Murray, Amelia Jane : London, Collins, 1985. Small 4to, , hardcover, white marbledf boards with gilt title and ornamental boards, in dj. ISBN 0001950398. Delightful coloured illustrations of fairies. Amelia Jane Murray was born in 1800 on the Isle of Man, and painted a magical series of fairy pictures never before published. The text attempts to complement the pictures with a combination of poetry and appreciation. Book as new in Very Good+ jacket Ref 103015 : £5.00
Memoirs of the Life of John Constable; C. R. Leslie. Everymans Library, J. M. Dent & Sons. 297pp. VG Book 175mm x 110mm, hardcovers with slight rubbing top and bottom of spine. Very slight browning
Ref: 10359:
£3.00
Brueghel. Amis Des Arts. S.E.P.E.L.D.A. - Club des Arts, 1960. Text in french. 11.25" x 9.5", 16 colour plates with accompanying text in french on glossy paper. No dw, slight bumps to corners Ref: 10595: £5.00
Künstler-Monographien Raffael; Knackfuss, H: Biefeld & Liepzig, Verlag von Velhagen & Klasing, 1895. Softcover linen covered boards. 112pp, 110 illustrations of Raffael’s works. Gold lettering on cover and spine. Text is in German. Covers are rubbed along edges and soiled. Internally tight and reasonably clean with just the occasional mark and very light toning at page margins. LOWER SHIPPING RATES THAN QUOTED WILL BE CHARGED ON THIS BOOK Ref 18854: £4.50 (Also under Foreign Language)
Künstler Monographien Rubens; Knackfuss, H: Biefeld & Liepzig, Verlag von Velhagen & Klasing, 1895. Softcover linen covered boards. 140pp, 115 illustrations of Rubens’ works. Gold lettering on cover and spine. Text is in German. Covers are rubbed along edges and soiled. Internally tight and reasonably clean with just the occasional mark and very light toning at page margins. LOWER SHIPPING RATES THAN QUOTED WILL BE CHARGED ON THIS BOOK
Ref 18855: £7.50
Künstler-Monographien Nr. 14 Ludwig Richter; Mohn, D. Paul : Biefeld & Liepzig, Verlag von Velhagen & Klasing, 1897. Softcover linen covered boards. 156pp, 187 illustrations of Richter’s works. Gold lettering on cover and spine. Text is in German. Covers are rubbed along edges and soiled, some cover creases, block edges rough cut. Internally tight and reasonably clean with just the occasional mark and very light toning at page margins. LOWER SHIPPING RATES THAN QUOTED WILL BE CHARGED ON THIS BOOK.
Ref
18866: £7.50
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Dritter Bänd (Vol 3). Inhalt: Rmanzero. Poetische Nachlese. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta'sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 259pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18950: 10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Vierte Bänd (Vol 4). Inhalt: Tragodten. – Einleitung zu: Kahldorf uber den Adel. Shakespeares Madchen und Frauen. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta'sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 228pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18952: 10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Fünfter Bänd (Vol 5). Inhalt: Reisebilder I. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta’sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 248pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends and surface, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18863: £10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Sechtster Bänd (Vol 6). Inhalt: Reisebilder II – Englische Fragmente. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta’sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 287pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends and surface, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18862: £10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Siebente Bänd (Vol 7). Inhalt: Der Salon I. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta’sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 254pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18861: £10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Achter Bänd (Vol 8). Inhalt: Der Salon II. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta'sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 272pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends and surface with staining, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 104541 : £10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Neunte Bänd (Vol 9). Inhalt: Die Romantische Schule, Der Schwabenspiegel. Anziegen und Rezenstonen. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta’sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 288pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18864: £10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Zehnter Bänd (Vol 10). Inhalt: Ueber Borne. – Doktor Faust. – Gestandnisse. Die Gotter im Geil. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta'sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 276pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18954: 10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Elfter Bänd (Vol 11). Inhalt: Franzostsche Bustande, - Lutetia. Berichte uber Politik, Kunst und Volksleben I. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta'sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 320pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18949: 10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Zwolfter Bänd (Vol 12). Inhalt: Lutetta. Berichte uber Politik. Kunst und Volkslebeb II. Memoriren -, Gedanken und Einfalle. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta'sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in,312pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends, front inner hinge weakening, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18953: 10.00
Zurich, Amalthea, 1936.Hardcover, no dj, 80pp. 13.5 x 21cm. Text in German. Book Good+, browning stains on prelim, toning to page margins, inscription at bottom of portrait frontis dated August 1936, signature cannot be deciphered, gutters opening in a couple of places but book tight.
Ref 18956: £5.00
Deutsche Geschichte (Vol 2) ; Jäger, Oskar; München, C. H. Beck’sche, 1910. Half leather. Volume 2 only of a 2 volume set. Tan leather spine on grey cloth boards, top edge gilt. 690pp, with 106 b&w illustrations on full page plates. Book Very Good, some small bumps and scuffs on boards, internally very tight and clean.
Ref 18865: £12.50
My Father And Edward Ardizzone: A Lasting Friendship; Booth-Clibborn, Edward, Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone: London: Patrick Hardy Books. 1983, 1st ed. ISBN: 074440018X. Original Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 12in x 9.75in, 48 pages. Original tan cloth, gilt. Dust jacket, with slight indents on rear, not clipped and now protected in wrap. Illustrated with Ardizzone Christmas Cards, which he produced each year, printed and posted to special friends. Large book, a must for all admirers of Ardizzone’s work Ref 13025: £12.50
The Illustrated Bird; Maggie Oster, ed. Tree Communications/Doubleday Dolphin. Softcover 12" x 9", 80 pages Illustrations in colour and b&w. Birds in art, from the bittern to the wren, with an Introduction entitled "The Artful Bird.". Slight bumping to corners, 1" closed split to top edge of spine. Contents Very good Ref: 10457: £5.00
The Art Of Japan; Kidder, J. Edward: London. Guild Publishing. 1985. Hardcover First British book club edition. Large format hardback, cloth binding, in dj. Folio .12.25in x 9.75in. 319pp. Many illustrations in colour and b&w. An encyclopaedic study of Japanese art from pr e-history through to the end of the Edo period in 1868, printed throughout glossy paper. Book is Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Heavy book. Ref 19290:£9.50
The Ideal As Art: De Stijl 1917-1931; Warncke, Carsten-Peter : Koln [Cologne], Benedikt Taschen 1991. Large Format Paperback ISBN 3822805475. 11.75 x 9.5 inches, 216pp, colour illustrations throughout. Retrospective of the Dutch De Stijl movement, a modernist art movement that sought to communicate with its viewers by subtle variations in the use of elementary forms and colours. Represents painters, architects, furniture designers, etc. Includes biographical notes on the major exponents of the movement. Near Fine unread book. Minor cover marks from shelf. Weight 1.25 kg Ref 102674 : £20.00
CALDER; Calder, Alexander : London, Royal Academy of Arts, 1994. Paperback.ISBN 0900946415. 9.75 (tall) x 10 inches, 32pp, illustrated in b&w and colour. Essays by Stephen Bann and John Russell. Chronology. Produced to accompany exhibition. Near Fin, minor cover marks from shelf. Ref 102675 : £5.00
Observer's Book of Painting & Graphic Art; Gaunt, William: London: Frederick Warne and Co. 1958. Very Good book in Very Good jacket. 160 pages. with 57 illustrations in b&w and 16 pages in colour. Book is tight and sound, yellow cloth covers with very slight bumps to corners. Jacket not clipped light soiling and slight edge rubs. Internally tight and clean. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK. Ref 18736: £5.00 (Also under Observer's Books)
Celtic Knotwork; Bain, Iain : London, United Kingdom: Constable, 1998 reprint. Trade Paperback. ISBN 0094698104. 115pp. Elaborately illustrated in b/w., plus several full-page colour plates. Contains 12 chapters on the knotwork technique. Grid & its cells; curves; plait & interlacing; knotwork; knotwork characteristics; standard knotwork; final cords; wide-cord cell & Lindisfarne double-interlacing; filling a panel; triangular knotwork & other intriguing variations; standard pattern reconstructions. An ancient art form of the Celts from prehistoric times and which died out 1,000 years ago. Fine unread book Ref 104345 : £7.50
A TREASURY OF CELTIC DESIGN; Davis, Courtney: London. Constable. 1999. Large format paperback. ISBN 0094787301. 64 pages. B&w. illustrations. This versatile treasury of over 100 designs will prove an invaluable source of inspiration to everyone with an interest in the Celtic heritage, not least to artists and designers both amateur and professional. Very Good unread book, shallow cover creases picked up on shelf. Ref 104385: £5.00
The Old Testament Illustrated by Rembrandt; Guildford, Eagle, 1996. HB. 11.25in x 8.5in, 143 pages. Rembrandt was a Dutch painter and the son of a prosperous miller. Universally regarded as one of the greatest artists of all time, Rembrandt often turned to Scripture for inspiration. Rembrandt: The Old Testament features reproductions of 69 color oils, drawings and black-and-white etchings of such subjects as Abraham and Isaac, Noah's ark, Moses and the burning bush, Daniel in the lion's den, and David and Goliath. The paintings and drawings of Rembrandt, span 40 years, of Old Testament themes. Mostly full page colour illustrations. Near Fine copy in Near Fine d/wrapper (very very slight edge creasing and very slight surface marks). Introduction by David Wavre, Superb reproductions of Rembrant’s works. Ref 10884: £9.95 (Also listed under Religion)
Women Of The Bible - With Paintings From The Great Art Museums Of The World; Armstrong, Carole: - , Frances Lincoln, 1998. hb, large format, Fine in Fine dw, 11.25in x 9in, 45pp. 20 legendary women of the Bible are celebrated for their courage, independence of spirit and the fascinating stories surrounding them retold by Carole Armstrong matched by a beautiful collection of great portraits. Ref; 10964: £7.50 (Also listed under Religion)
Son Of Man, Pictures And Carvings; Indian, African And Chinese Artists; London, SPCK, 1939, 1st ed. Softcover booklet, 8.75in x 5.75in, 51pp, 20 b&w illustrations with text on facing pages. Pink paper fold-over wraps, a little soiled and worn along top edge due to being oversize. Pages stitched, few pages have small splits along centre fold but book firm and internally clean. A collection of images of Jesus by Indian, African & Chinese artists
Ref 17615: £5.00
A Gallery Of Reflections: The Nativity Of Christ; Harries, Richard: Oxford, Lion Publishing, The Bible Reading Fellowship, 1995, First Edition. Hardcover; Book fine, dust jacket near fine (slight surface marking). Glossy, full-colour photo illustrated boards, white & orange lettering. "Richard Harries, Bishop of Oxford, brings together his love of art and his Christian faith in this book which takes you deep into the Christmas story. Over 30 colourful paintings, icons and sculptures are included, representing many different ages and cultures. Through the art and Bishop Harries' reflections, we see afresh the Christ child born in the stable, the brightness of the star and the shining of the angels, Mary holding the infant Christ and the Wise Men coming to worship. Above all, we see how centuries of artists have been:inspired by this story of stories; the glory of God made man". Ref 11136: £7.50 (Also listed under Religion)
HARRY HUGHES WILLIAMS 1892-1953 A SELECTIVE RETROSPECTIVE : DETHOLIAD YN EDRYCH YN ÔL: Paperback, stapled binding. 38pp, colour photographs. The catalogue of the exhibition at Llangefni, October 2 to November 1 1992. Very Good condition. Ref 104140 ; £5.00
Beasts And Saints; Waddell, Helen (Translator), Woodcuts By Robert Gibbings. London, Constable, 1942, 3rd printing. 7.5in x 5in, 150 pages. Book Very Good , blue cloth (corners slightly bumped and rubbed), name and date 1944 on fep internally bright & clean, fine Gibbings woodcut in black on cover, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated by over 30 of Gibbing's superb engravings. DW fair, chipped at extremities, slight tears at edges and fold overs, browned, a little soiled and foxed. “These are stories of mutual charites between saints and beasts drom the end of the fourth to the end of the twelfth century, transkated without sophistication from the original Latin”. A super little book of great early stories. Ref 11030: £7.50
The Brook Kerith A Syrian Story; George Moore. London: William Heinemann, 1927 Hard Cover. Revised Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorated boards, brown cloth spine wrap, paper title plate pasted on, breaking away around edges ; untrimmed page edges. Corners bumped and worn through; edges well rubbed; leaves browned. Slight movement in binding but holding well. Very good internally. Book No. 10090: £5.00
The Chronicle Of Opera; Raeburn, Michael : London, Thames & Hudson, 1998. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0500018677. Act by act, year by year, anecdote by anecdote, a compendious history of the opera. 11.5 x 9 inches. 256pp, lavishly illustrated with old prints, 320 illustrations, 100 in colour, which reveal the spectacle of opera in all its magnificence. The Chronicle of Opera celebrates the great eras of music and performance, mixing fact and anecdote, personalities and stylistic development with hundreds of fascinating illustrations. Book is Near Fine. Jacket Very Good, clipped, minor edge crinkles. Weight 1.6kg. Ref 100491: £12.00
A COMPANION TO THE OPERA; May, Robin: London, BCA, 1977. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. 364pp, B$W photos "A lucid and critical guide to all aspects of the subject, suitable for newcomers and confirmed opera lovers alike". VG book, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, edge wear, no major tears. Nice low cost hardcover book. Ref 103002 : £4.00
GILBERT & SULLIVAN: The D'Oyly Carte Years - The Official Picture History: Wilson, Robin & Lloyd, Frederic; Introduction By Lord Wilson; Forewords By Dame Bridget D'Oyly Carte DBE & John Reed OBE : London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1984 First. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0297785052 . Signed by Robin Wilson “With all best wishes” on title page11 x 8.75 inches, b&w and colour illustrations throughout. Very Good book, slight backward lean to spine, minor bumps at corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears minor edge crinkles. The D'Oyly Carte Opera company has amassed a vast archive of photographs, drawings, posters and programmes associated with every D'Oyly Carte production of the Gilbert & Sullivan comic operas from its inception in 1875 through to its closure in 1982; this book contains the cream of that collection with more than 450 photographs and an authoritative chronology. Ref 106949 : £17.00
THE HANDBOOK OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN: Moore, Frank Ledlie (comp) : London, Arthur Barker, 1962. First UK. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 264pp, bw illustrations. Very Good+ book, tight and clean and bright, no names or inscriptions. Jacket Good, not clipped, edge rubs and chips and curl Detailed synopsis of each operetta. Casts of characters, settings, songs, and choruses. Biographies of Glbert, Sullivan and Richard D’Oyly Carte. Actual Music and Words of Famous Songs. Ref 106817 : £11.00
THE HENRY WOOD PROMS ; Cox, David : London, BBC, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0563176970. 8vo, 389pp, photo illustrations. "The story of the Proms, the music of the Proms: this book deals with both in some detail. It covers a period of some eighty-five years - from their inauguration at Queen"s Hall in 1895 to the end of the 1970s - through the changes and chances of two world wars, through various financial crises, and since 1927 in the more or less calm harbour of BBC sponsorship". Book Near Fine. Jacket VG, unclipped in wrap. Shipping weight over 1kg Ref 101592: £8.00
THE MUSIC WITH THE FORM AND ORDER OF THE SERVICE TO BE PERFORMED AT THE CORONATION OF HER MAJESTY QUEEN ELIZABETH II in the Abbey Church of Westminster, on Tuesday the 2nd Day of June, 1953: N/A: London: Novello and Company Limited, 1953. Hardcover, red cloth decorated in black, in dj. 8vo, 183pp. An excellent volume on the exact form and order of service which was performed at Queen Elizabeth"s Coronation service complete with music. 183pp, original photographic facsimile of the official edition used at Westminster Abbey. Book Very Good, very minor rubs at boards, internally in fine condition. Jacket Good, clipped, rubs and small edge tears, small holes at edges, now in protective wrap. Nice clean copy of this historic edition in the scarce jacket. Ref 2104397 : £17.50
Stories From The Operas; Davidson, Gladys :London, T. Werner Laurie Ltd. No date. Hardcover, red cloth decorated in black. xv + 559pp, colour frontis + 16 b&w plates.Rubs to cover extremities, small frays at spine head, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Includes short biographies of the composers. Ref 100430: £4.00
LOHENGRIN : WAGNER (The Great Operas); Hadden, J. Cuthbert: London T.C & E.C. Jack, no date [c1910?]. Hardcover, green cloth decorated in gilt. 47pp, 4 colour plates. Good+ book, minor bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends Ref 106063 : £6.00
The Gilbert and Sullivan Book (4th, enlarged and completely revised edition); Baily, Leslie : London, Cassell, 1956. Hardcover, maroon cloth, in dj. 10 x 7.5 inches, 475pp. Colour frontis plus further 10 colour plates plus over 400 b&w illustrations. Book Very Good, minor spots and marks to block edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, not clipped, edge wear, small edge tears and holes and crumples. A comprehensive, fascinating and entertaining account of the partnership between of Sir William S Gilbert & Sir Arthur Sullivan, a book which originated from a series of radio programmes first broadcast in 1947 by the BBC and thereafter repeated in many parts of the world. Ref 100532: £14.00 (Also under Biography)
MUSIC LOVERS’ ENCYCLOPEDIA; HUGHES, Rupert (Compiled); TAYLOR, Deems and KERR, Russell (Editors) : London: Macdonald, 1955. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. 8vo, 897pp plus charts, 59 b&w photo illustrations. Book and Jacket Good, jacket has clear wrap stuck over and inside covers sealing jacket onto book, rubs at spine ends. Internally tight and clean. No names. Provides a standard reference book of musical information. Containing a pronouncing and defining Dictionary of Terms, Instruments, etc. Includes a key to the pronunciation of sixteen languages, charts, an explanation of construction of music for the uninitiated, Biographical Dictionary, stories of the operas, and biographical and critical essays. Ref 105994 : £8.00
A Dictionary Of Old English Music And Musical Instruments; Pulver, Jeffrey : London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd, 1923, 1st ed. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. Book Fair+. Sound and firm, cover rubs and minor bumps, endpapers browned, mark left by old gift label on ffep, spotting to prelims and rear pages and occasionally throughout, block edges soiled, tight book. 247pp, b&w plates all present as indexed and in-text line drawings. Solid low cost reference copy of this very scarce book Ref 100042: £7.50
The World's Encyclopaedia Of Recorded Music including First Supplement April 1950 to May-June 1951; Clough, Francis F. & Cuming, G. J.: London, Sidgwick and Jackson, 1966 reprint Hardcover, no dj. Ex-library copy. Blue covers tatty with rubs along all edges and at extremities, small split in cloth at spine head and cover marks. Library labels and stamps on ffep and stamp on copyright page, inner hinges strengthened with archival tape, marks left by old adhesive tape inside covers, small soil marks on block edges. Internally tight and clean. A very solid and sound book. This work, a labour of love which took a number of years for the compilers to complete, is the only encyclopaedia that includes all electrically recorded music from every record-producing country in the world, as well as pre-electrical recordings of special interest. Also included are detailed lists and tables showing the record numbering methods of the major record companies. Composers are listed alphabetically. The years covered are 1925- May/June 1951. Included in the various appendices are lists of composers, arrangers, editors and cadenza composers and opera titles. A most valuable resource for record collectors, librarians, dealers, musicians and broadcasters. 890 pages. Very Scarce. Heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 17455: £75.00
The Musical Educator, A Library of Musical Instruction by Eminent Specialists (5 Vols); Greig. John: London, Caxton, 1910. 5 volume set. Green Boards with gold decoration to front and spines Generally Very Good condition - a little staining to covers, slight bumps and rubs to corners, spine ends and edges and occasional indent and small scuff to covers. All inner and outer hinges sound, occasional foxing, photographs clean and tissue guards intact. Bindings tight although just starting at gutter in couple of places, photos clean. Each volume 26 x 19 cms. About 210 pages each volume. Photos of famous musicians bound in and frontispieces of inspiring painted scenes. A period piece with much information still relevant. Large set. Postage at cost. Ref 14317: £25.00
TRAVELLERS’ SONGS FROM ENGLAND AND SCOTLAND; MacColl, Ewan & Seeger, Peggy: London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0710084366. red cloth, 8vo, 387pp, words and musical scores. Scarce and excellent collection of important British and Scottish traditional travellers music by two of the founding singers of the British and American folk revivals and collectors of this music, Ewan MacColl and Peggy Seeger. A superb reference. Book Very Good, small faded patches to cloth, tight and clean, slight crinkles to top edges of a few pages. Jacket Very good. Ref 106439 : £30.00
HEIDELBERG’S STUDENT SONGS AND GERMAN FOLK BALLADS; Auerhahn, Kate (editor); Schurman, Twain, Perch (translators) : Heidelberg, Karl Kress. Paperback, pictorial card covers. Originally issued in 1929; this copy from the Spring of 1955. With five pages of advertisements at the rear. 12mo,Very Good book, minor cover marks, internally tight and clean. Scarce Ref 106692 : £7.50
THE OXFORD SCHOOL MUSIC BOOKS: TEACHER'S MANUAL BEGINNERS ; Gordon Reynolds : London, Oxford University Press, 1964 reprint. Paperback.. 8vo, 73pp. Very Good, no serious problems, tight and clean. Ref 104200 : £8.00
THE LISTENER'S BOOK ON HARMONY; Abbott, Lawrence: London, Harrap, 1945 reprint. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. Small 8vo, 237pp, illustrated with music scores. Book near VG, slight cover rubs at extremities, small marks to cloth, gift inscription on ffep. internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, clipped, edge wear, chips and slight loss. Written to open windows to keener delight in music for tose vast numbers of people who get immense pleasure out of music purely as listeners or as renders of musicRef 100086: £6.00
SIXTY OLD-TIME VARIETY SONGS : SONG BOOK NO. 2: London, News Chronicle Publications, no date. 4to. Hardcover, illustrated cloth, no dj. The fare provided at the old music halls was, for the most part, varied and picturesque. But the songs, and the artists who sang them, were by far the greatest attraction, for it was there that the then popular songs of the day were first performed. 60 songs with words and music including. It"s A Great Big Shame, Joshua, Man Who Broke The Bank At Monte Carlo, My Fiddle Is My Sweetheart, Skylark, Soldiers Of The King, Swanee, Waiting For The Robert E. Lee, You Made Me Love You, and many more. covers a little darkened and marked, internally tight and clean. Ref 105141 : £12.00
The Aldine Book of
Christmas Carols: London Aldine
c 1915 VG Paperback 1st 32pp. Words and music to 19 traditional Christmas
carols. Stapled paper. A period item from when family songs and music
playing was important. A little marked with small creases to corners but
intact with no tears
A BOOK OF CHRISTMAS CAROLS: Poston, Elizabeth and Malcolm Williamson (editors): Illustrated by Lydbury, Jane : : London: Simon and Schuster, 1988. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0671699393. 11.5 x 8.75 inches. 112pp. Superb colour illustrations by Jane Lydbury as border and background vignettes reminiscent of early manuscript illumination. Anthology of 55 traditional carols. Near Fine book in VG unclipped jacket. A lovely book Ref 107301 : £7.50
Carols Old and New, 100 Christmas Settings Archer, Malcolm & Ridout, Alan (compilers): Suffolk, Kevin Mayhew, 1991. Large soft cover. ISBN 0862091837. 10in x 7in,368pp. Music and Words, the settings are authentic, musicianly, pleasurable and in many cases, fun to perform, uniting choir and congregation. Very Good, cover creases at corners and edges, last couple of pages also have slight turn at corner, name and address on title page. Tight and clean. Ref 18270: £6.00
THE OXFORD BOOK OF CAROLS; Dearmer, Percy et. al. : London, Oxford University Press. 1953 reprint. 491pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Red embossed covers, no dj. Small bumps to boards with slightly faded patches on spine, small block edge bumps name on ffep, otherwise good condition tight and clean Ref 103155 : £5.00
VIOLIN & VIOLA (Yehudi Menuhin Music Guides); Yehudi Menuhin William Primrose : London, Kahn & Averill, 1997 reprint. Paperback. ISBN 1871082196. 8vo, 250pp, b&w photos. Very Good unread book. Small crease to rear corner picked up on shelf. Internally fine, no names. Ref 104396 : £5.00
Science & Music ; Jeans, James Sir : Cambridge, University Press, 1937, 1st ed. Hardcover, cloth, no dj. Good book, covers marked and scuffed, block edges soiled, slight cover bows, rear endpapers have crayon scribbles. Internally tight and clean. Acceptable low cost reference copy. Ref 19925: £4.50
Basil Maine On Music; Maine, Basil: London, John Westhouse, 1946, 1st . 129pp, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine with gilt facsimile sig. upper bd., preface by Adrian Boult, a further selection of essays on music by a music critic. Book is Very Good, mild bumps and rubs to extremities, tight and clean, jacket is Good with edge wear and small edge tears and chips, a little browned at spine and edges, not clipped. Ref 13985: £9.00
Conductors Gallery; Donald Brook. London. Rockcliff. 1945. 2nd ed. Revised. 188 pages. No DJ. Biographical sketches of well-known orchestral conductors including notes on the leading symphony orchestras, and a short biography of the late Sir Henry Wood. Mono illustrations throughout. Black cloth, white titles. Covers marked, rubbed and bumped at extremities. Endpapers front and rear and inside covers stained at gutters. Gift inscription on fep. Contents good, binding tight. A good reading copy. Book No. 10195: £3.50
Orchestra; Previn, Andre (Edited by): London; Macdonald & Jane's; 1979 1st Edition; Hardback. ISBN: 0354044206. Fine in Near Fine unclipped DJ, 10"x8.5". 224pp with illustrations. Interviews with 31 top musicians who explain what playing in an orchestra means for them, both personally and musically, explaining the problems of balance, intonation and noise, and encounters with the whims, passions and tyranny of conductors. Most of the illustrations have been specially commissioned from a photographer who is also an experienced orchestral player, and thus a unique record of the orchestral life from the inside. Ref 13843: £8.00
The Annotated Gilbert and Sullivan, (H.M.S Pinafore; The Pirates of Penzance; Iolanthe; The Mikado; The Gondoliers). Bradley, Ian: Harmondsworth: Penguin. 1982. Trade Paperback. ISBN 0140708480. Pp 463.. Illustrated cover. Very good book. background stories, full libretto texts, fascinating comment on the five most popular Gilbert and Sullivan operas. Very Good book, edges spotted, page margins lightly toned, small cover shallow creases. Ref 18013: £7.50
Music A Joy For Life; Heath, Edward: London, Book Club Associates, 1977. Near Fine book in very Good dj with slight edge curl.. This book is autobiographical in framework, a record of a lifetime's passion for music which Edward Heath has been involved in since he was nine years old. Its overall mission is to bring the appreciation of music to as many people as possible. 10x7.5, 208 pp including index with numerous b&w and coloured photographs and illustrations. Ref 14369: £9.00
Music A Joy For Life; Heath, Edward: London, Book Club Associates, 1977. Very Good book in Fair dj with small edge tears, curl and edge crumples .. This book is autobiographical in framework, a record of a lifetime's passion for music which Edward Heath has been involved in since he was nine years old. Its overall mission is to bring the appreciation of music to as many people as possible. 10x7.5, 208 pp including index with numerous b&w and coloured photographs and illustrations. Ref 100622: £6.00
THE ARMCHAIR CONDUCTOR. HOW TO LEAD A SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA IN THE PRIVACY OF YOUR OWN HOME: Carlinsky, Dan and Goodgold, Ed : London: Titan Books. 1994. Paperback, landscape format. ISBN 1852865393. 96pp, b&w photos, drawings, music scores. Well illustrated guide on how to translate the sounds your recordings make into your own conducting. Ref 107619 : £5.00
Dutch and Flemish, Netherlandish and German Paintings in the Glasgow Art Gallery, Vol 2 The Illustrations. Glasgow, Glasgow Art Gallery and Museum 1961. paperback. 124 pages of b&w photographs of the paintings. Fair condition with edge rubbing and bumps, slight cover creasing and corners curling. Inside tight and clean. Ref 11936; £5.00
FLEMISH PAINTING; Cammaerts, Emile: London, Avalon Press, 1945. First. Hardcover, 10x7.5in, 32pp plus 44 colour & b/w plates. Very Good tight clean book. No dj. A delightful collection of Flemish paintings. Among the artisits displayed are:- Jan van Eyck, Roger van der Weyden, Peter Paul Reubens, Pieter Brueghel the elder, and Anthony van Dyck. Chapters on general information, fifteenth century religious paintings, landscapes, and portraits have also been included. Ref 100113: £5.00
The Treasures of Oxford; Piper, David. New York: Paddington Press, 1977. First Edition. 11.25in x 8.5in, 144 pp. Gilt buckram with dj. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a sunned spine and slight yellowing to flaps An artistic tour of Oxford, England. Includes the collections of The Ashmolean Museum, The Pitts-River Museum and the Colleges. Illiustrated in color and black and white and includes 2 colour fold outs. Ref 11112: £6.75
Photograms Of The Year 1948 - The Annual Review Of The World's Photographic Art. , London, 53rd Year. 16pp + 64 b/w photo illus + tipped in front + ads. Introduction by R. H. Mason., commentary by Gilbert Adams Corner of tipped in plate creased. Original blue card covers, dusty and soiled and creased at edges
Ref: 10379:
£15.00
TO EVERY THING THERE IS A SEASON ROLOFF BENY IN CANADA ; Beny, Roloff : Canada, Longmans, 1967. Large Hardcover, no dj. 14 x 10.25 inches. 319pp, 56 pages in full colour, 144 photogravure plates, 10 maps and line drawings. Book Very Good, slight bumps at board extremities, internally tight and clean. Beautiful emotive photographs. Very heavy book, weight 2 kg. Ref 103666 : £6.00
MAN RAY PHOTOGRAPH. Mit einer Einleitung von Jean-Hubert Martin; Ray, Man: München, Schirmer/Mosel, 1982. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 3921375924. Folio, 12.25 x 8.5 inches, 256pp, 247 b&w photos. Text in German. Book Very Good. Jacket VG, no tears, edge crinkles. Ref 102396 : £15.00
Classic Wildlife Photography; Hosking, David (foreword). London, New Holland, 1992 reprint. Oblong book, 9.75in (tall) x 11in, 128 pages. Contains 150 stunning photos of the finest wildlife photographs ever taken by various photographers. Foreword by David Hosking. Very Good (Gift inscription, one very slight shelf rub bottom edge), in Very Good dw (very slight edge creases), contents in fine condition. Ref 11061: £7.50 (Also listed under Natural History)
THE OXFORD COMPANION TO MUSIC Self-Indexed and with a Pronouncing Glossary. Third Edition Revised and with an Appendix; Scholes. Percy A. : London: Oxford University Press, 1941. 3rd Edition. Cloth. No Jacket. 8vo, 1132pp. Very Good, bumps to board corners, hinges all sound, internally tight and clean. Very heavy. Weight 2.2 kg Ref 102757 : £20.00
Music And The Higher Life; Jude, W.H.: London, Reid Bros., nd, circa 1900 |