![]() |
Architecture / Buildings Books |
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form
|
Architectura Curiosa Nova ... in Latinum Linguam translata à Johanne Chistophoro Sturmio; Böckler, Georg Andreas: Nuremberg, Christophor Gerhard for Paul. Fürst, [1664]. Part of this very scarce work, dis-bound loose pages. Contains richly engraved frontis, Contents page in red and black within typographical woodcut borders, 2 pages of introduction by Fürst, 1 page of verse, 1 page of dedications, 2 pages foreword by Leopold, Part 1 Fundamenta hydragogia, indolemq 30 pages, 4 plates each with small architectural illustartions, engraved frontis to Part 2, 13 pages Part 2 Varios aquarum ac falientium fontium 13 pages. Each part complete. Originally contained 4 parts plus a 5th part containing 200 plates. Pages loose and unbound, toned at margins, edges chipped and corners turned and a few a little frayed but not into text area. First Latin edition of "Die Lustreiche Bau- und Wasser-Kunst", a text book on hydraulic engineering in architecture by the German engineer and architect to the city of Nuremberg, George Andreas Böckler, who lived and worked in the second half of the 17th century. Very, very few complete copies of this book survive and are available. 340 years old, a rare sample from this very important work. Will only be sent insured Ref 18871: £425.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
POLYCHROMATIC DECORATION AS APPLIED TO BUILDINGS IN THE MEDIAEVAL STYLES ; Audsley, W. & G.: London, Henry Sotheran and Co, 1882.First Edition. Hardcover, folio 16.25 x 11.5 inches. Re-cased sympathetically in brown cloth with original front and spine laid on to new boards. New endpapers and prelims. Top edge gilt. Pp vi + Preface + 32pp Introduction. 32 high quality multi-color chromolithographs with gold highlights, with descriptive pages of texts following plates. Few marks on the original brown cloth front and book now superbly tight. A little faint foxing spotting to half title and title pages, internally clean and solid. The authors were practicing architects in Liverpool and wrote the book to meet the growing demands of the gothic revival movement. The book was an instant success. Some of the Audsleys designs were directly copied to wallpaper and stencils. The thirty-six plates are fine chromolithographs by Firmin-Didot, Paris, the best color printers of the time. A colour chart shows the most suitable tints, the plates illustrate designs for walls, friezes, architectural features, &c. A lovely restored copy of this scarce and important work. Ref 103709 : £400.00
The Monumental Inscriptions In The Parish Church Of St. Michael, Coventry, Together With Drawings Of All The Arms Found Therein; Astley, John (compiler); Coventry, W. W. Curtis, 1884. 12.75in x 10.75in, 76pp + Index plus 11 plates of Arms & double page plan of the Church. This is No 5 of the large paper edition, only 10 printed and numbered. Gift inscription on fep signed by John Astley. Hardcover, maroon boards with green leather spine. Heavily rubbed at corners, with rubs to spoine ends and edges. Foxing to endpapers and prelims. Internally tight and clean. The Inscriptions are given in full, many with notes. The church of St Michael is better known today as the old Coventry Cathedral destroyed by bombing in 1940. Very, very rare in this edition. Ref 14512; £250.00 (Also listed in Rare Books and History)
AN INVENTORY OF THE CHURCH PLATE OF LEICESTERSHIRE WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE DONORS (2 vols).; Trollope, Rev. Andrew. : Leicester, Clarke & Hodgson 1890. 2 vols, maroon cloth, gilt borders and crests on front covers, gilt spine titles. 4to, pp xxxvi + 628 running pagination, 33 plates, 57 in-text woodcuts & relief blocks, list of subscribers, appendices, indexes of names & places. Books are Good. Bump,ig tp board cormers and spine ends with rubbing to extremities and slight fraying at spine bottoms, 2 inch split in lower front outer hinge of volume 2, inner hinges weakening with cracked endpapers, all boards holding. Old bookplates removed from inside covers leaving remains, name and address on ffep of vol 1. Internally tight with a few signature just standing proud. An extensive, well-illustrated study of the communion plate in the various parish churches of Leicestershire. Includes detailed information of the donors, many dating to pre-Reformation, medieval times. Ref 102367 : £100.00
Baddesley Clinton; Its Manor, Church And Hall With Some Account Of The Family Of Ferrers from the Norman Conquest to the Present; Norris, Rev Henry : London and Leamington: Art and Book Co, 1897. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt titles and motif to frony, titles to spine. With signature of R.D. Dering, whose family became occupants of Baddesley Clinton in 1884. 169pp, 13 plates all present as indexed.. All pages bordered with red ruled lines. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Inscription on ffep from R. D. Dering; reads “For dearest Kate Fetherston from R. D. Dering, Baddersley Clinton Knowle. August 1897”. Book Very Good. Spine fade, very minor bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, some spotting to endpapers , internally tight and clean. Very scarce. Ref 103911 : £110.00 (Also under History)
Stained Glass of the Middle Ages in England and France; Arnold, Hugh: Adam and Charles Black 1913 First edition. Illustrated by Lawrence B. Saint. xiv + 269 pp., 48 coloured plates, incl. frontispiece (should be 50), captioned tissue guards. Traces the development of stained glass from earliest beginnings; published in an edition of 3000. Rebound in half leather, 5 raised bands on spine, gilt decorations on spine, gilt title on red leather plate, marbled endpapers. Bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends and small surface scratches to leather spine and leather corners. No spottiing, a very tight handsome looking volume and apart from 2 missing plates in very good condition. The great refernce work. Looks great on shelf. Ref 11705; £45.00
Spanish-Colonial Architecture In The United States ; Newcomb Rexford : New York: J. J. Augustin, 1937, First edition. Hardcover, grey cloth, red titles. Folio, 12.5 x 9.25 inches. 39 pages of text, 130 pages of photographs. Very Good book. Minor bumps rtp board extremities, name on ffep, internally clean and tight. US classic study traces Spanish architectural influence in Florida, the Gulf Coast, Texas, New Mexico, Arizona and California with detailed drawings of the major surviving missions, including scaled plans of those of Santa Barbara and San Juan Capistrano. 195 photographs and 50 measured drawings. Very scarce in this original first edition. Ref 101713: £150.00
Early Russian Architecture ; Faensen, Hubert & Ivanov, Vladimir: London, Paul Elek, 1975, 1st UK. Hardcover, coarse light beige cloth, in dj. ISBN 0236176307. Very large book, folio 13in x 9.5in, 536pp, , 420 plates, 86 in full colour, plans, map, photographs by Klaus Beyer. The first definitive work on early Russian architecture, a scholarly and beautifully produced study covering the period between the end of the tenth century and the latter part of the seventeenth century: that is between the conversion of Kievan Rus to Christianity under St Vladimir and the reforms of Peter the Great. Glossary, bibliography. Book Near Fine, tight and clean with nice bright plates. Jacket Very Good, publisher clipped with new publisher’s price sticker, no tears slight edge rubs, now in protective wrap. Still in original plain brown cardboard slip-case, a little rubbed with minor splits at edges. A very nice copy of this very important work. Very heavy. Ref 19416: £60.00
Late Baroque and Rococo Architecture ; Norberg-Schulz, Christian : Milan and New York: Electa/Rizzoli, 1985. Softcover, ISBN 0847804755. 9.5 x 8.75in, 219pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. In the History of World Architecture Series. Book very Good+, date written on prelim, minor cover rubs to gloss finish, internally tight and clean and bright. A superb architectural book. Ref 101601: £22.00
The Treasury of Basel Cathedral. Husband, Timothy with Julien Chapuis: New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art / Yale University Press, 2001. ISBN 0300088493. Published in conjunction with the exhibition “The Treasury Of Basel Cathedral” held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art February 28 – May 27 2001. xiv + 182 pp.; superb 105 colour and 45 b/w plates. Cloth with dj, high quality gloss paper. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. A lovely bookHeavy book. Postage at cost. Ref 14282: £25.00
THE CASTLES & ABBEYS OF ENGLAND From The National Records, Early Chronicles And Other Standard Authors (2 Volumes); BEATTIE, William : London, J. S. Virtue, No Date [C1850]. Hardcover 2 vols, in red cloth with front covers and spines decorated in black and gilt with castle illustration. Bevelled boards, all edges gilt. Illustrated with more than 200 engravings, steel engraved plates and woodcuts. Pp xvi + 352, vi + 362. Engraved frontis portrait of author in vol 1. Covers: Arundel Castle; St. Alban"s Abbey; Etham Palace; Rochester Castle; Tewkesbury Abbey; Kenilworth Castle; Waltham Abbey; Carisbrooke Castle; Netley Abbey; Chepstow Castle; Tintern Abbey; Raglan Castle; Llanthony Abbey; Uske, Pembroke, Carddiff, Tenby Castles. Small bumps and rubs to board corners ans spine ends, marks and small patches to cloth. Outer hinges sound with no cracks. Inner hinges firm, cracks in endpapers at joints. A few plates have a few foxing spots in margins and rear and on tissue guards, generally clean and tight internally. Attractive and interesting books with lovely illustrations in very nice condition. Ref 103913 : £120.00
CATHEDRALS, ABBEYS AND CHURCHES OF ENGLAND AND WALES. DESCRIPTIVE, HISTORICAL, PICTORIAL (In Two Volumes); BONNEY, Prof. T. G. D.Sc., LL.D., F.R.S : London, Cassell and Company Limited, 1891. First edition. 2 volumes in half leather, red leather spine with raised bands on brown patterned boards. Running pagination, vol 1 xxvii + 404pp, vol 2 xv + 405-838. Great many superb engraved plates and in-text illustrations. Books Very Good, slight rubs at board corners and to leather spine, all outer and inner hinges sound with no cracks. Both book blocks tight and solid. Internally clean and bright. A superb set of this marvellous work. Ref 103912 : £70.00
OUR NATIONAL CATHEDRALS (THE RICHEST ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE OF THE BRITISH NATION). Their history and architecture from their foundation to modern times, with special accounts of modern restorations (3 volumes) ; N/A: London: Ward, Lock & Co, 1889 [date in Vol III). Hardcover, red cloth decorated in black and gilt, beveled edges. 4to, pp xii 240, xii 296, xii 292. Illustrated with fine steel engravings by Winkles, after original drawings by Hablot K. Browne, R. Garland, and others. Plus many original wood engravings. 188 colour plates as indexed, further 156 b&w engravings. Books in Very Good condition, slight fade to spines, all hinges sound with no splits or cracks, no tears in cloth. School prize labels inside each cover dated 1904. Gutters just pulling at places but all books tight and clean. Lovely books. Ref 104098 : £150.00
Our National Cathedrals - The richest architectural heritage of the British nation. Their history and architecture from their foundation to modern times, with special accounts of modern restorations - Vol II; N/A: London: Ward, Lock & Co, 1888. Hardcover, red cloth decorated in black and gilt. 296pp. “With steel engravings by Winkles, after original drawings by Hablot K.Browne, R. Garland and other artists, and many original wood engravings in the text, thus fully illustrating all the cathedrals from many points of views. The whole carefully compiled and revised with the aid of dignitaries of the Anglican Church. Steel engraved plates coloured. Volume II complete in itself covering the cathedrals Ely, Chichester, Exeter, Norwich, Bristol, Lichfield, Gloucester, Hereford, Worcester, Durham, Truro, St. Albans. Book good,slight fade to spine, few stains on covers, mild rubs and bumps at extremities. Internally clean, gutters slight openings at places but a tight sound volume Ref 100515: £40.00
A Handbook of Architectural Styles; Rosengarten, A., translated by W. Collett-Sandars: London, Chatto & Windus, 1886. Hardback, no dust jacket. Dark red cloth, gilt and black decoration. Book Good, covers bumper and soiled and darkened, slight lean. Hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Some of the rear endpapers removed, possibly advertisements or blank pages. Text and index complete. 509pp, 639 b&w illustrations. Nice early architecture book. Ref 18430: £16.00
THE BUNGALOW: The Production of a Global Culture ; King, Anthony D. : London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1984. Hardcover, red cloth with gilt spine titles, in dj. ISBN 0710095384. Book Fine and unread, NO names, labels, bookplates or inscriptions, in Fine jacket, now in protective wrap. 10 x 7.75 inches, 310pp, illustrated throughout. The origins of the bungalow in India, its subsequent development in Britain, North America, Africa, Australia and continental Europe. History, architecture, colonialism, suburbanisation. Over 200 illustrations and superb photographs, including architectural elevations, cartoons, advertisements and posters. Ref 101585: £47.40
Wilton House and English Palladianism: Some Wiltshire Houses : Bold, John, with John Reeves : London: HMSO, 1988, 1st edition.. Large Softcover. ISBN 0113000227. 10.75 x 8.5 inches, 168pp, illustrated throughout with b&w drawings, planes and photos. Produced for the Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in England. Book Near Fine and unread, minor cover creases from shelf. A very rare book and a superb reference Ref 101595: £30.00
The Work of Robert Adam; Beard, Geoffrey : London: Bloomsbury Books, 1992, reprint. . Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0906223849. 10.5 x 7.25 inches, 244pp, 60 colour plates, 181b&w plates. Map. Bibliography. Notes on Plates. Chronology. List of Buildings. A visual survey of much of Adam's work, providing ample material for a critical appraisal of the development of Adam as architect and designer. Book Fine. Jacket Near Fine, unclipped. Ref 102313 : £16.00
TOWARDS A SOCIAL ARCHITECTURE The Role of School Building in Post-War England ; SAINT, Andrew ; London, Yale University Press, 1987, First Edition. ISBN 0300038305. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. Book Near Fine, very slight rubs at cover corners and tips, , internally tight and clean, looks unread. Jacket Very Good, no tears, 11 x 9 inches, 267pp, illustrated with colour and b&w photos. Ref 102310 : £20.00
TOWARDS A SOCIAL ARCHITECTURE The Role of School Building in Post-War England ; SAINT, Andrew ; London, Yale University Press, 1987, First Edition. ISBN 0300038305. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. Book Very Good, very slight rubs at cover corners and tips, small reference number inside cover, internally tight and clean, looks unread. Jacket Very Good, no tears, minor marks on rear and spine, edge crinkles. 11 x 9 inches, 267pp, illustrated with colour and b&w photos. Weight 1.5 kg. Ref 101593: £20.00
Kyoto: Its Cityscape Traditions and Heritage (Process Architecture, No 116); N/A: Tokyo, Process Architecture Co., 1994. Large softcover. ISBN 4893311166. 11.75 x 9 inches, 152pp plus ads, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout with photos, plans, sectional plans of buildings. Text in English and Japanese. Very Good unread book, minor cover curl and shallow cover corner creases, edge nudges. Very scarce book Ref 101588: £45.00
TROPICAL BAMBOO : Bambusa Guadua ; Restrepo, Eduardo Arango / Mutis, Santiago, / Macias, david Manzur, Velez, Simon: Colombia, Villegas Editores, 1994. Large hardcover, lime green blind stamped cloth, in dj. ISBN 9589393004. English text. Folio, 12.25 x 9.25 inches, 175pp, colour illustrations throughout. The story of Bamboo. Illustrates the many guises in which bamboo appears – from country houses to bridges; from corrals to water conduits to erosion prevention walls; from arbors and pergolas to stairs, benches and railings. Also included are chairs, tables and a wide range of crafted objects for practical and decorative uses. With beautiful photographs taken in Colombia’s lush environment, the book discusses bamboo’s role in contemporary architecture and its prospects for the future. Book is Fine in Very Good jacket, small nick out of rear, now in protective wrap. Ref 101573: £50.00
Rediscovering Japanese Space ; Kurokawa, Kisho: NY, Weatherhill, 1988m, 1st ed. Large paperback. ISBN 0834802244. 10.25X7.25 inches, 128pp + 2pp biography, b&w illustrations. Near Fine unread book, slight shelf rubs and cover corner nudges Ref 102480 : £25.00
RITUAL SPACE IN INDIA: Studies in Architectural Anthropology ; Pieper, Jan, (Editor): London, Art and Archaeology Research Papers, 1980. Large Paperback. ISBN 0906468051. Unread book, Very Good++, slight corner nudges. 80 pp, b&w photos and drawings throughout. Contents include: Form and Function of Public Spaces In Jaisalmer; Axial Planning in Towns in 18th and 19th Century Bengal; The Socio-Cultural Space of Varanasi; Numberical Symbolism and Orientation of Some Temples. Very scarce publication. Ref 101605: 40.00
ARCHITECTURE; Shown To The Children; Wynne, Gladys.: London, Thomas Nelson, undated. Generally believed to date from the 1920s/1930s. In the attractive Shown Series. An unusual binding, red and black embossed boards, spine heavily decorated with gilt and with gilt titles, top edge gilt. 131pp, b&w photo plates and in-text drawings. Very Good, board rubs and bumps. Very attractive edition. Others in matching binding available. Ref 104379 : £15.00
CITIES FOR PEOPLE: Reflections of a Southeast Asian Architect ; Lim, William Siew Wai : Singapore, Select Books Pte Ltd, 1990. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 9810017421. Foreword By Tommy T.B.Koh. Fine unmarked book in VG jacket. Ref 102319 : £16.00
Historic Chinese Architecture ; Department of Architecture, Qinghua University : Beijing, Qinghua University, 1985. Large Paperback. 10 x 9.5 inches, 146pp. Colour photos illustrating architectural styles throughout. Book Very Good, illustrated card wraps have fold over flaps, crease on rear flap. Internally tight and clean.. Superb and interesting photographs. Ref 102315 : £15.00
THE ENGLISH URBAN LANDSCAPE; Waller, Philip : Oxford, Oxford University Press 2000, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0198601174. 9.5 x 7 inches (24 x 18 cm), 352pp, with photos, drawings, plans. Richly illustrated with more than 130 maps and photos, this is a unique account of the developments of our urban environments and their role in both directing and reflecting our society. Fine unread book. Jacket VG, rubs at corners, surface rubs from shelf, now in protective wrap. Ref 103279 : £20.00
THE MONUMENTAL ERA European Architecture and Design 1929-1939 ; Borsi, Franco : New York, Rizzoli, 1987. Hard Cover, tan cloth, in dj. ISBN 084780805X. Folio 12 x 9.25 inches, 207pp, 260 illustrations, 55 in colour. .." the monumental order which represented a return to classicism during the 1990"s was embraced by all the European nations, irrespective of political complexion. It is this phenomenon which the author examines". Book Near Fine, minor edge marks. Jacket Very Good, no tears, edge crinkles. Ref 100956: £28.00
CONTEMPORARY VERNACULAR: Evoking Traditions In Asian Architecture; Lim, William S.W. And Tan Hock Beng : Singapore, Select Books, 1998, First edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 981008370X. 11 x 9.5 inches, 176pp, illustrated throughout with planes and colour photos. Book and jacket As New. Jacket now in protective wrap. Very scarce book. Ref 101597: £90.00
GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND AND FRANCE; West, George Herbert : London, G. Bell And Sons Ltd,1927 2nd edition. Hardcover, maroon cloth, raised decoration on front. 343pp, fold-out table. Great many b&w photos, engravings and drawings. Good book, slight rubs at corners and spine ends, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Nice detailed architecture book. Ref 103713 : £8.00
MODERN ARCHITECTURE A Guidebook for His Students to This Field of Art :Otto Wagner : Santa Monica , Ca, The Getty Center Publication Programs,1988. Large softcover. ISBN 0226869393. 10.25 x 7.5 inches, 185pp, b&w illustrations. Introduction & translation by Harry Francis Mallgarave. Translated from Otto Wagner, Moderne Architektur, Vienna, Verlag von Anton Schroll & Co 1902 edition. " Wagner"s historic manifesto is now presented in a new English translation the first in almost ninety years - based on the expanded 1902 text & noting emendations made to the 1896, 1888 & 1914 editions." New book. Ref 101589: £16.00
The New Autonomous House; Design and Planning for Sustainability; Vale, Brenda & Vale, Robert : London, Thames & Hudson, 2000. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0500341761. 37 line drawings. Presents a thought-provoking, practical solution to environmental and housing problems. This text provides information on living in a home that is inexpensive, kind to the planet, and liberates its owner from utility bills. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Ref 102324 : £15.00
Chicago Architects Design : A Century of Architectural Drawings from the Art Institute of Chicago ; Zukowsky, John; Saliga, Pauline; Rubin, Rebecca: NY, Rizzoli International Publications, 1982. Large Paperback. ISBN 0847804666. 11.75 x 9.25 inches. 174pp, 9 colour plates and 165 b&w figures of drawings and plans. Unread book, small nudges and rubs to covers, internally tight and clean. Ref 102321 : £15.00
Sackler Galleries, Royal Academy, London. Architects: Foster Associates. Blueprint Extra 04; MOORE, ROWAN (text); Photographs by Dennis Gilbert: London: Wordsearch Ltd., 1992. Large Softcover ISBN 187423504X. Original pictorial stiff paper wraps. Folio 14.75 x 10.75 inches, 48 pp. fully illustrated in colour and b&w. and with b&w drawings. Very minor edge rubs and nudges to cover edges, internally fine, tight and clean. Relying on both the latest technology and sensitive restoration work, Foster has made ingenious use of the neglected space between the two existing buildings, and demonstrated his ability to produce architecture of the highest order for the public realm. Scarce book. Ref 101598: £13.00
Miguel Angel Roca ; Jorge Glusberg, Miguel Angel Roca, Oriol Bohigas : London, Academy Editions, 1985, 2nd ed. Large Paperback. 9.5 x 9 inches, 190pp, illustrated throughout by b&w photos & plans and 33pp colour plates. Text in English and Spanish. Near Fine unread book, minor nudges to wrap extremities. Ref 102318 : £15.00
ANDREA PALLADIO 1508-1580 Architect Between The Renaissance And Baroque ; Wundram, Manfred and Pape, Thomas: Cologne: Taschen. n.d. Large Softcover. ISBN 3822802719. 11.75 x 9.5 inches, 248 pp. Pictorial card covers with flaps. Photo illustrations throughout, many in colour. Plans and maps in text. A comprehensive introduction to the work of Andrea Palladio (1508-1580), one of the leading and most influential architects who worked between the Renaissance and the Baroque periods. It contains many high quality photographs of his legacy - villas, town houses and sacred buildings - all taken by Paolo Marton. Includes plans of buildings, maps and a full bibliography. Book unread and Near Fine. Ref 101608: £12.00
Pintura Romanica Panteon Real De San Isidoro - Leon; Gonzalez, Antonio Vinayo : Leon, Real Colegiata de San Isidoro. 1971. Large paperback. Large 4to, 30x24cm119 pp, bibliography, indices. Romanesque paintings of The Royal Pantheon of San Isidoro- Leon. In Spanish with text repeated in English, French and German. Full page and in-text colour illustrations, including a double fold out 4 pages wide. Very Good, edge spotting and rear endpapers browned, internally tight and clean. Ref 102492 : £15.00
The Observer's Book of British Architecture; Penoyre, John, and Ryan, Michael: London: Frederick Warne and Co. 1952 reprint. Good++ book in Good jacket. 218 pages. Illus. with line drawings in black/white with some colour. Original beige cloth cover, faded patch on front where jacket has lifted, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket not clipped, soiled front and rear, tear and crease around at lower spine now repaired and strengthen on revers with archive tape, slight edge rubs and no loss. In this book the authors have traced the development of English architecture from Saxon times, and have provided the background to help the reader follow the development of building, planning and technique through the centuries. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK.
Ref 18734: £5.50
The Observers Book of Architecture; Penoyre, John and Ryan, Michael: London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. nd. 5.75in x 3.5in, 223 pp. The development of buildings in England described indexed with 275 illustrations in colour and b&w. Book very good+ (slight bumps and rubs) in fair (edge rubbed, ftear on front) dw. Ref 11579: £6.00
WORLD ARCHITECTURE (Blandford Colour Series) ; George, William : Poole, Dorest, Blandford Press, 1980. Paperback, stiff illustrated card covers. ISBN 0713710896. 8vo. 170pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. presents a comprehensive review of the evolution of architecture from its origins to the present day. The basic function of building is examined and the basis for the development and variation of the different styles and schools of architecture is explained. From primitive and prehistoric architecture through to modern architectural trends. Very Good ++ book. Ref 104472 : £5.00
An Outline of European Architecture; Pevsner, Nikolaus: Pelican (Penguin), 1951, 2nd revised edition. Paperback in dj Very Good book, small cover nudges, internally toning throughout as usual, prelim crease. Jacket Good, small chips at rear edges. Unusual tio find the jackets on these early paperbacks Ref 102731 : £3.00
An Outline of European Architecture; Pevsner, Nikolaus: Pelican (Penguin), repr 1945 Paperback Good book, edges rubbed. Spine ends chipped and cover hinges small tears at ends, spine browning, paper browned, owners name inside cover and on fep. Small book Ref 11927: £3.00
TOWN DEFENCES IN ENGLAND AND WALES An Architectural And Documentary Study AD 900-1500; Turner, Hilary L.: Connecticut, Archon Books, 1971. Hardcover, purple cloth, in dj. ISBN 0208911676.Very Good+ book, no serious faults, jacket very Good, no tears, edge rubs and crumples. There are at least 84 walled towns in England and Wales, but for the most part even their residents are unconscious of the history that exists around them. 246pp, b&w plates, drawings, and maps. A scarce title.
Ref 101249: £15.00
Pevsner, Nikolaus; The Buildings of England - Middlesex; Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1951, First Edition. Originally a paperback and now privately rebound as hardback, cloth covered boards, titles written on spine by hand. Book is Good, cloth rubbed at corners, internally pages toning at margins as usual. 204pp, a double-page map as frontispiece, 64 pages of photo plates, line drawings in-text. Tight and otherwise clean. In the 'Buildings of England' series BE3.
Ref 17998:
£11.50
Pevsner, Nikolaus; The Buildings of England - London except the Cities of London and Westminster; Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1952, First Edition. Originally a paperback and now privately rebound as hardback, cloth covered boards, titles written on front and spine by hand. Book is Good, cloth rubbed at corners, internally pages toning at margins as usual. 496pp, a double-page map as frontispiece, 102 photo plates on 64 pages, line drawings in-text. Tight and otherwise clean. In the 'Buildings of England' series BE5.
Ref 17993: £16.00
The Buildings of England Leicestershire and Rutland; Pevsner, Nikolaus: Harmondsworth, Penguin Books 1970, reprint. Hardcover in dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 373 pages, One of the Buildings of England Series. Book clean and tight with no names or inscriptions. Jacket not clipped, slight edge rubs. A very nice example of these collectable books
Ref 100546: £17.50
Ref 102353 : £7.50
The Buildings of England Staffordshire; Pevsner, Nikolaus: Harmondsworth, Penguin Books 1975, reprint. Hardcover in dustjacket, Very Good/ Good. 376 pages, One of the Buildings of England Series. Corner bumps to covers, previous owner's notes on rear free endpaper, internally tight and clean and bright. Jacket not clipped, rubs around all edges. Very collectable books
Ref 103234: £17.50
Westminster Abbey. Carpenter, Edward & David Gentleman. London, Weidenfield & Nicolson, 1987, 1st. ISBN 0 297 79085 4. Hardback in dj,.10.75in x 8in, 104pp. Ex-library book. Remains of label and scuffs on ffep, one stamp on copyright page, library stamp along top edgeapart from this book is in Very Good+ condition and internally looks Near Fine. Jacket is in heavy duty wrap, removable and not fixed to book. Apart from the 3 library faults a very nice book. The story of the Abbey and its people, beautifully illustrated throughout in colour with pen and wash drawings by David Gentleman. An attractive book. Ref 100434: £8.00
Ancient Monuments under the ownership or guardianship of His Majesty's Office of Works, Volume I Northern England; Gore, W. Ormsby: London, HMSO, 1939, revised and enlarged edition. Small hardcover. Green boards. 7.25in x 5in, 60p, b&w photo plates, fold out map. Overall Very Good, covers a little rubbed and darkened, no splits and all hinges sound., Internally tight and clean. No splits or tears to fold-out map. These are wonderful books in the Illustrated Regional Guides series.
Ref 19157: £5.00
Ancient Monuments under the ownership or guardianship of His Majesty's Office of Works, Volume III East Anglia and the Midlands; Gore, W. Ormsby: London, HMSO, 1936, 1st ed. Small hardcover. Green boards. 7.25in x 5in, 72p, b&w photo plates, fold out map. Overall very Good, covers a little rubbed and soiled, no splits and all hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. No splits or tears to fold-out map. These are wonderful books in the Illustrated Regional Guides series.
Ref 19158: £5.00
Ancient Monuments under the ownership or guardianship of His Majesty's Office of Works, Volume IV South Wales; Fox, Sir Cyril: London, HMSO, 1938, 1st ed. Small hardcover. Green boards. 7.25in x 5in, 67p, b&w photo plates, fold out map. Overall very Good, covers a little rubbed and soiled, no splits and all hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. No splits or tears to fold-out map. These are wonderful books in the Illustrated Regional Guides series.
Ref 19159: £5.00
The Splendour of St Paul's; Floyd Ewin, E.T. : Norwich: Jarrold Colour Publications, 1973. Hardcover, pictorial; laminated boards, in dj. ISBN 0853064040. Small 4to, 48pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Captures the splendour of St. Paul"s Cathedral in London in words and pictures. The author is the Registrar and Receiver of St. Paul"s, and is an authority on its history and architecture. Near Fine book in VG jacket. Ref 103150 : £5.00
Castles Of England And Wales ; Macdonald, E.J.& Finn, H.J., Illustrated by H.J.Finn : London: Eyre & Spottiswode, no date [c1930s}. Hardcover, blue cloth. 4to, 129pp,16 colour plates, 20 b&w illustrations. Covers castles such as Windsor, Alnwick, Arundel, Bamburgh, Caerphilly, Porchester, Corfe, Castle Rising, Hastings, Carisbrooke, Dover, Chepstow, Durham, Richmond, Barnard, Tower of London, Warwick, Carnarvon, Harlech, Conway, etc. Very Good book, small bumps at board corners, rubs at corners and spine ends. All hinges sound. Few small spots on prelims. Internally tight and clean with lovely bright plates. No names or inscriptions. Ref 103901 : £10.00
Castles Of England And Wales ; Macdonald, E.J.& Finn, H.J., Illustrated by H.J.Finn : London: Eyre & Spottiswode, no date [c1930s}. Hardcover, blue cloth. From Convent library, several small convent stamps on prelims and occasional stamp internally. Book Fair, covers bumped and scuffed with several small tears in cloth, internally binding is becoming slack pulling open at gutters, no loose pages. 4to, 129pp,16 colour plates, 20 b&w illustrations. Covers castles such as Windsor, Alnwick, Arundel, Bamburgh, Caerphilly, Porchester, Corfe, Castle Rising, Hastings, Carisbrooke, Dover, Chepstow, Durham, Richmond, Barnard, Tower of London, Warwick, Carnarvon, Harlech, Conway, etc. Book sold as reading copy only. Ref 102770 : £8.00
Country Cottages (Field Study Books) ; Sisson, Marshall : London, United Kingdom, Methuen & Co Ltd. 1949. Hard Cover, illustrated paper covered boards, in dj. 8.5 x 7 inches, 53pp, 4 colour plates and numerous line drawings. In the Field Study Books series designed to allow students to discover aspects of the countryside. Book is Very Good, slight bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, top edge darkened, hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, not clipped, spine darkened, edge splits, small losses to spine top, rubs Ref 101531: £5.00
The Cathedrals of England; Clifton-Taylor, Alec: London, Thames and Hudson, 1972 reprint. Paperback, illustrated card covers. ISBN 0500200629. 288pp, 203 plates in b&w and colour, 26 plans and a map. Book Very Good, small cover creases and slight cover curl, name on prelim,internally tight and clean. A superb and easy to read guide to the development of cathedral design from its Norman beginnings with superb photographs from various cathedrals in England Ref 16696: £7.50
The English Cathedral Through The Ages; Cook, G. H.: London: Readers Union / Phoenix House, 1961 Cloth. Good+. 8vo, 384pp, b&w photo plates, plans in text. Book has bumps to corners, edges and spine ends. Internally tight and clean with shallow surface folds at page corners, no foxing, bright plates. Jacket is Poor with edge rubs and chips, creaseing slight edge loss in places and generally rubbed. Nice low cost reference copy. Ref 16270: £5.00
The Story Of York Minster; Bell, Rev. Charles C.: London, Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd, nd, 1st edition,. Small hardcover, brown cloth, ;aid on illustration of York Minster. With a preface by the Dean of York. 7.5in x 5.5in, 80 pages.16 plates. Book Good, tight , no loose or torn pages, name and date 1934 on ffep. Foxing spots throughout. Nice concise but detailed history of York Minster. Ref 19036: £6.00
English Cathedrals in Colour; Linnell, C. L. S. and Kersting, A. F.: London, B T Batsford 1960. First Edition. A collection of colour photographs by Kersting with an introductory text and notes on the illustartiond by Linnell. 9.75in x 7.5in, 95 pages, 24 colour photos. Lovely external and internal photos of 16 cathedrals taken over 40 years ago.. Very good book in Good jacket.Jacket not clipped has edge rubs and crinkles and surface rubs head and tail of spine Ref 14607: £8.50 (Also under Topography)
The Cathedrals of England – New Edition; Blair, John: London, W. & R. Chambers, 1967 reprint.. Hardcover in dj. 7in x 4.5in, 147pp illustrated with b&w photos by Joyce K. Cowley. Very Good book, slight bumps to corners, internally tight clean and bright. Jacke tGood+, slight edge wear, no major tears. A nice pocket guide. Ref 19132: £7.00
THE ROMANCE OF OUR ANCIENT CHURCHES ; Wilson, Sarah / Illustrated by Alexander Ansted : London, Archibald Constable, 1899. Hardcover, light red illustrated cloth. 184pp, with nearly 200 superb illustrations by Alexander Ansted. Good book, bumps and snall rubs at board corners and spine ends, name and date 1904 on ffep, few spots on prelims and from frontis tissue guard, internally tight and clean Ref 104108 ; £10.00
Notre-Dame De Paris; Erlande-Brandenburg, Alain : New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1998. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. Folio, 14.25 x 11 inches, 256pp, 262 illustrations including 138 plates in full colour and 21 line drawings. The cathedral of Notre-Dame de Paris is one of the jewels of Paris and one of Europe's masterpieces of Gothic architecture. Book is Very Good+, small edge rub from shelf, interanlley tight and clean and the magnificent photographs are bright. Jacket Very Good, slight edge wear, and surface rubs. Ref 100955: £22.00
AN INTRODUCTION TO FRENCH CHURCH ARCHITECTURE; Gardner, Arthur: Cambridge, University Press, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover, grey cloth. 8vo, viii+354pp, 245 b&w plates, 1 map, in-text drawings. Good+ book. Spine fade, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Nice informative book Ref 104238 : £10.00
GOTHIC ENGLAND A Survey of National Culture 1300-1550; Harvey, John.: London, . B. T. Batsford; 1947, First Ed. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 8vo, 242 pages. Illustrated in b&w and colour. Charts printed on endpapers. Book Fair+, bumps and rubes to corners and spine ends, name on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Poor. Has been unopened for quite some time and needs airing, has slight musty odour which should disappear when used Sold as a low-cost reading copy. Ref 101787: £5.00
GOTHIC ENGLAND A Survey of National Culture 1300-1550; Harvey, John.: London, . B. T. Batsford; 1947, First Ed. Hardcover, red cloth. 8vo, 242 pages. Illustrated in b&w and colour. Charts printed on endpapers. Book Good, bumps and rubes to corners and spine ends, name on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Has been unopened for quite some time and needs airing, has slight musty odour which should disappear when used Sold as a low-cost reading copy. Ref 101785 : £5.00
HOW OLD IS THAT CHURCH? ; Cunnington Pamela: London. Blandford. 1990. lst edn. Large format paperback. ISBN: 071372224X. 256 pages. B.w. illustrations. Very Good Unread book, minor cover indents and budges, internally fine and bright. A parish church often indicates in its architecture and furnishings nearly 1,000 years of history. This book, with over 200 detailed illustrations, provides a key in words and pictures to recognising and understanding architectural styles and the effects of changing religious practice on churches from Saxon times to the twentieth century. Ref 101295: £6.50
Parish Churches;
Cox , J. C & Ford, C. B.; London,
Batsford. 1961. A very good paperback .No Jacket. The Bryan Little revision
of 1961. 187 pages, toning at margins, Creases on cover. Tight. A super
reference book.
A Gallery of Berkshire Churches; Chatfield, Mark: Oxford, Oxford Illustrated Press 1974. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0902280201. 10.75in x 8.5in, 103pp, illustrated throughout with b&w photographs of church details. Near Fine with very slight cover surface marks from shelf. Ref 19162: £10.00
ENGLISH CATHEDRALS AND ABBEYS Illustrated ; Pennington, John (Introduction): London, Odhams Press, 1951. Hardcover, no dj. Fair, sold as a reading copy. Minor split in cloth at front honge, covers faded in patches. Internally tight and clean. 128pp, b&w photos throughout. Very acceptable low cost reading copy. Ref 103740 : £4.00
Our Homeland Churches and How to Study Them; Heath, Sidney: The Homeland Association, undated, 2nd ed 2nd imp. Homeland Pocket Books No. 5, An Introduction To The Sudy Of English Church Architecture. 5.5in x 4.75in, 198 pages + publisher’s ads (minor tear to last ads page), olive green covers with black decoration and gilt title With many illustrations from drawings by J. R. Leathart and others and photographs. Good, bumping and minor wear on extremities, rear inner hinge pulling but attached, internally tight and bright. Very nice and informative litle book dealing with all aspects of Church design, belfries, font covers, glass, tracery, buttresses etc etc with many drawings and photographs to illustrate the text. Ref 10923: £6.50
A Third Book of Architecture - Ecclesiastical Architecture based on the Development of the Parish Church; Reed, G. H.: London, A & C. Black, 1943. Hardcover, orange cloth spine on paper boards. 9.25in x 7in, 32pp, illustrated throughout with b&w photos and drawings. Very Good book, internally tight and clean. A brief survey of ecclesiastical architecture based on the parish church from Saxon times to the present day. Ref 19656: £5.00
English Country Churches; Briers, Richard: London, Robson, 1989, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0860516067. 8vo., 290pp., coloured & b&w photo plates, Book Near Fine with very slight nudge to top edge. Jacket Very Good, clipped, slight fade to spine, very slight edge crinkles. Personal account of some 100 of England's finest parish churches. Ref 17253: £7.50
Fifty Modern Churches: London, Incorporated Church Building Society, 1947. Large paperback. 11in x 8.75in. pp175, illustrated with b/w photographs and plans, illustrated advertisements. An illustrated guide to thirty five consecrated and fifteen dedicated Anglican churches built between 1930 and the end of the war, intended to show church architects and local committee members the range of styles and plans, as well as the related costs, that were possible and to inspire good new designs. The Incorporated Church Building Society was at pains to encourage church building to replace bombed buildings, and to provide for the new housing estates. The churches here mostly make some concessions (even if peculiar) to modernism, and buildings by respected architects such as Goodhart-Rendel, Edward Maufe, W. Curtis Green and A.E. Richardson are featured. With Photographs, ground plans and information. Covers a little tatty, corner curl, spine fade, small tears at spine tips, spine lean. Internally tight and clean with nice bright b&w photos grubby but interior very clean. Ref 18018: £7.50
THE GLORIES OF WINCHESTER CATHEDRAL; Birt, Raymond : London, Winchester Pubs. Ltd. 1948, 1st.ed. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt decoration on front, in dj. 11.25 x 8.25 inches, 114pp, coloured frontis, 75 b&w photos, plans of cathedral on endpapers. Book Very Good, small edge bumps at boards, tight and clean. Jacket shabby, small losses at top rear and corners, edge wear, small tears repaired on reverse with archive tape and somewhat soiled. Ref 101991: £7.00
The English House Through Seven Centuries; Cook, Olive and Smith, Edwin (photographs): London: Nelson, 1968 First edition. Large Folio, 13.25in x 9.75in, 320pp., illus. throughout. A very remarkable book in which Olive Cooks intuitive perceptions of the Englishness of the English landscape, buildings and character are matched by Edwin Smiths unerring yet simple vision. Probably his best book. Book deals with every kind of house from the great mansion to the cottage, reflecting the way people lived and their tastes, aspirations and ideals. A very good copy with stained patches on edges of covers and rubs to extremities. Good+ dust-wrapper with edge curl and crinkles and minor edge wear now protected in mylar wrap. Book is tight with no looseness in the hinges or bindings often found in these large books. Large book. Postage at cost. Ref 13140: £20.00
An Englishman's Home; Peel, J. H. B.; Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1978, 1st thus. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0715376373. Book Near Fine, owner’s book plate inside cover, tight clean and bright. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, slight edge wear and crinkles. Originally published by Cassell in 1972. 207pp, b&w illustrations by Ronald Maddox, map. Examines the different types of dwelling the English have made into their homes over the last thousand years. Ref 18035; £9.50
British Architects And Craftsmen, A Survey of Taste, Design and Style during Three centuries 1600-1830; Sitwell, Sacheverell: London, Pan, 1960. Illustrated Paperback. Pages very yellowed as is common with this edition, name on inside cover. Illustrated with black/white photographs and sketches, 320 pages. Tight. Ref 14249: £5.00
An Introduction to English Architecture; Hoar Frank : London, Evans Brothers Ltd, 1963, First Edition Hardback, yellow cloth, in dj. 4to, 256 pages. Illustrated by the author in black and white. Book Very Good, name and address on ffep, tight and clean. Jacket Fair, tear on rear reinforced on reverse with tape, edge wear and chips and crumples. Nice low-cost copy. Ref 19813: £5.50
The Architecture Of Greece And Rome; A Sketch Of Its Historical Development Anderson, William J. and Spiers, R. Phené: Batsford, 1907. 2nd Edition, revised and enlarged. 8vo. pp. xxii, 359. Based on the lectures of Anderson this revised and enlarged edition also has some important additions made by Spiers these include a description of the Palace at Cnossos, a revised account of the Tomb of Agamemnon and a series of plans of all the important Greek Temples. 255 b/w illustrations (maps, site plans, photographs, diagrams and drawings). Includes chronological tables and glossary. Dark blue cloth covers with gilt titles and classical column design on front board and gilts titles on spine. Top edge gilt. Hardcover/no dustjacket. Showing age on covers rubbed on corners and spine ends, bumps to edges, surface rubs on covers, but no splits or tears. Internally tight but just opening in places, occasional spotting but mainly on prelims and end pages, name and date 1912 on fep, owner’s pencil notes on prelim. Covers very slightly bowed. A Good Plus copy. Heavy Book. Ref 11809: £15.00
Architecture, Gothic And Renaissance; Smith T. Roger: London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1908. New and Revised. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Green boards with brown leather spine. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1916 Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Bumps and rubbing to spine ends and corners and spine edges, scuff and marking on cover, browning to endpapers. Very tight and clean internally. 236pp inc index plus ads.Over 84 superb b/w illustrations. A book full of fascinating information which start by looking at the buildings of the Middle Ages, Gothic architecture in England, Western Europe, Central and Northern Europe, and Southern Europe. The Renaissance section looks at Italy, France and Northern Europe, and Great Britain, Spain and Portugal. A lovely engraved frontis of “The Certosa Near Pavia”. A little gem of a book. Ref 11764: £9.00
Medieval Carvings in Exeter Cathedral; Cave, C. J. P.: Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1953. A King Penguin Book, No. 41. Hardcover book, illustrated paper covered boards, Very Good with slight rubs to corners and spine tips, internally tight and clean, no foxing, bright plates. Jacket Good+, not clipped, edge wear, chips at spine ends, now in protective wrap. Mr Cave was one of the most celebrated photographers of architecture and sculpture in England, who made the study of roof bosses his special field of research. Exeter Cathedral was the treasure house of 13c and 14c sculpture and decoration, notably the roof bosses and the corbels on which the vaulting shafts stand. Their outstanding artistic quality will come as a revelation even to those most familiar with the Cathedral. 44pp.plus 64 pages of plates. Ref 17390: £12.50
Shrines and Homes of Scotland; Maxwell, Stirling: London, MacLehose, 1937, First Edition. 8vo. 200 illustrations, frontis, b/w photographs and b&w plans. Map at front endpapers. 264pp. Top edge trimmed others untrimmed Boards have slight stains, spine lightly sunned, otherwise a Very Good copy. No dustjacket. Tight and clean internally. A nice book with interesting historical detail. Ref 13695: £15.00
The English Castle; Hugh Braun: London: BT. Batsford Ltd., 1936 First edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Foreword by Hillaire Belloc. No Jacket, Original Mustard Coloured Cloth, spine slightly rubbed at extremities, 3cm tear at inner margin of first page of introduction (not into text), otherwise good. Illustrated feps. Frontispiece of Richmond Castle, Yorkshire - detail of a painting by James Whitelaw Hamilton and many other illustrations from drawings and photographs. With 120 pages + 32 pages of publisher’s adverts. Author traces the story of the development of castles from the primitive motte stronghold to the multi-towered fortress of Edwardian times. Book No. 10095: £7.50
Strongholds Of The Realm; Kightly, Charles: London, BCA. 1979. Book Club Edition. Large hardback in dj. Near Fine book with slight edge spots, no real faults. Very good jacket, no tears, very slight rubs and crinkles at edges. 10.25in x 7.75in, 208pp, 193 illustrations 20 in colour. Defences in Britain from prehistory to the 20th century. From hill forts to castles. Heavy Book Postage at cost. Ref 17286: £8.00
The Englishman's Castle a History of Houses, Large and Small, in Town & Country, From a. D. 100 to the Present Day. John Gloag. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1945. Red cloth hardboards with orange lettering on spine, no dustwrapper, 8vo, Pp176, IIlust, Col Fts, Col & b/w plates, Drawings. by Marjory Whittington. Very Good, slight bumps to extremities, spine slightly faded, slight foxing to edges, endpapers and few spots throughout book. A very informative and easy to read interesting book. Book No. 10639: £6.00
Castles in Kent; Smithers, David Waldron: Kent, John Hallewell Publications, 1980 1st ed. Hardcover, olive green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0905540298. 10in x 7.5in, 144pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Near Fine book in Very Good clipped jacket. Describes the idyllic castles of this county both ancient and medieval with many aerial views and each castle has its own historical account introduced by an old print. Ref 18761: £7.50
The Cathedrals of England; Harry Batsford & Charles Fry , Illustrated by Brian Cook Drawings. London: B. T. Batsford, 1936 . 3rd Edition. Hardback in fair condition, no dustjacket. Cloth stained on front cover, faded on edges and heavily sunned on spine. Corners bumped. .Architecture. 8vo. Foreword by Sir Hugh Walpole; includes original preface, plus note to the third edition.. x + 118 pages + 31 pages publisher’s adverts. 134 photographic plates & text drawings (inc Endpaper Illustrations, Maps and plans). . Some slight marks on pages. .A few pages with corners slightly torn, no loss to text or illustrations. Otherwise interior is tight and clean Ref: 10373: £5.00
The Cathedrals of England; Harry Batsford & Charles Fry , Illustrated by Brian Cook Drawings. London: B. T. Batsford, 1948 . 7th Edition Revised. Hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. Cloth faded on Edges and heavily sunned on spine. Corners bumped..Architecture. 8vo. Foreword by Sir Hugh Walpole. x + 118 pages. 134 photographic plates & text drawings (inc Endpaper Illustrations, Maps and plans). Owner's name and inscription on inside cover. Slight browning to edges and endpapers. Interior is tight and clean Ref: 10374: £5.00
English Cathedrals; Hurlimann, Martin, Meyer, Peter (Descriptive Text): London: Reader's Union/Thames & Hudson, 1952. Cloth. Foreword by Geoffrey Grigson. A small edition published by Reader's Union and made available only to its members. Large book 12.25in x 8.75in, 47 pages of text plus 166 b/w photographs In this book seventeen English Cathedrals are thoroughly explored by the camera. However this is more than a book of pictures as the photographer tries to search out the English peculiarity of each building and his pictures are strengthened by descriptive notes. With 166 photogravure plates in b/w, including plans. Book Very Good small bumps and scratches. A few spotson prelims and endpapers else clean and tight, plates bright and unmarked. Large book. Ref: 12210: £12.00
Our Wonderful Cathedrals; Hollis, Gertrude,
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1925 reprint. Pictorial
Cloth. Good/No Jacket. A book written for younger readers. 7.25in x 5.75in, 120
pages, + publishers listings. 8 coloured plates and many other illustrations.
Spine and spine edges of covers faded, bumps tocorners and spine tail, spine
head chipped and cloth splitting on rear hinge, prize label on fep. Inside clean
and tight with all plates clean and bright. A super reading copy
Lambeth Palace, A History Of The Archbishops Of Canterbury And Their Houses; Tatton-Brown, Tim: London: SPCK, 2000 Hard Back. ISBN: 0281053472. Book As New in Fine dustjacket now in mylar protective wrap. 10.5in x 8in, xii +116pp; illustrated in colour. A history of the Archbishops of Canterbury and their houses. As the foreword by the former Archbishop George Carey makes clear, it is `one of the greatest privileges for any Archbishop of Canterbury to be able to live at Lambeth Palace'. Lambeth Palace has served as a residence for over 900 years and it resonates with the history of the English Church, both Catholic and Anglian. This well-illustrated study, the result of extensive historical research as well as archaeological excavation, combines a survey of the building itself with a corresponding history of the Archbishops who have lived there, presented century by century. Figures such as Thomas Becket, Hubert Walter, Stephen Langton, Thomas Cranmer and William Laud not only played pivotal roles in the evolution of the Church in England but also in the wider history of the nation. The study is supported throughout by extracts from sources, reconstruction drawings of buildings and gardens and detailed descriptions of individual rooms and structures. Lovely book. Ref 14233: £17.50 (Also listed under History)
The Romance Of Canterbury Cathedral;
Babington Margaret A.: London, Raphael Tuck And Sons Ltd, 1945, 4th
ed. Blue Boards, faded to covers and spine, name and date on fep, else
VG. Tight and clean with b&w plates.
How To Study An Old Church; Needham, A.: London, B. T. Batsford, 1944. H/B blue bds, slim volume, VG+, fading to spine and patches on covers, approx. size 9" x 6", no jacket, foxing to prelims and occasional spot throughout, name inside cover. Contents filled with 450 intricate b/w drawings by the author, introduction by J Littlejohns. This is an easy reference book for people to gain knowledge of our old churches at a glance, using the drawings and brief text. Ref 12347: £7.50
English Parish Churches; Smith, Edwin & Cook, Olive & Hutton, Graham: London, Book Club Assoc, 1977. When he died in 1971 Edwin Smith left a vast number of photographs, many still unpublished, and these have been drawn upon to make this completely new volume with introductory texts by Graham Hutton, 214 b/w photographs by Edwin Smith and notes on the plates by Olive Cook. A guide to some of the Parish Churches of England. Church Plans, Glossary, Select Bibliography, List of Places by County and an Index. Graham Hutton's enthusiastic texts set the buildings in their social and historical context, while Olive Cook provides an illuminating commentary on the views of buildings and their contents. The book opens with a note by Edwin Smith on his approach to photographing churches. Pp 252.. 8vo. green cloth.. VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD. Ref 11274: £7.50
England's Churches;
Clucas, Philip: UK, Colour Library Books, 1984, 1st edition,
hardback. ISBN 0862830214, large 4to, 208pp, illustrated throughout. 330
parish churches and cathedrals examined. A Very Good book in a Good++
jacket with edge creases and minor edge wear. Internally book is fine.
Tight and clean.Large book/ Postage at cost
Debrett's the Stately Homes of Britain; Sibylla Jane Flower. Published by Book Club Associates. 1982. A book in fine condition in a fair dust wrapper (several small tears on rear closed with book repair tape on inside of dw). Large format. Black cloth, gilt titles. Many lovely photographic illustrations on shiny paper - colour and b/w. A large number of homes are covered, including, Longleat, Chatsworth, Blenheim Palace and Castle Howard. Each home has it's own chapter and answers questions such as; Who built these great houses?, How did they acquire their vast fortunes; What kinds of people lived in them? etc. A lovely book. Ref: 10387: £5.00
Great Houses of Europe; Sitwell, Sacheverell (ed): London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1964, 2nd impression. 12.5in x 10in, 320pp., illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. A very good copy in dust-wrapper, faint marking and staining on red cloth covers and some dust spotting to top edge else would be fine in a Very Good dustjacket no tears not clipped, now protected within trimsleeve overwrap. Descriptions and photographs of some of the most magnificent houses in Europe. Very Large Book. Postage at cost Ref 12986: £15.00
Great Houses of Britain; Nicolson, Nigel: London- Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1965, 1st edition. Very large hardback in dj.12.5in x 10in, 288 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. A Near Fine book with very light shelf rubs to spine tips, in a Very Good jacket with slight edge wear and very minor tears and chips and surface creasing on front, now protected in a trimsleeve overwrap. Descriptions and histories of some of the most magnificent houses in Britain. A beautiful book in better condition than most. Ref 12987: £12.50
Building Early America, Contributions Toward the History of a Great Industry; Peterson, Charles E., editor. Radnor, PA: Chilton, 1976. Proceedings of the Symposium Held at Philadelphia to Celebrate the 250th Birthday of the Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia. Texts by 22 contributors. Colour frontis. Profusely illustrated with drawings, photographs, and diagrams 4to, 407 pages. Very Good book with slight bumps to corners in Very Good dj with creases inside fold-over in polythene wrap. A super architectural history. Large book postage at cost Ref 11185: £15.00
A Pictorial History Of English Architecture; Betjeman, John: London: John Murray, 1972, First Edition. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN;. 071952640X. 4to. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. Book Very Good, slight fade along cover edges, internally tight and clean with nom inscriptions. Jacket very Good, not clipped, Slight edge rubs and crinkles Ref 19078: £7.00
The Shell Book of Cottages; Reid, Richard: London, Michael Joseph, 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, ISBN: 0718116305. 8vo, 256 pages, comprehensive Index. Profusely illustrated within the text with B&W photographs, drawings and maps. Illustrated cloth covers in matching jacket. Book Near Fine, previous owner’s bookplate on ffep, otherwise no real faults. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, slight fade to spine, now in archival wrap and looking great. Ref 17284: £7.50
Country Cottages; Greeves Lydia: Pavillion 1995. John Miller's evocative photographs capture the unique appeal of these remarkable buildings, which are so much a part of the British countryside. In this rich anthology there is a range of visual treats from Cornwall to Northumbria, and from East Anglia to Wales. Published in association with the National Trust. Internally as new, unfortunately has been damaged at lower spine with small piece approx 1cm wide missing from lower front cover and piece missing from dw at this point. Hence reading copy only, but superb inside. Originally cost £17.99. Ref 11065: £5.00 (Also listed under Countryside)
The English Country House; Dutton, Ralph; London, Batsford, 1943/44, Second Ed. Hardback. 120 pages; b/w photo illustrations; brown cloth, gilt lettered boards. Fair+ book, no dj. Covers are stained and faded in patches, coat of arms drawn on fep. Internally tight and clean with bright clean plates. A very nice low cost reference copy Batsford. Ref 13644: £4.00
The Early Christian and Byzantine World. Lassus, Jean: London, Paul Hamlyn, 1966, 1st. 4to. Landmarks of the World's Art, Architecture, Mosaics, Painting. With over 200 illustrations, 117 in full colour. Fine copy in Very Good illustrated dw with very minor edge rubs and crinkles. 176pp. The unique story of the development of Early Christian art and the magnificent cultural sphere of the Byzantine empire have seldom been examined together in such a comprehensive study. Beautiful photos. Ref 13907: £20.00
The English Country House And Its Furnishings; Wilson, Michael I: London, BCA 1977. Book Very Good with slight bumps to corner, spine ends in a Very good dustjacket with slight edge crinkles. 10in x 7.5in, 216 pages illustrated with 909 b/w illustrations: photographs, reproductions and plans.. Account of the architectural development and the furnishings of English country houses, from the Middle Ages to the end of the Victorian era. Inside tight and clean. This is a book for anyone who likes magnificent house and their contents. Ref 12776: £9.50
Treasures of Ancient Rome; Clayton, Peter: London Bison 1986, 1st edition. Hardback. 31 x 23.5cm, 192 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. A beautifuly illustrated celebration of all aspects of Roman art: architecture, mosaics, wallpaintings, frescoes, sculpture, metalwork, jewellery, pottery and glassware. With over 250 illustrations, this is not only a record of Rome's artistic achievement, but also an informative account of the Roman Empire as seen through its visible remains. Should be of interest to the general reader as well as art historians and archaeologists. Near Fine (slight edge waviness but no sign of damp damage) in Very Good + dw. Heavy book, postage at cost Ref 11483: £8.00 (Also listed under History and Arts)
Old Farm Buildings; Harvey, Nigel: Risborough, Buckinghamshire: Shire Publications Ltd, 1975. Paperback, Pictorial Cover. ISBN: 0852633513, Very Good. 6" x 8" Tall. 32 Pages. Black and White Photographs and drawings of fascinating old architectural styles of farm building. Nice clean copy. Ref 15209: £4.00
The Town Halls Of Leicester; Wilshire, Jonathan: Leicester, Reseach Dept of Chamberlain Music and Books [nd]. Hardcover. Originally paperback now entire card covered book expertly bound in hard covers, tan paper boards with blue cloth spine, title blocked in black on cover. The whole known history of Leicester’s Town Halls through a span of over seven centuries. 16 pages, b&w photo illustrations. Generally very good with some margin annotations Ref 15703: £6.00 (Also listed under History)
Leicester's Town Hall A VICTORIAN JEWEL; Seaton, Derek : Leicester, Leicester City Council, 2004, Softcover. Card wraps. ISBN 1901156230. Inscribed by author on title page, inscription reads “To Ken and Jessie with all good wishes, Derek”. 8vo, 64pp including index, black and white plates and illustrations. Book unread and Near Fine.
Ref 100524: £5.00
Village Buildings of Britain; Rice, Matthew: London: Little, Brown & Co, 1991, 1st ed. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0316888664 (or 0316888559 depending upon whether one reads the copyright page or the jacket). 10.5in x 9.25in, 160pp . An illustrated survey of vernacular building for everyone who believes in the importance of conservation and who wishes to have, in one volume, examples of village building styles from all over the country. Each of the 11 chapters includes a selection of buildings painted from life in watercolour in a style which combines accuracy with charm. With his painter's eye for detail, Matthew Rice also picks out a variety of local features such as windows, doorways, ironworks and stonework which help to establish the character of each part of the country. In writing and illustrating this book, Matthew Rice aims not only to arm his readers with a collection of architectural drawings but also, with his heartfelt passion for conservation, to ensure that those people lucky enough to own a country cottage have a better idea of how to maintain or convert it in such a way that it continues to stand in harmony with its surroundings. Book Very Good, name and date on ffep else fine internally, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, unclipped, no tears. Ref 16846: £11.00
Longleat From 1566 To The Present Time; Bath, Marchioness of: Longleat, Wiltshire, The Longleat Estate Company, 1949. Hardcover, pictorial paper covered boards, no jacket as issued. 7.5in x 5in, 55pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout, front endpapers decorated with drawing of house. Book Very Good +, slight bow to boards, name and date in pencil on ffep, internally tight and clean. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK. Ref 18317: £3.00 (Also under Topography)
The Alban Guide - The Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban and its Surroundings: Richardson, H. A.: St. Albans, H. A. Richardson Ltd, 1962, Twenty second edition Soft Cover. 7in x 4.75in, 48 pages. B&w photos and drawings. Book condition is very good. Ref 17527: £1.50
Stirling Castle, Its Place In Scottish History; Stair-Kerr, Eric: Stirling. Eneas Mackay. 1928, 2nd Edn. 7 1/2 x 5 1/4. 233pp, b/w illus & plates, fold-out plan. . Original black buckram. Book Very Good, rubs to cover extremities, small cover marks, marks to block edges. Internally tight and clean. Fold-out plan intact with no tears An architectural and historical study of the castle. Nice sound book Ref 17812: £8.50 (Also under History)
Cecils of Hatfield House; Cecil, David: London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1973, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0094562105. Ex Private Library, small stamp of Ambassador college on title pag |