Architecture / 

Buildings Books


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form


 

Architectura Curiosa Nova ... in Latinum Linguam translata à Johanne Chistophoro Sturmio; Böckler, Georg Andreas: Nuremberg, Christophor Gerhard for Paul. Fürst,  [1664]. Part of this very scarce work, dis-bound loose pages. Contains richly engraved frontis, Contents page in red and black within typographical woodcut borders, 2 pages of introduction by  Fürst,  1 page of verse, 1 page of dedications, 2 pages foreword by Leopold, Part 1 Fundamenta hydragogia, indolemq 30 pages, 4 plates each with small architectural illustartions, engraved frontis to Part 2, 13 pages  Part 2 Varios aquarum ac falientium fontium 13 pages. Each part complete. Originally contained 4 parts plus a 5th part containing 200 plates. Pages loose and unbound, toned at margins, edges chipped and corners turned and a few a little frayed but not into text area. First Latin edition of "Die Lustreiche Bau- und Wasser-Kunst", a text book on hydraulic engineering in architecture by the German engineer and architect to the city of Nuremberg, George Andreas Böckler, who lived and worked in the second half of the 17th century. Very, very few complete copies of this book survive and are available. 340 years old, a rare sample from this very important work. Will only be sent insured

Ref  18871:  £425.00                                     (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

POLYCHROMATIC DECORATION AS APPLIED TO BUILDINGS IN THE MEDIAEVAL STYLES ; Audsley, W. & G.: London, Henry Sotheran and Co, 1882.First Edition. Hardcover, folio 16.25 x 11.5 inches. Re-cased sympathetically in brown cloth with original front and spine laid on to new boards. New endpapers and prelims. Top edge gilt. Pp vi + Preface + 32pp Introduction. 32 high quality multi-color chromolithographs with gold highlights, with descriptive pages of texts following plates. Few marks on the original brown cloth front and book now superbly tight. A little faint foxing spotting to half title and title pages, internally clean and solid. The authors were practicing architects in Liverpool and wrote the book to meet the growing demands of the gothic revival movement. The book was an instant success. Some of the Audsleys designs were directly copied to wallpaper and stencils. The thirty-six plates are fine chromolithographs by Firmin-Didot, Paris, the best color printers of the time. A colour chart shows the most suitable tints, the plates illustrate designs for walls, friezes, architectural features, &c. A lovely restored copy of this scarce and important work.

Ref 103709 : £400.00

 

ON THE APPLICATION OF CAST AND WROUGHT IRON TO BUILDING PURPOSES; Third Edition, Greatly Enlarged, With Corrections And Additions. To Which Is Added A Short Treatise On Wrought Iron Bridges, With Additions, &c.; Fairbairn, William : London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1864, Third Edition, Greatly Enlarged with Corrections and Additions. Hardcover, original green cloth. 8vo,  pp. xiv, plate list, 314 + [26pp ads], half-title with ads on reverse. Multi-fold  tinted frontis of Saltaire Mills. 5 multi-folding plates at rear of book including the proposed tubular girder bridge for crossing the Rhine at Cologne. Numerous other text figures and tables. Book covers somewhat stained, small split in cloth (about 1cm) at lower hinge, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, edges darkened. Internally tight. A little toning at margins and occasional mark. A few margin notes in pencil. All plated present and intact. The rear plates have a few darkened and crinkled edges where careless folding long ago had left a couple of edges standing proud, all are intact and images are clean and undamaged. Fairbairn, a prominent civil engineer, was a strong proponent of the use of wrought iron in the construction of fire-proof buildings. This work, which incorporated statistical data gathered from experiments on the strength of materials, attracted considerable attention, going through three editions in ten years. There is a section describing the Saltaire Mills near Bradford, one of Fairbairn’s engineering projects. The building is illustrated in the attractive folding lithographed frontispiece. To the second edition Fairbairn added an entirely new section on wrought iron bridges, and an account of the origin and progress of his design for such a bridge over the Rhine at Cologne which, however, was eventually erected using a different structure. He took out a patent in 1846 for the new principle of wrought iron girders he had devised for the tubular bridge at Menai Straits, on which he worked with Robert Stephenson. In 1870 he proudly stated that he had built and designed nearly a thousand bridges. Very scarce copy of one of the key works in the development of the use of iron in buildings.

Ref 105186 : £330.00

 

The Monumental Inscriptions In The Parish Church Of St. Michael, Coventry, Together With Drawings Of All The Arms Found Therein; Astley, John (compiler); Coventry, W. W. Curtis, 1884. 12.75in x 10.75in, 76pp + Index plus 11 plates of Arms & double page plan of the Church. This is No 5 of the large paper edition, only 10 printed and numbered. Gift inscription on fep signed by John Astley. Hardcover, maroon boards with green leather spine. Heavily rubbed at corners, with rubs to spoine ends and edges. Foxing to endpapers and prelims. Internally tight and clean. The Inscriptions are given in full, many with notes. The church of St Michael is better known today as the old Coventry Cathedral destroyed by bombing in 1940. Very, very rare in this edition.

Ref  14512;    £250.00                   (Also listed in Rare Books and History)

 

AN INVENTORY OF THE CHURCH PLATE OF LEICESTERSHIRE WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE DONORS  (2 vols).; Trollope, Rev. Andrew. : Leicester, Clarke & Hodgson 1890. 2 vols, maroon cloth, gilt borders and crests on front covers, gilt spine titles. 4to, pp xxxvi + 628 running pagination, 33 plates, 57 in-text woodcuts & relief blocks, list of subscribers, appendices, indexes of names & places. Books are Good. Bump,ig tp board cormers and spine ends with rubbing to extremities and slight fraying at spine bottoms, 2 inch split in lower front outer hinge of volume 2, inner hinges weakening with cracked endpapers, all boards holding. Old bookplates removed from inside covers leaving remains, name and address on ffep of vol 1. Internally tight with a few signature just standing proud. An extensive, well-illustrated study of the communion plate in the various parish churches of Leicestershire. Includes detailed information of the donors, many dating to pre-Reformation, medieval times.

Ref  102367 : £100.00

 

Baddesley Clinton; Its Manor, Church And Hall With Some Account Of The Family Of Ferrers from the Norman Conquest to the Present; Norris, Rev Henry : London and Leamington: Art and Book Co, 1897. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt titles and motif to frony, titles to spine. With signature of R.D. Dering, whose family became occupants of Baddesley Clinton in 1884. 169pp, 13 plates all present as indexed.. All pages bordered with red ruled lines. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Inscription on ffep from R. D. Dering; reads “For dearest Kate Fetherston from R. D. Dering, Baddersley Clinton Knowle. August 1897”. Book Very Good. Spine fade, very minor bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, some spotting to endpapers , internally tight and clean. Very scarce.

Ref 103911 : £110.00    (Also under History)

 

HER MAJESTY’S TOWER (4 volume set): Dixon, William Hepworth : London Hurst and Blackett 1869-71. Four volumes in half leather. Volume I, 1869 fourth edition. Volume II, 1870 second edition. Volume III, 1871 second edition. Volume IV, 1871 second edition. 8vo, pp x + 406, viii + 376, viii + 387, vi + 270. Half calf on marbled boards. Volumes I II and III splits to outer hinges, all volumes cracked inner joints, all boards still attached firmly by the cords. Three of the volumes have large chips on the leather front board overlap. Volume II small closed split across spine. Actually set looks good on shelf where problems do not show too much. All volumes have tight and clean text blocks and would rebind well if needed.

Ref 107630 :,£90.00

 

DRAYTON HOUSE NORTHAMPTONSHIRE : A Short Historical Account of Ownership, Architecture and Contents: Sackville, N. V. Stopford : Privately Published, 1939. Limited edition of 200, this copy unnumbered. 4to, blue cloth, xi + 91pp, 23 illustrations. Very Good copy, inscription dated 1945 on ffep, internally tight and clean. Scarce item

Ref 107629 : £90.00

 

Stained Glass of the Middle Ages in England and France; Arnold, Hugh: Adam and Charles Black 1913 First edition. Illustrated by Lawrence B. Saint. xiv + 269 pp., 48 coloured plates, incl. frontispiece (should be 50), captioned tissue guards. Traces the development of stained glass from earliest beginnings; published in an edition of 3000. Rebound in half leather, 5 raised bands on spine, gilt decorations on spine, gilt title on red leather plate, marbled endpapers. Bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends and small surface scratches to leather spine  and leather corners. No spottiing, a very tight handsome looking volume and apart from 2 missing plates in very good condition. The great refernce work. Looks great on shelf.   

Ref  11705;   £45.00

 

Spanish-Colonial Architecture In The United States ; Newcomb Rexford :  New York: J. J. Augustin, 1937, First edition. Hardcover, grey cloth, red titles. Folio, 12.5 x 9.25 inches. 39 pages of text, 130 pages of photographs. Very Good book. Minor bumps rtp board extremities, name on ffep, internally clean and tight. US classic study traces Spanish architectural influence in Florida, the Gulf Coast, Texas, New Mexico, Arizona and California with detailed drawings of the major surviving missions, including scaled plans of those of Santa Barbara and San Juan Capistrano. 195 photographs and 50 measured drawings. Very scarce in this original first edition.

Ref  101713:   £150.00

 

Early Russian Architecture ; Faensen, Hubert  & Ivanov, Vladimir: London,  Paul Elek, 1975, 1st UK. Hardcover, coarse light beige cloth, in dj. ISBN 0236176307. Very large book, folio 13in x 9.5in, 536pp, , 420 plates, 86 in full colour, plans, map, photographs by Klaus Beyer. The first definitive work on early Russian architecture, a scholarly and beautifully produced study covering the period between the end of the tenth century and the latter part of the seventeenth century: that is between the conversion of Kievan Rus to Christianity under St Vladimir and the reforms of Peter the Great. Glossary, bibliography. Book Near Fine, tight and clean with nice bright plates. Jacket Very Good, publisher clipped  with new publisher’s price sticker, no tears slight edge rubs, now in protective wrap. Still in original plain brown cardboard slip-case, a little rubbed with minor splits at edges. A very nice copy of this very important work. Very heavy.

Ref  19416:   £60.00

 

Late Baroque and Rococo Architecture ; Norberg-Schulz, Christian : Milan and New York: Electa/Rizzoli, 1985. Softcover, ISBN 0847804755. 9.5 x 8.75in, 219pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. In the History of World Architecture Series. Book very Good+, date written on prelim, minor cover rubs to gloss finish, internally tight and clean and bright. A superb architectural book.

Ref  101601:  £22.00

 

The Treasury of Basel Cathedral. Husband, Timothy with Julien Chapuis: New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art / Yale University Press, 2001. ISBN  0300088493. Published in conjunction with the exhibition “The Treasury Of Basel Cathedral” held at the  Metropolitan Museum of Art February 28 – May 27 2001. xiv + 182 pp.; superb 105 colour and 45 b/w plates. Cloth with dj, high quality gloss paper. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. A lovely bookHeavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  14282:   £25.00

 

HISTORIC HOUSES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM: DESCRIPTIVE, HISTORICAL, PICTORIAL: N/A: London, Cassell & Company, 1892. Hardcover, brown cloth with gilt tiltles and decoration, all edges gilt. 4to, pp viii + 328 + 4 pages ads. 5 engraved plates all present as indexed, great many other b&w illustrations in-text, including other full page engravings. Houses featured: Welbeck Abbey, Warwick Castle, Floors Castle, Hatfield House, Alnwick Castle, Audley End, Malahide Castle, Chatsworth, Penshurst Place, Trentham Hall, St. Giles House, Berkeley Castle, Cawdor Castle, Hoghton Tower, Castle Howard, Cardiff Castle, Belvoir Castle, Kilkenny Castle, Longleat, Naworth Castle, Knole House, Lismore Castle, Newstead Abbey & Chillingham Castle with detailed architectural descriptions, and illustrations including views, contents and plans. Good book, rub-throughs at board corners, cloth bubbling at one corner and rear, small stains. Name and date inside cover and name signed on title page. Couple of pages just standin proud by one millimeter, ads pages at rear slight edge damage. Internally tight and clean with undamaged plates and illustrations.   

Ref 107060 : £30.00

 

THE CASTLES & ABBEYS OF ENGLAND From The National Records, Early Chronicles And Other Standard Authors (2 Volumes); BEATTIE, William : London, J. S. Virtue, No Date [C1850]. Hardcover 2 vols, in red cloth with front covers and spines decorated in black and gilt with castle illustration. Bevelled boards, all edges gilt. Illustrated with more than 200 engravings, steel engraved plates and woodcuts. Pp xvi + 352, vi + 362. Engraved frontis portrait of author in vol 1. Covers: Arundel Castle; St. Alban"s Abbey; Etham Palace; Rochester Castle; Tewkesbury Abbey; Kenilworth Castle; Waltham Abbey; Carisbrooke Castle; Netley Abbey; Chepstow Castle; Tintern Abbey; Raglan Castle; Llanthony Abbey; Uske, Pembroke, Carddiff, Tenby Castles. Small bumps and rubs to board corners ans spine ends, marks and small patches to cloth. Outer hinges sound with no cracks. Inner hinges firm, cracks in endpapers at joints. A few plates have a few foxing spots in margins and rear and on tissue guards, generally clean and tight internally. Attractive and interesting books with lovely illustrations in very nice condition.

Ref 103913 : £120.00

 

CATHEDRALS, ABBEYS AND CHURCHES OF ENGLAND AND WALES. DESCRIPTIVE, HISTORICAL, PICTORIAL (In Two Volumes); BONNEY, Prof. T. G. D.Sc., LL.D., F.R.S : London, Cassell and Company Limited, 1891. First edition. 2 volumes in half leather, red leather spine with raised bands on brown patterned boards. Running pagination,  vol 1 xxvii + 404pp, vol 2 xv + 405-838. Great many superb engraved plates and in-text illustrations. Books Very Good, slight rubs at board corners and to leather spine, all outer and inner hinges sound with no cracks. Both book blocks tight and solid. Internally clean and bright. A superb set of this marvellous work.

Ref 103912 : £70.00

 

CATHEDRALS, ABBEYS, AND CHURCHES OF ENGLAND AND WALES,  Volume II: Bonney, Prof T G (Ed): London, Cassell, 1891. First Edition. Hardcover, half leather, brown leather on brown patterned boards. Scuffs to leathers at spine ends, hinges sound. Inner joints solid. Foxing spots on endpapers, internally tight and clean with nice solid text block. Pagination runs xv [1], 405 to 838. 8 b&w engraved plates, many engraved illustrations in-text. A thorough and scholarly work. Lovely b&w line drawings throughout of each abbey or cathedral and its interior. Stages of each building”s construction and restoration examined. Notes on the most important features of each building, including tombs, monuments, shrines and gargoyles. This volume covers St. Mary's Warwick; Christchurch and Romsey; The Churches of Leicester; St.Martin's, Canterbury; St.Michael's, Verulam, St.Mary-in-Castro; Dover; Grasmere and Crosthwaite; The Priory Church of St John Brecon; Temple Church London; St.Sepulchre's, Cambridge and Northhampton, Little Maplestead Essex; Beaconsfield and Hughenden; Elstow; Yarmouth and Hull; Abbey Dore, Kilpeck and Heysham; St.Andrew's Holborn; Waltham Abbey and Battle Church; Eyam; Shrewsbury Churches of the town and Battlefield; Great Hampden; Harrow and Newstead; Stamford and Hatfield; Great Malvern and Tewkesbury; Dunster and Arundel; Chiswick and Kew; St.George's Chapel Windsor; Deepdale; Beverley Minster;  Hadleigh; Cirencester; The Chapels in The Tower; Olney; Scarborough and Filey; Great Brington; Abingdon; Wrexham and Gresford; St. Lawrence and Bonchurch; Perivale; Bemerton; Fairford; St.Mary”s Oxford and ; St.Mary”s Cambridge; Swaffham Prior and The Trimleys; St.Botolph”s Boston; Ottery St. Mary; Leeds and Doncaster; Amesbury; St.Peter”s Mancroft Norwich; Ashford; Chenies; Louth; St Clement Danes”s; Cobham; Selby; Brixworth and Bradford-on-Avon; Wimborne Minster; Halifax and Bradford; All Saints Derby; Berwick-on-Tweed; Evesham Abbey; Higham Ferrers; Cartmel; Ludlow; East Dereham, Berkeley and Bronllys; Pershore; Howden; St Peter”s Wolverhampton; Bishopbourne

Ref 106143 : £20.00

 

OUR NATIONAL CATHEDRALS (THE RICHEST ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE OF THE BRITISH NATION). Their history and architecture from their foundation to modern times, with special accounts of modern restorations (3 volumes) ; N/A: London: Ward, Lock & Co, 1889 [date in Vol III). Hardcover, red cloth decorated in black and gilt, beveled edges. 4to, pp xii  240, xii 296,  xii 292.  Illustrated with fine steel engravings by Winkles, after original drawings by Hablot K. Browne, R. Garland, and others. Plus many original wood engravings. 188 colour plates as indexed, further 156 b&w engravings. Books in Very Good condition, slight fade to spines, all hinges sound with no splits or cracks, no tears in cloth. School prize labels inside each cover dated 1904. Gutters just pulling at places but all books tight and clean. Lovely books.

Ref 104098 : £150.00  

 

OUR NATIONAL CATHEDRALS (THE RICHEST ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE OF THE BRITISH NATION). Their history and architecture from their foundation to modern times, with special accounts of modern restorations (3 volumes) ; N/A: London: Ward, Lock & Co, 1889 [date in Vol III). Hardcover, half leather, brown calf on purple cloth boards. 4to, pp xii  240, 296,  xii 292.  Illustrated with fine steel engravings by Winkles, after original drawings by Hablot K. Browne, R. Garland, and others. Plus many original wood engravings. We count 184 colour plates and the index of plates is not much help. Here is no Index in volume II and the indexes in the other 2 volumes give many wrong page details and wrong plate titles. Plus a great many b&w wood engravings in-text, many full page Books shabby on outside, scuffs and rubs to leathers, 5cm of backstrip on volume III missing and 1 cm on volume I. Cloth has faded patches. Books are solid and hinges firm. Name and address stamp on ffeps, ffeps soiled. A little spotting to prelims, internally generally clean. Gutters pulling slightly at places but blocks are tight. Scarce, and a super low cost reference set. Lovely plates.

Ref 105676 : £120.00

 

Our National Cathedrals - The richest architectural heritage of the British nation. Their history and architecture from their foundation to modern times, with special accounts of modern restorations - Vol II; N/A: London: Ward, Lock & Co, 1888. Hardcover, red cloth decorated in black and gilt. 296pp. “With steel engravings by Winkles, after original drawings by Hablot K.Browne, R. Garland and other artists, and many original wood engravings in the text, thus fully illustrating all the cathedrals from many points of views. The whole carefully compiled and revised with the aid of dignitaries of the Anglican Church. Steel engraved plates coloured. Volume II complete in itself covering the cathedrals Ely, Chichester, Exeter, Norwich, Bristol, Lichfield, Gloucester, Hereford, Worcester, Durham, Truro, St. Albans. Book good,slight fade to spine, few stains on covers, mild rubs and bumps at extremities. Internally clean, gutters slight openings at places but a tight sound volume

Ref  100515:   £40.00

 

CHURCHES OF CAMBRIDGESHIRE / A DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF ELY / WINCHESTER CATHEDRAL / NORWICH CATHEDRAL / EXETER CATHEDRAL /ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO PETERBOROUGH CATHEDRAL; Various: Several works bound together as one. Half leather, brown calf on marbled boards. Begins with CHURCHES OF CAMBRIDGESHIRE, 112pp with steel engraved plates, other plates and in-text engravings showing church views, architectural details and floor plans, covering the churches of Cherry Hinton, Trumpington, Histon, Harlton and Haslingfield, believed to be the Cambridge Camden Society publication. Second section A DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF ELY with its own title page and pagination from 45 to 64, with steel engraved plates, complete within itself but pagination suggests part of a greater work. Followed by WINCHESTER CATHEDRAL, pagination from 123 to 144, with steel engraved plates, complete within itself but pagination suggests part of a greater work. Followed by NORWICH CATHEDRAL, pagination from 89 to 96, with steel engraved plates (starts halfway through sentence so incomplete section). Followed by EXETER CATHEDRAL pagination from 97 to 104, with steel engraved plates (ends halfway through sentence so incomplete section). Final section THE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO PETERBOROUGH CATHEDRAL by Thomas Moule with its own title page and pagination from 66 to 80, with steel engraved plates and floor plan complete within itself although pagination would suggest it comes from other work.  Total of 60 plates including steel engraved views and floor planes plus in-text architectural illustrations. Some superb plates, many tinted, and an interesting collection of church descriptions and illustrations.  Book is solid with all hinges sound. Leathers scuffed with chips and small splits at spine ends and tips. Internally tight

Ref 104836 : £130.00

 

NORFOLK CHURCHES; Cautley, H. Munro ; Ipswich: Norman Adlard, 1949, First edition. Hardcover, green cloth gilt, no dj. 8vo, xiv, 272pp, colour frontispiece & 274 photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper., folding map at rear. Very Good book, minor bumps to board extremities and minor marks to cloth, internally tight and clean, no inscriptions or names. Fold out map intact with no tears or splits. Very scarce.

Ref 106101 : £50.00

 

TOWARDS A NEW ARCHITECTURE; Le Corbusier: London, The Architectural Press, 1952. Originally published in 1927.Hardcover, no dj. 8vo, 269pp, b&w photos an drawings throughout. Translated from the French by Frederick Etchells. Very Good book, gift inscription on ffep, endpapers browned, internally tight and clean. One of the most influential works on modern architecture.

Ref 105402 : £18.00

 

A Handbook of Architectural Styles; Rosengarten, A., translated by W. Collett-Sandars: London,  Chatto & Windus, 1886. Hardback, no dust jacket. Dark red cloth, gilt and black decoration. Book Good, covers bumper and soiled and darkened, slight lean. Hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Some of the rear endpapers removed, possibly advertisements or blank pages. Text and index complete. 509pp, 639 b&w illustrations. Nice early architecture book.

Ref  18430:  £16.00

 

Wilton House and English Palladianism: Some Wiltshire Houses : Bold, John, with John Reeves : London: HMSO, 1988, 1st edition.. Large Softcover. ISBN 0113000227. 10.75 x 8.5 inches, 168pp, illustrated throughout with b&w drawings, planes and photos. Produced for the Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in England. Book Near Fine and unread, minor cover creases from shelf. A very rare book and a superb reference

Ref  101595:  £30.00

 

The Work of Robert Adam; Beard, Geoffrey : London: Bloomsbury Books, 1992, reprint. . Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0906223849. 10.5 x 7.25 inches, 244pp, 60 colour plates, 181b&w plates. Map. Bibliography. Notes on Plates. Chronology. List of Buildings. A visual survey of much of Adam's work, providing ample material for a critical appraisal of the development of Adam as architect and designer. Book Fine. Jacket Near Fine, unclipped.

Ref 102313 : £16.00

 

TROPICAL BAMBOO : Bambusa Guadua ;  Restrepo,   Eduardo Arango / Mutis, Santiago, / Macias, david Manzur, Velez, Simon: Colombia, Villegas Editores, 1994. Large hardcover, lime green blind stamped cloth, in dj. ISBN 9589393004. English text. Folio, 12.25 x 9.25 inches, 175pp, colour illustrations throughout. The story of Bamboo. Illustrates the many guises in which bamboo appears – from country houses to bridges; from corrals to water conduits to erosion prevention walls; from arbors and pergolas to stairs, benches and railings. Also included are chairs, tables and a wide range of crafted objects for practical and decorative uses. With beautiful photographs taken in Colombia’s lush environment, the book discusses bamboo’s role in contemporary architecture and its prospects for the future.  Book is Fine in Very Good jacket, small nick out of rear, now in protective wrap.

Ref  101573:  £50.00

 

Rediscovering Japanese Space ; Kurokawa, Kisho: NY, Weatherhill, 1988m, 1st ed. Large paperback. ISBN 0834802244. 10.25X7.25 inches, 128pp + 2pp biography, b&w illustrations. Near Fine unread book, slight shelf rubs and cover corner nudges

Ref 102480 : £25.00

 

RITUAL SPACE IN INDIA: Studies in Architectural Anthropology ; Pieper, Jan, (Editor): London, Art and Archaeology Research Papers, 1980. Large Paperback. ISBN 0906468051. Unread book, Very Good++, slight corner nudges. 80 pp, b&w photos and drawings throughout. Contents include: Form and Function of Public Spaces In Jaisalmer; Axial Planning in Towns in 18th and 19th Century Bengal; The Socio-Cultural Space of Varanasi; Numberical Symbolism and Orientation of Some Temples. Very scarce publication. 

Ref  101605:  £40.00

 

PALACES OF VIENNA; Kraus, Wolfgang / Müller, Peter: London, Tauris Parke, 1993.  Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 1850436568. 12.25 x  9.75 inches. 239pp, colour illustrations throughout, pictorial endpapers. Very good book, tight and clean, no names. Jacket VG. Minor edge rubs and crinkles.

Ref 104825 : £50.00

 

ARCHITECTURE; Shown To The Children; Wynne, Gladys.: London, Thomas Nelson, undated. Generally believed to date from the 1920s/1930s.  In the attractive Shown Series. An unusual binding, red and black embossed boards, spine heavily decorated with gilt and with gilt titles, top edge gilt. 131pp, b&w photo plates and in-text drawings. Very Good,  board rubs and bumps. Very attractive edition. Others in matching binding available. 

Ref 104379 : £15.00

 

CITIES FOR PEOPLE: Reflections of a Southeast Asian Architect ; Lim, William Siew Wai : Singapore, Select Books Pte Ltd, 1990. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 9810017421. Foreword By Tommy T.B.Koh. Fine unmarked book in VG jacket.

Ref 102319 :  £16.00

 

Historic Chinese Architecture ; Department of Architecture, Qinghua University : Beijing, Qinghua University, 1985. Large Paperback. 10 x 9.5 inches, 146pp. Colour photos illustrating architectural styles throughout. Book Very Good, illustrated card wraps have fold over flaps, crease on rear flap. Internally tight and clean.. Superb and interesting photographs.

Ref 102315 : £15.00

 

THE ENGLISH URBAN LANDSCAPE; Waller, Philip : Oxford, Oxford University Press 2000, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0198601174. 9.5 x 7 inches (24 x 18 cm), 352pp, with photos, drawings, plans. Richly illustrated with more than 130 maps and photos, this is a unique account of the developments of our urban environments and their role in both directing and reflecting our society. Fine unread book. Jacket VG, rubs at corners, surface rubs from shelf, now in protective wrap.

Ref 103279 :   £20.00

 

THE MONUMENTAL ERA European Architecture and Design 1929-1939 ; Borsi, Franco : New York, Rizzoli, 1987. Hard Cover, tan cloth, in dj. ISBN 084780805X. Folio 12 x 9.25 inches, 207pp, 260 illustrations, 55 in colour. .." the monumental order which represented a return to classicism during the 1990"s was embraced by all the European nations, irrespective of political complexion. It is this phenomenon which the author examines". Book Near Fine, minor edge marks. Jacket Very Good, no tears, edge crinkles.

Ref  100956:  £28.00

 

CONTEMPORARY VERNACULAR: Evoking Traditions In Asian Architecture; Lim, William S.W. And Tan Hock Beng : Singapore, Select Books, 1998, First edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 981008370X. 11 x 9.5 inches, 176pp, illustrated throughout with planes and colour photos. Book and jacket As New. Jacket now in protective wrap. Very scarce book.

Ref  101597:  £90.00

 

GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND AND FRANCE;  West, George Herbert : London, G. Bell And Sons Ltd,1927 2nd edition. Hardcover, maroon cloth, raised decoration on front. 343pp, fold-out table. Great many b&w photos, engravings and drawings. Good book, slight rubs at corners and spine ends, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Nice detailed architecture book.

Ref 103713 : £8.00

 

MODERN ARCHITECTURE A Guidebook for His Students to This Field of Art :Otto Wagner : Santa Monica , Ca, The Getty Center Publication Programs,1988. Large softcover. ISBN 0226869393. 10.25 x 7.5 inches, 185pp, b&w illustrations. Introduction & translation by Harry Francis Mallgarave. Translated from Otto Wagner, Moderne Architektur, Vienna, Verlag von Anton Schroll & Co 1902 edition. " Wagner"s historic manifesto is now presented in a new English translation the first in almost ninety years - based on the expanded 1902 text & noting emendations made to the 1896, 1888 & 1914 editions." New book.

Ref  101589:  £16.00

 

The New Autonomous House;  Design and Planning for Sustainability; Vale, Brenda & Vale, Robert : London, Thames & Hudson, 2000. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0500341761. 37 line drawings. Presents a thought-provoking, practical solution to environmental and housing problems. This text provides information on living in a home that is inexpensive, kind to the planet, and liberates its owner from utility bills. Fine in Near Fine jacket.

Ref 102324 : £15.00

 

Chicago Architects Design : A Century of Architectural Drawings from the Art Institute of Chicago ; Zukowsky, John; Saliga, Pauline; Rubin, Rebecca:  NY, Rizzoli International Publications, 1982. Large Paperback. ISBN 0847804666. 11.75 x 9.25 inches. 174pp, 9 colour plates and 165 b&w figures of drawings and plans. Unread book, small nudges and rubs to covers, internally tight and clean.

Ref 102321 : £15.00

 

Miguel Angel Roca ; Jorge Glusberg, Miguel Angel Roca, Oriol Bohigas : London, Academy Editions, 1985, 2nd ed. Large Paperback. 9.5 x 9 inches, 190pp, illustrated throughout by b&w photos & plans and 33pp colour plates. Text in English and Spanish. Near Fine unread book, minor nudges to wrap extremities.

Ref 102318 : £15.00

 

ANDREA PALLADIO 1508-1580 Architect Between The Renaissance And Baroque ; Wundram, Manfred and Pape, Thomas: Cologne: Taschen. n.d. Large Softcover. ISBN 3822802719. 11.75 x 9.5 inches, 248 pp. Pictorial card covers  with flaps. Photo illustrations throughout, many in colour. Plans and maps in text.  A comprehensive introduction to the work of Andrea Palladio (1508-1580), one of the leading and most influential architects who worked between the Renaissance and the Baroque periods. It contains many high quality photographs of his legacy - villas, town houses and sacred buildings - all taken by Paolo Marton. Includes plans of buildings, maps and a full bibliography. Book unread and Near Fine.

Ref  101608:  £12.00

 

Pintura Romanica Panteon Real De San Isidoro - Leon;  Gonzalez, Antonio Vinayo : Leon, Real Colegiata de San Isidoro. 1971. Large paperback. Large 4to, 30x24cm119 pp, bibliography, indices. Romanesque paintings of  The Royal Pantheon of San Isidoro- Leon. In Spanish with text repeated in English, French and German. Full page and in-text colour illustrations, including a double fold out 4 pages wide. Very Good, edge spotting and rear endpapers browned, internally tight and clean.

Ref 102492 : £15.00

 

ANCIENT STAINED AND PAINTED GLASS: Eden,  F Sydney: Cambridge, Cambrige University Press, 1913 First edition. Hardcover, red cloth decorated and titled in black. 6.75 x 5 inches, lower edge untrimmed,  xi + 160 pp + 4pp ads, b&w frontis, b&w plates and in-text illustrations. Good book, spine sunned and minor bumps and rubs to extremities, internally tight with  very slight toning to margins. In the  Cambridge Manuals of Science and Literature series.

Ref 107542 : £9.00

 

The Observer's Book of British Architecture; Penoyre, John, and Ryan, Michael: London: Frederick Warne and Co. 1952 reprint.  Good++ book in Good jacket.  218 pages. Illus. with line drawings in black/white with some colour. Original beige cloth cover, faded patch on front where jacket has lifted, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket not clipped, soiled front and rear, tear and crease around at lower spine now repaired and strengthen on reverse with archive tape, slight edge rubs and no loss. In this book the authors have traced the development of English architecture from Saxon times, and have provided the background to help the reader follow the development of building, planning and technique through the centuries.

Ref  18734:  £5.50      (Also on Observer' page)

 

The Observers Book of Architecture; Penoyre, John and Ryan, Michael:  London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. nd.  5.75in x 3.5in, 223 pp. The development of buildings in England described indexed with 275 illustrations  in colour and b&w. Book very good, slight faded patches to boards and spine, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, tear on front repaired on reverse with tape, edge. rubs

Ref  11579:      £6.00      (Also on Observer' page)

 

THE OBSERVERS BOOK OF ARCHITECTURE: Penoyre, John and Ryan, Michael:  London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1963 reprint.  5.75in x 3.5in, 223 pp. The development of buildings in England described indexed with over 250 illustrations  in colour and b&w. Book Very Good in Good Jacket  

Ref  105512:      £5.00         (Also on Observer' page)

 

THE OBSERVERS BOOK OF ARCHITECTURE: Penoyre, John and Ryan, Michael:  London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1967 reprint.  5.75in x 3.5in, 223 pp. The development of buildings in England described indexed with over 250 illustrations  in colour and b&w. Book Very Good in Good Jacket . Jacket small tears and loss at spine ends repaired on reverse 

Ref  107291:      £6.00        (Also on Observer' page)

 

OBSERVER’S BOOK OF OLD ENGLISH CHURCHES; Jones, Lawrence E.: London: Frederick Warne Observer, 1969. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 5.75 x 3.5 inches, 214pp, 44 colour and b&w plates plus many in-text drawings. Very Good book,  internally tight and clean, no names. Jacket VG.

Ref 105511 : £5.50         (Also on Observer' page)

 

OBSERVER’S BOOK OF OLD ENGLISH CHURCHES; Jones, Lawrence E.: London: Frederick Warne Observer, 1965. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 5.75 x 3.5 inches, 214pp, 44 colour and b&w plates plus many in-text drawings. Very Good book, very minor bumps to board corners, internally tight and clean, no names. All you need to know about the principal exterior and interior features of English churches. Nice solid copy.

Ref 104702 : £4.50       (Also on Observer' page)

 

WORLD ARCHITECTURE (Blandford Colour Series) ; George, William : Poole, Dorest, Blandford Press, 1980. Paperback, stiff illustrated card covers. ISBN 0713710896. 8vo. 170pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. presents a comprehensive review of the evolution of architecture from its origins to the present day. The basic function of building is examined and the basis for the development and variation of the different styles and schools of architecture is explained. From primitive and prehistoric architecture through to modern architectural trends. Very Good ++ book.

Ref 104472 : £5.00

 

An Outline of European Architecture; Pevsner, Nikolaus: Pelican (Penguin), 1951, 2nd revised edition. Paperback in dj Very Good book, small cover nudges, internally toning throughout as usual, prelim crease. Jacket Good, small chips at rear edges. Unusual tio find the jackets on these early paperbacks

Ref 102731 : £3.00

 

An Outline of European Architecture; Pevsner, Nikolaus: Pelican (Penguin), repr 1945 Paperback Good book, edges rubbed. Spine ends chipped and cover hinges small tears at ends, spine browning,  paper browned, owners name inside cover and on fep. Small book

Ref  11927:    £3.00

 

TOWN DEFENCES IN ENGLAND AND WALES An Architectural And Documentary Study AD 900-1500; Turner, Hilary L.: Connecticut, Archon Books, 1971. Hardcover, purple cloth, in dj.  ISBN 0208911676.Very Good+ book, no serious faults, jacket very Good, no tears, edge rubs and crumples. There are at least 84 walled towns in England and Wales, but for the most part even their residents are unconscious of the history that exists around them. 246pp, b&w plates, drawings, and maps. A scarce title.

Ref  101249:  £15.00          (Also under topography)

 

Pevsner, Nikolaus; The Buildings of England - Middlesex; Harmondsworth,  Penguin, 1951, First Edition. Originally a paperback and now privately rebound as hardback, cloth covered boards, titles written on spine by hand. Book is Good, cloth rubbed at corners, internally pages toning at margins as usual. 204pp, a double-page map as frontispiece, 64 pages of photo plates, line drawings in-text. Tight and otherwise clean. In the 'Buildings of England' series BE3.

Ref  17998:    £11.50          (Also under topography)

 

Pevsner, Nikolaus; The Buildings of England - London except the Cities of London and Westminster; Harmondsworth,  Penguin, 1952, First Edition. Originally a paperback and now privately rebound as hardback, cloth covered boards, titles written on front and spine by hand. Book is Good, cloth rubbed at corners, internally pages toning at margins as usual. 496pp, a double-page map as frontispiece, 102 photo plates on 64 pages, line drawings in-text. Tight and otherwise clean. In the 'Buildings of England' series BE5.

Ref  17993:    £16.00          (Also under topography)

 

The Buildings of England Leicestershire and Rutland; Pevsner, Nikolaus: Harmondsworth, Penguin Books 1970, reprint. Hardcover in dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 373 pages, One of the Buildings of England Series. Book clean and tight with no names or inscriptions. Jacket not clipped, slight edge rubs. A very nice example of these collectable books

Ref  100546:  £17.50         (Also under topography)

 

The Buildings Of England South Devon: Pevsner, Nikolaus;  Penguin 1952, 1st ed Hardcover. Ex-library copy, ffep remover,  scuffs from removal of label inside cover, several stamps, numbers on spine and front, spine backstrip tearing away at top for 2 cm.  Pages are toned at margins as usual for these early editions. Folding map present and intact at rear. 351pp plus 80 b&w photo plates. Low cost reading copy.

Ref 102353 : £7.50         (Also under topography)

 

The Buildings of England Staffordshire; Pevsner, Nikolaus: Harmondsworth, Penguin Books 1975, reprint. Hardcover in dustjacket, Very Good/ Good. 376 pages, One of the Buildings of England Series. Corner bumps to covers, previous owner's notes on rear free endpaper, internally tight and clean and bright. Jacket not clipped, rubs around all edges. Very  collectable books

Ref  103234:  £17.50         (Also under topography)

 

BRITISH CASTLE FOLLIES AND MONUMENTS;. Hatt, E. M and Sharp, Paul, Edited by Sir Hugh Casson. London, Reprint Society, 1967. Hardcover in dj. 128pp, colour and b&w illustrations. Very Good book, slight bumps and rubs to board extremities, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, edge wear with chips and small tears. A motorist"s guide edited by Sir Hugh Casson; illustrated with drawings and watercolour drawings and maps, features hundreds of Britain"s castles monuments and other sights

Ref 104657 : £7.50

 

CASTLES: ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, WALES, IRELAND: The Definitive Guide to the Most Impressive Buildings and Intriguing Sites: Fry, Plantagenet Somerset : Newton Abbot, David & Charles 2005. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0715322125. 11.25 x 9 inches. 256pp, colour illustrations throughout. Based on the earlier classic book by Fry.  Fine / Very Good

Ref 106306 : £7.50

 

ABBEYS, CASTLES AND ANCIENT HALLS OF ENGLAND & WALES, THEIR LEGENDARY LORE & POPULAR HISTORY: MIDLAND ; Timbs, John & Gunn, Alexander London: Frederick Warne & Co, no date [c1930s]. Hardcover, red cloth. 7 x 4.75 inches.576pp. 11 b&w plates. Very Good book, light fade to spine, internally tight and clean

Ref 104571 : £8.00

 

Westminster Abbey. Carpenter, Edward & David Gentleman. London, Weidenfield & Nicolson, 1987, 1st. ISBN 0 297 79085 4. Hardback in dj,.10.75in x 8in, 104pp. Ex-library book. Remains of label and scuffs on ffep, one stamp on copyright page, library stamp along top edgeapart from this book is in Very Good+ condition and internally looks Near Fine. Jacket is in heavy duty wrap, removable and not fixed to book. Apart from the 3 library faults a very nice book. The story of the Abbey and its people, beautifully illustrated throughout in colour with pen and wash drawings by David Gentleman. An attractive book.

Ref  100434: £8.00

 

Ancient Monuments under the ownership or guardianship of His Majesty's Office of Works, Volume I Northern England; Gore, W. Ormsby: London, HMSO, 1939, revised and enlarged edition. Small hardcover. Green boards. 7.25in x 5in, 60p, b&w photo plates, fold out map. Overall Very Good, covers a little rubbed and darkened, no splits and all hinges sound., Internally tight and clean. No splits or tears to fold-out map. These are wonderful books in the Illustrated Regional Guides series.

Ref  19157:   £5.00         (Also under topography)

 

Ancient Monuments in the care of the Ministry of Works, illustrated Regional Guide No. I : NORTHERN ENGLAND; Harlech, The Rt, Hon. Lord: London, HMSO, 1960, 5th imp with amendments. Small hardcover in dj. Green boards. 7.25in x 5in, 52p, b&w photo plates, fold out map. Very Good book, tight and clean. No splits or tears to fold-out map. Jacket VG, not clipped,, edge wear and small rubs at spine. These are wonderful books in the Illustrated Regional Guides series.

Ref  105189 :    £5.00            (Also under topography)

 

Ancient Monuments in the care of the Ministry of Public Building and Works, illustrated Regional Guide No. 2 : SOUTHERN ENGLAND; Harlech, The Rt, Hon. Lord: London, HMSO, 1963, 6th imp with amendments. Small hardcover in dj. Green boards. 7.25in x 5in, 94p, b&w photo plates, fold out map. Very Good book, tight and clean. No splits or tears to fold-out map. Jacket VG, not clipped,, edge wear and small rubs at spine. These are wonderful books in the Illustrated Regional Guides series.

Ref  105190 :    £6.00              (Also under topography)

 

ANCIENT MONUMENTS under the ownership or guardianship of His Majesty's Office of Works, Volume III ENGLAND: EAST ANGLIA AND THE MIDLANDS; Gore, W. Ormsby: London, HMSO, 1936, 1st ed. Small hardcover. Green boards. 7.25in x 5in, 72p, b&w photo plates, fold out map. Overall Very Good, slight rubs at board corners and spine ends, no splits and all hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. No splits or tears to fold-out map. These are wonderful books in the Illustrated Regional Guides series.

Ref 105718 :   £5.00               (Also under topography)

 

Ancient Monuments under the ownership or guardianship of His Majesty's Office of Works, Volume III East Anglia and the Midlands; Gore, W. Ormsby: London, HMSO, 1936, 1st ed. Small hardcover. Green boards. 7.25in x 5in, 72p, b&w photo plates, fold out map. Overall very Good, covers a little rubbed and soiled, no splits and all hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. No splits or tears to fold-out map. These are wonderful books in the Illustrated Regional Guides series.

Ref  19158:   £5.00           (Also under topography)

 

Ancient Monuments under the ownership or guardianship of His Majesty's Office of Works, Volume IV South Wales; Fox, Sir Cyril: London, HMSO, 1938, 1st ed. Small hardcover. Green boards. 7.25in x 5in, 67p, b&w photo plates, fold out map. Overall very Good, covers a little rubbed and soiled, no splits and all hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. No splits or tears to fold-out map. These are wonderful books in the Illustrated Regional Guides series.

Ref  19159:   £5.00           (Also under topography)

 

THE TRUE REPORT OF THE BURNYNG OF THE STEPLE AND CHURCHE OF POULES IN LONDON: [Pilkington, James]: Originally published in 1561. A pamphlet printed by Wyllyam Seres 'at the sygne of the Hedghogge' in 1561. This is the facsimile, Privately Printed by Hazell, Watson and Viney, London, 1885. Genealogica Curiosa Vol III, number 111 of a n edition limited to 200 copies on Whatman"s hand-made paper. Small softcover in printed paper wrap. Total of 18 pages, every page margin ruled in red. Good copy, paper wraps grubby and small tears , cover curl. Internally clean, name and date 1900 on prelim. St. Paul"s Cathedral was struck by lightning on 4th June 1561 and on 11th June the "True Report of the burnynge of Powles" was entered at Stationers" Hall by Wyllyam Seres. The original tracts are extremely rare and these facsimiles of 1885 are similarly extremely scarce.

Ref 106165 : £50.00

 

AN HISTORICAL DESCRIPTION OF ST. PAUL'S CATHEDRAL. TO WHICH ARE ADDED, A DESCRIPTION OF THE MONUMENT, SOME CONJECTURES CONCERNING LONDON-STONE AND OTHER ROMAN RELICKS, AND A REVIEW OF THE ANCIENT WALL AND GATES ABOUT THE CITY; [HENRY, DAVID]: London : Printed for J. Newbery, 1753, First Edition. Hardcover, recently rebound in half leather, brown calf on marbled boards. New endpapers and prelims. 7 x 4 inches, 56pp. ten editions published between 1753 and 1784. Very scarce edition with only 15 copies listed as held by libraries worldwide. Internally Good, minor page marks and small tear.

Ref 106163 : £50.00

 

A POPULAR ACCOUNT OF ST. PAUL’S CATHEDRAL; INCLUDING A BRIEF HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE OLD AND NEW CATHEDRAL WITH EXPLANATIONS OF THE MONUMENTAL DESIGNS AND OTHER INTERESTING PARTICULARS; [Hackett, Maria] : London, Printed by J. B. Nichols and Son and Sold by C. J. F and G. Rivington, 1831, Twentieth Edition.  Hardcover, full leather, embossed gilt decoration fron and rear and gilt decoration and titles to spine. 8vo, 94pp, engraved frontis, engraved plan of cathedral, engraved in-text illustrations, further engraved plate. Rubbing to board corners and spine ends, and rubbing to spine edges. Endpapers, prelims and final free papers dog-eared and chipped at fore-edges. Internally tight and clean. Scarce edition

Ref 106164 : £40.00

 

The Splendour of St Paul's; Floyd Ewin, E.T. : Norwich: Jarrold Colour Publications, 1973.  Hardcover, pictorial; laminated boards, in dj. ISBN 0853064040. Small 4to, 48pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Captures the splendour of St. Paul"s Cathedral in London in words and pictures. The author is the Registrar and Receiver of St. Paul"s, and is an authority on its history and architecture. Near Fine book in VG jacket.

Ref 103150 : £5.00

 

THE TOWER OF LONDON; Benham, William: London, Seeley and Co, 1906. Hardcover, red buckram, embossed gilt decoration and titles to front. Top edge gilt, lower edge untrimmed. 4to, 104pp plus double-page Plan of the Tower, colour frontis, further 3 colour plates, 32 b&w illustrations. Decorated title page. Good, bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, Foxing spots to title and prelim pages, last pages and occasional spots throughout , internally tight

Ref 106167 : £8.00

 

Castles Of England And Wales ; Macdonald, E.J.& Finn, H.J., Illustrated by H.J.Finn : London: Eyre & Spottiswode, no date [c1930s}. Hardcover, blue cloth. 4to, 129pp,16 colour plates, 20 b&w illustrations. Covers castles such as Windsor, Alnwick, Arundel, Bamburgh, Caerphilly, Porchester, Corfe, Castle Rising, Hastings, Carisbrooke, Dover, Chepstow, Durham, Richmond, Barnard, Tower of London, Warwick, Carnarvon, Harlech, Conway, etc.  Very Good book, small bumps at board corners, rubs at corners and spine ends. All hinges sound. Few small spots on prelims. Internally tight and clean with lovely bright plates. No names or inscriptions.

Ref 103901 : £10.00

 

Castles Of England And Wales ; Macdonald, E.J.& Finn, H.J., Illustrated by H.J.Finn : London: Eyre & Spottiswode, no date [c1930s}. Hardcover, blue cloth. From Convent library, several small convent stamps on prelims and occasional stamp internally. Book Fair, covers bumped and scuffed with several small tears in cloth, internally binding is becoming slack pulling open at gutters, no loose pages. 4to, 129pp,16 colour plates, 20 b&w illustrations. Covers castles such as Windsor, Alnwick, Arundel, Bamburgh, Caerphilly, Porchester, Corfe, Castle Rising, Hastings, Carisbrooke, Dover, Chepstow, Durham, Richmond, Barnard, Tower of London, Warwick, Carnarvon, Harlech, Conway, etc. Book sold as reading copy only.

Ref 102770 : £8.00

 

GREAT MEDIEVAL CASTLES OF BRITAIN; Forde-Johnston, James : London, Book Club Associates, 1979. Hardcover in dj. 208pp, many colour and b&w illustrations. Very good book, tight and clean. Jacket Good, no tears, minor edge rubs.

Ref 106622 :  £5.00

 

Country Cottages  (Field Study Books) ; Sisson, Marshall : London, United Kingdom, Methuen & Co Ltd. 1949. Hard Cover, illustrated paper covered boards, in dj. 8.5 x 7 inches, 53pp, 4 colour plates and numerous line drawings. In the Field Study Books series designed to allow students to discover aspects of the countryside. Book is Very Good, slight bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, top edge darkened, hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, not clipped, spine darkened, edge splits, small losses to spine top, rubs

Ref  101531:  £5.00

 

The Cathedrals of England; Clifton-Taylor, Alec: London, BCA, 1968. Book Club Sedition. Hardcover in dj. 288pp, 203 plates in b&w and colour, 26 plans and a map. Book Very Good, internally tight and clean. Jacket good with minor edge rubs. A superb and easy to read guide to the development of cathedral design from its Norman beginnings with superb photographs from various cathedrals in England

Ref 105318 : £7.50

 

The Cathedrals of England; Clifton-Taylor, Alec: London, Thames and Hudson, 1972 reprint. Paperback, illustrated card covers. ISBN 0500200629. 288pp, 203 plates in b&w and colour, 26 plans and a map. Book Very Good, small cover creases and slight cover curl, name on prelim,internally tight and clean. A superb and easy to read guide to the development of cathedral design from its Norman beginnings with superb photographs from  various cathedrals in England

Ref  16696:  £7.50

 

The English Cathedral Through The Ages; Cook, G. H.: London: Readers Union / Phoenix House, 1961 Cloth. Good+. 8vo, 384pp, b&w photo plates, plans in text. Book has bumps to corners, edges and spine ends. Internally tight and clean with shallow surface folds at page corners, no foxing, bright plates.  Jacket is Poor with edge rubs and chips, creaseing slight edge loss in places and generally rubbed. Nice low cost reference copy.

Ref  16270:   £5.00

 

The Story Of York Minster; Bell, Rev. Charles C.: London, Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd, nd, 1st edition,.  Small hardcover, brown cloth, ;aid on illustration of York Minster.  With a preface by the Dean of York. 7.5in x 5.5in, 80 pages.16 plates. Book Good, tight , no loose or torn pages, name and date 1934 on ffep. Foxing spots throughout. Nice concise but detailed history of York Minster.

Ref  19036:   £6.00

 

English Cathedrals in Colour; Linnell, C. L. S. and Kersting, A. F.: London, B T Batsford 1960. First Edition. A collection of colour photographs by Kersting with an introductory text and notes on the illustartiond by Linnell. 9.75in x 7.5in, 95 pages, 24 colour photos. Lovely external and internal photos of 16 cathedrals taken over 40 years ago.. Very good book in Good jacket.Jacket not clipped has edge rubs and crinkles and surface rubs head and tail of spine

Ref  14607:  £8.50               (Also under Topography)  

 

The Cathedrals of England – New Edition; Blair, John: London,  W. & R. Chambers, 1967 reprint.. Hardcover in dj. 7in x 4.5in, 147pp illustrated with b&w photos by Joyce K. Cowley. Very Good book, slight bumps to corners, internally tight clean and bright. Jacket Good+, slight edge wear, no major tears. A nice pocket guide.

Ref  19132:  £7.00

 

ENGLAND'S GREATER CHURCHES. A Pictorial Survey with an Introduction and Commentary; Nicholson, C. B : London, Batsford, 1945-46, Second Edition. Hardcover, black cloth spine on blue boars, in dj. B&w photos throughout. Very Good book, name and date on ffep, light spotting to endpapers, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, couple of small tears at edges, small scuff left by old label on front. A guide to the finest of mediaeval church buildings and to the special beauties which each contains

Ref 105242  £7.00

 

THE ROMANCE OF OUR ANCIENT CHURCHES ; Wilson, Sarah / Illustrated by Alexander Ansted : London, Archibald Constable, 1899. Hardcover, light red illustrated cloth. 184pp, with nearly 200 superb illustrations by Alexander Ansted. Good book, bumps and snall rubs at board corners and spine ends, name and date 1904 on ffep, few spots on prelims and from frontis tissue guard, internally tight and clean

Ref 104108 ; £10.00

 

AN INTRODUCTION TO FRENCH CHURCH ARCHITECTURE; Gardner, Arthur:  Cambridge, University Press, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover, grey cloth. 8vo,  viii+354pp, 245 b&w plates, 1 map, in-text drawings. Good+ book. Spine fade, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Nice informative book

Ref 104238 : £10.00

 

GOTHIC ENGLAND  A Survey of National Culture 1300-1550; Harvey, John.:  London,  . B. T. Batsford; 1947, First Ed. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 8vo, 242 pages. Illustrated in b&w and colour. Charts printed on endpapers. Book Fair+, bumps and rubes to corners and spine ends, name on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Poor. Has been unopened for quite some time and needs airing, has slight musty odour which should disappear when used Sold as a low-cost reading copy.

Ref 101787:  £5.00

 

GOTHIC ENGLAND  A Survey of National Culture 1300-1550; Harvey, John.:  London,  . B. T. Batsford; 1947, First Ed. Hardcover, red cloth. 8vo, 242 pages. Illustrated in b&w and colour. Charts printed on endpapers. Book Good, bumps and rubes to corners and spine ends, name on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Has been unopened for quite some time and needs airing, has slight musty odour which should disappear when used Sold as a low-cost reading copy.

Ref  101785 : £5.00

 

HOW OLD IS THAT CHURCH? ; Cunnington Pamela: London. Blandford. 1990. lst edn. Large format paperback. ISBN: 071372224X. 256 pages. B.w. illustrations. Very Good Unread book, minor cover indents and budges, internally fine and bright. A parish church often indicates in its architecture and furnishings nearly 1,000 years of history. This book, with over 200 detailed illustrations, provides a key in words and pictures to recognising and understanding architectural styles and the effects of changing religious practice on churches from Saxon times to the twentieth century.

Ref  101295:  £6.50

 

Parish Churches;  Cox , J. C  & Ford, C. B.; London,  Batsford. 1961. A very good paperback .No Jacket. The Bryan Little revision of 1961. 187 pages, toning at margins, Creases on cover. Tight. A super reference book.
Ref   12524:      £6.00

 

A Gallery of Berkshire Churches; Chatfield, Mark: Oxford, Oxford Illustrated Press 1974. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0902280201. 10.75in x 8.5in, 103pp, illustrated throughout with b&w photographs of church details. Near Fine with very slight cover surface marks from shelf.

Ref  19162:   £10.00

 

ENGLISH CATHEDRALS AND ABBEYS Illustrated ; Pennington, John (Introduction): London, Odhams Press, 1951. Hardcover, no dj. Fair, sold as a reading copy. Minor split in cloth at front honge, covers faded in patches. Internally tight and clean. 128pp, b&w photos throughout. Very acceptable low cost reading copy.

Ref 103740 : £4.00

 

ST. MARGARET'S CHURCH LEICESTER Being A Short Historical and Descriptive Account (plus St. Margaret’s In The Middle Ages); Morris, Ernest (S. H. Skillington) : Leicester, Adams Bros. & Shardlow, 1912. Paperback. Stapled block with oversized paper wrap. Gift inscription by author on prelim; inscription reads “With the Author’s Compliments, Ernest Morris May 1940, 30 years after first written” 8vo, 48pp, b&w frontis. Book Good, small creases and splits at overlap of wrap, few scattered foxing spots. Also enclosed small booklet “St. Margaret’s In The Middle Ages” by S. H. Skillington, 12 pp including wraps

Ref  104647 : £12.00

 

A Third Book of Architecture - Ecclesiastical Architecture based on the Development of the Parish Church; Reed, G. H.:  London, A & C. Black, 1943.  Hardcover, orange cloth spine on paper boards. 9.25in x 7in, 32pp, illustrated throughout with b&w photos and drawings. Very Good book, internally tight and clean. A brief survey of ecclesiastical architecture based on the parish church from Saxon times to the present day.

Ref 19656: £5.00

 

English Country Churches; Briers, Richard: London, Robson, 1989, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0860516067. 8vo., 290pp., coloured & b&w photo plates, Book Near Fine with very slight nudge to top edge. Jacket Very Good, clipped, slight fade to spine, very slight edge crinkles. Personal account of some 100 of England's finest parish churches.

Ref  17253:  £7.50

 

Local Styles of the English Parish Church; Addison, Sir William : London, B.T. Batsford, 1982. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0713425644.  Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped, no tears. 4to, 192pp,  profusely illustrated in b&w.

Ref 104707 : £9.00

 

THE GLORIES OF WINCHESTER CATHEDRAL; Birt, Raymond : London,  Winchester Pubs. Ltd. 1948, 1st.ed. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt decoration on front, in dj. 11.25 x 8.25 inches, 114pp, coloured frontis, 75 b&w photos, plans of cathedral on endpapers. Book Very Good, small edge bumps at boards, tight and clean. Jacket shabby, small losses at top rear and corners, edge wear, small tears repaired on reverse with archive tape and somewhat soiled.

Ref  101991: £7.00

 

The English House Through Seven Centuries; Cook, Olive and Smith, Edwin (photographs): London: Nelson, 1968 First edition. Large Folio, 13.25in x 9.75in, 320pp., illus. throughout. A very remarkable book in which Olive Cooks intuitive perceptions of the Englishness of the English landscape, buildings and character are matched by Edwin Smiths unerring yet simple vision. Probably his best book.  Book deals with every kind of house from the great mansion to the cottage, reflecting the way people lived and their tastes, aspirations and ideals. A very good copy with stained  patches on  edges of covers and rubs to extremities.  Good+ dust-wrapper with edge curl and crinkles and minor edge wear now protected in mylar wrap. Book is tight with no looseness in the hinges or bindings often found in these large books. Large book. Postage at cost.

Ref  13140:   £20.00

 

The English Country House: An Art and a Way of Life: Cook, Olive :     London, Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1980 reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0500240906. 4to, 240pp, 269 plates, 22 in colour. A Very Good copy, tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Jacket VG, minor edge rubs. In this book the country house as a work of art is related to the changing manners and habits of mind which made its evolution possible. The kind of people for whom the houses were built, the ritual of their lives within them, their possessions and pursuits, are vividly evoked.

Ref 107562 : £8.00

 

An Englishman's Home;  Peel, J. H. B.; Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1978, 1st thus. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0715376373. Book Near Fine,  owner’s book plate inside cover, tight clean and bright. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, slight edge wear and crinkles. Originally published by Cassell in 1972. 207pp, b&w illustrations by Ronald Maddox, map. Examines the different types of dwelling the English have made into their homes over the last thousand years.

Ref  18035;  £9.50

 

THE REGENCY STYLE 1800 to 1830; Pilcher, Donald : London, B. T. Batsford, 1947. Hardcover, no dj. 120pp, 150 Illustrations from Prints, Plans and Photographs. A study of Regency architecture, based on the writings of the architects, landscape-gardeners and theorists who were responsible for formulating the style. A classic work in this field. Good solid book. Spine slightly sunned, boards slightly soiled, edges and endpapers spotted. Internally tight and clean.  

Ref 104767 : £8.00

 

British Architects And Craftsmen, A Survey of Taste, Design and Style during Three centuries 1600-1830; Sitwell, Sacheverell: London, Pan, 1960. Illustrated Paperback. Pages very yellowed as is common with this edition, name on inside cover. Illustrated with black/white photographs and sketches, 320 pages. Tight.

Ref  14249:   £5.00

 

An Introduction to English Architecture; Hoar Frank : London, Evans Brothers Ltd, 1963, First Edition Hardback, yellow cloth, in dj. 4to, 256 pages. Illustrated by the author in black and white. Book Very Good, name and address on ffep, tight and clean. Jacket Fair, tear on rear reinforced on reverse with tape, edge wear and chips and crumples. Nice low-cost copy.

Ref  19813:  £5.50

 

Bailbrook: Little, Bryan : Southall ( Middlesex) IAL 1979 First Edition. Hardcover, green cloth with inlaid colour illustration, in dj. Landscape format 8vo, 37pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. History of Bailbrook House ISBN: 0906452015. Near Fine book in VG jacket

Ref 107639 : £15.00

 

ITALIAN VILLAS AND PALACES (The World of Art Library): Masson, Georgina : London, Thames and Hudson, 1966. Paperback. 288pp, b&w photos throughout. Very Good book, slight rubs at spine ends, name and date on ffep, ffep clipped, slight foxing spots to prelims, internally tight and clean. 95 palaces and villas of Italy which represent their various architectural styles and their evolution from the Renaissance to the early 19th Century. The book has 191 black and white plates and 6 maps.

Ref 105572 : £6.00

 

The Architecture Of Greece And Rome; A Sketch Of Its Historical Development Anderson, William J. and Spiers, R. Phené: Batsford, 1907. 2nd Edition, revised and enlarged. 8vo. pp. xxii, 359. Based on the lectures of Anderson this revised and enlarged edition also has some important additions made by Spiers these include a description of the Palace at Cnossos, a revised account of the Tomb of Agamemnon and a series of plans of all the important Greek Temples. 255 b/w illustrations (maps, site plans, photographs, diagrams and drawings). Includes chronological tables and glossary. Dark blue cloth covers with gilt titles and classical column design on front board and gilts titles on spine. Top edge gilt. Hardcover/no dustjacket. Showing age on covers rubbed on corners and spine ends, bumps to edges, surface rubs on covers, but no splits or tears. Internally tight but just opening in places, occasional spotting but mainly on prelims and end pages, name and date 1912 on fep, owner’s pencil notes on prelim. Covers very slightly bowed. A Good Plus copy.  Heavy Book.

Ref  11809:      £15.00

 

Architecture, Gothic And Renaissance; Smith T. Roger: London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1908. New and Revised. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Green boards with brown leather spine. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1916 Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Bumps and rubbing to spine ends and corners and spine edges, scuff and marking on cover, browning to endpapers. Very tight and clean internally. 236pp inc index plus ads.Over 84 superb b/w illustrations. A book full of fascinating information which start by looking at the buildings of the Middle Ages, Gothic architecture in England, Western Europe, Central and Northern Europe, and Southern Europe. The Renaissance section looks at Italy, France and Northern Europe, and Great Britain, Spain and Portugal. A lovely engraved frontis of “The Certosa Near Pavia”. A little gem of a book.

Ref  11764:    £9.00

 

Medieval Carvings in Exeter Cathedral;  Cave, C. J. P.: Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1953. A King Penguin Book, No. 41. Hardcover book, illustrated paper covered boards, Very Good with slight rubs to corners and spine tips, internally tight and clean, no foxing, bright plates. Jacket Good+, not clipped, edge wear, chips at spine ends, now in protective wrap. Mr Cave was one of the most celebrated photographers of architecture and sculpture in England, who made the study of roof bosses his special field of research. Exeter Cathedral was the treasure house of 13c and 14c sculpture and decoration, notably the roof bosses and the corbels on which the vaulting shafts stand. Their outstanding artistic quality will come as a revelation even to those most familiar with the Cathedral. 44pp.plus 64 pages of plates.

Ref  17390:  £12.50

 

Shrines and Homes of Scotland; Maxwell, Stirling: London, MacLehose, 1937, First Edition. 8vo. 200 illustrations, frontis, b/w photographs and b&w plans. Map at front endpapers. 264pp. Top edge trimmed others untrimmed Boards have slight stains, spine lightly sunned, otherwise a Very Good copy. No dustjacket. Tight and clean internally. A nice book with interesting historical detail.

Ref  13695:   £15.00

 

The English Castle; Hugh Braun: London: BT. Batsford Ltd., 1936 First edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Foreword by Hillaire Belloc. No Jacket, Original Mustard Coloured Cloth, spine slightly rubbed at extremities, 3cm tear at inner margin of first page of introduction (not into text), otherwise good. Illustrated feps. Frontispiece of Richmond Castle, Yorkshire - detail of a painting by James Whitelaw Hamilton and many other illustrations from drawings and photographs.  With 120 pages + 32 pages of publisher’s adverts. Author traces the story of the development of castles from the primitive motte stronghold to the multi-towered fortress of Edwardian times.

Book No. 10095: £7.50

 

Strongholds Of The Realm; Kightly, Charles: London, BCA. 1979. Book Club Edition. Large hardback in dj.  Near Fine book with slight edge spots, no real faults. Very good jacket, no tears, very slight rubs and crinkles at edges. 10.25in x 7.75in, 208pp, 193 illustrations 20 in colour. Defences in Britain from prehistory to the 20th century. From hill forts to castles. Heavy Book Postage at cost.

Ref  17286:  £8.00

 

CAERNARVON CASTLE CAERNARVONSHIRE. Official guide 1936; Peers, Sir Charles: London: HMSO, 1936. Paperback, grey wraps. Pp 39 + 4  + rear fold-out plan, illustrations. Original price Sixpence. Good conition, corner nudges to wraps, stain at lower cover margins and to lower margins of a few pages. The official guide to the Welsh castle containing an introduction, history and description of the castle. Includes fold-out plan of castle to rear.

Ref 104658 : £5.00

 

The Englishman's Castle a History of Houses, Large and Small, in Town & Country, From a. D. 100 to the Present Day. John Gloag. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1945. Red cloth hardboards with orange lettering on spine, no dustwrapper, 8vo, Pp176, IIlust, Col Fts, Col & b/w plates, Drawings. by Marjory Whittington. Very Good, slight bumps to extremities, spine slightly faded, slight foxing to edges, endpapers and few spots throughout book. A very informative and easy to read interesting book.

Book No. 10639: £6.00

 

Castles in Kent; Smithers, David Waldron: Kent, John Hallewell Publications, 1980 1st ed. Hardcover, olive green cloth, in dj.  ISBN 0905540298. 10in x 7.5in, 144pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Near Fine book in Very Good clipped jacket. Describes the idyllic castles of this county both ancient and medieval with many aerial views and each castle has its own historical account introduced by an old print.

Ref  18761:  £7.50

 

THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND; Batsford, Harry and Fry, Charles:  London, Batsford, 1948, 7th ed. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 118pp, b&w photo plates, in-text drawings, map on front endpapers, architectural drawings and cathedral layout plan on rear endpapers. Good book, covers rubbed at corners and edges, block edges spotted, internally tight an clean. Jacket Good, a little faded, edge wear and minor splits at corners and tips.

Ref 104957 : £5.00

 

The Cathedrals of England; Harry Batsford & Charles Fry , Illustrated by Brian Cook Drawings. London: B. T. Batsford, 1936 . 3rd  Edition. Hardback in fair condition, no dustjacket. Cloth stained on front cover, faded on edges and heavily sunned on spine. Corners bumped. .Architecture. 8vo. Foreword by Sir Hugh Walpole; includes original preface, plus note to the third edition.. x + 118 pages + 31 pages publisher’s adverts. 134 photographic plates & text drawings (inc Endpaper Illustrations, Maps and plans). . Some slight marks on pages. .A few pages with corners slightly torn, no loss to text or illustrations. Otherwise interior is tight and clean

Ref: 10373:  £5.00

 

The Cathedrals of England; Harry Batsford & Charles Fry , Illustrated by Brian Cook Drawings. London: B. T. Batsford, 1948 . 7th Edition Revised. Hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. Cloth faded on Edges and heavily sunned on spine. Corners bumped..Architecture. 8vo. Foreword by Sir Hugh Walpole. x + 118 pages. 134 photographic plates & text drawings (inc Endpaper Illustrations, Maps and plans). Owner's name and inscription on inside cover. Slight  browning to edges and endpapers. Interior is tight and clean

Ref: 10374:  £5.00

 

English Cathedrals;  Hurlimann, Martin, Meyer, Peter (Descriptive Text): London: Reader's Union/Thames & Hudson, 1952. Cloth. Foreword by Geoffrey Grigson. A small edition published by Reader's Union and made available only to its members.  Large book 12.25in x 8.75in, 47 pages of text plus 166 b/w photographs In this book seventeen English Cathedrals are thoroughly explored by the camera. However this is more than a book of pictures as the photographer tries to search out the English peculiarity of each building and his pictures are strengthened by descriptive notes. With  166 photogravure plates in b/w, including plans. Book Very Good  small bumps and scratches. A few spotson prelims and endpapers else clean and tight, plates bright and unmarked. Large book.

Ref: 12210:  £12.00

 

Our Wonderful Cathedrals; Hollis, Gertrude, London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1925 reprint. Pictorial Cloth. Good/No Jacket. A book written for younger readers. 7.25in x 5.75in, 120 pages, + publishers listings. 8 coloured plates and many other illustrations. Spine and spine edges of  covers faded, bumps tocorners and spine tail, spine head chipped and cloth splitting on rear hinge, prize label on fep. Inside clean and tight with all plates clean and bright. A super reading copy  
Ref  11265:   £4.00

 

Lambeth Palace, A History Of The Archbishops Of Canterbury And Their Houses; Tatton-Brown, Tim: London: SPCK, 2000 Hard Back. ISBN: 0281053472. Book As New in Fine dustjacket now in mylar protective wrap. 10.5in x 8in, xii +116pp; illustrated in colour. A history of the Archbishops of Canterbury and their houses. As the foreword by the former Archbishop George Carey makes clear, it is `one of the greatest privileges for any Archbishop of Canterbury to be able to live at Lambeth Palace'. Lambeth Palace has served as a residence for over 900 years and it resonates with the history of the English Church, both Catholic and Anglian. This well-illustrated study, the result of extensive historical research as well as archaeological excavation, combines a survey of the building itself with a corresponding history of the Archbishops who have lived there, presented century by century. Figures such as Thomas Becket, Hubert Walter, Stephen Langton, Thomas Cranmer and William Laud not only played pivotal roles in the evolution of the Church in England but also in the wider history of the nation. The study is supported throughout by extracts from sources, reconstruction drawings of buildings and gardens and detailed descriptions of individual rooms and structures. Lovely book.

Ref  14233:   £17.50            (Also listed under History)

 

The Romance Of Canterbury Cathedral; Babington Margaret A.: London, Raphael Tuck And Sons Ltd, 1945, 4th ed.  Blue Boards, faded to covers and spine, name and date on fep, else VG. Tight and clean with b&w plates.
Ref  13882:   £4.00

 

How To Study An Old Church; Needham, A.: London, B. T. Batsford, 1944. H/B blue bds, slim volume, VG+, fading to spine and patches on covers, approx. size 9" x 6", no jacket, foxing to prelims and occasional spot throughout, name inside cover. Contents filled with 450 intricate b/w drawings by the author, introduction by J Littlejohns. This is an easy reference book for people to gain knowledge of our old churches at a glance, using the drawings and brief text.

Ref  12347:   £7.50

 

English Parish Churches; Smith, Edwin & Cook, Olive & Hutton, Graham: London, Book Club Assoc, 1977. When he died in 1971 Edwin Smith left a vast number of photographs, many still unpublished, and these have been drawn upon to make this completely new volume  with introductory texts by Graham Hutton, 214 b/w photographs by Edwin Smith and notes on the plates by Olive Cook. A guide to some of the Parish Churches of England. Church Plans, Glossary, Select Bibliography, List of Places by County and an Index. Graham Hutton's enthusiastic texts set the buildings in their social and historical context, while Olive Cook provides an illuminating commentary on the views of buildings and their contents. The book opens with a note by Edwin Smith on his approach to photographing churches. Pp 252.. 8vo. green cloth.. VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD.

Ref   11274:    £7.50

 

England's Churches; Clucas, Philip: UK, Colour Library Books, 1984, 1st edition, hardback. ISBN 0862830214, large 4to, 208pp, illustrated throughout. 330 parish churches and cathedrals examined. A Very Good book in a Good++ jacket with edge creases and minor edge wear. Internally book is fine. Tight and clean.Large book/ Postage at cost
Ref  14490:   £8.50

 

Debrett's the Stately Homes of Britain; Sibylla Jane Flower. Published by Book Club Associates. 1982. A book in fine condition in a fair dust wrapper (several small tears on rear closed  with book repair tape on inside of dw). Large format. Black cloth, gilt titles. Many lovely photographic illustrations on shiny paper - colour and b/w. A large number of homes are covered, including, Longleat, Chatsworth, Blenheim Palace and Castle Howard. Each home has it's own chapter and answers questions such as; Who built these great houses?, How did they acquire their vast fortunes; What kinds of people lived in them? etc. A lovely book.

Ref:  10387:  £5.00

 

Great Houses of Europe;  Sitwell, Sacheverell (ed): London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1964, 2nd impression. 12.5in x 10in, 320pp., illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. A very good copy in dust-wrapper, faint marking and staining on red cloth covers and some dust spotting to top edge else would be fine in a Very Good dustjacket no tears not clipped, now protected within trimsleeve overwrap. Descriptions and photographs of some of the most magnificent houses in Europe. Very Large Book. Postage at cost

Ref  12986:   £15.00

 

Great Houses of Britain; Nicolson, Nigel: London- Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1965, 1st edition. Very large hardback in dj.12.5in x 10in, 288 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. A Near Fine book with very light shelf rubs to spine tips, in a Very Good jacket with slight edge wear and very minor tears and chips and surface creasing on front, now protected in a trimsleeve overwrap. Descriptions and histories of some of the most magnificent houses in Britain. A beautiful book in better condition than most.

Ref  12987:   £12.50

 

Building Early America, Contributions Toward the History of a Great Industry;  Peterson, Charles E., editor. Radnor, PA: Chilton, 1976. Proceedings of the Symposium Held at Philadelphia to Celebrate the 250th Birthday of the Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia. Texts by 22 contributors. Colour frontis. Profusely illustrated with drawings, photographs, and diagrams 4to, 407 pages. Very Good book with slight bumps to corners in Very Good dj with creases inside fold-over in polythene wrap. A super architectural history. Large book postage at cost

Ref   11185:    £15.00

 

A Pictorial History Of English Architecture; Betjeman, John: London: John Murray, 1972, First Edition. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN;. 071952640X. 4to. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. Book Very Good, slight fade along cover edges, internally tight and clean with nom inscriptions. Jacket very Good, not clipped, Slight edge rubs and crinkles

Ref  19078:   £7.00

 

The Shell Book of Cottages; Reid, Richard: London, Michael Joseph, 1977, First Edition.  Hard Cover with dust jacket, ISBN: 0718116305. 8vo, 256 pages, comprehensive Index. Profusely illustrated within the text with B&W photographs, drawings and maps. Illustrated cloth covers in matching jacket. Book Near Fine, previous owner’s bookplate on ffep, otherwise no real faults. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, slight fade to spine, now in archival wrap and looking great.

Ref  17284:   £7.50

 

Country Cottages; Greeves Lydia: Pavillion 1995. John Miller's evocative photographs capture the unique appeal of these remarkable buildings, which are so much a part of the British countryside. In this rich anthology there is a range of visual treats from Cornwall to Northumbria, and from East Anglia to Wales. Published in association with the National Trust. Internally as new, unfortunately has been damaged at lower spine with small piece approx  1cm wide missing from lower front cover and piece missing from dw at this point. Hence reading copy only, but superb inside. Originally cost £17.99.

Ref  11065:  £5.00                                  (Also listed under Countryside)

 

PEOPLE AND PLACES: Country House Donors and the National Trust: Lees-Milne, James : London, John Murray 1992. First. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0719551455. 8vo, 232pp, 23 illustrations. This copy has a binding fault at the rear inner hinge and rear board is slightly sprung and last  few pages do not lie flat at the gutter. A minor flaw, otherwise book is tight and clean and bright. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles. This is the story of 14 English houses Including Knole, Blickling, Stourhead and Cotehele etc, their owners and pasts, and how they became National Trust property. A low cost reference copy of this scarce hardcover book

Ref 107632 : £25.00

 

AN ENGLISHMAN’S HOME: Goodwood House, Broadlands, Arundel Castle, Breamore House, Stratfield Saye, Penshurst Place, Wilton House, Uppark, Sutton Place, Chartwell : Miller, John : Newbury, Countryside Books, 1985. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0905392469. 4to, 208pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Near Fine / Very Good. This book tells the stories of some of the most influential families in England, through the houses they left behind them (told, mostly, in the words of present owners, mostly descendants). Their homes remain as a permanent record of their lives, whilst offering a panorama of English History and artistic tastes over the centuries. Includes extensive interior and exterior photographs.

Ref 106676 :   £10.00

 

The English Country House; Dutton, Ralph; London, Batsford, 1943/44, Second Ed. Hardback. 120 pages; b/w photo illustrations; brown cloth, gilt lettered boards. Fair+ book, no dj. Covers are stained and faded in patches, coat of arms drawn on fep. Internally tight and clean with bright clean plates. A very nice low cost reference copy Batsford.

Ref  13644:   £4.00

 

The Early Christian and Byzantine World. Lassus, Jean: London, Paul Hamlyn, 1966, 1st. 4to. Landmarks of the World's Art, Architecture, Mosaics, Painting. With over 200 illustrations, 117 in full colour. Fine copy in Very Good illustrated dw with very minor edge rubs and crinkles. 176pp. The unique story of the development of Early Christian art and the magnificent cultural sphere of the Byzantine empire have seldom been examined together in such a comprehensive study. Beautiful photos.

Ref  13907:  £20.00

 

The English Country House And Its Furnishings; Wilson, Michael I: London, BCA 1977. Book Very Good with slight bumps to corner, spine ends in a Very good dustjacket with slight edge crinkles. 10in x 7.5in, 216 pages illustrated with 909 b/w illustrations: photographs, reproductions and plans.. Account of the architectural development and the furnishings of English country houses, from the Middle Ages to the end of the Victorian era. Inside tight and clean. This is a book for anyone who likes magnificent house and their contents.

Ref  12776:   £9.50

 

Treasures of Ancient Rome; Clayton, Peter: London Bison 1986, 1st edition. Hardback. 31 x 23.5cm, 192 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. A beautifuly illustrated celebration of all aspects of Roman art: architecture, mosaics, wallpaintings, frescoes, sculpture, metalwork, jewellery, pottery and glassware. With over 250 illustrations, this is not only a record of Rome's artistic achievement, but also an informative account of the Roman Empire as seen through its visible remains. Should be of interest to the general reader as well as art historians and archaeologists. Near Fine (slight edge waviness but no sign of damp damage)  in Very Good + dw. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref  11483:   £8.00             (Also listed under History and Arts)

 

Old Farm Buildings; Harvey, Nigel: Risborough, Buckinghamshire: Shire Publications Ltd, 1975. Paperback, Pictorial Cover. ISBN: 0852633513, Very Good. 6" x 8" Tall. 32 Pages. Black and White Photographs and drawings of fascinating old architectural styles of farm building. Nice clean copy.

Ref  15209:   £4.00

 

The Town Halls  Of Leicester; Wilshire, Jonathan: Leicester, Reseach Dept of Chamberlain Music and Books [nd]. Hardcover. Originally paperback now entire card covered book expertly bound in hard covers, tan paper boards with blue cloth spine, title blocked in black on cover. The whole known history of Leicester’s Town Halls through a span of over seven centuries. 16 pages, b&w photo illustrations. Generally very good with some margin annotations

Ref  15703:   £6.00   (Also listed under History)

 

Leicester's Town Hall  A VICTORIAN JEWEL; Seaton, Derek : Leicester, Leicester City Council, 2004, Softcover.  Card wraps. ISBN 1901156230. Inscribed by author on title page, inscription reads “To Ken and Jessie with all good wishes, Derek”. 8vo, 64pp including index, black and white plates and illustrations. Book unread and Near Fine.

Ref  100524:  £5.00     (Also listed under History)

 

Village Buildings of Britain;  Rice,  Matthew: London: Little, Brown & Co, 1991, 1st ed. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0316888664 (or 0316888559 depending upon whether one reads the copyright page or the jacket). 10.5in x 9.25in, 160pp . An illustrated survey of vernacular building for everyone who believes in the importance of conservation and who wishes to have, in one volume, examples of village building styles from all over the country. Each of the 11 chapters includes a selection of buildings painted from life in watercolour in a style which combines accuracy with charm. With his painter's eye for detail, Matthew Rice also picks out a variety of local features such as windows, doorways, ironworks and stonework which help to establish the character of each part of the country. In writing and illustrating this book, Matthew Rice aims not only to arm his readers with a collection of architectural drawings but also, with his heartfelt passion for conservation, to ensure that those people lucky enough to own a country cottage have a better idea of how to maintain or convert it in such a way that it continues to stand in harmony with its surroundings. Book Very Good, name and date on ffep else fine internally, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, unclipped, no tears.

Ref  16846:  £11.00

 

Longleat From 1566 To The Present Time; Bath, Marchioness of: Longleat, Wiltshire, The Longleat Estate Company, 1949. Hardcover, pictorial paper covered boards, no jacket as issued. 7.5in x 5in, 55pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout, front endpapers decorated with drawing of house. Book Very Good +, slight bow to boards, name and date in pencil on ffep, internally tight and clean. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK.

Ref  18317:  £3.00        (Also under Topography)

 

The Alban Guide - The Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban and its Surroundings: Richardson, H. A.: St. Albans, H. A. Richardson Ltd, 1962, Twenty second edition Soft Cover. 7in x 4.75in, 48 pages. B&w photos and drawings. Book condition is very good.

Ref  17527:   £1.50

 

Stirling Castle,  Its Place In Scottish History; Stair-Kerr, Eric: Stirling. Eneas Mackay. 1928,  2nd Edn.  7 1/2 x 5 1/4. 233pp, b/w illus & plates, fold-out plan. . Original black buckram. Book Very Good, rubs to cover extremities, small cover marks, marks to block edges. Internally tight and clean. Fold-out plan intact with no tears An architectural and historical study of the castle. Nice sound book

Ref  17812:  £8.50      (Also under History)

 

Cecils of Hatfield House; Cecil, David: London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1973, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0094562105. Ex Private Library, small stamp of Ambassador college on title page and small 40mm patch remains of label on ffep, else book is Very Good, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears . 8vo, 320pp. A history of both house and family, divided into three parts, beginning with the founder and original builders, Queen Elizabeth's stalwart William Cecil, Lord Burleigh, and his son Robert, first Earl of Salisbury. The second part traces the history through the next 200 years, and the third covers the late Victoriian and Edwardian periods when the 3rd Marquess, Prime Minister for 14 years and one of the greaterst and most enigmatic statesmen of all time, was in the ascendant. Illustrated with 32 pages of colour plates and 120 mono photos, reproduction artworks, facsimile documents, etc.

Ref  18843:  £7.50             (Also under Biography, History)

 

Skyscraper - The Making of a Building; Sabbagh, Karl: London: Macmillan, 1989. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0333470818. Very Good book, light page margin toning, no serious faults. Jacket very Good, clipped, minor staining on reverse. 296 pages including index . Illustrated with 16 pages of colour photographs and 50+ line diagrams to text. This book is the story of the making of a building that reshaped the New York City skyline in the 1980"s. Between 1986 and 1989, a sprawling car park in Hell"s Kitchen became Worldwide Plaza. 3 years of "fast-track" construction, brick and steel, vision and tension, concrete and copper, are chronicled here

Ref  18869:  £10.00

 

RESTORATION : The Rebuilding of Windsor Castle; Nicolson, Adam : London, Michael Joseph, 1997. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN  071814192X.  10.5 x 8 inches, 280pp, illustrated throughout in colour. The dramatic story of the fire, the immediate response, the choices on what to restore and how, the technical, archaeological and architectural problems, the people involved, etc etc. Contains many fascinating photographs, a chronology of the construction programme and Appendix of sources. Very Good book, tight, clean and bright. Very Good jacket, clipped, edge crinkles. Heavy book

Ref  100512: £11.00

 

GAUDI (Collection Art In Spain); TARRAGO SALVADOR (text): Spain, Editorial Escudo de Oro S.A., 1988. Paperback. ISBN 843780146X. 127pp, 150 photographsin colour plus b&w drawings. The English edition of this lovely  produced examples of Gaudi's work. Book unread, minor cover corner creases.

Ref  101606: £6.00.

 

The Building Regulations: Explained & Illustrated ; Vincent Powell-Smith, M. J. Billington : Oxon (UK), Blackwell Publishing 1999. Paperback. . The Eleventh Edition, updated and revised to include:  revisions to Part K Protection from falling, collision etc, new requirements of part N Glazing, new regulations under part M etc,. ISBN  0632050691. The Building Regulations Explained and Illustrated provides a straightforward, well illustrated guide to building control in England and Wales. Near Fine unread book

Ref 101609:  £30.00

 

HOUSING Symbol, Structure, Site ; Taylor, Lisa (editor) ; New York, Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1982. Paperback. ISBN 084781016X. Landscape format,  176pp, b&w photos and illustrations throughout. 78 essays by various authors, scholars, editors, architects and social reformers, including several photo essays on all factors of housing both ancient and modern and covering subjects as diverse as homelessness, retirement havens, underground living, homemaking, shelter magazines and military housing. Unread book, slight corner bow and corner nudges picked up on shelf.

Ref  101615:  £5.00

 

SPACE CRAFT  Design for Compact Living ; Ball, Rick : London,  George Philip/Channel Four Books, 1987. Paperback. ISBN 0540011185. 136pp, illustrated. Very Good unread book, small nudges to corners, small cover corner creases, picked up on shelf. "How to make the best use of small spaces; ideas from space travel and submarines, boats and caravans, Japanese homes and nomads tents”

Ref  101616:  £5.00

 

The Bulthaup Book : When Life Revolves Around the Kitchen - Planning and Designing with Bulthaup Kitchen Systems ; Bulthaup GmbH & Co : Aich: Bulthaup GmbH, n.d. [c.1996]. Hardcover in dj. 4to, 168pp, Photo illustrations, with overlays. Book in Near Fine condition, jacket Very Good, small tear at spine tail reinforced on reverse with archive tape. Lavishly produced publicity book produced by Bulthaup Kitchen Systems, showing their full range, with in-situ photographs, and culinary advice by Wolfram Siebeck. Inspirational for kitchen remodelling. Text in English. .

Ref  101628:  £7.00

 

An Account Of Leicester Castle ; Thompson, James : Leicestershire: Sycamore Press, 1977. A facsimile of the 1859 edition, hardcover, red cloth, 7 x 5 inches, 54pp, b&w illustrations and plans. In Fine condition.

Ref 102018 : £5.00

 

CHEQUERS The Prime Minister's Country House and It's History; Major , Norma: London, HarperCollins, 1996 reprint. Large hardback, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 000470875X.  11 x 9.75 inches with 272 glossy pages. Illustrated throughout in colour and b/w with specially commissioned photographs by Mark Fiennes. Cream coloured endpapers. Gift inscription on ffep. Very Good. Jacket Good, not clipped, small edge tears and curl and rubs.

Ref 102050 : £10.00

 

CHURCHILL AND CHARTWELL (corrected edition) ; Fedden Robin :Oxford,  Pergamon Press. 1975, corrected edition. Paperback, illustrated card cover, 60pp, photo illustrations. All about Chartwell, Churchill's home in the countryside.Very Good unread copy

Ref  102346 : £5.00

 

Die Bayerischen Königsschlösser; Hohenschwangau, Neuschwanstein, Linderhof, Herrenchiemsee: Ein Bildwerk : Hagen, Gunther / Aufsberg, Lala. : München, Ludwig Simon, no date. Hardcover, colour pictorial front board. 10.5 x 8.25 inches (27 x 21 cm). text in German, 79 pages, introduction plus double page map followed by superb full page b&w photographs showing exteriors and interiors of the buildings. Not dated, has feel of 1950s. Book in Very Good condition, name on ffep.

Ref 102417 : £20.00      (Also under Topography)

 

Guide to the Swiss Open-Air Museum Ballenberg ; Kessler, Daniela (ed): Switzerland; Swiss Open-Air Museum, 1994. Paperback. 12mo, 128pp, colour and b&w photos and building plans. Text in English.  The museum preserves  historical Swiss architectural and settlement forms. Near Fine unread book.

Ref 102422 : £6.00

 

The British Museum Reading Room; Caygill, Marjorie: London, British Museum, 2000.  Paperback. ISBN 0861599853. 8vo, 48pp, illustrated throughout.  Shows the Reading Room as it is today restored to its original splendour and traces its history and unique construction features.

Ref 102535 : £5.00

 

Royal Homes Illustrated; A. L. Rowse - Introductory Essay : London, Odhams, no date [c1950]. Hardback, grey cloth gilt illustration on front, no dj. 4to, 128pp, many b&w photos and descriptions of various royal houses and their rooms. Very good book, no names or inscriptions, tight and clean.

Ref 102626 : £4.50

 

ARCHITECTURE: A Modern View (22nd Walter Neurath Memorial Lecture ); Rogers, Richard: London, Thames and Hudson 1991. Paperback. ISBN 050027651X. 64 pages, 75 illustrations. Very Good+ unread book. Light cover rubs from shelf

Ref 102613 : £5.00

 

An Introduction To Modern Architecture; Richards, J. M.: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1970 reprint. Paperback. 12mo, 187pp, b&w illustrations. Very good book, name on prelim, internally tight and clean.

Ref 105932 :  £3.00

 

HISTORIC HOUSES OF BRITAIN (Sunburst Heritage Collection); Gibbons, Garry : London, Sunburst Books, 1994. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1857780493. 12 x 9.5 inches, 96pp. 56  houses featured in superb colour photos, mostly double pages. Captions give brief background to each, slight edge bumps to boards, internally tight and clean. Jacket not clipped, no tears, slight creases at front flap.

Ref 104517 : £7.00

 

Ragley Hall; Marquess of Hertford : Derby, English Life Publications Ltd, Not dated (c1960?). Softcover An Illustrated Survey of the Historic Warwickshire Home of the Conway Seymour Family. History and Description of Contents by The Marquess of Hertford. 32-page guide to Ragley Hall in landscape format with 30 plates. Book VG, tight and clean

Ref 102647 : £2.00 

 

CHATEAUX OF FRANCE; Houlet, Jacques :  Paris, Ministere des Travaux Publics et des Transports Commissariat General au Tourisme, 1948. Soft Cover, embossed wrapper, printed in red and black. 4to, 36pp, 49 monochrome illustrations. Preface de René Perchet. Good book, covers a little grubby, internally tight and clean.

Ref 104940 : £9.90

 

FONTAINEBLEAU A Guide To The Visit; Samoyault, Jean-Pierre : Versailles: Les Editions D"Art A. P., 1985.Paperback, landscape format, 5x7 inches. 71pp, colour photos on alternate pages with facing descriptions. Very Good+ unread copy, small nudges to cover corners from shelf

Ref 103528 : £5.00

 

ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSES (Britain In Pictures Series): Sackville-West, V. : London, Collins, 1941. 1st edition. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, in dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 12 colour plates and 21 b&w illustrations. Very Good book, slight edge, corner and spine end rubs, name and date inside cover, spotting to edges, endpapers and prelims, internally tight and clean and nice bright plates. Jacket Good, rubs to edges, slight  fade, chips at spine ends. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this superb and very collectable series available.

Ref  101007:  £7.00  (Also under Collectors series)

 

ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSES (Britain In Pictures Series): Sackville-West, V. : London, Collins, 1945. 4th imp. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, in dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 21 b&w illustrations. Very Good book,  edge, corner and spine end rubs, old bookseller's faint and small  marks on ffep, internally tight and clean and nice bright plates. Jacket Good, rubs to edges, slight  fade, chips at spine ends, small scuffs. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this superb and very collectable series available.

Ref  103732:  £5.50  (Also under Collectors series)

 

YORK (City Buildings Series); Nuttgens, Patrick : London, Studio Vista, 1970. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0289798086. 94pp, 144 b&w photo illustrations showing the buildings of York with detailed captions by prominent York architectural expert. Plan of city. Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped, in protective wrap. Of interest for architecture and local history of York.

Ref 103804 : £6.00

 

THE ROMANCE OF ST. GEORGE'S CHAPEL; Begent, Peter J. :Windsor, Friends Of St. George’s, 1992. Paperback, pictorial card covers. 92pp, illustrated in black & white & colour. Lovely guide to the Chapel in Windsor Castle. Book VG, no names, internally tight and clean.

Ref 103805: £9.00

 

STORIES OF INNS AND THEIR SIGNS; Delderfield, Eric R. : Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1974. Hardcover in dj ISBN 0715362496. Ex-library book, scuffs on ffep from removal of labels, stamps and labels on copyright page, stamps on block edges, internally tight and clean. Very Good jacket in plastic wrap. 122pp. Many b/w plates. 522g. Brief details of some hundreds of inn signs, together with a section on British-owned pubs abroad, and an account of sign painting which includes profiles of two of the leading British exponents of the art. Very acceptable low cost reference copy

Ref 103806: £5.00

 

St.Margaret's Church Cley-Next-The-Sea [Norfolk]; Linnell, C. L. S.: Cley, Cley Parochial Church Council, 1981 reprint. Staple bound paperback guide booklet. 12pp including covers, 3 b&w photos. Enclosed is colour post card of the church. Very Good condition.

Ref  104197: £4.00

 

The Houses of Parliament: An Illustrated Guide to the Palace of Westminster; Fell, Sir Bryan, H.: London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1977, 13th edition. Paperback. 7.25 x 5 inches, 78pp, b&w photos fold-out plane of the Principal Floor at front and fold-out plan of the Old Palace Yard at the End of the Eighteenth Century at the rear. Very Good book, slight cover nudges and edge rubs, internally tight and clean.

Ref 104480 : £4.00

 

The Story Of The Thames Barrier; Wilson. Ken : London: Lanthorn, 1984. Paperback. ISBN 0947987053. 32pp. Illustrated with drawings by the author. 32pp. How it works, how it was built, what it does. Very Good, shallow cover creases, tight and clean.

Ref 104232 : £5.00

 

DISCOVERING STATELY HOMES; Scott, Amoret and Christopher : Aylesbury, Shire Publications, 1989 reprint. Paperback. ISBN 085263993. No. 164 in the Discovery series). 7 x 4.5 inches. 96pp. 26 b&w photos. Very Good unread book. Interesting study of Stately Homes and country Houses - much information on 200 houses open to the public.

Ref 105335 : £3.00

 

WARSAW A City Destroyed and Rebuilt; Ciborowski, Adolf. Warsaw, Interpress Publishers, [1969]. Hardcover, no dj. 328 pp incl. photographic list and sources, photos and plans throughout. A Good reference copy. Cloth covers soiled and marked and very slightly bowed. Internally tight and clean, several pages creased. A brief history with photographs of the destruction of Warsaw in World War Two. Description of its re-building and planning with many photographs depicting the ruins alongside modern views of the same areas and buildings. Very acceptable low cost reference copy.

Ref 104273 : £9.00  

 

HISTORY OF THE TEMPLE OF THE EMERALD BUDDHA; Diskul Prof. M.C. S. : Bangkok, Bureau of the Royal Household, no date. Paperback. 12mo, 43 pages, 17 color plates, floor plan, glossary, laminated pictorial paper cover. Very Good unread book, minor cover rubs.

Ref 104440 : £4.50

 

SYON HOUSE The Story of a Great House with a Short Guide for Visitors; N/A: London, Syon House Estate, 1950. Hardcover. 8vo, 48pp, 4 colour plates, 2 endpaper maps, 22 illustrations in b&w. Very Good book, rubs at board extremities, slight board marks, internally tight and clean.

Ref 105927 : £4.00

 

Alone Together: A History of New York’s Early Apartments: Cromley, Elizabeth Collins : Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, 1999. Large Trade Paperback. ISBN 0801486130. 10x 7 inches, 252pp, b&w illustrations, ground and floor plans. Good book, covers have creases to corners and edges and curl, stamp on prelim reads “Non-Returnable”, no other stamps or marks to indicate where this comes from. Internally tight and clean. Very Acceptable low cost reference copy.

Ref 106936 : £6.00

 

A PROSPECT OF CITIES: Being Studies Towards a History of Town Planning; Stewart, Cecil : London, Longmans, Green & Co, 1952, First edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 191pp, 71 b&w illustrations. Book VG, firm, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, edge rubs, no tears. Studies towards a history of town planning" from the first planned settlements of the Hellenic world to the newest planned town in Great Britain.

Ref 105549 : £7.50

 

BABYLON IS EVERYWHERE: THE CITY AS MAN'S FATE; Schneider, Wolf : London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1963 1st UK. Hardcover in dj. 400pp Profusely illustrated with photographs, line-drawings and maps. An authoritative study of the city throughout the world from antiquity to modern times. With Bibliography and Index. Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket Good, spine fade, tear at front fold repaired on reverse.

Ref 105560 : £7.00

 

Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form