Archaeology Journals


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return To Newspaper/Magazine Page       Contact / Order Form


 

THE ANTIQUARIES JOURNAL

THE ANTIQUARY

ARCHAEOLOGIA

THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL JOURNAL

 

THE ANTIQUARIES JOURNAL

 

The Antiquaries Journal, Being The Journal Of The Society Of Antiquaries Of London, Volume V, 1925: London, Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, 1925. Hardcover, brown cloth, 495pp, illustrated throughout. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed.  Many articles on archaeological topics etc, Book Very Good, bumps to cover corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy.

Ref  18305:  £20.00

 

 

THE ANTIQUARY

 

The Antiquary, A Magazine Devoted To The Study of the Past, Volume II, July to December 1880; Walford, Edward (ed):  London, Elliot Stock, 1880. Hardcover, half leather on brown cloth boards,. 277pp, illustrated throughout. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed.  Many articles on historical and archaeological topics, buildings etc.. Book Fair, spine is tatty withlarge chips and fraying at head and tails, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this early and interesting journal.

Ref  18303:  £20.00

 

The Antiquary, A Magazine Devoted To The Study of the Past, Volume IV, July to December 1881; London, Elliot Stock, 1881. Hardcover, half leather on brown cloth boards,. 286pp, illustrated throughout. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed.  Many articles on historical and archaeological topics, buildings etc.. Book Fair, spine is tatty with large chips and fraying at head and tails and rubbing at spine tail, inner hinges loosening but holding, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this early and interesting journal.

Ref  18304:  £20.00

 

The Antiquary, A Magazine Devoted To The Study of the Past, Volume XIX, January to June 1889:  London, Elliot Stock, 1889. Hardcover, black cloth spine on embossed black boards, all edges red. 280pp, illustrated throughout.  Many articles on historical and archaeological topics, buildings etc.. Book Very Good, bumps to cover extremities, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Bookplate of Wm MacKenzie Williams inside cover and his signature and date 1889 on title page. Nice sound copy of this interesting book. Heavy book Postage at cost

Ref  18300:  £20.00

 

The Antiquary, A Magazine Devoted To The Study of the Past, Volume XXI, January to June 1890:  London, Elliot Stock, 1890. Hardcover, black cloth spine on embossed black boards, all edges red. 280pp, illustrated throughout.  Many articles on historical and archaeological topics. Book Very Good, bumps to cover extremities, al hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Bookplate of Wm MacKenzie Williams inside cover and his signature and date 1890 on title page. Nice sound copy of this interesting book. Heavy book Postage at cost

Ref  18295:  £20.00

 

The Antiquary, A Magazine Devoted To The Study of the Past, Volume XXIV, July to December 1891:  London, Elliot Stock, 1891. Hardcover, black cloth. 284pp, illustrations in-text.  Many articles on historical and archaeological topics, buildings. Book Very Good, bumps to cover extremities, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Library plate from Library of Dominican Fathers, Haverstock Hill. London cover. Nice sound copy of this interesting book.

Ref  18297:  £20.00

 

The Antiquary, A Magazine Devoted To The Study of the Past, Volume XXIV, July to December 1891:  London, Elliot Stock, 1891. Hardcover, black cloth spine on embossed black boards, all edges red. 284pp, illustrated throughout.  Many articles on historical and archaeological topics, buildings etc.. Book Good, bumps to cover extremities, cloth split at front hinge but all hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Bookplate of Wm MacKenzie Williams inside cover and his signature and date 1891 on title page. Nice sound copy of this interesting book. Heavy book Postage at cost

Ref  18302:  £20.00

 

The Antiquary, A Magazine Devoted To The Study of the Past, Volume XXV, January to June 1892:  London, Elliot Stock, 1892. Hardcover, black cloth. 284pp, illustrations in-text.  Many articles on historical and archaeological topics, buildings, etc. Book Very Good, bumps to cover extremities, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Library plate from Library of Dominican Fathers, Haverstock Hill. London cover. Nice sound copy of this interesting book.

Ref  18299:  £20.00

 

The Antiquary, A Magazine Devoted To The Study of the Past, Volume XLVIII, January to December 1912:  London, Elliot Stock, 1912. Hardcover, black cloth spine on embossed black boards, all edges red. 484pp, illustrated throughout.  Many articles on historical and archaeological topics, buildings etc.. Book Good, bumps to cover extremities, cloth split at front hinge, inner front hinge loosening but still holding, rear hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Bookplate of Wm MacKenzie Williams inside cover and his signature and date 1912 on title page. Clean copy of this interesting book.

Ref  18301:  £17.50

 

The Antiquary, A Magazine Devoted To The Study of the Past, Volume L, January to December 1914:  London, Elliot Stock, 1914. Hardcover, black cloth spine on embossed black boards, all edges red. 484pp, illustrated throughout.  Many articles on historical and archaeological topics, buildings. Book Very Good, bumps to cover extremities, al hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Bookplate of Wm MacKenzie Williams inside cover. Nice sound copy of this interesting book. Heavy book Postage at cost

Ref  18296:  £20.00

 

 

 

ARCHAEOLOGIA

 

ARCHAEOLOGIA or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Volume 29: London, Society of Antiquaries of London , 1842. Printed Nichols at London. 12in x 9.75in, 454pp, 44 plates. 26 articles, discoveries, explanations, observations:. Original panelled brown pebbled cloth, all volumes may suffer in varying degrees from slight spotting, light toning, small bumps and rubs to extremities, but are generally tight and reasonably clean with no serious damage. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  15607:   £40.00     OUT   OF STOCK

 

ARCHAEOLOGIA or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Volume XXX (30): London, Society of Antiquaries of London , 1844. Printed Nichols at London. 12in x 9.75in, 581pp, 24 plates. 22 articles, discoveries, explanations, observations:. Contents include:  Archbishop Parker's goods at his death, Runic Obelish at Tuthwell, Runic copper dish at Chertsey, Tumuli  on Breach Downs Kent, British Barrow  Iffin's Wood near Canterbury, Sculptures of Welsh Knights at Kilpeck Curch Herefordshire, proceedings in Star Chamber against Lord Vaux et al, Roman Villa at Gayton Northants, Wall of Antonius, Lay of the Phoenix and other reports articles etc. Original panelled brown pebbled cloth, all volumes may suffer in varying degrees from foxing, light toning, small bumps and rubs to extremities, but are generally tight and reasonably clean with no serious damage. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  17440:   £45.00

 

ARCHAEOLOGIA or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Volume XXXII (32) Part 2: London, Society of Antiquaries of London, c 1847.  Printed by Nichols and Sons at London. 12in x 9.75in, pages 245-472, 16 articles, 1 appendix, index, 7 plates.  Contents include: Anglo-Saxon Kings Bretwaldas, Greek vase of Etruria, Ancient Modes of trial, Municipal Privileges of Anglo-Saxons, Monument of Ashbury / Berks - Wyland Smith's Cave, Weland the Smith, Copy of document by Mechlinea 1475, prince of Wales' feathers, Geoffrey of Monmouth / King Arthur, Roman remains at Chesterford,  British coins at Chesterford,, Excavation of Burrows in Cambridgeshire, Early Latin Stories imitated by Chaucer and Shakespeare, Copy of Memoir 1587 expecting Spanish Invasion. Original panelled brown pebbled cloth, all volumes may suffer in varying degrees from slight spotting, light toning, small bumps and rubs to extremities, but are generally tight and reasonably clean with no serious damage. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  17433:   £40.00

 

ARCHAEOLOGIA or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Volume XXXIV (34) Part 2: London, Society of Antiquaries of London, 1852. Printed by Nichols and Sons at London. 12in x 9.75in, pages 137 -467. 19 articles, 1 appendix, index, 23 plates plus drawings, plans.  Contents include: Articles on Sir Walter Raleigh, Weapons of Celtic and Teutonic races, First  Earl of Gowrie, Roundells or Fruit Trenchers from time of James I, Silver Disc from Tarentum, Naval expeditions of English Fleets, Practice of Banishment (Monmouth rebellion), Tablet of Rameses II,  Deities of Amenti, Roman Remains at Box Moor Herts, Ancient Camp near Bayonne. Original panelled brown pebbled cloth, all volumes may suffer in varying degrees from slight spotting, light toning, small bumps and rubs to extremities, but are generally tight and reasonably clean with no serious damage. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  17430:   £40.00

 

ARCHAEOLOGIA or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Volume XL (40) Part 2: London, Society of Antiquaries of London, 1866. Printed by Nichols and Sons at London. 12in x 9.75in, pages 257 -515. 17 articles, 1 appendix, index, 19 plates.  Contents include: Letter from Sir Henry Wotton to James I, Roman Remains in Chester, Roman Wall London, Mantle and Ring of Widowhood, Household Goods of Sir Thomas Ramsey 1577, Pocket Dial 1593 of Robert Devereux Earl of Essex, Portus Lemanis of the Romans, Flints of Pressigny-le-Grand, Documents relating to magic in reign of Elizabeth I, Excavations at Silchester, Early Charters and documents of Priory of  Austin Canons and Abbey  of Austen Canonesses of Canonsleigh Devon, Instructions given by Henry VI to edward Grimston, Ancient Rock-Tombs at Ghain Tiffiha and Tal Horr Malta, Romano-British cemetery near Pltmouth. Original panelled brown pebbled cloth, all volumes may suffer in varying degrees from slight spotting, light toning, small bumps and rubs to extremities, but are generally tight and reasonably clean with no serious damage. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  17434:   £40.00

 

ARCHAEOLOGIA or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Volume XLIV (44) Part 2: London, Society of Antiquaries of London, c 1870. Printed by Nichols and Sons at London. 12in x 9.75in, pages 233 -493. 17 articles, 1 appendix, index, 13 plates plus drawings, plans.  Contents include: Early Discovery of Australia, Book of Prayers given by Queen Anne Boleyne, Ehenside Tarn Cumberland, Early French deed 1397 relating to Knights of St John of Jerusalem, Milites Stationarii of Hundred and Tithing of England, Anglo Saxon Knife in Kent, Aera Dionysiana / Vulgaris / Christiana, Rings of Palestrina, Vortigern Invader of Kent, Crypt of Chapter House Westminster Abbey, Byzantine Churches, Will etc of James Montagu Bishop of  Winchester 1618, Exploration of Tumuli at Trevelgue -  St Columb Minor  - Cornwell, Camps on the River Avon  at Clifton,pictures of Quintin Matsys and Holbein, Donnington Castle Berkshire. Original panelled brown pebbled cloth, inner hinges weakening with crackd endpapers, all volumes may suffer in varying degrees from slight spotting, light toning, small bumps and rubs to extremities, but are generally tight and reasonably clean with no serious damage. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  17432:   £40.00

 

ARCHAEOLOGIA or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Volume LII (52) Part 2: London, Society of Antiquaries of London, 1890. Printed by Nichols and Sons at London. 12in x 9.75in, pages 315 - 787.10 articles, 2 appendices, 30 plates plus many drawings, plans inc fold-outs. Contents include: Late Celtic Urn-Field at Aylesford Kent. Wall Painting in St Anselm's Chapel in Canterbury Cathedral, Hieratic papyrus of Nesi-Amsu at Thebes, Discoveries of Roman Wall of London, Benefactions of Thomas Heywood to the Lichfield Cathedral, Oak Hall at Tiptofts Manor Essex, Roam Villa in Spoonley Wood Gloucestershire, Excavations of Roman City at Silchester.  Original panelled brown pebbled cloth, some fraying of cloth at spine ends, with cracking of cloth at rear hinge, inner hinges weakening, bindings shaken and some opening at gutters. Pages generally clean with no serious damage

Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  17424:   £35.00   SOLD

 

ARCHAEOLOGIA or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Volume LIII (53) Part 1, (Second Series Vol. III): London, Society of Antiquaries of London, 1892. Printed by Nichols and Sons at London. 12in x 9.75in, pages 288, 14 articles,  50 plates plus other drawings, plans inc fold-outs. Contents include: Inventories of Plate, Vestments of Lincoln Cathedral, Egyptian bronze weapons in collections of John Evans and British museum, seat reservation in churches, The Spoon and its history, Letter from King Charles I to his Queen, 1646, Filtering Cistern of 14th century in Westminster Abbey, Church of St Francis of Rimini, Vanished memorials of St Thomas of Canterbury, 15th century drawings of Winchester College / New College / Oxford etc, Roman remains in Lincoln,  Chinese Rolls with Buddhist legends and representations, Archaeological survey of Hertfordshire, Excavations at Silchester.  Original panelled brown pebbled cloth, some fraying of cloth at spine ends,  bindings shaken and some opening at gutters. Pages generally clean with no serious damage. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  17439:   £35.00

 

ARCHAEOLOGIA or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Volume LIII (53) Part 2, (Second Series Vol. III),: London, Society of Antiquaries of London, 1893. Printed by Nichols and Sons at London. 12in x 9.75in, pages 289 - 610, 8 articles, 2 appendices, 20 plates plus many drawings, plans inc fold-outs. Contents include: Calais and the Pale, The Ancient Settlements  Cemeteries of Furness, Wall Paintings All Saint's Church Friskney Lincs, Coptic Grave Shirt, Crossbow of Ulrich V Count of Wurtemberg, Offa's Dyke, Archaeological Survey of Cumberland and Westmoreland, Roam City Silchester. Original panelled brown pebbled cloth, some fraying of cloth at spine ends, Some minor foxing, pages generally clean with no serious damage. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  17427:   £35.00   SOLD

 

ARCHAEOLOGIA or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Volume LIV (54),   Part 1: London, Society of Antiquaries of London , 1894. Pages 238, 20 plates plus many drawings, plans inc fold-outs. Contents include: The Rise and Growth of the Chapter of wells 1242-1333, Sword Stands in the churches of the City of London, Notice of the Life and Works of Lucas D'Heere, Figures in Wells cathedral, Heathery Burn cave, St George's Chapel Windsor, Wemhaston Church Suffolk, Burial Place of Slavonians North Stoneham Church Hants, Iron Tools and other Articles of Iron Silchester, Roman city of Silchester, Fifteenth Century treatise on Gardening. Original panelled brown pebbled cloth, some bumping at spine ends, , some foxing to endpapers but generally clean with no serious damage. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  17426:   £35.00

 

ARCHAEOLOGIA or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Volume LIV (54),   Part 2 (Second Series Volume IV): London, Society of Antiquaries of London , 1895. Pages 239-522, 12 articles, 2 appendices, index,  80 plates plus many drawings, plans. Contents include: .Notarial Marks in the ommon Paper of the Scriveners, Roof of Church of St Andrew Mildenhall Suffolk, Camp of Ardoch in Perthshire, Mausoleum at Halicarnassus, Egyptian Portrait Mummy Coverings, Cemetery of South Saxons on High Down Sussex, Mexican Head-piece coated with mosaic. MS Psalter, MS Pontifical of a 14th century Bishop of Metz, Remains found in Chapter House of Beverley Minister, Latin deed of Sale of a Slave AD 164, Roman City at Silchester, Late Celtic Dagger Sheaf.  Original panelled brown pebbled cloth, some bumping and fraying at spine ends, , generally clean with no serious damage. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  17441:   £35.00

 

ARCHAEOLOGIA or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Volume LV (55),   Part 1 (Second Series Volume V): London, Society of Antiquaries of London , 1896. Pages 256, 15 plates plus many drawings, plans inc fold-outs. Contents include: Clerical Strike at Beverley Minister in 14th century, Making and ornamenting Egyptian Rock tomb, Roman town of Doclea in Montenegro, Cathedral of St Cecilia at Albi, Vases of Magna Graecia, Breeds of cattle, battle of Bosworth, Celtic fabric from Aesica, Bronze stauette of Hercules, Anglo Saxon cemetery at High Down Sussex, Roman city of Silchester. Original panelled brown pebbled cloth, some bumping and fraying and splitting at spine ends, one signature pages 123-140 loosening but stitches holding,  generally clean with no serious damage. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  17429:   £30.00

 

ARCHAEOLOGIA or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Volume LV (55),   Part 2 (Second Series Volume V): London, Society of Antiquaries of London , 1897. Pages 257-559, 10 articles 2 appendices, index. 29 plates plus many drawings, plans inc fold-outs. Contents include: Waxed Tablets from Cambridge, Visitations of churches in London 1250, House of Aulus Vettius Pompeii, stalls and Misericords in Wells Cathedral, Mausoleum of Halicarnassus, Gold Objects from NW Ireland, Excavations at Silchester, Church of the Kalenders at Constantinople, Dolmens and Burial Mounds in Japan, The Domus Inferior of oldest Charterhouses. Original panelled brown pebbled cloth, some bumping and fraying and splitting at spine ends, one signature pages 123-140 loosening but stitches holding,  foxing to some pages but generally clean with no serious damage. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  17436:   £35.00    OUT   OF STOCK

 

ARCHAEOLOGIA or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Volume LVII (57),   Part 2 (Second Series Volume VII): London, Society of Antiquaries of London , 1901. Pages 201-441, 11 articles, index,  36 plates plus many drawings, plans inc fold-outs. Contents include: Buildings Books Benefactors of the library of the Dean & Chapter of Wells Cathedral, Excavations at Silchester,  Sir John de Pulteney and his 2 residencs in London, Charters of the Manor of Meonstoke, Excavations at Caerwent, Romsey Abbey Church, Paintings by Joris Hoefnagel, Sundial of Cardinal Wolsey, Cardiff Castle, Heraldic Glass in Malvern Priory, Early Metallurgy of Silver and Lead

Ref  17435:   £35.00

 

ARCHAEOLOGIA or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Volume 59 (Second Series Vol. 9) – In 2 parts: London, Society of Antiquaries of London , 1904/05. In 2 parts.  part 1 contains pages 1 – 206, part 2 contains pages 207 - 584, 99 plates plus many drawings, plans inc fold-outs. Contents include: Chancery proceedings 15th century, Crystal of Lothair, Post Visigothic churches in Spain, Hauberk of Chain Mail, Manor of Durrington Wilts, Syandin Cup of Earl of Yarborough, Excavations at Caerwent, Excavations of Newgate Prison, Wells Cathedral, Roman fulling in Britain, Gold Standing Cup, Thirty pieces of Silver, 14th century conveyancing , Ictis,  Excavations Silchester, All Saints church Friskney, Priory of St Bartholomew Smithfield,Tombs of Knossis. Original panelled brown pebbled cloth, all volumes may suffer in varying degrees from slight spotting, light toning, small bumps and rubs to extremities, but are generally tight and reasonably clean with no serious damage. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  15606:   £35.00

 

ARCHAEOLOGIA or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Volume LXII (62) Part 1 (Second Series Vol. XII):  London, Society of Antiquaries of London , 1910.  Pages 352,  39 plates plus many drawings, plans inc fold-outs. Contents include: Excavations at Caerwent Monmouthshire, Triptych 12th century Abbey of  Stavelot, Manor of Eia or Eye, Church of Edward the Confessor at Westminster, Deer Horn Picks, Ancient Architectural Monuments of Cyprus, early use of Arabic Numerals, St Paul's School, Bronze Age Cemetery at Largs, The Album Amicorum, Stone Age Bridge at Hampton Court, Roman City at Silchester Hants, Prehistoric pits at Peterborough.

 Original panelled brown pebbled cloth, all volumes may suffer in varying degrees from slight spotting, light toning, small bumps and rubs to extremities, but are generally tight and reasonably clean with no serious damage. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  17425:   £35.00

 

ARCHAEOLOGIA or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Volume LXIV (64) (Second Series Vol. XIV):  London, Society of Antiquaries of London , 1913.  Pages 468, 12 articles,  58 plates plus many drawings photos and plans inc fold-outs. Contents include: New decipherment of the Hittite Hieroglyphs, 14th century Ironworks at Tudeley Kent, St Bartholomews West Smithfield, Excavations at Swanscombe, The Weapons of The Iberians,, Use of Saxon pottery,  Ancient Pigments Excavations at Wookey Hole,Bess of Hardwick's building and building accounts, Malmesbury Abbey,, Excavations at Caerwent, Wall Painting Hardham Priory Sussex. Original panelled brown pebbled cloth, all volumes may suffer in varying degrees from slight spotting, light toning, small bumps and rubs to extremities, but are generally tight and reasonably clean with no serious damage. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  17431:   £40..00    SOLD

 

ARCHAEOLOGIA or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Volume LXV (65) (Second Series Vol. XV):  London, Society of Antiquaries of London , 1914.  Pages 283,  36 plates plus many drawings photos and plans inc fold-outs. Contents include: Tomb of the Double Axes' and the Pillar Rooms of the Little Palace at Knossos, Effigies of Saxon Bishops at Wells, Flemish Chest at New College Oxford,  Funeral Monument and  Chantry Chapel of King Henry V, High Terrace of the Thames excavation, Clephane Horn,  Irish brooches of the 5th century, Ancient Deeds and Seals of Lord de L'Lisle and Dudley. Original panelled brown pebbled cloth, rubs bumps to cover corners and spine ends, small tears to cloth at hinges, rear hinge weakening,  minor foxing spots, but are generally tight and reasonably clean with no serious damage. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  17428:   £35.00

 

ARCHAEOLOGIA or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Volume LXVI ( 66) (Second Series Vol. 16): London, Society of Antiquaries of London , 1915. Printed by Frederick Hall at Oxford. 12in x 9.75in, 614pp, 15 Articles, index.   41 plates plus many drawings, plans inc fold-out. Contents include: Complete building accounts of City Churches designed by Wren, Churches of the Domesday Survey, Abbey of Saint-Denis and its ancient treasures, Rock-cutting and Tom-architecture in Cyprus. Prison of Saint Catherine at Salamis  in Cyprus, Excavations in Rickmansworth , Roman discoveries in London. Last testament and Inventory of John de Veer Earl of Oxford, Cistercian Chapel  of Tower Hill,  Contracts for tomb of Lady Margaret Beaufort Countess of Richmond, St Austin church Canterbury, Mary de Sancto Paulo foundress of Pemboke College Cambs, Heraldry of Cloisters in Church of Christ Canterbury, LateCeltic Dagger Fibula and Jet Cameo. Original panelled brown pebbled cloth, all volumes may suffer in varying degrees from slight spotting, light toning, small bumps and rubs to extremities, but are generally tight and reasonably clean with no serious damage. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  17438:   £45.00   OUT OF STOCK

 

ARCHAEOLOGIA or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Volume 67 (Second Series Vol. 17): London, Society of Antiquaries of London , 1916. Printed by Frederick Hall at Oxford. 12in x 9.75in, 216pp, 38 plates plus many drawings, plans inc fold-out. Contents include: Discoveries of Medieval remains in London, Origin of the Neolithic Celt, Palaeolithic Floor near Caddington, Site Fauna and Industry of La Cotte de St. Brelade Jersey, Feast of the Five Kings, Hal-Tarxien Temple Malta, Antiquities from early Iron Age cemetery at Hallstatt, The Trousseaux of princess Philippa wife of Eric King of Denmark,  Dorter Range Worcester Priory. Original panelled brown pebbled cloth, all volumes may suffer in varying degrees from slight spotting, light toning, small bumps and rubs to extremities, but are generally tight and reasonably clean with no serious damage. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  15605:   £17.50    OUT OF STOCK

 

ARCHAEOLOGIA or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Volume LXVIII  (68) (Second Series Vol. 18): London, Society of Antiquaries of London , 1917. Printed by Frederick Hall at Oxford. 12in x 9.75in, 302pp, 41 plates plus many drawings, plans. Contents include:  King's Oratory or Closet in Palace of Westminster, Gothic architecture the permanent outer roof, Tapestry 1400, Quire Screens in English Churches (Ely cathedral),  Sarum Consuetudinary (Old Sarum cathedral), Temporale of 1350-1380, Military Antiquities of Romans in N Britain, Roman Roads and Saxon Churches in London, Hal-Tarxien excavations Malta. Original panelled brown pebbled cloth, inner hinges weakening, all volumes may suffer in varying degrees from slight spotting, light toning, small bumps and rubs to extremities, but are generally tight and reasonably clean with no serious damage. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  17437:   £25.00

 

ARCHAEOLOGIA or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Volume LXX  (70) (Second Series Vol. XX): London, Society of Antiquaries of London , 1920. Printed by Frederick Hall at Oxford. 12in x 9.75in, 244pp,271 plates plus other illustrations. Contents include:  Wardrobe and Household accounts of Bogo de Clare, Set of Elizabethan Heraldic Roundels, Two Forfeitures in the year of Agincourt, Excavations at Abu Shahrain in Mesopotamia in 1918, Sumerian Origins and Racial Characteristics, Paris Garden and Bear Baiting, Hal-Tarxien Excavations, Dolmens and Megalithic Tombs of Spain and Portugal.  Original panelled brown pebbled cloth,  all volumes may suffer in varying degrees from slight spotting, light toning, small bumps and rubs to extremities, but are generally tight and reasonably clean with no serious damage. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  17442:   £25.00

 

 

 

THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL JOURNAL

 

The Archaeological Journal Published Under The Direction Of The Council of The Royal Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, for the Encouragement and Prosecution of Researches into the Arts and Monuments of The Early and Middle Ages Volume LXXXIII, Second Series Vol XXXIII, 1926: London, The Royal Archaeological Institute, 1929.  Volume LXXXIII (Nos 329-332, Second Series Vol XXXIII, 1926.   328pp,  b&w photos, drawings, plans, including several fold-outs. Contents include: Saxon Land Charters of Hampshire with notes on Place and Field names (163 pages) the Legend Of The Green Tree and the Dry, English Alabaster Carvings, The Cathedral Church Of St David’s with multi page fold-out plan, The Priory and Manor House at Dartford , plus more. Brown cloth blind stamped. Very Good. Wonderful reference books for historians, local historians and history groups, reference libraries and now scarce publications

Ref  15595:   £22.50   OUT OF STOCK

 

The Archaeological Journal Published Under The Direction Of The Council of The Royal Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, for the Encouragement and Prosecution of Researches into the Arts and Monuments of The Early and Middle Ages Volume LXXXIV, Second Series Vol XXXIV. For the period March-December, 1927: London, The Royal Archaeological Institute, 1930.  Volume LXXXIV, Second Series Vol XXXIV. For the period March-December, 1927.   480pp,  b&w photos, drawings, plans, including several fold-outs. Contents include: The College of St Mary Magdalene, Deans and Canons of Bridgnorth, Painted Windows in the Chapel of the Vyne in Hampshire, Choir Stalls Winchester Cathedral, : Saxon Land Charters of Hampshire with notes on Place and Field names 4th series (181 pages),  plus more. Brown cloth blind stamped, top edge gilt. Very Good. Wonderful reference books for historians, local historians and history groups, reference libraries and now scarce publications

Ref  15596:   £22.50  OUT OF STOCK

 

The Archaeological Journal Published Under The Direction Of The Council of The Royal Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, for the Encouragement and Prosecution of Researches into the Arts and Monuments of The Early and Middle Ages Volume LXXXV, Second Series Vol XXXV. For the period March-December, 1928: London, The Royal Archaeological Institute, 1930.  Volume LXXXV, Second Series Vol XXXV. For the period March-December, 1928.   264pp,  b&w photos, drawings, plans, including several fold-outs. Contents include: Rebuilding of Wells Cathedral, Engraved bronze mirror from Nijmegen Holland, Stained Glass, Holes in skulls of prehistoric man, The Stantons of Holborn, Iron Axes from British Isles, Winstone Church Gloucestershire, Index to Hampshire Charters and Place names,  plus more. Brown cloth blind stamped, top edge gilt. Very Good. Wonderful reference books for historians, local historians and history groups, reference libraries and now scarce publications

Ref  15597:   £22.50 OUT OF STOCK

 

The Archaeological Journal Published Under The Direction Of The Council of The Royal Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, for the Encouragement and Prosecution of Researches into the Arts and Monuments of The Early and Middle Ages Volume LXXXVI, Second Series Vol XXXVI. For the year, 1929: London, The Royal Archaeological Institute, 1930.  Volume LXXXVI, Second Series Vol XXXVI For the year, 1929.   336pp,  b&w photos, drawings, plans, including several fold-outs. Contents include: The Kingdom of Kent, Rievaulx Abbey, The Roman Lighthouse at Dover, The Saxon-Shore fortress ar Dover, Abbot’s parlour Thame Park, Medieval Hospitals of East  Kent, Shire Hall Wilmington, Unusual forms of Terra Sigillata, Dominican priory at Canterbury, Roubiliac, Gundulf’s Cathedral Rochester, Minster Court Thanet  plus more. Brown cloth blind stamped, top edge gilt. Very Good with small splits and fraying at spine head. Wonderful reference books for historians, local historians and history groups, reference libraries and now scarce publications

Ref  15598:   £22.50

 

The Archaeological Journal Volume LXXXVII, For the year, 1930: London, The Royal Archaeological Institute, 1931.  Volume LXXXVII, For the year, 1930:.   541pp,  b&w photos, drawings, plans, including several fold-outs. Contents includeWalter Morgan’s Illustrated Chronicle of the War in The Low Countries, Mattersey Priory Nottinghamshire, Fonts, Wansdyke, Wall Paintings, The First Years of Emerita Augusta, Medieval Brass Lecturns, The Belgae of Gaul and Britain, Penyston Seal, St Henry of Finland  plus more. Brown cloth blind stamped, top edge gilt. Very Good. Wonderful reference books for historians, local historians and history groups, reference libraries and now scarce publications

Ref  15599:   £27.50   OUT OF STOCK

 

The Archaeological Journal Volume LXXXVIII, For the year, 1931: London, The Royal Archaeological Institute, 1932.  Volume LXXXVIII, For the year, 1931.  434pp,  b&w photos, drawings, plans, including several fold-outs. Contents The Cistercian Order In Ireland, The Coninental Affinities of British Neolithic Pottery, Lady Chapel at Wells, Abbey of St mary at Malling Kent, Barrow at Dunstable, English Brass Lecterns, Romano-British cemetery at Baldock  plus more. Brown cloth blind stamped, top edge gilt. Very Good, small holes worn through on spine, stained covers. Wonderful reference books for historians, local historians and history groups, reference libraries and now scarce publications

Ref  15600   £22.50  OUT OF STOCK

 

The Archaeological Journal Volume LXXXIX, For the year, 1932: London, The Royal Archaeological Institute, 1933.  Volume LXXXIX, For the year, 1932.  419pp,  b&w photos, drawings, plans, including several fold-outs. Contents include: Romanesque censer-cover, the four Roman camps at Cawthorn Yorkshire, St Anthony the Great, Bigberry Camp Harbledown Kent, Tudor mural paintings in Bucks, Long barrows of Lincolnshire, Roman signal station at Goldsborough Whitby,  plus more. Brown cloth blind stamped, top edge gilt. Very Good,. Wonderful reference books for historians, local historians and history groups, reference libraries and now scarce publications

Ref  15601   £22.50  OUT OF STOCK

 

The Archaeological Journal Volume XC, For the year, 1933: London, The Royal Archaeological Institute, 1934.  Volume XC, For the year, 1933.  439pp,  b&w photos, drawings, plans, including several fold-outs. Contents include: Batt;e of Pinkie 1547, Wigmore Abbey, Palace of Archbishops of Canterbury, Fonts, Butley Priory Suffolk, Romsey painted wooden reredos,  plus more. Brown cloth blind stamped, top edge gilt. Very Good,. Wonderful reference books for historians, local historians and history groups, reference libraries and now scarce publications

Ref  15602   £22.50    OUT OF STOCK

 

The Archaeological Journal Volume XCI, For the year, 1934: London, The Royal Archaeological Institute, 1935.  Volume XCI, For the year, 1934.  437pp,  b&w photos, drawings, plans, including several fold-outs. Contents include: Danish Kingdom of York, Hafted weapons of the Middle Ages, Petit tranchet in Britain, Arms and armour in churches in England, Ancient highways and tracks in Worcestershire and the middle Severn basin, Fonts in Germany, Swan’s-neck and ring-headed pins of the Early Iron Age, Clifford’s Tower York  plus more. Red cloth, top edge gilt. Very Good,. Book slight lean, boards bowedWonderful reference books for historians, local historians and history groups, reference libraries and now scarce publications

Ref  15603   £22.50   OUT OF STOCK

 

The Archaeological Journal Volume XCII, For the year, 1935: London, The Royal Archaeological Institute, 1936.  Volume XCII, For the year, 1935.  455pp,  b&w photos, drawings, plans, including several fold-outs. Contents include: Roman Limes in Germany, The Greyfriars of Lincoln, Coins, Wall painting in All Saints Chalgrave, Ancient highways and tracks in Worcestershire and the middle Severn basin, Norman domestic architecture, Tudor domestic wall paintings, Theophilus the Penitent,  plus more. Red cloth, top edge gilt. Very Good,. Slight cover stains, slight board bowed Wonderful reference books for historians, local historians and history groups, reference libraries and now scarce publications

Ref  15604   £22.50

 

The Archaeological Journal Volume CXIX for 1962: London, Royal Archaeological Institute, 1964. Large Paperback. 9.75in x 7.5in. 418pp, illustrated with photographs and drawings, some folding. Contents include: Bournemouth Area in Middle and Late Bronze Age, Earle’s Hill and Related Hillforts, Roman Roads, Romano-British Town Defences of the 2nd century, Excavations at Dorchester on Thames, Excavations near  Winchester Cathedral, Medieval |base Metal Church Plate, Excavations at Dartington Hall, Timber Belfries of Essex, Queen Elizabeth I and the Order of the Garter, Carew Castle. Generally Very Good, small rubs to card covers, creases on cover and chips at spine ends block edge marks

Ref  19810:   £9.50

 

The Archaeological Journal Volume CXXVI for 1969: London, Royal Archaeological Institute, 1970. Large Paperback. 9.75in x 7.5in. 323pp, illustrated with photographs and drawings, some folding. Contents include: Henges - Internal Features and regional Differences, Iron Age Enclosures and settlements on the Hampshire Chalklands, Ancient Glass Roman, Roman Haven of Dover, Anglo-Saxon Cathedral Church at Canterbury, Origins of the Castle in England, Breton Palstaves, Dowgate Plaque, Medieval Earthenware from Beauvais, West Range at Ely, Excavations at Hen Domen Montgomery, Excavations at Baile Hill York, Normandy Field Study. Generally Very Good, small rubs to card covers, block edge marks, few corners turned.

Ref  19809:   £9.00