All Year Round


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return To Newspaper/Magazine Page       Contact / Order Form


 

 

All the Year Round

A Weekly Journal conducted by Charles Dickens

 

Charles John Huffam Dickens (February 7, 1812–June 9, 1870), pen-name "Boz", was an English novelist. The popularity of his novels and short stories during his lifetime and to the present is demonstrated by the fact that none has ever gone out of print. Dickens wrote serialised novels, which was then usual format for fiction, and each new part of his stories would be eagerly anticipated by the reading public. He is remembered by many as the greatest writer of his time.

All the Year Round (whose full title was All the Year Round. A Weekly Journal. Conducted by Charles Dickens. With Which is Incorporated Household Words) was a weekly magazine edited by Charles Dickens which was published between 1859 and 1893. It was the successor to Household Words, Dickens' previous journal. Following Charles Dickens' death in 1870 it was edited by his son Charles Culliford Boz Dickens.

The journal contained the same mixture of fiction and non-fiction as Household Words but with a greater emphasis on literary matters and less on journalism. Nearly 11 per cent of the non-fiction articles in All the Year Round dealt with some aspect of international affairs or cultures, discounting the American Civil War, which Dickens instructed his staff to avoid unless they had specifically cleared a topic with him first.

==============================

 

All the Year Round, Vol. I and Vol II, April 30 1859, to April 7 1860, 1859, Being from No. 1 to No. 50 plus the extra Christmas Number of 1859 ; (Includes COMPLETE serialisation of A Tale of Two Cities): Dickens, Charles; London, published by Charles Dickens, 1859, 1860. Two bound volumes in half leather, brown calf on brown cloth boards, rubbed at corners and spine ends, small cracks in outer hinges and at inner hinge endpapers but all outer and inner hinges sound and firm. Cloth somewhat stained and faded. Internally tight and reasonably clean with no foxing. These bound volumes collects the first 52 issues of Dicken's self-published magazine "All the Year Round plus the extra Christmas issue of 1859. The first page of issue #1 starts with A Tale of Two Cities in serial form, and the whole book is contained in both volumes. This serialisation was the very first publication of the story, preceding the publication of the first British edition by Chapman & Hall. This version carried no illustrations. These volumes also contain the first chapters of "Woman In White" by Wilkie Collins.  Dickens was a friend and advisor to the younger Wilkie Collins offering advice and criticism of his work. This serialisation was the very first publication of the story, preceding the publication of the first British book edition A very important piece of Dickensiana and very scarce since most surviving copies have been taken by collectors and library collections.

Ref  19000:  £300.00    SOLD

 

All the Year Round, Vol. III, April 14 to October 6 1860, Being from No. 51 to No. 76: Dickens, Charles; London, published by Charles Dickens, 1860. bound volumes in half leather, brown calf on brown cloth boards, rubbed at corners and spine ends, small cracks in outer hinges and at inner hinge endpapers but all outer and inner hinges sound and firm. Cloth stained and  faded. Internally tight and reasonably clean with no foxing. This bound volume collects 26 issues of Dicken's self-published magazine "All the Year Round. Contains the second half of the serialisation of Wilkie Collins “Woman In White”. Dickens was a friend and advisor to the younger Wilkie Collins offering advice and criticism of his work. This serialisation was the very first publication of the story, preceding the publication of the first British book edition. First part of serialisation is in Vol II. Very scarce since most surviving copies have been taken by collectors and library collections.

Ref  19004:  £65.00  SOLD

 

All the Year Round, Vol. IV and Vol V, October 13 1860 to September 21 1861, Being from No. 77 to No. 126 plus the extra Christmas Number of 1860 (Includes COMPLETE serialisation of Great Expectations): Dickens, Charles; London, published by Charles Dickens, 1861. Two Bound volumes in half leather, brown calf on brown cloth boards, rubbed and chipped at corners and spine ends, all outer and inner hinges sound and firm. Cloth somewhat stained and  faded. Internally tight, stains on prelim and rear endpapers of vol IV plus on fore edge and  a few internal pages. These bound volumes collects volume IV and V of Dicken's self-published magazine "All the Year Round” including the Christmas issue of 1860. These volumes contains the COMPLETE serialisation of “Great Expectations”.  This serialisation was the very first publication of one of Dickens' finest works, preceding the publication of the first British book edition and released to this journal by Dickens to boost flagging sales, a ploy which was successful. This version carried no illustrations.  Also the 1860 Christmas story, partly a collaboration between Dickens & Wilkie Collins. Also includes one of Dickens 'Uncommercial Traveller' sketches, subsequently collected. An excellent and important pair.A very important piece of Dickensiana and very scarce since most surviving copies have been taken by collectors and library collections. 

Ref  19001:  £300.00     SOLD

 

All the Year Round, Vol. V and Vol VI, March 30 1861 to March 8 1862, Being from No. 101 to No. 150: Dickens, Charles; London, published by Charles Dickens, 1861/2. Two volumes bound as one in half leather, brown calf on marbled boards, rubbed and chipped at corners and spine ends, small cracks in leather at upper hinges and inners weakening with cracks with boards still holding firm.  Contains the concluding parts from chapter XXIX onwards of the serialisation of “Great Expectations”.  This serialisation was the very first publication of one of Dickens' finest works, preceding the publication of the first British book edition and released to this journal by Dickens to boost flagging sales, a ploy which was successful. This version carried no illustrations. Very important piece of Dickensiana and very scarce since most surviving copies have been taken by collectors and library collections. 

Ref  103607:  £85.00

 

All the Year Round, Vol. VI, September 28 1861 to March 8 1862, Being from No. 127 to No. 150 plus extra Christmas Number of  1861 containing story “Tom Tiddler’s Ground”; Dickens, Charles; London, published by Charles Dickens, 1861. Bound volume in half leather, brown calf on brown cloth boards, rubbed at corners and spine ends, small cracks at inner hinge endpapers but all outer and inner hinges sound and firm. Cloth stained and  faded. Internally tight and reasonably clean with no foxing. This bound volume collects 24 issues of Dicken's self-published magazine "All the Year Round plus the Christmas issue of 1861. Contains the story “Tom Tiddler’s Ground”.  Very scarce since most surviving copies have been taken by collectors and library collections.

Ref  19005:  £65.00 SOLD

 

All the Year Round, Vol. VII and Vol VIII, March 1862 to February  21 1863, Being from No. 151 to No. 200 plus the extra Christmas Number of 1862 (Includes COMPLETE serialisation of No Name by Wilkie Collins): Dickens, Charles; London, published by Charles Dickens, 1862, 1863. Two Bound volumes in half leather, brown calf on brown cloth boards, rubbed and chipped at corners and spine ends, all outer and inner hinges sound and firm. Cloth  stained and  faded. Internally tight, reasonably clean with no foxing. These bound volumes collects volume VII and VIII of Dicken's self-published magazine "All the Year Round” including the Christmas issue of 1862. These volumes contain the COMPLETE serialisation of “No Name” by Wilkie Collins. Dickens was a friend and advisor to the younger Wilkie Collins offering advice and criticism of his work. This serialisation was the very first publication of the story, preceding the publication of the first British book edition. A very important piece of literary history and very scarce since most surviving copies have been taken by collectors and library collections.

Ref  19003:  £175.00  SOLD

 

All the Year Round, Vol. IX, February 28 1863 to August 22 1863, Being from No. 201 to No. 286 plus FOUR extra Christmas Numbers of  1864 and 1865 and 1866 and 1867 (Includes serialisation of Very Hard Cash by Charles Reade): Dickens, Charles; London, published by Charles Dickens, 1863. Bound volume in half leather, brown calf on brown cloth boards, rubbed and chipped at corners and spine end and spine, all outer and inner hinges sound and firm. Cloth somewhat stained and  faded. Internally tight, and reasonably clean with no foxing. This bound volume collects volume IX of Dicken's self-published magazine "All the Year Round” including the four of the Christmas issues, 1864, 1865, 1866 and 1867. This volume begins the first publication of Charles Reade’s Very Hard Cash containing 31 chapters,  preceding the publication of the first British book edition

Ref  19002:  £75.00  SOLD

 

All the Year Round, Vol. X,  August 29 1863 to February 6 1864, Being from No. 227 to No. 250: Dickens, Charles; London, published by Charles Dickens, 1864. One complete volume in half leather, brown calf on marbled boards, light rubs, outer  hinges sound and inners sound . Internally tight, foxing to first few and last few pages. Internally tight and clean. Contains 7 stories in the Uncommercial Traveller series. Very important piece of Dickensiana and very scarce since most surviving copies have been taken by collectors and library collections. 

Ref  103608:  £65.00

 

 

NEW SERIES

 

All the Year Round, New Series Vol. VIII,  May 18, 1872 to November 9, 1872, Being from No. 181 to No. 206: Dickens, Charles; London, published by Charles Dickens, 1872. One complete volume in half leather, brown calf on marbled boards, light rubs, all outer and inner  hinges sound. Internally tight, foxing to first few and last few pages. Internally tight and clean. . Very important piece of Dickensiana and very scarce since most surviving copies have been taken by collectors and library collections. 

Ref  103609:  £65.00

 

All the Year Round, New Series Vol. X,  May 3, 1873 to October 25, 1873, Being from No. 231 to No. 256: Dickens, Charles; London, published by Charles Dickens, 1873. One complete volume in half leather, brown calf on marbled boards, rubs to leather, all outer and inner  hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. . Very important piece of Dickensiana and very scarce since most surviving copies have been taken by collectors and library collections. 

Ref  103610:  £65.00

 

All the Year Round, New Series Vol. XI,  November 1, 1873 to April 11, 1874, Being from No. 257 to No. 280: Dickens, Charles; London, published by Charles Dickens, 1873. One complete volume in half leather, brown calf on marbled boards, rubs to leather, all outer and inner  hinges sound.  Internally tight and clean. . Very important piece of Dickensiana and very scarce since most surviving copies have been taken by collectors and library collections. 

Ref  103611:  £65.00

 

All the Year Round, New Series Vol. XII,  April 18, 1874 to October 10, 1874, Being from No. 281 to No. 306: Dickens, Charles; London, published by Charles Dickens, 1874. One complete volume in half leather, brown calf on marbled boards, rubs to leather, all outer and inner  hinges sound.  Internally tight and clean. . Very important piece of Dickensiana and very scarce since most surviving copies have been taken by collectors and library collections. 

Ref  103612:  £65.00

 

All the Year Round, New Series Vol. XIII,  October 17, 1874 to March 27, 1875, Being from No. 307 to No. 330: Dickens, Charles; London, published by Charles Dickens, 1874. One complete volume in half leather, brown calf on marbled boards, rubs and chips to leather, all outer and inner  hinges sound.  Internally tight and clean. . Very important piece of Dickensiana and very scarce since most surviving copies have been taken by collectors and library collections. 

Ref  103613:  £65.00

 

All the Year Round, New Series Vol. XIV,  April 3, 1875 to September 25, 1875, Being from No. 331 to No. 356: Dickens, Charles; London, published by Charles Dickens, 1875. One complete volume in half leather, brown calf on marbled boards, rubs to leather, all outer and inner  hinges sound.  Internally tight and clean. . Very important piece of Dickensiana and very scarce since most surviving copies have been taken by collectors and library collections. 

Ref  103614:  £65.00