Illustrated London News


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return To Newspaper/Magazine Page       Contact / Order Form


 

 

Illustrated London News

The Illustrated London News Volume XXVIII, January to June, 1856. Volume disbound, text block intact, opening at enf signatures slightly, Damp stains to endpapers and at upper margins with blackening of paper due to this. Profusely illustrated with the usual wonderful Illustrated London News engravings, maps, scenic views and portraits of the time. Very Large multi-fold double sided engraving bound into front of volume, showing map of The Crimea and Adjacent Coasts on one side and  Allied Commanders in the Crimea on the other, small tears but no missing pieces. Covers events such as: the naval engagement between the Swedes and the Russians (engraving), the Great Tobacco Warehouse in London, Crimean Troops [lovely engravings of French troops in uniform etc], Sketches in the Crimea including battle scenes, Bear-Hunting,  Ely Cathedral, views of Japan at Nagasaki and Hakodade, manufacture of bayonets, full page engraving of the destruction of the docks in Sebastopol, marriage of peel and Hay, The New Houses of Parliament, Mineralogical expeditions in Greenland, Faraday lectures, Hayti, the Santhal Insurrection, Gun-boat Flotilla, Captured Russian guns at Woolwich, distribution of Crimea medals, State procession in India, opening of the London Tilbury Southend Railway, Peace Conference at Paris, Burning of the Covent Garden Theatre, Launch of 3 Iron Screw vessels, HMS Collosus with flotilla, Peace Supplement, panorama of Balaclava, Grand Naval Review Supplement [nice ships engravings], The Rugeley Poisoning Cases with some nice scenes of Rugeley, Peace Illuminations, Large muli-fold double side engraving- the Fleet at the Naval review and A Picture Map Of The Baltic –with tears but no missing pieces, Peace Commemoration at several venues, double page Gustav Dore engraving. Plus many other reports and engravings of many subjects including troops, ships, war, politics ceremonies theatre etc etc.  The issues for the period of the Crimean War are particularly difficult to find, great historical records and of great interest, and especially this one covering the end of the war and peace activities.

Ref  100613:  £300.00    SOLD

 

The Illustrated London News Vol XXXVI, Jan - June 1860: George C Leighton London, 1860. Large elephant folio . 16.25in x 11in. Book disbound, inner hinges broken and boards loos rom block, Title page and first page of  first dog-eared ant edges, last page in volume half detached with missing top corner. Binding a little shaken and gutters opening at places, but no loose pages. A few crayon marks on some pages, nothing too serious.   Profusely illustrated with the usual wonderful Illustrated London News engravings, maps, scenic views, ships, military, buildings, bridges, news events, fashion  and portraits of the time. A few of the illustrations and articles cover Rifle Corps Uniforms and Rifle Corps pictures and news throughout, Casting the Great Bell for San Francisco, The Palace of Fredericksborg Denmark, Burial of Lord Macaulay, Hospital ships, Palace of Luxembourg, Houses of Parliament, Workhouse in Scarborough, Barriers of Paris, Tetuan, Whitworth rifle cannon practice on Southport Sands, laying foundation of dock at Falmouth, view of Milford Haven, Royal Hospital of Bethlehem, Palace Of The People Muswell Hill, Charing Cross railway bridge, Filey life-boat, Metropolitan Railway tunnel and baker street station, Alton Towers, capture of a large slave ship by HMS Pluto, lanch of  steam ship Connaught at Jarrow, Victoria railway bridge in construction over Thames, Burning of sailors’ home in Liverpool, Westminster bridge lighted by the new lime light, The Sicilian expedition departure of Garibaldi, Torture in Sicily, Revolution in Sicily, Coronation of the king of Sweden, Japanese embassy in Washington, Shipwrecks at Brighton and Filey Bay, Great Eastern leaving Southampton for New York on first voyage, Illumination at Peshawur. Great historical records and of great interest. Very heavy, postage at cost.

Ref 104421 : £160.00

 

The Illustrated London News, Vol LXIII, Jul-Dec 1873: George C Leighton London. Covers very tatty indeed with splits, tears, what is left is stained with damp marks, quarter of spine missing.  It has, however, by and large done its job and protected the book with only the fep, title page and first few pages showing damage to top inner edges. Likely caused by damp at some stage. The remainder of the magazines are in good shape with some damp staining to page edges and marking. Profusely illustrated with the usual wonderful Illustrated London News engravings, maps, scenic views and portraits of the time. Covers events such as the Ashantee war, the war on the Gold Coast with pictures of uniforms combatants, even a human sacrifice of a girl, the Civil war in Spain, Australian gold diggers, ship wrecks, life aboard troop ships etc etc. Many full and double page plates. Would split or rebind. Very great historical records and of great interest. Very heavy, postage at cost.

            OUT OF STOCK

 

The Illustrated London News Volume LXX, January to June, 1877: London: George C. Leighton, 1881. 16.25in x 11.75in, bound in brown cloth, gilt magazine title and gilt decoration . Covers fair heavily rubbed, rubbed through at corners, cloth split and frayed at spine ends and upper hinges, stained. Outer hinges sound. Rear inner hinge cracked but holding. Internally pages are tight an clean. Profusely illustrated with the usual wonderful Illustrated London News engravings, maps, scenic views and portraits of the time. Covers events such as: The Eastern Question,, Railway Accident,, Storms and Floods across the country, The Eastern Crisis, Antiquarian Discoveries in Greece, Proclamation of Queen Victoria as Empress of India, Scenes from The Imperial Durbar at Delhi, double page engraving of the new Avonmouth Dock near Bristol, War in Turkey, Schliemann’s Excavations at Mycenae (many reports and engravings), New Turkish Parliament,  Troedyrhiw Colliery Accident, War In The East (Russia and Turkey) and War in the Balkans great many reports and illustrations, Civil War in Japan. Plus many other reports and engravings of many subjects including troops, ships, war, etc etc).many double page. Very great historical records and of great interest. Very heavy, postage at cost.

             OUT OF STOCK

 

The Illustrated London News, Vol LXXIII, Jul-Dec 1878: George C Leighton London, 1878. 16.25in x 11.75in, bound in grey cloth, gilt magazine title and gilt decoration of Afghan warrior on horse with title Afghanistan. Covers intact and hinges sound, with rubbing at corners and spine ends, and some tears to cloth along hinges, stains to covers. Internally tight and reasonably clean. Profusely illustrated with the usual wonderful Illustrated London News engravings, maps, scenic views and portraits of the time. Covers events such as Indian troops in Malta, Fighting the Kaffirs in South Africa, Paris Exhibition (multi-page fold-out engraving intact), lovely engravings of Bristol, 2 pg eng Review of Fleet at Spithead, British Occupation of Cyprus (great many engravings throughout),  Austrian War In Bosnia, Great Disaster on the Thames Collision between the ships  Princess Alice and Bywell Castle, Erection of Cleopatra’s  Needle on the Embankment, Afghan War (many engravings of troops, camps, locations etc), Funeral of Princess Alice. Plus many other reports and engravings of many subjects including troops, ships, war, etc etc). A very important and significant volume, Very great historical records and of great interest. Very heavy, postage at cost.

             OUT OF STOCK

 

The Illustrated London News Volume LXXVIII, January to June, 1881: London: George C. Leighton, 1881. 16.25in x 11.75in, bound in blue cloth, gilt magazine title and gilt decoration . Covers poor, heavily rubbed, rubbed through at corners, cloth split and frayed at spine ends and upper hinges, stained. Front inner hinge split along most of its length, attached at top, rear inner hinge weakening but still holding. Internally pages are tight an clean, first page torn across but no loss, minor bumps an small tears at few page margins. Profusely illustrated with the usual wonderful Illustrated London News engravings, maps, scenic views and portraits of the time. Covers events such the War in South Africa, Basuto and Transvaal (Boers), lots of coverage and illustrations of troubles in Ireland, American Franklin Search Expedition, views of Hull (commencement of Railway and Dock), Death of Thomas Carlyle, Reports and illustrations of death of Russian Tsar and new Tsar  and conspiracies in Russia, Earthquake in Ischia and Chios Italy, trials of new electric lights in city, Obituary of Disraeli Lord Beaconsfield and subsequent reports with a lot of engravings, French expedition to Tunism, Biography of George Stephenson with many engravings of people places and locomotives. Plus many other reports and engravings of many subjects including troops, ships, war, etc etc).many double page. Very great historical records and of great interest. Very heavy, postage at cost.

             OUT OF STOCK

 

The Illustrated London News Volume LXXXII, January to June, 1883: London: George C. Leighton, 1883. 16.25in x 11.75in, bound in blue cloth, gilt magazine title and gilt decoration. Covers  rubbed, rubbed through at corners, cloth split and frayed at spine ends, stained. Rear inner hinge weakening with cracked endpaper, hinges holding. Internally pages are tight an clean.  Profusely illustrated with the usual wonderful Illustrated London News engravings, maps, scenic views and portraits of the time. Covers events such as: Kimberley diamond fields, Sketches in Cairo, Death of Leon Gambetta in France portraits associated sketches superb funeral engravings, Steam Ships collision, Fire in Jamaica, Flood of Danube and of Rhine, Sketches in Madagasca, Peterborough Cathedral pulling down tower, Murder Trial, Sketches in Laos Upper Siam, Silver Wedding in Berlin, Proposed Manchester Ship Canal with engravings of route and Manchester and Liverpool, Crisis in France, Assassination Conspiracy  in Ireland Phoenix Park Murders and trial reports and engravings over many issues, Sketches in Cannes, Bermuda, Biography of Gladstone, Floods of Thames and Salisbury,  Sketches of Far West,  Soudan Field Force, Two-colour double page supplement of portraits of University boat crews, Electric tramway car tried on line at Kew Bridge, March to Brighton and the Brighton Review (troops), Lovely engravings of Canterbury, Enthronement of new Archbishop of Canterbury, Fenian Dynamite Plot, nice engraving of Port Lyttelton New Zealand, International Fisheries Exhibition engravings and reports, Fishing Industries around Britain sets of engravings,  lovely double page engraving of Christchurch Cathedral Oxford, Incorporation  of The Town of Croydon, Engraved portraits of Alexander II and Empress of Russia, Coronation in Moscow many engravings of events, Colour portraits of  Madam Christine Nilsson and Madam Adelina Patti, Opening of the New York and Brooklyn Suspension Bridge,  Disaster in Sunderland (200 children crushed to death). Plus many other reports and engravings of many subjects including troops, ships, war, politics ceremonies theatre etc etc many double page. Very great historical records and of great interest. A very important year and volume in very good internal condition. Very heavy, postage at cost.

             OUT OF STOCK

 

The Illustrated London News Volume LXXXVIII, January to June, 1886: London: Ingram Brothers, 1886. 16.25in x 11.75in, bound inolive cloth, gilt magazine title and gilt decoration . Covers  badly rubbed, and hinges detached and must be considered DIS=BOUND, Water damage to rear covers which has affected last few pages with grey speckling and blotching, majority of block is reasonably clean, binding is pulling open at last couple of issues (June 19 and June 26) but still holding firm.  Profusely illustrated with the usual wonderful Illustrated London News engravings, maps, scenic views and portraits of the time. Covers events such as: The Expedition to Burmah lots of engravings troops scenes people  ships etc,  Distribution of food to Liverpool's poor, War between Bulgaria and Servia, Afghan Boundary Commission, superb double page colour engraving of the West Norfolk Hounds at Sandringham (foxhunting meet), Other colour hunting engravings, Military engravings from Afghanistan and Soudan, Opening of Mersey Tunnel, Queen Victoria opening Parliament with the mult-page fold out of the Royal procession clean and intact, Steam Ferry on the Mersey, The unemployed of London and the  Riots in London), Nice agricultural scenes, Double page engraving of Warwick Castle,Railway disaster in the Riviera, Boycotting in Ireland, Great snowstorm in Northumberland, Distress in West of  Ireland, Parliament in Ireland, The British in Burmah lots of engravings, dances ceremonies troops Many of Madalay etc,  Evictions in Ireland, International Exhibition in Edinburgh, double-page engraving of opening of Colonial and Indian Exhibition by the Queen, Sketches of  Liverpool streets docks ships etc, Doble page engraving of Bird's-eye view of Liverpool from the Mersey, Danish expedition to Greenland, South Australian Court at the Colonial Exhibition lots of engravings, The Blockade of Greece, Report of the Prince of Wales laying the foundation stone for Tower bridge with double page engraving of the "proposed" Tower Bridge to be erected over the Thames. Plus many other reports and engravings of many subjects including troops, ships, war, politics ceremonies theatre etc etc many double page. Very great historical records and of great interest. Very heavy, postage at cost.

             OUT OF STOCK

 

The Illustrated London News, Saturday June 8 1901, No 3242 Vol  CXVIII : London: Illustrated London News, 1901. Single issue of The Illustrated London News for June 8 1901. Nice illustrations of warships, motor vehicles, fashion etc. Good condition, slight corner curl, minor spine tear, clean and bright.

Ref  101128:  £7.00

 

The Illustrated London News, January - June 1915,  Volume CXLVI: London: Illustrated London News, 1915. Hardcover, blue cloth boards. Complete run of issues from January - June 1915. The 2nd year of World War One. Superb photographs, engravings, war scenes, military and civilian, drawings, maps,  politicians and leading figures of the day, transport photos, fold-outs, photos of dirigibles, aircraft, air ships, some fascinating adverts . Many of the photographs are unique, never having been printed elsewhere. Very scarce issues of the ILN. Covers tatty, 2 inches missing from spine, rubbed at corners, internally tight and clean. Very heavy book

Ref  101125:  £160.00  SOLD

 

The Illustrated London News, July – December 1915,  Volume CXLVII: London: Illustrated London News, 1915. Hardcover, bound half brown leather on grey cloth boards. Complete run of issues from July to Decemebr 1915. The 2nd year of World War One. .Superb photographs, war scenes, military and civilian, drawings, maps,  politicians and leading figures of the day, transport photos, some fascinating adverts particularly of cars . Many of the photographs are unique, never having been printed elsewhere. Very scarce issues of the ILN. Covers rubbed at corners, .leather spine scuffed and chipped, internally tight and clean. Very heavy book

Ref  101123:  £155.00   SOLD

 

The Illustrated London News, January - December 1916,  Volumes CXLVIII and CXLIX: London: Illustrated London News, 1916. Hardcover, red cloth boards. The complete year of issues 1916, 2 volumes bound as one. The 3nd year of World War One. Superb photographs, engravings, war scenes, military and civilian, drawings, maps,  politicians and leading figures of the day, transport photos, fold-outs, shipwrecks etc, some fascinating adverts. Very scarce issues of the ILN. A massive volume, binding a little wobbly due to great weight,, inner front joint open at 2nd page but not completely broken  Covers tatty,  internally clean  and tight after the opening front joint. Very scarce issues of the ILN.  An enormous book which will require special shipping arrangement, in the UK by parcel post, and internationally by international parcel service

Ref  101126:  £350.00   SOLD

 

The Illustrated London News, January – June 1917,  Volume CL: London: Illustrated London News, 1917. Hardcover, bound half brown leather on grey-green cloth boards. Complete run of issues from January to June 1917. The 3rd year of World War One. .Superb photographs, war scenes, military and civilian, drawings, maps,  politicians and leading figures of the day, transport photos, some fascinating adverts particularly of cars . Many of the photographs are unique, never having been printed elsewhere. Very scarce issues of the ILN. Covers rubbed at corners, .leather spine scuffed and chipped, internally tight and clean. Very heavy book

Ref  101122:  £155.00   SOLD

 

The Illustrated London News, January - June 1919,  Volume CLIV: London: Illustrated London News, 1915. Hardcover, bound green cloth boards. Complete run of issues from January - June 1919. The year following World War One. Superb photographs, aftermath of war, scenes, military and civilian, drawings, maps,  politicians and leading figures of the day, transport photos, photos of dirigibles, aircraft, air ships, some fascinating adverts particularly of cars . Many of the photographs are unique, never having been printed elsewhere. Very scarce issues of the ILN. Covers rubbed at corners, spine scuffed and chipped, internally tight and clean. Very heavy. Will incur extra postage charges

Ref  101124:  £155.00  SOLD

 

The Illustrated London News, February – June 1939: London: Illustrated London News, 1939. Hardcover, bound half red leather on red cloth boards. Beginning with February 25 1939 issue and running through to June 24 1939 issue. 1 issue missing April 1.  Last few sheets from every issue removed, probably prior to binding. These last pages cover theatre and cinema reviews, art, books and adverts etc and it is supposed that they were removed to lessen the size of a large volume. The news content is all present, the months running up to the Second World War .Superb photographs, military and civilian, drawings, maps, fold-out pages,  politicians and leading figures of the day. Many of the photographs are unique, never having been printed elsewhere. Very scarce issues of the ILN. Very heavy book

Ref  101116:  £75.00       (Also under History)

 

The Illustrated London News, July – September 1939: London: Illustrated London News, 1939. Hardcover, bound half red leather on red cloth boards. Beginning with July 1 1939 issue (pg 7) and running through to September 30 1939 issue.  Last few sheets from every issue removed, probably prior to binding. These last pages cover theatre and cinema reviews, art, books and adverts etc and it is supposed that they were removed to lessen the size of a large volume. The news content is all present, the months immediately preceding  the Second World War .Superb photographs, military and civilian, drawings, maps, fold-out pages,  politicians and leading figures of the day. Many of the photographs are unique, never having been printed elsewhere. Very scarce issues of the ILN. Very heavy book

Ref  101117:  £50.00           (Also under History)

 

The Illustrated London News, January – June 1940: London: Illustrated London News, 1940. Hardcover, bound half red leather on red cloth boards. 3 issues are missing February 10, April 20 and April 27. Last 2 or 3 sheets from every issue removed, probably prior to binding. These last pages cover theatre and cinema reviews, art, books and adverts etc and it is supposed that they were removed to lessen the size of a large volume. The news content is all present, reports on the war as it was happening, stunning photographs, military and civilian, drawing, maps, fold-out pages, ship wrecks and sinkings, politicians and leading figures of the day. Many of the photographs are unique, never having been printed elsewhere. Very scarce issues of the ILN. Very heavy book

Ref  101111:  £75.00     OUT OF STOCK

 

The Illustrated London News, July - December 1940: London: Illustrated London News, 1940. Hardcover, bound half red leather on red cloth boards. 1 issue is missing August 3. Last 2 or 3 sheets from every issue removed, probably prior to binding. These last pages cover items such as theatre and cinema reviews, art, books and adverts etc and it is supposed that they were removed to lessen the size of a large volume. The news content is all present, reports on the war as it was happening, stunning photographs, military and civilian, drawing, maps, fold-out pages, ship wrecks and sinkings, military equipment, politicians and leading figures of the day. Many of the photographs are unique, never having been printed elsewhere. Leather scuffed and chipped, internal pages in Very Good condition. Very scarce issues of the ILN. Very heavy book.

Ref  101112:  £75.00  SOLD

 

The Illustrated London News, January – June 1941: London: Illustrated London News, 1941. Hardcover, bound half red leather on red cloth boards. 2 issues are missing May 17, June 7. Last 1 or 2 sheets from every issue removed, probably prior to binding. These last pages cover theatre and cinema reviews, art, books and adverts etc and it is supposed that they were removed to lessen the size of a large volume. The news content is all present, reports on the war as it was happening, stunning photographs, military and civilian, drawings, maps, fold-out pages, ship wrecks and sinkings, politicians and leading figures of the day. Many of the photographs are unique, never having been printed elsewhere. Leather scuffed and chipped and cracks at joints. Very scarce issues of the ILN. Very heavy book

Ref  101119:  £70.00       OUT OF STOCK

 

The Illustrated London News, July - December 1941: London: Illustrated London News, 1941. Hardcover, bound half red leather on red cloth boards. 4 issues are missing September 27, November 7, November 22, December 13. Last 1 or 2 sheets from every issue removed, probably prior to binding. These last pages cover theatre and cinema reviews, art, books and adverts etc and it is supposed that they were removed to lessen the size of a large volume. The news content is all present, reports on the war as it was happening, stunning photographs, military and civilian, drawings, maps, fold-out pages, ship wrecks and sinkings, politicians and leading figures of the day. Many of the photographs are unique, never having been printed elsewhere. Leather scuffed and chipped and cracks at joints. Very scarce issues of the ILN. Very heavy book

Ref  101120:  £75.00  SOLD

 

The Illustrated London News, January – June 1942: London: Illustrated London News, 1942. Hardcover, bound half red leather on red cloth boards.  8 issues are missing January 10, January 24 , February 7, February 21, February 28, March 7,  March 21, June 20. Last 1 or 2 sheets from every issue removed, probably prior to binding. These last pages cover theatre and cinema reviews, art, books and adverts etc and it is supposed that they were removed to lessen the size of a large volume. The news content is all present, reports on the war as it was happening, stunning photographs, military and civilian, drawings, maps, fold-out pages, ship wrecks and sinkings, politicians and leading figures of the day. Many of the photographs are unique, never having been printed elsewhere. Very scarce issues of the ILN. Very heavy book

Ref  101115:  £70.00  SOLD

 

The Illustrated London News, July - December 1942 : London: Illustrated London News, 1943. Hardcover, bound half red leather on red cloth boards.  All issues July to December 1942.Last 1or 2 sheets from every issue removed, probably prior to binding. These last pages cover items such as theatre and cinema reviews, art, books and adverts etc and it is supposed that they were removed to lessen the size of a large volume. The news content is all present, reports on the war as it was happening, stunning photographs, military and civilian, drawing, maps, fold-out pages, ship wrecks and sinkings, military equipment, politicians and leading figures of the day. Many of the photographs are unique, never having been printed elsewhere. Leather scuffed and chipped, internal pages in Very Good condition. Very scarce issues of the ILN. Very heavy book.

Ref  101121:  £80.00  SOLD

 

The Illustrated London News, January - June 1943: London: Illustrated London News, 1943. Hardcover, bound half red leather on red cloth boards. All issues January to Jun 1943. Last 1or 2 sheets from every issue removed, probably prior to binding. These last pages cover items such as theatre and cinema reviews, art, books and adverts etc and it is supposed that they were removed to lessen the size of a large volume. The news content is all present, reports on the war as it was happening, stunning photographs, military and civilian, drawing, maps, fold-out pages, ship wrecks and sinkings, military equipment, politicians and leading figures of the day. Many of the photographs are unique, never having been printed elsewhere. Leather scuffed and chipped, internal pages in Very Good condition. Very scarce issues of the ILN. Very heavy book.

Ref  101113:  £75.00   SOLD

 

The Illustrated London News, July - December 1943 : London: Illustrated London News, 1943. Hardcover, bound half red leather on red cloth boards. All issues July to December 1943. Last 1or 2 sheets from every issue removed, probably prior to binding. These last pages cover items such as theatre and cinema reviews, art, books and adverts etc and it is supposed that they were removed to lessen the size of a large volume. The news content is all present, reports on the war as it was happening, stunning photographs, military and civilian, drawing, maps, fold-out pages, ship wrecks and sinkings, military equipment, politicians and leading figures of the day. Many of the photographs are unique, never having been printed elsewhere. Leather scuffed and chipped, internal pages in Very Good condition. Very scarce issues of the ILN. Very heavy book.

Ref  101114:  £75.00   SOLD

 

 

 

 

 

--------------------

 

April 28 1923. Wedding Number. Features the wedding of the late, and much missed, Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother (then Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon) and H.R.H the Duke Of York (later to become King George VI), with pictures of the couple and their earlier lives. In fair to good condition with a few small tears to covers

Book Ref: 10610:  £10.00

 

February 19 1936. Accession Number (King George VI) and the Abdication Of King Edward VIII. Full of photographs of both Kings and the late Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother. In fair to good condition with a few small tears to covers

Book Ref: 10611:  £10.00

 

June 6 1953. Coronation Ceremony Number (Queen Elizabeth II) . Full of photographs of the Royal Family, the ceremony and other background. In fair to good condition with some soiling and a few small rears to covers. Inner pages coming away from the staples. Overall a great period magazine depicting an unique event

Book Ref: 10613:  £10.00